Ethiopia 2021/22


Ethiopia Premier League
Addis Ababa City Cup 2021
Sidama Gofere Cup 2021

Ethiopia Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Saint George                       30  18 11  1  50-11  65       Champions
 2.Fasil City                         30  18  7  5  49-23  61  [C]
 3.Sidama Coffee                      30  12 12  6  40-30  48
 4.Awassa City                        30  13  6 11  38-38  45
 5.Welayta Dicha                      30  11  9 10  23-24  42
 6.Ethiopian Coffee                   30  11  9 10  29-37  42
 7.Arba Minch City                    30   9 13  8  27-26  40  [P]
 8.Wolkite City                       30   9 11 10  33-36  38
 9.Defence                            30   9 10 11  25-25  37  [P]
10.Hadiya Hossana                     30   8 13  9  36-40  37
11.Adama City                         30   6 17  7  24-23  35
12.Bahir Dar City                     30   8 11 11  29-29  35
13.Dire Dawa City                     30   8  9 13  28-40  33
-------------------------------------------------------------
14.Addis Abeba City                   30   7 11 12  37-42  32  [P]  Relegated
15.Sebeta City                        30   5 10 15  22-46  25       Relegated
16.Jimma Aba Jifar                    30   6  5 19  23-43  23       Relegated

Round 1 [all matches in Awassa]
[Oct 17]
Awassa City      1-0 Jimma Aba Jifar  
Dire Dawa City   1-0 Welayta Dicha    
[Oct 18]
Adama City       1-1 Wolkite City     
Arba Minch City  0-1 Defence          
[Oct 19]
Bahir Dar City   3-0 Addis Abeba City 
Ethiopian Coffee 0-0 Sidama Coffee    
[Oct 20]
Fasil City       3-1 Hadiya Hossana   
Sebeta City      0-0 Saint George     

Round 2 [all matches in Awassa]
[Oct 23]
Jimma Aba Jifar  0-1 Adama City       
Welayta Dicha    1-0 Awassa City      
[Oct 24]
Addis Abeba City 1-2 Arba Minch City  
Sidama Coffee    3-0 Dire Dawa City   
[Oct 25]
Hadiya Hossana   0-1 Bahir Dar City   
Wolkite City     0-1 Fasil City       
[Oct 26]
Sebeta City      0-1 Defence          
Saint George     4-1 Ethiopian Coffee 

Round 3 [all matches in Awassa]
[Oct 29]
Awassa City      2-1 Sidama Coffee    
Adama City       0-1 Welayta Dicha    
[Oct 30]
Bahir Dar City   1-1 Wolkite City     
Fasil City       4-0 Jimma Aba Jifar  
[Oct 31]
Ethiopian Coffee 0-0 Sebeta City      
Defence          0-3 Addis Abeba City 
[Nov 1]
Dire Dawa City   1-1 Saint George     
Arba Minch City  1-1 Hadiya Hossana   

Round 4 [all matches in Awassa]
[Nov 21]
Arba Minch City  2-1 Bahir Dar City   
Wolkite City     1-0 Awassa City      
[Nov 22]
Addis Abeba City 2-1 Fasil City       
Hadiya Hossana   0-0 Adama City       
[Nov 23]
Welayta Dicha    3-1 Ethiopian Coffee 
Jimma Aba Jifar  1-3 Dire Dawa City   
[Nov 24]
Sidama Coffee    1-1 Sebeta City      
Defence          0-0 Saint George     

Round 5 [all matches in Awassa]
[Nov 27]
Awassa City      0-0 Hadiya Hossana   
Fasil City       1-1 Arba Minch City  
[Nov 28]
Dire Dawa City   0-1 Wolkite City     
Adama City       1-1 Addis Abeba City 
[Nov 29]
Bahir Dar City   0-2 Defence          
Sebeta City      2-4 Welayta Dicha    
[Nov 30]
Saint George     1-1 Sidama Coffee    
Ethiopian Coffee 2-1 Jimma Aba Jifar  

