Ethiopia 2023/24


Ethiopia Premier League
Cup

Ethiopia Premier League

Table:

 1.Commercial Banks of Ethiopia       26  17  5  4  50-24  56  [P]
 2.Defence                            26  15  6  5  38-26  51
 3.Bahir Dar City                     26  12  9  5  29-19  45
 4.Ethiopian Coffee                   26  12  8  6  43-28  44
 5.Saint George                       26  12  7  7  37-23  43  [C]
 6.Adama City                         26  10 11  5  33-30  41
 7.Fasil City                         26  10 10  6  33-24  40
 8.Dire Dawa City                     26  10  7  9  30-32  37
 9.Awassa City                        26  10  6 10  37-38  36
10.Hadiya Hossana                     26   7 14  5  24-20  35
11.Ethiopia Medhin FC                 26   8 10  8  33-30  34
12.Sidama Coffee                      26   8  7 11  23-26  31
13.Welayta Dicha                      26   7  8 11  23-32  29
-------------------------------------------------------------
14.Wolkite City                       26   3  7 16  10-35  16       Relegated
15.Shashemene City                    26   2  8 16  18-35  14  [P]  Relegated
16.Harembecho Durame                  26   1  5 20  11-50   8  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Oct 1]
Adama City        0-0 Banks             
Sidama Coffee     0-1 Ethiopian Coffee  
[Oct 6]
Shashemene City   0-1 Welayta Dicha     
Harembecho Durame 1-2 Dire Dawa City    
[Oct 7]
Awassa City       3-3 Fasil City        
Hadiya Hossana    2-3 Defence           
[Oct 8]
Saint George      4-1 Wolkite City      
Ethiopia Medhin   3-2 Bahir Dar City    

Round 2
[Oct 12]
Dire Dawa City    0-1 Ethiopian Coffee  
Banks             1-0 Hadiya Hossana    
[Oct 13]
Harembecho Durame 1-2 Saint George      
Fasil City        1-1 Ethiopia Medhin   
[Oct 14]
Wolkite City      1-1 Sidama Coffee     
Welayta Dicha     0-1 Adama City        
[Oct 15]
Bahir Dar City    2-1 Defence           
Shashemene City   0-1 Awassa City       

Round 3
[Oct 19]
Ethiopia Medhin   0-1 Welayta Dicha     
Sidama Coffee     0-1 Fasil City        
[Oct 20]
Hadiya Hossana    0-0 Wolkite City      
Saint George      3-2 Shashemene City   
[Oct 21]
Defence           1-1 Banks             
Awassa City       0-0 Dire Dawa City    
[Oct 22]
Adama City        2-2 Harembecho Durame 
Ethiopian Coffee  2-2 Bahir Dar City    

Round 4
[Oct 25]
Shashemene City   1-3 Sidama Coffee     
Dire Dawa City    2-3 Banks             
[Oct 26]
Awassa City       0-0 Ethiopia Medhin   
Wolkite City      0-3 Bahir Dar City    
[Oct 27]
Harembecho Durame 0-0 Hadiya Hossana    
Saint George      2-2 Adama City        
[Oct 28]
Fasil City        2-0 Ethiopian Coffee  
Welayta Dicha     0-1 Defence           

Round 5
[Oct 31]
Hadiya Hossana    0-0 Shashemene City   
Banks             2-0 Wolkite City      
[Nov 1]
Adama City        2-1 Dire Dawa City    
Defence           1-0 Harembecho Durame 
[Nov 2]
Sidama Coffee     0-1 Awassa City       
Ethiopia Medhin   0-3 Saint George      
[Nov 3]
Bahir Dar City    0-0 Fasil City        
Ethiopian Coffee  2-2 Welayta Dicha     

Round 6
[Nov 30]
Dire Dawa City    1-1 Welayta Dicha     
Harembecho Durame 0-3 Fasil City        
[Dec 1]
Ethiopia Medhin   0-1 Defence           
Shashemene City   0-1 Wolkite City      
[Dec 2]
Saint George      1-2 Bahir Dar City    
Sidama Coffee     0-0 Hadiya Hossana    
[Dec 3]
Adama City        2-1 Ethiopian Coffee  
Awassa City       0-3 Banks             

