European Women U-17 Championship 2017-18

Lithuania qualified as hosts.
 
Byes to Elite round:
Germany
 
QUALIFYING ROUND

Group 1 (in Poland)
 
[Oct 10] 
Switzerland        40 Faroe Islands
Ukraine            13 Poland
[Oct 13]
Switzerland        50 Ukraine
Poland             50 Faroe Islands
[Oct 16]
Poland             21 Switzerland
Faroe Islands      16 Ukraine

 1.POLAND               3   3  0  0  10- 2   9
 2.SWITZERLAND          3   2  0  1  10- 2   6
 3.Ukraine              3   1  0  2   7- 9   3 
 4.Faroe Islands        3   0  0  3   1-15   0
 
Group 2 (in Latvia)

[Oct 14]
Slovakia           01 Scotland
England           100 Latvia
[Oct 17]
Scotland           40 Latvia
England            60 Slovakia
[Oct 20]
Scotland           03 England
Latvia             05 Slovakia
 
 1.ENGLAND              3   3  0  0  19- 0   9
 2.SCOTLAND             3   2  0  1   5- 3   6
 3.Slovakia             3   1  0  2   5- 7   3 
 4.Latvia               3   0  0  3   0-19   0
 
Group 3 (in Azerbaijan)
 
[Oct 2]
Spain             220 Montenegro
Azerbaijan         02 Iceland
[Oct 5]
Iceland            50 Montenegro
Spain              30 Azerbaijan
[Oct 8]
Iceland            12 Spain
Montenegro         11 Azerbaijan
 
 1.SPAIN                3   3  0  0  27- 1   9
 2.ICELAND              3   2  0  1   8- 2   6
 3.AZERBAIJAN           3   0  1  2   1- 6   1
 4.Montenegro           3   0  1  2   1-28   1
 
Group 4 (in Bosnia Herzegovina)
 
[Sep 24]
Romania            11 Greece
Ireland            10 Bosnia Herzegovina
[Sep 27]
Ireland            20 Romania
Greece             01 Bosnia Herzegovina
[Sep 30]
Greece             02 Ireland
Bosnia Herzegovina 10 Romania
 
 1.IRELAND              3   3  0  0   5- 0   9
 2.BOSNIA HERZEGOVINA   3   2  0  1   2- 1   6
 3.ROMANIA              3   0  1  2   1- 4   1
 4.Greece               3   0  1  2   1- 4   1
 
Group 5 (in Denmark)
 
[Sep 24]
Wales              02 Denmark
France            120 Kazakhstan
[Sep 27]
France             40 Wales
Denmark            60 Kazakhstan
[Sep 30]
Denmark            00 France
Kazakhstan         08 Wales
 
 1.FRANCE               3   2  1  0  16- 0   7
 2.DENMARK              3   2  1  0   8- 0   7
 3.Wales                3   1  0  2   8- 6   3 
 4.Kazakhstan           3   0  0  3   0-26   0
 
Group 6 (in Sweden)
 
[Oct 16]
Sweden             10 Israel
Croatia            02 Russia
[Oct 19]
Sweden            110 Croatia
Russia             10 Israel
[Oct 22]
Russia             07 Sweden
Israel             21 Croatia
 
 1.SWEDEN               3   3  0  0  19- 0   9
 2.RUSSIA               3   2  0  1   3- 7   6
 3.ISRAEL               3   1  0  2   2- 3   3
 4.Croatia              3   0  0  3   1-15   0
 
Group 7 (in Estonia)
 
[Oct 1]
Turkey             03 Netherlands
Czech Republic     80 Estonia
[Oct 4]
Czech Republic     21 Turkey
Netherlands        90 Estonia
[Oct 7]
Netherlands        30 Czech Republic
Estonia            04 Turkey
 
 1.NETHERLANDS          3   3  0  0  15- 0   9
 2.CZECH REPUBLIC       3   2  0  1  10- 4   6
 3.TURKEY               3   1  0  2   5- 5   3
 4.Estonia              3   0  0  3   0-21   0
 
Group 8 (in Hungary)
 
[Sep 22]
Norway             90 Moldova
Bulgaria           05 Hungary
[Sep 25]
Norway             50 Bulgaria
Hungary            30 Moldova
[Sep 28]
Hungary            10 Norway
Moldova            01 Bulgaria
 
