England 2021/22


Premier League
Championship
Division 1
Division 2
National League

Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Manchester City         38  29  6  3  99-26  93  [C]  Champions
 2.Liverpool               38  28  8  2  94-26  92
 3.Chelsea                 38  21 11  6  76-33  74
 4.Tottenham Hotspur       38  22  5 11  69-40  71
 5.Arsenal                 38  22  3 13  61-48  69
 6.Manchester United       38  16 10 12  57-57  58
 7.West Ham United         38  16  8 14  60-51  56
 8.Leicester City          38  14 10 14  62-59  52
 9.Brighton & Hove Albion  38  12 15 11  42-44  51
10.Wolverhampton Wanderers 38  15  6 17  38-43  51
11.Newcastle United        38  13 10 15  44-62  49
12.Crystal Palace          38  11 15 12  50-46  48
13.Brentford               38  13  7 18  48-56  46  [P]
14.Aston Villa             38  13  6 19  52-54  45
15.Southampton             38   9 13 16  43-67  40
16.Everton                 38  11  6 21  43-66  39
17.Leeds United            38   9 11 18  42-79  38
--------------------------------------------------
18.Burnley                 38   7 14 17  34-53  35       Relegated
19.Watford                 38   6  5 27  34-77  23  [P]  Relegated
20.Norwich City            38   5  7 26  23-84  22  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Aug 13]
Brentford     2-0 Arsenal       
  [Canos 22, Norgaard 73]
[Aug 14]
Manchester U  5-1 Leeds         
  [Fernandes 30, 54, 60, Greenwood 52, Fred 68; Ayling 49]
Burnley       1-2 Brighton      
  [Tarkowski 2; Maupay 73, Mac Allister 78]
Everton       3-1 Southampton   
  [Richarlison 47, Doucoure 76, Calvert-Lewin 81; A Armstrong 22]
Chelsea       3-0 Crystal P     
  [Alonso 27, Pulisic 40, Chalobah 58]
Leicester     1-0 Wolverhampton 
  [Vardy 41]
Watford       3-2 Aston Villa   
  [Dennis 10, Sarr 42, Henandez 67; McGinn 70, Ings 97pen]
Norwich       0-3 Liverpool     
  [Jota 26, Firmino 65, Salah 74]
[Aug 15]
Newcastle     2-4 West Ham      
  [Wilson 5, Murphy 40; Cresswell 18, Benrahma 53, Soucek 63, Antonio 66]
Tottenham     1-0 Manchester C  
  [Son 55]

Round 2
[Aug 21]
Liverpool     2-0 Burnley       
Leeds         2-2 Everton       
Crystal P     0-0 Brentford     
Aston Villa   2-0 Newcastle     
Manchester C  5-0 Norwich       
Brighton      2-0 Watford       
[Aug 22]
Wolverhampton 0-1 Tottenham     
Southampton   1-1 Manchester U  
Arsenal       0-2 Chelsea       
[Aug 23]
West Ham      4-1 Leicester     

Round 3
[Aug 28]
Manchester C  5-0 Arsenal       
Norwich       1-2 Leicester     
Aston Villa   1-1 Brentford     
West Ham      2-2 Crystal P     
Brighton      0-2 Everton       
Newcastle     2-2 Southampton   
Liverpool     1-1 Chelsea       
[Aug 29]
Burnley       1-1 Leeds         
Tottenham     1-0 Watford       
Wolverhampton 0-1 Manchester U  

Round 4
[Sep 11]
Crystal P     3-0 Tottenham     
Manchester U  4-1 Newcastle     
Southampton   0-0 West Ham      
Arsenal       1-0 Norwich       
Brentford     0-1 Brighton      
Leicester     0-1 Manchester C  
Watford       0-2 Wolverhampton 
Chelsea       3-0 Aston Villa   
[Sep 12]
Leeds         0-3 Liverpool     
[Sep 13]
Everton       3-1 Burnley       

Round 5
[Sep 17]
Newcastle     1-1 Leeds         
[Sep 18]
Wolverhampton 0-2 Brentford     
Burnley       0-1 Arsenal       
Manchester C  0-0 Southampton   
Norwich       1-3 Watford       
Liverpool     3-0 Crystal P     
Aston Villa   3-0 Everton       
[Sep 19]
West Ham      1-2 Manchester U  
Brighton      2-1 Leicester     
Tottenham     0-3 Chelsea       

