Australia 1995/96


National Soccer League 1995/96
National Cup 1995/96
State Leagues 1996

National Soccer League 1995/96

NB: see also 1995/96 National Soccer League.

Regular Season

Final Table:

 1. Marconi Fairfield        33  17  9  7  58-35  60
 2. Melbourne Knights        33  17  8  8  50-28  59
 3. UTS Olympic              33  17  8  8  55-41  59
 4. Brisbane Strikers        33  17  6 10  54-35  57
 5. Adelaide City            33  15  9  9  65-40  54
 6. Sydney United            33  14 12  7  47-33  54
 7. West Adelaide Hellas     33  16  5 12  49-43  53
 8. South Melbourne          33  14  4 15  50-56  46
 9. Canberra Cosmos          33   8 11 14  48-61  35
10. Morwell Falcons          33   9  8 16  35-65  35
11. Wollongong City          33   5  5 23  31-63  20
12. Newcastle Breakers       33   4  5 24  35-77  17

Topscorers:
31 Damien Mori (Adelaide City)
19 Frank Farina (Brisbane Strikers)
   Kris Trajanovski (UTS Olympic)
16 Jim Tsekinis (West Adelaide)
14 Andrew Harper (Marconi-Fairfield)

Finals Series

Qualifying Semifinals

First Legs [May 5]
Sydney United                   2-0 Brisbane Strikers               
  [David Zdrilic 13, Ante Moric 59]
  [SU: Perosh, Trajkovski, Kupresak, Popovic, M Babic, Enes, Moric, Markovac,
       Milicic (S Babic 58), Zdrilic, Lamond (Gibson 88);
   BS: Bolton, Williams, Hunter, Jackson, Phillips (Wright 64), Farina,
       Brown (Battistin 83), Polak, T Cranney, S Cranney, Gwynne]

Adelaide City                   2-0 UTS Olympic                     
  [Bradley Hassell 6, 48]
  [AC: Petkovic, Yates, Ivanovic, Tobin, Mori, Hassell, Costanzo, Armour,
       Mennillo, Brazzale (Perin 73), Foster;
   UO: Gibson, Barrett, Ciantar, Tsekenis, Taliadoros (Poimer 65), Trajanovski,
       Tome (Augerinos 75), Ardone (Zelic 81), Meredith, Baillie, Edwards]

Second Legs
[May 11]
Brisbane Strikers               1-2 Sydney United                   
  [Frank Farina 44; Manis Lamond 83, Ante Moric 87]
  [BS: Bolton, Williams, Hunter, Jackson, Phillips, Farina (sent off 45),
       Polak, Brown, Wright (Battistin 45), T Cranney, Gwynne (Hews 83);
   SU: Perosh, Trajkovski, Kupresak, Popovic, M Babic, Enes (Gibson 81),
       Moric, Markovac, Milicic (S Babic 70), Zdrilic, Lamond]
[May 12]
UTS Olympic                     0-1 Adelaide City                   
  [Dino Mennillo 70]
  [UO: Gibson, Barrett, Ciantar, Baillie, Meredith (Tome 37), Ardone,
       Trajanovski, Tsekenis, Taliadoros, Poimer (Ironside 61),
       Edwards (Augerinos 74);
   AC: Petkovic, Yates, Tobin, Ivanovic, Armour, Costanzo, Foster, Mori,
       Mennillo (Iandorio 87), Brazzale (Perin 74), Hassell (Salapasidis 75)]

Major Semifinal

First Leg [May 5]
Melbourne Knights               1-0 Marconi-Fairfield               
  [Adrian Cervinski 62]
  [MK: Juric, DeAmicis, D Cervinski, Z Markovski, Simunic, Lapsansky,
       Spiteri (J Markovski 81), Tiatto (sent off 56), Kovacevic,
       A Cervinski (O Pondeljak 84), T Pondeljak (Buljubasic 74);
   MF: Catlin, van Egmond, deMarigny (Stanton 30), Bingley, Casserly (Holst 78),
       Harper, Hristodoulou, Maloney, Awaritefe, Souris, Renaud (Zoric 59)]

Second Leg [May 11]
Marconi-Fairfield               2-2 Melbourne Knights               
  [Eric Hristodoulou 50; Brad Maloney 62; Tom Pondeljak 22, David Cervinski 35]
  [MF: Catlin, van Egmond (Holst 46), Souris, Stanton, Casserly, Maloney,
       Zoric, Hristodoulou, Renaud (Angelucci 73), Awaritefe (Bingley 46),
       Harper;
   MK: Juric, Buljubasic (Vojtek 58), D Cervinski, Simunic, De Amicis,
       T Pondeljak, Lapsansky, Z Markovski, Kovacevic (Nastevski 75),
       Spiteri, A Cervinski (O Pondeljak 68)]

