Lars Edwin "Lasse" Lagerbäck - International Matches as Coach


The outstanding Swedish coach coached four national teams (Sweden, Nigeria, Iceland and Norway) for (in total) 213 international matches and thereby belongs to the select company of coaches with 100 or more international matches. All matches are friendlies unless stated otherwise.


Born: 16- 7-1948
Country: Sweden  
Matches as Coach:		229	(W98-D64-L67 – GF355-GA243 – %56.77)
Matches as Coach for Sweden: 	 68 *s	(W28-D25-L15 – GF113-GA 61 – %59.56)
Matches as Coach for Sweden: 	 73	(W32-D18-L23 – GF104-GA 69 – %56.16)
Matches as Coach for Nigeria: 	  7	(W 2-D 3-L 2 – GF 12-GA  9 – %50.00)
Matches as Coach for Iceland: 	 20	(W 8-D 3-L 9 – GF 28-GA 30 – %47.50)
Matches as Coach for Iceland: 	 32 *h  (W13-D 7-L12 – GF 50-GA 45 – %51.56)
Matches as Coach for Norway: 	 29	(W15-D 8-L 6 – GF 48-GA 29 – %65.52)
*s co-trainer with Tommy Söderberg
*h co-trainer with Heimir Hallgrimsson
Age First Match: 51 yr 199 d	   31- 1-2000 vs. Denmark 1-0
Age Last Match:  71 yr 125 d	   18-11-2019 vs. Malta 2-1
National Team Career: 19 yr 291 d