Round 6
[Sep 25]
Chelsea       0-1 Manchester C  
Manchester U  0-1 Aston Villa   
Everton       2-0 Norwich       
Leeds         1-2 West Ham      
Leicester     2-2 Burnley       
Watford       1-1 Newcastle     
Brentford     3-3 Liverpool     
[Sep 26]
Southampton   0-1 Wolverhampton 
Arsenal       3-1 Tottenham     
[Sep 27]
Crystal P     1-1 Brighton      

Round 7
[Oct 2]
Manchester U  1-1 Everton       
Burnley       0-0 Norwich       
Chelsea       3-1 Southampton   
Leeds         1-0 Watford       
Wolverhampton 2-1 Newcastle     
Brighton      0-0 Arsenal       
[Oct 3]
Crystal P     2-2 Leicester     
Tottenham     2-1 Aston Villa   
West Ham      1-2 Brentford     
Liverpool     2-2 Manchester C  

Round 8
[Oct 16]
Watford       0-5 Liverpool     
Aston Villa   2-3 Wolverhampton 
Leicester     4-2 Manchester U  
Manchester C  2-0 Burnley       
Norwich       0-0 Brighton      
Southampton   1-0 Leeds         
Brentford     0-1 Chelsea       
[Oct 17]
Everton       0-1 West Ham      
Newcastle     2-3 Tottenham     
[Oct 18]
Arsenal       2-2 Crystal P     

Round 9
[Oct 22]
Arsenal       3-1 Aston Villa   
[Oct 23]
Chelsea       7-0 Norwich       
Crystal P     1-1 Newcastle     
Everton       2-5 Watford       
Leeds         1-1 Wolverhampton 
Southampton   2-2 Burnley       
Brighton      1-4 Manchester C  
[Oct 24]
Brentford     1-2 Leicester     
West Ham      1-0 Tottenham     
Manchester U  0-5 Liverpool     

Round 10
[Oct 30]
Leicester     0-2 Arsenal       
Burnley       3-1 Brentford     
Liverpool     2-2 Brighton      
Manchester C  0-2 Crystal P     
Newcastle     0-3 Chelsea       
Watford       0-1 Southampton   
Tottenham     0-3 Manchester U  
[Oct 31]
Norwich       1-2 Leeds         
Aston Villa   1-4 West Ham      
[Nov 1]
Wolverhampton 2-1 Everton       

Round 11
[Nov 5]
Southampton   1-0 Aston Villa   
[Nov 6]
Manchester U  0-2 Manchester C  
Brentford     1-2 Norwich       
Chelsea       1-1 Burnley       
Crystal P     2-0 Wolverhampton 
Brighton      1-1 Newcastle     
[Nov 7]
Arsenal       1-0 Watford       
Everton       0-0 Tottenham     
Leeds         1-1 Leicester     
West Ham      3-2 Liverpool     

Round 12
[Nov 20]
Leicester     0-3 Chelsea       
Aston Villa   2-0 Brighton      
Wolverhampton 1-0 West Ham      
Watford       4-1 Manchester U  
Burnley       3-3 Crystal P     
Norwich       2-1 Southampton   
Newcastle     3-3 Brentford     
Liverpool     4-0 Arsenal       
[Nov 21]
Manchester C  3-0 Everton       
Tottenham     2-1 Leeds         

Round 13
[Nov 27]
Arsenal       2-0 Newcastle     
Norwich       0-0 Wolverhampton 
Liverpool     4-0 Southampton   
Crystal P     1-2 Aston Villa   
Brighton      0-0 Leeds         
[Nov 28]
Leicester     4-2 Watford       
Brentford     1-0 Everton       
Manchester C  2-1 West Ham      
Chelsea       1-1 Manchester U  
[Feb 23]			
Burnley       1-0 Tottenham     

Round 14
[Nov 30]
Newcastle     1-1 Norwich       
Leeds         1-0 Crystal P     
[Dec 1]
Wolverhampton 0-0 Burnley       
West Ham      1-1 Brighton      
Southampton   2-2 Leicester     
Watford       1-2 Chelsea       
Everton       1-4 Liverpool     
Aston Villa   1-2 Manchester C  
[Dec 2]
Tottenham     2-0 Brentford     
Manchester U  3-2 Arsenal       