Minor Semifinal [May 15]
Adelaide City                   1-0 Sydney United                   
  [Bradley Armour 44]
  [AC: Petkovic, Yates, Ivanovic, Tobin, Mori, Costanzo, Armour, Mennillo,
       Brazzale, Foster, Perin (Salapasidis 72);
   SU: Perosh, Trajkovski, Kupresak, Popovic, Markovac, Milicic, Gibson,
       Patikas (S Babic 68), Zdrilic, Lamond (Rudan 77), Bilokapic]

Preliminary Final [May 19]
Marconi-Fairfield               4-1 Adelaide City                   
  [Brendan Renaud 3, Brad Maloney 4, 79, Francis Awaritefe 31; Alex Tobin 43pen]
  [MF: Catlin, Bingley, Longo, Souris, Stanton, Renaud, Maloney,
       Hristodoulou (van Egmond 59), Zoric, Harper, Awaritefe;
   AC: Petkovic, Yates, Tobin, Ivanovic, Perin, Costanzo, Foster,
       Brazzale (Mullen 56), Mennillo, Mori, Salapasidis]

Final [May 26, Olympic Park, Melbourne; att: 14,256]
Melbourne Knights               2-1 Marconi-Fairfield               
  [Andrew Marth 58, Adrian Cervinski 74; Andrew Harper 78]
  [MK: Knezevic, D Cervinski, Z Markovski, Lapsansky, Kovacevic (Buljubasic 45),
       Simunic, A Cervinski (YC 74), DeAmicis (YC 48), T Pondeljak (J Bacak 71),
       Marth, J Markovski (Nastevski 85);
   MF: Catlin, Renaud, Hristodoulou, Zoric, Souris (YC 24), Bingley, Longo,
       Harper (YC 65), Maloney, Stanton, van Egmond (Angelucci 65);
   ref: Eddie Lennie]

Australia League Cup 1995/96

Round 1 

First Legs
[Jan 3]
West Adelaide                   1-1 Canberra Cosmos                 
[Jan 10]
Adelaide City                   1-0 Morwell Falcons                 
[Jan 12]
Newcastle Breakers              1-0 Brisbane Strikers               
[Jan 14]
South Melbourne                 4-2 Melbourne Knights               
UTS Olympic                     2-3 Wollongong City                 
Marconi-Fairfield               1-1 Sydney United                   

Second Legs [Jan 20]
Morwell Falcons                 0-2 Adelaide City                   
Canberra Cosmos                 1-0 West Adelaide                   
Melbourne Knights               1-0 South Melbourne                 
Wollongong City                 0-3 UTS Olympic                     
Sydney United                   0-2 Marconi-Fairfield               
Brisbane Strikers               1-1 Newcastle Breakers              

Quarterfinals [Jan 23]
South Melbourne                 3-2 Marconi-Fairfield               
Newcastle Breakers              3-1 UTS Olympic                     
Adelaide City                   bye
Canberra Cosmos                 bye

Semifinals [Jan 25]
Newcastle Breakers              3-1 Adelaide City                   
South Melbourne                 3-1 Canberra Cosmos                 

Final [Jan 27]
South Melbourne                 3-1 Newcastle Breakers              
  [Vaughan Coveny 22, 74, Steve Panopoulos 35pen; Steve Hickman 49]
  [SM: M Petkovic, Blatsis (Anthopoulos 70), Kuzmanovic, Panopoulos, Coveny,
       Trimboli, Damianos (Nikolic 77), Petersen, JP Knezevic, Baser,
       Allsopp (Lewis 70);
   NB: Carter, Hickman, Halpin (Zane 80), Moore (sent off 90), James, Bennett,
       Thomas, Pryce, Sprod (sent off 90), Stewart, Ritchie (Maier 51)]


State Leagues 1996

Australian Capital Territory | New South Wales | Queensland | South Australia | Tasmania | Victoria | Western Australia


Australian Capital Territory 1996

NB: see also Federal Capital Territory 1996

Premier League

NB: score draws gave both clubs an additional point.

