Germany 1909/10


Deutsche Meisterschaft
Regional Leagues
Balten | Berlin | Mittel-Deutschland | Nord-Deutschland | Süd-Deutschland | Südost-Deutschland | West-Deutschland

Deutsche Meisterschaft

Participants:
Balten:             SV Prussia-Samland
Berlin:             BFC Preußen 1894, TuFC Tasmania Rixdorf Berlin
Mittel-Deutschland: VfB Leipzig
Nord-Deutschland:   FV Holstein Kiel 1902
Süd-Deutschland:    Karlsruher FV
Südost-Deutschland: VfR 1897 Breslau
West-Deutschland:   Duisburger SpV 1900
1908/09 Champions:  FC Phönix Karlsruhe

Preliminary Round [Apr 10, Königsberg]
SV Prussia-Samland       1-5 TuFC Tasmania Rixdorf 

Quarterfinals
[Apr 17, Hamburg]
FV Holstein Kiel 1902    4-1 BFC Preußen 1894    
[Apr 17, München-Gladbach]
Duisburger SpV 1900      0-1 Karlsruher FV        
[Apr 17, Leipzig]
VfB Leipzig              1-2 FC Phönix Karlsruhe   
[Apr 17, Berlin]
TuFC Tasmania Rixdorf    2-1 VfR 1897 Breslau   

Semifinals
[May 1, Karlsruhe]
Karlsruher FV            2-1 FC Phönix Karlsruhe    
[May 1, Hamburg]
FV Holstein Kiel 1902    6-0 TuFC Tasmania Rixdorf 

Final [May 15, Köln]
Karlsruher FV            1-0 FV Holstein Kiel 1902    [aet]

Balten

Ostpreußen

Final Table:

 1. VfB Königsberg            4   3  0  1   6  12- 6  Entscheidungsspiel
 2. SV Prussia-Samland        4   3  0  1   6   5- 5  Entscheidungsspiel
 3. Ostpreußen Königsberg     4   0  0  4   0   1- 7

Entscheidungsspiel
VfB Königsberg           o/w SV Prussia Samland       [VfB could not provide ball]

NB: SV Prussia Samland qualified for Endrunde.

Pommern

NB: see Berlin (VBB).

Westpreußen

Danzig/Stolp

Table:

 1. BuEV Danzig               3   3  0  0   6  33- 5
 2. FC Hansa Danzig           2   1  1  0   3   6- 1
 3. SV Ostmark Danzig         1   1  0  0   2   3- 1
 4. Lehrerseminar Langfuhr    2   1  0  1   2   3- 3
 5. VfB Danzig                2   0  1  1   1   0- 2
 6. ASC Danzig                2   0  0  2   0   5-13
 7. Comet Neufahrwasser       2   0  0  2   0   1-26

NB: FC Hansa Danzig withdrew after the season.

Champions: BuEV Danzig, qualified for Endspiel.

Elbing/Marienwerder

Winners: Elbinger SV 05, qualified for Endrunde Westpreußen.

Graudenz

Final
SC Graudenz              3-1 Seminar SV Komet Graudenz

NB: SC Graudenz qualified for Endrunde Westpreußen.

Endrunde Westpreußen

Semifinal
SC Graudenz              4-0 Elbinger SV 05  
BUeV Danzig              bye

Final
BUeV Danzig              4-0 SC Graudenz                 

NB: BUeV Danzig qualified for Endrunde.

Endrunde Balten

Final
SV Prussia-Samland       2-1 BUeV 1903 Danzig 

NB: SV Prussia-Samland qualified for Deutsche Meisterschaft.


Berlin

Berliner Ballspielbund

Winners: 1.FC Borussia 1902 Tempelhof, qualified for Endrunde.

Märkischer Fußballbund

Final Table:

 1. TuFC Tasmania Rixdorf    16  13  2  1  28  40-16  Endrunde
 2. BFC Vorwärts 1890        16  10  3  3  23  52-21
 3. BFC Berolina 1885        16  11  1  4  23  33-33
 4. BSV Norden-Nordwest 98   16   7  2  7  16  29-29
 5. FC Viktoria Spandau      16   7  2  7  16  35-38
 6. SC Westen Charlottenburg 16   5  3  8  13  27-36
 7. SV Teutonia Berlin       16   4  1 11   9  33-46
 8. SC Germania 95 Spandau   16   3  2 11   8  22-34
 9. Frisch Auf Lichtenberg   16   4  0 12   8  23-41

NB: SV Teutonia Berlin withdrew after the season.

Verband Berliner Athletik Vereine

Winners: Berliner SC 1895/1896, qualified for Endrunde.

