Australia 2002/03


National Soccer League 2002/03
State Leagues 2003

National Soccer League 2002/03

Final Table:

 1.Olympic Sharks (Sydney)     24 16  3  5 51-28 51  Qualified
 2.Perth Glory                 24 16  2  6 48-22 50  Qualified
 3.Parramatta Power            24 12  4  8 51-27 40  Qualified
 4.Newcastle United            24 10  7  7 37-25 37  Qualified
 5.Adelaide City Force         24 11  4  9 40-34 37  Qualified
 6.Northern Spirit             24 11  3 10 37-44 36  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.South Melbourne             24 10  5  9 36-37 35
 8.Sydney United               24  7  6 11 23-31 27 
 9.Melbourne Knights           24  7  6 11 38-52 27
10.Brisbane Strikers           24  7  5 12 38-45 26
11.Football Kingz (Auckland)   24  6  6 12 26-45 24  [New Zealand]
12.Marconi-Fairfield Stallions 24  6  5 13 25-42 23
13.Wollongong City Wolves      24  5  8 11 25-43 23
 
Top-6 qualify for championship playoffs.
  
Round 1
[Sep 20]
Marconi Stallions   2-2 Wollongong Wolves
Newcastle United    2-0 South Melbourne
[Sep 21]
Brisbane Strikers   1-2 Northern Spirit
Parramatta Power    awd Perth Glory           [awarded 3-0; originally 0-2,
[Sep 22]                                       Perth fielded unregistered
Football Kingz      0-0 Sydney United          player (Andre Gumprecht)]
Melbourne Knights   1-1 Olympic Sharks
Adelaide Force      bye

Round 2
[Sep 27]
Northern Spirit     1-4 Football Kingz
Wollongong Wolves   0-0 Parramatta Power
[Sep 28]
Olympic Sharks      3-0 Marconi Stallions   
[Sep 29]
Adelaide Force      1-1 Melbourne Knights   
Perth Glory         3-4 Brisbane Strikers   
Sydney United       2-0 Newcastle United   
South Melbourne     bye

Round 3
[Oct 4]
Marconi Stallions   1-2 Adelaide Force
Newcastle United    5-0 Northern Spirit
[Oct 5]
Brisbane Strikers   1-3 Wollongong Wolves
[Oct 6]
Football Kingz      0-1 Perth Glory
South Melbourne     1-1 Sydney United
[Oct 7]
Parramatta Power    1-2 Olympic Sharks     
Melbourne Knights   bye

Round 4
[Oct 11]
Wollongong Wolves   0-0 Football Kingz      
[Oct 12]
Northern Spirit     3-2 South Melbourne    
Olympic Sharks      2-0 Brisbane Strikers  
[Oct 13]
Adelaide Force      2-2 Parramatta Power    
Melbourne Knights   1-0 Marconi Stallions   
Perth Glory         1-0 Newcastle United   
Sydney United       bye

Round 5
[Oct 18]
Newcastle United    2-0 Wollongong Wolves   
[Oct 19]
Brisbane Strikers   2-3 Adelaide Force      
Parramatta Power    2-2 Melbourne Knights   
[Oct 20]
Football Kingz      2-2 Olympic Sharks     
South Melbourne     2-0 Perth Glory        
Sydney United       1-1 Northern Spirit     
Marconi Stallions   bye

Round 6
[Oct 25]
Marconi Stallions   0-2 Parramatta Power    
[Oct 26]
Olympic Sharks      1-0 Newcastle United    
Wollongong Wolves   0-0 South Melbourne     
[Oct 27]
Adelaide Force      2-1 Football Kingz      
Melbourne Knights   3-3 Brisbane Strikers   
Perth Glory         2-0 Sydney United       
Northern Spirit     bye

Round 7
[Nov 1]
Football Kingz      2-2 Melbourne Knights
Newcastle United    2-1 Adelaide Force
Northern Spirit     1-3 Perth Glory
[Nov 2]
Brisbane Strikers   1-4 Marconi Stallions
[Nov 3]
South Melbourne     6-4 Olympic Sharks
Sydney United       2-1 Wollongong Wolves
Parramatta Power    bye

Round 8
[Nov 8]
Marconi Stallions   2-1 Football Kingz      
[Nov 9]
Parramatta Power    2-0 Brisbane Strikers  
[Nov 10]
Adelaide Force      4-0 South Melbourne
Melbourne Knights   2-0 Newcastle United    
Olympic Sharks      1-0 Sydney United       
Wollongong Wolves   2-1 Northern Spirit    
Perth Glory         bye

Round 9
[Nov 15]
Football Kingz      2-1 Parramatta Power   
Newcastle United    0-0 Marconi Stallions   
Northern Spirit     2-3 Olympic Sharks     
[Nov 17]
Perth Glory         3-1 Wollongong Wolves   
South Melbourne     4-2 Melbourne Knights  
Sydney United       2-1 Adelaide Force    
Brisbane Strikers   bye

Round 10
[Nov 23]
Brisbane Strikers   0-2 Football Kingz      
[Nov 24]
Adelaide Force      1-1 Northern Spirit     
Melbourne Knights   3-2 Sydney United       
Olympic Sharks      2-1 Perth Glory       
Parramatta Power    1-4 Newcastle United    
South Melbourne     1-0 Marconi Stallions 
Wollongong Wolves   bye

Round 11
[Nov 29]
Newcastle United    3-3 Brisbane Strikers   
Northern Spirit     2-1 Melbourne Knights   
[Dec 1]
Olympic Sharks      3-0 Wollongong Wolves   
Perth Glory         1-0 Adelaide Force      
South Melbourne     1-0 Parramatta Power    
Sydney United       2-0 Marconi Stallions   
Football Kingz      bye

Round 12
[Dec 6]
Football Kingz      2-0 Newcastle United    
[Dec 7]
Brisbane Strikers   2-1 South Melbourne    
[Dec 8]
Melbourne Knights   1-4 Perth Glory        
Parramatta Power    3-0 Sydney United       
Wollongong Wolves   1-0 Adelaide Force     
[Jan 20]
Marconi Stallions   0-1 Northern Spirit  
Olympic Sharks      bye

