Australia 2000/01


National Soccer League 2000/01
State Leagues 2001

National Soccer League 2000/01

Final Table:

 1.South Melbourne Lakers      30 21  6  3 70-24 69  (2)  [1-1]  Qualified
 2.Wollongong City Wolves      30 18  7  5 80-40 61  (2)  [2-2]  Qualified
 3.Perth Glory                 30 18  7  5 73-33 61  (2)         Qualified
 4.Sydney Olympic              30 17  6  7 58-37 57  (2)  [3-0]  Qualified
 5.Marconi-Fairfield Stallions 30 14  8  8 42-33 50  (2)         Qualified
 6.Melbourne Knights           30 14  7  9 61-46 49  (2)         Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Adelaide Force              30 12  7 11 54-54 43  (2)
 8.Auckland Kingz (Nw Zealand) 30 12  7 11 52-52 43  (2)  [0-0]
 9.Parramatta Power            30 13  3 14 42-44 42  (2)
10.Sydney United Pumas         30 12  6 12 46-56 42  (2)  [0-4]
11.Canberra Cosmos             30 11  4 15 49-55 37  (2)  [1-2]
12.Brisbane Strikers           30  9  8 13 52-56 35  (2)
13.Northern Spirit             30  8  8 14 39-50 32  (2)  [1-1]
14.Newcastle United            30  7  9 14 37-56 30  (2)
15.Eastern Pride               30  5  5 20 32-61  0  (2)  [1-3]  [*]

NB: number between () indicates number of byes (and therefore 3-0 wins vs
      Carlton) club has already received;
    score between [] indicates actual results against Carlton in rounds 1-8

[*] Eastern Pride were stripped of all their points following a breach of
    regulations

 -.Carlton Blues                8  3  4  1 13- 9 13

NB: Gippsland Falcons were renamed Eastern Pride; 
    Newcastle Breakers were renamed Newcastle United
    all matches vs Carlton awarded 3-0 to opponents, also those 
    already played [between square brackets]

Round 1 [Oct 14,15]
Parramatta     0-2 Marconi 
Adelaide       1-3 S Melbourne 
Brisbane       1-2 Melbourne K 
Wollongong     1-1 Perth 
Eastern        1-1 Newcastle  
Canberra       awd Carlton          [originally 1-2; awarded 3-0] 
Sydney United  2-1 Northern  
Sydney Olympic 2-0 Auckland 

Round 2 [Oct 21,22]
Auckland       2-1 Eastern 
Northern       0-0 Sydney Olympic  
Newcastle      0-2 Brisbane 
Adelaide       0-2 Sydney United  
Perth          1-0 S Melbourne  
Marconi        1-0 Canberra 
Melbourne K    2-1 Parramatta  
Carlton        awd Wollongong       [originally 2-2; awarded 0-3] 

Round 3 [Oct 28,29]
Sydney Olympic 3-0 Adelaide 
Sydney United  2-1 Perth 
S Melbourne    awd Carlton          [originally 1-1; awarded 3-0]  
Wollongong     1-0 Marconi 
Northern       2-0 Eastern 
Canberra       3-0 Melbourne K
Parramatta     3-1 Brisbane 
Auckland       5-1 Newcastle 

Round 4 [Nov 4,5]
Newcastle      0-2 Parramatta 
Adelaide       4-3 Eastern 
Brisbane       2-2 Canberra 
Marconi        1-1 S Melbourne 
Northern       4-2 Auckland
Perth          1-1 Sydney Olympic
Carlton        awd Sydney United    [originally 4-0; awarded 0-3] 
Melbourne K    1-2 Wollongong 

Round 5 [Nov 11,12]
Auckland       0-1 Adelaide 
Northern       0-0 Newcastle 
Parramatta     2-3 Canberra 
Wollongong     2-1 Brisbane  
S Melbourne    4-1 Melbourne K
Sydney United  2-2 Marconi 
Sydney Olympic awd Carlton          [originally 3-0; awarded 3-0] 
Eastern        2-3 Perth 

Round 6 [Nov 18,19]
Adelaide       3-2 Northern 
Newcastle      2-1 Canberra
Perth          5-1 Auckland 
Marconi        2-3 Sydney Olympic 
Parramatta     0-2 Wollongong 
Carlton        awd Eastern          [originally 3-1; awarded 0-3] 
S Melbourne    3-0 Brisbane 
Melbourne K    4-0 Sydney United  

Round 7 [Nov 25,26]
Auckland       awd Carlton          [originally 0-0; awarded 3-0] 
Canberra       3-2 Wollongong 
Northern       2-0 Perth 
Adelaide       1-1 Newcastle 
Eastern        0-0 Marconi
S Melbourne    1-1 Parramatta 
Sydney United  1-1 Brisbane 
Sydney Olympic 1-0 Melbourne K

Round 8 [Dec 2,3]
Parramatta     3-2 Sydney United
Newcastle      1-3 Wollongong 
Canberra       1-3 S Melbourne
Perth          2-0 Adelaide 
Brisbane       2-1 Sydney Olympic 
Marconi        3-1 Auckland  
Melbourne K    2-1 Eastern 
Carlton        awd Northern         [originally 1-1; awarded 0-3] 

Round 9 [Dec 9,10]
Northern       0-0 Marconi 
Auckland       2-2 Melbourne K
Eastern        2-2 Brisbane  
Sydney United  2-2 Canberra  
S Melbourne    4-2 Wollongong  
Sydney Olympic 0-2 Parramatta  
Perth          4-0 Newcastle  
Adelaide       awd Carlton          [not played; awarded 3-0] 

Round 10 [Dec 16,17]
Newcastle      0-0 S Melbourne
Wollongong     2-0 Sydney United 
Marconi        0-2 Adelaide
Canberra       2-3 Sydney Olympic
Brisbane       1-1 Auckland 
Parramatta     2-0 Eastern 
Melbourne K    1-1 Northern 
Carlton        awd Perth            [not played; awarded 0-3]

NB: Carlton went bankrupt on Dec 18, 2000

Round 11 [Dec 22-24]
Northern       1-0 Brisbane 
Adelaide       3-2 Melbourne K
Auckland       0-1 Parramatta  
Perth          0-1 Marconi 
Eastern        3-1 Canberra  
Sydney United  0-3 S Melbourne
Sydney Olympic 2-2 Wollongong
Carlton        awd Newcastle        [not played; awarded 0-3]

