European Women U-19 Championship 2021-22

Czech Republic qualified as hosts; despite this, 
they participate to the qualification tournament. 
 
LEAGUE A - ROUND 1

Group 1 (in Netherlands)
 
[Oct 20]
Austria            10 Scotland
Netherlands        41 Ukraine
[Oct 23]
Scotland           11 Ukraine
Netherlands        01 Austria
[Oct 26]
Ukraine            01 Austria
Scotland           03 Netherlands
 
 1.Austria              3   3  0  0   3- 0   9 
 2.Netherlands          3   2  0  1   7- 2   6
 3.Ukraine              3   0  1  2   2- 6   1
 4.Scotland             3   0  1  2   1- 5   1  Round 2 League B
 
Group 2 (in Serbia)
 
[Sep 15]
Iceland            12 Sweden
France             20 Serbia
[Sep 18]
France             20 Iceland
Sweden             40 Serbia
[Sep 21]
Serbia             02 Iceland
Sweden             01 France
 
 1.France               3   3  0  0   5- 0   9  
 2.Sweden               3   2  0  1   6- 2   6
 3.Iceland              3   1  0  2   3- 4   3
 4.Serbia               3   0  0  3   0- 8   0  Round 2 League B
 
Group 3 (in Russia)
 
[Sep 15]
Germany            61 Slovenia
Russia             01 Belgium
[Sep 18]
Germany            00 Russia
Belgium            50 Slovenia
[Sep 21]
Slovenia           12 Russia
Belgium            12 Germany
 
 1.Germany              3   2  1  0   8- 2   7 
 2.Belgium              3   2  0  1   7- 2   6
 3.Russia               3   1  1  1   2- 2   4
 4.Slovenia             3   0  0  3   2-13   0  Round 2 League B
 
Group 4 (in Denmark)
 
[Oct 20]
Hungary            02 Finland
Denmark            60 Turkey
[Oct 23]
Denmark            30 Hungary
Finland            50 Turkey
[Oct 26]
Turkey             03 Hungary
Finland            12 Denmark
 
 1.Denmark              3   3  0  0  11- 1   9 
 2.Finland              3   2  0  1   8- 2   6
 3.Hungary              3   1  0  2   3- 5   3
 4.Turkey               3   0  0  3   0-14   0  Round 2 League B
 
Group 5 (in Ireland)
 
[Oct 20]
Switzerland        31 Northern Ireland
Ireland            01 England
[Oct 23]
England            81 Northern Ireland
Switzerland        32 Ireland
[Oct 26]
Northern Ireland   02 Ireland
England            10 Switzerland
 
 1.England              3   3  0  0  10- 1   9 
 2.Switzerland          3   2  0  1   6- 4   6
 3.Ireland              3   1  0  2   4- 4   3
 4.Northern Ireland     3   0  0  3   2-13   0  Round 2 League B
 
Group 6 (in Portugal)
 
[Oct 19]
Spain              30 Slovakia
Portugal           12 Czech Republic
[Oct 22]
Czech Republic     21 Slovakia
Spain              40 Portugal
[Oct 25]
Slovakia           24 Portugal
Czech Republic     13 Spain
 
 1.Spain                3   3  0  0  10- 1   9 
 2.Czech Republic       3   2  0  1   5- 5   6
 3.Portugal             3   1  0  2   5- 8   3
 4.Slovakia             3   0  0  3   3- 9   0  Round 2 League B
 
Group 7 (in Italy)
 
[Oct 20]
Norway             70 Azerbaijan
Poland             04 Italy
[Oct 23]
Italy              90 Azerbaijan
Norway             31 Poland
[Oct 26]
Azerbaijan         02 Poland
Italy              11 Norway
 
 1.Italy                3   2  1  0  14- 1   7 
 2.Norway               3   2  1  0  11- 2   7
 3.Poland               3   1  0  2   3- 7   3
 4.Azerbaijan           3   0  0  3   0-18   0  Round 2 League B
 
 
NB: 4th placed team of each group relegated to League B
 
 
LEAGUE B - ROUND 1
 
Group 1 (in Belarus) 

[Oct 20]
Belarus            60 Cyprus
North Macedonia    30 Faroe Islands
[Oct 23]
Faroe Islands      20 Cyprus
Belarus            31 North Macedonia
[Oct 26]
Cyprus             24 North Macedonia
Faroe Islands      05 Belarus
 