Round 13
[Dec 15]
Adelaide Force      1-3 Olympic Sharks
Melbourne Knights   1-4 Wollongong Wolves
Perth Glory         3-0 Marconi Stallions
South Melbourne     3-0 Football Kingz
Sydney United       0-3 Brisbane Strikers
[Feb 5]
Northern Spirit     2-1 Parramatta Power
Newcastle United    bye

Round 14
[Dec 20]
Marconi Stallions   0-3 Olympic Sharks
Newcastle United    4-1 Sydney United
[Dec 21]
Brisbane Strikers   1-1 Perth Glory
[Dec 22]
Melbourne Knights   4-3 Adelaide Force
Parramatta Power    1-0 Wollongong Wolves
[Feb 27]
Football Kingz      1-3 Northern Spirit
South Melbourne     bye

Round 15
[Dec 27]
Northern Spirit     2-3 Brisbane Strikers
Wollongong Wolves   2-4 Marconi Stallions
[Dec 29]
Olympic Sharks      3-1 Melbourne Knights
Perth Glory         2-1 Parramatta Power
South Melbourne     1-1 Newcastle United
Sydney United       1-0 Football Kingz
Adelaide Force      bye

Round 16
[Jan 3]
Adelaide Force      3-0 Marconi Stallions
Wollongong Wolves   1-1 Brisbane Strikers
[Jan 4]
Perth Glory         5-0 Football Kingz
[Jan 5]
Northern Spirit     0-0 Newcastle United
Olympic Sharks      1-2 Parramatta Power
Sydney United       0-1 South Melbourne
Melbourne Knights   bye
 
Round 17
[Jan 10]
Football Kingz      1-1 Wollongong Wolves   
Marconi Stallions   4-1 Melbourne Knights   
Newcastle United    0-1 Perth Glory        
[Jan 11]
Brisbane Strikers   3-0 Olympic Sharks     
Parramatta Power    1-1 Adelaide Force    
[Jan 12]
South Melbourne     1-0 Northern Spirit     
Sydney United       bye

Round 18
[Jan 17]
Adelaide Force      1-0 Brisbane Strikers   
Northern Spirit     1-0 Sydney United       
[Jan 18]
Olympic Sharks      1-0 Football Kingz     
Perth Glory         2-0 South Melbourne    
[Jan 19]
Melbourne Knights   0-4 Parramatta Power    
Wollongong Wolves   2-2 Newcastle United   
Marconi Stallions   bye

Round 19
[Jan 24]
Newcastle United    2-1 Olympic Sharks     
[Jan 25]
Brisbane Strikers   1-5 Melbourne Knights   
Football Kingz      0-3 Adelaide Force      
[Jan 26]
Parramatta Power    7-0 Marconi Stallions   
South Melbourne     0-0 Wollongong Wolves   
Sydney United       1-1 Perth Glory        
Northern Spirit     bye

Round 20
[Jan 31]
Adelaide Force      2-3 Newcastle United
Marconi Stallions   2-1 Brisbane Strikers
Wollongong Wolves   2-1 Sydney United
[Feb 1]
Perth Glory         3-0 Northern Spirit
[Feb 2]
Melbourne Knights   1-2 Football Kingz
Olympic Sharks      3-2 South Melbourne
Parramatta Power    bye

Round 21
[Feb 7]
Football Kingz      0-0 Marconi Stallions   
Newcastle United    1-1 Melbourne Knights   
[Feb 9]
Brisbane Strikers   3-0 Parramatta Power    
Northern Spirit     3-0 Wollongong Wolves   
South Melbourne     1-2 Adelaide Force      
Sydney United       1-1 Olympic Sharks     
Perth Glory         bye

Round 22
[Feb 14]
Adelaide Force      2-0 Sydney United
Marconi Stallions   0-1 Newcastle United
[Feb 15]
Parramatta Power    7-0 Football Kingz
[Feb 16]
Melbourne Knights   1-0 South Melbourne
Olympic Sharks      2-3 Northern Spirit
Wollongong Wolves   1-6 Perth Glory
Brisbane Strikers   bye

Round 23
[Feb 21]
Marconi Stallions   2-2 South Melbourne 
Newcastle United    3-0 Parramatta Power    
Northern Spirit     2-3 Adelaide Force     
[Feb 22]
Football Kingz      0-3 Brisbane Strikers  
Perth Glory         0-1 Olympic Sharks      
Sydney United       2-0 Melbourne Knights  
Wollongong Wolves   bye

Round 24
[Feb 28]
Adelaide Force      0-2 Perth Glory         
Marconi Stallions   1-1 Sydney United      
Wollongong Wolves   0-5 Olympic Sharks      
[Mar 1]
Brisbane Strikers   1-1 Newcastle United    
Parramatta Power    4-1 South Melbourne     
[Mar 2]
Melbourne Knights   1-3 Northern Spirit    
Football Kingz      bye
 
Round 25
[Feb 12]
South Melbourne     1-0 Brisbane Strikers
[Feb 7]
Adelaide Force      2-1 Wollongong Wolves  
Newcastle United    1-2 Football Kingz      
Northern Spirit     2-1 Marconi Stallions  
[Feb 8]
Perth Glory         3-1 Melbourne Knights  
[Feb 9]
Sydney United       0-1 Parramatta Power    
Olympic Sharks      bye

Round 26
[Mar 14]
Olympic Sharks      3-0 Adelaide Force      
Wollongong Wolves   1-2 Melbourne Knights   
[Mar 15]
Brisbane Strikers   1-3 Sydney United      
[Mar 16]
Football Kingz      4-5 South Melbourne     
Marconi Stallions   2-0 Perth Glory        
Parramatta Power    5-1 Northern Spirit     
Newcastle United    bye

Final Table:

 1.Olympic Sharks (Sydney)     24 16  3  5 51-28 51  Qualified
 2.Perth Glory                 24 16  2  6 48-22 50  Qualified
 3.Parramatta Power            24 12  4  8 51-27 40  Qualified
 4.Newcastle United            24 10  7  7 37-25 37  Qualified
 5.Adelaide City Force         24 11  4  9 40-34 37  Qualified
 6.Northern Spirit             24 11  3 10 37-44 36  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.South Melbourne             24 10  5  9 36-37 35
 8.Sydney United               24  7  6 11 23-31 27 
 9.Melbourne Knights           24  7  6 11 38-52 27
10.Brisbane Strikers           24  7  5 12 38-45 26
11.Football Kingz (Auckland)   24  6  6 12 26-45 24  [New Zealand]
12.Marconi-Fairfield Stallions 24  6  5 13 25-42 23
13.Wollongong City Wolves      24  5  8 11 25-43 23
 
Top-6 qualify for championship playoffs.

Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.Perth Glory                 10  8  0  2 27- 7 27  [ 3]
 2.Olympic Sharks (Sydney)     10  4  1  5 17-14 19  [ 6]
 3.Adelaide City Force         10  5  2  3 19-14 17
 4.Parramatta Power            10  3  4  3 16-21 13
 5.Northern Spirit              9  2  2  5  7-22  8
 6.Newcastle United             9  2  1  6  9-17  7

NB: bonus points regular season between square brackets

Round 1
[Mar 21]
Adelaide Force      1-0 Olympic Sharks 
  [Lozanovski 73]   
[Mar 22]
Perth Glory         5-0 Northern Spirit    
  [Despotovski 30, 36, 43, 87, Caceres 81]
[Mar 23]
Newcastle United    1-2 Parramatta Power   
  [Griffiths 43; O'Grady 78, Zorbas 88]

Round 2
[Mar 28]
Adelaide Force      3-2 Newcastle United   
  [Thomas 18og, Smeltz 47, 90; Dodd 7, Masi 82]
[Mar 30]
Olympic Sharks      1-3 Northern Spirit
  [Parisi 13; Spencer 31, Hutchinson 36, MacAllister 78]    
Parramatta Power    2-1 Perth Glory       
  [Brown 23, Elrich 34; Hanwell 47]

Round 3
[Apr 4]
Newcastle United    1-3 Olympic Sharks
  [Griffiths 28; Milicic 24, 38, Pondeljak 92]
[Apr 5]
Northern Spirit     1-0 Parramatta Power
  [Tomasevic 25]
Perth Glory         3-1 Adelaide Force
  [Mori 8, Hassell 32, Despotovski 81; Peloisi 17]

Round 4
[Apr 11]
Adelaide Force      2-2 Parramatta Power
  [Pantelis 36, Pelosi 53; Reddy 35pen, Zorbas 81]
[Apr 13]
Newcastle United    0-0 Northern Spirit
Olympic Sharks      1-2 Perth Glory
  [Milicic 57pen; Mori 1, Mrdja 88]

Round 5
[Apr 18]
Northern Spirit     1-2 Adelaide Force     
  [Hutchinson 47; Pelosi 63, Watts 88og]
[Apr 19]
Perth Glory         4-0 Newcastle United   
  [Despotovski 26, 59, Byrnes 83, Mori 90]
[Apr 20]
Parramatta Power    2-2 Olympic Sharks
  [Buonavoglia 62, Cardoza 90; Harris 54, Milicic 78pen]

Round 6
[Apr 25]
Northern Spirit     0-3 Perth Glory
[Apr 27]
Olympic Sharks      3-1 Adelaide Force
Parramatta Power    3-2 Newcastle United

Round 7
[May 2]
Newcastle United    0-1 Adelaide Force
  [Lozanovski 76pen]
[May 3]
Perth Glory         6-1 Parramatta Power
  [Mori 36, 65, Despotovski 52, 56, 64, Mrdja 82; Maloney 23]
[May 4]
Northern Spirit     0-3 Olympic Sharks
  [Milicic 38, Porter 55, 59]

Round 8
[May 9]
Adelaide Force      1-2 Perth Glory
[May 11]
Parramatta Power    2-2 Northern Spirit
[May 12]
Olympic Sharks      1-2 Newcastle United

Round 9
[May 16]
Northern Spirit     n/p Newcastle United
  [twice postponed, then cancelled due to irrelevance]
[May 17]
Perth Glory         1-0 Olympic Sharks
  [Mori 10]
[May 18]
Parramatta Power    1-1 Adelaide Force
  [Elrich 58; Tunbridge 33]

Round 10
[May 23]
Newcastle United    1-0 Perth Glory
[May 25]
Adelaide City Force 6-0 Northern Spirit
Olympic Sharks      3-1 Parramatta Power

Final Table:

 1.Perth Glory                 10  8  0  2 27- 7 27  [ 3]
 2.Olympic Sharks (Sydney)     10  4  1  5 17-14 19  [ 6]
 3.Adelaide City Force         10  5  2  3 19-14 17
 4.Parramatta Power            10  3  4  3 16-21 13
 5.Northern Spirit              9  2  2  5  7-22  8
 6.Newcastle United             9  2  1  6  9-17  7

NB: bonus points regular season between square brackets


Grand Final [Jun 1, Subiaco Oval, Perth]
Perth Glory         2-0 Olympic Sharks
  [Jamie Harnwell 30, Damian Mori 87; att: 38,711]


State Leagues 2003

Australian Capital Territory | New South Wales | Queensland | South Australia | Tasmania | Victoria | Western Australia


Australian Capital Territory 2003

Premier League

Final Table: 
  
 1. Canberra Deakin          18  15  3  0  56-13  48  Qualified
 2. Canberra Olympic         18  12  3  3  61-23  39  Qualified
 3. Gungahlin Juventus       18  11  4  3  59-28  37  Qualified
 4. Tuggeranong United       18   9  4  5  32-25  31  Qualified
 5. Cooma                    18   6  6  6  34-32  24
 6. Canberra City            18   5  7  6  33-32  22
 7. Capital City Suns        18   6  1 11  24-50  19
 8. Belconnen United         18   5  3 10  28-46  18
 9. ANU FC                   18   3  1 14  25-55  10
10. UCU Pumas                18   0  4 14  12-60   4

Minor Semifinal [Sep 14]
Gungahlin Juventus           3-0 Tuggeranong United

Major Semifinal [Sep 14]
Canberra Deakin              0-4 Canberra Olympic
 
Preliminary Final [Sep 21]
Canberra Deakin              6-0 Gungahlin Juventus
 
Grand Final [Sep 28]
Canberra Olympic             0-1 Canberra Deakin  

State League One

Final Table:

 1. O'Connor Knights         18  11  5  2  41-19  38  Qualified
 2. Canberra City B          18   9  5  4  33-17  32  Qualified
 3. Canberra Deakin B        18   9  4  5  38-28  31  Qualified
 4. White Eagles             18   8  6  4  41-21  30  Qualified
 5. ANU FC B                 18   8  4  6  34-25  28
 6. Belconnen United B       18   7  4  7  42-47  25
 7. UCU Pumas B              18   6  5  7  41-43  23
 8. Tuggeranong United B     18   6  4  8  36-39  22
 9. Queanbeyan City          18   5  1 12  28-52  16
10. Cooma B                  18   1  2 15  17-60   5

Final Series
Canberra Deakin       0-4 White Eagles   
O'Connor Knights      3-0 Canberra City  
Canberra City         1-2 White Eagles   

Grand Final
O'Connor Knights      1-2 White Eagles 

State League Two

Final Table:

 1. Southern Tablelands      16  14  1  1  52-17  43  Qualified
 2. Fyshwick                 16  10  2  4  42-25  32  Qualified
 3. Lanyon United            16   7  3  6  41-34  24  Qualified
 4. Belwest Foxes            15   8  0  7  30-31  24  Qualified
 5. Burns FC                 15   7  1  7  38-50  22
 6. Brindabella Blues        16   6  2  8  35-35  20
 7. Canberra City C          16   6  2  8  34-42  20
 8. O'Connor Knights B       16   2  6  8  17-35  12
 9. ANU FC C                 16   2  1 13  30-50   7

Final Series
Lanyon United         2-4 Belwest Foxes  
Southern Tablelands   1-2 Fyshwick       
Southern Tablelands   2-1 Belwest Foxes  

Grand Final
Fyshwick              1-0 Southern Tablelands  

New South Wales 2003

Premier League

Final Table:

 1. Blacktown City           22  14  3  5  48-23  45  Qualified
 2. APIA-Leichhardt Tigers   22  11  7  4  44-25  40  Qualified
 3. Bonnyrigg White Eagles   22  11  5  6  47-35  38  Qualified
 4. Belconnen Blue Devils    22  10  6  6  43-32  36  Qualified
 5. Parramatta Eagles        22   9  7  6  37-30  34  Qualified
 6. Rockdale City Suns       22   9  7  6  38-33  34
 7. Canterbury-Marrickville  22   8  8  6  36-26  32
 8. Penrith Panthers         22   6  6 10  29-33  24
 9. St.George Saints         22   7  2 13  33-49  23
10. Bankstown City Lions     22   6  5 11  28-45  23
11. Central Coast Coasties   22   6  3 13  33-63  21
12. Fairfield Bulls          22   4  3 15  33-55  15

Final Series
Belconnen Blue Devils       1-0 Parramatta Eagles       
APIA-Leichhardt Tigers      3-0 Bonnyrigg White Eagles  
Belconnen Blue Devils       0-2 Bonnyrigg White Eagles
Blacktown City              1-2 APIA-Leichhardt Tigers  
Bonnyrigg White Eagles      1-1 Blacktown City              [aet, Blacktown on pen]
Blacktown City wns

Grand Final
APIA-Leichhardt Tigers      3-1 Blacktown City 

Super League

Final Table:

 1. Sydney Crescent Star     24  15  5  4  64-39  50  Qualified
 2. Fraser Park              24  15  4  5  57-26  49  Qualified
 3. Sutherland Sharks        24  12  7  5  44-30  43  Qualified
 4. AC United                24  12  7  5  38-28  43  Qualified
 5. Hajduk Wanderers         24  11  9  4  41-23  42  Qualified
 6. Stanmore Hawks           24  11  4  9  40-44  37
 7. Hurstville C. Minotaurs  24   8  7  9  34-45  31
 8. Manly Warringah Dolphins 24   7  8  9  39-40  29
 9. Sydney University        24   9  2 13  36-40  29
10. Dulwich Hill             24   5  6 13  34-48  21
11. MSC Liverpool            24   5  6 13  23-37  21
12. Ryde City                24   5  5 14  32-55  20
13. Macarthur Rams           24   3  6 15  21-48  15

NB: AC United withdrew after the season.

Final Series
AC United                   1-2 Hajduk Wanderers   
Fraser Park                 1-0 Sutherland Sharks  
Hajduk Wanderers            2-1 Sutherland Sharks  
Sydney Crescent Star        1-2 Fraser Park                 [aet]
Sydney Crescent Star        1-1 Hajduk Wanderers            [aet, Crescent Star on pen]

Grand Final
Fraser Park                 2-3 Sydney Crescent Star 

Division One

Final Table:

 1. Northern Tigers          26  19  4  3  61-22  61  Qualified
 2. Hurstville ZSC           26  18  6  2  63-26  60  Qualified
 3. Wanderers Cedars         26  16  6  4  65-34  54  Qualified
 4. Mount Pritchard          26  13  8  5  35-24  47  Qualified
 5. Nepean Association       26  13  6  7  52-26  45  Qualified
 6. Bathurst 75              26  12  6  8  32-22  42
 7. Schofield Scorpions      26  10  9  7  37-31  39
 8. Hills United             26   8  7 11  45-44  31
 9. Western Rage             26   6  9 11  36-55  27
10. White City               26   7  5 14  33-60  26
11. FC Bossy Liverpool       26   4  8 14  26-43  20
12. Wollongong United        26   6  2 18  29-70  20
13. Belmore Hercules         26   5  3 18  32-62  18
14. Mt.Druitt Town Rangers   26   4  3 19  21-48  15

NB: Illawara Lions were renamed Wollongong United.