Round 12 [Dec 29-31]
Parramatta     3-0 Northern 
Wollongong     4-2 Eastern 
Newcastle      1-1 Sydney United 
Melbourne K    1-1 Perth
Canberra       0-2 Auckland 
Brisbane       6-2 Adelaide 
S Melbourne    1-0 Sydney Olympic
Marconi        awd Carlton          [not played; awarded 3-0]

Round 13 [Jan 5-7]
Wollongong     1-1 Auckland 
Adelaide       3-0 Parramatta 
Northern       0-2 Canberra 
Eastern        0-0 S Melbourne  
Marconi        2-2 Newcastle 
Perth          7-2 Brisbane 
Sydney Olympic 3-1 Sydney United 
Carlton        awd Melbourne K      [not played; awarded 0-3] 

Round 14 
[Jan 12-14]
Perth          3-2 Parramatta
Sydney Olympic 1-0 Newcastle  
Canberra       1-1 Adelaide 
Sydney United  1-0 Eastern 
S Melbourne    3-0 Auckland 
Marconi        4-1 Melbourne K
Brisbane       awd Carlton          [not played; awarded 3-0]
[Mar 7?]
Wollongong     2-2 Northern

Round 15 
[Jan 19-21]
Auckland       1-1 Sydney United  
Melbourne K    5-1 Newcastle 
Northern       1-2 S Melbourne 
Eastern        0-2 Sydney Olympic  
Marconi        2-1 Brisbane  
Perth          3-0 Canberra 
Carlton        awd Parramatta       [not played; awarded 0-3]
[Mar 21?]
Adelaide       1-1 Wollongong

Round 16 [Jan 26-28]
Sydney United  2-1 Northern
Auckland       1-0 Sydney Olympic 
Newcastle      1-0 Eastern
Marconi        2-1 Parramatta 
Perth          1-1 Wollongong  
Melbourne K    2-1 Brisbane 
S Melbourne    1-0 Adelaide  
Carlton        awd Canberra         [not played; awarded 0-3]

Round 17 [Feb 2-4]
Parramatta     1-3 Melbourne K
Brisbane       0-0 Newcastle 
Canberra       1-2 Marconi 
Eastern        1-3 Auckland 
Sydney United  2-1 Adelaide 
S Melbourne    1-1 Perth 
Sydney Olympic 2-1 Northern
Wollongong     awd Carlton          [not played; awarded 3-0]

Round 18 [Feb 9-11]
Newcastle      1-0 Auckland 
Northern       0-1 Eastern 
Brisbane       3-1 Parramatta 
Adelaide       3-5 Sydney Olympic
Marconi        1-3 Wollongong 
Perth          5-1 Sydney United 
Melbourne K    2-0 Canberra 
Carlton        awd S Melbourne      [not played; awarded 0-3]

Round 19 [Feb 16-18]
Auckland       1-2 Northern 
Canberra       1-1 Brisbane  
Wollongong     5-2 Melbourne K
Eastern        1-2 Adelaide  
S Melbourne    6-1 Marconi  
Sydney Olympic 3-3 Perth 
Parramatta     1-1 Newcastle 
Sydney United  awd Carlton          [not played; awarded 3-0]

Round 20 [Feb 23-25]
Newcastle      2-4 Northern 
Adelaide       1-1 Auckland 
Marconi        5-2 Sydney United  
Brisbane       2-4 Wollongong 
Melbourne K    4-0 S Melbourne 
Canberra       0-1 Parramatta 
Perth          2-1 Eastern 
Carlton        awd Sydney Olympic   [not played; awarded 0-3]

Round 21 
[Mar 2-4]
Auckland       3-3 Perth 
Wollongong     5-1 Parramatta 
Canberra       3-2 Newcastle 
Sydney United  0-1 Melbourne K
Northern       2-3 Adelaide 
Sydney Olympic 1-0 Marconi 
Eastern        awd Carlton          [not played; awarded 3-0]
[Mar 14?]
Brisbane       3-2 S Melbourne     

Round 22 [Mar 9-11]
Melbourne K    2-3 Sydney Olympic 
Newcastle      0-1 Adelaide
Marconi        2-1 Eastern
Canberra       2-1 Wollongong 
Perth          4-1 Northern 
Brisbane       4-2 Sydney United    
Parramatta     0-3 S Melbourne 
Carlton        awd Auckland         [not played; awarded 0-3]

Round 23 [Mar 16-18]
Wollongong     9-4 Newcastle 
Adelaide       4-6 Perth 
Auckland       1-0 Marconi  
Sydney Olympic 2-0 Brisbane  
Eastern        2-2 Melbourne K 
S Melbourne    1-0 Canberra 
Sydney United  2-1 Parramatta 
Northern       awd Carlton          [not played; awarded 3-0]

Round 24 [Mar 23-25]
Canberra       1-2 Sydney United
Wollongong     0-1 S Melbourne
Marconi        0-0 Northern 
Newcastle      1-0 Perth 
Parramatta     3-1 Sydney Olympic
Melbourne K    2-2 Auckland
Brisbane       3-1 Eastern Pride
Carlton        awd Adelaide         [not played; awarded 0-3]

Round 25 [Mar 30-Apr 1]
Northern       1-4 Melbourne K
S Melbourne    1-0 Newcastle 
Auckland       3-2 Brisbane 
Sydney Olympic 3-1 Canberra 
Eastern        2-1 Parramatta
Sydney United  1-1 Wollongong
Adelaide       0-0 Marconi 
Perth          awd Carlton          [not played; awarded 3-0]

Round 26 [Apr 6-8]
Parramatta     1-3 Auckland
Wollongong     3-1 Sydney Olympic
Marconi        0-2 Perth
Melbourne K    1-1 Adelaide 
S Melbourne    3-1 Sydney United 
Canberra       7-1 Eastern          [Eastern played youth team due to players' strike]
Brisbane       1-1 Northern 
Newcastle      awd Carlton          [not played; awarded 3-0]

