World Cup 1978 qualifications

World Cup 1978 qualifications

Europe


32 teams entered, including GER (champions). Winners of nine groups
(four groups of four teams and five groups of three teams) progress into
the finals, except for Group 9, whose winner battled the third team of
South American Group 10

Group 1 (1976-77)

23.05. Limassol   CYP-DAN 1:5 (1:3) Michael - Bastrup (2), T.Hansen,
                                    Rasmussen, Simonsen (Dudin BUL)
16.10. Pórto      POR-POL 0:2 (0:0) Lato 49,77 (Kitabdjian FRA)
27.10. Kobehavn   DAN-CYP 5:0 (0:0) H.Jensen (2), Nielsen, Röntved,
                                    Kristensen (Coiling LUX)
31.10. Warszawa   POL-CYP 5:0 (3:0) Deyna 24,40, Szarmach 25, Boniek 58,
                                    Terlecki 76 (Müncs HUN)
17.11. Lizbona    POR-DAN 1:0 (0:0) M.Fernandes 69 (Aoussi ALG)
05.12. Limassol   CYP-POR 1:2 (0:1) Stylianou 74p - Chalana 36, Nene 76
                                    (Ghita ROM)
01.05. Kobehavn   DAN-POL 1:2 (0:1) Simonsen 50 - Lubański 7,55 (Mattsson FIN)
15.05. Limassol   CYP-POL 1:3 (1:2) Antomou 13 - Lato 26, Terlecki 40, Mazur
                                    82 (Ashkenazi ISR)
21.09. Chorzów    POL-DAN 4:1 (2:0) Masztaler 27, Lato 38, Deyna 62, Szarmach
                                    81 - Nygaard 66p (Rainea ROM)
09.10. Kobehavn   DAN-POR 2:4 (1:2) Röntved 45p, A.Hansen 88 - Jordao 15,
                                    Nene 35, M.Fernandes 61, Octavo 79 (Azim
                                    Zade ZSR)
29.10. Chorzów    POL-POR 1:1 (1:0) Deyna 36 - M.Fernandes 61 (Eschweiler GER)
16.11. Faro       POR-CYP 4:0 (2:0) Seninho 11, Chalana 35, Vital 58,
                                    M.Fernandes 71 (Jursa ČZE)

1.POL^  6  11  5  1  0  17- 4
2.POR   6   9  4  1  1  12- 6
3.DAN   6   4  2  0  2  14-12
4.CYP   6   0  0  0  6   3-24

Group 2 (1976-77)

12.06. Helsinki   FIN-ENG 1:4 (1:2) Paatelainen - Pearsson, Keegan (2),
                                    Channon (Delcourt BEL)
22.09. Helsinki   FIN-LUX 7:1 (3:0) A.Heiskanen 15, E.Heiskanen 22, 27,
                                    Rissanen 51,61, Heikanen 54, Makinen
                                    82p - G.Zender 52 (Thime NOR)
13.10. London     ENG-FIN 2:1 (1:0) Tueart, Royle - Nieminen (Eriksson SWE)
16.10. Luxembourg LUX-ITA 1:4 (0:2) Braun 86 - Graziani 24, Bettega 44,81,
                                    Antognoni 50 (Dörflinger SUI)
17.11. Roma       ITA-ENG 2:0 (1:0) Antognoni 36, Bettega 77 (Klein ISR)
30.03. London     ENG-LUX 5:0 (1:0) Keegan 9, T.Francis 58, Kennedy 65,
                                    Chillnon 68, 79 (Bonett MLT)
26.05. Luxembourg LUX-FIN 0:1 (0:0) A.Heiskanen 57 (Amundsen DAN)
08.06. Helsinki   FIN-ITA 0:3 (0:1) Gentile 8, Bettega 56, Benetti 81 (Helies
                                    FRA)
12.10. Luxembourg LUX-ENG 0:2 (0:1) Kennedy 31, Mariner 90 (Jarguz POL)
15.10. Torino     ITA-FIN 6:1 (3:0) Bettega 29,38,59,62, Graziani 45,
                                    Zaccarelli 71 - Haaskivi 67 (Dudin BUL)
16.11. London     ENG-ITA 2:0 (1:0) Keegan 11, Brooking 80 (Palotai HUN)
03.12. Roma       ITA-LUX 3:0 (2:0) Bettega 4, Graziani 11, Causio 56
                                    (Maksimović JUG)

1.ITA^  6  10  5  0  1  18- 4
2.ENG   6  10  5  0  1  15- 4
3.FIN   6   4  2  0  4  11-16
4.LUX   6   0  0  0  6   2-22

Group 3 (1976-77)