Endrunde Berlin

Semifinal
Berliner SC 1895/1896    7-1 1.FC Borussia 1902 Tempelhof  
FC Tasmania 1900 Rixdorf bye

Final
FC Tasmania 1900 Rixdorf 4-1 Berliner SC 1895/1896 

NB: FC Tasmania 1900 Rixdorf qualified for Deutsche Meisterschaft.

Verband Berliner Ballspielvereine

Berlin

Final Table:

 1. BFC Preußen 1894         16  13  3  0  29  69-26  Deutsche Meisterschaft
 2. Berliner FC Viktoria 89  16  10  3  3  23  61-32
 3. BTuFC Union 1892         16   8  6  2  22  40-35
 4. BFC Hertha 1892          16  10  0  6  20  54-32
 5. BTuFC Britannia 1892     16   6  3  7  15  48-49
 6. SC Minerva 93 Berlin     16   5  2  9  12  38-38
 7. Berliner BC 1903         16   4  2 10  10  26-60
 8. BFC Concordia 95         16   4  1 11   9  33-49
 9. BFC Rapide 93 Wedding    16   1  2 13   4  14-62

Pommern

NB: in 1908, Pommern had joined the VBB as Ortsgruppe.

Final Table:

 1. SC Blücher 1904 Stettin  12  10  0  2  20         Entscheidungsspiel
 2. FC Titania 1902 Stettin  12  10  0  2  20         Entscheidungsspiel
 3. SC Preußen 1901 Stettin  12   9  0  3  18 
 4. Stettiner SV 1905        12   6  0  6  12   
 5. SC Sport 08 Stettin      12   4  0  8   8
 6. Stettiner Teutonia 1904  12   2  0 10   4         Relegation Playoff
 7. Stettiner FC Union       12   0  0 12   0 
NB: one match awarded loss to both clubs.

NB: FC Blücher 1904 Stettin were renamed SC Blücher 1904 Stettin.

Entscheidungsspiel
SC Blücher Stettin       1-0 FC Titania Stettin  

Promotion/Relegation Playoff
Stettiner Teutonia       3-5 SC Sport-Britannia Stettin 


Mittel-Deutschland

Anhalt

Winners: SV 1902 Cöthen, qualified for Endrunde.

Other participants:
    Dessauer FC 1905
    FC Germania 1903 Cöthen
    FC Viktoria 1903 Zerbst
    SV 1907 Bernburg
    Dessauer FC 1898
    SC Cöthen 1909

Elbe/Elster

NB: not official.

Winners: Allemania 1908 Jessen.

Other participants:
    FC 07 Hertha Wittenberg
    VfB 1907 Herzberg
    FC Viktoria 1907 Wittenberg
    FC Lubwart Liebenwerda

Harz

NB: not official.

Winners: FK Hohenzollern Quedlinburg.

Other participants:

    FC Preußen 1909 Halberstadt  
    FK Britannia 1904 Quedlinburg
    FC Germania 1900 Halberstadt    

NB: Kaufmännischer TV Halberstadt and SC 05 Halberstadt merged
      into FC Preußen 1909 Halberstadt.

Mittelelbe

Table:

 1. Cricket/Viktoria 1897    10   7  2  1  16  37- 9  Endrunde
 2. Magdeburger Germania 98  10   6  3  1  15  45-14
 3. Magdeburger Victoria 96  10   5  2  3  12  33-17
 4. Magdeburger SC 1900       7   0  4  3   4   9-10
 5. BFC Preußen 1902 Burg     7   1  1  5   3  10-41
 6. Weitstoß 1898 Magdeburg   6   0  0  6   0   7-50  Relegation Playoff

Promotion/Relegation Playoff
Weitstoß Magdeburg       0-7 Magdeburger Victoria 96 II 

NB: as reserve side, Magdeburger Victoria 96 II ineligible for promotion.

Mittelsachsen

NB: not official.

Final Table:

 1. FC Wettin 1902 Wurzen     8   6  1  1  13  53- 9
 2. Riesaer SV 1903           8   5  1  2  11  28-23
 3. FC 1901 Roßwein           8   4  1  3   9  29-26
 4. FC Merkur Hainichen       8   2  1  5   5  12-20
 5. TuSV Oschatz              8   1  0  7   2   7-51

Nordthüringen

Winners: SC 95 Erfurt, qualified for Endrunde.

Other participants:

    FC Germania Erfurt
    MTV 1897 Erfurt
    BC Teutonia 1902 Erfurt
    Erfurter FC Britannia 1904
    TV 1905 Ilversgehofen 

NB: TV 1905 Ilversgehofen finished sixth and last.

