Ethiopia 2019/20


Ethiopia Premier League
Ethiopia Higher League
Addis Ababa City Cup 2019

Ethiopia Premier League

Table at abandonment:

 1.Fasil City                         17   8  6  3  26-13  30
 2.Mekelle 70 Enderta                 17   9  2  6  21-15  29  [C]
 3.Saint George                       17   7  7  3  22-13  28
 4.Sidama Coffee                      17   9  0  8  34-28  27
 5.Bahir Dar City                     17   8  3  6  23-23  27
 6.Suhul Shire                        17   6  6  5  16-19  24
 7.Awassa City                        17   6  5  6  20-28  23
 8.Ethiopian Coffee                   17   5  7  5  27-18  22
 9.Adama City                         17   5  7  5  18-14  22
10.Welayta Dicha                      17   6  4  7  19-20  22
11.Sebeta City                        17   6  4  7  19-20  22  [P]
12.Wolkite City                       17   6  4  7  13-15  22  [P]
13.Dire Dawa City                     17   6  3  8  16-26  21
-------------------------------------------------------------
14.Jimma Aba Jifar                    17   4  7  6  11-14  19
15.Welwalo Adigrat University         17   4  6  7  19-25  18
16.Hadiya Hossana                     17   3  5  9  12-25  14  [P]

NB: season declared void

Round 1
[Dec 1]
Awassa City      2-1 Dire Dawa City   
Mekelle 70       2-1 Hadiya Hossana   
Sebeta City      1-3 Welwalo A. Univ. 
Adama City       0-0 Fasil City       
Welayta Dicha    2-0 Sidama Coffee    
Wolkite City     0-0 Saint George     
[Dec 2]
Suhul Shire      1-0 Ethiopian Coffee 
Jimma Aba Jifar  0-0 Bahir Dar City   

Round 2
[Dec 7]
Welwalo A. Univ. 2-1 Welayta Dicha    
Bahir Dar City   3-2 Mekelle 70       
Adama City       1-0 Wolkite City     
Fasil City       5-0 Dire Dawa City   
Hadiya Hossana   1-1 Awassa City      
[Dec 8]
Sidama Coffee    4-1 Suhul Shire      
[Dec 10]
Saint George     1-0 Sebeta City      
[Dec 11]
Ethiopian Coffee 0-0 Jimma Aba Jifar  

Round 3
[Dec 14]
Welayta Dicha    0-0 Saint George     
Awassa City      1-0 Bahir Dar City   
Suhul Shire      0-3 Welwalo A. Univ. 
Wolkite City     1-0 Fasil City       
Dire Dawa City   1-0 Hadiya Hossana   
Sebeta City      0-0 Adama City       
[Dec 15]
Jimma Aba Jifar  1-2 Sidama Coffee    
Mekelle 70       1-1 Ethiopian Coffee 

Round 4
[Dec 21]
Sidama Coffee    1-2 Mekelle 70       
Saint George     0-0 Suhul Shire      
Bahir Dar City   4-1 Dire Dawa City   
Adama City       2-2 Welayta Dicha    
Wolkite City     0-1 Sebeta City      
Welwalo A. Univ. 0-0 Jimma Aba Jifar  
Fasil City       3-0 Hadiya Hossana   
[Dec 22]
Ethiopian Coffee 4-1 Awassa City      

Round 5
[Dec 28]
Hadiya Hossana   2-2 Bahir Dar City   
Awassa City      1-3 Sidama Coffee    
Suhul Shire      1-1 Adama City       
Welayta Dicha    0-1 Wolkite City     
Dire Dawa City   0-0 Ethiopian Coffee 
Jimma Aba Jifar  2-1 Saint George     
[Dec 29]
Sebeta City      3-3 Fasil City       
[Dec 30]
Mekelle 70       1-0 Welwalo A. Univ. 