Final Series
Mount Pritchard             2-1 Nepean Association  
Hurstville ZSC              1-2 Wanderers Cedars    
Mount Pritchard             1-1 Hurstville ZSC              [aet, Mount Pritchard on pen]
Northern Tigers             1-0 Wanderers Cedars    
Mount Pritchard             2-1 Wanderers Cedars    

Grand Final
Northern Tigers             0-2 Mount Pritchard  

Division Two

Final Table:

 1. Camden Tigers            24  14  6  4  62-35  48  Qualified
 2. Greystanes               24  10 11  3  51-33  41  Qualified
 3. Concord                  24  12  4  8  45-32  40  Qualified
 4. University of NSW        24  10  9  5  38-20  39  Qualified
 5. Springwood               24  11  5  8  42-28  38
 6. Western Red Devils       24  10  6  8  62-53  36
 7. Blacktown Association    24  10  4 10  42-43  34
 8. Auburn Star              24  10  4 10  47-56  34
 9. Hakoah                   24   7 11  6  41-40  32
10. Hawkesbury City          24   8  5 11  39-41  29
11. Greenisland              24   7  6 11  41-56  27
12. Parramatta City          24   6  2 16  32-69  20
13. Sporting SCC             24   4  1 19  18-54  13
 -. Mingara Lakers            0   0  0  0   0- 0   0

NB: Concord, Western Red Devils and Parramatta City withdrew after the season.

Final Series
Concord                     3-0 University of NSW
Camden Tigers               1-3 Greystanes        
Camden Tigers               1-1 Concord                     [aet, Camden Tigers on pen]

Grand Final
Greystanes                  0-0 Camden Tigers               [aet, Camden Tigers on pen]

Northern New South Wales - State League

Final Table:

 1. Broadmeadow Magic        18  14  2  2  38- 6  44  Final Series
 2. Edgeworth Eagles         18  13  3  2  52-16  42  Final Series
 3. Weston Workers           18  11  3  4  40-22  36  Final Series
 4. Hamilton Olympic         18   8  3  7  38-26  27  Final Series
 5. Highfields Azzurri       18   8  2  8  36-34  26
 6. Adamstown Rosebud        18   8  1  9  31-42  25
 7. South Cardiff            18   4  4 10  26-39  16
 8. Cessnock City Hornets    18   4  4 10  22-41  16
 9. Toronto Awaba            18   4  1 13  16-38  13
10. Lake Macquarie Roosters  18   4  1 13  24-59  13

Final Series
Weston Workers              1-0 Hamilton Olympic  
Broadmeadow Magic           2-0 Edgeworth Eagles  
Edgeworth Eagles            3-0 Weston Workers    

Grand Final
Edgeworth Eagles            2-1 Broadmeadow Magic           [aet]

Northern New South Wales - Division One

Final Table:

 1. Newcastle University     22  13  4  5  48-26  43  Final Series
 2. Lambton Jaffas           22  13  4  5  41-25  43  Final Series
 3. West Wallsend            22  13  3  6  64-33  42  Final Series
 4. Wallsend Red Devils      22  13  2  7  52-27  41  Final Series
 5. Dudley Redhead United    22  11  3  8  41-27  36  Final Series
 6. Phoenix Rangers          22  10  2 10  38-45  32  Final Series
 7. Singleton                22   7  7  8  48-41  28
 8. Belmont                  22   8  4 10  29-34  28
 9. Beresfield United        22   8  3 11  37-37  27
10. Belmont Swansea          22   9  0 13  28-38  27
11. Maitland Magpies         22   2 10 10  21-54  16
12. Thornton Park            22   2  4 16  26-86  10

Final Series
Lambton Jaffas              2-3 Dudley Redhead United  
West Wallsend               2-1 Wallsend Red Devils    
Newcastle University        3-1 Phoenix Rangers        
Newcastle University        0-2 Dudley Redhead United  
Lambton Jaffas              1-2 West Wallsend          

Grand Final
Dudley Redhead United       1-2 West Wallsend  

Queensland 2003

Brisbane Premier League

Final Table:

 1. Queensland Lions         22  18  2  2  68-17  56  Final Series
 2. Brisbane City            22  11  6  5  40-29  39  Final Series
 3. Pine Rivers United       22  11  5  6  36-28  38  Final Series
 4. Palm Beach SC            22  11  4  7  43-39  37  Final Series
 5. Taringa Rovers           22  10  6  6  38-26  36
 6. Rochedale Rovers         22  10  3  9  33-28  33
 7. Toowoomba Raiders        22   8  6  8  18-21  30
 8. Wynnum                   22   8  5  9  29-35  29
 9. North Star               22   7  5 10  25-38  26
10. Souths United            22   6  3 13  27-40  21
11. Ipswich Knights          22   3  5 14  20-42  14  Promotion/Relegation Playoff
12. The Gap                  22   2  4 16  16-50  10

NB: Gold Coast City were renamed Palm Beach SC;
    Toowoomba United were renamed Toowoomba Raiders.

Final Series
Palm Beach                  0-0 Queensland Lions            
Pine Rivers United          3-1 Brisbane City   
Queensland Lions            2-1 Palm Beach   
Brisbane City               1-1 Pine Rivers United      

Grand Final
Queensland Lions            1-0 Pine Rivers United  

Promotion/Relegation Playoff  
Mitchelton                  3-0 Ipswich Knights 
Ipswich Knights             1-1 Mitchelton                  

Brisbane Division One

Final Table:

 1. Eastern Suburbs          24  16  4  4  63-28  52  Final Series
 2. Mitchelton               24  16  3  5  56-34  51  Final Series
 3. University of Queensland 24  14  2  8  46-28  44  Final Series
 4. Brisbane Olympic         24  11  9  4  41-31  42  Final Series
 5. Capalaba                 24  11  7  6  38-28  40
 6. Peninsula Power          24   9  4 11  43-32  31
 7. Mount Gravatt            24   8  7  9  32-34  31
 8. Rocklea United           24   8  6 10  40-43  30
 9. Beenleigh                24   7  6 11  31-41  27
10. Redlands United          24   6  7 11  34-43  25
11. Albany Creek             24   7  4 13  29-48  25  Promotion/Relegation Playoff
12. Inala City               24   5  5 14  23-48  20
13. Newmarket                24   5  2 17  24-62  17

Final Series
Brisbane Olympic            1-0 Eastern Suburbs
University of Queensland    2-1 Mitchelton     
Eastern Suburbs             1-1 Brisbane Olympic        
Mitchelton                  0-1 University of Queensland

Grand Final
University of Queensland    2-0 Brisbane Olympic  

Promotion/Relegation Playoff  
Albany Creek                1-0 Bethania Rams  
Bethania Rams               2-1 Albany Creek 
NB: Albany Creek on away goal.