Round 27
[Apr 15]
Perth          1-0 Melbourne K
Northern       0-0 Parramatta 
Auckland       2-3 Canberra 
Adelaide       2-2 Brisbane 
[Apr 16]
Sydney United  0-3 Newcastle 
[Apr 18] 
Sydney Olympic 2-2 S Melbourne 
[Apr 18?]
Eastern        0-3 Wollongong
Carlton        awd Marconi          [not played; awarded 0-3]

Round 28 [Apr 20-22]
Newcastle      0-1 Marconi 
Brisbane       1-4 Perth 
Canberra       3-2 Northern
Auckland       3-2 Wollongong 
Parramatta     1-0 Adelaide 
S Melbourne    3-0 Eastern 
Sydney United  3-2 Sydney Olympic 
Melbourne K    awd Carlton          [not played; awarded 3-0] 

Round 29 [Apr 25]
Auckland       1-6 S Melbourne 
Eastern        0-3 Sydney United  
Sydney Olympic 2-2 Newcastle  
Northern       0-4 Wollongong  
Adelaide       6-0 Canberra 
Perth          0-1 Parramatta  
Marconi        0-0 Melbourne K 
Carlton        awd Brisbane         [not played; awarded 0-3]

Round 30 [Apr 27-29]
Melbourne K    6-4 Newcastle 
S Melbourne    6-2 Northern
Canberra       0-3 Perth
Brisbane       1-2 Marconi 
Sydney United  2-4 Auckland 
Wollongong     6-2 Adelaide 
Sydney Olympic awd Eastern          [not played; awarded 3-0] 
Parramatta     awd Carlton          [not played; awarded 3-0] 

Final Table:

 1.South Melbourne Lakers      30 21  6  3 70-24 69  (2)  [1-1]  Qualified
 2.Wollongong City Wolves      30 18  7  5 80-40 61  (2)  [2-2]  Qualified
 3.Perth Glory                 30 18  7  5 73-33 61  (2)         Qualified
 4.Sydney Olympic              30 17  6  7 58-37 57  (2)  [3-0]  Qualified
 5.Marconi-Fairfield Stallions 30 14  8  8 42-33 50  (2)         Qualified
 6.Melbourne Knights           30 14  7  9 61-46 49  (2)         Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Adelaide Force              30 12  7 11 54-54 43  (2)
 8.Auckland Kingz (Nw Zealand) 30 12  7 11 52-52 43  (2)  [0-0]
 9.Parramatta Power            30 13  3 14 42-44 42  (2)
10.Sydney United Pumas         30 12  6 12 46-56 42  (2)  [0-4]
11.Canberra Cosmos             30 11  4 15 49-55 37  (2)  [1-2]
12.Brisbane Strikers           30  9  8 13 52-56 35  (2)
13.Northern Spirit             30  8  8 14 39-50 32  (2)  [1-1]
14.Newcastle United            30  7  9 14 37-56 30  (2)
15.Eastern Pride               30  5  5 20 32-61  0  (2)  [1-3]  [*]

NB: number between () indicates number of byes (and therefore 3-0 wins vs
      Carlton) club has already received;
    score between [] indicates actual results against Carlton in rounds 1-8

[*] Eastern Pride were stripped of all their points following a breach of
    regulations

 -.Carlton Blues                8  3  4  1 13- 9 13

NB: Gippsland Falcons were renamed Eastern Pride; 
    Newcastle Breakers were renamed Newcastle United
    all matches vs Carlton awarded 3-0 to opponents, also those 
    already played [between square brackets]

Championship Playoff

First Round (Elimination Finals)

First Legs [May 6]
Melbourne K    0-0 Perth          [following the match Perth players were
Sydney Olympic 3-1 Marconi         attacked by Knights' "fans"]

Second Legs [May 12,13]
Perth          2-2 Melbourne K    [Melbourne on away goals]
Marconi        0-2 Sydney Olympic

Melbourne K and Sydney Olympic to minor semifinal

Minor Semifinal [May 19,20]
Melbourne K    0-1 Sydney Olympic

Sydney Olympic to preliminary final

Major Semifinal

First Leg [May 12,13]
Wollongong     2-1 S Melbourne

Second Leg [May 19,20]
S Melbourne    1-2 Wollongong

Wollongong to grand final, S Melbourne to preliminary final

Preliminary Final [May 27]
S Melbourne    2-0 Sydney Olympic

Grand Final [Jun 3]
Wollongong     2-1 S Melbourne 
  [Saso Petrovski 57, Stuart Young 58; John Anastasiadis 79]

NB: in 2001/02 the league will play with 12 teams; apart from Carlton and
    Eastern Pride, who failed to complete their programme, also Canberra
    Cosmos and Brisbane Strikers were kicked out, Canberra for 'doubts whether
    they would remain a going concern' and Brisbane for 'not ranking high
    enough among the nation's clubs'.

On July 4, Canberra and Brisbane were readmitted following a 'separate and 
different exercise to the assessment process'.  On September 26, Canberra
were kicked out again, on the grounds of a failure of the Cosmos to prove 
their financial viability and the club's decision to release its guarantors 
from their responsibilities in July.


State Leagues 2001

Australian Capital Territory | New South Wales | Queensland | South Australia | Tasmania | Victoria | Western Australia


Australian Capital Territory 2001

NB: see also Federal Capital Territory 2001

Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Canberra Deakin        16  13  2  1  60-12  41  Qualified
 2.Gungahlin Juventus     16  12  0  4  56-16  36  Qualified
 3.Canberra Olympic       16   9  3  4  40-19  30  Qualified
 4.Belconnen United       16   9  1  6  30-21  28  Qualified
 5.Capital City Suns      16   7  3  6  41-36  24
 6.Monaro Panthers        16   7  2  7  25-28  23
 7.UCU Pumas              16   4  1 11  20-57  13
 8.Tuggeranong United     16   2  2 12  21-48   8
 9.Weston Creek Royals    16   2  0 14  12-68   6

Final Series

Minor Semifinal [Sep 9]
Canberra Olympic      1-0 Belconnen United      
 
Major Semifinal [Sep 9]
Canberra Deakin       0-1 Gungahlin Juventus    
 
Preliminary Final [Sep 16]
Canberra Olympic      1-2 Canberra Deakin       
 
Grand Final [Sep 23]
Gungahlin Juventus    2-1 Canberra Deakin       

State League One

Final Table:

 1. Cooma                    18  15  1  2  53-16  46  Qualified
 2. Belconnen United B       18  13  3  2  56-27  42  Qualified
 3. ANU FC                   18  10  3  5  44-24  33  Qualified
 4. O'Connor Knights         18  10  1  7  34-25  31  Qualified
 5. White Eagles             18   9  3  6  34-23  30
 6. Canberra City            18   6  3  9  33-42  21
 7. Southern Spirit          18   6  3  9  37-51  21
 8. Burns FC                 18   6  1 11  39-53  19
 9. Queanbeyan City          18   6  0 12  24-39  18
10. Fyshwick                 18   0  0 18   0-54   0

Final Series

NB: only the result of the Grand Final is available.