Round 15
[Dec 4]
West Ham      3-2 Chelsea       
Wolverhampton 0-1 Liverpool     
Newcastle     1-0 Burnley       
Southampton   1-1 Brighton      
Watford       1-3 Manchester C  
[Dec 5]
Leeds         2-2 Brentford     
Tottenham     3-0 Norwich       
Manchester U  1-0 Crystal P     
Aston Villa   2-1 Leicester     
[Dec 6]
Everton       2-1 Arsenal       

Round 16
[Dec 10]
Brentford     2-1 Watford       
[Dec 11]
Manchester C  1-0 Wolverhampton 
Chelsea       3-2 Leeds         
Liverpool     1-0 Aston Villa   
Arsenal       3-0 Southampton   
Norwich       0-1 Manchester U  
[Dec 12]
Leicester     4-0 Newcastle     
Burnley       0-0 West Ham      
Crystal P     3-1 Everton       
[Mar 16]
Brighton      0-2 Tottenham     

Round 17
[Dec 14]
Norwich       0-2 Aston Villa   
Manchester C  7-0 Leeds         
[Dec 15]
Crystal P     2-2 Southampton   
Brighton      0-1 Wolverhampton 
Arsenal       2-0 West Ham      
[Dec 16]
Chelsea       1-1 Everton       
Liverpool     3-1 Newcastle     
[Jan 19]
Leicester     2-3 Tottenham     
Brentford     1-3 Manchester U  
[Feb 5]
Burnley       0-0 Watford       

Round 18
[Dec 18]
Leeds         1-4 Arsenal       
[Dec 19]
Newcastle     0-4 Manchester C  
Wolverhampton 0-0 Chelsea       
Tottenham     2-2 Liverpool     
[Jan 11]
Southampton   4-1 Brentford     
[Jan 12]
West Ham      2-0 Norwich       
[Feb 15]
Manchester U  2-0 Brighton      
[Feb 23]
Watford       1-4 Crystal P     
[Apr 20]
Everton       1-1 Leicester     
[May 19]
Aston Villa   1-1 Burnley       

Round 19
[Dec 26]
Tottenham     3-0 Crystal P     
Manchester C  6-3 Leicester     
Norwich       0-5 Arsenal       
West Ham      2-3 Southampton   
Aston Villa   1-3 Chelsea       
Brighton      2-0 Brentford     
[Dec 27]
Newcastle     1-1 Manchester U  
[Feb 23]
Liverpool     6-0 Leeds         
[Mar 10]
Wolverhampton 4-0 Watford       
[Apr 6]
Burnley       3-2 Everton       

Round 20
[Dec 28]	
Crystal P     3-0 Norwich       
Southampton   1-1 Tottenham     
Watford       1-4 West Ham      
Leicester     1-0 Liverpool     
[Dec 29]
Chelsea       1-1 Brighton      
Brentford     0-1 Manchester C  
[Dec 30]
Manchester U  3-1 Burnley       
[Feb 24]
Arsenal       2-1 Wolverhampton 
[Mar 10]
Leeds         0-3 Aston Villa   
[Mar 17]
Everton       1-0 Newcastle     

Round 21
[Jan 1]
Arsenal       1-2 Manchester C  
Watford       0-1 Tottenham     
Crystal P     2-3 West Ham      
[Jan 2]
Everton       2-3 Brighton      
Brentford     2-1 Aston Villa   
Leeds         3-1 Burnley       
Chelsea       2-2 Liverpool     
[Jan 3]
Manchester U  0-1 Wolverhampton 
[Mar 10]
Southampton   1-2 Newcastle     
[May 11]
Leicester     3-0 Norwich       

Round 22
[Jan 14]
Brighton      1-1 Crystal P     
[Jan 15]
Manchester C  1-0 Chelsea       
Wolverhampton 3-1 Southampton   
Newcastle     1-1 Watford       
Norwich       2-1 Everton       
Aston Villa   2-2 Manchester U  
[Jan 16]
West Ham      2-3 Leeds         
Liverpool     3-0 Brentford     
[Mar 1]
Burnley       0-2 Leicester     
[May 12]
Tottenham     3-0 Arsenal       