Nordwestsachsen

Gruppe A

Final Table:

 1. VfB Leipzig               8   7  1  0  15  31- 8  Endspiel
 2. SV Eintracht Leipzig      8   3  2  3   8  28-23
 3. SV Britannia 1899 Leipzig 8   3  0  5   6  25-20 
 4. FC Fortuna 1902 Leipzig   8   2  2  4   6  18-27
 5. SV Sachsen Leipzig        8   2  1  5   5   9-33  Relegation Playoff

NB: SV Britannia 1899 Leipzig withdrew after the season.

Gruppe B

Final Table:

 1. BV Olympia Leipzig        8   5  0  3  10  15-10  Endspiel
 2. SC Wacker 95 Leipzig      8   4  0  4   8  21-11
 3. SpVgg Leipzig-Lindenau    8   4  0  4   8  16-14
 4. Leipziger BC 1893         8   4  0  4   8  13-17
 5. FC Sportfreunde Leipzig   8   3  0  5   6  10-23  Relegation Playoff

Endspiel Nordwestsachsen

Final
VfB Leipzig              2-1 BV Olympia Leipzig 

NB: VfB Leipzig qualified for Endrunde.

Relegation Playoff
Sportfreunde Leipzig     3-0 Sachsen Leipzig  

NB: both entered promotion/relegation playoff.

Promotion/Relegation Playoff
Leipziger FC Wettin 06   4-2 Sachsen Leipzig          [aet]
FC Sportfreunde Leipzig  4-0 Leipziger FC Wettin  

Ostsachsen

Final Table:

 1. Sportlust 1900 Dresden   10   7  1  2  15  47-28  Endrunde
 2. Dresdner 1902 Guts Muts  10   6  1  3  13  29-24
 3. Dresdenia 1898 Dresden   10   5  1  4  11  24-20
 4. Dresdner SC 1898         10   3  2  5   8  16-21
 5. Dresdner FC von 1893     10   3  2  5   8  15-26
 6. FV Sachsen 1900 Dresden  10   2  1  7   5  23-35

Ostthüringen

Table:

 1. FC Carl Zeiss 1903 Jena   4   3  0  1   6  15- 5
 2. SC 1903 Weimar            3   1  1  1   3   6-11
 3. BC Vimaria 1903 Weimar    2   1  0  1   2   4- 4
 4. SC 1904 Gera              3   0  1  2   1   5-10

Winners: FC Carl Zeiss 1903 Jena, qualified for Endrunde.

Saale

Final Table:

 1. FC Wacker Halle           8   6  1  1  13  32- 7  Endrunde
 2. Hallescher FC 1896        8   5  2  1  12  24-16
 3. FC Hohenzollern Halle     8   3  0  5   6  19-27
 4. BC Borussia 1902 Halle    8   2  1  5   5  17-25
 5. FC Britannia Halle        8   2  0  6   4  19-36

Südwestsachsen

Table:

 1. Germania 1897 Mittweida   8   8  0  0  16  53-10
 2. Chemnitzer BC 1899        6   4  0  2   8  22-16
 3. FC Sturm 1904 Chemnitz    4   2  0  2   4   5-13
 4. Mittweidaer BC 1896       2   0  1  1   1   3- 8
 5. Chemnitzer SC 1900        2   0  1  1   1   3-14
 6. Mittweidaer FC 1899       3   0  0  3   0   3-11
 7. SC Reunion 1901 Chemnitz  5   0  0  5   0   7-24

Winners: Germania 1897 Mittweida, qualified for Endrunde.

Thüringen

Final Table:

 1. BC 1906 Hildburghausen   10  10  0  0  20  81-10
 2. FC Germania 1906 Mehlis  10   5  0  5  10  18-36
 3. SC 1904 Schmalkalden     10   4  0  6   8  17-27
 4. SC 1904 Meiningen        10   3  0  7   6  17-23
 5. SC Wasungen 1908         10   3  0  7   6  25-24
 6. Teutonia Mittelschmalk.  10   3  0  7   6   4-42
NB: the matches SC 1904 Schmalkalden-FC Teutonia Mittelschmalkalden and
    SC Wasungen 1908-FC Teutonia Mittelschmalkalden were both awarded 0-0
    losses against both clubs.

NB: BC 1906 Hildburghausen not admitted to Endrunde.

Thüringen/Frankenland

NB: not official.

