Dutch Antilles 1967/68


Copa Antillano 1968
Curaçao 1967/68 | Aruba 1967/68 | Bonaire 1967/68

Copa Antillano 1968

NB: played May 11-Jun 1, 1968. 

R.C.A.            1-1 Scherpenheuvel
Jong Colombia     1-2 Estrella
R.C.A.            2-1 Estrella
Jong Colombia     1-1 Scherpenheuvel
R.C.A.            1-2 Jong Colombia
Scherpenheuvel    1-2 Estrella
Estrella          1-2 R.C.A.
Scherpenheuvel    1-2 Jong Colombia
Estrella          0-1 Jong Colombia
Scherpenheuvel    4-1 R.C.A.
Estrella          3-1 Scherpenheuvel
Jong Colombia     4-0 R.C.A.

Final Table:

 1.Jong Colombia         6  4  1  1  11- 5   9  Champions
 2.Estrella              6  3  0  3   9- 8   6
 3.R.C.A.                6  2  1  3   7-13   5
 4.Scherpenheuvel        6  1  2  3   9-10   4

Curaçao 1967/68

Hoofdklasse

[Mar 2]
Jong Colombia     1-0 Scherpenheuvel    

Final Ranking:

 1.Jong Colombia                                Champions
 2.Scherpenheuvel                               Qualified
 3.S.U.B.T.
 4.Centro Dominguito
 5.Jong Holland
 6.Sithoc
 7.Veendam
----------------------------------------------
 8.Vesta                                        Relegated

NB: Vesta withdrew from league on Feb 1 due to lack of players.
   
A-Klasse

Final Table:

 1.Wacker               16 13  2  1  61-14  28  Promoted
----------------------------------------------
 2.Victory Boys         16  9  4  3  54-17  22
 3.Fleur de Marie       16 10  2  4  38-28  22
 4.Atomic               16  9  2  5  50-23  20
 5.De Koning            16  7  5  4  36-17  19
 6.Centro Dep. Mahuma   16  7  1  8  39-55  15
 7.Riverside            16  3  4  9  22-36   8  [-2]
 8.D.O.S.K.O.           16  2  2 12  16-53   6
 9.Dep. Santa Rosa      16  0  2 14   9-82   2
NB: Riverside 2 points deducted for no show vs Mahuma Feb 4, 1968

Aruba 1967/68

Reported Final Table:

 1.R.C.A.               14 11  2  1  36- 9  24  Champions
 2.Estrella             14  9  2  3  36-16  20  Qualified
 3.Dakota               14  7  2  5  30-23  16
 4.Aruba Juniors        14  4  6  4  14-15  14
 5.Bubali S.C.          14  4  4  6  24-31  12
 6.San Nicolas Juniors  14  4  2  8  15-32   9  [-1]
 7.Sport Boys           14  3  2  9  19-32   8  Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------
   Tropical S.C.        14  3  2  9  20-37   8  Relegation Playoff
NB: total goal difference -1

Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Mar 12]
Sport Boys        2-1 Tropical          

Second Leg [Mar 19]
Tropical          0-0 Sport Boys        

NB: Tropical S.C. relegated

Promoted: Jong Aruba

Bonaire 1967/68

Top Final Table:

 1.Vitesse (Entrejol)
 2.Estrellas (Noord di Salinja)
 3.Real Rincon (Rincon)
 4.S.U.N.T. (Nikiboko/Tera CorÓ)

NB: the above 4 clubs qualified for the A-Klasse 1968/69;
    the other 3 participants (Flamingo, Vespo, Uruguay)
    were relegated to the new B-Klasse


1967 (Dutch Antilles)

1969 (Dutch Antilles)

1966/67 (Curaçao)

1968/69 (Curaçao)

1966/67 (Aruba)

1968/69 (Aruba)

1968/69 (Bonaire)

list of champions Dutch Antilles

list of champions Curaçao

list of champions Aruba

list of champions Bonaire


About this document

Sources: [Mar 08], Amigoe di Curaçao

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 23 Jul 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2012/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.