 1.Belarus              3   3  0  0  14- 1   9  Round 2 League A
 2.North Macedonia      3   2  0  1   8- 5   6  Round 2 League B
 3.Faroe Islands        3   1  0  2   2- 8   3  Round 2 League B
 4.Cyprus               3   0  0  3   2-12   0  Round 2 League B
 
Group 2 (in Bulgaria)
 
[Oct 20]
Lithuania          15 Bulgaria
Greece             70 Kazakhstan
[Oct 23]
Bulgaria           30 Kazakhstan
Greece             51 Lithuania
[Oct 26]
Kazakhstan         01 Lithuania
Bulgaria           20 Greece
 
 1.Bulgaria             3   3  0  0  10- 1   9  Round 2 League A
 2.Greece               3   2  0  1  12- 3   6  Round 2 League A
 3.Lithuania            3   1  0  2   3-10   3  Round 2 League B
 4.Kazakhstan           3   0  0  3   0-11   0  Round 2 League B

Group 3 (in Andorra)

[Oct 19]
Moldova            00 Albania
Wales              30 Andorra
[Oct 22]
Wales              40 Moldova
Albania            10 Andorra
[Oct 25]
Andorra            10 Moldova
Albania            14 Wales
 
 1.Wales                3   3  0  0  11- 1   9  Round 2 League A
 2.Albania              3   1  1  1   2- 4   4  Round 2 League B
 3.Andorra              3   1  0  2   1- 4   3  Round 2 League B
 4.Moldova              3   0  1  2   0- 5   1  Round 2 League B 

Group 4 (in Malta)
 
[Oct 20]
Israel             10 Malta
Georgia            12 Romania
[Oct 23]
Israel             11 Georgia
Romania            52 Malta
[Oct 26]
Malta              01 Georgia
Romania            10 Israel
 
 1.Romania              3   3  0  0   8- 3   9  Round 2 League A
 2.Georgia              3   1  1  1   3- 3   4  Round 2 League B
 3.Israel               3   1  1  1   2- 2   4  Round 2 League B
 4.Malta                3   0  0  3   2- 7   0  Round 2 League B
 
Group 5 (in Croatia)
 
[Oct 19]
Latvia             03 Kosovo
Croatia            20 Liechtenstein
[Oct 22]
Kosovo             21 Liechtenstein
Croatia            31 Latvia
[Oct 25]
Liechtenstein      00 Latvia
Kosovo             01 Croatia
 
 1.Croatia              3   3  0  0   6- 1   9  Round 2 League A
 2.Kosovo               3   2  0  1   5- 2   6  Round 2 League B
 3.Liechtenstein        3   0  1  2   1- 4   1  Round 2 League B
 4.Latvia               3   0  1  2   1- 6   1  Round 2 League B
 
Group 6 (in Bosnia Herzegovina)
 
[Oct 19]
Estonia            02 Montenegro
Bosnia Herzegov.  130 Armenia
[Oct 22]
Bosnia Herzegovina 4-0 Estonia
Montenegro         40 Armenia
[Oct 25]
Armenia            06 Estonia
Montenegro         01 Bosnia Herzegovina
 
 1.Bosnia Herzegovina   3   3  0  0  18- 0   9  Round 2 League A
 2.Montenegro           3   2  0  1   6- 1   6  Round 2 League B
 3.Estonia              3   1  0  2   6- 6   3  Round 2 League B
 4.Armenia              3   0  0  3   0-23   0  Round 2 League B
 
 
NB: winners of all groups and the best runners-up team (counting results 
    against first and third of each group only) promoted to League A.
 
 
LEAGUE A - ROUND 2
 
Group 1 (in Sweden)
 
[Apr 6]
Denmark            20 Croatia
Poland             24 Sweden
[Apr 9]
Denmark            51 Poland
Sweden             40 Croatia
[Apr 12]
Sweden             20 Denmark
Croatia            06 Poland
 
 1.SWEDEN               3   3  0  0  10- 2   9  
 2.Denmark              3   2  0  1   7- 3   6 
 3.Poland               3   1  0  2   9- 9   3
 4.Croatia              3   0  0  3   0-12   0  Relegated to League B
 
Group 2 (in Germany)
 
[Apr 12]
Germany            1-1 Finland               [2-1 pen.]
 
