Canada 2023


Canadian Championship 2023
Canadian Premier League 2023

Canadian Championship 2023

NB: no extra time played after draw

Preliminary Round
[Apr 18]
Forge FC             3-0 FC Laval             
Montréal CF          2-0 Vaughan Azzurri      
[Apr 19]
TSS FC Rovers        3-1 Valour FC            
York United          1-0 Vancouver FC         
HFX Wanderers        1-3 Atlético Ottawa      
[Apr 20]
Pacific FC           1-1 Cavalry FC           [5-3 pen]
Toronto FC           bye
Vancouver Whitecaps  bye

Quarterfinals
[May 9]
Forge FC             1-1 Atlético Ottawa      [3-2 pen]
Toronto FC           1-2 Montréal CF          
[May 10]
Pacific FC           2-0 TSS FC Rovers        
York United          1-4 Vancouver Whitecaps  

Semifinals [May 24]
Montréal CF          2-0 Forge FC             
Pacific FC           0-3 Vancouver Whitecaps  

Final [Jun 7]
Vancouver Whitecaps  2-1 Montréal CF          


Canadian Premier League 2023

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

NB: Edmonton FC were dissolved

Final Table:

 1.Cavalry FC (Foothills County) 28  16  7  5  46-27  55       [Alberta]
 2.Forge FC (Hamilton)           28  11  9  8  39-32  42  [C]  [Ontario]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.HFX Wanderers FC (Halifax)    28  11  9  8  39-32  42       [Nova Scotia]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Pacific FC (Langford)         28  11  7 10  42-35  40       [British Columbia]
 5.York United (Toronto)         28  11  5 12  35-44  38       [Ontario]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Atlético Ottawa (Ottawa)      28  10  6 12  38-34  36       [Ontario]
 7.Vancouver FC (Langley)        28   8  5 15  28-50  29  [N]  [British Columbia]
 8.Valour FC (Winnipeg)          28   6  8 14  25-38  26       [Manitoba]
NB: Forge ranked second due to better goal difference in away matches (+4) as compared
    to Wanderers (-2)

Round 1
[Apr 15]
Atlético Ottawa      1-1 HFX Wanderers        
Forge FC             2-2 Cavalry FC           
Pacific FC           1-0 Vancouver FC         
[Apr 16]
York United          0-2 Valour FC            

Round 2
[Apr 22]
York United          1-2 Vancouver FC         
Forge FC             1-1 HFX Wanderers        
Valour FC            1-1 Atlético Ottawa      
[Apr 23]
Pacific FC           1-1 Cavalry FC           

Round 3
[Apr 29]
HFX Wanderers        1-1 Vancouver FC         
Atlético Ottawa      0-1 York United          
[Apr 30]
Cavalry FC           1-1 Valour FC            
Pacific FC           0-1 Forge FC             

Round 4
[May 5]
York United          0-1 Forge FC             
[May 6]
Valour FC            0-0 HFX Wanderers        
Atlético Ottawa      1-4 Pacific FC           
[May 7]
Vancouver FC         1-1 Cavalry FC           

Round 5
[May 13]
Forge FC             3-2 Valour FC            
Cavalry FC           2-2 HFX Wanderers        
Vancouver FC         0-5 Atlético Ottawa      
[May 14]
Pacific FC           4-1 York United          

Round 6
[May 19]
Forge FC             0-0 Vancouver FC         
[May 20]
HFX Wanderers        0-3 York United          
Valour FC            1-1 Pacific FC           
[May 21]
Cavalry FC           2-0 Atlético Ottawa      

Round 7
[May 27]
Atlético Ottawa      0-1 Forge FC             
Pacific FC           1-1 HFX Wanderers        
[May 28]
York United          1-0 Cavalry FC           
Vancouver FC         0-0 Valour FC            

Round 8
[Jun 2]
Vancouver FC         3-6 Pacific FC           
[Jun 3]
Cavalry FC           1-1 Forge FC             
Atlético Ottawa      2-0 HFX Wanderers        
[Jun 4]
Valour FC            1-1 York United          

Round 9
[Jun 9]
York United          2-1 Atlético Ottawa      
[Jun 10]
HFX Wanderers        2-0 Valour FC            
Forge FC             0-1 Pacific FC           
[Jun 11]
Cavalry FC           3-1 Vancouver FC         

Round 10
[Jun 16]
Valour FC            2-0 Forge FC             
[Jun 17]
Atlético Ottawa      1-0 Vancouver FC         
HFX Wanderers        3-1 Cavalry FC           
[Jun 18]
Pacific FC           1-0 York United          

Round 11
[Jun 20]
Vancouver FC         2-0 Forge FC             
[Jun 21]
York United          2-2 HFX Wanderers        
Pacific FC           1-0 Valour FC            
[Jul 12]
Cavalry FC           0-2 Atlético Ottawa      

Round 12
[Jun 24]
Cavalry FC           2-1 York United          
[Jun 25]
Valour FC            1-0 Vancouver FC         
Forge FC             4-3 Atlético Ottawa      
[Jul 11]
HFX Wanderers        2-1 Pacific FC           

Round 13
[Jun 30]
HFX Wanderers        2-1 Forge FC             
Pacific FC           2-2 Atlético Ottawa      
[Jul 1]
Valour FC            0-2 Cavalry FC           
[Jul 2]
Vancouver FC         1-2 York United          

