Australia 2021/22


A-League

A-League

Preliminary Stage | Playoff Stage

Preliminary Stage

Final Table:

 1.Melbourne City            26  14  7  5  55-33  49  [C]  Playoff Stage
 2.Melbourne Victory         26  13  9  4  42-25  48       Playoff Stage
 3.Western United            26  13  6  7  40-30  45       Playoff Stage
 4.Adelaide United           26  12  7  7  38-31  43       Playoff Stage
 5.Central Coast Mariners    26  12  6  8  49-35  42       Playoff Stage
 6.Wellington Phoenix        26  12  3 11  34-49  39       Playoff Stage
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Macarthur FC              26   9  6 11  38-47  33
 8.Sydney FC                 26   8  7 11  37-44  31
 9.Newcastle Jets            26   8  5 13  45-43  29
10.Western Sydney Wanderers  26   6  9 11  30-38  27
11.Brisbane Roar             26   7  5 14  29-39  26
12.Perth Glory               26   4  6 16  20-43  18

Round 1
[Nov 19]
Melbourne City            2-1 Brisbane Roar             
[Nov 20]
Western Sydney Wanderers  0-0 Sydney FC                 
Western United            0-1 Melbourne Victory         
Perth Glory               1-1 Adelaide United           
[Nov 21]
Newcastle Jets            1-2 Central Coast Mariners    
Macarthur FC              1-1 Wellington Phoenix        

Round 2
[Nov 26]
Western United            1-0 Perth Glory               
[Nov 27]
Wellington Phoenix        2-1 Central Coast Mariners    
Sydney FC                 0-1 Macarthur FC              
Adelaide United           2-2 Melbourne City            
[Nov 28]
Melbourne Victory         3-0 Brisbane Roar             
Western Sydney Wanderers  2-2 Newcastle Jets            

Round 3
[Dec 3]
Wellington Phoenix        0-2 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Dec 4]
Brisbane Roar             0-0 Adelaide United           
Melbourne City            0-1 Western United            
Sydney FC                 2-2 Newcastle Jets            
[Dec 5]
Macarthur FC              1-0 Central Coast Mariners    
Melbourne Victory         0-3 Perth Glory               

Round 4
[Dec 8]
Melbourne City            1-0 Perth Glory               
[Dec 10]
Newcastle Jets            4-0 Wellington Phoenix        
[Dec 11]
Western United            1-0 Brisbane Roar             
Adelaide United           1-2 Melbourne Victory         
Western Sydney Wanderers  0-2 Macarthur FC              
[Dec 12]
Central Coast Mariners    2-0 Sydney FC                 

Round 5
[Dec 17]
Western United            1-0 Adelaide United           
[Dec 18]
Central Coast Mariners    2-0 Western Sydney Wanderers  
Melbourne City            2-2 Melbourne Victory         
[Dec 19]
Macarthur FC              2-1 Newcastle Jets            
Sydney FC                 2-1 Wellington Phoenix        
[Jan 19]
Brisbane Roar             1-0 Perth Glory               

Round 6
[Dec 26]
Melbourne Victory         3-1 Western United            
Macarthur FC              0-3 Sydney FC                 
[Feb 23]
Newcastle Jets            1-0 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Mar 23]
Brisbane Roar             1-2 Melbourne City            
[Apr 5]
Central Coast Mariners    5-0 Wellington Phoenix        
[Apr 24]
Adelaide United           2-0 Perth Glory               

Round 7
[Jan 1]
Adelaide United           4-0 Wellington Phoenix        
[Jan 22]
Sydney FC                 1-2 Perth Glory               
[Feb 5]
Western Sydney Wanderers  0-1 Western United            
[Feb 9]
Newcastle Jets            2-4 Melbourne City            
[Feb 10]
Central Coast Mariners    3-3 Macarthur FC              
[Apr 12]
Melbourne Victory         0-0 Brisbane Roar             

Round 8
[Jan 25]
Melbourne Victory         2-2 Sydney FC                 
[Feb 16]
Wellington Phoenix        3-0 Brisbane Roar             
[Feb 22]
Melbourne City            3-2 Central Coast Mariners    
[Mar 16]
Adelaide United           1-2 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Apr 3]
Macarthur FC              4-2 Perth Glory               
[May 4]
Newcastle Jets            1-1 Western United            