31.10. Izmir      TUR-MLT 4:0 (1:0)  Çemil 54,57,75, K.Mehmet 22 (Jursa CZE)
17.11. Dresden    DDR-TÜR 1:1 (1:0)  Kotte 3p - Çemil 31p                               Partridge ENG
05.12. La Valetta MLT-AUT 0:1 (0:0)  Krankl (Seouidi TUN)
02.04. La Valetta MLT-DDR 0:1 (0:0)  Streich 55 (Delia Bruna SUI)
17.04. Wien       AUT-TUR 1:0 (1:0)  Schachner 43 (Yarkov ZSR)
30.04. Salzburg   AUT-MLT 9:0 (5:0)  Krankl (6), Stering (2), Pirkner
                                     (Jarguz POL)
24.09. Wien       AUT-DDR 1:1 (1:1)  Kreuz 9 - Hoffmann 40 (Reynolds WAL)
12.10. Leipzig    DDR-AUT 1:1 (0:1)  Löwe 50 - Hattenberger 43 (Foote SCO)
29.10. Babelsberg DDR-MLT 9:0 (3:0)  Hoffman 2,44,84, Schade 38. Sparwasser
                                     52, Weber 56, Streich 63p,79,82
                                     (Namdar IRN)
30.10. Izmir      TUR-AUT 0:1 (0:0)  Prohaska 72 (Gordon SCO)
16.11. Izmir      TUR-DDR 1:2 (0:1)  Volkan 81 - Schade 30, Hoffmann 62
                                     (Michelotti ITA)
27.11. La Valetta MLT-TUR 0:3 (0:2)  Sedat 21, 48 - Çemil 36 (Larache MAR)

1.AUT^  6  10  4  2  0  14- 2
2.DDR   6   9  3  3  0  15- 4
3.TUR   6   5  2  1  3   9- 5
4.MLT   6   0  0  0  6   0-27

Group 4 (1976-77)

05.09. Reykjavik  ISL-BEL 0:1 (0:0) van der Eist 73 (Carpenter IRL)
08.09. Reykjavik  ISL-HOL 0:1 (0:1) Geels (Mulhall IRL)
13.10. Rotterdam  HOL-NIR 2:2 (0:1) Kroi, Cruyff - McGrath, Spence
                                    (Martinez ESP)
10.11. Liege      BEL-NIR 2:0 (1:0) van Gool 29, Lambert 52 (Prokop DDR)
26.03. Antwerp    BEL-HOL 0:2 (0:1) Rep 19, Cruyff 65 (Gonella ITA)
11.06. Reykjavik  ISL-NIR 1:0 (1:0) Albertsson (Glöckner DDR)
31.08. Nijmegen   HOL-ISL 4:1 (3:0) van Hanegem 15, Geels 18,89p, Rep 35 -
                                    Sigurvinsson 68 (Hirviniemi FIN)
03.09. Brussels   BEL-ISL 4:0 (2:0) van Binst 15, Martens 20, Courant 60,
                                    Lambert 65 (Thime NOR)
21.09. Belfast    NIR-ISL 2:0 (0:0) McGrath 67, Mcllroy 76 (Lund-Sorensen
                                    DAN)
12.10. Belfast    NIR-HOL 0:1 (0:0) W.van de Kerkhof 76 (Garrido POR)
26.10. Amsterdam  HOL-BEL 1:0 (1:0) R.van de Kerkhof 4 (Partridge ENG)
16.11. Belfast    NIR-BEL 3:0 (1:0) Armstrong 42,74, McGrath 58 (Konrath FRA)

1.HOL^  6  11  5  1  0  11- 3
2.BEL   6   6  3  0  3   7- 6
3.NIR   6   5  2  1  3   7- 6
4.ISL   6   2  1  0  5   2-12

Group 5 (1976-77)

09.10. Sofia      BUL-FRA 2:2 (1:2) Bonev 45, Panov 68 - Platini 37, Lacombe
                                    40 (Foote SCO)
17.11. Paris      FRA-IRL 2:0 (0:0) Platini 47, Bathenay 88 (Maksimovic JUG)
30.03. Dublin     IRL-FRA 1:0 (1:0) Brady 11 (Linemayr AUT)
01.06. Sofia      BUL-IRL 2:1 (1:0) Panov 14, Zhelazkov 76 - Givens 47
                                    (Zlatanos GRE)
12.10. Dublin     IRL-BUL 0:0       (GoneUa ITA)
16.11. Paris      FRA-BUL 3:1 (1:0) Rocheteau 38, Platini 63, Dalger 89 -
                                    Tsvetkov 85 (Corver HOL)

1.FRA^  4   5  2  1  1   7- 4
2.BUL   4   4  1  2  1   5- 6
3.IRL   4   3  1  1  2   2- 4

Group 6 (1976-77)