 1.GERMANY              1   0  1  0   1- 1   1  
 2.Finland              1   0  1  0   1- 1   1 
 -.Belarus             Withdrew
 -.Russia              Banned
 
Group 3 (in England)
 
[Apr 6]
England            30 Wales
Iceland            12 Belgium
[Apr 9]
England            20 Iceland
Belgium            11 Wales
[Apr 12]
Belgium            03 England
Wales              10 Iceland
 
 1.ENGLAND              3   3  0  0   8- 0   9
 2.Belgium              3   1  1  1   3- 5   4 
 3.Wales                3   1  1  1   2- 4   4
 4.Iceland              3   0  0  3   1- 5   0  Relegated to League B
 
Group 4 (in Austria)
 
[May 10]
Ukraine            05 Norway
Austria            40 Bulgaria
[May 13]
Norway             60 Bulgaria
Austria            10 Ukraine
[May 16]
Norway             10 Austria
Bulgaria           00 Ukraine
 
 1.NORWAY               3   3  0  0  12- 0   9
 2.Austria              3   2  0  1   5- 1   6 
 3.Ukraine              3   0  1  2   0- 6   1
 4.Bulgaria             3   0  1  2   0-10   1  Relegated to League B
 
Group 5 (in Italy)
 
[Apr 6]
Hungary            21 Switzerland
Italy              60 Bosnia Herzegovina
[Apr 9]
Switzerland        70 Bosnia Herzegovina
Italy              31 Hungary
[Apr 12]
Switzerland        13 Italy
Bosnia Herzegovina 13 Hungary
 
 1.ITALY                3   3  0  0  12- 2   9 
 2.Hungary              3   2  0  1   6- 5   6 
 3.Switzerland          3   1  0  2   9- 5   3
 4.Bosnia Herzegovina   3   0  0  3   1-16   0  Relegated to League B
 
Group 6 (in Portugal)
 
[Apr 6]
Spain              90 Romania
Portugal           02 Netherlands
[Apr 9]
Spain              60 Portugal
Netherlands        50 Romania
[Apr 12]
Netherlands        22 Spain
Romania            13 Portugal
 
 1.SPAIN                3   2  1  0  17- 2   7
 2.Netherlands          3   2  1  0   9- 2   7 
 3.Portugal             3   1  0  2   3- 9   3
 4.Romania              3   0  0  3   1-17   0  Relegated to League B
 
Group 7 (in Czech Republic)
 
[Apr 6]
France             30 Greece
Ireland            20 Czech Republic
[Apr 9]
France             30 Ireland
Czech Republic     13 Greece
[Apr 12]
Czech Republic     15 France
Greece             01 Ireland
 
 1.FRANCE               3   3  0  0  11- 1   9
 2.Ireland              3   2  0  1   3- 3   6 
 3.Greece               3   1  0  2   3- 5   3
 4.Czech Republic       3   0  0  3   2-10   0  Relegated to League B
 
 
LEAGUE B - ROUND 2
 
Group 1 (in Northern Ireland)
 
[Apr 6]
Faroe Islands      02 Azerbaijan
Northern Ireland   11 Malta
[Apr 9]
Azerbaijan         12 Malta
Northern Ireland   50 Faroe Islands
[Apr 12]
Azerbaijan         01 Northern Ireland
Malta              32 Faroe Islands
 
 1.Northern Ireland     3   2  1  0   7- 1   7  Promoted to League A
 2.Malta                3   2  1  0   6- 4   7  Promoted to League A
 3.Azerbaijan           3   1  0  2   3- 3   3 
 4.Faroe Islands        3   0  0  3   2-10   0
 
Group 2 (in Slovenia)
 
[Apr 6]
Slovenia           31 Moldova
Liechtenstein      02 North Macedonia
[Apr 9]
Slovenia           70 Liechtenstein
North Macedonia    21 Moldova
[Apr 12]
North Macedonia    01 Slovenia
Moldova            31 Liechtenstein
 
 1.Slovenia             3   3  0  0  11- 1   9  Promoted to League A
 2.North Macedonia      3   2  0  1   4- 2   6 
 3.Moldova              3   1  0  2   5- 6   3
 4.Liechtenstein        3   0  0  3   1-12   0
 
Group 3 (in Latvia)
 
[Apr 6]
Lithuania          10 Montenegro
Serbia             40 Latvia
[Apr 9]
Serbia             20 Lithuania
Montenegro         01 Latvia
[Apr 12]
Montenegro         04 Serbia
Latvia             00 Lithuania
 
