Benin (Women) 2021/22

Championnat Féminin 2021/22

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Zone A
 1.Espoir (Cotonou)           16  12  4  0  69- 7  40  [C]  Qualified
 2.Elite AS (Parakou)         16  11  3  2  63-12  36       Qualified
 3.Léopards (Abomey)          16   8  6  2  51-17  30       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Phénix FC (Bohicon)        16   8  4  4  48-16  28
 5.AS Gamia (Gamia)           16   7  3  6  34-23  24  [P]
 6.Vigueur FC (Lokossa)       16   6  1  9  33-35  19
 7.AS Galaxie (Parakou)       16   4  4  8  35-33  16
 8.AS Lionnes (Banté)         16   2  3 11  18-44   9
-----------------------------------------------------
 9.Wengro FC (Natitingou)     16   0  0 16   4-168  1       Relegated

Zone B
 1.Dynamique FC (Calavie)     16  15  1  0  55-10  46       Qualified
 2.Sam Nelly (Missérété)      16  12  1  3  42-12  37       Qualified
 3.Aïnonvi (Porto-Novo)       16  12  0  4  46-19  36       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Tigresses (Cotonou)        16   6  2  8  22-37  20
 5.Naja FC (Cotonou)          16   5  4  7  26-26  19
 6.Gazelles (Hévié)           16   6  1  9  28-33  19
 7.Black Stones (Cotonou)     16   4  3  9  12-25  15
 8.AS UMSA (Djeffa)           16   2  6  8  13-40  12  [P]
-----------------------------------------------------
 9.Flèche Noire FC (Cotonou)  16   0  2 14  11-53   2       Relegated

Round 1
Zone A
[Dec 26]
Vigueur            2-1 Galaxie            
[Jan 8]
Léopards          12-0 Wengro             
Phénix             awd Gamia              [awarded 0-3; originally 1-0]
Espoir             2-2 Lionnes            
Elite              bye
Zone B
[Jan 8]
Dynamique          7-1 UMSA               
Flèche Noire       2-5 Aïnonvi            
[Jan 9]
Gazelles           6-2 Black Stones       
Tigresses          1-1 Naja               
Sam Nelly          bye
 
Round 2
Zone A
[Jan 15]
Gamia              1-2 Léopards           
Elite              4-0 Vigueur            
[Jan 16]
Wengro            0-12 Phénix             
Lionnes            3-3 Galaxie            
Espoir             bye
Zone B
[Jan 16]
UMSA               awd Gazelles           [awarded 3-0; originally 1-2]
Naja               2-3 Aïnonvi            
Sam Nelly          3-0 Flèche Noire       
[Jan 19
Black Stones       0-5 Dynamique          
Tigresses          bye
 
Round 3
Zone A
[Jan 22]
Espoir             3-0 Gamia              
Vigueur           15-1 Wengro             
Galaxie            0-1 Léopards           
Lionnes            1-2 Elite              
Phénix             bye
Zone B
[Jan 22]
Tigresses          4-0 UMSA               
[Jan 23]
Naja               0-5 Sam Nelly          
Flèche Noire       1-2 Black Stones       
Aïnonvi            1-2 Gazelles           
Dynamique          bye
   
Round 4
Zone A
[Jan 29]
Gamia              2-0 Vigueur            
Elite              5-1 Léopards           
[Jan 30]
Wengro            0-15 Espoir             
Phénix             3-2 Lionnes            
Galaxie            bye
Zone B
[Jan 29]
Black Stones       1-2 Tigresses          
Dynamique          2-0 Naja               
Sam Nelly          2-1 Gazelles           
[Jan 30]
UMSA               1-1 Flèche Noire       
Aïnonvi            bye
 
Round 5
Zone A
[Feb 6]
Gamia              0-2 Elite              
Léopards           5-0 Lionnes            
Espoir             1-1 Phénix             
Galaxie           10-0 Wengro             
Vigueur            bye 
Zone B
[Feb 5]
Gazelles           0-1 Naja               
Tigresses          1-6 Dynamique          
UMSA               0-3 Sam Nelly          
Aïnonvi            2-0 Black Stones       
Flèche Noire       bye
 