Round 6
[Jan 3]
Sebeta City      1-0 Welayta Dicha    
[Jan 4]
Sidama Coffee    1-2 Dire Dawa City   
Adama City       0-0 Jimma Aba Jifar  
Ethiopian Coffee 5-0 Hadiya Hossana   
Wolkite City     0-0 Suhul Shire      
Welwalo A. Univ. 0-0 Awassa City      
Fasil City       3-0 Bahir Dar City   
[Jan 5]
Saint George     2-1 Mekelle 70       

Round 7
[Jan 7]
Suhul Shire      1-0 Sebeta City      
[Jan 8]
Jimma Aba Jifar  1-0 Wolkite City     
Dire Dawa City   0-2 Welwalo A. Univ. 
Welayta Dicha    1-1 Fasil City       
Bahir Dar City   3-2 Ethiopian Coffee 
Mekelle 70       2-0 Adama City       
Awassa City      0-0 Saint George     
Hadiya Hossana   2-1 Sidama Coffee    

Round 8
[Jan 11]
Sebeta City      3-1 Jimma Aba Jifar  
[Jan 12]
Fasil City       2-1 Ethiopian Coffee 
Welwalo A. Univ. 0-1 Hadiya Hossana   
Wolkite City     0-1 Mekelle 70       
Welayta Dicha    0-2 Suhul Shire      
Adama City       1-1 Awassa City      
Saint George     3-2 Dire Dawa City   
Sidama Coffee    3-1 Bahir Dar City   

Round 9
[Jan 17]
Suhul Shire      2-0 Fasil City       
[Jan 18]
Hadiya Hossana   1-1 Saint George     
Awassa City      3-1 Wolkite City     
Mekelle 70       2-1 Sebeta City      
Bahir Dar City   3-2 Welwalo A. Univ. 
Ethiopian Coffee 2-1 Sidama Coffee    
Dire Dawa City   2-1 Adama City       
Jimma Aba Jifar  1-2 Welayta Dicha    

Round 10
[Jan 25]
Welayta Dicha    1-0 Mekelle 70       
Sebeta City      2-1 Awassa City      
Suhul Shire      1-1 Jimma Aba Jifar  
[Jan 26]
Saint George     1-0 Bahir Dar City   
Adama City       2-0 Hadiya Hossana   
Wolkite City     1-0 Dire Dawa City   
Welwalo A. Univ. 1-1 Ethiopian Coffee 
Fasil City       1-0 Sidama Coffee    

Round 11
[Jan 29]
Hadiya Hossana   1-2 Wolkite City     
Bahir Dar City   2-1 Adama City       
Jimma Aba Jifar  0-0 Fasil City       
Awassa City      2-1 Welayta Dicha    
Dire Dawa City   1-0 Sebeta City      
Mekelle 70       1-0 Suhul Shire      
Ethiopian Coffee 0-1 Saint George     
[Jan 30]
Sidama Coffee    5-0 Welwalo A. Univ. 

Round 12
[Feb 2]
Saint George     6-2 Sidama Coffee    
Adama City       3-0 Ethiopian Coffee 
Wolkite City     2-0 Bahir Dar City   
Jimma Aba Jifar  1-0 Mekelle 70       
Welayta Dicha    3-0 Dire Dawa City   
Suhul Shire      3-0 Awassa City      
[Feb 3]
Fasil City       1-0 Welwalo A. Univ. 
Sebeta City      2-1 Hadiya Hossana   

Round 13
[Feb 8]
Mekelle 70       0-2 Fasil City       
[Feb 9]
Welwalo A. Univ. 1-4 Saint George     
Bahir Dar City   3-2 Sebeta City      
Awassa City      1-0 Jimma Aba Jifar  
Dire Dawa City   1-1 Suhul Shire      
[Feb 10]
Sidama Coffee    3-2 Adama City       
[Feb 11]
Hadiya Hossana   0-1 Welayta Dicha    
[Feb 13]
Ethiopian Coffee 1-1 Wolkite City     

Round 14
[Feb 15]
Mekelle 70       5-1 Awassa City      
[Feb 16]
Fasil City       2-2 Saint George     
Adama City       2-0 Welwalo A. Univ. 
Jimma Aba Jifar  2-1 Dire Dawa City   
Suhul Shire      0-0 Hadiya Hossana   
Welayta Dicha    1-0 Bahir Dar City   
[Feb 17]
Wolkite City     0-1 Sidama Coffee    
Sebeta City      0-0 Ethiopian Coffee 