Caps    Date    Venue           Opponent       Score    Competition 

Coach for Sweden
together with Tommy Söderberg
  1   31- 1-00	La Manga  	Denmark 	1-0	
  2    4- 2-00	La Manga 	Norway  	1-1	
  3   23- 2-00	Palermo		Italy   	0-1 	
  4   29- 3-00	Graz		Austria 	1-1	
  5   26- 4-00	København	Denmark 	1-0	
  6    3- 6-00	Göteborg	Spain   	1-1	
  7   10- 6-00	Brussel 	Belgium 	1-2	European Champ.
  8   15- 6-00	Eindhoven	Turkey  	0-0	European Champ.
  9   19- 6-00	Eindhoven	Italy   	1-2	European Champ.
 10   16- 8-00	Reykjavík	Iceland 	1-2 	
 11    2- 9-00	Baku    	Azerbaijan	1-0	World Cup Qualifier
 12    7-10-00	Göteborg	Turkey  	1-1	World Cup Qualifier
 13   11-10-00	Bratislava	Slovakia	0-0	World Cup Qualifier
 14   31- 1-01	Växjö		Faroe Islands	0-0 	
 15    1- 2-01	Jönköping	Finland 	0-1 	
 16   10- 2-01	Bangkok 	Thailand	4-1	King’s Cup
 17   12- 2-01	Bangkok 	China   	2-2	King’s Cup
 18   14- 2-01	Bangkok 	Qatar   	0-0	King’s Cup
 19   17- 2-01	Bangkok 	China   	3-0	King’s Cup
 20   28- 2-01	La Valletta	Malta   	3-0	
 21   24- 3-01	Göteborg	Macedonia	1-0	World Cup Qualifier
 22   28- 3-01	Chisinau	Moldova		2-0	World Cup Qualifier
 23   25- 4-01	Genève	 	Switzerland	2-0	
 24    2- 6-01	Stockholm	Slovakia	2-0	World Cup Qualifier
 25    6- 6-01	Göteborg	Moldova		6-0	World Cup Qualifier
 26   15- 8-01	Stockholm	South Africa	3-0	
 27    1- 9-01	Skopje		Macedonia	2-1	World Cup Qualifier
 28    5- 9-01	Istanbul	Turkey  	2-1	World Cup Qualifier
 29    7-10-01	Stockholm	Azerbaijan	3-0	World Cup Qualifier
 30   10-11-01	Manchester	England 	1-1	
 31   13- 2-02	Salonika	Greece  	2-2	
 32   27- 3-02	Malmö   	Switzerland	1-1	
 33   17- 4-02	Oslo    	Norway  	0-0	
 34   17- 5-02	Stockholm	Paraguay	1-2	
 35   25- 5-02	Tokyo		Japan		1-1	Kirin Cup
 36    2- 6-02	Saitama		England 	1-1	World Cup
 37    7- 6-02	Kobe		Nigeria 	2-1	World Cup
 38   12- 6-02	Miyagi		Argentina	1-1	World Cup
 39   16- 6-02	Oita		Senegal 	1-2	World Cup
 40   21- 8-02	Moskva  	Russia  	1-1	
 41    7- 9-02	Riga		Latvia  	0-0	European Ch. Qual.
 42   12-10-02	Stockholm	Hungary 	1-1	European Ch. Qual.
 43   16-10-02	Göteborg	Portugal	2-3	
 44   20-11-02	Teplice		Czech Republic	3-3	
 45   12- 2-03	Radès   	Tunisia 	0-1	
 46   16- 2-03	Bangkok 	Qatar   	3-2	King’s Cup
 47   18- 2-03	Bangkok 	North Korea	1-1	King’s Cup
 48   20- 2-03	Bangkok 	Thailand	4-1	King’s Cup
 49   22- 2-03	Bangkok 	North Korea	4-0	King’s Cup
 50    2- 4-03	Budapest	Hungary 	2-1	European Ch. Qual.
 51   30- 4-03	Stockholm	Croatia 	1-2	
 52    7- 6-03	Serravalle	San Marino	6-0	European Ch. Qual.
 53   11- 6-03	Stockholm	Poland  	3-0	European Ch. Qual.
 54   20- 8-03	Norrköping	Greece  	1-2	
 55    6- 9-03	Göteborg	San Marino	5-0	European Ch. Qual.
 56   10- 9-03	Chorzów 	Poland  	2-0	European Ch. Qual.
 57   11-10-03	Stockholm	Latvia  	0-1	European Ch. Qual.
 58   18-11-03	Cairo   	Egypt   	0-1	
 59   22- 1-04	Hongkong	Norway  	0-3	Carlsberg Cup
 60   18- 2-04	Tiranë  	Albania 	1-2	
 61   31- 3-04	Göteborg	England 	1-0	
 62   28- 4-04	Coimbra 	Portugal	2-2	
 63   28- 5-04	Tampere		Finland 	3-1	
 64    5- 6-04	Stockholm	Poland  	3-1	
 65   14- 6-04	Lisboa  	Bulgaria	5-0	European Champ.
 66   18- 6-04	Oporto  	Italy   	1-1	European Champ.
 67   22- 6-04	Oporto  	Denmark 	2-2	European Champ.
 68   26- 6-04	Faro-Loulé	Netherlands 	0-0 [1]	European Champ.
alone
 69   18- 8-04	Stockholm	Netherlands	2-2	
 70    4- 9-04	La Valletta	Malta   	7-0	World Cup Qualifier
