COSAFA Women Tournaments


COSAFA abbreviates Confederation of Southern African Football Associations.


Palmares

2002 South Africa
2006 South Africa
2008 South Africa
2011 Zimbabwe
2017 South Africa
2018 South Africa
2019 South Africa
2020 South Africa
2021 Tanzania
2022 Zambia


2002

First edition

April 19-28 in Harare, Zimbabwe

Mauritius withdrew

Group A
Apr 19 Zimbabwe        15-0 Lesotho 
Apr 20 Zambia 		8-0 Malawi 
Apr 21 Lesotho 		0-3 Malawi 
Apr 22 Zambia 		0-4 Zimbabwe 
         [Precious Mpala 13, Nomsa Moyo 17pen, Nomatter Mharakurwa 41,
          Fungai Nyamutukwa 65]
Apr 23 Lesotho 		1-3 Zambia 
Apr 24 Malawi 		0-6 Zimbabwe 

1. Zimbabwe 		3  3 0 0  25- 0  9 
2. Zambia 		3  2 0 1  11- 5  6 
3. Malawi 		3  1 0 2   3-14  3 
4. Lesotho 		3  0 0 3   1-21  0 

Group B
Apr 19 South Africa    14-0 Botswana 
         [Veronica Phewe 8 goals]
Apr 20 Mozambique 	2-0 Swaziland 
Apr 21 Botswana 	0-3 Swaziland 
Apr 22 South Africa    13-0 Mozambique 
Apr 23 Swaziland 	0-4 South Africa 
Apr 24 Mozambique 	7-1 Botswana 

1. South Africa 	3  3 0 0  31- 0  9 
2. Mozambique 		3  2 0 1   9-14  6 
3. Swaziland 		3  1 0 2   3- 6  3 
4. Botswana 		3  0 0 3   1-24  0 

Semifinals [Apr 26] 
Zimbabwe  	       11-1 Mozambique 
South Africa 		3-1 Zambia

Third place match [Apr 28]
Zambia		        1-0 Mozambique
  [Julia Siame 60]

Final [Apr 28, at Rufaro Stadium] 
South Africa 		2-1 Zimbabwe
  [V.Phewa 17, P.Modise 58; P.Phiri 57]

2006

In Lusaka, Woodlands stadium

Group A
Aug 21 Zambia           2-2 Namibia
  [Noria Sosala 15, Charity Mpongo 30; Queen Manga 3, Mangulukeni Hamata 28]
Aug 23 Namibia          6-0 Swaziland
  [Rita Williams 11, Emmerencia Fredricks 21, Bianca Fredrick 31, 
   Leandri Lucas 58pen, Susanna Eises 76, Queen Manga 90pen]
Aug 24 Zambia           7-0 Swaziland
  [Charity Mpongo 23, 43, 64, 67, Susan Banda 37, Gift Lishika 41,
   Martha Kapombo 56]

1.Zambia                2  1 1 0   9- 2  4
2.Namibia               2  1 1 0   8- 2  4
3.Swaziland             2  0 0 2   0-13  0

Group B
Aug 22 South Africa     9-0 Lesotho
  [Veronica Phewa 8, Portia Modise 22, 41, Nomphulelo Nyandeni 24,
   Joanne Solomon 30, 51, 55, Keneilwe Mathibela 60, Kylie-Ann Louw 75]
Aug 23 Malawi           3-0 Lesotho
  [Jane Chimaliro 28, Tandie Kasiya 47, Chisomo Kazisonga 60]
Aug 24 Malawi           0-3 South Africa
  [Veronica Phewa 10, Portia Modise 27, Anthonia Carelse]

1.South Africa          2  2 0 0  12- 0  6
2.Malawi                2  1 0 1   3- 3  3
3.Lesotho               2  0 0 2   0-12  0

Group C
Aug 22 Zimbabwe         3-1 Angola
  [Tsisti MNorosi 19, Nomusa Moyo 34, Marylin Magodzore 67;
   Nadine Nvumbi 13]
Aug 24 Angola           0-1 Zimbabwe
  [Nomusa Moyo 90]

1.Zimbabwe 		2  2 0 0   4- 1  6
2.Angola                2  0 0 2   1- 4  0
-.Mozambique            withdrew

Semifinals
Aug 25 South Africa     4-1 Zimbabwe
  [Portia Modise 6, Nomphulelo Nyandeni 53, Kylie Ann Louw 78,
   Maphokoane Serobanyane 81; Marylin Magodzore 63]
Aug 25 Zambia           1-1 Namibia              [4-5 pen]
  [Martha Kapombo 90; Bianca Fredricks 8]

Third Place Match
Aug 26 Zambia           2-1 Zimbabwe
  [Noria Sosala 67, 75; Ruvimbo Mutyavaviri 90]

Final
Aug 26 South Africa     3-1 Namibia
  [Portia Modise 30, 49, Kylie-Ann Louw 38; Rita Williams 20]

2008

Luanda - Angola

Final 
May 12 South Africa     3-1 Angola

2011

July 2-8, Harare - Zimbabwe

Tanzania invited as guest team.