16.06. Stockholm  SWE-NOR 2:0 (2:0) Andersson, Sjöberg (Corver HOL)
08.09. Oslo       NOR-SUI 1:0 (0:0) Lund (Rion BEL)
09.10. Basel      SUI-SWE 1:2 (1:1) Trinchero - Sjöberg, Börjesson (Ok TUR)
08.06. Stockholm  SWE-SUI 2:1 (0:0) Sjöberg, Börjesson - Risi (Wright IRL)
07.09. Oslo       NOR-SWE 2:1 (1:0) Ottensen 34, Iversen 66 - Sjöberg 53
                                    (Prokop DDR)
30.10. Bern       SUI-NOR 1:0 (1:0) Sulser 29 (Lipatov ZSR)

1.SWE^  4   6  3  0  1   7- 4
2.NOR   4   4  2  0  2   3- 4
3.SUI   4   2  1  0  3   3- 5

Group 7 (1976-77)

13.10. Praha      CZE-SCO 2:0 (0:0) Panenka, Petras (Michelotti ITA)
17.11. Glasgow    SCO-WAL 1:0 (1:0) Evans o (Biwersi GER)
30.03. Wrexham    WAL-CZE 3:0 (1:0) L.James 27, 65, Deacy 65 (Garrido POR)
21.09. Glasgow    SCO-CZE 3:1 (2:0) Jordan, Hartford, Dalglish - Gajdušek
                                    (Rion BEL)
12.10. Liverpool  WAL-SCO 0:2 (0:0) Mason 78p, Dalglish 85 (Wurtz FRA)
16.11. Praha      CZE-WAL 1:0 (1:0) Nehoda 12 (Prokop DDR)

- the WAL-SCO match on neutral ground in England

1.SCO^  4   6  3  0  1   6- 3
2.CZE   4   4  2  0  2   4- 6
3.WAL   4   2  1  0  3   3- 4

Group 8 (1976-77)

10.10. Sevilla    ESP-JUG 1:0 (0:0) Pirri (Palotai HUN)
16.04. Bukarest   ROM-ESP 1:0 (1:0) Benito 8 o (Gordon SCO)
08.05. Zagrzeb    JUG-ROM 0:2 (0:2) D.Georgescu 37, lordanescu 44 (Ashkenazi
                                    ISR)
26.10. Madrid     ESP-ROM 2:0 (0:0) Leal 75, Cano 83 (Wurtz FRA)
13.11. Bukarest   ROM-JUG 4:6 (3:2) Vigu 2, lordanescu 40, Bölöni 43,
                                    Georgescu 68 - Susić 18,56,63, Muzinić
                                    18, Trifunović 78, Filipović 84 (Delcourt
                                    BEL)
30.11. Belgrad    JUG-ESP 0:1 (0:0) Cano 71 (Burns ENG)

1.ESP^  4   6  3  0  1   4- 1
2.ROM   4   4  2  0  2   7- 8
3.JUG   4   2  1  0  3   6- 8

Group 9 (1976-77)

09.10. Athina     GRE-HUN 1:1 (0:0) Papaioannou 68 - Kereki 84 (Wöhrer AUT)
24.04. Moskva     ZSR-GRE 2:0 (1:0) Konkov 26, Kipiani 77 (Dubach SUI)
30.04. Budapest   HUN-ZSR 2:1 (1:0) Nyilasi 44, Kereki 67 - Kipiani 88
                                    (Aldinger GER)
10.05. Saloniki   GRE-ZSR 1:0 (0:0) Papaioannou 58 (Gussoni ITA)
18.05. Tbilisi    ZSR-HUN 2:0 (2:0) Burjak 3, Balint 14 o (Taylor ENG)
28.05. Budapest   HUN-GRE 3:0 (2:0) Pusztai 13, Nyilasi 15, Fazekas 88
                                    (Beck HOL)

1.HUN^  4   5  2  1  1   6- 4
2.ZSR   4   4  2  0  2   5- 3
3.GRE   4   3  1  1  2   2- 6

- play-off between winner of Group 9 and third-placed team from Group 10


29.10. Budapest   HUN-BOL 6:0 (5:0) Nyilasi 12, Tórócsik 19, Zombori 22,
                                    Varadi 27, Pinter 39, Nagy 81 (Barreto
                                    Ruiz URU)
30.11. La Paz     BOL-HUN 2:3 (1:2) Aragonés 45p, 90 - Tórócsik 36, Halasz
                                    43, del Llano 84o (Corver HOL)

