Isle of Wight 2018/19


Division One
Cup Tournaments

Division One

       
Final Table:

 1.Whitecroft & Barton             21  16  5  0  69-10  53  Champions   
 2.Brading Town                    21  12  4  5  58-32  40
 3.Shanklin                        22  12  4  6  53-36  40
 4.Northwood St Johns              22  11  6  5  44-32  39
 5.Pan Sports                      22  10  4  8  48-54  34
 6.East Cowes Sports               22   8  6  8  44-43  30
 7.West Wight                      22   8  4 10  32-39  28
 8.Binstead & COB                  22   8  3 11  39-48  27
 9.Cowes Sports Res.               22   7  5 10  36-52  26
10.Ventnor                         22   6  5 11  53-55  23
----------------------------------------------------------  
11.Sandown                         22   4  6 12  42-60  18  Relegated
12.Osborne Coburg                  22   1  4 17  18-75   7  Relegated
 
NB: remaining match apparently not played

Cup Tournaments

Challenge Cup

Round 1 [Oct 20]
Northwood St Johns        5-1 Osborne Coburg
Ventnor                   1-2 Shanklin
ECS                       4-3 Brading Town      
Whitecroft & Barton Sport 4-0 Sandown
West Wight                3-4 Winstead & COB
East Cowes Vocs Res.      3-8 Pan Sports       
Cowes Sports              bye
 
Quarterfinals [Jan 19]
Northwod St Johns         0-2 Shanklin
Cowes Sports              1-0 ECS
Whitecroft & Barton Sport 8-0 Binstead & OB
Pan Sports                bye
 
Semifinals [Mar 9]
Shanklin                  1-5 Cowes Sports
Whitecroft & Barton Sport 8-1 Pan Sports
 
Final [Apr 11]
Cowes Sports              3-5 Whitecroft & Barton Sport   

Memorial Cup

Round 1 [Nov 10]
Adgestone                 4-1 Newchurch
Wroxall                   3-4 Carisbrooke United
Yarmnouth & Calbourne    1-14 Oakfield
Seaview                   5-6 East Cowes Vics ĎA'
Ryde Saints               1-0 St Helens Blue Star
Niton Community           9-1 Brighstone 
Bembridge                 6-0 AFC Wootton
 
Round 2 [Jan 19]
Carisbrooke United        2-5 Oakfield
East Cowes Vics ĎA'       0-3 Ryde Saints
Niton Community           2-3 Bembridge
Adgestone                 bye
 
Round 3
[Feb 16]
Sandown                   2-6 Pan Sports
Northwood St Johns        2-0 West Wight
[Mar 2]
Oakfield                  2-3 Ventnor
[Mar 9]
Adgestone                 2-5 Binstead & COB
Osborn Coburg             1-4 Ryde Saints
Bembridge                 2-5 ECS
[Mar 13]
Whitecroft & Barton Sport 2-1 Shanklin
[Mar 16]
Cowes Sport               0-1 Brading Town
 
Quarterfinals
[Apr 6]
Binstead & COB            1-5 Ventnor
Brading Town              1-2 Pan Sports
Ryde Saints               1-4 ECS
[Apr 20]
Whitecroft & Barton Sport 4-0 Niorthwood St Johns
 
Semifinals [May 4]
Ventnor                   1-5 Pan Sports
Whitecroft & Barton Sport 3-0 ECS
 
Final [May 17]
Pan Sports                1-3 Whitecroft & Barton Sport

Gold Cup

Round 1 [Nov 17]
Osborne Coburg            0-2 Northwood St Johns
Shanklin                  4-1 Binstead & COB
Sandown                   1-2 Brading Town
West Wight                1-2 Pan Sports   
Ventnor                   5-1 ECS
 
Round 2 [Jan 26]
Shanklin                  5-2 Brading Town
Pan Sports                bye       
Ventnor                   bye
Northwood St Johns        bye
 
Quarterfinals
[Feb 20]
Newport                   1-0 Shanklin
[Feb 26]
East Cowes Vics           1-0 Northwood St Johns
[Mar 16]
Ventnor                   1-6 Whitecroft & Barton Sport 
[Apr 2]
Cowes Sports              2-1 Pan Sports
 
Semifinals
[Mar 26]
East Cowes Vics           1-5 Newport
[Apr 23]
Cowes Sports              2-5 Whitecroft & Barton Sport
 
Final [Apr 27]
Newport                   6-1 Whitecroft & Barton Sport 
 

2017/18

2019/20

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 7 Jul 2021

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2019/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.