Round 15
[Feb 21]
Hadiya Hossana   1-0 Jimma Aba Jifar  
[Feb 22]
Sidama Coffee    1-0 Sebeta City      
[Feb 23]
Welwalo A. Univ. 3-3 Wolkite City     
Ethiopian Coffee 3-1 Welayta Dicha    
Awassa City      3-2 Fasil City       
Bahir Dar City   1-0 Suhul Shire      
Dire Dawa City   1-0 Mekelle 70       
[Feb 24]
Saint George     0-0 Adama City       

Halfway Table:

 1.Saint George                       15   7  7  1  22-11  28
 2.Fasil City                         15   7  5  3  25-13  26
 3.Mekelle 70 Enderta                 15   8  1  6  20-15  25  [C]
 4.Sidama Coffee                      15   8  0  7  28-23  24
 5.Bahir Dar City                     15   7  2  6  22-23  23
 6.Awassa City                        15   6  4  5  18-24  22
 7.Welayta Dicha                      15   6  3  6  16-15  21
 8.Suhul Shire                        15   5  6  4  13-12  21
 9.Adama City                         15   4  7  4  16-13  19
10.Wolkite City                       15   5  4  6  12-13  19  [P]
11.Ethiopian Coffee                   15   4  6  5  20-16  18
12.Sebeta City                        15   5  3  7  16-18  18  [P]
13.Jimma Aba Jifar                    15   4  6  5  10-12  18
-------------------------------------------------------------
14.Dire Dawa City                     15   5  2  8  13-25  17
15.Welwalo Adigrat University         15   4  4  7  17-23  16
16.Hadiya Hossana                     15   3  4  8  11-23  13  [P]

Round 16
[Mar 7]
Fasil City       1-0 Adama City       
Ethiopian Coffee 6-1 Suhul Shire      
[Mar 8]
Welwalo A. Univ. 2-2 Sebeta City      
Hadiya Hossana   0-1 Mekelle 70       
Sidama Coffee    5-3 Welayta Dicha    
Saint George     0-1 Wolkite City     
Dire Dawa City   3-1 Awassa City      
Bahir Dar City   1-0 Jimma Aba Jifar  

Round 17
[Mar 12]
Wolkite City     0-2 Adama City       
[Mar 13]
Jimma Aba Jifar  1-1 Ethiopian Coffee 
Awassa City      1-1 Hadiya Hossana   
Suhul Shire      2-1 Sidama Coffee    
Welayta Dicha    0-0 Welwalo A. Univ. 
Mekelle 70       0-0 Bahir Dar City   
Dire Dawa City   0-0 Fasil City       
Sebeta City      1-0 Saint George     

NB: league suspended due to Covid-19 pandemic and abandoned on May 5;
    season declared void

Table at abandonment:

 1.Fasil City                         17   8  6  3  26-13  30
 2.Mekelle 70 Enderta                 17   9  2  6  21-15  29  [C]
 3.Saint George                       17   7  7  3  22-13  28
 4.Sidama Coffee                      17   9  0  8  34-28  27
 5.Bahir Dar City                     17   8  3  6  23-23  27
 6.Suhul Shire                        17   6  6  5  16-19  24
 7.Awassa City                        17   6  5  6  20-28  23
 8.Ethiopian Coffee                   17   5  7  5  27-18  22
 9.Adama City                         17   5  7  5  18-14  22
10.Welayta Dicha                      17   6  4  7  19-20  22
11.Sebeta City                        17   6  4  7  19-20  22  [P]
12.Wolkite City                       17   6  4  7  13-15  22  [P]
13.Dire Dawa City                     17   6  3  8  16-26  21
-------------------------------------------------------------
14.Jimma Aba Jifar                    17   4  7  6  11-14  19
15.Welwalo Adigrat University         17   4  6  7  19-25  18
16.Hadiya Hossana                     17   3  5  9  12-25  14  [P]

NB: season declared void

Ethiopia Higher League

Group A

Table at abandonment:

 1.Legetafo Legedadi                  11   7  2  2  18- 9  23
 2.Wollo Kombolcha                    11   5  5  1   8- 4  20
 3.Soloda Adwa                        11   5  4  2  13- 5  19  [P]
 4.Dedebit                            11   4  5  2  13-10  17  [R]
 5.Aksum City                         11   4  4  3  12-11  16
 6.Dessie City                        11   4  3  4  12- 9  15
 7.Gelan City                         11   4  3  4   7-10  15
 8.EEPCO                              11   3  4  4   7- 8  13
 9.Federal Police                     11   3  4  4   4- 7  13
10.Akaki Kality                       11   3  1  7   7-14  10
11.North Shoa Debre Berhan            11   1  5  5   3-10   8  [P]
12.Woldia SC                          11   1  4  6   4-11   7

Group B

Table at abandonment:

 1.Nekemte City                       11   7  3  1  16- 3  24
 2.Shashemene City                    11   5  4  2  12- 9  19
 3.Defence                            11   4  6  1  10- 6  18  [R]
 4.Gamo Chencha                       11   4  4  3  17-10  16  [P]
 5.Wolayta Sodo City                  11   4  4  3  14-13  16
 6.Ecosco                             11   5  0  6  11-10  15
 7.Kaffa Coffee                       11   4  2  5   7-14  14
 8.Hambericho Durame                  11   4  1  6  12-10  13
 9.Bench Maje Coffee                  11   3  4  4   9-14  13 
10.Halaba City                        11   4  1  6   7-13  13
11.Addis Abeba City                   11   3  3  5   7- 9  12 
12.Jimma Aba Coffee                   11   2  2  7   5-16   8 

Group C

Table at abandonment:

 1.Arba Minch City                    11   7  4  0  12- 2  25
 2.Butajira City                      11   6  3  2  17- 9  21
 3.Gideon Dilla                       11   6  2  3  11- 8  20  [*]
 4.Southern Police                    11   4  3  4   9- 8  15  [R] 
 5.Kembata Shinshicho                 11   3  6  2   6- 6  15
 6.Sil'te Werabe                      11   4  3  4  11-12  15
 7.Batu City                          11   3  5  3  12-13  14  [P]
 8.Ethiopia Medhin FC                 11   3  4  4   7- 8  13
 9.Negele RC                          11   3  4  4  10-14  13
10.Kolfe Keranio                      11   3  2  6  11-13  11  [P]
11.Yeka Sub City                      11   2  3  6   6-12   9
12.Kirkos Sub City                    11   1  3  7   6-13   6  [P]
[*] presumably Dilla City were renamed Gideon Dilla 

Addis Ababa City Cup 2019

NB: 14th edition

Group Stage

Round 1 
[Nov 9]
Bahir Dar City   1-0 Wolkite City     
Saint George     1-2 Defence          
[Nov 10]
EEPCO            0-1 Welwalo A. Univ. 
Ethiopian Coffee 0-1 Sebeta City      

Round 2
[Nov 13]
Defence          1-1 Bahir Dar City   
Saint George     3-1 Wolkite City     
[Nov 14]
Sebeta City      0-0 EEPCO            
Ethiopian Coffee 1-0 Welwalo A. Univ. 

Round 3
[Nov 16]
Defence          0-2 Wolkite City     
Saint George     3-1 Bahir Dar City   
[Nov 17]
Welwalo A. Univ. 1-2 Sebeta City      
Ethiopian Coffee 0-0 EEPCO            

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Saint George                        3   2  0  1   7- 4   6  Semifinals
 2.Defence                             3   1  1  1   3- 4   4  Semifinals
 3.Bahir Dar City                      3   1  1  1   3- 4   4
 4.Wolkite City                        3   1  0  2   3- 4   3

Group B
 1.Sebeta City                         3   2  1  0   3- 1   7  Semifinals
 2.Ethiopian Coffee                    3   1  1  1   1- 1   4  Semifinals
 3 Welwalo Adigrat University          3   1  0  2   2- 3   3
 4.EEPCO                               3   0  2  1   0- 1   2

Knockout Stage

Semifinals
[Nov 20]
Sebeta City      3-1 Defence          
[Nov 21]
Saint George     2-0 Ethiopian Coffee 

Final [Nov 24]
Saint George     2-1 Sebeta City      
 

2018/19

2020/21

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of super cup winners


About this document

Sources included: https://www.facebook.com/SoccerEthiopia/, https://ethiopianpremierlegue.leaguerepublic.com/index.html

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 10 Jul 2024

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl. Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019/24
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.