Group A
Jul 2 Malawi            11 Mozambique
Jul 2 Lesotho           04 Zimbabwe
Jul 4 Lesotho           32 Mozambique
Jul 4 Malawi            28 Zimbabwe
Jul 5 Lesotho           25 Malawi
Jul 5 Mozambique        03 Zimbabwe

1.Zimbabwe              3  3 0 0  15- 2	 9 Qualified
2.Malawi                3  1 1 1   8-11	 4 Qualified
3.Lesotho               3  1 0 2   5-11	 3
4.Mozambique            3  0 1 2   3- 7	 1

Group B
Jul 2 South Africa      41 Zambia
Jul 2 Botswana          13 Tanzania
Jul 4 Tanzania          20 Zambia
Jul 4 Botswana          04 South Africa
Jul 5 Botswana          14 Zambia
Jul 5 South Africa      10 Tanzania

1.South Africa          3  3 0 0   9- 1  9 Qualified
2.Tanzania              3  2 0 1   5- 2  6 Qualified
3.Zambia                3  1 0 2   5- 7  3
4.Botswana              3  0 0 3   2-11  0

Semifinals
Jul 6 Zimbabwe          0-0 Tanzania             [4-2 pen]
Jul 6 South Africa      5-1 Malawi

Third Place Match
Jul 8 Tanzania          3-0 Malawi

Final
Jul 8 South Africa      0-1 Zimbabwe   

2017

September 13-24, Bulawayo - Zimbabwe

Kenya invited as guest team.

Group A
Sep 13 Zambia           63 Malawi
Sep 13 Zimbabwe         40 Madagascar
Sep 15 Madagascar       36 Malawi
Sep 15 Zimbabwe         11 Zambia
Sep 17 Zambia           71 Madagascar
Sep 17 Zimbabwe         33 Malawi

1.Zambia                3  2 1 0  14- 5  7 Qualified
2.Zimbabwe              3  1 2 0   8- 4  5 Qualified
3.Malawi                3  1 1 1  12-12  4	
4.Madagascar            3  0 0 3   4-17  0

Group B
Sep 14 Mauritius        03 Swaziland
Sep 14 Kenya            52 Mozambique
Sep 16 Kenya           110 Mauritius
Sep 16 Mozambique       22 Swaziland
Sep 18 Mauritius        03 Mozambique
Sep 18 Kenya            10 Swaziland

1.Kenya                 3  3 0 0  17- 2  9 Qualified
2.Swaziland             3  1 1 1   5- 3  4	
3.Mozambique            3  1 1 1   7- 7  4
4.Mauritius             3  0 0 3   0-17  0

Group C
Sep 13 Namibia          40 Botswana
Sep 14 South Africa     30 Lesotho
Sep 15 South Africa     31 Namibia
Sep 16 Lesotho          03 Botswana
Sep 17 Namibia          12 Lesotho
Sep 17 South Africa     11 Botswana

1.South Africa          3  2 1 0   7- 2	 7 Qualified
2.Botswana              3  1 1 1   4- 5	 4	
3.Lesotho               3  1 0 2   2- 7	 3
4.Namibia               3  1 0 2   6- 5	 3

Semifinals
Sep 21 Zambia           3-3 South Africa         [3-5 pen]
Sep 21 Kenya            0-4 Zimbabwe

Third Place Match
Sep 23 Zambia           1-1 Kenya                [4-2 pen]

Final
Sep 24 South Africa     2-1 Zimbabwe

2018

September 12-22, Port Elizabeth - South Africa

Cameroon and Uganda invited as guest teams.