 71    8- 9-04	Göteborg	Croatia 	0-1	World Cup Qualifier
 72    9-10-04	Stockholm	Hungary 	3-0	World Cup Qualifier
 73   13-10-04	Reykjavík	Iceland 	4-1	World Cup Qualifier
 74   17-11-04	Edinburgh	Scotland	4-1	
 75   22- 1-05	Carson		South Korea	1-1	
 76   26- 1-05	San Diego	Mexico  	0-0	
 77    9- 2-05	Saint-Denis	France  	1-1	
 78   26- 3-05	Sofia   	Bulgaria	3-0	World Cup Qualifier
 79    4- 6-05	Göteborg	Malta   	6-0	World Cup Qualifier
 80    8- 6-05	Stockholm	Norway  	2-3	
 81   17- 8-05	Stockholm	Czech Republic	2-1	
 82    3- 9-05	Stockholm	Bulgaria	3-0	World Cup Qualifier
 83    7- 9-05	Budapest	Hungary 	1-0	World Cup Qualifier
 84    8-10-05	Zagreb		Croatia 	0-1	World Cup Qualifier
 85   12-10-05	Stockholm	Iceland 	3-1	World Cup Qualifier
 86   12-11-05	Seoul   	South Korea	2-2	
 87   18- 1-06	Riyadh  	Saudi Arabia	1-1	
 88   23- 1-06	Abu Dhabi	Jordan  	0-0	
 89    1- 3-06	Dublin  	Ireland 	0-3	
 90   25- 5-06	Göteborg	Finland 	0-0	
 91    2- 6-06	Stockholm	Chile   	1-1	
 92   10- 6-06	Dortmund	Trinidad/Tobago	0-0	World Cup
 93   15- 6-06	Berlin  	Paraguay	1-0	World Cup
 94   20- 6-06	Köln    	England 	2-2	World Cup
 95   24- 6-06	München 	Germany 	0-2	World Cup
 96   16- 8-06	Gelsenkirchen	Germany 	0-3	
 97    2- 9-06	Riga		Latvia  	1-0	European Ch. Qual.
 98    6- 9-06	Göteborg	Liechtenstein	3-1	European Ch. Qual.
 99    7-10-06	Stockholm	Spain   	2-0	European Ch. Qual.
100   11-10-06	Reykjavík	Iceland 	2-1	European Ch. Qual.
101   15-11-06	Le Mans		Ivory Coast	0-1	
102   14- 1-07	Maracaibo	Venezuela	0-2	
103   18- 1-07	Cuenca		Ecuador 	1-2	
104   21- 1-07	Quito   	Ecuador 	1-1	
105    7- 2-07	Cairo   	Egypt   	0-2	
106   28- 3-07	Belfast 	N. Ireland	1-2	European Ch. Qual.
107    2- 6-07	København	Denmark  	3-0 [2]	European Ch. Qual.
108    6- 6-07	Stockholm	Iceland 	5-0	European Ch. Qual.
109   22- 8-07	Göteborg	United States	1-0	
110    8- 9-07	Stockholm	Denmark 	0-0	European Ch. Qual.
111   12- 9-07	Podgorica	Montenegro	2-1	
112   13-10-07	Vaduz   	Liechtenstein	3-0	European Ch. Qual.
113   17-10-07	Stockholm	N. Ireland	1-1	European Ch. Qual.
114   17-11-07	Madrid		Spain   	0-3	European Ch. Qual.
115   21-11-07	Stockholm	Latvia  	2-1	European Ch. Qual.
116   13- 1-08	San José	Costa Rica	1-0	
117   19- 1-08	Carson		United States	0-2	
118    6- 2-08	Istanbul	Turkey  	0-0	
119   26- 3-08	London  	Brazil  	0-1	
120   26- 5-08	Göteborg	Slovenia	1-0	
121    1- 6-08	Stockholm	Ukraine 	0-1	
122   10- 6-08	Salzburg	Greece  	2-0	European Champ.
123   14- 6-08	Innsbruck	Spain   	1-2	European Champ.
124   18- 6-08	Innsbruck	Russia  	0-2	European Champ.
125   20- 8-08	Göteborg	France  	2-3	
126    6- 9-08	Tiranë  	Albania 	0-0	World Cup Qualifier
127   10- 9-08	Stockholm	Hungary 	2-1	World Cup Qualifier
128   11-10-08	Stockholm	Portugal	0-0	World Cup Qualifier
129   19-11-08	Amsterdam	Netherlands	1-3	
130   24- 1-09	Carson		United States	2-3	
131   28- 1-09	Oakland 	Mexico  	1-0	
132   11- 2-09	Graz		Austria 	2-0	
133   28- 3-09	Oporto  	Portugal	0-0	World Cup Qualifier
134    1- 4-09	Beograd 	Serbia  	0-2	
135    6- 6-09	Stockholm	Denmark 	0-1	World Cup Qualifier
136   10- 6-09	Göteborg	Malta   	4-0	World Cup Qualifier
137   12- 8-09	Stockholm	Finland 	1-0	
138    5- 9-09	Budapest	Hungary 	2-1	World Cup Qualifier
139    9- 9-09	La Valletta	Malta   	1-0	World Cup Qualifier
140   10-10-09	København	Denmark 	0-1	World Cup Qualifier
141   14-10-09	Stockholm	Albania 	4-1	World Cup Qualifier