Round 9
[Jan 8]
Melbourne Victory         1-1 Adelaide United           
[Feb 2]
Western Sydney Wanderers  1-0 Perth Glory               
[Feb 23]
Western United            awd Sydney FC                 [awarded 3-0; originally 1-0]
[Mar 9]
Melbourne City            3-1 Macarthur FC              
Wellington Phoenix        3-2 Newcastle Jets            
[May 3]
Brisbane Roar             0-2 Central Coast Mariners    

Round 10
[Jan 15]
Adelaide United           2-2 Melbourne City            
Sydney FC                 1-1 Brisbane Roar             
[Feb 1]
Macarthur FC              2-2 Western United            
[Feb 16]
Western Sydney Wanderers  2-0 Melbourne Victory         
[Apr 13]
Perth Glory               0-1 Wellington Phoenix        
[May 7]
Central Coast Mariners    2-0 Newcastle Jets            

Round 11
[Jan 23]
Brisbane Roar             1-3 Adelaide United           
[Mar 9]
Central Coast Mariners    1-1 Melbourne Victory         
[Mar 30]
Perth Glory               0-0 Newcastle Jets            
[Apr 6]
Melbourne City            4-0 Sydney FC                 
[Apr 9]
Western United            1-4 Wellington Phoenix        
[May 8]
Macarthur FC              1-1 Western Sydney Wanderers  

Round 12
[Jan 29]
Brisbane Roar             3-0 Western Sydney Wanderers  
Western United            1-0 Melbourne City            
[Jan 30]
Sydney FC                 3-2 Central Coast Mariners    
Newcastle Jets            1-2 Adelaide United           
[Feb 9]
Wellington Phoenix        1-0 Melbourne Victory         
[Feb 23]
Perth Glory               0-1 Macarthur FC              

Round 13
[Feb 3]
Newcastle Jets            2-1 Brisbane Roar             
[Feb 4]
Adelaide United           1-2 Sydney FC                 
[Feb 6]
Wellington Phoenix        3-1 Macarthur FC              
[Mar 2]
Melbourne City            2-2 Perth Glory               
[Mar 23]
Melbourne Victory         1-1 Western United            
[Apr 13]
Western Sydney Wanderers  2-2 Central Coast Mariners    

Round 14
[Feb 11]
Western Sydney Wanderers  1-3 Melbourne City            
[Feb 12]
Wellington Phoenix        1-1 Adelaide United           
Sydney FC                 1-1 Western United            
Melbourne Victory         1-2 Newcastle Jets            
[Feb 13]
Central Coast Mariners    1-1 Perth Glory               
Brisbane Roar             3-1 Macarthur FC              

Round 15
[Feb 18]
Melbourne City            3-0 Newcastle Jets            
[Feb 19]
Wellington Phoenix        1-1 Sydney FC                 
Macarthur FC              4-1 Adelaide United           
Melbourne Victory         1-0 Central Coast Mariners    
[Feb 20]
Perth Glory               2-0 Brisbane Roar             
Western United            3-2 Western Sydney Wanderers  

Round 16
[Feb 26]
Newcastle Jets            2-2 Macarthur FC              
Adelaide United           2-1 Central Coast Mariners    
Sydney FC                 awd Melbourne City            [awarded 0-3; originally 1-2]
[Feb 27]
Perth Glory               0-2 Western United            
[Apr 25]
Brisbane Roar             1-1 Melbourne Victory         
[May 5]
Western Sydney Wanderers  1-2 Wellington Phoenix        

Round 17
[Mar 4]
Melbourne Victory         3-1 Macarthur FC              
Western United            2-1 Newcastle Jets            
[Mar 5]
Central Coast Mariners    2-1 Brisbane Roar             
Western Sydney Wanderers  2-0 Sydney FC                 
[Mar 6]
Perth Glory               1-2 Adelaide United           
[Apr 2]
Wellington Phoenix        0-6 Melbourne City            

Round 18
[Mar 12]
Brisbane Roar             2-1 Wellington Phoenix        
Macarthur FC              3-1 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Mar 13]
Adelaide United           2-1 Newcastle Jets            
[Mar 15]
Perth Glory               0-0 Central Coast Mariners    
[Mar 19]
Melbourne City            1-1 Melbourne Victory         
Sydney FC                 3-0 Western United            

Round 19
[Mar 12]
Western United            2-2 Melbourne City            
[Mar 18]
Newcastle Jets            4-0 Wellington Phoenix        
[Mar 19]
Central Coast Mariners    4-2 Macarthur FC              
Perth Glory               1-4 Brisbane Roar             
[Mar 20]
Western Sydney Wanderers  0-0 Adelaide United           
[May 7]
Sydney FC                 1-4 Melbourne Victory         

