Cuba 2022


Campeonato Nacional de Liga 2022
Provincial Leagues 2022

Campeonato Nacional de Liga 2022

NB: 106th edition

Torneo de Apertura 2022 | Torneo de Clausura 2022

Torneo de Apertura 2022

Apertura Group Stage | Apertura Final

Apertura Group Stage

Grupo Occidental | Grupo Oriental

Grupo A (Occidental)

Final Table:

 1.Artemisa                           14  11  2  1  39-12  35  Qualified, Clausura
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.La Habana                          13   8  2  3  27-13  26  Clausura
 3.Cienfuegos                         14   7  4  3  28-20  25  Clausura
 4.Villa Clara (Zulueta)              13   7  2  4  19-14  23  Clausura
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Pinar del Río                      13   4  5  4  13-14  17
 6.Matanzas                           12   3  2  7  12-23  11
 7.Mayabeque                          13   1  1 11   6-32   4
 8.Isla de la Juventud (Nueva Gerona) 10   1  0  9   8-24   3
NB: remaining matches not played due to irrelevance

Round 1 [Feb 5]
Artemisa            1-1 Cienfuegos          
La Habana           1-1 Pinar del Río       
Villa Clara         2-1 Isla de la Juventud 
Matanzas            0-0 Mayabeque           

Round 2 [Feb 12]
Cienfuegos          0-2 La Habana           
Isla de la Juventud awd Matanzas            [awarded 0-3, Isla did not provide security]
Mayabeque           1-0 Villa Clara         
Pinar del Río       0-4 Artemisa            

Round 3 [Feb 19]
Artemisa            5-0 Mayabeque           
La Habana           1-0 Isla de la Juventud 
Villa Clara         2-1 Pinar del Río       
Matanzas            2-3 Cienfuegos          

Round 4 [Feb 26]
Artemisa            3-1 Isla de la Juventud 
Cienfuegos          0-0 Villa Clara         
La Habana           5-1 Mayabeque           
Pinar del Río       0-0 Matanzas            

Round 5 [Mar 5]
Cienfuegos          3-2 Mayabeque           
Villa Clara         0-1 La Habana           
Isla de la Juventud 1-3 Pinar del Río       
Matanzas            0-2 Artemisa            

Round 6 [Mar 12]
La Habana           1-2 Artemisa            
Villa Clara         3-2 Matanzas            
Mayabeque           0-2 Isla de la Juventud 
Pinar del Río       1-2 Cienfuegos          

Round 7 [Mar 19]
Artemisa            4-2 Villa Clara         
Mayabeque           0-1 Pinar del Río       
Matanzas            2-0 La Habana           
Isla de la Juventud 1-3 Cienfuegos          

Halfway Table:

 1.Artemisa                            7   6  1  0  21- 5  19
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Cienfuegos                          7   4  2  1  12- 9  14
 3.La Habana                           7   4  1  2  11- 6  13
 4.Villa Clara (Zulueta)               7   3  1  3   9-10  10
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Matanzas                            7   2  2  3   9- 8   8
 6.Pinar del Río                       7   2  2  3   7-10   8
 7.Mayabeque                           7   1  1  5   4-16   4
 8.Isla de la Juventud (Nueva Gerona)  7   1  0  6   6-15   3

Round 8 [Mar 30]
Cienfuegos          0-1 Artemisa            
Pinar del Río       1-1 La Habana           
Isla de la Juventud n/p Villa Clara         [due to transportation problems]
Mayabeque           0-1 Matanzas            

Round 9 [Apr 2]
Artemisa            1-1 Pinar del Río       
Villa Clara         1-0 Mayabeque           
Matanzas            n/p Isla de la Juventud [due to transportation problems]
La Habana           6-1 Cienfuegos          

Round 10 [Apr 9]
Mayabeque           0-3 Artemisa            
Isla de la Juventud 0-2 La Habana           
Pinar del Río       0-2 Villa Clara         
Cienfuegos          6-1 Matanzas            

Round 11 [Apr 16]
Isla de la Juventud 1-3 Artemisa            
Villa Clara         1-1 Cienfuegos          
Mayabeque           1-4 La Habana           
Matanzas            0-1 Pinar del Río       

Round 12 [Apr 23]
Mayabeque           1-4 Cienfuegos          
La Habana           2-1 Villa Clara         
Pinar del Río       n/p Isla de la Juventud [due to transportation problems]
Artemisa            6-1 Matanzas            