Herbstrunde 1909

Table:

 1. Coburger FC 1907          5   4  1  0   9  17- 6
 2. FC Adler Neustadt         3   2  1  0   5   5- 5
 3. SC 03 Eisfeld             3   0  1  2   1   1- 1
 4. 1.FC 1904 Sonneberg       3   0  1  2   1   1- 5
 5. 1.FC 1906 Lichtenfels     2   0  0  2   0   1- 8
 -. SC Oberlind 1906          did not play any matches
 -. FC Arminia 1906 Neustadt  did not play any matches

Frühlingsrunde 1910

Final Table:

 1. Coburger FC 1907          2   2  0  0   4   5- 1
 2. FC Adler Neustadt         2   1  0  1   2   5- 3
 3. 1.FC Steinach             2   0  0  2   0   3- 9
 -. SC 03 Eisfeld             did not play any matches

Vogtland

Table:

 1. FC Apelles 1903 Plauen   12  11  1  0  23  63- 4  Endrunde
 2. 1.Vogtländischer FC 1903 12   9  2  1  20  62-15
 3. FC Concordia 1905 Plauen 12   7  1  4  15  49-32
 4. FC Britannia 1904 Plauen 12   5  1  6  11  27-25
 5. FV Wettin 1904 Plauen    10   2  2  6   6  16-38
 6. Plauener BC 1905         12   1  1 10   3  18-65
 7. FC Germania Plauen       10   1  0  9   2   8-64  Relegation Playoff

Promotion/Relegation Playoff
FC Germania Plauen      0-12 FC Wacker Plauen-Reusa

Endrunde Mittel-Deutschland

Round 1
FC Wacker Halle          2-0 BC Sportlust Dresden   
Cricket-Viktoria M'burg  3-1 FC Carl Zeiss Jena       [aet]
SC 95 Erfurt             5-1 FC Apelles Plauen     
FC Germania Mittweida    4-1 SV 1902 Cöthen        
VfB Leipzig              bye

Round 2
VfB Leipzig              4-2 FC Germania Mittweida      
SC 95 Erfurt             5-4 Cricket-Viktoria Magdeburg 
FC Wacker Halle          bye

Semifinal
VfB Leipzig              4-1 FC Wacker Halle 
SC 95 Erfurt             bye

Final
VfB Leipzig              4-1 SC 95 Erfurt 

NB: VfB Leipzig qualified for Deutsche Meisterschaft.

Nord-Deutschland

Braunschweig

Final Table:

 1. Eintracht Braunschweig    6   6  0  0  12  24- 2  Endrunde
 2. BV Wacker Braunschweig    6   3  1  2   7   7-16
 3. FV 05 Braunschweig        6   2  1  3   5   4-14
 4. Eintracht Braunschweig II 6   0  0  6   0   3- 6

Bremen

Gruppe Bremen

Final Table:

 1. FV Werder 1899 Bremen    12  12  0  0  24  64-15  Endspiele Bremen
 2. Bremer SC 1891           12   9  0  3  18  49-19
 3. Bremer BV Union 1901     12   8  0  4  16  25-23
 4. FC Lloyd Bremen          12   5  0  7  10  27-39
 5. FV 1896 Komet Bremen     12   3  1  8   7  17-29
 6. FC Germania 1901 Bremen  12   3  0  9   6  21-51
 7. FC Britannia 01 Bremen   12   1  1 10   3  13-40

Gruppe Unterweser

Final Table:

 1. Geestemünder SC 1904      7   6  0  1  12  27- 4  Entscheidungsspiel
 2. FC Bremerhaven-Lehe       7   6  0  1  12  32-10  Entscheidungsspiel
 3. SC Sparta 01 Bremerhaven  7   2  0  5   4   8-16
 4. FC Eintracht Lehe         7   1  0  6   2   3-13
 5. FC an der Unterweser      4   0  0  4   0   2-29
NB: one match awarded 0-0 loss to both clubs; 
    FC an der Unterweser withdrew after first half season.

Entscheidungsspiel
Geestemünder SC 1904     4-1 FC Bremerhaven-Lehe  

NB: Geestemünder SC 1904 qualified for Endspiele Bremen.

Endspiele Bremen
FV Werder Bremen         3-0 Geestemünder SC 1904     
Geestemünder SC 1904     2-6 FV Werder Bremen         

NB: FV Werder Bremen qualified for Endrunde.

Hamburg

Table:

 1. FC Altona 93             16  14  0  2  28  76-29  Endrunde
 2. SC Victoria Hamburg      16  13  1  2  27  82-35
 3. SV Sankt Georg Hamburg   15   8  1  6  17  39-38
 4. FC Union 03 Altona       16   7  2  7  16  37-48
 5. Hamburger FC 1888        16   5  3  8  13  38-38
 6. Eimsbütteler TV          16   6  1  9  13  32-42
 7. FC Britannia 01 Hamburg  15   5  2  8  12  27-46
 8. SC Germania Hamburg      16   4  1 11   9  21-49
 9. SC Sperber 98 Hamburg    16   2  3 11   7  28-55

Hannover

Final Table:

 1. Hannoverscher FC 96       6   5  0  1  10  30- 5  Entscheidungsspiel
 2. FC Eintracht Hannover     6   5  0  1  10  18- 7  Entscheidungsspiel
 3. SC 02 Hannover            6   2  0  4   4   9-31
 4. BV 1898 Hannover          6   0  0  6   0   8-22

Entscheidungsspiel
Hannoverscher FC 96      1-0 FC Eintracht Hannover  

NB: Hannoverscher FC 96 qualified for Endrunde.