Final Table:

 1. Belconnen United         18  15 1/1 1  44-15  48  Qualified
 2. Canberra Deakin          18  10 3/2 3  42-19  38  Qualified
 3. Canberra City            18  11 2/0 5  78-34  37  Qualified
 4. Juventus                 18   7 5/2 4  29-20  33  Qualified
 5. Weston Creek             18   8 3/1 6  36-22  31
 6. Olympic                  18   6 5/2 5  36-26  30
 7. Tuggeranong United       18   4 5/1 8  31-41  23
 8. Queanbeyan City          18   6 2/0 10 30-49  22
 9. University of Canberra   18   2 2/0 14  8-54  10
10. Monaro Panthers          18   1 2/1 14 13-67   8

Final Series

Minor Semifinal [Sep 1]
Canberra City         3-5 Juventus
 
Major Semifinal [Sep 1]
Belconnen United      0-2 Canberra Deakin
 
Preliminary Final [Sep 8]
Belconnen United      1-0 Juventus
 
Grand Final [Sep 15]
Canberra Deakin       0-1 Belconnen United  

State League Division One

NB: score draws gave both clubs an additional point.

Final Table:

 1. ANU FC                   18  13  2  3  61-18  42  Qualified
 2. Burns FC                 18  10  6  2  49-18  42  Qualified
 3. Cooma                    18  10  5  3  62-29  40  Qualified
 4. White Eagles             18   6  5  7  38-35  27  Qualified
 5. ADFA                     18   5  4  9  34-35  23
 6. Calwell Valley           18   5  0 13  20-58  15
 7. Goulburn United          18   3  0 15  20-91   9

Final Series
Cooma                 3-1 White Eagles  
ANU FC                1-0 Burns FC      
Burns FC              0-1 Cooma       

Grand Final
ANU FC                1-2 Cooma  

State League Division Two

NB: score draws gave both clubs an additional point.

Final Table:

 1. Belconnen United C       18  17  0  1  87-13  51  Qualified
 2. ANU FC B                 18  12  3  3  46-18  42  Qualified
 3. Burns FC B               18  12  2  4  51-22  40  Qualified
 4. ANU FC C                 18  10  1  7  38-33  32  Qualified
 5. Narrabundah              18   8  4  6  37-43  32
 6. University of Canberra   18   6  2 10  41-47  22
 7. Belconnen United B       18   6  1 11  29-47  20
 8. Juventus                 18   5  2 11  36-41  19
 9. Weston Creek B           18   3  4 11  19-44  17
10. Canberra City B          18   1  1 16  15-91   5

NB: Juventus withdrew after the season.

Final Series
Burns FC B            4-2 ANU FC C          
ANU FC B              1-5 Belconnen United C  
ANU FC B              1-0 Burns FC B        

Grand Final
Belconnen United C    2-1 ANU FC B 

New South Wales 1996

Super League

Final Table First Stage:

 1. Adamstown Rosebud        13   9  1  3  23-12  28  Grand Final
 2. Sutherland Sharks        13   7  6  0  22-11  27
 3. Leichhardt Tigers        13   7  3  3  20-14  24
 4. Central Coast            13   7  3  3  23-18  24
 5. Bankstown City Lions     13   6  2  5  28-20  20
 6. Warringah Dolphins       13   5  5  3  23-16  20
 7. Parramatta Eagles        13   6  2  5  22-15  20
 8. Blacktown City           13   5  4  4  17-11  19
 9. Bonnyrigg White Eagles   13   4  5  4  28-30  17
10. St.George Saints         13   4  3  6  16-22  15
11. Rockdale City Suns       13   4  3  6  19-26  15
12. Canterbury Berries       13   2  4  7  19-28  10
13. Illawarra Lions          13   1  5  7  13-27   8
14. Macarthur Rams           13   1  0 12   5-28   3

Final Table Second Stage:

 1. Parramatta Eagles        13   8  5  0  19- 7  29  Grand Final
 2. Sutherland Sharks        13   7  4  2  21-12  25
 3. St.George Saints         13   7  3  3  26-14  24
 4. Illawarra Lions          13   7  2  4  25-24  23
 5. Bankstown City Lions     13   6  3  4  25-24  21
 6. Canterbury Berries       13   5  4  4  14-15  19
 7. Bonnyrigg White Eagles   13   5  2  6  21-22  17
 8. Leichhardt Tigers        13   4  5  4  19-22  17
 9. Rockdale City Suns       13   3  5  5  18-18  14
10. Warringah Dolphins       13   3  4  6  14-18  13
11. Macarthur Rams           13   4  1  8  11-15  13
12. Blacktown City           13   3  3  7  19-20  12
13. Adamstown Rosebud        13   3  3  7  16-26  12
14. Central Coast            13   2  4  7  12-23  10

NB: Illawara Lions, Rockdale City Suns, Warringah Dolphins and
      Adamstown Rosebud all withdrew after the season.