Brisbane Division Two

Final Table:

 1. Southside Eagles         22  17  2  3  49-18  53  Final Series
 2. Bethania Rams            22  16  3  3  64-25  51  Final Series
 3. Slacks Creek             22  15  3  4  63-17  48  Final Series
 4. Moggill United           22  13  3  6  76-33  42  Final Series
 5. Goodna & Districts       22  10  4  8  39-35  34
 6. Ipswich City             22  10  2 10  51-33  32
 7. Samford Rangers          22   8  5  9  36-30  29
 8. Annerley                 22   7  5 10  33-55  26
 9. Grange Thistle           22   6  7  9  34-35  25
10. North Pine               22   7  4 11  40-46  25
11. Oxley United             22   2  4 16  24-70  10
12. Acacia Ridge             22   0  0 22  10-122  0

Final Series
Moggill United              1-1 Southside Eagles
Slacks Creek                3-1 Bethania Rams
Southside Eagles            1-0 Moggill United 
Bethania Rams               2-2 Slacks Creek  

Grand Final
Southside Eagles            0-1 Slacks Creek                [aet]

Metro Division One

Final Table:

 1. University Queensland B  21  15  6  0  55-21  51  Final Series
 2. Pineapple Rovers         21  15  4  2  76-25  49  Final Series
 3. Clairvaux                21  14  3  4  70-35  45  Final Series
 4. Souths United B          21  11  2  8  57-26  35  Final Series
 5. Mitchelton B             21   8  5  8  48-43  29
 6. Taringa Rovers B         21   8  4  9  46-49  28
 7. Darra United             21   7  6  8  38-47  27
 8. Pine Hills               21   7  2 12  45-63  23
 9. Bayside United           21   6  3 12  36-54  21
10. Park Ridge               21   5  3 13  32-50  18
11. Wilston Athletic         21   3  4 14  31-94  13
12. Brisbane City B          11   0  2  9   8-35   2

NB: Brisbane City B withdrew after first half of season.

Final Series
Souths United B             1-1 University of Queensland B
Clairvaux                   1-4 Pineapple Rovers 
University of Queensland B  0-1 Souths United B
Pineapple Rovers            1-0 Clairvaux    

Grand Final
Pineapple Rovers            2-3 Souths United B 

South Australia 2003

Premier League

Final Table:

 1. MetroStars               22  17  4  1  54-19  55  Final Series
 2. Raiders                  22  17  3  2  62-26  54  Final Series
 3. Adelaide Blue Eagles     22  10  4  8  24-27  34  Final Series
 4. Adelaide Galaxy          22   9  5  8  37-23  32  Final Series
 5. White City Woodville     22   9  5  8  35-30  32  Final Series
 6. Enfield City Falcons     22   9  4  9  41-37  31
 7. Adelaide Olympic         22   8  5  9  43-46  29
 8. Adelaide City B          22   8  3 11  26-35  27
 9. Croydon Kings            22   6  5 11  32-45  23
10. Modbury Jets             22   6  3 13  23-36  21
11. Para Hills Knights       22   5  3 14  31-47  18
12. Playford City Patriots   22   4  4 14  29-66  16

NB: Olympic FC were renamed Adelaide Olympic.

Final Series
Adelaide Galaxy             1-0 White City            
Raiders                     1-2 Adelaide Blue Eagles        [aet]
Raiders                     1-2 Adelaide Galaxy       
MetroStars                  3-2 Adelaide Blue Eagles  
Adelaide Galaxy             3-4 Adelaide Blue Eagles  

Grand Final
MetroStars                  1-2 Adelaide Blue Eagles  

State League

Final Table:

 1. Campbelltown City        22  17  3  2  74-16  54  Final Series
 2. Cumberland United        22  17  3  2  53-15  54  Final Series
 3. Pirates                  22  14  3  5  62-34  45  Final Series
 4. Noarlunga United         22  12  4  6  39-23  40  Final Series
 5. Panthers                 22  11  5  6  48-36  38  Final Series
 6. Northern Demons          22  11  3  8  52-44  36
 7. Adelaide Cobras          22   8  2 12  40-45  26
 8. Adelaide Hills           22   6  5 11  41-40  23
 9. Salisbury United         22   5  3 14  25-58  18
10. Western Strikers         22   4  5 13  28-44  17
11. Seaford Rangers          22   3  6 13  21-72  15
12. Port Pirie City          22   1  4 17  31-87   7

Final Series
Noarlunga United            0-1 Panthers           
Cumberland United           1-0 Pirates            
Pirates                     2-1 Panthers           
Campbelltown City           0-0 Cumberland United           [aet, Cumberland on pen]
Pirates                     1-2 Campbelltown City  

Grand Final
Cumberland United           1-2 Campbelltown City  

Amateur Division One

Saturday

Table:

 1. Comets                   18  13  3  2  51-15  42
 2. Adelaide University      18  13  1  4  51-22  40
 3. Bosa                     18   9  6  3  48-21  33
 4. Cove                     18   9  4  5  32-27  31
 5. St.Peters                18   8  6  4  38-32  30
 6. Old Ignatians            18   7  2  9  30-33  23
 7. Stirling                 17   5  3  9  17-31  18
 8. Adelaide SC              18   5  3 10  31-46  18
 9. Hahndorf                 17   4  2 11  29-52  14
10. Flinders University      18   1  0 17   9-57   3

NB: Adelaide Old Boys were renamed Adelaide SC.

Sunday

Final Table:

 1. Para Hills East          18  11  3  4  44-18  36
 2. USC Lion                 18  11  2  5  37-28  35
 3. Elizabeth Vale           18   9  2  7  25-29  29
 4. Salisbury International  18   7  6  5  32-16  27
 5. Para Hills West          18   8  3  7  33-28  27
 6. Elizabeth Downs          18   6  5  7  28-30  23
 7. Parafield Gardens        18   6  4  8  29-30  22
 8. Fulham                   18   6  2 10  24-38  20
 9. Budapest                 18   5  5  8  27-42  20
10. Macedonia                18   3  4 11  11-31  13

NB: Eastside Jets were renamed Para Hills East.

