Australia 1949


State Leagues 1949

New South Wales | Queensland | South Australia | Tasmania | Victoria | Western Australia


New South Wales 1949

NB: see also New South Wales 1949

State Premiership

Final Table:

 1. Leichhardt Annandale     22  18  2  2 100-39  38  Qualified
 2. Adamstown Rosebud        22  15  1  6  89-50  31  Qualified
 3. Wallsend                 22  14  1  7  95-71  29  Qualified
 4. Granville                22  11  3  8  58-48  25  Qualified
 5. Metters-Canterbury       22  10  4  8  65-65  24
 6. Cessnock                 22  10  3  9  61-58  23
 7. Corrimal Rangers         22   8  7  7  57-58  23
 8. Woonona-Bulli            21   7  5  9  47-59  19
 9. West Wallsend            22   6  5 11  72-65  17
10. Lysaghts Orb             22   6  3 13  40-80  15
11. Drummoyne                22   5  2 15  37-59  12
12. Swansea-Belmont          21   2  2 17  37-106  6
NB: remaining match not played due to irrelevance

Finals Series

Semifinals
[Oct 2]
Adamstown-Rosebud           3-4 Wallsend
[Oct 3]
Leichhardt-Annandale        6-5 Granville                   [aet]
 
Final [Sep 9]
Wallsend                    1-5 Leichhardt-Annandale

Division Two North

Final Table:

 1. Dudley                   14  13  1  0  71-11  27  Qualified
 2. Cardiff                  14  11  1  2  50-26  23  Qualified
 3. Stewarts and Lloyds      14   8  4  2  51-29  20  Qualified
 4. Abermain                 14   7  1  6  38-59  15  Qualified
 5. Lake Macquarie           14   4  2  8  24-49  10
 6. Kurri Kurri              14   3  2  9  19-42   8
 7. New Lambton              14   3  1 10  17-46   7
 8. Speers Point             14   1  0 13   8-16   2

Finals Series

Semifinals
Cardiff                     5-2 Abermain           
Dudley                      4-3 Stewarts and Lloyds  

Final
Dudley                      7-1 Cardiff 

Division Two South

Final Table:

 1. Bankstown                22  17  3  2  75-40  37
 2. Auburn                   22  15  2  5  85-45  32
 3. North Shore              22  13  2  7  85-46  28
 4. Guildford                22  13  1  8  48-43  27
 5. NSW Police               22  11  3  8  66-54  25
 6. Ex Imperials             22  11  2  9  57-51  24
 7. St.George                22   8  4 10  44-58  20
 8. Cumberland United        22   9  1 12  47-61  19
 9. Pyrmont Balmain          22   9  0 13  39-52  18
10. Gladesville Ryde         22   7  2 13  38-60  16
11. Concord                  22   5  4 13  42-69  14
12. Lithgow City             22   2  0 20  13-60   4

Queensland 1949

Brisbane Division One

Final Table:

 1. Corinthians              14   8  4  2  47-29  20  Playoff
 2. St.Helens                14   8  4  2  55-32  20  Playoff
 3. Blackstone Rovers        14   5  4  5  40-39  14
 4. YMCA                     14   6  2  6  42-48  14
 5. Thistle                  14   6  1  7  36-42  13
 6. Dinmore Bush Rats        14   4  4  6  37-36  12
 7. Bundamba Rangers         14   4  3  7  31-41  11
 8. Caledonians              14   2  4  8  26-47   8

Championship Playoff
Corinthians         3-2 St.Helens  

South Australia 1949

Division One

Final Table:

 1. Sturt                    21  15  3  3  89-43  33  Champions
 2. Port Adelaide            21  12  5  4  45-25  29
 3. Birkalla Rovers          21  12  4  5  83-45  28
 4. Kingswood                21  11  4  6  62-41  26
 5. Port Thistle             21   7  5  9  52-51  19
 6. Cumberland United        21   8  3 10  50-52  19
 7. West Torrens             21   4  4 13  49-62  12
 8. South Adelaide           21   1  0 20  18-129  2

Division Two

Final Table:

 1. Juventus                 21  18  1  2  77-22  37
 2. South Australia Railways 21  17  2  2  81-28  36
 3. Prospect United          21  11  4  6  64-47  26
 4. Ascot Park               21  11  2  8  45-43  24
 5. Westbourne Park          21  10  1 10  77-46  21
 6. Olympic                  21   6  1 14  38-60  13
 7. University               21   5  1 15  45-77  11
 8. British Tube Mills       21   0  0 21  28-132  0

Division Three

Final Table:

 1. Melita                    8   6  0  2  29-21  12
 2. Peak United               8   4  2  2  24-18  10
 3. Thebarton Ramblers        8   4  0  4  23-19   8
 4. Postal Institute          8   3  2  3  13-17   8
 5. Norwood                   8   1  0  7  18-32   2
 -. Woodville North           withdrew

NB: Melita withdrew after the season.