Grand Final
Cooma                 1-0 Belconnen United B 

State League Two

Final Table:

 1. UCU Pumas B              18  14  3  1  51-14  45  Qualified
 2. ANU FC B                 18  14  2  2  75-20  44  Qualified
 3. Cooma B                  18  12  2  4  51-30  38  Qualified
 4. Belconnen United B       18  10  3  5  57-24  33  Qualified
 5. O'Connor Knights B       18   9  1  8  44-28  28
 6. Burns FC B               18   9  1  8  64-57  28
 7. White Eagles B           18   6  3  9  44-62  21
 8. Queanbeyan City B        18   4  0 14  27-86  12
 9. Fyshwick                 18   2  1 15  24-69   7
10. Southern Spirit B        18   2  0 16  23-70   6

Final Series

NB: only the result of the Grand Final is available.

Grand Final
UCU Pumas B           1-1 ANU FC B              [aet, Pumas B on pen]

New South Wales 2001

Premier League

Final Table:

 1. Blacktown City           18  12  3  3  47-28  39  Qualified
 2. Bonnyrigg White Eagles   18  10  5  3  45-22  35  Qualified
 3. Parramatta Eagles        18  11  2  5  44-31  35  Qualified
 4. Canterbury-Marrickville  18   8  4  6  34-28  28  Qualified
 5. Leichhardt Tigers        18   8  2  8  41-36  26
 6. St.George Saints         18   8  2  8  28-32  26
 7. Belconnen Blue Devils    18   7  4  7  32-31  25
 8. Central Coast            18   7  3  8  21-25  24
 9. Penrith Panthers         18   2  4 12  16-43  10
10. Sutherland Sharks        18   0  5 13  12-44   5

Final Series
Parramatta Eagles           2-0 Canterbury-Marrickville  
Blacktown City              2-3 Bonnyrigg White Eagles   
Parramatta Eagles           0-2 Blacktown City           

Grand Final
Blacktown City              1-3 Bonnyrigg White Eagles  

Super League

Final Table:

 1. Bankstown City Lions     22  14  5  3  39-14  47  Qualified
 2. Fairfield Bulls          22  13  5  4  72-28  44  Qualified
 3. Manly Warringah Dolphins 22  14  2  6  50-26  44  Qualified
 4. Dulwich Hill             22  13  4  5  41-21  43  Qualified
 5. Rockdale City Suns       22  12  4  6  44-35  40  Qualified
 6. AC United                22  10  4  8  30-26  34
 7. Hurstville C. Minotaurs  22   7  4 11  20-39  25
 8. Macarthur Rams           22   6  4 12  31-34  22
 9. Fraser Park              22   6  4 12  36-42  22
10. Hajduk Wanderers         22   6  4 12  32-49  22
11. Stanmore Hawks           22   6  4 12  26-46  22
12. MSC Liverpool            22   1  4 17  20-81   7

Final Series
Dulwich Hill                5-0 Rockdale City Suns        
Fairfield Bulls             3-2 Manly Warringah Dolphins  
Dulwich Hill                0-3 Manly Warringah Dolphins  
Bankstown City Lions        1-0 Fairfield Bulls             [aet]
Manly Warringah Dolphins    2-1 Fairfield Bulls           

Grand Final
Bankstown City Lions        0-1 Manly Warringah Dolphins 

Division One

Final Table:

 1. Sydney University        22  16  4  2  59-27  52  Qualified
 2. Illawarra Lions          22  12  4  6  35-25  40  Qualified
 3. Ryde City                22  11  6  5  46-28  39  Qualified
 4. Mount Pritchard          22  10  8  4  46-16  38  Qualified
 5. Hurstville ZSC           22  11  5  6  41-29  38  Qualified
 6. Hills United             22   9  6  7  40-36  33
 7. Belmore Hercules         22   9  6  7  40-40  33
 8. White City               22   8  6  8  50-44  30
 9. Bathurst 75              22   6  4 12  25-34  22
10. Mt.Druitt Town Rangers   22   5  5 12  25-33  20
11. Greystanes               22   5  4 13  36-52  19
12. Auburn United            22   1  0 21  18-97   3

[*] Ryde City werd in de Super League geplaatst.

Final Series
Mount Pritchard             0-1 Hurstville ZSC  
Illawarra Lions             1-2 Ryde City       
Illawarra Lions             1-2 Hurstville ZSC  
Sydney University           0-1 Ryde City       
Sydney University           2-1 Hurstville ZSC  

Grand Final
Ryde City                   1-2 Sydney University  

Division Two

Final Table:

 1. Western Sydney Lions     22  13  7  2  50-21  46  Qualified
 2. Balmain                  22  13  3  6  39-24  42  Qualified
 3. Wanderers Cedars         22  11  8  3  58-32  41  Qualified
 4. Western Rage             22  12  4  6  38-31  40  Qualified
 5. Nepean Association       22  11  6  5  58-32  39
 6. Parramatta City          22  10  8  4  34-24  38
 7. University of NSW        22   5 10  7  28-32  25
 8. Hakoah                   22   5  4 13  33-59  19
 9. Central Coast Lakers     22   4  6 12  29-40  18
10. Petersham Sydney Distr.  22   5  5 12  21-42  17  [-3]
11. Camden Tigers            22   4  4 14  29-53  16
12. Concord                  22   5  3 14  34-61  15  [-3]

NB: The Wanderers were renamed Wanderers Cedars;
    Nepean District were renamed van Nepean Association;
    Balmain, Petersham Sydney District and Concord withdrew after the season.