Round 13 [Apr 30]
Artemisa            3-1 La Habana           
Matanzas            0-2 Villa Clara         
Isla de la Juventud n/p Mayabeque           [due to transportation problems]
Cienfuegos          0-0 Pinar del Río       

Round 14 [May 7]
Villa Clara         3-1 Artemisa            
Pinar del Río       3-0 Mayabeque           
La Habana           n/p Matanzas            [due to mourning in La Habana after
Cienfuegos          4-1 Isla de la Juventud  fatal explosion in hotel]

Final Table:

 1.Artemisa                           14  11  2  1  39-12  35  Qualified, Clausura
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.La Habana                          13   8  2  3  27-13  26  Clausura
 3.Cienfuegos                         14   7  4  3  28-20  25  Clausura
 4.Villa Clara (Zulueta)              13   7  2  4  19-14  23  Clausura
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Pinar del Río                      13   4  5  4  13-14  17
 6.Matanzas                           12   3  2  7  12-23  11
 7.Mayabeque                          13   1  1 11   6-32   4
 8.Isla de la Juventud (Nueva Gerona) 10   1  0  9   8-24   3
NB: remaining matches not played due to irrelevance

Grupo B (Oriental)

Final Table:

 1.Santiago de Cuba                   14  12  1  1  32- 8  37  Qualified, Clausura
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Camagüey                           14   8  3  3  24-14  27  Clausura
 3.Las Tunas                          13   8  2  3  19- 8  26  Clausura
 4.Guantánamo                         14   6  5  3  20-10  23  Clausura
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Granma                             14   4  5  5  17-15  17
 6.Ciego de Ávila (Morón)             14   3  3  8   6-21  12
 7.Holguín                            13   2  3  8   8-20   9
 8.Sancti Spíritus                    14   0  2 12   1-31   2
NB: remaining match not played due to irrelevance

Round 1 [Feb 5]
Granma              0-0 Guantánamo          
Ciego de Ávila      1-0 Sancti Spíritus     
Santiago de Cuba    2-0 Holguín             
Las Tunas           2-0 Camagüey            

Round 2 [Feb 12]
Camagüey            1-0 Granma              
Guantánamo          0-0 Las Tunas           
Sancti Spíritus     0-1 Santiago de Cuba    
Holguín             0-0 Ciego de Ávila      

Round 3 [Feb 19]
Granma              2-0 Holguín             
Ciego de Ávila      0-2 Camagüey            
Guantánamo          2-0 Santiago de Cuba    
Las Tunas           1-0 Sancti Spíritus     

Round 4 [Feb 26]
Granma              5-0 Sancti Spíritus     
Camagüey            2-3 Santiago de Cuba    
Guantánamo          1-1 Ciego de Ávila      
Las Tunas           3-1 Holguín             

Round 5 [Mar 5]
Ciego de Ávila      0-3 Las Tunas           
Guantánamo          2-0 Holguín             
Sancti Spíritus     0-0 Camagüey            
Santiago de Cuba    0-0 Granma              

Round 6 [Mar 12]
Holguín             2-0 Sancti Spíritus     
Las Tunas           0-1 Granma              
Camagüey            3-1 Guantánamo          
Ciego de Ávila      0-1 Santiago de Cuba    

Round 7 [Mar 19]
Sancti Spíritus     0-1 Guantánamo          
Santiago de Cuba    2-0 Las Tunas           
Holguín             0-1 Camagüey            
Granma              1-2 Ciego de Ávila      

Halfway Table:

 1.Santiago de Cuba                    7   5  1  1   9- 4  16
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Las Tunas                           7   4  1  2   9- 4  13
 3.Camagüey                            7   4  1  2   9- 6  13
 4.Guantánamo                          7   3  3  1   7- 4  12
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Granma                              7   3  2  2   9- 3  11
 6.Ciego de Ávila (Morón)              7   2  2  3   4- 8   8
 7.Holguín                             7   1  1  5   3-10   4
 8.Sancti Spíritus                     7   0  1  6   0-11   1

Round 8 [Mar 30]
Guantánamo          1-1 Granma              
Sancti Spíritus     0-1 Ciego de Ávila      
Holguín             0-2 Santiago de Cuba    
Camagüey            1-1 Las Tunas           