Round 23
[Jan 21]
Watford       0-3 Norwich       
[Jan 22]
Everton       0-1 Aston Villa   
Brentford     1-2 Wolverhampton 
Leeds         0-1 Newcastle     
Manchester U  1-0 West Ham      
Southampton   1-1 Manchester C  
[Jan 23]
Arsenal       0-0 Burnley       
Crystal P     1-3 Liverpool     
Leicester     1-1 Brighton      
Chelsea       2-0 Tottenham     

Round 24
[Jan 18]
Brighton      1-1 Chelsea       
[Feb 8]
Newcastle     3-1 Everton       
West Ham      1-0 Watford       
Burnley       1-1 Manchester U  
[Feb 9]
Manchester C  2-0 Brentford     
Norwich       1-1 Crystal P     
Tottenham     2-3 Southampton   
Aston Villa   3-3 Leeds         
[Feb 10]
Liverpool     2-0 Leicester     
Wolverhampton 0-1 Arsenal       

Round 25
[Feb 12]
Manchester U  1-1 Southampton   
Watford       0-2 Brighton      
Everton       3-0 Leeds         
Brentford     0-0 Crystal P     
Norwich       0-4 Manchester C  
[Feb 13]
Tottenham     0-2 Wolverhampton 
Newcastle     1-0 Aston Villa   
Burnley       0-1 Liverpool     
Leicester     2-2 West Ham      
[Apr 20]
Chelsea       2-4 Arsenal       

Round 26
[Feb 19]
West Ham      1-1 Newcastle     
Arsenal       2-1 Brentford     
Aston Villa   0-1 Watford       
Brighton      0-3 Burnley       
Crystal P     0-1 Chelsea       
Liverpool     3-1 Norwich       
Southampton   2-0 Everton       
Manchester C  2-3 Tottenham     
[Feb 20]
Leeds         2-4 Manchester U  
Wolverhampton 2-1 Leicester     

Round 27
[Feb 25]
Southampton   2-0 Norwich       
[Feb 26]
Leeds         0-4 Tottenham     
Brentford     0-2 Newcastle     
Crystal P     1-1 Burnley       
Manchester U  0-0 Watford       
Brighton      0-2 Aston Villa   
Everton       0-1 Manchester C  
[Feb 27]
West Ham      1-0 Wolverhampton 
[Mar 16] 
Arsenal       0-2 Liverpool     
[May 19]
Chelsea       1-1 Leicester     

Round 28
[Mar 5]
Leicester     1-0 Leeds         
Aston Villa   4-0 Southampton   
Burnley       0-4 Chelsea       
Newcastle     2-1 Brighton      
Norwich       1-3 Brentford     
Wolverhampton 0-2 Crystal P     
Liverpool     1-0 West Ham      
[Mar 6]
Watford       2-3 Arsenal       
Manchester C  4-1 Manchester U  
[Mar 7]
Tottenham     5-0 Everton       

Round 29
[Mar 12]
Brighton      0-2 Liverpool     
Brentford     2-0 Burnley       
Manchester U  3-2 Tottenham     
[Mar 13]
Chelsea       1-0 Newcastle     
Everton       0-1 Wolverhampton 
Leeds         2-1 Norwich       
Southampton   1-2 Watford       
West Ham      2-1 Aston Villa   
Arsenal       2-0 Leicester     
[Mar 14]
Crystal P     0-0 Manchester C  

Round 30
[Mar 10]
Norwich       1-3 Chelsea       
[Mar 18]
Wolverhampton 2-3 Leeds         
[Mar 19]
Aston Villa   0-1 Arsenal       
[Mar 20]
Leicester     2-1 Brentford     
Tottenham     3-1 West Ham      
[Apr 19]
Liverpool     4-0 Manchester U  
[Apr 20]
Newcastle     1-0 Crystal P     
Manchester C  3-0 Brighton      
[Apr 21]
Burnley       2-0 Southampton   
[May 11]
Watford       0-0 Everton       

Round 31
[Apr 2]
Liverpool     2-0 Watford       
Brighton      0-0 Norwich       
Burnley       0-2 Manchester C  
Chelsea       1-4 Brentford     
Leeds         1-1 Southampton   
Wolverhampton 2-1 Aston Villa   
Manchester U  1-1 Leicester     
[Apr 3]
West Ham      2-1 Everton       
Tottenham     5-1 Newcastle     
[Apr 4]
Crystal P     3-0 Arsenal       