Final Series
Wanderers Cedars            2-3 Western Rage 
Western Sydney Lions        1-1 Balmain                     [aet, Balmain on pen]
Western Sydney Lions        1-1 Western Rage                [aet, Lions on pen]

Grand Final
Balmain                     0-0 Western Sydney Lions        [aet, Balmain on pen]

Northern New South Wales - State League

Final Table:

 1. Broadmeadow Magic        18  14  2  2  69-12  44  Final Series
 2. Hamilton Olympic         18  13  3  2  47-13  42  Final Series
 3. Highfields Azzurri       18  12  1  5  43-30  37  Final Series
 4. Edgeworth Eagles         18  11  3  4  46-18  36  Final Series
 5. Cessnock City Hornets    18  10  5  3  35-17  35
 6. Weston Workers           18   4  4 10  18-38  16
 7. South Cardiff            18   4  2 12  23-45  14
 8. Maitland Magpies         18   4  2 12  25-55  14
 9. Adamstown Rosebud        18   3  4 11  27-41  13
10. West Wallsend            18   2  0 16  18-82   6

Final Series
Highfields Azzurri          2-1 Edgeworth Eagles   
Hamilton Olympic            3-2 Broadmeadow Magic  
Highfields Azzurri          2-1 Broadmeadow Magic  

Grand Final
Hamilton Olympic            2-0 Highfields Azzurri

Northern New South Wales - Division One

Final Table:

 1. Lake Macquarie Roosters  26  21  3  2  86-30  66  Final Series
 2. Toronto Awaba            26  20  3  3  89-17  63  Final Series
 3. Newcastle University     26  18  2  6  82-33  56  Final Series
 4. Thornton Park            26  16  2  8  67-37  50  Final Series
 5. Belmont                  26  15  1 10  67-38  46
 6. Medowie                  26  13  3 10  46-50  42
 7. Phoenix Rangers          26  12  2 12  45-47  38
 8. Lambton Jaffas           26  10  3 13  47-55  33
 9. Dudley Redhead United    26   7  7 12  47-68  28
10. Beresfield United        26   7  4 15  43-77  25
11. Wallsend Red Devils      26   6  4 16  30-63  22
12. Singleton                26   6  3 17  33-64  21
13. Mayfield United          26   5  3 18  35-78  18
14. Belmont Swansea          26   4  4 18  29-89  16

Final Series

NB: only the result of the Grand Final is available.

Grand Final
Lake Macquarie Roosters     2-0 Toronto Awaba

Queensland 2001

Brisbane Premier League

Final Table:

 1. Wynnum                   22  15  6  1  59-21  51  Final Series
 2. Brisbane City            22  13  6  3  44-20  45  Final Series
 3. Brisbane Lions           22  11  7  4  50-30  40  Final Series
 4. Rochedale Rovers         22  12  4  6  40-28  40  Final Series
 5. Gold Coast City          22  10  7  5  39-24  37  Final Series
 6. Ipswich Knights          22  10  7  5  34-24  37  Final Series
 7. Taringa Rovers           22   8  4 10  28-34  28
 8. Eastern Suburbs          22   6  4 12  34-55  22
 9. Toowoomba United         22   4  6 12  23-38  18
10. Mount Gravatt            22   5  2 15  27-56  17
11. Pine Rivers United       22   4  5 13  26-55  17  Promotion/Relegation Playoff
12. Bundaberg Waves          22   4  2 16  26-45  14

Final Series
Rochedale Rovers            3-4 Gold Coast City  
Brisbane Lions              2-0 Ipswich Knights  
Brisbane Lions              2-3 Gold Coast City  
Wynnum                      0-2 Brisbane City    
Wynnum                      2-1 Gold Coast City  

Grand Final
Brisbane City               0-0 Wynnum                      [aet, Brisbane City on pen]

Promotion/Relegation Playoff      
Pine Rivers United          0-0 The Gap  
The Gap                     4-2 Pine Rivers United          

Brisbane Division One

Final Table:

 1. North Star               26  18  5  3  80-28  59  Final Series
 2. The Gap                  26  17  4  5  57-24  55  Final Series
 3. Souths United            26  16  5  5  64-36  53  Final Series
 4. Mitchelton               26  16  3  7  48-31  51  Final Series
 5. Albany Creek             26  16  3  7  55-48  51  Final Series
 6. Redlands United          26  12  5  9  47-42  41  Final Series
 7. Rocklea United           26  11  7  8  40-35  40
 8. Slacks Creek             26  12  4 10  50-46  40
 9. Brisbane Olympic         26  10  3 13  41-50  33
10. Grange Thistle           26   7  4 15  36-50  25
11. Newmarket                26   5  5 16  29-49  20
12. Capalaba                 26   5  4 17  26-71  19
13. Acacia Ridge             26   5  3 18  34-58  18  Promotion/Relegation Playoff
14. North Pine               26   3  3 20  24-63  12

Final Series
Souths United               3-2 Redlands United  
Mitchelton                  2-0 Albany Creek     
Souths United               1-2 Mitchelton       
North Star                  1-0 The Gap         
The Gap                     0-1 Mitchelton       

Grand Final
North Star                  2-0 Mitchelton  

Promotion/Relegation Playoff      
Acacia Ridge                1-1 University of Queensland   
University of Queensland    3-1 Acacia Ridge

Amateur Division One

Final Table:

 1. Inala City               22  18  2  2  53-15  56  Final Series
 2. University of Queensland 22  16  2  4  66-28  50  Final Series
 3. Peninsula Power          22  16  0  6  70-25  48  Final Series
 4. Southside Eagles         22  13  6  3  41-20  45  Final Series
 5. Ipswich City             22  13  3  6  41-23  42
 6. Bethania Rams            22  11  1 10  64-49  34
 7. Moggill United           22   7  6  9  44-52  27
 8. Beenleigh                22   7  5 10  35-52  26
 9. Samford Rangers          22   4  4 14  31-61  16
10. Darra United             22   4  1 17  33-69  13
11. Goodna & Districts       22   4  1 17  27-69  13
12. Brothers United          22   2  3 17  24-66   9

NB: after the season, the Amateur Division One became the
      (semi-)professional Division Two.