Tasmania 2003

North Premier League

Final Table:

 1. Devonport City           16  15  0  1  70- 9  45
 2. Launceston City          16  11  3  2  49-19  36
 3. Burnie United            16   8  2  6  52-27  26
 4. Northern Rangers         16   7  3  6  25-27  24
 5. Launceston United        16   6  2  8  39-39  20
 6. Western Knights          16   5  2  9  24-40  17
 7. Riverside Olympic        16   5  2  9  15-37  17
 8. Somerset                 16   4  4  8  21-37  16
 9. Ulverstone               16   1  2 13   8-68   5

South Premier League

Final Table:

 1. University               18  13  3  2  50-17  42  Final Series
 2. Hobart Zebras            18  12  5  1  47-19  41  Final Series
 3. Glenorchy Knights        18  13  1  4  58-24  40  Final Series
 4. South Hobart             18   9  3  6  40-20  30  Final Series
 5. Metro Claremont          18   8  4  6  43-36  28  Final Series
 6. New Town Eagles          18   8  2  8  44-43  26
 7. Hobart Olympic           18   6  4  8  34-35  22
 8. Kingborough Lions        18   6  2 10  24-37  20
 9. Clarence United          18   1  3 14  24-54   6
10. DOSA                     18   0  1 17   9-88   1

Final Series
South Hobart                2-1 Metro Claremont    
Hobart Zebras               3-2 Glenorchy Knights  
South Hobart                unk Glenorchy Knights  
University                  1-2 Hobart Zebras      
University                  bt  South Hobart/Glenorchy Knights 

Grand Final
University                  2-1 Hobart Zebras               [aet]

Championship Playoff
Devonport City              2-1 University                     

South Division One

Table:

 1. South Hobart B           21  15  4  2  45-18  49
 2. Taroona                  21  14  4  3  60-24  46
 3. Beachside                21  11  4  6  50-32  37
 4. Christian United         20  10  5  5  53-32  35
 5. Kingborough Lions B      21   7  3 11  43-44  24
 6. University B             20   5  2 13  20-39  17
 7. Huon Valley              21   4  3 14  29-51  15
 8. Nelson United            21   4  1 16  20-80  13

South Division Two

Table:

 1. Clarence United Blue     21  15  2  4  83-28  47
 2. Kingston Cannons         21  15  2  4  87-36  47
 3. Clarence United Red      20  11  2  7  60-34  35
 4. University C             20  10  3  7  54-41  33
 5. Hobart Olympic B         19   8  4  7  52-51  28
 6. Hobart United            20   7  2 11  37-39  23
 7. New Town Eagles B        21   5  1 15  28-79  16
 8. Metro Claremont B        20   1  2 17  20-113  5 

Victoria 2003

Premier League

Final Table:

 1. Preston Lions            22  14  5  3  39-19  47  Minor Premiers
 2. Green Gully Cavaliers    22  13  5  4  41-14  44  Qualified
 3. Altona Magic             22  13  5  4  44-20  44  Qualified
 4. Frankston Pines          22  11  5  6  49-29  38  Qualified
 5. Whittlesea Stallions     22  12  2  8  35-31  38  Qualified
 6. St.Albans Saints         22  11  3  8  25-23  36
 7. Essendon Royals          22  10  5  7  25-24  35
 8. Fawkner Blues            22   9  4  9  31-35  31
 9. Bulleen Zebras           22   6  6 10  31-35  24
10. Bentleigh Greens         22   5  6 11  24-38  21
11. Altona East Phoenix      22   2  4 16  19-42  10
12. Port Melbourne Sharks    22   0  2 20  14-67   2

Finals Series
 
Elimination Final [Aug 3]
Frankston Pines              0-0 Wittlesea Stallions          [aet, 3-1 pen] 
 
Qualifying Final [Aug 3]
Green Gully Cavaliers        3-0 Altona Magic
 
Minor Semifinal [Aug 10]
Altona Magic                 1-2 Frankston Pines              [aet]
 
Major Semifinal [Aug 10]
Preston Lions                1-2 Green Gully Gavaliers        [aet]
 
Preliminary Final [Aug 17]
Preston Lions                0-0 Frankston Pines              [aet, 6-7 pen]
 
Grand Final [Aug 24]
Green Gully Cavaliers        1-0 Frankston Pines   

State League Division One

Final Table:

 1. Oakleigh Cannons         22  16  4  2  48-21  52
 2. Knox City                22  14  5  3  43-18  47
 3. Heidelberg United        22  15  2  5  39-26  47
 4. Western Suburbs          22  13  6  3  50-27  45
 5. Dandenong Thunder        22  10  2 10  43-35  32
 6. North Coburg United      22   8  7  7  43-37  31
 7. Thomastown Devils        22   5  9  8  34-39  24
 8. Northcote City           22   6  3 13  28-42  21
 9. Westvale                 22   5  4 13  27-48  19
10. Fitzroy City             22   5  3 14  20-37  18  Promotion/Relegation Playoff
11. Albion Rovers            22   4  4 14  29-44  16
12. Kingston City            22   3  7 12  22-52  16

Promotion/Relegation Playoffs
Pascoe Vale                  0-0 Langwarrin                   [aet, Langwarrin on pen]
Fitzroy City                 3-2 Langwarrin  

State League Division Two

North/West

Final Table:

 1. Sunshine Georgies        22  16  2  4  39-17  50
 2. Pascoe Vale              22  15  4  3  37-16  49  Promotion/Relegation Playoff
 3. Moreland City            22  10  3  9  30-37  33
 4. North Sunshine Eagles    22   9  5  8  32-28  32
 5. Brunswick City           22   8  5  9  32-29  29
 6. Williamstown             22   8  5  9  31-30  29
 7. North Geelong Warriors   22   7  7  8  40-34  28
 8. Geelong                  22   7  7  8  35-39  28
 9. Westgate                 22   8  4 10  35-43  28
10. Lalor United             22   7  5 10  33-30  26
11. Yarraville Glory         22   7  4 11  32-38  25
12. Croxton Park             22   3  3 16  17-52  12