 1.Serbia               3   3  0  0  10- 0   9  Promoted to League A
 2.Lithuania            3   1  1  1   1- 2   4 
 3.Latvia               3   1  1  1   1- 4   4
 4.Montenegro           3   0  0  3   0- 6   0
 
Group 4 (in Scotland)
 
[Apr 5]
Estonia            12 Kosovo
Scotland           30 Kazakhstan
[Apr 8]
Scotland           71 Estonia
Kosovo             21 Kazakhstan
[Apr 11]
Kosovo             23 Scotland
Kazakhstan         10 Estonia
 
 1.Scotland             3   3  0  0  13- 3   9  Promoted to League A
 2.Kosovo               3   2  0  1   6- 5   6 
 3.Kazakhstan           3   1  0  2   2- 5   3
 4.Estonia              3   0  0  3   2-10   0
 
Group 5 (in Andorra)
 
[Apr 5]
Slovakia           80 Armenia
Andorra            10 Georgia
[Apr 8]
Georgia            20 Armenia
Slovakia           60 Andorra
[Apr 11]
Georgia            04 Slovakia
Armenia            13 Andorra
 
 1.Slovakia             3   3  0  0  18- 0   9  Promoted to League A
 2.Andorra              3   2  0  1   4- 7   6 
 3.Georgia              3   1  0  2   2- 5   3
 4.Armenia              3   0  0  3   1-13   0
 
Group 6 (in Turkey) 

[Apr 5]
Israel             20 Albania
Turkey             32 Cyprus
[Apr 8]
Albania            20 Cyprus
Turkey             12 Israel
[Apr 11]
Albania            19 Turkey
Cyprus             03 Israel
 
 1.Israel               3   3  0  0   7- 1   9  Promoted to League A
 2.Turkey               3   2  0  1  13- 5   6 
 3.Albania              3   1  0  2   3-11   3
 4.Cyprus               3   0  0  3   2- 8   0
 
NB: winners of all groups and the best runners-up team (counting results against 
    first and third of each group only) promoted to League A for the next season.
 
 
FINAL TOURNAMENT
 
(Czech Republic, June 27-July 9, 2022)
 
Group A
 
27 Jun 2022 Czech Repub.  03 France
             [Coquet 21, Benyahia 45+1, Mouchon 90+2]
27 Jun 2022 Spain         31 Italy
             [Vignola 29, Alvarez 45+3, Uria 61; Arcangeli 24pen]
30 Jun 2022 Italy         22 France
             [Arcangeli 45+3pen, 88pen; Coquet 65, Ribadeira 69]
30 Jun 2022 Czech Repub.  05 Spain
             [Elexpuru 23, Benitez 37, Pinedo 47, Moral 69, 76]
03 Jul 2022 Italy         40 Czech Republic
             [Arcangeli 3, 59, Beccari 20, Della Peruta 90+4]
03 Jul 2022 France        11 Spain
             [Bahlouli 31; Lloris 29]
 
 1.SPAIN                3   2  1  0   9- 2   7
 2.FRANCE               3   1  2  0   6- 3   5
 3.Italy                3   1  1  1   7- 5   4 
 4.Czech Republic       3   0  0  3   0-12   0
 
Group B
 
27 Jun 2022 Sweden        20 Germany
             [Vinberg 29, 37]
27 Jun 2022 England       41 Norway
             [Beever-Jones 17, 71, Fox 51, Clinton 90; Tandberg 37]
30 Jun 2022 Norway        21 Germany
             [Omarsdottir 57, 83; Mattner-Trembleau 10]
30 Jun 2022 Sweden        10 England
             [Nelhage 7]
03 Jul 2022 Norway        10 Sweden
             [Johansen 77]
03 Jul 2022 Germany       30 England
             [Mattner-Trembleau 44, 90+5, Zdebel 87]
 
 1.NORWAY               3   2  0  1   4- 5   6
 2.SWEDEN               3   2  0  1   3- 1   6
 3.Germany              3   1  0  2   4- 4   3 
 4.England              3   1  0  2   4- 5   3
 
Semifinals
06 Jul 2022 Spain         10 Sweden
             [Uria 51] 
06 Jul 2022 Norway        10 France
             [Sevenne 52og]
 
Final
09 Jul 2022 Spain         21 Norway
             [Elexpuru 36, Bartel 90+4; Omarsdottir 5]

overview file

2018/19


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 20 Jul 2022

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.