Round 9 [Apr 2]
Granma              2-3 Camagüey            
Ciego de Ávila      0-2 Holguín             
Las Tunas           2-1 Guantánamo          
Santiago de Cuba    6-0 Sancti Spíritus     

Round 10 [Apr 9]
Holguín             1-1 Granma              
Camagüey            2-0 Ciego de Ávila      
Santiago de Cuba    2-1 Guantánamo          
Sancti Spíritus     0-2 Las Tunas           

Round 11
[Apr 16]
Sancti Spíritus     0-2 Granma              
Santiago de Cuba    4-1 Camagüey            
[Apr 17]
Ciego de Ávila      1-4 Guantánamo          
Holguín             n/p Las Tunas           

Round 12 [Apr 23]
Las Tunas           1-0 Ciego de Ávila      
Holguín             0-3 Guantánamo          
Camagüey            5-0 Sancti Spíritus     
Granma              2-3 Santiago de Cuba    

Round 13 [Apr 30]
Sancti Spíritus     1-1 Holguín             
Granma              0-4 Las Tunas           
Guantánamo          0-0 Camagüey            
Santiago de Cuba    4-0 Ciego de Ávila      

Round 14 [May 7]
Guantánamo          3-0 Sancti Spíritus     
Las Tunas           0-2 Santiago de Cuba    
Camagüey            3-1 Holguín             
Ciego de Ávila      0-0 Granma              

Final Table:

 1.Santiago de Cuba                   14  12  1  1  32- 8  37  Qualified, Clausura
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Camagüey                           14   8  3  3  24-14  27  Clausura
 3.Las Tunas                          13   8  2  3  19- 8  26  Clausura
 4.Guantánamo                         14   6  5  3  20-10  23  Clausura
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Granma                             14   4  5  5  17-15  17
 6.Ciego de Ávila (Morón)             14   3  3  8   6-21  12
 7.Holguín                            13   2  3  8   8-20   9
 8.Sancti Spíritus                    14   0  2 12   1-31   2
NB: remaining match not played due to irrelevance

Apertura Final

[May 15, Estadio Antonio Maceo, Santiago de Cuba]
Santiago de Cuba    7-0 Artemisa            

Torneo de Clausura 2022

NB: contested between the top-4 of both groups of the Apertura

Clausura Regular Stage | Clausura Final

Clausura Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Artemisa                           14  11  0  3  29-14  33  Qualified
 2.Santiago de Cuba                   14  10  2  2  31- 8  32  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Camagüey                           14   9  1  4  22-12  28
 4.La Habana                          14   8  1  5  32-20  25
 5.Guantánamo                         14   4  3  7  18-17  15
 6.Las Tunas                          14   3  3  8  20-39  12
 7.Cienfuegos                         14   2  3  9  13-28   9
 8.Villa Clara (Zulueta)              14   2  1 11  20-47   7

Round 1 [Sep 10]
Artemisa            2-1 Villa Clara         
  [Lázaro Noel Ramos 12, 68; Yosvani García 51]
Santiago de Cuba    2-0 Las Tunas           
  [Jorge Villalón 36, 73]
La Habana           2-0 Cienfuegos          
  [Ewar del Pratt 45+, Mark Antony Leyva 73]
Guantánamo          0-2 Camagüey            
  [Keyler James 7, York González 30]

Round 2 [Sep 17]
Las Tunas           1-5 La Habana           
  [Juan Andreus Milanés 75; Lázaro Aballí 15, 47, Daniel Alarco 45+1, 
   José Pérez Oquendo 82, Roberto Valdés 86]
Villa Clara         0-3 Santiago de Cuba    
  [Rolando Abreu 25, Asmel Núñez 57, Jorge Villalón 90]
Camagüey            2-0 Artemisa            
  [Armando Coroneaux 38, Samuelvis López 67]
Cienfuegos          2-2 Guantánamo          
  [Alejandro Delgado 18, Dorgy Rajadel 72; René Terry 39, ~60]

NB: round 3 played after round 5; round 4 played after round 7

Round 5
[Oct 8]
Santiago de Cuba    5-0 Artemisa            
  [Jorge Villalón 5, 78, Asmel Núñez 10, Rolando Abreu 59, Leonardo Mena 90]
Villa Clara         1-2 Cienfuegos          
  [Roberney Caballero 78; Neisser Sandó 18, Dorgy Rajadel 45+2]
Las Tunas           1-2 Camagüey            
  [Marlon Madrazo 90+2; Armando Martins 23, 53]
[Oct 15]
La Habana           3-2 Guantánamo          
  [Mark Antony Leyva 14, Eward del Pratt 33pen, Yosnier Riscabal 90+6;
   Randy Valier 16, 28]

