Asian Games 2023 (Women's Tournament)

Held in Hangzhou and Wenzhou, China, September 21 - October 6, 2023

Group A

22 Sep 2023 China               160 Mongolia
             [Wang Shuang 2, 19, 26, 37, 59, Wang Shanshan 8, 31, Liu Yanqiu 24, 
              Yang Lina 39, Yan Jinjin 50, 84, Wurigumula 57, 86, Ou Yiyao 73, 
              Zhang Xin 76, 90+2]
25 Sep 2023 Mongolia             06 Uzbekistan
             [Norboeva 36, Tojiddinova 45+2, Shoyimova 58, Khabibullaeva 78, 90+5, 
              Kudratova 85]
28 Sep 2023 Uzbekistan           06 China
             [Wang Shanshan 33, 50, Shen Mengyu 52, Chen Qiaozhu 56, Yan Jinjin 78pen, 90+4]

 1.China             2  2  0  0 22- 0  6  Qualified
 2.Uzbekistan        2  1  0  1  6- 6  3  Qualified
 3.Mongolia          2  0  0  2  0-22  0
 -.Iran withdrew 

Group B

21 Sep 2023 Chinese Taipei       21 India
             [Lai Li-chin 68, Su Yu-hsuan 84; Anju Tamang 46]
24 Sep 2023 India                01 Thailand
             [Thongrong 51]
27 Sep 2023 Thailand             01 Chinese Taipei
             [Philawan 36og]

 1.Chinese Taipei    2  2  0  0  3- 1  6  Qualified
 2.Thailand          2  1  0  1  1- 1  3  Qualified
 3.India             2  0  0  2  1- 3  0

Group C

24 Sep 2023 North Korea          70 Singapore
             [Hong Song-ok 11, Ri Kum-hyang 14, Myong Yu-jong 51, Ju Hyo-sim 54, 
              Ri Hak 58, Kim Kyong-yong 62, Sung Hyang-sim 90+3]
27 Sep 2023 North Korea         100 Singapore
             [Kim Kyong-yong 3, 19pen, 36, 45+1, 90+7, An Myong-Song 15, 60, 
              Ri Myong-Gum 17, Myong Yu-jong 42, Pong Song-Ae 71]

 1.North Korea       2  2  0  0 17- 0  6  Qualified
 2.Singapore         2  0  0  2  0-17  0
 -.Cambodia withdrew

Group D 

22 Sep 2023 Vietnam              20 Nepal
             [Pham Hai Yen 53, Nguyen Thi Bich Thuy 64]
22 Sep 2023 Japan                80 Bangladesh
             [Chiba 7, 29, Tanikawa 8pen, 80, Shiokoshi 45, Hijikata 49, Sakakibara 58, 85]
25 Sep 2023 Bangladesh           16 Vietnam
             [Parvin 87pen; Pham Hai Yen 5, Nguyen Thi Thuy Hang 34, Tran Thi Duyen 66,
              Thai Thi Thao 78, Nguyen Thi Bich Thuy 71, 80]
25 Sep 2023 Nepal                08 Japan
             [Shiokoshi 3, Yamamoto 13, Ueno 27, Wakisaka 30, Osawa 36pen, 75,
              Sakakibara 59, Hijikata 90+7]
28 Sep 2023 Japan                70 Vietnam
             [Shiokoshi 19, 24, Chiba 51, 77, Wakisaka 55pen, Osawa 69, 90+2]
28 Sep 2023 Nepal                11 Bangladesh
             [Poudel 83; Khatun 44]

 1.Japan             3  3  0  0 23- 0  9  Qualified
 2.Vietnam           3  2  0  1  8- 8  6 
 3.Nepal             3  0  1  2  1-11  1
 4.Bangladesh        3  0  1  2  2-15  1

Group E

22 Sep 2023 Hong Kong            13 Philippines
             [Cheung Wai Ki 38; Bolden 8pen, Quezada 89, Guillou 90+1]
22 Sep 2023 South Korea          30 Myanmar
             [Lee Eun-young 24, Ji So-yun 60, Jeon Eun-ha 68]
25 Sep 2023 Myanmar              10 Hong Kong
             [Myat Noe Khin 69]
25 Sep 2023 Philippines          15 South Korea
             [Bolden 8; Chun Ga-ram 12, Son Hwa-yeon 44, 56, 70, Ji So-yun 52pen]
28 Sep 2023 South Korea          50 Hong Kong
             [Moon Mi-ra 29, 45+1, Mun Eun-ju 47, 70, Wu Choi Yiu 52og]
28 Sep 2023 Philippines          30 Myanmar
             [Bolden 19pen, Eggesvik 60, 61]

 1.South Korea       3  3  0  0 13- 1  9  Qualified
 2.Philippines       3  2  0  1  7- 6  6  Qualified
 3.Myanmar           3  1  0  2  1- 6  3 
 4.Hong Kong         3  0  0  3  1- 9  0
 
 
Quarterfinals
30 Sep 2023 Chinese Taipei       12 Uzbekistan            [aet]
             [Su Yu-hsuan 86; Khabibullaeva 52, Zoirova 101]
30 Sep 2023 South Korea          14 North Korea
             [An Myong-Song 11og; Ri Hak 20, 90, An Myong-Song 81, Kim Kyong-yong 90+5pen]
30 Sep 2023 Japan                81 Philippines
             [Tanikawa 40pen, Osawa 58, 90+4, Chiba 65, Ueno 76pen, 78, 81, 90+1;
              Bolden 68]
30 Sep 2023 China                40 Thailand
             [Wang Shanshan 3, Wang Shuang 41, 51, Yang Lina 81]

Semifinals
03 Oct 2023 Uzbekistan           08 North Korea
             [Hong Song-ok 9, Kim Kyong-yong 18pen, 46, 63, 83, An Myong-Song 45+2, 
              Ri Hak 50, Kim Hye-yong 90+1]
03 Oct 2023 China                34 Japan
             [Wang Linlin 20, Zhang Linyan 55, Yang Lina 61; Nakashima 12, Tanikawa 31,
              Chiba 35, Koga 43]

Bronze Medal Match
06 Oct 2023 China                7-0 Uzbekistan
             [Ou Yiyao 1, Chen Qiaozhu 26, 62, Wang Shanshan 45, Wurigumula 59,
              Gu Yasha 65, Yao Wei 67]
 
Gold Medal Match
06 Oct 2023 Japan                4-1 North Korea
             [Nakashima 10, Osawa 66, Tanikawa 69, Chiba 72; Kim Kyong-yong 38]

overview file

2018


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 24 Oct 2023

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2023
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.