Round 7
[Dec 7]
Wolkite City      1-0 Harembecho Durame 
Fasil City        0-2 Welayta Dicha     
[Dec 8]
Defence           2-1 Adama City        
Bahir Dar City    2-1 Awassa City       
[Dec 9]
Hadiya Hossana    1-1 Ethiopia Medhin   
[Dec 10]
Banks             2-1 Shashemene City   
Sidama Coffee     0-2 Dire Dawa City    
[Dec 30]
Ethiopian Coffee  1-0 Saint George      

Round 8
[Dec 14]
Awassa City       0-3 Saint George      
Wolkite City      0-2 Defence           
[Dec 15]
Fasil City        1-2 Hadiya Hossana    
Dire Dawa City    1-2 Bahir Dar City    
[Dec 16]
Banks             2-1 Ethiopian Coffee  
Harembecho Durame 0-2 Ethiopia Medhin   
[Dec 17]
Welayta Dicha     1-4 Sidama Coffee     
Shashemene City   1-1 Adama City        

Round 9
[Jan 3]
Ethiopia Medhin   0-1 Sidama Coffee     
Adama City        0-1 Hadiya Hossana    
[Jan 4]
Shashemene City   0-0 Bahir Dar City    
Saint George      1-1 Defence           
[Jan 5]
Dire Dawa City    0-3 Fasil City        
Awassa City       1-2 Ethiopian Coffee  
[Jan 6]
Harembecho Durame 0-2 Banks             
Welayta Dicha     2-1 Wolkite City      

Round 10
[Jan 9]
Ethiopian Coffee  1-1 Shashemene City   
Sidama Coffee     0-0 Adama City        
[Jan 10]
Defence           2-1 Awassa City       
Hadiya Hossana    0-0 Saint George      
[Jan 11]
Ethiopia Medhin   1-2 Dire Dawa City    
Bahir Dar City    0-0 Harembecho Durame 
[Jan 12]
Wolkite City      0-1 Fasil City        
Banks             0-1 Welayta Dicha     

Round 11
[Jan 15]
Ethiopian Coffee  1-1 Hadiya Hossana    
Bahir Dar City    0-2 Sidama Coffee     
[Jan 16]
Welayta Dicha     1-2 Awassa City       
Wolkite City      0-0 Adama City        
[Jan 17]
Dire Dawa City    1-3 Defence           
Banks             4-1 Ethiopia Medhin   
[Jan 18]
Harembecho Durame 0-3 Shashemene City   
Fasil City        0-1 Saint George      

Round 12
[Jan 25]
Ethiopia Medhin   1-1 Shashemene City   
Defence           0-0 Fasil City        
[Jan 26]
Bahir Dar City    1-2 Banks             
Adama City        3-2 Awassa City       
[Jan 27]
Saint George      0-3 Dire Dawa City    
Sidama Coffee     0-2 Harembecho Durame 
[Jan 28]
Ethiopian Coffee  1-0 Wolkite City      
Hadiya Hossana    1-1 Welayta Dicha     

Round 13
[Feb 1]
Welayta Dicha     1-0 Harembecho Durame 
Banks             0-3 Saint George      
[Feb 2]
Hadiya Hossana    0-0 Dire Dawa City    
Ethiopian Coffee  3-0 Ethiopia Medhin   
[Feb 3]
Defence           2-1 Sidama Coffee     
Bahir Dar City    1-2 Adama City        
[Feb 4]
Wolkite City      1-2 Awassa City       
Fasil City        2-0 Shashemene City   