Final Series
Peninsula Power             3-1 Southside Eagles         
Inala City                  2-1 University of Queensland  
University of Queensland    1-0 Peninsula Power          

Grand Final
Inala City                  1-1 University of Queensland    [aet, University on pen]

Amateur Division Two

Reported Final Table:

 1. Annerley                 20  15  2  3  62-16  47  Final Series
 2. Park Ridge               20  14  3  3  69-26  45  Final Series
 3. Oxley United             20  12  0  8  41-37  36  Final Series
 4. Wilston Athletic         20  10  3  7  39-38  33  Final Series
 5. Bayside United           20   9  4  7  28-31  31
 6. Jimboomba                20   9  3  8  42-38  30
 7. Clairvaux                20   8  5  7  45-36  29
 8. South Star               20   5  3 12  27-49  18
 9. Brighton District        20   4  5 11  28-48  17
10. Pineapple Rovers         20   4  5 11  24-46  17
11. Greenbank                20   1  5 14  24-64   8
NB: 2 more losses than wins

Final Series
Oxley United                4-2 Wilston Athletic  
Annerley                    2-1 Park Ridge        
Park Ridge                  4-3 Oxley United      

Grand Final
Annerley                    0-1 Park Ridge

South Australia 2001

Premier League

Final Table:

 1. Adelaide Blue Eagles     22  15  2  5  68-31  47  Final Series
 2. Modbury Jets             22  12  6  4  44-18  42  Final Series
 3. MetroStars               22  11  6  5  35-28  39  Final Series
 4. Campbelltown City        22  11  5  6  30-30  38  Final Series
 5. Adelaide City            22  11  4  7  46-26  37  Final Series
 6. White City Woodville     22  10  7  5  30-25  37
 7. Playford City Patriots   22   8  5  9  29-38  29
 8. Raiders                  22   6  6 10  22-33  24
 9. Olympic                  22   4 11  7  24-25  23
10. Port Adelaide Lion       22   4  8 10  18-41  20
11. Croydon Kings            22   3  5 14  25-41  14
12. Port Pirie City          22   3  3 16  27-62  12

NB: Elizabeth City were renamed Playford City Patriots.

Final Series
Campbelltown City           2-0 Adelaide City  
Modbury Jets                1-0 MetroStars   
Campbelltown City           1-6 MetroStars    
Adelaide Blue Eagles        2-0 Modbury Jets  
MetroStars                  0-1 Modbury Jets  

Grand Final
Adelaide Blue Eagles        3-3 Modbury Jets                [aet, Blue Eagles on pen]

State League

Table:

 1. West Torrens Birkalla    21  19  1  1  88-10  58  Final Series
 2. Para Hills Knights       22  15  3  4  50-21  48  Final Series
 3. Cumberland United        22  11  6  5  41-34  39  Final Series
 4. Western Strikers         21   9  6  6  36-24  33  Final Series
 5. Adelaide Hills           22   9  6  7  30-25  33  Final Series
 6. Noarlunga United         22  10  3  9  28-39  33
 7. Northern Demons          22   9  3 10  47-33  30
 8. Enfield City Falcons     21   7  3 11  25-39  24
 9. Salisbury United         21   4 10  7  24-33  22
10. Adelaide Cobras          22   4  4 14  24-62  16
11. Panthers                 22   4  3 15  18-58  15
12. Seaford Rangers          22   3  4 15  20-53  13

Final Series
Western Strikers            1-2 Adelaide Hills       
Para Hills Knights          5-0 Cumberland United     
Cumberland United           0-2 Adelaide Hills         
West Torrens Birkalla       1-1 Para Hills Knights          [aet, Knights on pen]
Adelaide Hills              2-4 West Torrens Birkalla 

Grand Final
West Torrens Birkalla       1-0 Para Hills Knights 

Amateur Division One

Saturday

Table:

 1. Comets                   16  14  1  1  55-22  43
 2. St.Peters                17  11  1  5  41-24  34
 3. Adelaide Old Boys        17   9  3  5  43-30  30
 4. Flinders University      18   8  1  9  36-40  25
 5. Adelaide University      18   6  6  6  27-28  24
 6. Bosa                     16   6  4  6  27-19  22
 7. Old Ignatians            17   5  5  7  36-42  20
 8. Stirling                 17   5  2 10  24-45  17
 9. Monarchs                 17   4  4  9  29-37  16
10. Hahndorf                 17   3  1 13  18-49  10

NB: Stirling withdrew after the season.

Sunday

Final Table:

 1. Salisbury International  18  13  4  1  59-19  43
 2. Elizabeth Vale           18  11  4  3  52-18  37
 3. Fulham                   18  11  1  6  41-23  34
 4. Salisbury Villa          18  10  2  6  40-25  32
 5. Eastside Jets            18   8  2  8  48-30  26
 6. Elizabeth Fields         18   7  1 10  32-47  22
 7. Macedonia                18   6  3  9  37-33  21
 8. Elizabeth Downs          18   6  3  9  29-36  21
 9. NAB                      18   3  7  8  25-46  16
10. Elizabeth Grove          18   0  3 15  13-99   3

Tasmania 2001

North Premier League

Final Table:

 1. Launceston City          18  16  2  0  59-12  50
 2. Devonport City           18  15  0  3  94-16  45
 3. Somerset                 18  12  2  4  93-29  38
 4. Burnie United            18  12  0  6  56-37  36
 5. Riverside Olympic        18   9  1  8  60-51  28
 6. Launceston United        18   6  2 10  29-43  20
 7. Ulverstone               18   5  1 12  24-69  16
 8. Northern Rangers         18   4  1 13  21-63  13
 9. Western Knights          18   3  1 14  23-75  10
10. North Launceston Eagles  18   2  2 14  18-82   8

South Premier League

Final Table:

 1. University               18  13  3  2  55-10  42  Final Series
 2. South Hobart             18  11  4  3  52-22  37  Final Series
 3. Glenorchy Knights        18  11  2  5  39-22  35  Final Series
 4. Kingborough Lions        18   9  4  5  31-14  31  Final Series
 5. Hobart Zebras            18   9  4  5  35-25  31  Final Series
 6. Metro Claremont          18   8  3  7  37-24  27
 7. New Town Eagles          18   8  3  7  44-32  27
 8. Hobart Olympic           18   6  2 10  31-39  20
 9. Clarence United          18   2  1 15  21-77   7
10. DOSA                     18   0  0 18  17-97   0

