Germany 1904/05


Deutsche Meisterschaft
Regional Leagues
Balten | Berlin | Mittel-Deutschland | Nord-Deutschland | Süd-Deutschland | Südost-Deutschland | West-Deutschland

Deutsche Meisterschaft

Participants:
Berlin:             BTuFC Union 1892
Mittel-Deutschland: Dresdner SC, VfB Leipzig, Magdeburger FC Viktoria
Nord-Deutschland:   Eintracht Braunschweig, FC Victoria Hamburg, Hannoverscher FC 96
Süd-Deutschland:    Karlsruher FV
Südost-Deutschland: SC Schlesien 01 Breslau, SC Alemannia Cottbus
West-Deutschland:   Duisburger SpV 1900
1903/04 Champions:    not awarded

First Preliminary Round
[Apr 9, Dresden]
SC Schlesien 01 Breslau  5-1 SC Alemannia Cottbus 
[Apr 9, Magdeburg]
Eintracht Braunschweig   3-2 Hannoverscher FC 96      [aet]
[Apr 9, Leipzig]
Magdeburger FC Viktoria  w/o SC Schlesien 01 Breslau  [Schlesien 01 withdrew]

Second Preliminary Round [Apr 30, Berlin]
Eintracht Braunschweig   2-1 Magdeburger FC Viktoria  [aet]

Quarterfinals
Eintracht Braunschweig   w/o VfB Leipzig              [VfB Leipzig withdrew]
[May 28, Berlin]
Dresdner SC              5-3 FC Victoria Hamburg
[May 28, Hanau]
Karlsruher FV            1-0 Duisburger SpV 1900 
BTuFC Union 1892         bye

Intermediate Round [May 14, Magdeburg]
BTuFC Union 1892         4-1 Eintracht Braunschweig  
  [played as additional quarterfinal after withdrawal VfB Leipzig]

Semifinal [Jun 4, Leipzig]
Dresdner SC              2-5 BTuFC Union 1892        
Karlsruher FV            bye

Final [Jun 11, Köln]
BTuFC Union 1892         2-0 Karlsruher FV 

Balten

Königsberg

Table:

 1. FC 1900 Königsberg        6   5  1  0  11  24- 6
 2. SC Ostpreußen Königsberg  3   1  0  2   2   3- 7
 3. Sportzirkel Samland Kön.  3   0  2  1   2   2- 6
 4. FC Prussia Königsberg     4   0  1  3   1   2-12

Berlin

Fussball und Athletik-Bund

Reported Final Table:

 1. BFC Franco-Alliance       7   6  0  1  12  35- 9
 2. SC Olympia 1900           7   6  0  1  12  17-12
 3. Stern Steglitz 1900       7   5  0  2  10  24-16
 4. Neuköllner AK Marathon    7   4  0  3   8  23- 9
 5. 1.FC Borussia Tempelhof   7   3  0  4   6  28-25
 6. BFC Arcona Schöneberg     7   2  0  5   4   5- 5
 7. FC Condor                 7   1  0  6   2   6-30
 8. TuFC Sportlust Schöneberg 7   1  0  6   2   3-27
NB: total goal difference +8.

Verband Berliner Ballspielvereine

Final Table:

 1. BTuFC Union 1892         14  11  1  2  23  43-14  Deutsche Meisterschaft
 2. BFC Preußen 1894         14   9  1  4  19  40-31
 3. Berliner FC Viktoria 89  14   9  0  5  18  64-24
 4. BFC Hertha 1892          14   9  0  5  18  50-35
 5. BTuFC Britannia 1892     14   7  3  4  17  36-25
 6. SC Minerva 93 Berlin     14   4  2  8  10  18-35
 7. BFC Rapide 93 Wedding    14   1  3 10   5  10-60
 8. Berliner BC 1903         14   0  2 12   2  12-49

Märkischer Fußballbund

Final Table:

 1. BTuFC Alemannia 1890     18  15  1  2  31  55-15
 2. BFC Norden-Nordwest 98   18  14  2  2  30  68-20
 3. Belle-Alliance Rixdorf   18  11  2  5  24  34-28
 4. Berliner FC 1893         18   9  2  7  20  28-52
 5. Weißenseeer FC 1900      18   9  0  9  18  31-44
 6. BFC Vorwärts 1890        18   7  2  9  16  24-41
 7. FC Vorwärts 02 Spandau   18   7  0 11  14  37-33
 8. BTuFC Elf 1900           18   5  1 12  11  26-30
 9. FC Union Charlottenburg  18   3  2 13   8  23-30
10. BFC Libertas Südost      18   0  0 18   0  18-51
NB: eight more losses than wins as four matches were awarded
    losses against both clubs.

