Asian U-20 Championship 2023

Uzbekistan (hosts final tournament)
 
Qualifying Round (in 2022)
 
Winners of each group along with the five best second-placed teams
qualify for the finals.
 
Group A (in Saudi Arabia)

[Sep 10]
Uzbekistan         7-0 Maldives
Myanmar            1-3 China
[Sep 12]
Uzbekistan         3-0 Myanmar
Saudi Arabia      11-0 Maldives
[Sep 14]
Saudi Arabia       1-2 Uzbekistan
China              5-0 Maldives
[Sep 16]
China              1-2 Uzbekistan
Myanmar            0-5 Saudi Arabia
[Sep 18]
Maldives           0-3 Myanmar
Saudi Arabia       1-0 China

1.SAUDI ARABIA     3  3 0 0  17- 0   9
2.CHINA            3  2 0 1   8- 2   6
3.Myanmar          3  1 0 2   4- 8   3 
4.Maldives         3  0 0 3   0-19   0
-.Uzbekistan played only friendly matches as already qualified.
 
Group B (in Bahrain)

[Sep 10]
Bhutan             2-0 Nepal
Bangladesh         0-0 Bahrain
[Sep 12]
Bhutan             1-2 Bangladesh
Nepal              1-3 Qatar
[Sep 14]
Qatar              6-0 Bhutan
Bahrain            6-0 Nepal
[Sep 16]
Bangladesh         0-3 Qatar
Bahrain            2-1 Bhutan
[Sep 18]
Nepal              0-3 Bangladesh
Qatar              2-0 Bahrain

1.QATAR            4  4 0 0  14- 1  12
2.Bahrain          4  2 1 1   8- 3   7  
3.Bangladesh       4  2 1 1   5- 4   7
4.Bhutan           4  1 0 3   4-10   3
5.Nepal            4  0 0 4   1-14   0

Group C (in Laos)

[Sep 10]
Palestine          2-2 Yemen
Guam               0-3 Laos
[Sep 12]
Guam               0-5 Palestine
Laos               0-4 Japan
[Sep 14]
Japan              9-0 Guam
Yemen              2-1 Laos
[Sep 16]
Palestine          0-8 Japan
Yemen             10-1 Guam
[Sep 18]
Japan              1-0 Yemen
Laos               0-1 Palestine

1.JAPAN            4  4 0 0  22- 0  12
2.Yemen            4  2 1 1  14- 5   7 
3.Palestine        4  2 1 1   8-10   7
4.Laos             4  1 0 3   4- 7   3
5.Guam             4  0 0 4   1-27   0

Group D (in Jordan)

[Sep 10]
Syria              1-0 Chinese Taipei
Nort. Mariana Isl. 0-7 Turkmenistan
[Sep 12]
Syria             10-0 Northern Mariana Islands
Turkmenistan       1-3 Jordan
[Sep 14]
Chinese Taipei     1-0 Turkmenistan
Jordan            16-0 Northern Mariana Islands
[Sep 16]
Chinese Taipei     9-0 Northern Mariana Islands
Syria              1-2 Jordan
[Sep 18]
Turkmenistan       1-4 Syria
Jordan             0-0 Chinese Taipei

1.JORDAN           4  3 1 0  21- 2  10 
2.SYRIA            4  3 0 1  16- 3   9
3.Chinese Taipei   4  2 1 1  10- 1   7 
4.Turkmenistan     4  1 0 3   9- 8   3
5.Nort. Mariana I. 4  0 0 4   0-42   0

Group E (in Mongolia)

[Sep 14]
South Korea        6-0 Sri Lanka
Malaysia           1-1 Mongolia
[Sep 16]
Mongolia           0-7 South Korea
Sri Lanka          0-3 Malaysia
[Sep 18]
South Korea        6-2 Malaysia
Mongolia           6-0 Sri Lanka

1.SOUTH KOREA      3  3 0 0  19- 2   9 
2.Mongolia         3  1 1 1   7- 8   4 
3.Malaysia         3  1 1 1   6- 7   4
4.Sri Lanka        3  0 0 3   0-15   0