Grand Final
Parramatta Eagles           1-1 Adamstown Rosebud           [aet, 5-3 pen]

Division One

Table:

 1. Sydney Cosmos            26  15  8  3  52-18  53  Qualified
 2. Belmore Hercules         25  12  9  4  61-33  45  Qualified
 3. Ryde City                25  12  9  4  46-21  45  Qualified
 4. Bathurst 75              26  11  9  6  39-29  42  Qualified
 5. Auburn United            26  12  6  8  64-63  42  Qualified
 6. Hills United             26  11  8  7  47-35  41
 7. Penrith Panthers         26  10  6 10  52-50  36
 8. West Wanderers           26   9  6 11  45-53  33
 9. Stanmore Hawks           26   8  7 11  39-40  31
10. Southern Minotaurs       26   8  6 12  34-47  30
11. Fairfield Bulls          26   8  5 13  41-46  29
12. Mount Pritchard          26   5  8 13  31-45  23
13. Dulwich Hill             26   6  4 16  27-57  22
14. Mt.Druitt Town Rangers   26   5  7 14  31-72  22

Final Series
Bathurst 75                 0-0 Auburn United               [aet, Auburn United on pen]
Belmore Hercules            2-1 Ryde City                   
Ryde City                   2-1 Auburn United  
Sydney Cosmos               3-0 Belmore Hercules  
Ryde City                   1-0 Belmore Hercules  

Grand Final
Sydney Cosmos               1-0 Ryde City  

Division Two

Final Table:

 1. Greystanes               22  13  5  4  44-20  44  Qualified
 2. Sydney District          22  12  6  4  34-24  42  Qualified
 3. Hurstville ZSC           22  12  5  5  43-24  41  Qualified
 4. Alexander Warriors       22  11  6  5  46-28  39  Qualified
 5. Concord Juniors          22  11  5  6  51-24  38
 6. Parramatta City          22   9  5  8  41-31  32
 7. Trasandinos              22   8  5  9  27-37  29
 8. AC United                22   6  8  8  26-30  26
 9. University of NSW        22   4 11  7  35-31  23
10. Liverpool City           22   6  5 11  38-39  23
11. Prariewood United        22   3  6 13  17-46  15
12. Granville Greenisland    22   2  3 17  24-92   9

NB: Trasandinos withdrew after the season.

Final Series
Hurstville ZSC              0-2 Alexander Warriors  
Greystanes                  3-2 Sydney District             [aet]
Sydney District             1-2 Alexander Warriors  

Grand Final
Greystanes                  1-0 Alexander Warriors 

Division Three

Final Table:

 1. Gladesville United       22  17  3  2  77-19  54  Qualified
 2. Moorebank Sports         22  15  3  4  70-28  48  Qualified
 3. Glebe Wanderers          22  13  2  7  42-30  41  Qualified
 4. Prospect United          22  11  6  5  53-30  39  Qualified
 5. White City               22  11  2  9  48-47  35
 6. The Wanderers            22  11  1 10  43-44  34
 7. Colo Colo                22   7  9  6  47-48  30
 8. Hawkesbury City          22   7  4 11  25-34  25
 9. Hakoah                   22   7  4 11  22-44  25
10. St.Johns Park            22   7  2 13  37-57  23
11. Sporting SSC             22   3  3 16  35-60  12
12. Earlwood Hermes          22   2  3 17  22-80   9

Final Series
Glebe Wanderers             1-1 Prospect United             [aet, Glebe Wanderers on pen]
Gladesville United          1-5 Moorebank Sports   
Glebe Wanderers             2-0 Gladesville United  

Grand Final
Moorebank Sports            2-1 Glebe Wanderers

Northern New South Wales - Division One

Final Table:

 1. Weston Workers           18  15  3  0  53-19  48  Final Series
 2. Highfields Azzurri       18  13  2  3  55-12  41  Final Series
 3. Hamilton Olympic         18  13  1  4  41-25  40  Final Series
 4. Wallsend                 18  10  3  5  29-15  33  Final Series
 5. Edgeworth Eagles         18  10  1  7  45-21  31  Final Series
 6. West Wallsend            18   5  3 10  26-43  18
 7. Broadmeadow Magic        18   5  3 10  29-48  18
 8. Maitland City            18   4  4 10  26-39  16
 9. Cessnock City Hornets    18   1  4 13  15-47   7
10. Lake Macquarie City      18   1  2 15  10-60   5

NB: West Wallsend withdrew after the season.