Round 6
Zone A
[Feb 12]
Galaxie            0-3 Espoir             
Lionnes            0-5 Gamia              
Phénix             4-0 Vigueur            
Wengro            0-12 Elite              
Léopards           bye 
Zone B
[Feb 12]
Naja               1-1 UMSA               
Black Stones       1-3 Sam Nelly          
[Feb 13]
Dynamique          4-0 Flèche Noire       
Aïnonvi            6-0 Tigresses          
Gazelles           bye

Round 7
Zone A
[Feb 16]
Elite              1-1 Espoir             
[Feb 20]
Léopards           3-2 Vigueur            
Phénix             0-2 Galaxie            
Lionnes            2-1 Wengro             
Gamia              bye
Zone B
[Feb 19]
Gazelles           3-1 Flèche Noire       
Naja               1-0 Black Stones       
Sam Nelly          2-0 Tigresses          
[Feb 20]
Dynamique          4-1 Aïnonvi            
UMSA               bye

Round 8
Zone A
[Feb 26]
Espoir             2-0 Léopards           
[Feb 27]
Vigueur            3-1 Lionnes            
Gamia              1-1 Galaxie            
Elite              2-3 Phénix             
Wengro             bye
Zone B
[Feb 26]
Sam Nelly          2-3 Dynamique          
[Feb 27]
Flèche Noire       0-2 Naja               
Tigresses          3-2 Gazelles           
UMSA               0-4 Aïnonvi            
Black Stones       bye

Round 9
Zone A
[Mar 5]
Léopards           1-1 Phénix             
Vigueur            0-2 Espoir             
Wengro             1-7 Gamia              
Galaxie            1-5 Elite              
Lionnes            bye 
Zone B
[Mar 5]
Gazelles           1-1 Dynamique          
Aïnonvi            0-1 Sam Nelly          
[Mar 6]
Flèche Noire       0-4 Tigresses          
[Mar 23]
Black Stones       1-1 UMSA               
Naja               bye

Halfway Tables:

Zone A
 1.Elite AS (Parakou)          8   6  1  1  33- 7  19
 2.Espoir (Cotonou)            8   5  3  0  29- 4  18  [C]
 3.Léopards (Abomey)          ´8   5  1  2  25-11  16
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Phénix FC (Bohicon)         8   4  2  2  24-11  14
 5.AS Gamia (Gamia)            8   4  1  3  19- 9  13  [P]
 6.Vigueur FC (Lokossa)        8   3  0  5  22-18   9
 7.AS Galaxie (Parakou)        8   2  2  4  18-15   8
 8.AS Lionnes (Banté)          8   1  2  5  11-24   5
-----------------------------------------------------
 9.Wengro FC (Natitingou)      8   0  0  8   3-85   0

Zone B
 1.Dynamique FC (Calavie)      8   7  1  0  32- 6  22
 2.Sam Nelly (Missérété)       8   7  0  1  21- 5  21
 3.Aïnonvi (Porto-Novo)        8   5  0  3  22-11  15
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Tigresses (Cotonou)         8   4  1  3  15-18  13
 5.Naja FC (Cotonou)           8   3  2  3   8-12  11
 6.Gazelles (Hévié)            8   3  1  4  15-14  10
 7.AS UMSA (Djeffa)            8   1  3  4   7-21   6  [P]
 8.Black Stones (Cotonou)      8   1  1  6   7-21   4
-----------------------------------------------------
 9.Flèche Noire FC (Cotonou)   8   0  1  7   5-24   1

Round 10
Zone A
[Mar 26]
Galaxie            1-3 Vigueur            
Lionnes            0-6 Espoir             
[Mar 27]
Gamia              1-0 Phénix             
Wengro            0-16 Léopards           
Elite              bye
Zone B
[Mar 26]
Naja               6-2 Tigresses          
[Mar 27]
Black Stones       1-0 Gazelles           
UMSA               0-4 Dynamique          
Aïnonvi            5-2 Flèche Noire       
Sam Nelly          bye
 