[1] Sweden lost 4-5 on penalty kicks.
[2] abandoned at 3-3, awarded 3-0 to Sweden by UEFA.

Coach for Nigeria
  1    3- 3-10	Abuja		Congo-Kinshasa	5-2	
  2   25- 5-10	Wattens		Saudi Arabia	0-0	
  3   30- 5-10	Milton Keynes	Colombia	1-1	
  4    6- 6-10	Tembisa		North Korea	3-1	
  5   12- 6-10	Johannesburg	Argentina	0-1	World Cup
  6   17- 6-10	Bloemfontein	Greece  	1-2	World Cup
  7   22- 6-10	Durban  	South Korea	2-2	World Cup 

Coach for Iceland
alone
  1   24- 2-12	Osaka		Japan		1-3	Kirin Cup
  2   29- 2-12	Podgorica	Montenegro	1-2	
  3   27- 5-12	Valenciennes	France  	2-3	
  4   30- 5-12	Göteborg	Sweden  	2-3	
  5   15- 8-12	Reykjavík	Faroe Islands	2-0	
  6    7- 9-12	Reykjavík	Norway  	2-0	World Cup Qualifier
  7   11- 9-12	Larnaka 	Cyprus  	0-1	World Cup Qualifier
  8   12-10-12	Tiranë  	Albania 	2-1	World Cup Qualifier
  9   16-10-12	Reykjavík	Switzerland	0-2	World Cup Qualifier
 10   14-11-12	Andorra La V.	Andorra		2-0	
 11    6- 2-13	Marbella	Russia  	0-2	
 12   22- 3-13	Ljubljana	Slovenia	2-1	World Cup Qualifier
 13    7- 6-13	Reykjavík	Slovenia	2-4	World Cup Qualifier
 14   14- 8-13	Reykjavík	Faroe Islands	1-0	
 15    6- 9-13	Bern    	Switzerland	4-4	World Cup Qualifier
 16   10- 9-13	Reykjavík	Albania 	2-1	World Cup Qualifier
 17   11-10-13	Reykjavík	Cyprus  	2-0	World Cup Qualifier
 18   15-10-13	Oslo    	Norway  	1-1	World Cup Qualifier
 19   15-11-13	Reykjavík	Croatia 	0-0	World Cup Qualifier
 20   19-11-13	Zagreb		Croatia 	0-2	World Cup Qualifier
together with Heimir Hallgrimsson
 21   21- 1-14	Abu Dhabi	Sweden  	0-2	
 22    5- 3-14	Cardiff 	Wales   	1-3	
 23   30- 5-14	Innsbruck	Austria 	1-1	
 24    4- 6-14	Reykjavík	Estonia 	1-0	
 25    9- 9-14	Reykjavík	Turkey  	3-0	European Ch. Qual.
 26   10-10-14	Riga		Latvia  	3-0	European Ch. Qual.
 27   13-10-14	Reykjavík	Netherlands	2-0	European Ch. Qual.
 28   12-11-14	Brussel 	Belgium 	1-3	
 29   16-11-14	Plzen		Czech Republic	1-2	European Ch. Qual.
 30   16- 1-15	Orlando		Canada  	2-1	
 31   19- 1-15	Orlando		Canada  	1-1	
 32   28- 3-15	Astana  	Kazakhstan	3-0	European Ch. Qual.
 33   31- 3-15	Tallinn 	Estonia 	1-1	
 34   12- 6-15	Reykjavík	Czech Republic	2-1	European Ch. Qual.
 35    3- 9-15	Amsterdam	Netherlands	1-0	European Ch. Qual.
 36    6- 9-15	Reykjavík	Kazakhstan	0-0	European Ch. Qual.
 37   10-10-15	Reykjavík	Latvia  	2-2	European Ch. Qual.
 38   13-10-15	Konya		Turkey  	0-1	European Ch. Qual.
 39   13-11-15	Warszawa	Poland  	2-4	
 40   17-11-15	Zilina		Slovakia	1-2	
 41   13- 1-16	Abu Dhabi	Finland 	1-0	
 42   16- 1-16	Dubai   	UA Emirates	1-2	
 43   31- 1-16	Carson		United States	2-3	
 44   24- 3-16	Herning		Denmark 	1-2	
 45   29- 3-16	Piraeus		Greece  	3-2	
 46    1- 6-16	Oslo    	Norway  	2-3	
 47    6- 6-16	Reykjavík	Liechtenstein	4-0	
 48   14- 6-16	Saint-Etienne	Portugal	1-1	European Champ.
 49   18- 6-16	Marseille	Hungary 	1-1	European Champ.
 50   22- 6-16	Saint-Denis	Austria 	2-1	European Champ.
 51   27- 6-16	Nice    	England 	2-1	European Champ.
 52    3- 7-16	Saint-Denis	France  	2-5	European Champ.