Round 20
[Mar 25]
Newcastle Jets            2-0 Sydney FC                 
[Mar 26]
Brisbane Roar             2-3 Western United            
Wellington Phoenix        2-1 Perth Glory               
Central Coast Mariners    3-0 Adelaide United           
Macarthur FC              0-1 Melbourne City            
[Mar 27]
Melbourne Victory         1-1 Western Sydney Wanderers  

Round 21
[Mar 30]
Sydney FC                 2-2 Macarthur FC              
[Apr 2]
Western United            2-2 Central Coast Mariners    
Adelaide United           0-1 Melbourne Victory         
[Apr 3]
Brisbane Roar             2-0 Newcastle Jets            
[Apr 30]
Perth Glory               1-1 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[May 9]
Melbourne City            2-1 Wellington Phoenix        

Round 22
[Jan 23]
Central Coast Mariners    1-3 Melbourne City            
[Mar 30]
Brisbane Roar             0-3 Wellington Phoenix        
[Apr 6]
Perth Glory               0-1 Melbourne Victory         
[Apr 12]
Sydney FC                 2-3 Adelaide United           
[Apr 19]
Western United            2-0 Macarthur FC              
[Apr 20]
Western Sydney Wanderers  3-2 Newcastle Jets            

Round 23
[Jan 21]
Wellington Phoenix        2-1 Western United            
[Apr 8]
Adelaide United           1-0 Macarthur FC              
[Apr 9]
Western Sydney Wanderers  1-1 Brisbane Roar             
Central Coast Mariners    0-5 Sydney FC                 
Melbourne Victory         3-0 Melbourne City            
[Apr 10]
Newcastle Jets            6-1 Perth Glory               

Round 24 
[Feb 15]
Melbourne City            1-2 Adelaide United           
[Apr 2]
Sydney FC                 3-2 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Apr 15]
Macarthur FC              2-1 Brisbane Roar             
[Apr 16]
Western United            6-0 Perth Glory               
Newcastle Jets            1-2 Melbourne Victory         
[Apr 17]
Wellington Phoenix        0-4 Central Coast Mariners    

Round 25
[Apr 22]
Macarthur FC              1-4 Melbourne Victory         
[Apr 23]
Newcastle Jets            2-4 Central Coast Mariners    
[Apr 24]
Wellington Phoenix        1-0 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[May 4]
Perth Glory               2-0 Melbourne City            
[May 8]
Adelaide United           2-1 Western United            
[May 10]
Brisbane Roar             3-1 Sydney FC                 

Round 26
[Jan 9]
Melbourne City            3-3 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Mar 12]
Perth Glory               0-2 Sydney FC                 
[Apr 29]
Melbourne Victory         3-1 Wellington Phoenix        
[Apr 30]
Central Coast Mariners    1-0 Western United            
Adelaide United           2-0 Brisbane Roar             
[May 1]
Macarthur FC              0-3 Newcastle Jets            

Final Table:

 1.Melbourne City            26  14  7  5  55-33  49  [C]  Playoff Stage
 2.Melbourne Victory         26  13  9  4  42-25  48       Playoff Stage
 3.Western United            26  13  6  7  40-30  45       Playoff Stage
 4.Adelaide United           26  12  7  7  38-31  43       Playoff Stage
 5.Central Coast Mariners    26  12  6  8  49-35  42       Playoff Stage
 6.Wellington Phoenix        26  12  3 11  34-49  39       Playoff Stage
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Macarthur FC              26   9  6 11  38-47  33
 8.Sydney FC                 26   8  7 11  37-44  31
 9.Newcastle Jets            26   8  5 13  45-43  29
10.Western Sydney Wanderers  26   6  9 11  30-38  27
11.Brisbane Roar             26   7  5 14  29-39  26
12.Perth Glory               26   4  6 16  20-43  18

Playoff Stage

First Round
[May 14]
Western United            1-0 Wellington Phoenix        
[May 15]
Adelaide United           3-1 Central Coast Mariners    

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 17]
Western United            0-1 Melbourne Victory         
[May 18]
Adelaide United           0-0 Melbourne City            

Second Legs
[May 21]
Melbourne Victory         1-4 Western United            
[May 22]
Melbourne City            2-1 Adelaide United           [aet]

Final [May 28]
Melbourne City            0-2 Western United            


2020/21.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of final tables.

list of foundation dates.

list of regional champions.

list of regional cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King
Last updated: 2 Jun 2022

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.