Round 3 [Oct 12]
Santiago de Cuba    2-1 Camagüey            
  [Jorge Villalón 47, Erick Rizo 68;  Keyler James 38]
La Habana           4-0 Villa Clara         
  [Edward del Prat 25, 55, Mark Anthony Leyva 70, Magdiel Nodarse 75]
Cienfuegos          2-4 Las Tunas           
  [Jassael Herrera 45+3, Dorgy Rajadel 90; Juan Andreus Milanés 33, Darío Pons 76,
   Cristian Valiente 79, Frank Rosabal 88]
Artemisa            2-0 Guantánamo          
  [Yasnay Rivero, Maykel Reyes]

Round 6
[Oct 15]
Santiago de Cuba    1-1 Cienfuegos          
  [Jorge Villalón 55; Carlos Espinosa 5og]
Camagüey            2-0 Villa Clara         
  [Keyler James 25, Samuelvis López 41]
[Nov 9]
Guantánamo          1-1 Las Tunas           
  [Cristian López Simoni 11; Cristian Valiente 61]
Artemisa            2-0 La Habana           
  [Yasnay Rivero 40, Maykel Reyes 78]

Round 7 [Oct 22]
La Habana           2-1 Santiago de Cuba    
  [Daniel Alarcó, José Pérez; Luis Ciudad]
Guantánamo          3-0 Villa Clara         
  [René Terry, Juan Hernández, Jaime Domenech (og)]
Las Tunas           0-1 Artemisa            
  [Allan Pérez 35]
Cienfuegos          0-1 Camagüey            
  [Samuelvis López]

Round 4 [Oct 26]
Camagüey            2-1 La Habana           
  [Àngel Horta 69, Samuelvis López 86; Oswal Hernández 63]
Artemisa            2-1 Cienfuegos          
  [Osniel Ramos 20, Yasnay Rivero 41; Reinier Cerdeira 54]
Villa Clara         9-4 Las Tunas           
  [Rogney Hurtado 3, 90, Lázaro Alfonzo 6, 40, 63, 74, 87, 90+3,
   Sandor Pérez 48; Julio Rodríguez 19, Juan Berto Rosabal 51,
   Osniel Trutie 79, Cristián Valiente 89]
Guantánamo          0-1 Santiago de Cuba    
  [Rolando Abreu 47]

Round 8 [Oct 29]
Villa Clara         1-2 Artemisa            
  [Lázaro Yúnior Betancourt 60; Maikel Reyes 43, Allan Pérez 45+1]
Las Tunas           0-0 Santiago de Cuba    
Cienfuegos          1-0 La Habana           
  [Dorgy Rajadel 39]
Camagüey            1-0 Guantánamo          
  [Samuelvis López 71]

Round 9 [Nov 2]
La Habana           4-1 Las Tunas           
  [José Pérez Oquendo 23, Ribaldo Roldán 30, Dariel Torres 88,
   Eward del Pratt 90+3; Julio Daniel Rodríguez 49]
Santiago de Cuba    6-0 Villa Clara         
  [Jorge Villalón 5, 12, Rolando Abreu 18, 87pen, Randy Revé 56,
   Marlon Sánchez 76]
Artemisa            1-0 Camagüey            
  [Maikel Reyes 14]
Guantánamo          2-0 Cienfuegos          
  [Cristian López 10, Randy Valier 86]

Round 10 [Nov 5]
Villa Clara         1-8 La Habana           
  [Roberney Caballero 86pen; Rivaldo Roldán 14, Mark Antony Leyva 16, 59,
   Edwar del Pratt 23pen, Gilbert Iglesias 29og, Alexander Alfonso,
   Lázaro Aballí 70, Oswal Hernández 89]
Camagüey            1-2 Santiago de Cuba    
  [Armando Coroneaux  61pen; Asmel Núñez 34, Manuel Cruz 75og]
Las Tunas           2-1 Cienfuegos          
  [Osniel Trutié 35, Adriel Cantillo 74; Kleine Rodríguez 76]
Guantánamo          1-0 Artemisa            
  [Randi Valier 63]