Final Series
Edgeworth Eagles            2-1 Wallsend            
Hamilton Olympic            1-1 Highfields Azzurri          [aet, Hamilton on pen]
Highfields Azzurri          4-1 Edgeworth Eagles    
Weston Workers              2-0 Hamilton Olympic   
Highfields Azzurri          0-0 Hamilton Olympic            [aet, Highfields on pen]

Grand Final
Highfields Azzurri          3-2 Weston Workers 

Northern New South Wales - Division Two

Final Table:

 1. Dudley Redhead United    22  17  2  3  68-21  53  Final Series
 2. Belmont Swansea United   22  14  2  6  51-30  44  Final Series
 3. South Cardiff            22  12  3  7  49-27  39  Final Series
 4. Budgewoi                 22  11  4  7  39-34  37  Final Series
 5. Toronto Awaba            22  10  6  6  47-42  36  Final Series
 6. Beresfield United        22  11  1 10  49-45  34
 7. Manning Mustangs         22  10  2 10  48-37  32
 8. Thornton Park            22   7  5 10  24-39  26
 9. Lambton Jaffas           22   6  6 10  45-50  24
10. Stockton                 22   8  0 14  36-63  24
11. Singleton                22   5  6 11  36-51  21
12. Belmont                  22   1  3 18  23-76   6

Final Series
Budgewoi                    1-0 Toronto Awaba
Belmont Swansea             0-1 South Cardiff 
Belmont Swansea             1-2 Budgewoi      
Dudley Redhead              3-4 South Cardiff  
Dudley Redhead              1-2 Budgewoi       

Grand Final
South Cardiff               3-2 Budgewoi  

Queensland 1996

Brisbane Premier League

Final Table:

 1. Brisbane Lions           22  17  2  3  54-24  53  Final Series
 2. Rochedale Rovers         22  14  5  3  77-24  47  Final Series
 3. Brisbane City            22  15  2  5  53-21  47  Final Series
 4. Wynnum District          22  11  4  7  39-30  37  Final Series
 5. Taringa Rovers           22  11  3  8  55-33  36  Final Series
 6. Beenleigh                22  11  3  8  28-33  36
 7. Pine Rivers United       22   9  1 12  39-46  28
 8. Nerang                   22   8  3 11  38-46  27
 9. Coalstars                22   7  3 12  31-37  24
10. Grange Thistle           22   6  3 13  23-71  21
11. Eastern Suburbs          22   4  4 14  28-45  16
12. North Star               22   2  1 19  19-74   7

NB: Pine Rivers United and Nerang withdrew after the season.

Final Series

[Aug 11]
Wynnum District	            1-1 Taringa Rovers              [aet, 3-5 pen]
Rochedale Rovers            2-1 Brisbane City		

[Aug 18]
Rochedale Rovers            0-1 Brisbane Lions		
Taringa Rovers              0-1 Brisbane City

[Aug 25]
Brisbane City               2-1 Rochedale Rovers

Grand Final [Sep 1]
Brisbane Lions              2-0 Brisbane City

Brisbane Division Two

Final Table:

 1. Brisbane Olympic         22  15  4  3  61-33  49  Final Series
 2. Rocklea United           22  15  3  4  52-28  48  Final Series
 3. St.Albans                22  12  3  7  50-34  39  Final Series
 4. Mount Gravatt            22   9  8  5  48-38  35  Final Series
 5. Inala City               22  11  1 10  46-48  34
 6. Albany Creek             22   9  5  8  49-49  32
 7. The Gap                  22   9  4  9  36-42  31
 8. Acacia Ridge             22   7  5 10  40-45  26
 9. Capalaba                 22   5  8  9  47-49  23
10. Logan City               22   5  5 12  35-40  20
11. Willowburn               22   4  6 12  26-48  18
12. St.Helens United         22   4  2 16  19-55  14

NB. St.Albans, Logan City and Willowburn withdrew after the season.

Final Series
Rocklea United              0-2 Mount Gravatt  
Brisbane Olympic            3-1 St.Albans     
St.Albans                   1-2 Mount Gravatt 

Grand Final
Brisbane Olympic            1-3 Mount Gravatt 

Brisbane Division Three

Final Table:

 1. Slacks Creek             22  18  2  2  76-11  56  Final Series
 2. Mitchelton               22  17  1  4  79-21  52  Final Series
 3. Newmarket                22  14  3  5  43-22  45  Final Series
 4. Souths United            22  11  6  5  49-25  39  Final Series
 5. Redlands United          22  10  3  9  42-29  33
 6. University of Queensland 22  10  3  9  44-35  33
 7. Darra United             22   8  7  7  45-39  31
 8. Goodna & Districts       22   8  7  7  32-29  31
 9. Latrobe Valley           22   5  6 11  43-60  21
10. Annerley                 22   5  5 12  34-48  20
11. Clairvaux                22   2  1 19  25-87   7
12. Western Suburbs          22   2  0 20  11-117  6

NB: Division Three dissolved after the season.