Mittel-Deutschland

Dresden

NB: unofficial.

Table:

 1. Dresdner SC 1898          9   9  0  0  18  65- 5
 2. BC Sportlust 1900 Dresden 9   5  1  3  11  28-24
 3. Dresdner FC Guts Muts    10   4  0  6   8  39-31
 4. Dresdner FC Germania 1901 9   4  0  5   8  16-27
 5. FC Dresdenia 1898 Dresden 7   3  0  4   6  22-28
 6. FV 1900 Sachsen Dresden   6   2  1  3   5  19-32
 7. Dresdner FC 1893          6   0  0  6   0   8-50

Leipzig

NB: unofficial.

Final Table:

 1. Wacker 1895 Leipzig      10   8  2  0  18  28-11
 2. SpVgg Leipzig-Lindenau   10   6  1  3  13  23-21
 3. VfB 1893 Leipzig         10   4  1  5   9  19-13
 4. Neuer Leipziger Olympia  10   4  0  6   8  16-22
 5. VfR 1902 Leipzig         10   3  0  7   6  18-19
 6. Leipziger BC 1893        10   2  0  8   4  10-28
NB: two more losses than wins as match Leipziger BV Olympia vs.
    VfR 1902 Leipzig was awarded a loss to both clubs.

NB: FC Vorwärts Leipzig and Leipziger SC 1902 merged into VfR 1902 Leipzig;
    VfB Leipzig chosen to represent region at Deutsche Meisterschaft.

Magdeburg

Final Table:

 1. Magdeburger FC Viktoria  12  11  1  0  23  73-15  Deutsche Meisterschaft
 2. Magd.FC Viktoria 1896 II 12   8  1  3  17  40-26
 3. FuCC Cricket/Viktoria    12   7  2  3  16  30-16
 4. FC Weitstoß Magdeburg    12   6  1  5  13  44-38
 5. Magdeburger SC Germania  12   3  2  7   8  22-30
 6. Magdeburger SC von 1895  12   2  1  9   5  12-54
 7. Magdeburger SC 1900      12   1  0 11   2  12-54

Nordwestsachsen

Final Table:

 1. Hallescher FC 1896       12  11  0  1  22  39-11  Endrunde
 2. SC Wacker 95 Leipzig     12   9  1  2  19  38-13
 3. VfB Leipzig              12   8  0  4  16  39-16
 4. Leipziger BC 1893        12   7  0  5  14  35-25
 5. FC Sportfreunde Leipzig  12   4  1  7   9  24-34
 6. FC Wacker Halle          12   1  0 11   2  13-49  Playoff
    FC Lipsia/Sturm Leipzig  12   1  0 11   2   7-47  Playoff

Entscheidungsspiel (against seventh place)
FC Lipsia/Sturm Leipzig  1-4 FC Wacker Halle  

Promotion/Relegation Playoff
FC Lipsia/Sturm Leipzig  2-5 SC Wacker 95 Leipzig II
SC Wacker 95 Leipzig II  6-0 FC Lipsia/Sturm Leipzig

NB: SC Wacker 95 Leipzig II ineligible for promotion as reserve side.

Ostsachsen

Final Table:

 1. Dresdner SC 1898          6   4  0  2  32-12   8  Entscheidungsspiel
    Mittweidaer BC 1896       6   4  0  2  28-12   8  Entscheidungsspiel
 3. BC Sportlust 1900 Dresden 6   3  0  3  17-25   6
 4. Chemnitzer BC 1899        6   1  0  5  11-39   2

Entscheidungsspiel
Dresdner SC              4-2 Mittweidaer BC 1896      

NB: Dresdner SC champions and qualified for Endrunde

Endrunde Mittel-Deutschland

Dresdner SC              3-2 Hallescher FC 1896  

NB: Dresdner SC qualified for Deutsche Meisterschaft.

