Guatemala 2023/24


Liga Nacional

Liga Nacional

Campeonato Apertura 2023 | Campeonato Clausura 2024

Campeonato Apertura 2023

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Achuapa                    16   9  3  4  27-23  30  Qualified
 2.Municipal                  16   8  4  4  27-17  28  Qualified
 3.Antigua GFC                16   8  4  4  24-19  28  Qualified
 4.Comunicaciones             16   7  5  4  27-20  26  Qualified
 5.Malacateco                 16   7  3  6  24-24  24  Qualified
 6.Guastatoya                 16   7  2  7  21-16  23  Qualified
 7.Zacapa                     16   7  1  8  22-20  22  Qualified
 8.Xelajú MC                  16   5  4  7  10-13  19  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Mixco                      16   5  4  7  15-20  19
10.Cobán Imperial             16   4  6  6  19-25  18
11.Xinabajul                  16   3  7  6  18-25  16
12.Coatepeque                 16   2  5  9  12-24  11

Round 1
[Jul 28]
Malacateco            2-0 Xelajú                
[Jul 29]
Municipal             0-1 Guastatoya            
Comunicaciones        1-1 Xinabajul             
Antigua               3-0 Achuapa               
[Jul 30]
Zacapa                1-0 Mixco                 
[Sep 13]
Coatepeque            3-0 Cobán Imperial        

Round 2
[Aug 5]
Cobán Imperial        1-3 Malacateco            
Mixco                 0-1 Antigua               
Xelajú                2-0 Comunicaciones        
[Aug 6]
Guastatoya            0-1 Zacapa                
Achuapa               2-2 Municipal             
Xinabajul             2-2 Coatepeque            

Round 3
[Aug 11]
Zacapa                2-3 Achuapa               
[Aug 12]
Municipal             0-1 Antigua               
Malacateco            1-0 Coatepeque            
Xelajú                1-1 Xinabajul             
[Aug 13]
Guastatoya            2-1 Mixco                 
Comunicaciones        2-0 Cobán Imperial        

Round 4 [Aug 19]
Cobán Imperial        1-0 Xelajú                
Coatepeque            1-1 Comunicaciones        
Municipal             3-1 Mixco                 
Achuapa               1-3 Guastatoya            
Antigua               1-0 Zacapa                
Malacateco            3-1 Xinabajul             

Round 5
[Aug 25]
Xinabajul             3-3 Cobán Imperial        
Xelajú                1-1 Coatepeque            
[Aug 26]
Mixco                 2-0 Achuapa               
Comunicaciones        1-1 Malacateco            
Zacapa                0-1 Municipal             
[Aug 27]
Guastatoya            2-2 Antigua               

Round 6
[Sep 2]
Mixco                 1-0 Zacapa                
[Sep 3]
Cobán Imperial        2-1 Coatepeque            
Xelajú                1-0 Malacateco            
[Sep 13]
Xinabajul             2-2 Comunicaciones        
[Sep 20]
Achuapa               3-2 Antigua               
Guastatoya            3-1 Municipal             

Round 7
[Sep 9] 
Malacateco            0-0 Cobán Imperial        
[Sep 10]
Coatepeque            4-1 Xinabajul             
Zacapa                2-1 Guastatoya            
[Sep 20]
Comunicaciones        2-1 Xelajú                
[Sep 27]
Municipal             2-2 Achuapa               
[Oct 4]
Antigua               2-2 Mixco                 

Round 8
[Sep 16]
Mixco                 1-0 Guastatoya            
Antigua               0-2 Municipal             
[Sep 17]
Coatepeque            0-2 Malacateco            
Achuapa               3-1 Zacapa                
Cobán Imperial        2-1 Comunicaciones        
Xinabajul             2-0 Xelajú                

Round 9
[Sep 23]
Mixco                 0-3 Municipal             
Guastatoya            1-2 Achuapa               
[Sep 24]
Comunicaciones        5-0 Coatepeque            
Xinabajul             2-1 Malacateco            
Xelajú                1-0 Cobán Imperial        
[Sep 26]
Zacapa                3-1 Antigua               

Round 10
[Sep 30]
Municipal             4-2 Zacapa                
Antigua               1-0 Guastatoya            
Malacateco            2-3 Comunicaciones        
[Oct 1]
Coatepeque            0-0 Xelajú                
Achuapa               2-0 Mixco                 
Cobán Imperial        2-0 Xinabajul             

Round 11
[Oct 4]
Malacateco            1-1 Municipal             
[Oct 7]
Xelajú                2-1 Guastatoya            
[Nov 12]
Xinabajul             0-0 Mixco                 
[Nov 14]
Comunicaciones        2-2 Zacapa                
[Nov 19]
Coatepeque            0-0 Antigua               
Cobán Imperial        1-1 Achuapa               

NB: round 12 played after round 14

Round 13
[Oct 20]
Comunicaciones        2-1 Antigua               
[Oct 21]
Cobán Imperial        2-2 Municipal             
[Oct 22]
Coatepeque            0-1 Guastatoya            
[Nov 2]
Xinabajul             1-2 Achuapa               
[Nov 18]
Malacateco            3-0 Mixco                 
Xelajú                1-0 Zacapa                