Final Series
Newmarket                   3-2 Souths United 
Mitchelton                  4-2 Slacks Creek   
Slacks Creek                1-2 Newmarket    

Grand Final
Mitchelton                  3-4 Newmarket 

Brisbane Division Four

Final Table:

 1. Moggill United           22  16  2  4  66-14  50  Final Series
 2. South Star               22  16  2  4  66-25  50  Final Series
 3. Southside Eagles         22  14  4  4  48-23  46  Final Series
 4. Bayside United           22  14  3  5  58-32  45  Final Series
 5. North Pine               22  13  2  7  54-36  41
 6. Brothers United          22  12  3  7  60-43  39
 7. Redcliffe City           22  10  5  7  58-51  35
 8. Samford Rangers          22   8  3 11  44-35  27
 9. Pine Hills               22   6  1 15  29-69  19
10. Greenbank                22   3  2 17  38-86  11
11. Browns Plains            22   3  1 18  25-74  10
12. Ipswich City             22   2  2 18  17-75   8

NB: Division Four dissolved after the season;
    Browns Plains withdrew after the season.

Final Series
Southside Eagles            1-2 Bayside United 
Moggill United              1-3 South Star     
Moggill United              1-0 Bayside United  

Grand Final
South Star                  0-3 Moggill United  

South Australia 1996

Premier League

Final Table:

 1. White City Woodville     21  14  4  3  50-25  46  Final Series
 2. Adelaide Blue Eagles     21  12  2  7  51-37  38  Final Series
 3. Campbelltown City        21   8  6  7  35-29  30  Final Series
 4. Salisbury United         21   8  4  9  21-28  28  Final Series
 5. Pirates                  21   7  6  8  33-39  27
 6. Raiders                  21   6  6  9  28-37  24
 7. Adelaide Olympic         21   5  7  9  33-44  22
 8. Croydon Kings            21   5  3 13  33-45  18

Final Series
Campbelltown City           0-0 Salisbury United            [aet, Salisbury on pen]
White City                  0-2 Adelaide Blue Eagles  
White City                  2-1 Salisbury United     

Grand Final
Adelaide Blue Eagles        4-3 White City 

State League

Final Table:

 1. West Torrens Birkalla    22  14  5  3  57-25  47
 2. Elizabeth City           22  15  2  5  46-23  47
 3. Cumberland United        22  15  2  5  40-19  47
 4. Para Hills Knights       22  14  3  5  70-30  45
 5. Noarlunga United         22  14  2  6  41-26  44
 6. Modbury Jets             22   8  7  7  34-32  31
 7. Plympton Omonia          22   9  3 10  34-30  30
 8. Port Pirie City          22   8  2 12  42-53  26
 9. Enfield City Falcons     22   7  1 14  25-44  22
10. West Adelaide B          22   4  6 12  28-43  18
11. Adelaide City B          22   3  5 14  31-55  14
12. Seaford Rangers          22   1  2 19  13-81   5

Tasmania 1996

State League

Final Table:

 1. White Eagles             18  13  1  4  63-25  40  Final Series
 2. Devonport City           18  11  5  2  61-29  38  Final Series
 3. Hobart Juventus          18  11  2  5  47-35  35  Final Series
 4. Olympia                  18  11  2  5  41-38  35  Final Series
 5. Launceston Juventus      18   8  3  7  30-31  27
 6. Croatia Glenorchy        18   8  2  8  41-43  26
 7. South Hobart             18   6  2 10  35-47  20
 8. Caledonians              18   4  6  8  32-38  18
 9. Riverside Olympic        18   4  2 12  29-52  14
10. Launceston United        18   1  1 16  21-62   4

Final Series
Hobart Juventus             1-4 Olympia        
White Eagles                4-0 Devonport City  
Devonport City              0-4 Olympia         

Grand Final
Olympia                     2-1 White Eagles

North Premier League

Final Table:

 1. Burnie United            21  19  1  1 139-16  58
 2. Ulverstone               21  19  0  2 102-13  57
 3. Somerset                 21  10  2  9  57-47  32
 4. Launceston United B      21  10  2  9  42-51  32
 5. Devonport City B         21   7  3 11  44-78  24
 6. Western Suburbs          21   6  2 13  37-51  20
 7. St.Leonards Rovers       21   5  2 14  32-91  17
 8. North Launceston Eagles  21   1  2 18  14-120  5

South Premier League

Final Table:

 1. University               18  17  0  1  95-22  51
 2. Phoenix Clarence         18  16  1  1  81-15  49
 3. Kingborough United       18  12  2  4  54-23  38
 4. White Eagles B           18  10  1  7  56-37  31
 5. DOSA                     18   7  3  8  38-41  24
 6. Taroona                  18   6  3  9  28-45  21
 7. Metro Claremont          18   6  2 10  32-43  20
 8. Nelson United            18   5  3 10  31-70  18
 9. Rapid Wrest Point        18   1  2 15  15-81   5
10. Howrah                   18   1  1 16  20-73   4

NB: Rapid Wrest Point withdrew after the season.