Round 32
[Apr 8]
Newcastle     1-0 Wolverhampton 
[Apr 9]
Everton       1-0 Manchester U  
Arsenal       1-2 Brighton      
Southampton   0-6 Chelsea       
Watford       0-3 Leeds         
Aston Villa   0-4 Tottenham     
[Apr 10]
Brentford     2-0 West Ham      
Leicester     2-1 Crystal P     
Norwich       2-0 Burnley       
Manchester C  2-2 Liverpool     

Round 33
[Apr 16]
Tottenham     0-1 Brighton      
Manchester U  3-2 Norwich       
Southampton   1-0 Arsenal       
Watford       1-2 Brentford     
[Apr 17]
Newcastle     2-1 Leicester     
West Ham      1-1 Burnley       
[May 10]
Aston Villa   1-2 Liverpool     
[May 11]
Leeds         0-3 Chelsea       
Wolverhampton 1-5 Manchester C  
[May 19]
Everton       3-2 Crystal P     

Round 34
[Apr 23]
Arsenal       3-1 Manchester U  
Leicester     0-0 Aston Villa   
Manchester C  5-1 Watford       
Norwich       0-3 Newcastle     
Brentford     0-0 Tottenham     
[Apr 24]
Brighton      2-2 Southampton   
Burnley       1-0 Wolverhampton 
Chelsea       1-0 West Ham      
Liverpool     2-0 Everton       
[Apr 25]
Crystal P     0-0 Leeds         

Round 35
[Apr 30]
Newcastle     0-1 Liverpool     
Aston Villa   2-0 Norwich       
Southampton   1-2 Crystal P     
Watford       1-2 Burnley       
Wolverhampton 0-3 Brighton      
Leeds         0-4 Manchester C  
[May 1]
Everton       1-0 Chelsea       
Tottenham     3-1 Leicester     
West Ham      1-2 Arsenal       
[May 2]
Manchester U  3-0 Brentford     

Round 36
[May 7]
Brentford     3-0 Southampton   
Burnley       1-3 Aston Villa   
Chelsea       2-2 Wolverhampton 
Crystal P     1-0 Watford       
Brighton      4-0 Manchester U  
Liverpool     1-1 Tottenham     
[May 8]
Arsenal       2-1 Leeds         
Leicester     1-2 Everton       
Norwich       0-4 West Ham      
Manchester C  5-0 Newcastle     

Round 37
[Apr 28]
Manchester U  1-1 Chelsea       
[May 15]
Tottenham     1-0 Burnley       
Aston Villa   1-1 Crystal P     
Leeds         1-1 Brighton      
Watford       1-5 Leicester     
West Ham      2-2 Manchester C  
Wolverhampton 1-1 Norwich       
Everton       2-3 Brentford     
[May 16]
Newcastle     2-0 Arsenal       
[May 17]
Southampton   1-2 Liverpool     

Round 38 [May 22]
Arsenal       5-1 Everton       
Brentford     1-2 Leeds         
Brighton      3-1 West Ham      
Burnley       1-2 Newcastle     
Chelsea       2-1 Watford       
Crystal P     1-0 Manchester U  
Leicester     4-1 Southampton   
Liverpool     3-1 Wolverhampton 
Manchester C  3-2 Aston Villa   
Norwich       0-5 Tottenham     

Final Table:

 1.Manchester City         38  29  6  3  99-26  93  [C]  Champions
 2.Liverpool               38  28  8  2  94-26  92
 3.Chelsea                 38  21 11  6  76-33  74
 4.Tottenham Hotspur       38  22  5 11  69-40  71
 5.Arsenal                 38  22  3 13  61-48  69
 6.Manchester United       38  16 10 12  57-57  58
 7.West Ham United         38  16  8 14  60-51  56
 8.Leicester City          38  14 10 14  62-59  52
 9.Brighton & Hove Albion  38  12 15 11  42-44  51
10.Wolverhampton Wanderers 38  15  6 17  38-43  51
11.Newcastle United        38  13 10 15  44-62  49
12.Crystal Palace          38  11 15 12  50-46  48
13.Brentford               38  13  7 18  48-56  46  [P]
14.Aston Villa             38  13  6 19  52-54  45
15.Southampton             38   9 13 16  43-67  40
16.Everton                 38  11  6 21  43-66  39
17.Leeds United            38   9 11 18  42-79  38
--------------------------------------------------
18.Burnley                 38   7 14 17  34-53  35       Relegated
19.Watford                 38   6  5 27  34-77  23  [P]  Relegated
20.Norwich City            38   5  7 26  23-84  22  [P]  Relegated