Harburg/Lüneburg

Table:

 1. FC Britannia 1907 Harburg 7   5  1  1  11  15-10
 2. SV Eintracht 03 Lüneburg  7   4  0  3   8  15-13
 3. FC Borussia 04 Harburg    6   3  1  2   7   9-10
 4. FC Normannia 06 Harburg   8   2  1  5   5   7- 3
 5. Lüneburger FK 01          8   2  1  5   5   7-17
NB: FC Normannia 06 Harburg withdrew during the season; their remaining
    matches were awarded 0-0 losses.

Holstein/Lübeck

Final Table:

 1. FV Holstein Kiel 1902    10  10  0  0  20  57- 4  Endrunde
 2. BC 1903 Lübeck           10   5  2  3  12  30-26
 3. 1.FV 1900 Kiel           10   5  2  3  12  23-23
 4. Seminar FC 07 Lübeck     10   4  0  6   8  19-34
 5. FC Kilia 02 Kiel         10   2  1  7   5  15-34
 6. SpVgg 1905 Lübeck        10   0  1  9   1   9-32
NB: the match FC Kilia 02 Kiel-SpVgg 1905 Lübeck was awarded a 0-0 loss to both clubs.

Mecklenburg

Final Table:

 1. Internationaler Rostock   6   5  0  1  10  18-13  Endrunde
 2. FC Alemannia 03 Rostock   6   4  0  2   8  21- 8
 3. Schweriner FC 1903        6   4  0  2   8  16-12
 4. Rostocker SC 1895         6   3  0  3   6   9-13
 5. Techniker Corso Strelitz  6   2  0  4   4   6- 4
 6. FC Germania 1904 Wismar   6   2  0  4   4   3-11
 7. FV 1906 Güstrow           6   1  0  5   2   3-15

Oldenburg/Wilhelmshaven

Gruppe Oldenburg

Final Table:

 1. FC Oldenburg 1897         8   6  2  0  14  41-14  Endspiel Oldenburg/Wilhelmshaven
 2. FC SuS 1900 Delmenhorst   8   5  1  2  11  41-21
 3. FV Germania 03 Oldenburg  8   5  1  2  11  32-23
 4. FC 03 Osternburg          8   2  0  6   4  20-37
 5. FC Union Osternburg       8   0  0  8   0   6-45

Gruppe Wilhelmshaven

Final Table:

 1. SC Frisia Wilhelmshaven   8   7  0  1  14  54- 4  Endspiel Oldenburg/Wilhelmshaven
 2. Marine SC Wilhelmshaven   8   5  1  2  11  11- 5
 3. FC Deutschland Wilhelmsh. 8   4  1  3   9  13-21
 4. FC Wilhelmshaven          8   2  0  6   4   4-24
 5. FC Comet Rüstringen       8   1  0  7   2   3-31

Endspiel Oldenburg/Wilhelmshaven
SC Frisia Wilhelmshaven  5-1 FC Oldenburg 1897 

NB: SC Frisia Wilhelmshaven qualified for Endrunde.

Schleswig

Gruppe Ost

Final Table:

 1. Flensburger FC 1908       4   3  0  1   6         Endspiel Schleswig
 2. 1.Rendsburger FC 1908     4   2  0  2   4    
 3. 1.Schleswiger FV 1906     4   1  0  3   2   

Gruppe West

Final Table:

 1. Heider FC 1905            5   4  1  0   9         Endspiel Schleswig
 2. FC Alemannia Wilster      5   1  2  2   4
 3. FC Unitas Husum           5   1  1  3   3
 4. FC Holstein Heide         3   1  0  2   2
NB: FC Holstein Heide withdrew after first half season.

Endspiel Schleswig
Heider FC 1905           6-3 Flensburger FC 1908 

NB: Heider FC 1905 qualified for Endrunde.

Endrunde Nord-Deutschland

Quarterfinals
Kieler FV Holstein 1902 12-2 Internationaler FC Rostock  
FV Werder 1899 Bremen    4-3 SC Frisia Wilhelmshaven     
Eintracht Braunschweig   2-1 Hannoverscher FC 96      [aet]
FC Altona 93             w/o Heider FC 1905           [Heider FC dns]

Semifinals
FV Holstein Kiel 1902    5-1 FC Altona 93         
FV Werder 1899 Bremen    1-0 Eintracht Braunschweig  

Final
FV Holstein Kiel 1902    7-1 FV Werder 1899 Bremen    

NB: FV Holstein Kiel 1902 qualified for Deutsche Meisterschaft.