Final Series
Kingborough Lions           0-1 Hobart Zebras     
South Hobart                2-3 Glenorchy Knights  
South Hobart                1-2 Hobart Zebras     
University                  0-2 Glenorchy Knights 
University                  2-0 Hobart Zebras     

Grand Final
University                  3-0 Glenorchy Knights 

Championship Playoff

University                  1-0 Launceston City 
Launceston City             2-3 University                  

South Division One

Final Table:

 1. Christian United         21  16  4  1  89-29  52
 2. Kingborough Lions B      21  16  3  2  73-20  51
 3. Taroona                  21  11  5  5  57-31  38
 4. Howrah                   21   9  4  8  60-51  31
 5. University B             21   6  6  9  33-52  24
 6. New Town Eagles B        21   5  3 13  35-73  18 
 7. Huon Valley              21   4  3 14  31-67  15
 8. South Hobart B           21   2  2 17  20-75   8

NB: New Town Eagles B withdrew after the season.

South Division Two

Reported Table:

 1. Clarence United B        20  15  2  3  66-28  47
 2. Kingston Cannons         21  14  3  4  73-36  45
 3. Metro Claremont B        21  11  5  5  58-29  38
 4. Nelson United            21  10  5  6  58-40  35
 5. Kingborough Lions C      21   8  5  8  52-42  29
 6. University C             19   4  3 12  36-71  15
 7. Glenorchy Knights B      21   3  3 15  33-79  12
 8. Hobart Olympic B         20   2  4 14  21-72  10
NB: total goal difference -10.

Victoria 2001

Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Port Melbourne Sharks     22  13  3  6  48-25  42  Minor Premiers
 2.Heidelberg United         22  12  3  7  32-19  39  Qualified
 3.Bulleen Zebras            22  11  5  6  29-22  38  Qualified
 4.Altona East Phoenix       22  10  3  9  29-27  33  Qualified
 5.Bentleigh Greens          22   9  5  8  32-24  32  Qualified
 6.Fawkner Blues             22   8  8  6  26-22  32
 7.Altona Magic              22   9  5  8  32-31  32
 8.Green Gully Cavaliers     22   9  4  9  32-30  31
 9.Preston Lions             22   9  4  9  25-31  31
10.St Albans Saints          22   8  5  9  31-33  29
11.Dandenong Thunder         22   7  6  9  24-40  27
12.Essendon Royals           22   0  3 19  18-54   3

NB: South Dandenong were renamed Dandenong Thunder.

Finals Series
 
Elimination Final [Jul 22]
Altona East Phoenix          1-1 Bentleigh Greens             [aet, 4-3 pen]
 
Qualifying Final [Jul 22]
Heidelberg United            1-1 Bulleen Zebras               [aet, 3-1 pen]
 
Minor Semifinal [Jul 29]
Bulleen Zebras               1-0 Altona East Phoenix
 
Major Semifinals [Jul 29]
Port Melbourne Sharks        4-1 Heidelberg United
 
Preliminary Final [Aug 5]
Heidelberg United            3-1 Bulleen Zebras
 
Grand Final [Aug 12]
Port Melbourne Sharks        2-2 Heidelberg United            [aet, 3-4 pen]  

State League Division One

Final Table:

 1. Whittlesea Stallions     22  15  1  6  46-23  46
 2. Fitzroy City             22  14  3  5  48-29  45
 3. Oakleigh Cannons         22  12  6  4  62-24  42
 4. Westvale                 22  12  3  7  40-32  39
 5. Western Suburbs          22  10  6  6  43-27  36
 6. Frankston Pines          22   9  7  6  57-42  34
 7. Westgate                 22   8  7  7  37-25  31
 8. Springvale White Eagles  22   8  6  8  27-37  30
 9. Thomastown Zebras        22   7  5 10  30-38  26
10. Lalor United             22   5  9  8  25-38  24  Promotion/Relegation Playoff
11. Frankston Strikers       22   3  3 16  21-50  12
12. Sunshine Georgies        22   0  2 20   9-80   2

Promotion/Relegation Playoffs
North Coburg United          1-1 Langwarrin                   [aet, Langwarrin on pen]
Lalor United                 1-1 Langwarrin                   [aet, Lalor on pen]

State League Division Two

North/West

Final Table:

 1. Albion Rovers            22  13  7  2  69-26  46
 2. North Coburg United      22  12  6  4  55-29  42  Promotion/Relegation Playoff
 3. Northcote City           22  13  2  7  55-28  41
 4. Richmond                 22  11  5  6  50-27  38
 5. Moreland City            22  11  5  6  47-26  38
 6. Diamond Valley United    22  11  3  8  55-36  36
 7. North Geelong Warriors   22  10  5  7  49-31  35
 8. Yarraville Glory         22  10  3  9  46-31  33
 9. Geelong                  22   8  3 11  35-33  27
10. Croxton Park             22   6  5 11  32-52  23
11. Williamstown             22   2  4 16  26-75  10
12. Melbourne City           22   1  0 21   7-132  3

NB: Satellite City Rovers were renamed Albion Rovers.

South/East

Final Table:

 1. Knox City                22  16  6  0  48-18  54
 2. Langwarrin               22  15  5  2  48-18  50  Promotion/Relegation Playoff
 3. Cranbourne Comets        22  11  6  5  50-26  39
 4. Kingston City            22  11  1 10  43-40  34
 5. Stonnington City         22   9  3 10  34-35  30
 6. Morwell Pegasus          22   8  5  9  43-42  29
 7. Springvale City Vales    22   7  6  9  29-31  27
 8. East Richmond            22   8  2 12  39-45  26
 9. Old Scotch Waverley      22   6  8  8  26-32  26
10. Croydon City Arrows      22   7  1 14  23-47  22
11. South Springvale         22   5  3 14  25-56  18
12. Doncaster Rovers         22   5  2 15  21-39  17

State League Division Three

North/West

Final Table:

 1. Keilor Park              22  17  2  3  42-19  53
 2. Pascoe Vale              22  13  5  4  45-16  44
 3. Laverton Park            22  14  2  6  40-25  44
 4. North Sunshine Eagles    22  13  4  5  52-24  43
 5. North City Lions         22   9  6  7  50-42  33
 6. Werribee City            22   8  6  8  35-29  30
 7. Corio                    22   9  2 11  43-37  29
 8. Sunbury United           22   9  2 11  31-38  29
 9. Lalor                    22   7  5 10  20-41  26
10. Altona City              22   5  3 14  29-40  18
11. Melton                   22   4  5 13  28-53  17
12. Bell Park                22   2  2 18  12-63   8

South/East

Final Table:

 1. Monbulk                  22  13  6  3  46-25  45
 2. Lyndale United           22  13  2  7  45-30  41
 3. Nunawading City          22  12  4  6  41-25  40
 4. Banyule City             22   9  7  6  26-20  34
 5. Chelsea                  22   8  6  8  37-30  30
 6. Ringwood City            22   9  3 10  33-37  30
 7. Keysborough              22   7  8  7  34-31  29
 8. Sandringham City         22   7  6  9  39-40  27
 9. Clifton Hill United      22   7  6  9  22-26  27
10. Endeavour United         22   6  7  9  28-41  25
11. Seaford United           22   7  2 13  43-59  23
12. South Wantima            22   2  7 13  25-55  13

Western Australia 2001

Premier League

Final Table:

 1. Sorrento                 18  10  5  3  49-32  35  Champions
 2. Perth SC                 18  10  4  4  45-26  34
 3. Floreat Athena           18   9  3  6  34-24  30
 4. Cockburn City            18   9  2  7  36-31  29
 5. Western Knights          18   9  2  7  27-27  29
 6. ECU Joondalup            18   8  3  7  32-32  27
 7. Fremantle City           18   7  4  7  31-26  25
 8. Inglewood United         18   6  4  8  27-32  22
 9. Bassendean Caledonian    18   4  2 12  20-44  14
10. Swan IC                  18   2  3 13  19-46   9

State League Division One

First Stage

South

Final Table:

 1. Rockingham City          14  12  1  1  34-12  37  Championship Playoff
 2. Queens Park              14  11  2  1  39- 8  35  Championship Playoff
 3. Leeming Strikers         14   9  0  5  42-26  27  Championship Playoff
 4. South West Phoenix       14   7  0  7  27-26  21  Championship Playoff
 5. Morley-Windmills         14   4  3  7  17-22  15  Relegation Playoff
 6. Armadale                 14   3  2  9  27-40  11  Relegation Playoff
 7. Southside United         14   3  1 10  17-39  10  Relegation Playoff
 8. Canning City             14   2  1 11  14-44   7  Relegation Playoff

North

Final Table:

 1. Perth City               16  10  2  4  43-26  32  Championship Playoff
 2. Stirling Lions           16   9  4  3  35-17  31  Championship Playoff
 3. Ashfield                 16   9  3  4  33-16  30  Championship Playoff
 4. Dianella White Eagles    16   9  2  5  42-33  29  Championship Playoff
 5. Kingsway Olympic         16   8  4  4  35-25  28  Relegation Playoff
 6. Stirling Suns            16   6  3  7  28-29  21  Relegation Playoff
 7. Wanneroo City            16   4  4  8  25-34  16  Relegation Playoff
 8. Bayswater City Panthers  16   2  4 10  27-49  10  Relegation Playoff
 9. Balcatta                 16   1  2 13  21-60   5  Relegation Playoff

NB: Ashfield/Bunbury were renamed Ashfield.

Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1. Ashfield                  7   5  1  1  21-12  16
 2. Stirling Lions            7   4  3  0  12- 4  15
 3. Queens Park               7   3  3  1  12- 5  12
 4. Perth City                7   3  1  3  15-12  10
 5. Leeming Strikers          7   3  1  3  15-15  10
 6. South West Phoenix        7   2  2  3  13-15   8
 7. Rockingham City           7   2  1  4  11-14   7
 8. Dianella White Eagles     7   0  0  7   0-22   0

NB: Dianella White Eagles withdrew after playing one match.

Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 9. Kingsway Olympic          7   6  1  0  19- 6  19
10. Armadale                  7   4  1  2  18- 9  13
11. Balcatta                  7   3  1  3  13-22  10
12. Wanneroo City             7   3  0  4  10- 7   9
13. Morley-Windmills          7   2  3  2  13-12   9
14. Southside United          7   2  1  4   9-12   7
15. Canning City              7   2  1  4  12-18   7
16. Bayswater City Panthers   7   2  0  5   9-17   6
 -. Stirling Suns             withdrew

Amateur Premier League

Final Table:

 1. Hamersley Rovers         22  15  2  5  49-22  47
 2. Murdoch University       22  12  5  5  50-31  41
 3. Spearwood Dalmatinac     22  12  5  5  48-36  41
 4. Mandurah City            22  10  7  5  49-35  37
 5. Forrestfield United      22  11  3  8  48-30  36
 6. Fremantle United         22   6 10  6  39-33  28
 7. Kwinana United           22   7  6  9  41-44  27
 8. Shamrock Rovers          22   7  4 11  43-42  25
 9. Balga                    22   7  4 11  44-63  25
10. ECU Joondalup B          22   5  7 10  44-69  22
11. Perth Azzurri            22   4  7 11  28-50  19
12. Morley-Windmills B       22   2  8 12  23-51  14

Amateur Division One

Final Table:

 1. Subiaco United           22  17  3  2  82-30  54
 2. University W.Australia   22  12  8  2  54-25  44
 3. Geraldton La Fiamma      22  13  4  5  61-34  43
 4. Belmont Villa            22  10  6  6  49-36  36
 5. Canning/Langford         22  10  5  7  48-39  35
 6. Carlisle                 22   7  3 12  52-63  24
 7. Cloverdale Chindits      22   6  6 10  31-53  24
 8. North Perth United       22   6  5 11  45-54  23
 9. Maccabi                  22   6  5 11  32-47  23
10. Cockburn City B          22   6  5 11  45-66  23
11. Colo Colo                22   6  2 14  41-63  20
12. South Perth United       22   4  6 12  24-54  18


1999/00.

2001/02.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of final tables.

list of regional champions.

list of regional cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Adri van Veen for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Adri van Veen
Last updated: 15 Jul 2022

(C) Copyright Adri van Veen and RSSSF 2000/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.