South Division Two

Reported Final Table:

 1. Phoenix Clarence B       18  17  0  1 103-19  51
 2. University B             18  15  1  2  93-24  46
 3. Taroona B                18  10  2  6  48-30  32
 4. Kingborough United B     18   9  2  7  48-39  29
 5. White Eagles B           18   8  2  8  46-45  26
 6. DOSA B                   18   7  3  8  36-56  24
 7. Howrah B                 18   7  2  9  45-58  23
 8. Nelson United B          18   3  3 12  26-54  12
 9. Rapid Wrest Point B      18   2  3 13  20-83   9
10. Metro Claremont B        18   2  2 14  19-77   8
NB: total goal difference -1

NB: Taroona B, White Eagles B, DOSA B, Howrah B, Nelson United B and
      Rapid Wrest Point B all withdrew after the season.

Victoria 1996

Premier League

Final Table:

 1. Altona Magic             26  18  2  6  58-25  56  Final Series
 2. Heidelberg United        26  16  5  5  63-29  53  Final Series
 3. Sunshine Georgies        26  16  4  6  38-32  52  Final Series
 4. Bentleigh Greens         26  15  4  7  48-34  49  Final Series
 5. Green Gully Cavaliers    26  12 10  4  51-30  46  Final Series
 6. Thomastown Zebras        26  13  7  6  46-33  46
 7. Port Melbourne Sharks    26  11  9  6  59-42  42
 8. Bulleen Lions            26   8  9  9  33-40  33
 9. North Geelong Warriors   26   8  5 13  28-44  29
10. Albion Redsox            26   5  6 15  26-43  21
11. St.Albans Saints         26   5  6 15  31-49  21
12. Box Hill Inter           26   5  6 15  27-54  21
13. Fawkner Blues            26   4  7 15  24-49  19
14. Springvale City Vales    26   3  6 17  31-59  15

NB: Thomastown Devils were renamed Thomastown Zebra.

Finals Series

Elimination Final 
Bentleigh Greens             1-3 Green Gully Cavaliers

Qualifying Final
Heidelberg United            4-0 Sunshine Georgies

Minor Semifinal
Sunshine Georgies            1-2 Green Gully Cavaliers

Major Semifinal
Heidelberg United            0-0 Altona Magic                 [aet, 5-4 pen]

Preliminary Final
Altona Magic                 2-0 Green Gully Cavaliers

Grand Final
Heidelberg United            3-3 Altona Magic                 [aet, 3-5 pen]

State League Division One

Final Table:

 1. Springvale White Eagles  26  17  4  5  56-27  55
 2. Preston Lions            26  15  8  3  46-17  53
 3. Richmond                 26  14 10  2  54-30  52
 4. Western Suburbs          26  11  8  7  33-26  41
 5. Kingston City            26   9 13  4  36-30  40
 6. Lalor United             26  10  8  8  58-43  38
 7. Westgate                 26  10  7  9  47-47  37
 8. Moorabbin City           26   9  8  9  35-34  35
 9. Werribee City Bees       26   9  6 11  37-30  33
10. Croydon City Dons        26   8  7 11  43-36  31
11. Doncaster Rovers         26   7 10  9  33-38  31
12. Broadmeadows City        26   7  2 17  28-66  23
13. Northcote City           26   5  7 14  24-43  22
14. Glen Eira City           26   1  2 23  15-78   5

NB: Clarinda were renamed Kingston City;
    Caulfield City were renamed Glen Eira City.