South America

10 teams entered, including ARG (hosts). Winners of the first round groups play in a group of three on a neutral venue; two first teams qualify, the third team battles European Group 9 winner.
Group 10 (1977) J First Round Subgroup A 20.02. Bogota COL-BRA 0:0 (0:0) (Comesafta ARG) 24.02. Bogota COL-PAR 0:1 (0:1) Jara 26 (Orozco Guerrero PER) 06.03. Asunción PAR-COL 1:1 (0:0) Jara 90 - Vilarete 58 (Cerullo Giuliano URU) 09.03. R/Janeiro BRA-COL 6:0 (4:0) Roberto 15,31, F.Marinho 41,55, Zico 25, Rivelino 85 (Coerezza ARG) 13.03. Asunción PAR-BRA 0:1 (0:0) Insfran 59o (Pestarino ARG) 20.03. R/Janeiro BRA-PAR 1:1 (1:0) Roberto 6p - Baez 54 (Barreto Ruiz URU) 1.BRA^ 4 6 2 2 0 8- 1 2.PAR 4 4 1 2 1 3- 3 3.COL 4 2 0 2 2 1- 8 Subgroup B 09.02. Caracas VEN-URU 1:1 (0:1) Flores 88 - Oliveira 5 (Ramírez COL) 27.02. La Paz BOL-URU 1:0 (0:0) Jiménez 48 (Arppi Filho BRA) 06.03. Caracas VEN-BOL 1:3 (0:1) Iriarte 86 - Mezza 5, Jiménez 76, Aguilar 80 (Silvagno Cavanna CHI) 13.03. La Paz BOL-VEN 2:0 (2:0) Jiménez 17, Aragonés 53 (Pérez Nuflez PER) 17.03. Montevideo URU-VEN 2:0 (1:0) Pizzani 11, 83 (Marques BRA) 27.03. Montevideo URU-BOL 2:2 (1:1) Pereyra 23,49 - Aguilar 25,59 (Ithurralde ARG) 1.BOL^ 4 7 3 1 0 8- 3 2.URU 4 4 1 2 1 5- 4 3.VEN 4 1 0 1 3 2- 8 Subgroup C 20.02. Quito ECU-PER 1:1 (0:1) Paz 81 - Oblitas 43 (Rohrig BRA) 27.02. Guayaquil ECU-CH1 0:1 (0:1) Gamboa 33 (Romero ARG) 06.03. Santiago CHI-PER 1:1 (1:0) Ahumada 42 - Múnante 70 (Faville Neto BRA) 12.03. Lima PER-ECU 4:0 (1:0) Oblitas (2), Velasquez, Luces (Barrancos Alvarez BOL) 20.03. Santiago CHI-ECU 3:0 (2:0) Figueroa 29,55, Castro 40 (Llobregat Vicedo VEN) 26.03. Lima PER-CHI 2:0 (0:0) Sotil 49, Oblitas 54 (Coelho BRA) 1.PER^ 4 6 2 2 0 8- 2 2.CHI 4 5 2 1 1 5- 3 3.ECU 4 1 0 1 3 1- 9 Second Round - final Tournament in Cali, Columbia 10.07. Cali BRA-PER 1:0 (0:0) Gil 53 (Comesana ARG) 14.07. BRA-BOL 8:0 (4:0) Zico 5,10,27p,60, Roberto 22, Gil 54, Cerezzo 70, Marcelo 89 (Cavanna CHI) 17.07. PER-BOL 5:0 (2:0) Cubillas 31,44, Velasquez 65,89, Rojas 74 (Barreto Ruiz URU) 1.BRA^ 2 4 2 0 0 9- 0 2.PER^ 2 2 1 0 1 5- 1 3.BOL> 2 0 0 0 2 0-13