Round 14
[Jul 7]
Vancouver FC         2-1 HFX Wanderers        
[Jul 8]
Pacific FC           1-2 Cavalry FC           
[Jul 9]
Atlético Ottawa      2-0 Valour FC            
York United          0-4 Forge FC             

Round 15
[Jul 14]
York United          0-0 Pacific FC           
[Jul 15]
Cavalry FC           1-0 HFX Wanderers        
Forge FC             1-1 Valour FC            
[Jul 16]
Atlético Ottawa      3-1 Vancouver FC         

Round 16
[Jul 21]
Pacific FC           0-2 Forge FC             
[Jul 22]
Vancouver FC         1-5 Cavalry FC           
[Jul 23]
HFX Wanderers        1-0 Atlético Ottawa      
Valour FC            1-2 York United          

Round 17
[Jul 28]
Forge FC             2-0 Vancouver FC         
[Jul 29]
Valour FC            0-3 Pacific FC           
Atlético Ottawa      1-0 Cavalry FC           
[Jul 30]
York United          0-2 HFX Wanderers        

Round 18
[Aug 4]
Cavalry FC           3-0 Forge FC             
[Aug 5]
Atlético Ottawa      3-3 York United          
[Aug 6]
Vancouver FC         0-0 Valour FC            
[Aug 7]
HFX Wanderers        1-2 Pacific FC           

Round 19
[Aug 11]
Valour FC            3-2 Cavalry FC           
[Aug 12]
HFX Wanderers        3-0 Vancouver FC         
Forge FC             3-3 York United          
[Aug 13]
Pacific FC           0-1 Atlético Ottawa      

Round 20
[Aug 18]
Valour FC            1-3 Atlético Ottawa      
[Aug 19]
Vancouver FC         3-2 Pacific FC           
Forge FC             1-1 HFX Wanderers        
[Aug 20]
Cavalry FC           2-1 York United          

Round 21
[Aug 25]
York United          2-1 Vancouver FC         
[Aug 26]
HFX Wanderers        3-0 Valour FC            
Atlético Ottawa      0-0 Forge FC             
[Aug 27]
Cavalry FC           1-0 Pacific FC           

Round 22
[Sep 2]
Pacific FC           2-1 Valour FC            
Atlético Ottawa      1-2 Cavalry FC           
[Sep 3]
Vancouver FC         0-3 Forge FC             
[Sep 4]
HFX Wanderers        1-2 York United          

Round 23
[Sep 8]
York United          1-3 Valour FC            
Pacific FC           1-1 HFX Wanderers        
[Sep 9]
Forge FC             0-0 Cavalry FC           
Vancouver FC         2-1 Atlético Ottawa      

Round 24
[May 31]
Forge FC             1-2 York United          
[Sep 12]
HFX Wanderers        1-2 Cavalry FC           
[Sep 13]
Atlético Ottawa      1-1 Pacific FC           
[Sep 20]
Valour FC            0-1 Vancouver FC         

Round 25
[Sep 16]
Cavalry FC           2-1 Vancouver FC         
Valour FC            2-3 Forge FC             
[Sep 17]
York United          1-4 Pacific FC           
[Sep 18]
HFX Wanderers        3-2 Atlético Ottawa      

Round 26
[Sep 23]
York United          0-1 Cavalry FC           
Vancouver FC         2-1 HFX Wanderers        
Forge FC             3-1 Pacific FC           
[Sep 24]
Atlético Ottawa      0-1 Valour FC            

Round 27
[Sep 29]
Cavalry FC           2-1 Valour FC            
[Sep 30]
HFX Wanderers        2-1 Forge FC             
Pacific FC           1-2 Vancouver FC         
[Oct 1]
York United          1-0 Atlético Ottawa      

Round 28
[Oct 6]
Valour FC            0-1 HFX Wanderers        
Vancouver FC         1-2 York United          
[Oct 7]
Cavalry FC           3-0 Pacific FC           
Forge FC             0-1 Atlético Ottawa      

Final Table:

 1.Cavalry FC (Foothills County) 28  16  7  5  46-27  55       [Alberta]
 2.Forge FC (Hamilton)           28  11  9  8  39-32  42  [C]  [Ontario]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.HFX Wanderers FC (Halifax)    28  11  9  8  39-32  42       [Nova Scotia]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Pacific FC (Langford)         28  11  7 10  42-35  40       [British Columbia]
 5.York United (Toronto)         28  11  5 12  35-44  38       [Ontario]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Atlético Ottawa (Ottawa)      28  10  6 12  38-34  36       [Ontario]
 7.Vancouver FC (Langley)        28   8  5 15  28-50  29  [N]  [British Columbia]
 8.Valour FC (Winnipeg)          28   6  8 14  25-38  26       [Manitoba]
NB: Forge ranked second due to better goal difference in away matches (+4) as compared
    to Wanderers (-2)

Playoff Stage

Qualifing Round [Oct 11]
Pacific FC           1-0 York United          

Quarterfinal [Oct 14]
HFX Wanderers        0-1 Pacific FC           

Preliminary Final [Oct 14]
Cavalry FC           1-2 Forge FC             

Semifinal [Oct 21]
Cavalry FC           2-1 Pacific FC           

Final [Oct 28, Hamilton]
Forge FC             2-1 Cavalry FC           [aet]
  [Beni Badibanga 105+2, Tristan Borges 111; Ali Musse 101]


2022

list of champions

cpsl overview

csl overview

list of winners canadian national challenge cup

list of university champions

list of champions and cup winners quebec

list of cup winners newfoundland and labrador


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 29 Oct 2023

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2023
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.