Round 14
[Feb 8]
Sidama Coffee     2-1 Banks             
Defence           0-4 Ethiopian Coffee  
[Feb 9]
Hadiya Hossana    1-0 Bahir Dar City    
Awassa City       2-0 Harembecho Durame 
[Feb 10]
Adama City        1-1 Fasil City        
Shashemene City   1-1 Dire Dawa City    
[Feb 11]
Saint George      1-1 Welayta Dicha     
Ethiopia Medhin   0-0 Wolkite City      

Round 15
[Feb 15]
Adama City        2-2 Ethiopia Medhin   
Harembecho Durame 0-0 Ethiopian Coffee  
[Feb 16]
Saint George      1-0 Sidama Coffee     
Fasil City        2-4 Banks             
[Feb 17]
Welayta Dicha     0-1 Bahir Dar City    
Shashemene City   0-1 Defence           
[Feb 18]
Awassa City       1-1 Hadiya Hossana    
Dire Dawa City    1-0 Wolkite City      

Halfway Table:

 1.Defence                            15  10  3  2  21-14  33
 2.Commercial Banks of Ethiopia       15  10  2  3  27-15  32  [P]
 3.Saint George                       15   8  4  3  25-14  28  [C]
 4.Ethiopian Coffee                   15   7  5  3  21-13  26
 5.Fasil City                         15   6  5  4  20-14  23
 6.Adama City                         15   5  8  2  19-16  23
 7.Bahir Dar City                     15   6  4  5  18-16  22
 8.Welayta Dicha                      15   6  4  5  15-15  22
 9.Hadiya Hossana                     15   3 10  2  10- 9  19
10.Dire Dawa City                     15   5  4  6  17-18  19
11.Awassa City                        15   5  4  6  17-21  19
12.Sidama Coffee                      15   5  3  7  14-14  18
13.Ethiopia Medhin FC                 15   2  6  7  12-22  12
-------------------------------------------------------------
14.Wolkite City                       15   2  4  9   6-19  10
15.Shashemene City                    15   1  6  8  11-18   9  [P]
16.Harembecho Durame                  15   1  4 10   6-21   7  [P]

Round 16
[Feb 29]
Bahir Dar City    0-0 Ethiopia Medhin   
Dire Dawa City    1-0 Harembecho Durame 
[Mar 1]
Defence           2-3 Hadiya Hossana    
Fasil City        2-1 Awassa City       
[Mar 2]
Wolkite City      0-2 Saint George      
Welayta Dicha     1-2 Shashemene City   
[Mar 3]
Ethiopian Coffee  3-0 Sidama Coffee     
Banks             4-1 Adama City        

Round 17
[Mar 7]
Awassa City       3-1 Shashemene City   
Defence           0-1 Bahir Dar City    
[Mar 8]
Adama City        1-1 Welayta Dicha     
Sidama Coffee     0-0 Wolkite City      
[Mar 9]
Ethiopia Medhin   0-2 Fasil City        
Saint George      3-1 Harembecho Durame 
[Mar 10]
Hadiya Hossana    0-0 Banks             
Ethiopian Coffee  1-2 Dire Dawa City    

Round 18
[Mar 14]
Bahir Dar City    3-1 Ethiopian Coffee  
Harembecho Durame 0-3 Adama City        
[Mar 15]
Dire Dawa City    1-3 Awassa City       
Banks             0-2 Defence           
[Mar 16]
Shashemene City   0-2 Saint George      
Wolkite City      0-0 Hadiya Hossana    
[Mar 17]
Fasil City        2-2 Sidama Coffee     
Welayta Dicha     2-2 Ethiopia Medhin   

Round 19
[Mar 28]
Defence           1-0 Welayta Dicha     
Ethiopian Coffee  1-1 Fasil City        
[Mar 29]
Adama City        2-1 Saint George      
Hadiya Hossana    2-0 Harembecho Durame 
[Mar 30]
Ethiopia Medhin   2-2 Awassa City       
[Mar 31]
Banks             1-1 Dire Dawa City    
Sidama Coffee     1-0 Shashemene City   
[Apr 22]
Bahir Dar City    2-1 Wolkite City      