Group F (in Indonesia)

[Sep 14]
Vietnam            5-1 Hong Kong
Indonesia          4-0 Timor-Leste
[Sep 16]
Timor-Leste        0-4 Vietnam
Hong Kong          1-5 Indonesia
[Sep 18]
Hong Kong          1-2 Timor-Leste
Indonesia          3-2 Vietnam

1.INDONESIA        3  3 0 0  12- 3   9
2.VIETNAM          3  2 0 1  11- 4   6
3.Timor-Leste      3  1 0 2   2- 9   3 
4.Hong Kong        3  0 0 3   3-12   0

Group G (in Oman)

Sep 14]
Thailand           3-0 Afghanistan
Oman               3-0 Philippines
[Sep 16]
Afghanistan        1-0 Oman
Philippines        2-3 Thailand
[Sep 18]
Philippines        1-0 Afghanistan
Thailand           0-1 Oman

1.OMAN             3  2 0 1   4- 1   6
2.Thailand         3  2 0 1   6- 3   6 
3.Philippines      3  1 0 2   3- 6   3
4.Afghanistan      3  1 0 2   1- 4   3

Group H (in Kuwait)

[Sep 14]
Iraq               4-2 India
Australia          4-1 Kuwait
[Sep 16]
India              1-4 Australia
Kuwait             0-2 Iraq
[Sep 18]
Australia          1-0 Iraq
India              2-1 Kuwait

1.AUSTRALIA        3  3 0 0   9- 2   9
2.IRAQ             3  2 0 1   6- 3   6
3.India            3  1 0 2   5- 9   3 
4.Kuwait           3  0 0 3   2- 8   0

Group I (in Tajikistan)

[Sep 14]
Cambodia           0-1 Lebanon
Tajikistan         0-0 Singapore
[Sep 16]
Singapore          1-1 Cambodia
Lebanon            0-4 Tajikistan
[Sep 18]
Lebanon            6-1 Singapore
Tajikistan         2-1 Cambodia

1.TAJIKISTAN       3  2 1 0   6- 1   7
2.Lebanon          3  2 0 1   7- 5   6 
3.Singapore        3  0 2 1   2- 7   2
4.Cambodia         3  0 1 2   2- 4   1

Group J (in Kyrgyzstan)

[Sep 14]
United Arab Em.    5-0 Brunei
Iran               1-0 Kyrgyzstan
[Sep 16]
Brunei             0-8 Iran
Kyrgyzstan         2-0 United Arab Emirates
[Sep 18]
United Arab Em.    0-2 Iran
Kyrgyzstan         6-0 Brunei

1.IRAN             3  3 0 0  11- 0   9
2.KYRGYZSTAN       3  2 0 1   8- 1   6
3.United Arab Em.  3  1 0 2   5- 4   3 
4.Brunei           3  0 0 3   0-19   0


FINAL TOURNAMENT

Uzbekistan, 1-18 March, 2023

Group A

01 Mar 2023 Indonesia             0-2 Iraq
             [Abdulkareem 28, Jameel 90+6]
01 Mar 2023 Uzbekistan            2-0 Syria
             [Fayzullaev 37, Al Ramadan 68og]
04 Mar 2023 Syria                 0-1 Indonesia
             [Hokky 35]
04 Mar 2023 Iraq                  0-1 Uzbekistan
             [Kholdorkhonov 17]
07 Mar 2023 Uzbekistan            0-0 Indonesia
07 Mar 2023 Iraq                  1-1 Syria
             [Abdulkareem 17; Al Ramadan 90+5]

1.UZBEKISTAN       3  2 1 0   3- 0   7
2.IRAQ             3  1 1 1   3- 2   4
3.Indonesia        3  1 1 1   1- 2   4 
4.Syria            3  0 1 2   1- 4   1