CONCACAF

17 teams entered. HON withdrew after seeding. North and Central zones plays in groups, Carribean zone in a cup system - each gave two teams to the final pool (one round tournament in Mexico). Winner progresses into the finals.
Group 11 (1976) First Round North Zone 24.09. Vancouver CAN-USA 1:1 (0:1) Bolitho - Bandov (Dorantes García MEX) 03.10. L.Angeles USA-MEX 0:0 (Maglio CAN) 10.10. Vancouver CAN-MEX 1:0 (1:0) Parsons (Kibritjian USA) 15.10. Puebla MEX-USA 3:0 (2:0) Dávila, Solis, Damian (Winsemann CAN) 20.10. Seattle USA-CAN 2:0 (0:0) Rys, Vee (Rubio Vasquez MEX) 27.10. Toluca MEX-CAN 0:0 (Landauer USA) 1.MEX^ 4 4 1 2 1 3- 1 2.CAN> 4 4 1 2 1 2- 3 3.ISA> 4 4 1 2 1 3- 4 - play-off at Haiti 22.12. Port-au-Pr.CAN-USA 3:0 (1:0) Budd, Lenarduzzi, Bolitho (Velasquez Ramírez COL) Central Zone - note: most goal info missing 04.04. Panama PAN-COS 3:2 (0:1) (Cedillos HON) 02.05. Panama PAN-SAL 1:1 (0:1) (Rojas Luis COS) 11.07. San José COS-PAN 3:0 (3:0) (Gazo Alvarez NIC) 01.08. S.Salvador SAL-PAN 4:1 (2:0) (Rubio Vasquez MEX) 17.09. Panama PAN-GUA 2:4 (2:0) (Alvarez Morales COS) 26.09. Guatemala GUA-PAN 7:0 (3:0) (Avendano Ruiz SAL) 01.12. S.Salvador SAL-COS 1:1 (1:0) (Méndez Molina GUA) 05.12. San José COS-GUA 0:0 (Archundia MEX) 08.12. Guatemala GUA-SAL 3:1 (2:1) McNish, Monterosso, Sánchez - Valencia (Siles Calderón COS) 12.12. Guatemala GUA-COS 1:1 (0:0) Sandoval - Salgado (Andino Pinel HON) 15.12. San José COS-SAL 1:1 (1:0) (Mollinedo GUA) 19.12. S.Salvador SAL-GUA 2:0 (2:0) Cabrera, Valencia (Segura MEX) 1.GUA^ 6 8 3 2 1 15- 6 2.SAL^ 6 7 2 3 1 10- 7 3.COS 6 6 1 4 1 8- 6 4.PAN 6 3 1 1 4 7-21 Carribean Zone - note: most goal info missing Subgroup A First Round (1) 04.07. Georgetown GUY-SUR 2:0 (1:0) (Gay TRI) 29.08. Paramaribo SUR-GUY 3:0 (2:0) (Wooding TRI) (2) 15.08. Bridgetown BAR-TRI 2:1 (0:0) Clarke (2) - David (Steeman SUR) 31.08. P.of Spain TRI-BAR 1:0 (1:0) (Koetsier AHO) 14.09. Bridgetown TRI-BAR 3:1 (1:1) (Calderón Castro CUB) Second Round 14.11. Paramaribo SUR-TRI 1:1 (1:1) (Chandler BAR) 28.11. P.Spain TRI-SUR 2:2 (1:1) (Llobregat Vicedo VEN) 18.12. Cayenne SUR-TRI 3:2 (1:0,2:2,2:2) (Llobregat Vicedo VEN) Subgroup B Preliminary 02.04. S.Domingo DOM-HAl 0:3 (0:3) Auguste, Berthelemy, Marie (Wuertz USA) 17.04. Port-au-Pr.HAI-DOM 3:0 (2:0) (Villarejo Ramírez PUE) First Round (1) 31.07. Aruba AHO-HAI 1:2 (0:2) (Chaplin JAM) 14.08. Port-au-Pr.HAI-AHO 7:0 (4:0) (Montane Bosch PUE) (2) 15.08. Kingston JAM-CUB 1:3 (0:1) Brown - Sarinas (2), Laza (de la Puente DOM) 29.08. Havana CUB-JAM 2:0 (1:0) (Pastor DOM) Second Round 28.11. Havana CUB-HAI 1:1 (1:0) Nunez - Sanon (Stewart JAM) 11.12. Port-au-Pr.HAI-CUB 1:1 (0:0) Sanon - Perreira (Montane Bosch PUE) 29.12. Panama HAI-CUB 2:0 (0:0) Sanon (2) (Dorantes Garcia MEX) Second Round - final tournament in Mexico 08.10. Monterrey GUA-SUR 3:2 (2:1) McDonald 15,38, Alfaro 85 - Schal 2, Rigters 55 (Wuertz USA) 08.10. Monterrey CAN-SAL 1:2 (0:1) Budd 85 - Zapata 44,84 (Pestarino ARG) 09.10. Mexico Ct. MEX-HAI 4:1 (1:0) Rangel 46, 70, 82, H.Sánchez 1 - Auguste 78 (Barreto Ruiz URU) 12.10. Mexico Ct. CAN-SUR 2:1 (1:1) Parsons 32, Bakic 74 - Olmberg 40p (Siles Calderón COS) 12.10. Mexico Ct. MEX-SAL 3:1 (1:0) Rangel (2), J.Cárdenas - Huezo (Kibritjian USA) 12.10. Monterrey GUA-HAI 1:2 (0:2) Mitrovich - Leintz, Gerald (Pestarino ARG) 15.10. Monterrey MEX-SUR 8:1 (3:1) Isiordia (2), H. Sánchez (2), Jiménez (2), Rangel, Chávez - ? (Valverde Salazar COS) 16.10. Mexico Ct. SAL-HAI 0:1 (0:1) Sanon 24 (Calderón Castro CUB) 16.10. Mexico Ct. CAN-GUA 2:1 (2:0) Parsons 20, Lenarduzzi 35 - Alfaro 62 (Barreto Ruiz URU) 19.10. Mexico Ct. MEX-GUA 2:1 (1:1) Cárdenas 81, Vasquez 28p - Mitrovich 44 (Pestarino ARG) 20.10. Monterrey SAL-SUR 3:2 (1:0) (Crokwell BER) 20.10. Monterrey CAN-HAI 1:1 (0:0) Bakic 89 - Dorsainville 70 (Valverde Salazar COS) 22.10. Monterrey MEX-CAN 3:1 (2:1) Guzmán 31,40, H.Sánchez 65 - Parsons 9 (Moses AHO) 23.10. Mexico Ct. GUA-SAL 2:2 (0:1) Rivera 58,75 - Helmer 44, Montoya 85 (de la Puente DOM) 23.10. Mexico Ct. HAI-SUR 1:0 (1:0) (Oritz Pérez HON) 1.MEX^ 5 10 5 0 0 20- 5 2.HAI 5 7 3 1 1 6- 6 3.SAL 5 5 2 1 2 8- 9 4.CAN 5 5 2 1 2 7- 8 5.GUA 5 3 1 1 3 8-10 6.SUR 5 0 0 0 5 6-17