Round 20
[Apr 4]
Wolkite City      1-0 Welayta Dicha     
Banks             5-1 Harembecho Durame 
[Apr 5]
Ethiopian Coffee  3-2 Awassa City       
Fasil City        1-2 Dire Dawa City    
[Apr 6]
Defence           0-0 Saint George      
Bahir Dar City    1-0 Shashemene City   
[Apr 7]
Hadiya Hossana    2-1 Adama City        
Sidama Coffee     0-0 Ethiopia Medhin   

Round 21
[Apr 11]
Banks             2-1 Awassa City       
Welayta Dicha     1-1 Dire Dawa City    
[Apr 12]
Fasil City        2-2 Harembecho Durame 
Bahir Dar City    1-1 Saint George      
[Apr 13]
Wolkite City      0-0 Shashemene City   
Defence           1-2 Ethiopia Medhin   
[Apr 14]
Hadiya Hossana    1-2 Sidama Coffee     
Ethiopian Coffee  0-1 Adama City        

Round 22
[Apr 18]
Wolkite City      0-3 Ethiopia Medhin   
Bahir Dar City    0-0 Hadiya Hossana    
[Apr 19]
Harembecho Durame 0-1 Awassa City       
Fasil City        0-0 Adama City        
[Apr 20]
Dire Dawa City    1-0 Shashemene City   
Welayta Dicha     1-0 Saint George      
[Apr 21]
Ethiopian Coffee  1-1 Defence           
Banks             1-0 Sidama Coffee     

Round 23
[May 2]
Adama City        1-0 Shashemene City   
Bahir Dar City    1-0 Dire Dawa City    
[May 3]
Ethiopia Medhin   2-0 Harembecho Durame 
Ethiopian Coffee  2-2 Banks             
[May 4]
Sidama Coffee     2-1 Welayta Dicha     
Hadiya Hossana    1-2 Fasil City        
[May 5]
Defence           3-1 Wolkite City      
Saint George      1-2 Awassa City       

Round 24
[May 9]
Fasil City        0-0 Bahir Dar City    
Dire Dawa City    1-1 Adama City        
[May 10]
Saint George      0-1 Ethiopia Medhin   
Wolkite City      1-2 Banks             
[May 11]
Awassa City       1-1 Sidama Coffee     
Welayta Dicha     1-2 Ethiopian Coffee  
[May 12]
Shashemene City   1-3 Hadiya Hossana    
Harembecho Durame 0-2 Defence           

Round 25
[May 16]
Welayta Dicha     0-5 Banks             
Fasil City        1-0 Wolkite City      
[May 17]
Harembecho Durame 0-2 Bahir Dar City    
Dire Dawa City    0-5 Ethiopia Medhin   
[May 18]
Saint George      1-1 Hadiya Hossana    
Awassa City       2-3 Defence           
[May 19]
Adama City        2-1 Sidama Coffee     
Shashemene City   1-2 Ethiopian Coffee  

Round 26
[May 23]
Wolkite City      0-3 Dire Dawa City    
Ethiopia Medhin   4-1 Adama City        
[May 24]
Defence           2-2 Shashemene City   
Bahir Dar City    0-0 Welayta Dicha     
[May 25]
Banks             1-0 Fasil City        
Sidama Coffee     0-1 Saint George      
[May 26]
Ethiopian Coffee  6-1 Harembecho Durame 
Hadiya Hossana    1-2 Awassa City       

Round 27 [tba]
Banks              -  Bahir Dar City    
Wolkite City       -  Ethiopian Coffee  
Fasil City         -  Defence           
Dire Dawa City     -  Saint George      
Awassa City        -  Adama City        
Harembecho Durame  -  Sidama Coffee     
Welayta Dicha      -  Hadiya Hossana    
Shashemene City    -  Ethiopia Medhin   

Table:

 1.Commercial Banks of Ethiopia       26  17  5  4  50-24  56  [P]
 2.Defence                            26  15  6  5  38-26  51
 3.Bahir Dar City                     26  12  9  5  29-19  45
 4.Ethiopian Coffee                   26  12  8  6  43-28  44
 5.Saint George                       26  12  7  7  37-23  43  [C]
 6.Adama City                         26  10 11  5  33-30  41
 7.Fasil City                         26  10 10  6  33-24  40
 8.Dire Dawa City                     26  10  7  9  30-32  37
 9.Awassa City                        26  10  6 10  37-38  36
10.Hadiya Hossana                     26   7 14  5  24-20  35
11.Ethiopia Medhin FC                 26   8 10  8  33-30  34
12.Sidama Coffee                      26   8  7 11  23-26  31
13.Welayta Dicha                      26   7  8 11  23-32  29
-------------------------------------------------------------
14.Wolkite City                       26   3  7 16  10-35  16       Relegated
15.Shashemene City                    26   2  8 16  18-35  14  [P]  Relegated
16.Harembecho Durame                  26   1  5 20  11-50   8  [P]  Relegated


Cup

Round 1
[Nov 4]
Oromia Police     2-0 Jimma Aba Bunna   
Nib               1-4 Halaba City       
Negelle Arsi      1-0 Boditi City       
Kafa Bunna        3-0 Asosa City        
[Nov 5]  
Bishoftu City     2-0 Addis Ketema      
Debre Birhan City 2-1 Batu Ketema       
Addis Ababa City  0-1 EEPCO             
Wollo Kombolcha   0-3 Gamo Chencha      
Jimma Aba Jifar   1-2 Woldia SC         
Kolfie Keranio    2-2 Modjo City        [4-2 pen]
[Nov 6]
Nekemte Katema    3-0 Yirga Chefe Bunna 
Burayou           1-2 Bench Majji Bunna 
Gulele            0-2 Siltie Worabe     
Akaki Kality      0-3 Arba Minch City   
Omedla            1-2 Sheger City       
Yeka              0-2 Dessie City       

NB: top level clubs enter in round 2

Round 2
[Nov 25]
Kolfie Keranio    1-0 EEPCO             
Saint George      2-1 Harembecho Durame 
Dire Dawa City    1-2 Ethiopia Medhin   
Fasil City        3-0 Nekemte Katema    
Debre Birhan City 0-0 Gamo Chencha      [4-3 pen] 
Welayta Dicha     3-1 Dessie City       
[Nov 26]
Defence           2-0 Wolkite City      
Ethiopian Coffee  4-0 Woldia SC         
Oromia Police     1-1 Arba Minch City   [9-10 pen]
Bahir Dar City    1-0 Sheger City       
Shashemene City   0-0 Kafa Bunna        [5-3 pen]
Sidama Coffee     0-4 Adama City        
[Nov 27]
Hadiya Hossana    1-0 Banks             
Awassa City       2-1 Bench Majji Bunna 
Negelle Arsi      3-0 Siltie Worabe     
Bishoftu City     1-1 Halaba City       [5-4 pen]

Round 3
[Dec 21]
Negelle Arsi      1-2 Ethiopia Medhin   
Debre Birhan City 0-1 Fasil City        
[Dec 22]
Bishoftu City     1-3 Adama City        
Bahir Dar City    0-1 Arba Minch City   
[Dec 23]
Saint George      5-2 Shashemene City   
Hadiya Hossana    2-5 Welayta Dicha     
[Dec 24]
Awassa City       3-0 Defence           
Kolfie Keranio    0-2 Ethiopian Coffee  

Quarterfinals
[Feb 20]
Adama City        1-3 Ethiopia Medhin   
Fasil City        1-4 Ethiopian Coffee  
Arba Minch City   0-2 Awassa City       
[Feb 21]
Saint George      1-2 Welayta Dicha     

Semifinals
[Apr 27]
Welayta Dicha     1-0 Ethiopia Medhin   
[Apr 28]
Awassa City       0-2 Ethiopian Coffee  

Final
Welayta Dicha      -  Ethiopian Coffee  


2022/23

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of super cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 31 May 2024

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2023/24
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.