Round 6 [all matches in Awassa]
[Dec 3]
Sebeta City      0-0 Dire Dawa City   
Hadiya Hossana   0-1 Addis Abeba City 
[Dec 4]
Welayta Dicha    0-0 Fasil City       
Wolkite City     0-0 Arba Minch City  
[Dec 5]
Saint George     2-1 Awassa City      
Sidama Coffee    1-1 Adama City       
[Dec 6]
Ethiopian Coffee 1-0 Defence          
Jimma Aba Jifar  0-2 Bahir Dar City   

Round 7 [all matches in Awassa]
[Dec 9]
Addis Abeba City 0-1 Wolkite City     
Fasil City       4-0 Sidama Coffee    
[Dec 10]
Bahir Dar City   3-1 Welayta Dicha    
Defence          0-2 Hadiya Hossana   
[Dec 11]
Adama City       0-0 Saint George     
Awassa City      3-1 Sebeta City      
[Dec 12]
Arba Minch City  0-0 Jimma Aba Jifar  
Dire Dawa City   0-2 Ethiopian Coffee 

Round 8 [all matches in Awassa]
[Dec 15]
Defence          0-0 Sidama Coffee    
Bahir Dar City   0-0 Fasil City       
[Dec 16]
Hadiya Hossana   3-2 Dire Dawa City   
Addis Abeba City 1-1 Awassa City      
[Dec 17]
Welayta Dicha    0-1 Saint George     
Wolkite City     0-1 Ethiopian Coffee 
[Dec 18]
Arba Minch City  1-1 Adama City       
Jimma Aba Jifar  0-1 Sebeta City      

Round 9 [all matches in Awassa]
[Dec 21]
Fasil City       1-0 Defence          
Dire Dawa City   1-0 Addis Abeba City 
[Dec 22]
Sidama Coffee    2-0 Welayta Dicha    
Ethiopian Coffee 0-1 Hadiya Hossana   
[Dec 23]
Sebeta City      2-3 Wolkite City     
Saint George     1-0 Jimma Aba Jifar  
[Dec 24]
Adama City       1-0 Bahir Dar City   
Awassa City      1-0 Arba Minch City  

Round 10 [all matches in Dire Dawa]
[Jan 28]
Ethiopian Coffee 0-2 Awassa City      
Sidama Coffee    2-1 Bahir Dar City   
[Jan 29]
Wolkite City     2-2 Hadiya Hossana   
Saint George     4-0 Fasil City       
[Jan 30]
Jimma Aba Jifar  1-0 Addis Abeba City 
Sebeta City      1-2 Adama City       
[Jan 31]
Dire Dawa City   1-0 Defence          
Welayta Dicha    1-0 Arba Minch City  

Round 11 [all matches in Dire Dawa]
[Feb 3]
Hadiya Hossana   2-4 Jimma Aba Jifar  
Bahir Dar City   0-2 Saint George     
[Feb 4]
Adama City       0-0 Ethiopian Coffee 
Fasil City       3-0 Sebeta City      
[Feb 5]
Addis Abeba City 1-2 Welayta Dicha    
Awassa City      3-2 Dire Dawa City   
[Feb 6]
Arba Minch City  1-1 Sidama Coffee    
Defence          3-1 Wolkite City     

Round 12 [all matches in Dire Dawa]
[Feb 9]
Fasil City       1-1 Adama City       
Hadiya Hossana   1-0 Sebeta City      
[Feb 10]
Addis Abeba City 0-1 Ethiopian Coffee 
Bahir Dar City   2-0 Awassa City      
[Feb 11]
Defence          0-1 Welayta Dicha    
Arba Minch City  0-0 Dire Dawa City   
[Feb 12]
Wolkite City     0-4 Saint George     
Jimma Aba Jifar  0-2 Sidama Coffee    