Championship

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:
        
 1.Fulham                  46  27  9 10 106-43  90  [R]  Promoted
 2.AFC Bournemouth         46  25 13  8  74-39  88       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 3.Huddersfield Town       46  23 13 10  64-47  82       Promotion Playoff
 4.Nottingham Forest       46  23 11 12  73-40  80       Promotion Playoff
 5.Sheffield United        46  21 12 13  63-45  75  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 6.Luton Town              46  21 12 13  63-55  75       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Middlesbrough           46  20 10 16  59-50  70
 8.Blackburn Rovers        46  19 12 15  59-50  69
 9.Millwall                46  18 15 13  53-45  69
10.West Bromwich Albion    46  18 13 15  52-45  67  [R]
11.Queens Park Rangers     46  19  9 18  60-59  66
12.Coventry City           46  17 13 16  60-59  64
13.Preston North End       46  16 16 14  52-56  64
14.Stoke City              46  17 11 18  57-52  62
15.Swansea City            46  16 13 17  58-68  61
16.Blackpool               46  16 12 18  54-58  60  [P]
17.Bristol City            46  15 10 21  62-77  55
18.Cardiff City            46  15  8 23  50-68  53
19.Hull City               46  14  9 23  41-54  51  [P]
20.Birmingham City         46  11 14 21  50-75  47
21.Reading                 46  13  8 25  54-87  41  [-6]
--------------------------------------------------
22.Peterborough United     46   9 10 27  43-87  37  [P]  Relegated
23.Derby County            46  14 13 19  45-53  34 [-21] Relegated
24.Barnsley                46   6 12 28  33-73  30       Relegated

Promotion Playoff

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 13]
Luton         1-1 Huddersfield  
[May 13]
Sheffield U   1-2 Nottingham    

[May 16]
Huddersfield  1-0 Luton         
[May 17]
Nottingham    1-2 Sheffield U   [aet, 3-2 pen]

[May 29]
Huddersfield  0-1 Nottingham    


Division 1

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:
        
 1.Wigan Athletic          46  27 11  8  82-44  92       Promoted
 2.Rotherham United        46  27  9 10  70-33  90  [R]  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 3.Milton Keynes Dons      46  26 11  9  78-44  89       Promotion Playoff
 4.Sheffield Wednesday     46  24 13  9  78-50  85  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 5.Sunderland              46  24 12 10  79-53  84       Promotion Playoff
 6.Wycombe Wanderers       46  23 14  9  75-51  83  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Plymouth Argyle         46  23 11 12  68-48  80
 8.Oxford United           46  22 10 14  82-59  76
 9.Bolton Wanderers        46  21 10 15  74-57  73  [P]
10.Portsmouth              46  20 13 13  68-51  73
11.Ipswich Town            46  18 16 12  67-46  70
12.Accrington Stanley      46  17 10 19  61-80  61
13.Charlton Athletic       46  17  8 21  55-59  59
14.Cambridge United        46  15 13 18  56-74  58  [P]
15.Cheltenham Town         46  13 17 16  66-80  56  [P]
16.Burton Albion           46  14 11 21  51-67  53
17.Lincoln City            46  14 10 22  55-63  52
18.Shrewsbury Town         46  12 14 20  47-51  50
19.Morecambe               46  10 12 24  57-88  42  [P]
20.Fleetwood Town          46   8 16 22  62-82  40
--------------------------------------------------
21.Gillingham              46   8 16 22  35-69  40       Relegated
22.Doncaster Rovers        46  10  8 28  37-82  38       Relegated
23.AFC Wimbledon           46   6 19 21  49-75  37       Relegated
24.Crewe Alexandra         46   7  8 31  37-83  29       Relegated

Promotion Playoff

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 5]
Wycombe       2-0 Milton Keynes 
[May 6]
Sunderland    1-0 Sheffield W   