Round 14
[Oct 27]
Antigua               2-2 Cobán Imperial        
[Oct 28]
Municipal             1-0 Xelajú                
Mixco                 2-1 Comunicaciones        
Guastatoya            4-0 Malacateco            
[Oct 29]
Zacapa                0-1 Xinabajul             
Achuapa               1-0 Coatepeque            

Round 12
[Nov 1]
Zacapa                3-1 Cobán Imperial        
Mixco                 3-0 Coatepeque            
Antigua               4-2 Malacateco            
[Nov 12]
Achuapa               1-0 Xelajú                
[Nov 18]
Municipal             0-2 Comunicaciones        
Guastatoya            0-0 Xinabajul             

Round 15
[Nov 4]
Comunicaciones        2-1 Guastatoya            
Xelajú                0-1 Antigua               
[Nov 5]
Coatepeque            0-1 Zacapa                
Cobán Imperial        abd Mixco                 [abandoned at 0-1 after 8' due to heavy rain]
Xinabajul             0-2 Municipal             
Malacateco            3-2 Achuapa               
[Nov 6]
Cobán Imperial        2-2 Mixco                 [remaining 82']

Round 16 [Nov 26]
Guastatoya            1-0 Cobán Imperial        
Achuapa               2-0 Comunicaciones        
Zacapa                4-0 Malacateco            
Municipal             3-0 Coatepeque            
Antigua               2-1 Xinabajul             
Mixco                 0-0 Xelajú                

Final Table:

 1.Achuapa                    16   9  3  4  27-23  30  Qualified
 2.Municipal                  16   8  4  4  27-17  28  Qualified
 3.Antigua GFC                16   8  4  4  24-19  28  Qualified
 4.Comunicaciones             16   7  5  4  27-20  26  Qualified
 5.Malacateco                 16   7  3  6  24-24  24  Qualified
 6.Guastatoya                 16   7  2  7  21-16  23  Qualified
 7.Zacapa                     16   7  1  8  22-20  22  Qualified
 8.Xelajú MC                  16   5  4  7  10-13  19  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Mixco                      16   5  4  7  15-20  19
10.Cobán Imperial             16   4  6  6  19-25  18
11.Xinabajul                  16   3  7  6  18-25  16
12.Coatepeque                 16   2  5  9  12-24  11

Playoff Stage

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Nov 29]
Guastatoya            2-0 Antigua               
Malacateco            2-0 Comunicaciones        
[Nov 30]
Zacapa                1-0 Municipal             
Xelajú                3-1 Achuapa               

Second Legs
[Dec 2]
Comunicaciones        5-0 Malacateco            
Antigua               0-0 Guastatoya            
[Dec 3]
Municipal             1-2 Zacapa                
Achuapa               1-3 Xelajú                

Semifinals

First Legs
[Dec 6]
Zacapa                1-1 Guastatoya            
[Dec 7]
Xelajú                2-2 Comunicaciones        

Second Legs
[Dec 9]
Guastatoya            3-1 Zacapa                
[Dec 10]
Comunicaciones        0-0 Xelajú                [aet, 4-2 pen]

Final

First Leg [Dec 17]
Guastatoya            1-1 Comunicaciones        

Second Leg [Dec 23]
Comunicaciones        1-0 Guastatoya            

Campeonato Clausura 2024

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Municipal                  16  10  2  4  29-14  32  Qualified
 2.Antigua GFC                16  10  2  4  25-12  32  Qualified
 3.Mixco                      16   8  3  5  18-10  27  Qualified
 4.Cobán Imperial             16   7  6  3  29-22  27  Qualified
 5.Comunicaciones             16   6  5  5  16-17  23  Qualified
 6.Achuapa                    16   7  1  8  17-20  22  Qualified
 7.Xinabajul                  16   5  6  5  19-19  21  Qualified
 8.Malacateco                 16   6  3  7  21-26  21  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Xelajú MC                  16   5  5  6  14-15  20
10.Guastatoya                 16   4  6  6  21-23  18
11.Zacapa                     16   2  5  9  12-25  11
12.Coatepeque                 16   3  2 11  13-31  11

Round 1
[Jan 19]
Antigua               2-0 Achuapa               
[Jan 20]
Municipal             5-1 Guastatoya            
Comunicaciones        3-0 Xinabajul             
Malacateco            1-0 Xelajú                
[Jan 21]
Zacapa                1-0 Mixco                 
Coatepeque            1-3 Cobán Imperial        

Round 2
[Jan 27]
Guastatoya            6-0 Zacapa                
Cobán Imperial        4-2 Malacateco            
Xelajú                0-1 Comunicaciones        
[Jan 28]
Mixco                 2-0 Antigua               
Achuapa               2-0 Municipal             
Xinabajul             2-1 Coatepeque            

Round 3
[Jan 31]
Municipal             3-1 Antigua               
Guastatoya            0-0 Mixco                 
Zacapa                0-1 Achuapa               
Comunicaciones        1-1 Cobán Imperial        
[Feb 1]
Xelajú                2-0 Xinabajul             
Malacateco            3-2 Coatepeque            