Round 11
[Nov 12]
La Habana           1-1 Camagüey            
  [José Pérez Oquendo 22; Armando Coroneaux 36]
Cienfuegos          1-3 Artemisa            
  [Reinier Celdeira 47; Yoelvis Cardozo 21, Víctor Manuel Díaz 39,
   Yasnay Rivero 69]
Santiago de Cuba    1-0 Guantánamo          
  [Yasmani Feraud 90+4]
[Nov 13]
Las Tunas           2-1 Villa Clara         
  [Yordanis Navarro 15, Dario Pons 50; Lázaro Betancourt 19]

Round 12 [Nov 16]
Artemisa            3-0 Santiago de Cuba    
  [Romario Torres 24, 74, Erick Rizo 47og]
Cienfuegos          2-2 Villa Clara         
  [Dorgy Rajadel 45+1, 84; Lázaro Alfonso 57, Lázaro Tuero 68]
Guantánamo          0-1 La Habana           
  [Oswel Hernández 39]
Camagüey            2-1 Las Tunas           
  [Yadiel Romero 19, Samuelvis López 43; Darío Pons 10]

Round 13 [Nov 19]
La Habana           1-4 Artemisa            
  [Magdiel Nodarse 19; Osniel Ramos 25, Pedro Bravo 35, Yasnay Rivero 80, 90+3]
Villa Clara         3-2 Camagüey            
  [Lázaro Tuero 38, Rodney Hurtado 55, Yordan Pérez 79; York González 25,
   Cristian Mendoza 74]
Las Tunas           2-2 Guantánamo          
  [Osniel Trutie 18, Cristian Valiente 54; Ronald Argote 62, Osmanis Mosqueda 70]
Cienfuegos          0-3 Santiago de Cuba    
  [Asmel Núñez 6, Jorge Villalón 16, Eduardo Hernández 90+2pen]

Round 14 [Nov 26]
Santiago de Cuba    4-0 La Habana           
  [Pablo Labrada 11, 67, Eduardo Hernández 37, Asmel Núñez 86]
Villa Clara         1-5 Guantánamo          
  [Roberney Caballero 63; George Guibert 35, 61, Alexey Zuaznabar 37,
   Isael Vega 45, Rigoberto Naranja 85]
Artemisa            7-1 Las Tunas           
  [Yasnay Rivero 8, 54, Lázaro Noel Ramos 40, Romario Torres 56,
   José Antonio Almelo 59, Víctor Caraballo 62, Yoelvis Cardozo 70;
   Cristian Valiente 81pen]
Camagüey            3-0 Cienfuegos          
  [Greiber Palma 60, Yaidel Romero 63, Armando Coroneaux 79]

Final Table:

 1.Artemisa                           14  11  0  3  29-14  33  Qualified
 2.Santiago de Cuba                   14  10  2  2  31- 8  32  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Camagüey                           14   9  1  4  22-12  28
 4.La Habana                          14   8  1  5  32-20  25
 5.Guantánamo                         14   4  3  7  18-17  15
 6.Las Tunas                          14   3  3  8  20-39  12
 7.Cienfuegos                         14   2  3  9  13-28   9
 8.Villa Clara (Zulueta)              14   2  1 11  20-47   7

Clausura Final

First Leg [Dec 3]
Santiago de Cuba    1-0 Artemisa            
  [Asmel Núñez 48]

Second Leg [Dec 10]
Artemisa            1-0 Santiago de Cuba    [aet, 5-3 pen]
  [Yasnay Rivero 18]


Provincial Leagues 2022

Artemisa

Final [Jul 31?]
San Cristóbal       3-2 Candelaria     

Pinar del Río

Playoffs [Aug 13]
San Luis             -  Sandino
Minas de Matahambre bt  winners San Luis/Sandino

NB: playoff winners qualified for final tournament

Final Tournament [Aug 18-22]

Final Standings:

 1.Guane                               5   3  2  0         11  Champions
 2.Minas de Matahambre                 5   3  1  1         10
 3.Pinar del Río                       5   3  1  1         10
 4.Mantua                              5   2  0  3          6
 5.Los Palacios                        5   0  2  3          2
 6.Viñales                             5   0  2  3          2


2019/20

list of champions


About this document

Thanks to Hans Schöggl

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 11 Dec 2022

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.