Group B

01 Mar 2023 Australia             0-1 Vietnam
             [Nguyen Quoc Viet 6]
01 Mar 2023 Qatar                 0-1 Iran
             [Hazbavi 65pen]
04 Mar 2023 Iran                  2-3 Australia
             [Eslamtalab 25, Enayatzadeh 80; Simmons 8, Segecic 19, 46]
04 Mar 2023 Vietnam               2-1 Qatar
             [Nguyen Quoc Viet 45+2, Nguyen Van Truong 90; Al-Rawi 84pen]
07 Mar 2023 Qatar                 1-9 Australia
             [El-Sayed 2; Al-Ghareeb 13og, Donnell 21, Borges-Rodrigues 25,
              Oliveira 39, 67, Yull 76, Popovic 79, Goodwin 90, Badolato 90+2]
07 Mar 2023 Vietnam               1-3 Iran
             [Khuat Van Khang 56; Hazbavi 36, Saharkhizan 75, Hosseinnezhad 90+4]

1.IRAN             3  2 0 1   6- 4   6 [1-0-1, 5-4]
2.AUSTRALIA        3  2 0 1  12- 4   6 [1-0-1, 3-3]
3.Vietnam          3  2 0 1   4- 4   6 [1-0-1, 2-3] 
4.Qatar            3  0 0 3   2-12   0

Group C

02 Mar 2023 South Korea           4-0 Oman
             [Kim Yong-hak 30, Sung Jin-young 34, 58, Kang Seong-jin 90+1]
02 Mar 2023 Tajikistan            0-2 Jordan
             [Azaizeh 7, Darwish 25]
05 Mar 2023 Jordan                0-2 South Korea
             [Bae Jun-ho 65, Kang Seong-jin 71]
05 Mar 2023 Oman                  0-1 Tajikistan 
             [Kamolov 80]
08 Mar 2023 South Korea           0-0 Tajikistan
08 Mar 2023 Jordan                0-0 Oman 

1.SOUTH KOREA      3  2 1 0   6- 0   7
2.JORDAN           3  1 1 1   2- 2   4
3.Tajikistan       3  1 1 1   1- 2   4 
4.Oman             3  0 1 2   0- 5   1

Group D

03 Mar 2023 Saudi Arabia          1-0 Kyrgyzstan
             [Radif 50pen]
03 Mar 2023 Japan                 2-1 China
             [Kumata 66, 70; Tanaka 6og]
06 Mar 2023 Kyrgyzstan            0-3 Japan
             [Sano 73pen, Kumata 75, Sakamoto 85]
06 Mar 2023 China                 2-0 Saudi Arabia
             [Iminqari 65, Xu Bin 72]
09 Mar 2023 Saudi Arabia          1-2 Japan
             [Jawshan 74; Matsuki 15, 78]
09 Mar 2023 China                 1-1 Kyrgyzstan
             [M. Bekberdinov 58og; Zhenishbekov 87]

1.JAPAN            3  3 0 0   7- 2   9 
2.CHINA            3  1 1 1   4- 3   4
3.Saudi Arabia     3  1 0 2   2- 4   3 
4.Kyrgyzstan       3  0 1 2   1- 5   1


Quarterfinals
11 Mar 2023 Iran                  0-1 Iraq
             [Jasim 90+1]
11 Mar 2023 Uzbekistan            1-1 Australia                  [aet, 5-4 pen]
             [Abdurahmatov 79; Popovic 77]
12 Mar 2023 South Korea           3-1 China                      [aet]
             [Kim Yong-hak 62pen, Sung Jin-young 100, Choi Seok-hyun 105;
              Iminqari 48]
12 Mar 2023 Japan                 2-0 Jordan
             [Sakamoto 54, Kumata 70]
 
Semifinals
15 Mar 2023 Iraq                  2-2 Japan                      [aet, 5-3 pen]
             [Jasim 12, Jameel 103; Einaga 83, Kumata 118]
15 Mar 2023 Uzbekistan            0-0 South Korea                [aet, 3-1 pen]
 
Final
18 Mar 2023 Uzbekistan            1-0 Iraq
             [Rahmonaliyev 72pen]

Indonesia (host), Uzbekistan, Iraq, Japan and South Korea qualified to 2023 FIFA U-20 World Cup


overview file

2018 (U-19)


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 20 Mar 2023

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2023
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.