Coach for Norway
  1   26- 3-17	Belfast 	N. Ireland	0-2	World Cup Qualifier
  2   10- 6-17	Oslo    	Czech Republic	1-1	World Cup Qualifier
  3   13- 6-17	Oslo    	Sweden  	1-1	
  4    1- 9-17	Oslo    	Azerbaijan	2-0	World Cup Qualifier
  5    4- 9-17	Stuttgart	Germany 	0-6	World Cup Qualifier
  6    5-10-17	Serravalle	San Marino	8-0	World Cup Qualifier
  7    8-10-17	Oslo    	N. Ireland	1-0	World Cup Qualifier
  8   11-11-17	Skopje		Macedonia	0-2	
  9   14-11-17	Trnava		Slovakia	0-1	
 10   23- 3-18	Oslo    	Australia	4-1	
 11   26- 3-18	Elbasan		Albania 	1-0	
 12    2- 6-18	Reykjavík	Iceland 	3-2
 13    6- 6-18	Oslo    	Panama  	1-0
 14    6- 9-18	Oslo    	Cyprus  	2-0	Nations League
 15    9- 9-18	Sofia   	Bulgaria	0-1	Nations League
 16   13-10-18	Oslo    	Slovenia	1-0	Nations League
 17   16-10-18	Oslo    	Bulgaria	1-0	Nations League
 18   16-11-18	Ljubljana	Slovenia	1-1	Nations League
 19   19-11-18	Lefkosia	Cyprus  	2-0	Nations League
 20   23- 3-19	Valencia	Spain   	1-2	European Ch. Qual.
 21   26- 3-19	Oslo    	Sweden  	3-3	European Ch. Qual.
 22    7- 6-19	Oslo    	Romania 	2-2	European Ch. Qual.
 23   10- 6-19	Tórshavn	Faroe Islands	2-0	European Ch. Qual.
 24    5- 9-19	Oslo    	Malta   	2-0	European Ch. Qual.
 25    8- 9-19	Stockholm	Sweden  	1-1	European Ch. Qual.
 26   12-10-19	Oslo    	Spain   	1-1	European Ch. Qual.
 27   15-10-19	Bucuresti	Romania 	1-1	European Ch. Qual.
 28   15-11-19	Oslo    	Faroe Islands	4-0	European Ch. Qual.
 29   18-11-19	La Valletta	Malta   	2-1	European Ch. Qual.


Total Record

Matches	Won Draw Lost	For-Against     Points	Percentage

    229  98  64  67	355- 243	260	56.77

Types of Matches
Friendlies		 98
World Cup Qualifier	 48
European Ch. Qualifier	 40
European Championship	 15
World Cup		 11
Nations League            6
Other Tournaments	 11

Total matches:  	229

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Mamrud for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Mamrud (roberto.mamrud@gmail.com)
Last updated: 22 Jan 2020

(C) Copyright Roberto Mamrud and RSSSF 2018/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.