Round 13 [all matches in Dire Dawa]
[Feb 15]
Awassa City      2-1 Fasil City       
Sebeta City      1-5 Addis Abeba City 
[Feb 16]
Ethiopian Coffee 0-1 Arba Minch City  
Dire Dawa City   0-0 Bahir Dar City   
[Feb 17]
Saint George     0-0 Hadiya Hossana   
Adama City       0-1 Defence          
[Feb 18]
Welayta Dicha    0-1 Jimma Aba Jifar  
Sidama Coffee    0-0 Wolkite City     

Round 14 [all matches in Dire Dawa]
[Feb 21]
Sebeta City      1-1 Bahir Dar City   
Ethiopian Coffee 1-1 Fasil City       
[Feb 22]
Dire Dawa City   1-3 Adama City       
Awassa City      3-2 Defence          
[Feb 23]
Sidama Coffee    1-0 Addis Abeba City 
Saint George     1-1 Arba Minch City  
[Feb 24]
Jimma Aba Jifar  2-3 Wolkite City     
Welayta Dicha    1-0 Hadiya Hossana   

Round 15 [all matches in Dire Dawa]
[Feb 27]
Fasil City       4-0 Dire Dawa City   
Adama City       0-0 Awassa City      
[Feb 28]
Arba Minch City  1-1 Sebeta City      
Bahir Dar City   1-1 Ethiopian Coffee 
[Mar 1]
Hadiya Hossana   1-2 Sidama Coffee    
Addis Abeba City 1-3 Saint George     
[Mar 2]
Defence          0-0 Jimma Aba Jifar  
Wolkite City     0-1 Welayta Dicha    

Halfway Table:

 1.Saint George                       15   8  7  0  24- 6  31
 2.Welayta Dicha                      15   9  1  5  16-12  28
 3.Awassa City                        15   8  3  4  19-14  27
 4.Fasil City                         15   7  5  3  25-12  26  [C]
 5.Sidama Coffee                      15   6  7  2  17-12  25
 6.Adama City                         15   4  9  2  12- 9  21
 7.Bahir Dar City                     15   5  5  5  16-13  20
 8.Ethiopian Coffee                   15   5  5  5  11-14  20
 9.Wolkite City                       15   5  5  5  14-18  20
10.Arba Minch City                    15   3  9  3  11-11  18  [P]
11.Defence                            15   5  3  7  10-13  18  [P]
12.Hadiya Hossana                     15   4  5  6  14-17  17
13.Dire Dawa City                     15   4  4  7  12-21  16
-------------------------------------------------------------
14.Addis Abeba City                   15   4  2  9  16-19  14  [P]
15.Jimma Aba Jifar                    15   3  2 10  10-22  11
16.Sebeta City                        15   1  6  8  11-25   9

Round 16 [all matches in Adama]
[Mar 30]
Saint George     3-1 Sebeta City      
Hadiya Hossana   1-1 Fasil City       
[Mar 31]
Sidama Coffee    1-1 Ethiopian Coffee 
Addis Abeba City 1-1 Bahir Dar City   
[Apr 1]
Defence          0-0 Arba Minch City  
Wolkite City     1-1 Adama City       
[Apr 2]
Welayta Dicha    1-0 Dire Dawa City   
Jimma Aba Jifar  0-2 Awassa City      

Round 17 [all matches in Adama]
[Apr 5]
Ethiopian Coffee 0-4 Saint George     
Defence          0-1 Sebeta City      
[Apr 6]
Fasil City       1-2 Wolkite City     
Bahir Dar City   0-1 Hadiya Hossana   
[Apr 7]
Dire Dawa City   0-0 Sidama Coffee    
Arba Minch City  2-1 Addis Abeba City 
[Apr 8]
Awassa City      1-1 Welayta Dicha    
Adama City       1-1 Jimma Aba Jifar  