Nord-Deutschland

Braunschweig

Final Table:

 1. Eintracht Braunschweig    6   6  0  0  12  49- 6  Deutsche Meisterschaft
 2. Eintracht Braunschweig II 6   3  0  3   6  17- 8
 3. FC Viktoria Braunschweig  6   2  0  4   4  15-26
 4. FC Einigkeit Braunschweig 6   1  0  5   2   6-47

Bremen

Final Table:

 1. Bremer SC 1891            3   3  0  0   6  10- 1
 2. SuS 1896 Bremen           3   1  1  1   3   5- 9
 3. FC Elite Bremen           3   0  2  1   2   4- 6
 4. FV Werder 1899 Bremen     3   0  1  2   1   5- 8
 -. FV Germania 1901 Bremen   did not play any matches

Hamburg

Final Table:

 1. FC Victoria Hamburg      12   9  2  1  20  36- 8  Entscheidungsspiel
    SC Germania Hamburg      12   9  2  1  20  32- 7  Entscheidungsspiel
 3. FC Altona 93             12   6  1  5  13  28-24
 4. SV Sankt Georg Hamburg   12   5  0  7  10  32-28
 5. FC Alemannia Hamburg     12   4  1  7   9  12-27
 6. Hamburger FC 1888        12   2  3  7   7  18-40
 7. FC Britannia 01 Hamburg  12   2  1  9   5  10-34

Entscheidungsspiel  
FC Victoria Hamburg      5-4 SC Germania Hamburg 

NB: FC Victoria Hamburg qualified for Deutsche Meisterschaft.

Hannover

Final Table:

 1. Hannoverscher FC 96       4   4  0  0   8  16- 5  Deutsche Meisterschaft
 2. BV 1898 Hannovera         4   1  0  3   2  13-13
 3. FC Eintracht Hannover     4   1  0  3   2   8-19
 -. ARBV 1898 Hannover        did not play any matches

Kiel

NB: not contested this season.

Mecklenburg

Final Table:

 1. Schweriner FC 1903        4   4  0  0   8  30- 1
 2. FC Elite 1903 Wismar      4   2  0  2   4  17- 4
 3. FC Vorwärts 04 Schwerin   4   2  0  2   4  11-11
 4. Schweriner FC 1903 II     4   2  0  2   4   6- 8
 5. FC Vorwärts Schwerin II   4   0  0  4   0   1-41

Oldenburg

Final Ranking:

 1. FC Osternburg 1903
 2. FV Germania Oldenburg
 3. FC SuS Delmenhorst  
 4. FC Union Oldenburg   
 5. FC Oldenburg 1897

NB: SuS Delmenhorst and Union withdrew after the season.

Unterweser

Final Ranking:

 1. FC Bremerhaven-Lehe 1899
 2. Geestermünder SC 1904
    FC Sparta 1901 Bremerhaven

Süd-Deutschland

Nordkreis

Ostmain

Final Table:

 1. 1.FC Hanau 93             6   6  0  0  12  69- 2 Endrunde
 2. Darmstädter FC            6   4  1  1   9  25- 9
 3. FC Olympia 1898 Darmstadt 6   3  1  2   7  14-17
 4. Viktoria 1894 Hanau       6   3  0  3   6  19-18
 5. Teutonia 1900 Offenbach   6   2  0  4   4  13-25
 6. FV 1903 Kesselstadt       6   2  0  4   4  12-39
 7. Offenbacher FC Kickers    6   0  0  6   0   5-47

Westmain

Final Table:

 1. FC Viktoria Frankfurt     9   9  0  0  18  60-11 Endrunde
 2. FC Germania 94 Frankfurt  9   8  0  1  16  54- 6
 3. FC Kickers Frankfurt      9   7  0  2  14  43-14
 4. FC Germania Bockenheim    9   5  0  4  10  36-24
 5. 1.FC Wiesbaden            9   5  0  4  10  27-23
 6. FV Amicitia 01 Bockenheim 9   4  0  5   8  18-28
 7. Bockenheimer FVgg 1901    9   4  0  5   8  26-30
 8. FSV Frankfurt             9   2  0  7   4  26-24
 9. FC Hermannia Frankfurt    9   0  0  9   0   0-68  [*]
10. Frankfurter FC 1902       9   0  0  9   0   0-72  [*]
NB: two more losses than wins and overall goal difference -10 as match
    FC Hermannia Frankfurt vs. Frankfurter FC was awarded 0-5 against both.

Pfalz

Final Table:

 1. Mannheimer FG Union 96    3   2  1  0   5  10- 2  Endrunde
 2. Mannheimer FG Union       3   2  1  0   5   9- 3
 3. Mannheimer FG Germania    3   1  0  2   2   6- 7
 4. Mannheimer FG 1896        3   0  0  3   0   0-13

Südkreis

Mittelbaden

Final Table:

 1. Karlsruher FV             4   4  0  0   8  18- 4  Endrunde
 2. 1.FC Pforzheim            4   3  0  1   6  26- 7
 3. Frankonia Karlsruhe       4   2  0  2   4  10-10
 4. FC Phönix Karlsruhe       4   1  0  3   2  10-12
 5. Alemannia Karlsruhe       4   0  0  4   0   0-31

Oberbayern

Final Table:

 1. FA Bayern München         3   3  0  0   6  16- 6  Endrunde
 2. 1.FC Nürnberg             3   2  0  1   4   8- 3
 3. FC Bavaria München        3   0  1  2   1   8-12
 4. 1.Münchener FC 1896       3   0  1  2   1   8-19

Oberrhein

Final Table:

 1. FC Mühlhausen 1893        2   1  0  1   2   8- 5  Endrunde
 2. Freiburger FC 1897        2   1  0  1   2   5- 5
 3. Straßburger FV 1890       2   1  0  1   2   5- 8

Schwaben

Final Table:

 1. Stuttgarter Kickers       4   4  0  0   8  22- 1  Endrunde
 2. Süddeutscher FC Stuttgart 4   2  1  1   5  17- 4
 3. FC Karlsvorstadt 1896     4   2  1  1   5  16- 8
 4. Schwaben Stuttgart        4   1  0  3   2   4-23
 5. Privater TV 1894 Ulm      4   0  0  4   0   5-28

NB: FC Karlsvorstadt 1896 and Schwaben Stuttgart withdrew after the season.

Endrunde Süd-Deutschland

Südgruppe

Final Table:

 1. Karlsruher FV             3   3  0  0   6  12- 0
 2. Stuttgarter Kickers       3   2  0  1   4  10- 5
 3. FC Mülhausen/Elsaß 93     3   1  0  2   2   8-10
 4. FA Bayern München         3   0  0  3   0   0-15
NB: FA Bayern München did not show; all matches awarded 0-5 losses.

Nordgruppe

Final Table:

 1. 1.FC Hanau 93             2   2  0  0   4   9- 1
 2. Mannheimer FG Union 96    2   1  0  1   2   4- 4
 3. FC Viktoria Frankfurt     2   0  0  2   0   1- 9

Endspiel Süd-Deutschland
Karlsruher FV            awd 1.FC Hanau 93            [awarded 5-0]
  [1.FC Hanau 93 showed with only two players]

NB: Karlsruher FV qualified for Deutsche Meisterschaft.

Frankfurter Assoziations Bund

Final Table:

 1. FC Viktoria Frankfurt     3   2  0  1   4   8- 3  Entscheidungsspiel
    FSV Frankfurt 1899        3   2  0  1   4   8- 5  Entscheidungsspiel
 3. FC Germania Bockenheim    3   1  1  1   3   2- 2
 4. FC Kickers Frankfurt      3   0  1  2   1   4-12

Entscheidungsspiel  
FSV Frankfurt            4-2 FC Victoria Frankfurt    [aet]

Nürnberg/Fürth

NB: not official.