 1.HUNGARY              3   3  0  0   9- 0   9
 2.NORWAY               3   2  0  1  14- 1   6
 3.Bulgaria             3   1  0  2   1-10   3 
 4.Moldova              3   0  0  3   0-13   0
 
Group 9 (in Serbia)
 
[Sep 23]
Belgium            30 Macedonia
Belarus            02 Serbia
[Sep 26]
Belgium            70 Belarus
Serbia             90 Macedonia
[Sep 29]
Serbia             22 Belgium
Macedonia          17 Belarus
 
 1.SERBIA               3   2  1  0  13- 2   7
 2.BELGIUM              3   2  1  0  12- 2   7
 3.Belarus              3   1  0  2   7-10   3 
 4.Macedonia            3   0  0  3   1-19   0
 
Group 10 (in Portugal)
 
[Sep 25]
Austria           130 Georgia
Northern Ireland   12 Portugal
[Sep 28]
Austria            90 Northern Ireland
Portugal          110 Georgia
[Oct 1]
Portugal           1-2 Austria
Georgia            02 Northern Ireland
 
 1.AUSTRIA              3   3  0  0  24- 1   9
 2.PORTUGAL             3   2  0  1  14- 3   6
 3.Northern Ireland     3   1  0  2   3-11   3 
 4.Georgia              3   0  0  3   0-26   0
 
Group 11 (in Slovenia)
 
[Oct 23]
Italy              21 Malta
Slovenia           00 Finland
[Oct 26]
Finland            81 Malta
Italy              11 Slovenia
[Oct 29]
Finland            11 Italy
Malta              02 Slovenia
 
 1.ITALY                3   1  2  0   4- 3   5
 2.FINLAND              3   1  2  0   9- 2   5
 3.SLOVENIA             3   1  2  0   3- 1   5
 4.Malta                3   0  0  3   2-12   0
 
NB: top-2 of all groups and the five best 3rd placed teams (counting results 
    against top-2 only) qualify for Elite Round.

 
ELITE ROUND
 
Group 1 (in Netherlands)
 
[Mar 23]
Portugal           20 Belgium
Netherlands        20 Romania
{Mar 26]
Belgium            60 Romania
Netherlands        20 Portugal
[Mar 29]
Belgium            24 Netherlands
Romania            08 Portugal
 
 1.NETHERLANDS          3   3  0  0   8- 2   9
 2.Portugal             3   2  0  1  10- 2   6 
 3.Belgium              3   1  0  2   8- 6   3
 4.Romania              3   0  0  3   0-16   0
 
Group 2 (in France)
 
[Mar 22]
Scotland           06 France
Sweden             14 Finland
[Mar 25]
France             22 Finland
Sweden             40 Scotland
[Mar 28]
France             32 Sweden
Finland            50 Scotland 

 1.FINLAND              3   2  1  0  11- 3   7
 2.France               3   2  1  0  11- 4   7 
 3.Sweden               3   1  0  2   7- 7   3
 4.Scotland             3   0  0  3   0-15   0
 
Group 3 (in Israel)
 
[Mar 8]
Spain              70 Israel
Russia             13 Denmark
[Mar 11]
Spain              40 Russia
Denmark            10 Israel
[Mar 14]
Denmark            01 Spain
Israel             11 Russia 

 1.SPAIN                3   3  0  0  12- 0   9
 2.Denmark              3   2  0  1   4- 2   6 
 3.Russia               3   0  1  2   2- 8   1
 4.Israel               3   0  1  2   1- 9   1
 
Group 4 (in Hungary)
 
[Mar 23]
Hungary            02 Italy
Czech Republic     11 Serbia
[Mar 26]
Hungary            30 Czech Republic
Serbia             03 Italy
[Mar 29]
Serbia             10 Hungary
Italy              00 Czech Republic
 
 1.ITALY                3   2  1  0   5- 0   7
 2.Serbia               3   1  1  1   2- 4   4 
 3.Hungary              3   1  0  2   3- 3   3
 4.Czech Republic       3   0  2  1   1- 4   2
 
Group 5 (in Norway)
 