Second Legs
[May 8]
Milton Keynes 1-0 Wycombe       
[May 9]
Sheffield W   1-1 Sunderland    

Final [May 21]
Wycombe       0-2 Sunderland    


Division 2

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Forest Green Rovers     46  23 15  8  75-44  84       Promoted
 2.Exeter City             46  23 15  8  65-41  84       Promoted
 3.Bristol Rovers          46  23 11 12  71-49  80  [R]  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 4.Northampton Town        46  23 11 12  60-38  80  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 5.Port Vale               46  22 12 12  67-46  78       Promotion Playoff
 6.Swindon Town            46  22 11 13  77-54  77  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 7.Mansfield Town          46  22 11 13  67-52  77       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Sutton United           46  22 10 14  69-53  76  [P]
 9.Tranmere Rovers         46  21 12 13  53-40  75
10.Salford City            46  19 13 14  60-46  70
11.Newport County          46  19 12 15  67-58  69
12.Crawley Town            46  17 10 19  56-66  61
13.Leyton Orient           46  14 16 16  62-47  58
14.Bradford City           46  14 16 16  53-55  58
15.Colchester United       46  14 13 19  48-60  55
16.Walsall                 46  14 12 20  47-60  54
17.Hartlepool United       46  14 12 20  44-64  54  [P]
18.Rochdale                46  12 17 17  51-59  53  [R]
19.Harrogate Town          46  14 11 21  64-75  53
20.Carlisle United         46  14 11 21  39-62  53
21.Stevenage               46  11 14 21  45-68  47
22.Barrow                  46  10 14 22  44-57  44
--------------------------------------------------
23.Oldham Athletic         46   9 11 26  46-75  38       Relegated
24.Scunthorpe United       46   4 14 28  29-90  26       Relegated

Promotion Playoff

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 14]
Mansfield     2-1 Northampton   
[May 15]
Swindon       2-1 Port Vale     

Second Legs
[May 18]
Northampton   0-1 Mansfield     
[May 19]
Port Vale     1-0 Swindon       [aet, 6-5 pen]

Final [May 28]
Mansfield     0-3 Port Vale     


National League

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Stockport County        44  30  4 10  87-38  94       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 2.Wrexham                 44  26 10  8  91-46  88       Promotion Playoff
 3.Solihull Moors          44  25 12  7  83-45  87       Promotion Playoff
 4.FC Halifax Town         44  25  9 10  62-35  84       Promotion Playoff
 5.Notts County            44  24 10 10  81-52  82       Promotion Playoff
 6.Grimsby Town            44  23  8 13  68-46  77  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 7.Chesterfield            44  20 14 10  69-51  74       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Dagenham & Redbridge    44  22  7 15  80-53  73
 9.Boreham Wood            44  18 13 13  49-40  67
10.Bromley                 44  18 13 13  61-53  67
11.Torquay United          44  18 12 14  66-54  66
12.Yeovil Town             44  15 14 15  43-46  59
13.Southend United         44  16 10 18  45-61  58  [R]
14.Altrincham              44  15 10 19  62-69  55
15.Woking                  44  16  5 23  59-61  53
16.Wealdstone              44  14 11 19  51-65  53
17.Maidenhead United       44  13 12 19  48-67  51
18.Barnet                  44  13 11 20  59-89  50
19.Eastleigh               44  12 10 22  52-74  46
20.Aldershot Town          44  11 10 23  46-73  43
--------------------------------------------------
21.King's Lynn Town        44   8 10 26  47-79  34       Relegated
22.Weymouth                44   6 10 28  40-88  28       Relegated
23.Dover Athletic          44   2  7 35  37-101  1 [-12] Relegated

Promoted: Gateshead, Maidstone United, York City, Dorking Wanderers

Promotion Playoff

Round 1

[May 23]
Notts County  1-2 Grimsby       [aet]
[May 24]
Halifax       1-2 Chesterfield  

Semifinals

[May 28]
Wrexham       4-5 Grimsby       [aet]
[May 29]
Solihull      3-1 Chesterfield  

Final [Jun 5]
Solihull      1-2 Grimsby       [aet]


2020/21.

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of full tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup (charity shield) winners.

list of league cup winners.

list of league trophy winners.


About this document

Thanks to Martin Arenlind

Prepared and maintained by Ian King the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King
Last updated: 20 Jul 2022

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.