Group A
Sep 12 Botswana         20 Malawi
Sep 12 South Africa     21 Madagascar
Sep 14 Madagascar       02 Malawi
Sep 14 Botswana         01 South Africa
Sep 17 South Africa     60 Malawi
Sep 17 Botswana         00 Madagascar

1.South Africa          3  3 0 0   9- 1  9 Qualified
2.Botswana              3  1 1 1   2- 1  4
3.Malawi                3  1 0 2   2- 8  3
4.Madagascar            3  0 1 2   1- 4  1

Group B
Sep 13 Cameroon         81 Mozambique
Sep 13 Zambia           20 Lesotho
Sep 15 Lesotho          12 Mozambique
Sep 15 Zambia           10 Cameroon
Sep 18 Zambia           30 Mozambique
Sep 18 Cameroon         60 Lesotho

1.Zambia                3  3 0 0   6- 0  9 Qualified
2.Cameroon              3  2 0 1  14- 2  6 Qualified
3.Mozambique            3  1 0 2   3-12  3	
4.Lesotho               3  0 0 3   1-10  0

Group C
Sep 12 Swaziland        34 Uganda
Sep 13 Zimbabwe         10 Namibia
Sep 14 Zimbabwe         30 Swaziland
Sep 15 Namibia          00 Uganda
Sep 17 Zimbabwe         12 Uganda
Sep 17 Swaziland        14 Namibia

1.Uganda                3  2 1 0  6- 4  7 Qualified
2.Zimbabwe              3  2 0 1  5- 2  6
3.Namibia               3  1 1 1  4- 2  4
4.Swaziland             3  0 0 3  4-11  0

Semifinals  
Sep 20 Zambia           0-1 Cameroon
Sep 20 South Africa     2-0 Uganda

Third Place Match
Sep 21 Zambia           0-1 Uganda

Final
Sep 22 South Africa     2-1 Cameroon

2019

July 31-August 11, Port Elizabeth  South Africa

Group A
Jul 31 Malawi           20 Madagascar
Jul 31 South Africa    170 Comoros
Aug  2 Comoros          15 Madagascar
Aug  2 South Africa     31 Malawi
Aug  5 South Africa     30 Madagascar
Aug  5 Malawi          130 Comoros

1.South Africa          3  3 0 0  23- 1  9 Qualified
2.Malawi                3  2 0 1  16- 3  6
3.Madagascar            3  1 0 2   5- 6  3
4.Comoros               3  0 0 3   1-35  0

Group B
Aug  1 Zambia          15-0 Mauritius
Aug  1 Namibia          0-1 Botswana
Aug  3 Zambia           3-2 Namibia
Aug  3 Mauritius        0-3 Botswana
Aug  6 Zambia           0-0 Botswana
Aug  6 Namibia          8-0 Mauritius

1.Zambia                3  2 1 0  18- 2  7 Qualified
2.Botswana              3  2 1 0   4- 0  7 Qualified
3.Namibia               3  1 0 2  10- 4  3
4.Mauritius             3  0 0 3   0-26  0

Group C
Jul 31 Zimbabwe         4-1 Angola
Aug  1 Mozambique       1-3 Swaziland
Aug  2 Zimbabwe         4-0 Mozambique
Aug  3 Angola           0-4 Swaziland
Aug  5 Zimbabwe         7-0 Swaziland
Aug  5 Mozambique       1-3 Angola

1.Zimbabwe              3  3 0 0  15- 1  9 Qualified
2.Swaziland             3  2 0 1   7- 8  6
3.Angola                3  1 0 2   4- 9  3
4.Mozambique            3  0 0 3   2-10  0

Semifinals
Aug  8 Zambia           4-0 Botswana
Aug  8 South Africa     3-1 Zimbabwe

Third Place Match
Aug 10 Zimbabwe         3-0 Botswana

Final
Aug 11 South Africa     1-0 Zambia

2020

November 3-14, Port Elizabeth  South Africa

Tanzania invited as guest team.

Group A
Nov  3 Swaziland        42 Comoros
Nov  3 South Africa     20 Angola
Nov  6 Comoros          11 Angola
Nov  6 Swaziland        05 South Africa 
Nov  9 Angola           43 Swaziland
Nov  9 South Africa     70 Comoros

1.South Africa          3  3 0 0  14- 0  9 Qualified
2.Angola                3  1 1 1   5- 6  4	
3.Swaziland             3  1 0 2   7-11  3
4.Comoros               3  0 1 2   3-12  1

Group B
Nov  4 Zambia           8-0 Lesotho
Nov  7 Malawi           9-0 Lesotho
Nov  9 Malawi           1-0 Zambia

1.Malawi                2  2 0 0  10- 0  6 Qualified
2.Zambia                2  1 0 1   8- 1  3 Qualified
3.Lesotho               2  0 0 2   0-17  0

Group C
Nov  4 Zimbabwe         0-1 Tanzania
Nov  7 Botswana         1-0 Tanzania
Nov  9 Zimbabwe         0-1 Botswana

1.Botswana              2  2 0 0   2- 0  6 Qualified
2.Tanzania              2  1 0 1   1- 1  3
3.Zimbabwe              2  0 0 2   0- 2  0

Semifinals
Nov 12 Botswana         2-1 Zambia
Nov 12 South Africa     6-2 Malawi

Final
Nov 14 South Africa     2-1 Botswana

2021

September 28-October 9, Port Elizabeth  South Africa

South Sudan, Tanzania and Uganda invited as guest teams.