Round 11
Zone A
[Apr 2]
Phénix            16-0 Wengro             
Galaxie            2-1 Lionnes            
Vigueur            0-3 Elite              
[Apr 3]
Léopards           2-2 Gamia              
Espoir             bye         
Zone B
[Apr 2]
Gazelles           2-3 UMSA               
Flèche Noire       1-4 Sam Nelly          
[Apr 3]
Dynamique          2-0 Black Stones       
Aïnonvi            3-1 Naja               
Tigresses          bye

Round 12
Zone A
[Apr 9]
Léopards           2-2 Galaxie            
Wengro             0-5 Vigueur            
Gamia              0-5 Espoir             
[Apr 10]
Elite              5-0 Lionnes            
Phénix             bye
Zone B
[Apr 9]
Gazelles           1-4 Aïnonvi            
UMSA               0-0 Tigresses          
[Apr 10]
Black Stones       2-0 Flèche Noire       
Sam Nelly          3-2 Naja               
Dynamique          bye

Round 13
Zone A
[Apr 16]
Espoir            12-1 Wengro             
Vigueur            3-2 Gamia              
Lionnes            1-2 Phénix             
[Apr 17]
Léopards           2-2 Elite              
Galaxie            bye
Zone B
[Apr 16]
Gazelles           0-6 Sam Nelly          
Tigresses          1-0 Black Stones       
[Apr 17]
Naja               0-3 Dynamique          
Flèche Noire       1-1 UMSA               
Aïnonvi            bye

Round 14
Zone A
[Apr 24]
Wengro            0-10 Galaxie            
Elite              2-0 Gamia              
Lionnes            0-3 Léopards           
[Apr 25]
Phénix             1-3 Espoir             
Vigueur            bye
Zone B
[Apr 24]
Naja               1-2 Gazelles           
Sam Nelly          3-0 UMSA               
[Apr 25]
Dynamique          3-1 Tigresses          
[Apr 27]
Black Stones       0-1 Aïnonvi            
Flèche Noire       bye

Round 15
Zone A
[Apr 30]
Espoir             5-0 Galaxie            
Gamia              2-1 Lionnes            
Vigueur            0-3 Phénix             
[May 1]
Elite             13-0 Wengro             
Léopards           bye
Zone B
[Apr 30]
Flèche Noire       2-4 Dynamique          
[May 1]
Sam Nelly          0-0 Black Stones       
Tigresses          1-3 Aïnonvi            
UMSA               1-1 Naja               
Gazelles           bye

Round 16
Zone A
[May 7]
Espoir             2-1 Elite              
Vigueur            0-1 Léopards           
[May 8]
Wengro             0-4 Lionnes            
Galaxie            0-2 Phénix             
Gamia              bye
Zone B
[May 7]
Black Stones       0-0 Naja               
Flèche Noire       0-5 Gazelles           
[May 8]
Tigresses          0-4 Sam Nelly          
Aïnonvi            0-2 Dynamique          
UMSA               bye

Round 17
Zone A
[May 14]
Lionnes            0-0 Vigueur            
Galaxie            1-1 Gamia              
Phénix             0-0 Elite              
[May 15]
Léopards           0-0 Espoir             
Wengro             bye
Zone B
[May 14]
Gazelles           3-1 Tigresses          
Aïnonvi            6-1 UMSA               
[May 15]
Naja               7-0 Flèche Noire       
Dynamique          2-1 Sam Nelly          
Black Stones       bye

Round 18
Zone A
[May 18]
Gamia              7-0 Wengro             
[May 21]
Elite              4-1 Galaxie            
Phénix             abd Léopards           [abandoned at 0-0 in 62' due to unplayable pitch]
[May 22]
Phénix             0-0 Léopards           [replay]
Espoir             7-0 Vigueur            
Lionnes            bye 
Zone B
[May 21]
Dynamique          3-0 Gazelles           
Sam Nelly          0-2 Aïnonvi            
Tigresses          1-0 Flèche Noire       
UMSA               abd Black Stones       [abandoned at 0-1 in 61' due to unplayable pitch]
[May 22]
UMSA               0-2 Black Stones       [replay]
Naja               bye