Tasmania 1949

North Division One

Final Ranking:

 1. Invermay United
 2. Waterside Workers
 3. Patons and Baldwin

South Division One

Reported Final Table:

 1. Metro                    14  10  2  2  62-23  22
 2. South Hobart             14  11  0  3  62-19  22
 3. Wanderers                14   9  1  4  35-24  19
 4. Sandy Bay                14   8  2  4  36-24  18
 5. Titan                    14   6  1  7  56-36  13
 6. Waterside Workers        14   5  0  9  40-70  10
 7. Hobart United            14   3  0 11  29-58   6
 8. New Norfolk United       14   1  0 13  14-79   2
NB: total goal difference +1

NB: Metro apparently won playoff against South Hobart;
    Waterside Workers withdrew after the season.

Championship Playoff
Invermay United     5-4 Metro  

Victoria 1949

NB: see also Victoria 1949

Division One

Table:

 1. Brighton                 16  14  2  0  52-16  30  Champions
 2. Park Rangers             18   9  5  4  50-27  23
 3. Box Hill                 18   9  5  4  46-40  23
 4. Moreland                 18   9  2  7  50-39  20
 5. Prahran City             18   9  2  7  52-49  20
 6. South Yarra              17   5  4  8  35-37  14
 7. Bradford                 16   5  4  7  31-34  14
 8. Sunshine United          18   6  1 11  38-50  13
 9. Yallourn                 18   5  2 11  39-65  12
10. Western Suburbs          17   2  1 14  23-59   5

Division Two

Final Table:

 1. Sandringham City         18  17  1  0  62-15  35
 2. Hakoah                   18  14  0  4  84-31  28
 3. South Melbourne United   18  12  2  4  63-28  26
 4. Ringwood                 18  12  0  6  34-28  24
 5. University of Melbourne  18   8  1  9  45-34  17
 6. Preston                  18   5  5  8  34-45  15
 7. Heidelberg               18   6  1 11  31-46  13
 8. Yarraville               18   4  3 11  26-45  11
 9. Olympic                  18   2  3 13  15-70   7
10. Williamstown             18   1  2 15  18-70   4

Division Three

Table:

 1. George Cross             17  15  1  1  64-17  31
 2. Juventus                 16  15  0  1  88-18  30
 3. Fifers                   17  11  1  5  51-34  23
 4. YCWM                     14   8  1  5  67-27  17
 5. Northcote                16   7  1  8  45-41  15
 6. Woodlands                14   6  1  7  30-27  13
 7. Metters                  16   5  0 11  32-72  10
 8. Macedonians              14   5  0  9  21-48  10
 9. Box Hill                 13   4  0  9  10-34   8
10. Brighton                 15   3  1 11  40-69   7
11. Woodlands B              14   1  0 13  12-73   2
 -. Williamstown B           withdrew

NB: YCWM, Northcote and Metters withdrew after the season.

Western Australia 1949

Division One

Final Table:

 1. Caledonian               18  13  0  5  60-24  26  Champions
 2. Balmoral                 18  11  3  4  51-32  25
 3. Swan Athletic            18  11  2  5  48-29  24
 4. South Perth              18  10  3  5  49-36  23
 5. Swan Valley              18  10  3  5  44-36  23
 6. North Perth              18   6  3  9  37-41  15
 7. Maccabeans               18   5  5  8  32-44  15
 8. Spearwood Rovers         18   6  2 10  44-44  14
 9. Victoria Park            18   5  3 10  39-50  13
10. East Claremont           18   0  2 16  35-103  2

Division Two

Final Table:

 1. Perth City               16  12  2  2  63-22  26
 2. Fremantle                16  12  1  3  51-16  25
 3. Queens Park              16   9  2  5  49-28  20
 4. Perth Corinthians        16   7  5  4  48-33  19
 5. Bassendean               16   8  2  6  37-27  18
 6. Shenton Park             16   6  3  7  35-32  15
 7. Belmont                  16   5  2  9  39-57  12
 8. Midland Wanderers        16   3  1 12  20-58   7
 9. Canning                  16   1  0 15  15-84   2

Division Three

Table:

 1. University               19  18  1  0  84-19  37
 2. Azzurri                  20  16  0  4  80-25  32
 3. Macedonian               19   7  3  9  50-63  17
 4. Cottesloe                20   4  3 13  46-78  11
 5. Claremont Mental Home    20   4  3 13  45-77  11
 6. Imperial United          20   3  4 13  37-80  10


1948.

1950.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of final tables.

list of regional champions.

list of regional cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Adri van Veen for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Adri van Veen
Last updated: 11 Aug 2022

(C) Copyright Adri van Veen and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.