Group A
Sep 28 Angola           22 Mozambique
Sep 28 South Africa     21 Malawi
Oct  1 Malawi           32 Mozambique
Oct  1 South Africa     00 Angola
Oct  4 South Africa     31 Mozambique
Oct  4 Angola           02 Malawi

1.South Africa          3  2 1 0   5- 2  7 Qualified
2.Malawi                3  2 0 1   6- 4  6 Qualified
3.Angola                3  0 2 1   2- 4  2
4.Mozambique            3  0 1 2   5- 8  1

Group B
Sep 29 Botswana         70 South Sudan
Sep 29 Tanzania         30 Zimbabwe
Oct  2 Botswana         02 Tanzania
Oct  2 South Sudan      12 Zimbabwe
Oct  4 Botswana         03 Zimbabwe
Oct  4 Tanzania         30 South Sudan

1.Tanzania              3  3 0 0   8- 0  9 Qualified
2.Zimbabwe              3  2 0 1   5- 4  6
3.Botswana              3  1 0 2   7- 5  3
4.South Sudan           3  0 0 3   1-12  0

Group C
Sep 30 Namibia          00 Uganda
Sep 30 Zambia           50 Swaziland
Oct  3 Swaziland        15 Uganda
Oct  3 Zambia           30 Namibia
Oct  5 Zambia           10 Uganda
Oct  5 Namibia          10 Swaziland

1.Zambia                3  3 0 0   9- 0  9 Qualified
2.Uganda                3  1 1 1   5- 2  4
3.Namibia               3  1 1 1   1- 3  4
4.Swaziland             3  0 0 3   1-11  0

Semifinals
Oct  7 Tanzania         1-1 Zambia               [3-2 pen]
Oct  7 South Africa     2-3 Malawi

Third Place Match
Oct  9 South Africa     1-1 Zambia               [3-4 pen]

Final
Oct  9 Tanzania         1-0 Malawi

2022

August 31-September 11, Port Elizabeth  South Africa

Tanzania invited as guest team.
South Africa entered their B selection.

Group A
Aug 31 Mauritius        05 Mozambique
Aug 31 South Africa B   30 Angola
Sep  3 Angola           11 Mozambique
Sep  3 South Africa B   40 Mauritius
Sep  6 Mauritius        03 Angola
Sep  6 Mozambique       11 South Africa B

1.South Africa B        3  2 1 0   8- 1  7 Qualified
2.Mozambique            3  1 2 0   7- 2  5
3.Angola                3  1 1 1   4- 4  4
4.Mauritius             3  0 0 3   0-12  0

Group B
Sep  1 Lesotho          30 Swaziland
Sep  1 Zambia           20 Namibia
Sep  4 Namibia          51 Swaziland
Sep  4 Zambia           70 Lesotho
Sep  6 Lesotho          02 Namibia
Sep  6 Swaziland        02 Zambia

1.Zambia                3  3 0 0  11- 0  9 Qualified
2.Namibia               3  2 0 1   7- 3  6 Qualified
3.Lesotho               3  1 0 2   3- 9  3
4.Swaziland             3  0 0 3   1-10  0

Group C
Sep  2 Tanzania         30 Comoros
Sep  2 Botswana         11 Malawi
Sep  5 Malawi           60 Comoros
Sep  5 Botswana         00 Tanzania
Sep  7 Tanzania         31 Malawi
Sep  7 Comoros          06 Botswana

1.Tanzania              3  2 1 0  6- 1  7 Qualified
2.Botswana              3  1 2 0  7- 1  5
3.Malawi                3  1 1 1  8- 4  4
4.Comoros               3  0 0 3  0-15  0

Semifinals
Sep  9 Zambia           1-0 Tanzania
Sep  9 South Africa B   1-0 Namibia

Third Place Match
Sep 11 Tanzania         2-1 Namibia

Final
Sep 11 Zambia           1-0 South Africa B       [aet]

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio, Erik Garin, Todd Roman and Kalumiana Kalumiana for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Roberto Di Maggio, Erik Garin, Todd Roman and Kalumiana Kalumiana
Last updated: 21 Sep 2022

(c) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio, Erik Garin, Todd Roman, Kalumiana Kalumiana and RSSSF 2002/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.