Süd-Deutschland

Nordkreis

Final Table:

 1. FC Viktoria 1894 Hanau   22  17  3  2  37  69-24  Endrunde
 2. SV Wiesbaden 1899        22  17  2  3  36  68-24
 3. FSV Frankfurt            22  14  4  4  32  70-40
 4. 1.FC Hanau 93            22  12  4  6  28  87-30
 5. Frankfurt FV Amicitia 02 22  11  3  8  25  55-57
 6. FC Kickers Frankfurt     22  11  2  9  24  44-34
 7. OFC Kickers Offenbach    22   9  4  9  22  51-37
 8. FC Viktoria Frankfurt    22   6  6 10  18  54-47
 9. FC Germania Bockenheim   22   5  5 12  15  36-58
10. FC Britannia Frankfurt   22   6  3 13  15  33-58
11. FV Germania Bieber       22   3  1 18   7  23-95
12. Bockenheimer FVgg 1901   22   2  1 19   5  23-109

NB: FV Amicitia Bockenheim and Frankfurter FC 1902 merged into
    Frankfurt FV Amicitia 02.

Ostkreis

Gruppe Nord

Final Table:

 1. 1.FC Nürnberg            10  10  0  0  20  73- 8  Endrunde Ostkreis
 2. SpVgg Fürth              10   7  1  2  15  47-25  Endrunde Ostkreis
 3. FC Pfeil Nürnberg        10   4  1  5   9  29-34
 4. SV Noris Nürnberg        10   3  1  6   7  30-43
 5. 1.FC 01 Bamberg          10   3  1  6   7  18-45
 6. SG Franken Nürnberg      10   1  0  9   2  15-57

Gruppe Süd

Final Table:

 1. FA Bayern München         8   6  1  1  13  46-14  Endrunde Ostkreis
 2. MTV München 1879          8   5  2  1  12  34-23  Endrunde Ostkreis
 3. FC Wacker München         8   4  1  3   9  25-24
 4. TSV 1860 München          8   1  2  5   4  13-28
 5. MTV Augsburg              8   0  2  6   2   7-36
 -. Turngemeinde München      did not play any matches

Endrunde Ostkreis

Final Table:

 1. FA Bayern München         6   6  0  0  12  33-10  Endrunde
 2. 1.FC Nürnberg             6   3  0  3   6  24-17
 3. MTV 1879 München          6   2  1  3   5  19-20
 4. SpVgg Fürth               6   0  1  5   1   7-36

Südkreis

Final Table:

 1. Karlsruher FV            16  13  1  2  27  80-12  Entscheidungsspiel
 2. FC Phönix Karlsruhe      16  12  3  1  27  61-22  Entscheidungsspiel
 3. Stuttgarter Kickers      16   9  4  3  22  44-18
 4. 1.FC Pforzheim           16   6  3  7  15  36-41
 5. FC Alemannia Karlsruhe   16   5  2  9  12  28-48
 6. Sportfreunde Stuttgart   16   5  1 10  11  32-55
 7. Freiburger FC            16   3  4  9  10  36-48
 8. Straßburger FV           16   5  0 11  10  35-73
 9. FC Union Stuttgart       16   3  4  9  10  22-57

Entscheidungsspiel
Karlsruher FV            3-0 FC Phönix Karlsruhe 

NB: Karlsruher FV qualified for Endrunde.

Westkreis

Table:

 1. Mannheimer FG Union 96   16  14  0  2  28  80-16  Endrunde
 2. FV 1900 Kaiserslautern   15  11  0  4  22  59-22
 3. FC Phönix 1902 Mannheim  16  10  1  5  21  44-28
 4. Union VfB Mannheim 97    16   7  2  7  16  41-34
 5. FC Olympia Darmstadt     15   6  2  7  14  27-36
 6. FC Viktoria Mannheim 97  14   6  0  8  12  33-32
 7. Ludwigshafener FG 03     16   5  2  9  12  29-52
 8. FC Pfalz Ludwigshafen    15   4  2  9  10  19-43
 9. SC Germania Ludwigshafen 13   0  1 12   1   8-77

NB: FC 1900 Kaiserslautern, FC Palatia Kaiserslautern and FC Bavaria Kaiserslautern
    merged into FV 1900 Kaiserslautern.

