Argentina - Vueltas Olímpicas in League


 

"Vuelta Olímpica": Type or kind of triumphal lap around the field, receiving exclamations and cheers from the crowd, created by the Uruguayan players after winning the gold medal in Paris 1924 and introduced in Argentina on October 2nd of the same year at Sportivo Barracas's stadium on the occasion of a friendly match.

Since that date, in Argentina and many countries, it has been associated with the celebration for winning a championship or other competition.

 

Below are the list of stadiums where the champions of First Division obtained the title.

 


 

River Plate [28]

[Alvear y Tagle][2]
Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
1928	Huracán			4-1	Barracas Central	0 	35/35
1929	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-1	Boca Juniors		 	Final
 
[Monumental][26]
Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
1945	River Plate		2-0	Chacarita Juniors	1	29/30
1947	River Plate		4-0	Rosario Central		1	29/30
1953	River Plate		2-1	Newell's Old Boys	0	30/30
1956	River Plate		4-0	Rosario Central		1	29/30
1957	River Plate		2-0	Independiente		3	27/30
M79	River Plate		5-1	Vélez Sarsfield			Final
N79	River Plate		0-0	Unión (Santa Fe)		Final
M80	River Plate		3-1	Tigre			4	34/38
85/86	River Plate		3-0	Vélez Sarsfield		5	33/38
89/90	River Plate		2-0	Estudiantes LP		2	36/38
Ap91	River Plate		0-1	Argentinos Juniors	2	17/19
Ap93	River Plate		1-1	Argentinos Juniors	0	19/19
Ap96	River Plate		3-0	Vélez Sarsfield		1	18/19
Cl02	River Plate		5-1	Argentinos Juniors	1	18/19
Cl04	River Plate		1-1	Atlético Rafaela	0	19/19
Cl08	River Plate		2-1	Olimpo (Bahía Blanca)	1	18/19
F14	River Plate		5-0	Quilmes			0	19/19
2021	River Plate		4-0	Racing Club		3	22/25
Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
1944	Boca Juniors		3-0	Racing Club		0	30/30
M68	San Lorenzo de Almagro	2-1	Estudiantes LP			Final
N69	Boca Juniors		2-2	River Plate		0	17/17
N70	Boca Juniors		2-1	Rosario Central			Final
N73	Rosario Central		1-1	San Lorenzo de Almagro		Final Round 3/3
M76	Boca Juniors		2-0	Unión (Santa Fe)		Final Round 10/11
N85	Argentinos Jrs.		2-1	Vélez Sarsfield			Final
2016	Lanús			4-0	San Lorenzo de Almagro		Final
 

Boca Juniors [23]

Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
1924AAr	Boca Juniors		3-1	Alvear			3	18/21
1930	Boca Juniors		4-1	Atlanta			2	33/35
1934	Boca Juniors		5-1	Platense		1	38/39
1935	Boca Juniors		3-0	Tigre			1	33/34
1940	Boca Juniors		5-2	Independiente		2	32/34
1954	Boca Juniors		1-0	Tigre			1	29/30
1962	Boca Juniors		4-0	Estudiantes LP		0	30/30
1964	Boca Juniors		1-1	River Plate		1	29/30
1965	Boca Juniors		3-1	Atlanta			0	34/34
M81	Boca Juniors		1-1	Racing Club		0	34/34
Ap92	Boca Juniors		1-1	San Martín (Tucumán)	0	19/19
Ap98	Boca Juniors		0-0	Independiente		2	17/19
Ap00	Boca Juniors		1-0	Estudiantes LP		0	19/19
Ap11	Boca Juniors		3-0	Banfield		2	17/19
2015	Boca Juniors		1-0	Tigre			1	29/30
17/18	Boca Juniors		2-0	Unión (Santa Fe)	1	26/27
19/20	Boca Juniors		1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	0	23/23
Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
1942	River Plate		2-2	Boca Juniors		2	28/30
1949	Racing Club		2-1	Boca Juniors		3	31/34
1955	River Plate		2-1	Boca Juniors		1	29/30
90/91	Newell's Old Boys    [3]0-1[1]	Boca Juniors			Final
Ap07	Lanús			1-1	Boca Juniors		1	18/19
Ap09	Banfield		0-2	Boca Juniors		0	19/19
 

Vélez Sarsfield [14]

Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
Cl96	Vélez Sarsfield		0-0	Independiente		0	19/19
Cl98	Vélez Sarsfield		1-0	Huracán			1	18/19
Cl05	Vélez Sarsfield		3-0	Estudiantes LP		1	18/19
Cl09	Vélez Sarsfield		1-0	Huracán			0	19/19
In12	Vélez Sarsfield		2-0	Unión (Santa Fe)	1	18/19
Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
N72	San Lorenzo de Almagro	1-0	River Plate			Final
N74	San Lorenzo de Almagro	3-2	Ferro Carril Oeste		Final Round 7/7
M75	River Plate		1-0	Argentinos Juniors	1	37/38
Cl97	River Plate		2-0	Vélez Sarsfield		1	18/19
Ap97	River Plate		1-1	Argentinos Juniors	0	19/19
Cl00	River Plate		3-0	Ferro Carril Oeste	1	18/19
Ap01	Racing Club		1-1	Vélez Sarsfield		0	19/19
Ap06	Estudiantes LP		2-1	Boca Juniors			Final
In13	San Lorenzo de Almagro	0-0	Vélez Sarsfield		0	19/19
 

Independiente [13]

Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
1938	Independiente 		8-2	Lanús			0	34/34
1963	Independiente		9-1	San Lorenzo de Almagro	0	26/26
N67	Independiente		4-0	Racing Club		0	15/15
M71	Independiente		2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	0	38/38
N78	Independiente		2-0	River Plate			Final
M83	Independiente		2-0	Racing Club		0	38/38
Cl94	Independiente		4-0	Huracán			0	19/19
Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
1936	River Plate		4-2	San Lorenzo de Almagro		Final
N83	Estudiantes LP		1-2	Independiente			Final
Ap95	Vélez Sarsfield		3-0	Independiente		0	19/19
Cl99	Boca Juniors		0-4	Independiente		2	17/19
Ap04	Newell's Old Boys	0-2	Independiente		0	19/19
Cl06	Boca Juniors		2-0	Independiente		1	18/19
 

San Lorenzo de Almagro [11]

[Gasómetro][7]
Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
1924AAm	San Lorenzo de Almagro	1-0	River Plate		1	25/26
M72	San Lorenzo de Almagro	1-1	Atlanta			4	30/34
Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
1925AAm	Racing Club		1-1	Excursionistas		1	23/24
1932	River Plate		3-0	Independiente			Final
1951	Racing Club		1-0	Banfield			Final
M67	Estudiantes LP		3-0	Racing Club			Final
N68	Vélez Sarsfield		4-2	Racing Club			Final Round 3/3
[Nuevo Gasómetro][4]
Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
Cl01	San Lorenzo de Almagro	2-1	Unión (Santa Fe)	0	19/19
Cl07	San Lorenzo de Almagro	4-2	Arsenal			1	18/19
Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
Ap99	River Plate		2-2	San Lorenzo de Almagro	0	19/19
Ap02	Independiente		3-0	San Lorenzo de Almagro	0	19/19
 

Ferro Carril Oeste [10]

Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
N82	Ferro Carril Oeste	2-0	Quilmes				Final
N84	Ferro Carril Oeste	1-0	River Plate			Final
Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
1927	San Lorenzo de Almagro	3-1	Barracas Central	0	33/33
1937	River Plate		6-0	Argentinos Juniors	2	32/34
1943	Boca Juniors		2-0	Ferro Carril Oeste	0	30/30
1946	San Lorenzo de Almagro	3-1	Ferro Carril Oeste	0	30/30
1959	San Lorenzo de Almagro	0-3	Ferro Carril Oeste	4	26/30
N81	River Plate		1-0	Ferro Carril Oeste		Final
M84	Argentinos Jrs.		1-0	Temperley		0	38/38
88/89	Independiente		2-1	Deportivo Armenio	1	37/38

 

Racing Club [7]

Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
1961	Racing Club		3-2	San Lorenzo de Almagro	3	27/30
2014	Racing Club		1-0	Godoy Cruz AT		0	19/19
Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
M69	Chacarita Juniors	4-1	River Plate			Final
M70	Independiente		3-2	Racing Club		0	21/21
N76	Boca Juniors		1-0	River Plate			Final
Ap03	Boca Juniors		2-1	Arsenal			2	17/19
Ap08	Boca Juniors		0-1	Tigre				Final Round 3/3

 

Huracán [4]

Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
M73	Huracán			1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2	32/34
Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
1926AAr	Boca Juniors		2-0	Huracán			3	14/17
M77	River Plate		4-2	Ferro Carril Oeste	0	46/46
Cl10	Argentinos Jrs.		2-1	Huracán			0	19/19

 

Newell's Old Boys [3]

Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
87/88	Newell's Old Boys	6-1	Independiente		2	36/38
Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
N71	Rosario Central		2-1	San Lorenzo de Almagro		Final
N75	River Plate		2-1	Rosario Central			Final Round 7/7

 

Atlanta [2]

Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
1926AAm	Independiente		1-0	Atlanta			0	25/25
1960	Independiente		0-1	Atlanta			0	30/30

 

Banfield [2]

Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
1948	Independiente		4-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	1	29/30
1950	Racing Club		0-3	Banfield		2	32/34

 

Estadio Córdoba [2]

Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
N80	Rosario Central		0-2	Racing (Córdoba)		Final
M82	Estudiantes LP		2-0	Talleres (Córdoba)	0	38/38

 

Estudiantes LP [2]

Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
1941	River Plate		3-1	Estudiantes LP		0	30/30
Cl93	Vélez Sarsfield		1-1	Estudiantes LP		1	18/19

 

Olimpo (Bahía Blanca) [2]

Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
Cl03	River Plate		2-0	Olimpo (Bahía Blanca)	1	18/19
Ap05	Boca Juniors		2-1	Olimpo (Bahía Blanca)	0	19/19

 

Platense [2]

[Manuela Pedraza y Crámer][1]
Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
1939	Independiente		2-0	Platense		2	32/34
[Vicente López][1]
Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
Cl92	Newell's Old Boys	1-1	Platense		0	19/19

 

Rosario Central [2]

Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
M78	Quilmes			3-2	Rosario Central		0	42/42
Cl95	San Lorenzo de Almagro	1-0	Rosario Central		0	19/19

 

Sportivo Barracas [2]

Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
1932	Sportivo Barracas	5-1	Barracas Central	3	29/32
Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
1931	Estudiantil Porteño	3-1	Almagro				Final

 

All Boys [1]

Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
1934	Estudiantil Porteño	3-0	Ramsar SC		1	22/23

 

Arsenal [1]

Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
Cl12	Arsenal			1-0	Belgrano (Córdoba)	0	19/19

 

Chacarita Juniors [1]

[Villa Crespo]
Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
1933	San Lorenzo de Almagro	1-0	Chacarita Juniors	0	34/34

 

Gimnasia y Esgrima LP [1]

Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
1966	Racing Club		0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2	36/38

 

Lanús [1]

Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
1958	Racing Club		3-3	Lanús			2	28/30

 

Quilmes [1]

Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
Ap10	Estudiantes LP		2-0	Arsenal			0	19/19

 

Sportivo Dock Sud [1]

Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
1933	Sportivo Dock Sud	1-1	Banfield		0	19/19

 

Talleres (Córdoba) [1]

Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
N77	Independiente		2-2	Talleres (Córdoba)		Final

 

Temperley [1]

Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
86/87	Rosario Central		1-1	Temperley		0	38/38

 

Tigre [1]

Year	Champion			Rival		     Rounds Remaining
18/19	Racing Club		1-1	Tigre			1	24/25

 

Without definition on the field [8]

 

Year	Champion			Rival		     								      Rounds Remaining
1925AAr	Huracán			1-1	Nueva Chicago		[Final suspended at 83, Nueva Chicago did not play the extra time and the match was awarded to Huracán]
1931	Boca Juniors		due to the subsequent defeat of Estudiantes LP against Atlanta [1-2]				1	33/34
1952	River Plate		1-0	Newell's Old Boys	[Suspended at 60, later was awarded the points to River Plate]	0	30/30 	
M74	Newell's Old Boys	2-2	Rosario Central		[Suspended at 88, result stood 2-2]					Final Round 3/3 
Ap94	River Plate		due to the previous defeat of San Lorenzo de Almagro against Newell's [0-2]			1	18/19
Cl11	Vélez Sarsfield		due to the subsequent defeat of Lanús against Argentinos [0-1]					1	18/19
F13	Newell's Old Boys	due to the subsequent defeat of Lanús against Estudiantes LP [0-2]				1	18/19
16/17	Boca Juniors		due to the subsequent defeat of Banfield against San Lorenzo de Almagro [0-1]			2	28/30
 
 

 


Argentina - List of Champions and Runners-Up

Argentina - Champions Performances - Efficiency by Points

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 7 Apr 2022

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.