State League Division Two

Final Table:

 1. Westvale                 26  23  1  2  97-25  70
 2. South Dandenong          26  17  4  5  62-30  55
 3. Altona East              26  15  5  6  51-35  50
 4. Waverley City            26  10  7  9  62-62  37
 5. Essendon Brunswick Royals26  10  7  9  26-28  37
 6. Altona City              26  10  6 10  38-25  36
 7. Knox City                26   8  9  9  42-48  33
 8. Frankston Pines          26   7 10  9  32-37  31
 9. East Richmond            26   8  6 12  45-49  30
10. Oakleigh                 26   6  9 11  37-58  27
11. Regent-Bulla             26   5 11 10  28-44  26
12. Bell Park                26   6  6 14  31-45  24
13. Mooroolbark              26   5  6 15  32-56  21
14. Nunawading City          26   4  9 13  26-67  21

State League Division Three

Final Table:

 1. Frankston                26  19  3  4  76-29  60
 2. Ringwood City            26  17  5  4  73-26  56
 3. South Springvale         26  14  7  5  57-30  49
 4. Diamond Valley United    26  13  4  9  38-35  43
 5. Fitzroy City             26  12  5  9  46-35  41
 6. Cranbourne               26  12  5  9  41-32  41
 7. Pascoe Vale              26   9  8  9  37-39  35
 8. South Caulfield          26  10  6 10  42-42  33  [-3]
 9. Melbourne City           26   8  7 11  38-43  31
10. South Werribee           26   6  9 11  41-46  27
11. Banyule City             26   6  8 12  37-57  26
12. Keilor Eagles            26   5 10 11  21-34  25
13. Chelsea                  26   6  6 14  41-86  24
14. Clifton Hill United      26   1  5 20  20-74   8

NB: Eltham/Diamond Valley United were renamed Diamond Valley United.

Western Australia 1996

NB: see also Western Australia 1996

Premier League

Final Table:

 1. Inglewood Falcons        18  13  2  3  34-18  41  Champions
 2. Stirling Macedonia       18  13  1  4  36-21  40
 3. Bayswater City Panthers  18  12  3  3  42-15  39
 4. Spearwood Dalmatinac     18  10  2  6  31-26  32
 5. Perth SC                 18   8  5  5  30-24  29
 6. Floreat Athena           18   5  6  7  29-34  21
 7. Western Knights          18   4  4 10  26-31  16
 8. Sorrento                 18   4  3 11  20-28  15
 9. Swan IC                  18   3  3 12  21-43  12
10. Kingsway Olympic         18   2  3 13  18-47   9

NB: Bayswater City and Stirling Panthers merged into Bayswater City Panthers.

State League Division One

Final Table:

 1. Joondalup City           22  14  6  2  61-22  48
 2. Fremantle City           22  14  3  5  49-32  45
 3. Morley-Windmills         22  13  3  6  62-36  42
 4. Dianella White Eagles    22  11  5  6  47-36  38
 5. Ashfield/Bunbury         22  11  3  8  46-42  36
 6. Southside United         22  10  3  9  34-35  33
 7. Perth City               22   9  4  9  38-27  31
 8. Rockingham City          22   8  5  9  33-36  29
 9. Bassendean Caledonian    22   8  4 10  36-39  28
10. Balcatta                 22   6  6 10  30-39  24
11. North Lake               22   3  3 16  23-64  12
12. Cockburn United          22   2  1 19  21-72   7

NB: Ashfield and Bunbury United merged into Ashfield/Bunbury.

State League Division Two

Final Table:

 1. Queens Park              21  15  4  2  58-20  49
 2. Balga                    21  13  3  5  47-28  42
 3. Armadale Park            21  11  4  6  39-35  37
 4. Wanneroo City            21   8  4  9  39-38  28
 5. Melville Corinthians     21   8  4  9  36-36  28
 6. University W.Australia   21   8  3 10  36-37  27
 7. Stirling Vardar          21   5  3 13  26-47  18
 8. Western Yugal            21   2  3 16  24-64   9

NB: Wanneroo British were renamed Wanneroo City;
    Western Yugal withdrew after the season.

Amateur Premier League

Final Table:

 1. Shamrock Rovers          22  19  1  2  85-19  58
 2. Fremantle United         22  12  6  4  50-14  42
 3. Mandurah City            22  12  4  6  53-35  40
 4. Hamersley Rovers         22  12  3  7  48-34  39
 5. Beechboro White Eagles   22  11  3  8  47-34  36
 6. Lynwood Chile            22  10  6  6  48-52  36
 7. Canning/Langford         22  11  2  9  44-29  35
 8. Kwinana United           22  10  3  9  41-49  33
 9. Maccabi                  22   8  1 13  25-48  25
10. Morley-Windmills B       22   4  3 15  27-65  15
11. Canning Villa            22   4  1 17  26-76  13
12. Naval Base Wescoe        22   0  5 17  21-60   5


1994/95.

1996/97.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of final tables.

list of regional champions.

list of regional cup winners.


About this document

Thanks to Thomas Esamie for earlier version of this document

Prepared and maintained by Adri van Veen for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Adri van Veen
Last updated: 11 Aug 2022

(C) Copyright Adri van Veen and RSSSF 1999/2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.