Endrunde Süd-Deutschland

Final Table:

 1. Karlsruher FV             6   6  0  0  12  18- 7  Deutsche Meisterschaft
 2. FA Bayern München         6   2  1  3   5  16-12
 3. Mannheimer FG Union 1896  6   2  0  4   4  11-18
 4. FC Viktoria 1894 Hanau    6   1  1  4   3  10-18


Südost-Deutschland

Breslau

Table:

 1. VfR 1897 Breslau         14  11  2  1  24  59-15  Endrunde
 2. SC Schlesien 01 Breslau  14  10  0  4  20  53-16
 2. SC Falke Breslau         13   7  2  4  16  30-32
 4. SC Germania Breslau      13   6  2  5  14  37-17
 5. SC Preußen Breslau       14   7  0  7  14  24-39
 6. FC Breslau 98            14   6  0  8  12  38-41
 7. ATV Breslau              14   2  1 11   5  14-45
 8. FC Hertha Breslau        14   2  1 11   5  12-62

Niederlausitz

Final Table:

 1. FC Askania 1901 Forst    10   7  2  1  16  41-19  Endrunde
 2. SC Viktoria Cottbus      10   4  2  4  10  19-22
 3. SC Alemannia Cottbus     10   4  1  5   9  31-29
 4. FV Brandenburg Cottbus   10   4  1  5   9  19-21
 5. TuFC Britannia Cottbus   10   4  1  5   9  26-31
 6. FC Deutschland Forst     10   3  1  6   7  25-39  Relegation Playoff

Promotion/Relegation Playoff
FC Deutschland Forst     1-2 FC Viktoria Forst 

Niederschlesien

Final Table:

 1. ATV Liegnitz              3   3  0  0   6  20- 4  Endrunde
 2. FC Viktoria 06 Liegnitz   3   1  1  1   3   9- 8
 3. ATV Liegnitz II           3   0  1  2   1   6-12
 4. FC Blitz 03 Liegnitz      3   0  0  3   0   3-14
NB: the match ATV Liegnitz II-FC Blitz 03 Liegnitz was awarded a 0-0 loss to
    both clubs.

Oberschlesien

Beuthen

Final Ranking:

 1. FC Britannia Beuthen                              Endrunde Oberschlesien
 2. Hohenzollern Laurahütte
 3. SC 08 Königshütte
 4. SC Beuthen

Kattowitz

Table:

 1. SC Germania Kattowitz     4   4  0  0  8  24- 3
 2. FC Preußen 05 Kattowitz   6   3  1  2  7  36-17
 3. SC Diana Kattowitz        4   2  1  1  5  19-15
 4. SC Hohenlohehütte         3   1  0  2  2   7-23
 5. Kattowitzer SC            5   0  0  5  0   6-34

Winners: SC Germania Kattowitz, qualified for Endrunde Oberschlesien.

Ratibor

Final Ranking:

 1. FC Preußen 06 Ratibor                             Endrunde Oberschlesien
 2. FC Ratibor 03
 3. SV Schlesien 07 Ratibor
 4. SC Preußen Cosel

Endrunde Oberschlesien

Semifinal
FC Britannia Beuthen     4-2 FC Preußen 06 Ratibor
SC Germania Kattowitz    bye

Final
SC Germania Kattowitz    3-2 FC Britannia Beuthen  

NB: SC Germania Kattowitz qualified for Endrunde.

Posen

Winners: DSV Posen, qualified for Endrunde.

Other participants:
    FC Britannia Posen
    FC Viktoria Posen
    FC Wacker Posen

Endrunde Südost-Deutschland

Preliminary Round
FC Askania 1901 Forst    4-0 ATV Liegnitz      
DSV Posen                1-3 VfR 1897 Breslau  
SC Germania Kattowitz    bye

Semifinals
VfR 1897 Breslau         4-1 SC Germania Kattowitz 
FC Askania 1901 Forst    bye 

Final
VfR 1897 Breslau         3-1 FC Askania 1901 Forst  

NB: VfR 1897 Breslau qualified for Deutsche Meisterschaft.

West-Deutschland

Berg

Final Table:

 1. BV Solingen 98           12  11  0  1  22  53-11  Endrunde
 2. FC Solingen 95           12   6  1  5  13  34-19
 3. BV Barmen                12   6  1  5  13  28-31
 4. FC Germania 1905 Hilden  12   6  1  5  13  20-25
 5. FC Velbert 1902          12   5  1  6  11  13-35
 6. FC Hilden 1903           12   3  3  6   9  19-26
 7. SSV 1904 Elberfeld       12   1  1 10   3  10-30

Hessen

Final Table:

 1. Kasseler FV 1895          8   7  1  0  15  29- 5  Endrunde
 2. 1.FC Borussia 04 Fulda    8   5  1  2  11  13- 8
 3. 1.CBC Sport 1894 Kassel   8   3  1  4   7   8-13
 4. FV Teutonia Kassel        8   3  1  4   7   5-15
 5. Göttinger FC 1905         8   0  0  8   0   2-16
 -. BSV Herkules Kassel       did not play any matches