South/East

Final Table:

 1. Richmond                 22  16  5  1  51-11  53
 2. Langwarrin               22  12  8  2  36-18  44  Promotion/Relegation Playoff
 3. Eastern Lions            22  12  7  3  42-18  43
 4. Frankston Strikers       22  12  4  6  45-30  40
 5. Springvale White Eagles  22  10  4  8  34-32  34
 6. Cranbourne Comets        22   8  6  8  33-26  30
 7. Stonnington City         22   7  7  8  20-18  28
 8. Diamond Valley United    22   6  4 12  31-53  22
 9. South Springvale         22   4  9  9  31-42  21
10. Morwell Pegasus          22   4  6 12  22-40  18
11. Croydon City Arrows      22   4  4 14  27-54  16
12. Springvale City Vales    22   2  6 14  20-50  12

NB: Old Scotch Waverley were renamed Eastern Lions.

State League Division Three

North/West

Final Table:

 1. Keilor Park              22  14  6  2  45-17  48
 2. Corio                    22  11  7  4  47-31  40
 3. Banyule City             22  12  3  7  35-23  39
 4. Hoppers Crossing         22  11  5  6  37-27  38
 5. Sydenham Park            22  11  5  6  33-30  38
 6. Clifton Hill United      22   8  7  7  27-30  31
 7. Altona City              22   7  5 10  30-34  26
 8. Lalor                    22   7  4 11  37-38  25
 9. Sunbury United           22   6  6 10  24-32  24
10. Laverton Park            22   6  3 13  24-47  21
11. Hume United              22   4  7 11  26-41  19
12. Werribee City            22   3  6 13  22-37  15

South/East

Final Table:

 1. Clayton                  22  16  2  4  59-25  50
 2. Doncaster Rovers         22  13  5  4  47-24  43
 3. Endeavour United         22  11  8  3  42-26  41
 4. Sandringham City         22  10  6  6  45-37  36
 5. East Richmond            22  10  5  7  45-36  35
 6. Nunawading City          22  10  1 11  23-33  31
 7. Doveton                  22   7  9  6  26-27  30
 8. Heatherton United        22   7  6  9  37-36  27
 9. Dingley City             22   8  1 13  41-48  25
10. Monbulk                  22   6  5 11  30-43  23
11. Ringwood City            22   5  5 12  24-44  20
12. Lyndale United           22   1  3 18  21-61   6

Western Australia 2003

Premier League

Final Table:

 1. Perth SC                 20  14  1  5  55-28  43  Champions
 2. Cockburn City            20  12  4  4  37-19  40
 3. Western Knights          20   9  4  7  33-27  31
 4. Inglewood United         20   9  4  7  32-36  31
 5. Sorrento                 20   7  9  4  43-34  30
 6. Floreat Athena           20   7  6  7  28-26  27
 7. ECU Joondalup            20   7  6  7  40-47  27
 8. Swan IC                  20   6  8  6  35-37  26
 9. Fremantle City           20   8  2 10  31-33  26
10. Bassendean Caledonian    20   2  6 12  20-40  12
11. Stirling Lions           20   2  4 14  22-49  10

State League Division One

Final Table:

 1. Bayswater City           30  20  6  4  82-31  66
 2. Mandurah City            30  20  6  4  84-36  66
 3. Armadale                 30  17  8  5  71-45  59
 4. Queens Park              30  17  4  9  51-38  55
 5. Ashfield                 30  14  8  8  63-48  50
 6. Kingsway Olympic         30  13  6 11  69-55  45
 7. Stirling Suns            29  12  8  9  61-54  44
 8. Dianella White Eagles    29  13  4 12  50-59  43
 9. South West Phoenix       30  11  7 12  68-71  40
10. The City                 30  10  6 14  57-54  36
11. Morley-Windmills         30  10  6 14  47-59  36
12. Balcatta                 30  11  2 17  47-77  35
13. Leeming Strikers         30   8  7 15  63-73  31
14. Southside United         30   7  2 21  34-93  23
15. Rockingham City          30   5  7 18  48-71  22
16. Canning City             30   5  5 20  37-68  20

NB: Bayswater City Panthers were renamed Bayswater City;
    Perth City and Wanneroo City merged into The City.

Amateur Premier League

Final Table:

 1. Hamersley Rovers         22  15  4  3  61-26  49
 2. Fremantle United         22  13  6  3  53-20  45
 3. University W.Australia   22  12  6  4  58-29  42
 4. Spearwood Dalmatinac     22  11  6  5  50-33  39
 5. Forrestfield United      22  11  3  8  44-34  36
 6. Shamrock Rovers          22   8  8  6  46-34  32
 7. CN Canning International 22   9  5  8  48-45  32
 8. Perth Azzurri            22   6 10  6  48-44  28
 9. Kwinana United           22   6  9  7  28-37  27
10. Murdoch University       22   6  2 14  37-47  20
11. North Perth United       22   4  2 16  23-66  14
12. Balga                    22   0  1 21  22-103  1

Amateur Division One

Final Table:

 1. Stirling Panthers        22  17  3  2  61-19  54
 2. Colo Colo                22  14  4  4  61-33  46
 3. Subiaco United           22  12  3  7  50-30  39
 4. Lynwood Colts            22  10  3  9  43-37  33
 5. Maccabi                  22   8  4 10  35-45  28
 6. Morley-Windmills B       22   7  6  9  23-32  27
 7. Ballajura                22   8  3 11  38-55  27
 8. Suburbs United           22   7  5 10  34-46  26
 9. Geraldton La Fiamma      22   8  1 13  22-45  25
10. Belmont Villa            22   7  3 12  30-37  24
11. Carlisle                 22   5  7 10  35-43  22
12. North Beach              22   6  4 12  34-44  22


2001/02.

2003/04.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of final tables.

list of regional champions.

list of regional cup winners.


About this document

Thanks to Ian King for earlier version of this file

Prepared and maintained by Adri van Veen for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Adri van Veen
Last updated: 15 Jul 2022

(C) Copyright Adri van Veen and RSSSF 2002/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.