Africa

26 teams entered. Four-stage cup qualifications in three zones; winners of zones play in the final group, winner progresses into the finals. CAF, SUD and TAN withdrew after seeding. ZAI withdrew after first round (without playing a match).
Group 12 (1976-77) Preliminaries for Zone 2 (1) 07.03. Freetown SLE-NGR 5:1 (1:1) (Komia TOG) 21.03. Niamey NGR-SLE 2:1 (1:1) (Badru NGA) (2) 13.03. Oouadoug. VOL-MTN 1:1 (1:0) (Amadou NGR) 28.03. Nouakchott MTN-VOL 0:2 (0:1) (Ba MLI) First Round (1) 01.04. Algers ALG-LBA 1:0 (0:0) Betrouni 83 (Dubach SUI) 16.04. Tripolis LBA-ALG 0:0 (Guruceta Muro ESP) (2) 12.12. Casablanca MAR-TUN 1:1 (1:0) Ghouimi 35 - ? (Wöhrer AUT) 09.01. Tunis TUN-MAR 1:1 (1:0,1:1,1:1) ? - Mustapha (Hungerbühler SUI) - TUN won 4:2 on pens (3) 17.10. Lome TOG-SEN 1:0 (0:0) (Dwomoh GHA) 31.10. Dakar SEN-TOG 1:1 (0:0) (Naciri MAR) (4) 10.10. Acra GHA-GUI 2:1 (0:0) (Koudou IVC) 31.10. Conacri GUI-GHA 2:1 (0:0,2:1,2:1) (Aouissi ALG) 16.01. Lome GHA-GUI 0:2 (0:2) P.Cámara, S.Sylla (N'Diaye SEN) (5) - CAF withdrew, ZAI had a walkover (6) 16.10. Freetown SLE-NGA 0:0 (Turkson GHA) 30.10. Lagos NGA-SLE 6:2 (4:0) (Matovu TAN) (7) 17.10. B'ville CON-CAM 2:2 (0:2) (Gumboh ZAM) 31.10. Yaounde CAM-CON 1:2 (1:1) (N'Jai GAM) - interrupted in 82 mins due to riots; verified 0:2 (8) 04.09. Ouagadoug. VOL-IVC 1:1 (0:1) (N'Diaye SEN) 26.09. Abidjan IVC-VOL 2:0 (2:0) (Diagne GUI) (9) 29.10. Cairo EGY-ETH 3:0 (2:0) (Menegali ITA) 14.11. A. Abeba ETH-EGY 1:2 (1:1) (Wurtz FRA) (10) - SUD withdrew, KEN had a walkover (11) - TAN withdrew, UGA had a walkover (12) 09.05. Lusaka ZAM-MWI 4:0 (2:0) (Muamba-Kabwe ZAI) 30.05. Blantyre MWI-ZAM 0:1 (0:0) (Randrianaly MAD) Second Round (1) 06.02. Tunis TUN-ALG 2:0 (0:0) Akid 56, Kaabi 73 (Queudeville LUX) 28.02. Algers ALG-TUN 1:1 (1:0) Guendouz 34 - Jebali 89 (Bonett MLT) (2) 13.02. Lome TOG-GUI 0:2 (0:1) Bangoura, Chcrif (Balloux IVC) 27.02. Conacri GUI-TOG 2:1 (2:0) (Dieng SEN) (3) - ZAI withdrew, NGA had a walkover (4) 13.02. Bouaké IVC-CON 3:2 (2:1) (Dwomoh GHA) 27.02. B'ville CON-IVC 1:3 (1:2) (Okubule NGA) (5) 06.02. Nairobi KEN-EGY 0:0 (Ahmcd Jama SOM) 27.02. Cairo EGY-KEN 1:0 (1:0) Al-Khalil (El-Ghoul ŁBA) (6) 13.02. Kampala UGA-ZAM 1:0 (0:0) (Kemale ETH) 27.02. Ndola ZAM-UGA 4:2 (2:1,2:1,?) (Matovu TAN) Third Round 05.06. Conakci GUI-TUN 1:0 (0:0) Ismail Eusebio (Larache MAR) 19.06. Tunis TUN-GUI 3:1 (1:1) Liman, B.Abdullah, Khouini - L.Sylla (Bahig EGY) 10.07. Lagos NGA-IVC 4:0 (3:0) (Chayu ZAM) 25.07. Bouaké IVC-NGA 2:2 (1:0) (N'Diaye SEN) 15.07. Cairo EGY-ZAM 2:0 (1:0) Gaafar 29, Hamam 49 (Michelotti ITA) 31.07. Lusaka ZAM-EGY 0:0 (Gordon SCO) Fourth Round 25.09. Tunis TUN-NGA 0:0 (Carpenter IRL) 08.10. Lagos NGA-EGY 4:0 (1:0) (Correia POR) 21.10. Cairo EGY-NGA 3:1 (2:0) Abdou (2), Mokhtar - Iwelumo (Platopoulos GRE) 12.11. Lagos NGA-TUN 0:1 (0:0) Odiye 61o (Dörflinger SUI) 25.11. Cairo EGY-TUN 3:2 (1:0) Gaafar 25, Abdou 53, Al-Khatib 82 - Raouf 80, Akid 87 (Ok TUR) 11.12. Tunis TUN-EGY 4:1 (2:0) Akid 15, Temime 43, Ben Aziza 64, Labidi 75 - Mokhtar 80 (Menegali ITA) 1.TUN^ 5 5 2 1 1 7- 4 2.EGY 5 4 2 0 2 7-11 3.NGA 5 3 1 1 2 5- 4