Mark

Final Table:

 1. BV Gelsenkirchen         12   9  0  3  18  26-16  Endrunde
 2. Dortmunder FC 1895       12   8  1  3  17  35-23
 3. BV Dortmund 04           12   7  0  5  14  16-11
 4. SuS Schalke 1896         12   5  0  7  10  15-15
 5. FC Hagen 1905            12   5  0  7  10  19-27
 6. FC 1903 Hamm             12   4  0  8   8  15-25
 7. FC Preußen Münster       12   3  1  8   7  14-23
 -. FC Münster 1904           did not play any matches

Nordrhein/Ruhr

Final Table:

 1. FC Union 05 Düsseldorf   12  10  1  1  21  39-16  Endrunde
 2. SV Viktoria Duisburg     12   8  1  3  17  39-20
 3. Rheydter SV 1905         12   5  3  4  13  39-23
 4. Borussia München-Gladb.  12   5  2  5  12  28-29
 5. Essener TC               12   3  2  7   8  19-34
 6. Essener SV 1899          12   3  1  8   7  13-32
 7. VfvB Ruhrort 1900        12   3  0  9   6  26-49

Oberhessen

Final Table:

 1. VfB 1900 Gießen           8   6  1  1  13  30-17  Endrunde
 2. FC Jahn Siegen 1899       8   5  1  2  11  42-18
 3. VfB 1905 Marburg          8   5  0  3  10  31-16
 4. FC Wetzlar 1905           8   2  0  6   4   7-45
 5. VfB Gießen 05             8   1  0  7   2  15-29

Ravensberg/Lippe

Final Table:

 1. Osnabrücker BV 05        12   9  2  1  20  58-21  Endrunde
 2. FC Teutonia Osnabrück    12   9  0  3  18  50-17
 3. VfB 1903 Bielefeld       12   8  1  3  17  26-18
 4. FC Olympia Osnabrück     12   7  2  3  16  27-30
 5. 1.FC Arminia Bielefeld   12   2  2  8   6  15-22
 6. FC Osnabrück 1899        12   3  0  9   6  18-33
 7. BV 08 Bad Oeyenhausen    12   0  1 11   1   4-57

Südrhein

Final Table:

 1. Dürener FC 1903          12  10  0  2  20  41-14  Endrunde
 2. FC Borussia 1899 Köln    12   9  0  3  18  35-22
 3. FC Rhenania Köln 1900    12   7  2  3  16  26-20
 4. FC Viktoria 1904 Aachen  12   5  0  7  10  33-33
 5. SV Kalk 04               12   4  1  7   9  17-34
 6. Kölner SpV 1902          12   3  1  8   7  27-32
 7. FC Germania 1901 Bonn    12   2  0 10   4  17-41

Zehnerliga

Final Table:

 1. Duisburger SpV           18  16  2  0  34  74-20  Endrunde
 2. FC 1894 München-Gladbach 18  10  3  5  23  38-19
 3. Cölner BC 01             18   8  5  5  21  44-43
 4. Cölner FC 1899           18   8  2  8  18  42-33
 5. FC Alemannia Aachen      18   5  6  7  16  43-50
 6. Bonner FV 01             18   7  1 10  15  45-49
 7. Düsseldorfer FC 1899     18   7  1 10  15  29-50
 8. SC Preußen Duisburg      18   5  4  9  14  46-55
 9. ETB Schwarz-Weiß Essen   18   5  4  9  14  36-47
10. Düsseldorfer SV 04       18   4  2 12  10  19-50

Endrunde West-Deutschland

Quarterfinals
Duisburger SpV 1900      9-2 Osnabrücker BV 05       
VfB 1900 Gießen          0-4 Kasseler FV 1895       
Dürener FC 1903          4-2 FC Union 05 Düsseldorf  
BV Solingen 98           w/o BV Gelsenkirchen         [BV Gelsenkirchen registered too late]

Semifinals
Duisburger SpV 1900      4-2 BV Solingen 98 
Kasseler FV 1895         3-1 Dürener FC 1903 

Final
Duisburger SpV 1900      6-1 Kasseler FV 1895 

NB: Duisburger SpV 1900 qualified for Deutsche Meisterschaft.


Germany 1908/09.

Germany 1910/11.

overview championships 1902-1945.

list of champions.


About this document

Sources: Claudio Nicoletti, www.wikipedia.org (German, English and Dutch versions), www.f-archiv.de, www.fussball-historie.de, www.eu-football.info, www.asc-neuenheim.de, websites of clubs, organisations, fans

Prepared and maintained by Adri van Veen for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Adri van Veen
Last updated: 30 Jun 2022

(C) Copyright Adri van Veen and RSSSF 2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.