Round 18 [all matches in Adama]
[Apr 11]
Hadiya Hossana   4-4 Arba Minch City  
Saint George     3-0 Dire Dawa City   
[Apr 12]
Addis Abeba City 2-0 Defence          
Sebeta City      0-2 Ethiopian Coffee 
[Apr 13]
Jimma Aba Jifar  1-2 Fasil City       
Sidama Coffee    3-1 Awassa City      
[Apr 14]
Welayta Dicha    0-0 Adama City       
Wolkite City     awd Bahir Dar City   [awarded 0-3, originally 2-2]

Round 19 [all matches in Adama]
[Apr 17]
Saint George     0-0 Defence          
Sebeta City      0-3 Sidama Coffee    
[Apr 18]
Dire Dawa City   2-1 Jimma Aba Jifar  
Ethiopian Coffee 1-0 Welayta Dicha    
[Apr 19]
Adama City       1-2 Hadiya Hossana   
Fasil City       2-2 Addis Abeba City 
[Apr 20]
Awassa City      1-0 Wolkite City     
Bahir Dar City   0-1 Arba Minch City  

Round 20 [all matches in Adama]
[Apr 23]
Jimma Aba Jifar  1-1 Ethiopian Coffee 
Sidama Coffee    0-1 Saint George     
[Apr 24]
Welayta Dicha    0-0 Sebeta City      
Defence          1-1 Bahir Dar City   
[Apr 25]
Addis Abeba City 0-0 Adama City       
Wolkite City     1-1 Dire Dawa City   
[Apr 26]
Arba Minch City  0-1 Fasil City       
Hadiya Hossana   3-1 Awassa City      

Round 21 [all matches in Adama]
[Apr 29]
Bahir Dar City   0-2 Jimma Aba Jifar  
Defence          4-0 Ethiopian Coffee 
[Apr 30]
Adama City       1-1 Sidama Coffee    
Awassa City      0-3 Saint George     
[May 1]
Arba Minch City  0-3 Wolkite City     
Dire Dawa City   2-0 Sebeta City      
[May 2]
Addis Abeba City 3-3 Hadiya Hossana   
Fasil City       3-1 Welayta Dicha    

Round 22 [all matches in Bahir Dar]
[May 7]
Jimma Aba Jifar  2-1 Arba Minch City  
Ethiopian Coffee 2-1 Dire Dawa City   
Hadiya Hossana   1-2 Defence          
[May 8]
Sebeta City      0-0 Awassa City      
Saint George     1-0 Adama City       
Welayta Dicha    0-0 Bahir Dar City   
[May 9]
Sidama Coffee    0-1 Fasil City       
Wolkite City     1-1 Addis Abeba City 

Round 23 [all matches in Bahir Dar]
[May 11]
Dire Dawa City   4-0 Hadiya Hossana   
Sebeta City      2-1 Jimma Aba Jifar  
Adama City       0-0 Arba Minch City  
[May 12] 
Saint George     0-0 Welayta Dicha    
Ethiopian Coffee 4-3 Wolkite City     
[May 13]
Sidama Coffee    3-5 Defence          
Awassa City      2-2 Addis Abeba City 
Fasil City       1-0 Bahir Dar City   

Round 24 [all matches in Bahir Dar]
[May 16]
Hadiya Hossana   1-0 Ethiopian Coffee 
Jimma Aba Jifar  0-1 Saint George     
[May 17]
Addis Abeba City 1-1 Dire Dawa City   
Bahir Dar City   1-0 Adama City       
Arba Minch City  2-1 Awassa City      
[May 18]
Wolkite City     1-2 Sebeta City      
Defence          1-2 Fasil City       
Welayta Dicha    0-1 Sidama Coffee    

Round 25 [all matches in Bahir Dar]
[May 21]
Addis Abeba City 1-1 Jimma Aba Jifar  
Awassa City      1-3 Ethiopian Coffee 
[May 22]
Adama City       3-0 Sebeta City      
Arba Minch City  0-0 Welayta Dicha    
Fasil City       1-0 Saint George     
[May 23]
Bahir Dar City   1-3 Sidama Coffee    
Hadiya Hossana   1-1 Wolkite City     
Defence          0-0 Dire Dawa City   