Asia

19 teams entered, including AUS and NZE from Oceania. EMI, SRI and KLD withdrew after seeding. Winners of five zonal groups advance into the final group; winner progresses into the finals.
Group 13 (1977) First Round Group 1 - tournament in Singapour podgrupa I - turniej w Singapurze (po losowaniu wycofał się zespół SRÍ) 27.02. Singapur SIN-THA 2:0 (0:0) Kim Song, S.Rajagopol (Boskovic AUS) 28.02. HKG-INA 4:1 (0:1) (Namdar IRN) 01.03. MAL-THA 6:4 (4:1) Wong (4), Baker (2) - Jesdapong (2), Widthaya, Niwat (Vaz IND) 02.03. SIN-HKG 2:2 (1:1) (Harries NZE) 03.03. INA-MAL 0:0 (Asami JAP) 05.03. HKG-THA 2:1 (0:0) (Kim Joo-won KOR) 06.03. SIN-MAL 1:0 (1:0) (Asami JAP) 07.03. THA-INA 3:2 (3:1) (Vaz IND) 08.03. MAL-HKG 1:1 (1:1) (Harries NZE) 09.03. SIN-INA 0:4 (0:3) Iswanto, Asmara, Faisal, Iswadi (Kim Joo-won KOR) 1.HKG> 4 6 2 2 0 9- 5 2.SIN> 4 5 2 1 1 5- 6 3.MAL 4 4 1 2 1 7- 6 4.INA 4 3 1 1 2 7- 7 5.THA 4 2 1 0 3 8-12 - SRI withdrew after seeding - play-off between two best teams (points didn't count) 12.03. Singapur SIN-HKG 0:1 (0:1) (Boskovic AUS) Group 2 27.02. Tel-Aviv ISR-KOR 0:0 (McGinlay SCO) 06.03. Tel-Aviv ISR-JAP 2:0 (1:0) (Kitabdjian FRA) 10.03. Tel-Aviv ISR-JAP 2:0 (1:0) (Verbeke FRA) 20.03. Seoul KOR-ISR 3:1 (1:0) Cha Bun-keun 23, Park Sang-in 86, Choi Chong-dock 88 - Malmillian 76 26.03. Tokyo JAP-KOR 0:0 (Kathiravalc MAL) 03.04. Seoul KOR-JAP 1:0 (0:0) Cha Bun-keun (Zainal Abidin MAL) - both matches ISR-JAP in Israel 1.KOR^ 4 6 2 2 0 4- 1 2.ISR 4 5 2 1 1 5- 3 3.JAP 4 1 0 1 3 0- 5 - KLD withdrew after seeding Group 3 12.11. Jeddah ARS-SYR 2:0 (1:0) (Dörflinger SUI) 26.11. Damascus SYR-ARS 2:1 (1:1) (Babaçan TUR) 07.01. Riyadh ARS-IRN 0:3 (0:1) Mazloomi 16, 78, Rowshan 62 (Linemayr AUT) 28.01. Damascus SYR-IRN 0:1 (0:1) Parvin (Fratz FRA) 06.04. Shiraz IRN-SYR 2:0 wo. 22.04. Shiraz IRN-ARS 2:0 (1:0) Yousifi 10, Shareefi 84 (Dörflinger SUI) 1.IRN^ 4 8 4 0 0 8- 0 2.ARS 4 2 1 0 3 3- 7 3.SYR 4 2 1 0 3 2- 6 - IRK withdrew after seeding - the IRN-SYR match given up by visitors; 2:0 wo. Group 4 - tournament in Doha, Qatar 11.03. Doha BHR-KUW 0:2 (0:2) Y.Yacoub, Al-Anbari (Partridge ENG) 13.03. QAT-BHR 2:0 (1:0) (Hungerbühler SUI) 15.03. QAT-KUW 0:2 (0:1) (Ohmsen GER) 17.03. BHR-KUW 1:2 (0:1) Shagr 73 - Al-Anbari 33, Durhayen 56 (Lattana ITA) 19.03. QAT-BHR 0:3 (0:1) (Partridge