Herbstrunde 1904

Final Table:

 1. 1.FC Nürnberg             5   5  0  0  10  38- 0
 2. SpVgg Fürth               5   2  1  2   5  13-17
 3. TV 1846 Nürnberg          3   0  1  2   1   3-18
 4. MTV Nürnberg              3   0  0  3   0   3-22
 
Frühlingsrunde 1905

Final Table:

 1. 1.FC Nürnberg             4   4  0  0   8  31- 5
 2. 1.FC Nürnberg II          4   3  0  1   6  19- 8
 3. SpVgg Fürth               4   1  1  2   3   6-14
 4. MTV Nürnberg              4   1  1  2   3   9-25
 5. SG Franken Nürnberg       4   0  0  4   0   3-16

Kassel

Final Ranking:

 1. Kasseler FV 1895
 2. Kasseler FV 1897

Südost-Deutschland

Breslau

Final Table:

 1. SC Schlesien 01 Breslau   6   5  1  0  11  42- 5  Deutsche Meisterschaft
 2. FC Blitz 1897 Breslau     6   4  1  1   9  21- 3
 3. SC Germania Breslau       6   2  0  4   4  18-30
 4. SC Preußen Breslau        6   0  0  6   0   0-43

Niederlausitz

Final Table:

 1. SC Alemannia Cottbus     10   7  1  2  15  23-16  Deutsche Meisterschaft
 2. SC Viktoria Cottbus      10   6  1  3  13  18-16
 3. FV Brandenburg Cottbus   10   6  0  4  12  17-17
 4. TuFC Britannia Cottbus   10   3  0  7   6  17-19
 5. SC Vorwärts 02 Forst     10   2  2  6   6   8-14
 6. FC Viktoria 1901 Forst   10   2  0  8   4  10-11
NB: four more losses than wins as the matches SC Viktoria Cottbus vs.
    FV Brandenburg Cottbus and SC Vorwärts 02 Forst vs. FC Viktoria 1901 Forst
    were awarded a loss to both clubs.

West-Deutschland

Köln/Bonn

Final Table:

 1. Kölner FC 1899            6   5  0  1  10  33- 4  Endrunde
 2. Kölner BC 01              6   3  1  2   7  11-11
 3. Dürener FC 1903           6   3  1  2   7   6-14
 4. FC Borussia 1899 Köln     6   0  0  6   0   2-23
 -. Bonner FV 01              did not play any matches

Niederrhein

Final Table:

 1. FC 1894 München-Gladbach  4   4  0  0   8  12- 3  Endrunde
 2. FC Alemannia Aachen       4   1  1  2   3   3- 7
 3. Düsseldorfer FC 1899      4   0  1  3   1   2- 7

Rhein/Ruhr

Final Table:

 1. Duisburger SpV 1900       6   4  2  0  10  21- 8  Endrunde
 2. Essener SV 1899           6   2  2  2   6   7-12
 3. SC Preußen Duisburg       6   2  0  4   4   9-12
 4. ETB Schwarz-Weiß Essen    6   1  2  3   4   9-14

Endrunde West-Deutschland

Final Table:

 1. Kölner FC 1899            4   1  2  1   4   6- 5  Entscheidungsspiele
    Duisburger SpV 1900       4   1  2  1   4   8- 8  Entscheidungsspiele
    FC 1894 München-Gladbach  4   2  0  2   4   7- 8  Entscheidungsspiele

Entscheidungsspiele  
Duisburger SpV           5-1 Kölner FC 1899     
Duisburger SpV           2-1 FC 1894 München-Gladbach

NB: Duisburger SpV qualified for Deutsche Meisterschaft.

Germany 1903/04.

Germany 1905/06.

overview championships 1902-1945.

list of champions.


About this document

Sources: Claudio Nicoletti, www.wikipedia.org (German, English and Dutch versions), www.f-archiv.de, www.fussball-historie.de, www.eu-football.info, www.asc-neuenheim.de, websites of clubs, organisations, fans

Prepared and maintained by Adri van Veen for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Adri van Veen
Last updated: 30 Jun 2022

(C) Copyright Adri van Veen and RSSSF 2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.