Final Tables:

Zone A
 1.Espoir (Cotonou)           16  12  4  0  69- 7  40  [C]  Qualified
 2.Elite AS (Parakou)         16  11  3  2  63-12  36       Qualified
 3.Léopards (Abomey)          16   8  6  2  51-17  30       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Phénix FC (Bohicon)        16   8  4  4  48-16  28
 5.AS Gamia (Gamia)           16   7  3  6  34-23  24  [P]
 6.Vigueur FC (Lokossa)       16   6  1  9  33-35  19
 7.AS Galaxie (Parakou)       16   4  4  8  35-33  16
 8.AS Lionnes (Banté)         16   2  3 11  18-44   9
-----------------------------------------------------
 9.Wengro FC (Natitingou)     16   0  0 16   4-168  1       Relegated

Zone B
 1.Dynamique FC (Calavie)     16  15  1  0  55-10  46       Qualified
 2.Sam Nelly (Missérété)      16  12  1  3  42-12  37       Qualified
 3.Aïnonvi (Porto-Novo)       16  12  0  4  46-19  36       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Tigresses (Cotonou)        16   6  2  8  22-37  20
 5.Naja FC (Cotonou)          16   5  4  7  26-26  19
 6.Gazelles (Hévié)           16   6  1  9  28-33  19
 7.Black Stones (Cotonou)     16   4  3  9  12-25  15
 8.AS UMSA (Djeffa)           16   2  6  8  13-40  12  [P]
-----------------------------------------------------
 9.Flèche Noire FC (Cotonou)  16   0  2 14  11-53   2       Relegated

Championship Playoff

Round 1 [May 25]
Elite              1-1 Aïnonvi            [6-7 pen]
Sam Nelly          1-4 Léopards           

Semifinals
[May 28]
Dynamique          2-2 Aïnonvi            [2-4 pen]
[May 29]
Espoir             2-2 Léopards           [4-2 pen]

Final [Jun 11, Parakou]
Espoir             3-0 Aïnonvi            


Division 2

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Poule A
 1.Fondation Amos Langanfin   10  10  0  0   +38   30       Qualified
 2.AS Leaders                 10   6  1  3   +10   19       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Défi FC                    10   5  1  4   + 2   16
 4.Guépards FC                10   3  0  7   - 9    9
 5.Colombes FC                10   2  3  5   -10    9
 6.Star FC                    10   1  1  8   -31    4

Poule B
 1.Assaba FC                  10  10  0  0   +31   30       Qualified
 2.ASSO Nougnon               10   7  1  2   +25   22  [R]  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.African Leaders            10   3  2  5   - 2   11  [R]
 4.ADSA                       10   2  3  5   -33    9
 5.2AB                        10   1  4  5   - 8    7
 6.AEF Ouidah                 10   1  2  7   -13    5

Poule C
 1.AS TRP                     10   9  0  1   +30   27       Qualified
 2.CEFOS                      10   8  1  1   +31   25       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.ASJFA                      10   5  2  3   + 7   17
 4.Arc-en-Ciel                10   3  1  6   - 5   10
 5.Victoria FC                10   3  0  7   -11    9
 6.AS Bashon                  10   0  0 10   -52    0
NB: TRP = Talent Rélévé de Porto-Novo

Promotion Playoff

Round 1 [May 1]
Fondation Amos Langanfin 0-1 CEFOS                    
AS TRP                   0-0 AS Leaders               [4-3 pen]
Assaba FC                3-1 ASSO Nougnon             

NB: AS Leaders qualified as best losers

Semifinals [May 7]
CEFOS                    2-1 AS TRP                   
Assaba FC                4-0 AS Leaders               

Final [Jun 11]
CEFOS                    1-1 Assaba FC                [3-2 pen]

NB: both finalists promoted


2021 (women)

list of champions (men)

list of cup winners (men)


About this document

Sources: https://www.facebook.com/Footeuses229/, https://www.facebook.com/AriyoSports, https://www.facebook.com/Benfootrobot

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 15 Jun 2022

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.