ENG) 21.03. QAT-KUW 1:4 (0:3) (Lattanzi ITA) 1.KUW^ 4 8 4 0 0 10- 2 2.BHR 4 2 1 0 3 4- 6 3.QAT 4 2 1 0 3 3- 9 Group 5 13.03. Suva AUS-TAI 3:0 (2:0) Rooney (2), Abonyi (Promakash THA) 16.03. Suva AUS-TAI 2:1 (1:1) Kosmina, Abonyi - Fung (Getkaew THA) 20.03. Auckland NZE-TAI 6:0 (4:0) Nelson (3), Campbell, Taylor, Weynmouth (Suppiah SIN) 23.03. Auckland NZE-TAI 6:0 (2:0) Sumner (2), Nelson (2), B.Turner + 1o (Dhillon SIN) 27.03. Sydney AUS-NZE 3:1 (0:1) Ollerton (2), Kosmina - Nelson (Chan Tam Sun HKG) 30.03. Auckland NZE-AUS 1:1 (1:1) Nelson - Ollerton (Cheung Kwok Kui HKG) - both matches AUS-TAI in Fiji; both matches NZE-TAI in New Zealand 1.AUS^ 4 7 3 1 0 9- 3 2.NZE 4 5 2 1 1 14- 4 3.TAI 4 0 0 0 4 1-17 Second Round 19.06. Hongkong HKG-IRN 0:2 (0:1) Kazerani 22, Jahani 77 (Gussoni ITA) 26.06. Hongkong HKG-KOR 0:1 (0:0) (o) (Biwersi GER) 03.07. Pusan KOR-IRN 0:0 (Foote SCO) 10.07. Adelaide AUS-HKG 3:0 (1:0) Kosmina (2), Barnes (Hungerbühler SUI) 14.08. Melbourne AUS-IRN 0:1 (0:0) Rowshan 70 (Wöhrer AUT) 27.08. Sydney AUS-KOR 2:1 (0:1) Kosmina (2) - ? (Keizer HOL) 02.10. Hongkong HKG-KUW 1:3 (1:1) Chung Cho-wai - Al-Dakheel, Bo-Homod, Y.Yacob (Martinez ESP) 09.10. Seoul KOR-KUW 1:0 (0:0) Park Sang-in 59 (Ciacci ITA) 16.10. Sydney AUS-KUW 1:2 (0:1) Rooney 83 - Kameel 42, Al-Anbari 49 (Vautrot FRA) 23.10. Seoul KOR-AUS 0:0 (Eriksson SWE) 28.10. Teheran IRN-KUW 1:0 (0:0) Jahani 48 (Thomas WAL) 30.10. Hongkong HKG-AUS 2:5 (0:3) Chung Chor-Wai 80, Tang Hung-Cheong 65 - (Ollerton 19,31,65, Abonyi 39, Bennett 85 (Ponnet BEL) 05.11. Al-Kuwait KUW-KOR 2:2 (0:1) Al-Dakheel, Bouabbas - Cha Bun-keun, Chor Chong-doek (Dubach SUI) 11.11. Teheran IRN-KOR 2:2 (0:1) Rowshan 55,57 - Lee Yung-moo 28,88 (Partridge ENG) 12.11. Kuwejt KUW-HKG 4:0 (3:0) Al-Dakheel 3,17, Al-Anbari 45, Kameel 80 (Victor LUX) 18.11. Teheran IRN-HKG 3:0 (3:0) Jahani 3, 35, Kazerani 19 (Raus JUG) 19.11. Al-Kuwait KUW-AUS 1:0 (0:0) Al-Dakheel 52 (Bucek AUT) 25.11. Teheran IRN-AUS 1:0 (1:0) Jahani 44 (Kitabdjian FRA) 03.12. Al-Kuwait KUW-IRN 1:2 (1:0) Al-Dukhail 14 - Fariba 48, Khabiri 59 (Wright NIR) 04.12. Seoul KOR-HKG 5:2 (2:0) (Aldinger GER) 1.IRN^ 8 14 6 2 0 12- 3 2.KOR 8 10 3 4 1 12- 8 3.KUW 8 9 4 1 3 13- 8 4.AUS 8 7 3 1 4 11- 8 5.HKG 8 0 0 0 8 5-26

Oceania

2 teams entered, alloted to the Asian zone (see
Group 13)