[Mar 25]
England            00 Slovenia
Switzerland        05 Norway
[Mar 28]
England            40 Switzerland
Norway             10 Slovenia
[Mar 31]
Norway             02 England
Slovenia           21 Switzerland
 
 1.ENGLAND              3   2  1  0   6- 0   7
 2.Norway               3   2  0  1   6- 2   6 
 3.Slovenia             3   1  1  1   2- 2   4
 4.Switzerland          3   0  0  3   1-11   0
 
Group 6 (in Bosnia Herzegovina)
 
[Mar 19]
Austria            00 Turkey
Bosnia Herzegovina 04 Poland
[Mar 22]
Austria            30 Bosnia Herzegovina
Poland             20 Turkey
[Mar 25]
Poland             21 Austria
Turkey             22 Bosnia Herzegovina
 
 1.POLAND               3   3  0  0   8- 1   9
 2.Austria              3   1  1  1   4- 2   4 
 3.Turkey               3   0  2  1   2- 4   2
 4.Bosnia Herzegovina   3   0  1  2   2- 9   1
 
Group 7 (in Germany)
 
[Mar 22]
Germany            50 Azerbaijan
Iceland            21 Ireland
[Mar 25]
Ireland            10 Azerbaijan
Germany            31 Iceland
[Mar 28]
Ireland            02 Germany
Azerbaijan         13 Iceland

 1.GERMANY              3   3  0  0  10- 1   9
 2.Iceland              3   2  0  1   6- 5   6 
 3.Ireland              3   1  0  2   2- 4   3
 4.Azerbaijan           3   0  0  3   1- 9   0
 
 
FINAL TOURNAMENT
 
(Lithuania, 9-21 May 2018)
 
Group A

09 May 2018 Finland       12 Germany
             [Vuorinen 53; Martinez 71, 80]
09 May 2018 Lithuania     09 Netherlands
             [Ubartaite 2og, Van de Westeringh 10, 17, 79, Van de Velde 15, 
              Leuchter 25, 75, Tromp 29pen, Foederer 60] 
12 May 2018 Germany       22 Netherlands
             [Martinez 73, Donhauser 80+4; Hendriks 28, Grant 52]
12 May 2018 Lithuania     04 Finland
             [Huhta 25, 39, 63, Koivisto 52pen]
15 May 2018 Germany       80 Lithuania
             [Corley 35, Fuso 44, Weidauer 47, 80+2, Martinez 56, 57, 65, 
              Fudalla 76]
15 May 2018 Netherlands   12 Finland
             [Leuchter 77pen; Juvonen 50, Vuorinen 73]

 1.GERMANY              3   2  1  0  12- 3   7
 2.FINLAND              3   2  0  1   7- 3   6
 3.Netherlands          3   1  1  1  12- 4   4 
 4.Lithuania            3   0  0  3   0-21   0
 
Group B
 
09 May 2018 Italy         00 Spain
09 May 2018 Poland        22 England
             [Filipczak 48, Tomasiak 80+2; Park 58, McKenzie 68]
12 May 2018 Spain         21 England
             [Arana 4, Navarro 70; Salmon 26]
12 May 2018 Poland        00 Italy
15 May 2018 Spain         50 Poland
             [Navarro 8pen, 34, Hernandez 40, Esteve 61, Arana 66]
15 May 2018 England       40 Italy
             [Salmon 47, 63, 65, Blanchard 72]
 
 1.SPAIN                3   2  1  0   7- 1   7
 2.ENGLAND              3   1  1  1   7- 4   4
 3.Italy                3   0  2  1   0- 4   2 
 4.Poland               3   0  2  1   2- 7   2
 
Semifinals
18 May 2018 Germany       80 England
             [Rendell 23og, Martinez 27, 44, 61, Koster 30, 72, Fuso 50, 
              Fudalla 64]
18 May 2018 Spain         10 Finland
             [Navarro 52]
 
Third Place Match
21 May 2018 England       12 Finland
             [Park 12; Huhta 46, Kantanen 61]
 
Final
21 May 2018 Germany       0-2 Spain
             [Navarro 46, 73]
 
 
Spain, Germany and Finland qualified for 2018 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup
 

overview file

2016/17

2018/19


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 23 May 2019

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.