Round 26 [all matches in Bahir Dar]
[Jun 14]
Sidama Coffee    1-2 Arba Minch City  
Saint George     2-2 Bahir Dar City   
Wolkite City     0-0 Defence          
[Jun 15]
Ethiopian Coffee 2-1 Adama City       
Welayta Dicha    0-1 Addis Abeba City 
Dire Dawa City   1-3 Awassa City      
[Jun 16]
Jimma Aba Jifar  1-0 Hadiya Hossana   
Sebeta City      0-1 Fasil City       

Round 27 [all matches in Bahir Dar]
[Jun 18] 
Saint George     2-0 Wolkite City     
Awassa City      2-1 Bahir Dar City   
[Jun 19]
Welayta Dicha    0-0 Defence          
Dire Dawa City   0-3 Arba Minch City  
Sidama Coffee    2-1 Jimma Aba Jifar  
[Jun 20]
Adama City       0-2 Fasil City       
Sebeta City      0-0 Hadiya Hossana   
Ethiopian Coffee 1-1 Addis Abeba City 

Round 28 [all matches in Bahir Dar]
[Jun 22]
Bahir Dar City   1-0 Dire Dawa City   
Wolkite City     1-1 Sidama Coffee    
[Jun 23]
Jimma Aba Jifar  1-2 Welayta Dicha    
Hadiya Hossana   1-1 Saint George     
Addis Abeba City 4-3 Sebeta City      
[Jun 24]
Arba Minch City  1-0 Ethiopian Coffee 
Fasil City       1-0 Awassa City      
Defence          0-0 Adama City       

Round 29 [all matches in Bahir Dar]
[Jun 26]
Wolkite City     3-0 Jimma Aba Jifar  
Hadiya Hossana   2-2 Welayta Dicha    
Bahir Dar City   1-1 Sebeta City      
[Jun 27]
Addis Abeba City 1-2 Sidama Coffee    
Fasil City       3-0 Ethiopian Coffee 
Arba Minch City  0-1 Saint George     
[Jun 28]
Defence          1-2 Awassa City      
Adama City       1-1 Dire Dawa City   

Round 30 [all matches in Bahir Dar]
[Jun 30]
Welayta Dicha    0-2 Wolkite City     
Sebeta City      1-0 Arba Minch City  
[Jul 1]
Saint George     4-0 Addis Abeba City 
Dire Dawa City   3-2 Fasil City       
Awassa City      2-3 Adama City       
[Jul 2]
Jimma Aba Jifar  0-1 Defence          
Sidama Coffee    2-2 Hadiya Hossana   
Ethiopian Coffee 1-1 Bahir Dar City   

Final Table:

 1.Saint George                       30  18 11  1  50-11  65       Champions
 2.Fasil City                         30  18  7  5  49-23  61  [C]
 3.Sidama Coffee                      30  12 12  6  40-30  48
 4.Awassa City                        30  13  6 11  38-38  45
 5.Welayta Dicha                      30  11  9 10  23-24  42
 6.Ethiopian Coffee                   30  11  9 10  29-37  42
 7.Arba Minch City                    30   9 13  8  27-26  40  [P]
 8.Wolkite City                       30   9 11 10  33-36  38
 9.Defence                            30   9 10 11  25-25  37  [P]
10.Hadiya Hossana                     30   8 13  9  36-40  37
11.Adama City                         30   6 17  7  24-23  35
12.Bahir Dar City                     30   8 11 11  29-29  35
13.Dire Dawa City                     30   8  9 13  28-40  33
-------------------------------------------------------------
14.Addis Abeba City                   30   7 11 12  37-42  32  [P]  Relegated
15.Sebeta City                        30   5 10 15  22-46  25       Relegated
16.Jimma Aba Jifar                    30   6  5 19  23-43  23       Relegated


Addis Ababa City Cup 2021

NB: 15th edition

Group Stage

NB: at Abebe Bikila Stadium, Addis Ababa

Round 1
[Sep 25]
Addis Abeba City 0-2 Defence          
Ethiopian Coffee 0-2 Jimma Aba Jifar  
[Sep 27]
Bahir Dar City   3-0 Adama City       
Saint George     3-0 Fasil City       

Round 2
[Sep 29]
Addis Abeba City 0-1 Jimma Aba Jifar  
Ethiopian Coffee 0-1 Defence          
[Sep 30]
Fasil City       0-0 Bahir Dar City   
Saint George     1-0 Adama City       

Round 3
[Oct 2]
Defence          1-3 Jimma Aba Jifar  
Ethiopian Coffee 1-0 Addis Abeba City 
[Oct 3]
Fasil City       1-4 Adama City       
Saint George     3-0 Bahir Dar City   

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Jimma Aba Jifar                     3   3  0  0   6- 1   9  Semifinals
 2.Defence                             3   2  0  1   4- 3   6  Semifinals
 3.Ethiopian Coffee                    3   1  0  2   1- 3   3
 4.Addis Abeba City                    3   0  0  3   0- 4   0
NB: Jimma Aba Jifar replaced Munuki FC (South Sudan) who had originally been invited

Group B
 1.Saint George                        3   3  0  0   7- 0   9  Semifinals
 2.Bahir Dar City                      3   1  1  1   3- 3   4  Semifinals
 3.Adama City                          3   1  0  2   4- 5   3
 4.Fasil City                          3   0  1  2   1- 7   1

Knockout Stage

Semifinals [Oct 6, Abebe Bikila Stadium, Addis Ababa]
Saint George     0-0 Defence          [4-5 pen}
Jimma Aba Jifar  1-1 Bahir Dar City   [7-8 pen}

Friendly [Oct 7, Bahir Dar International Stadium, Bahir Dar]
Fasil City       2-0 Ethiopian Coffee 

Third Place Match [Oct 10, Bahir Dar International Stadium, Bahir Dar]
Saint George     2-2 Jimma Aba Jifar  [5-4 pen]
 
Final [Oct 10, Bahir Dar International Stadium, Bahir Dar]
Bahir Dar City   1-0 Defence          
  [Temesgen Derese 41]

Sidama Gofere Cup 2021

NB: first ever edition; played in Awassa

Round 1
[Sep 25]
Sidama Coffee    3-2 Dire Dawa City   
[Sep 26]
Sebeta City      2-0 Hadiya Hossana   
Awassa City      bye
 
Round 2 [Sep 29]
Awassa City      1-1 Sidama Coffee    
Dire Dawa City   0-0 Hadiya Hossana   
Sebeta City      bye
 
Round 3 [Oct 2]
Awassa City      1-0 Dire Dawa City   
Sebeta City      2-1 Sidama Coffee    
Hadiya Hossana   bye
 
Round 4 [Oct 5]
Sebeta City      3-1 Dire Dawa City   
Awassa City      0-1 Hadiya Hossana   
Sidama Coffee    bye
 
Round 5 [Oct 10]
Hadiya Hossana   0-0 Sidama Coffee    
Sebeta City      0-1 Awassa City      
Dire Dawa City   bye

Final Table:

 1.Sebeta City                         4   3  0  1   7- 3   9
 2.Awassa City                         4   2  1  1   3- 2   7
 3.Sidama Coffee                       4   1  2  1   5- 5   5
 4.Hadiya Hossana                      4   1  2  1   1- 2   5
 5.Dire Dawa City                      4   0  1  3   3- 7   1


2020/21

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of super cup winners


About this document

Sources included: https://www.facebook.com/SoccerEthiopia/, https://ethiopianpremierlegue.leaguerepublic.com/index.html, https://www.facebook.com/EthioFooty/

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 7 Jul 2022

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl. Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.