Round 4
[Feb 3]
Municipal             awd Mixco                 [awarded 0-3; originally 0-0,
Antigua               1-0 Zacapa                 Municipal fielded five foreign
[Feb 4]                                          players simultaneously]
Cobán Imperial        3-0 Xelajú                
Achuapa               0-1 Guastatoya            
Malacateco            1-1 Xinabajul             
[Mar 13]
Coatepeque            0-1 Comunicaciones        

Round 5
[Feb 10]
Mixco                 1-0 Achuapa               
Comunicaciones        4-2 Malacateco            
Zacapa                0-0 Municipal             
[Feb 11]
Guastatoya            2-1 Antigua               
Xinabajul             2-2 Cobán Imperial        
Xelajú                2-1 Coatepeque            

Round 6
[Feb 16]
Mixco                 3-1 Zacapa                
[Feb 17]
Cobán Imperial        3-1 Coatepeque            
Xelajú                2-1 Malacateco            
[Feb 18]
Achuapa               0-2 Antigua               
Guastatoya            0-1 Municipal             
Xinabajul             0-0 Comunicaciones        

Round 7
[Feb 21]
Antigua               2-0 Mixco                 
[Feb 23]
Malacateco            3-0 Cobán Imperial        
[Feb 24]
Municipal             4-1 Achuapa               
Comunicaciones        0-0 Xelajú                
[Feb 25]
Zacapa                2-2 Guastatoya            
Coatepeque            1-1 Xinabajul             

Round 8
[Feb 27]
Cobán Imperial        3-0 Comunicaciones        
[Feb 28]
Coatepeque            1-2 Malacateco            
Mixco                 2-1 Guastatoya            
Xinabajul             0-0 Xelajú                
Antigua               1-0 Municipal             
[Feb 29]
Achuapa               2-1 Zacapa                

Round 9
[Mar 2]
Mixco                 3-1 Municipal             
Comunicaciones        2-0 Coatepeque            
Xelajú                0-0 Cobán Imperial        
[Mar 3]
Guastatoya            1-1 Achuapa               
Zacapa                0-1 Antigua               
Xinabajul             3-1 Malacateco            

Round 10
[Mar 9]
Municipal             3-1 Zacapa                
Antigua               3-0 Guastatoya            
Malacateco            0-1 Comunicaciones        
[Mar 10]
Cobán Imperial        2-5 Xinabajul             
Coatepeque            2-1 Xelajú                
Achuapa               1-0 Mixco                 

Round 11
[Mar 15]
Antigua               4-0 Coatepeque            
[Mar 16]
Mixco                 2-0 Xinabajul             
[Mar 17]
Guastatoya            1-1 Xelajú                
Achuapa               1-2 Cobán Imperial        
[Apr 3]
Zacapa                2-2 Comunicaciones        
[Apr 10]
Municipal             3-0 Malacateco            

Round 12
[Mar 22]
Malacateco            2-2 Antigua               
[Mar 23]
Cobán Imperial        1-0 Zacapa                
Xinabajul             3-1 Guastatoya            
[Mar 24]
Coatepeque            2-1 Mixco                 
[Apr 10]
Xelajú                4-1 Achuapa               
[Apr 17]
Comunicaciones        0-0 Municipal             

Round 13
[Mar 27]
Achuapa               2-0 Xinabajul             
Antigua               3-0 Comunicaciones        
[Mar 28]
Zacapa                1-1 Xelajú                
Municipal             2-1 Cobán Imperial        
Guastatoya            0-0 Coatepeque            
[Mar 30]
Mixco                 0-0 Malacateco            

Round 14
[Apr 5]
Malacateco            1-0 Guastatoya            
[Apr 6]
Cobán Imperial        1-1 Antigua               
Comunicaciones        0-1 Mixco                 
Xelajú                0-2 Municipal             
[Apr 7]
Coatepeque            1-0 Achuapa               
Xinabajul             0-0 Zacapa                

Roud 15
[Apr 13]
Municipal             1-0 Xinabajul             
Mixco                 0-0 Cobán Imperial        
Antigua               1-0 Xelajú                
Zacapa                2-0 Coatepeque            
[Apr 14]
Achuapa               2-0 Malacateco            
Guastatoya            2-0 Comunicaciones        

Round 16
[Apr 21]
Coatepeque            0-4 Municipal             
Cobán Imperial        3-3 Guastatoya            
Comunicaciones        1-3 Achuapa               
Malacateco            abd Zacapa                [abandoned at 0-1 in 36' due to
Xelajú                1-0 Mixco                  unfavourable weather conditions]
Xinabajul             2-0 Antigua               
[Apr 22]
Malacateco            2-1 Zacapa                [remaining 54']

Final Table:

 1.Municipal                  16  10  2  4  29-14  32  Qualified
 2.Antigua GFC                16  10  2  4  25-12  32  Qualified
 3.Mixco                      16   8  3  5  18-10  27  Qualified
 4.Cobán Imperial             16   7  6  3  29-22  27  Qualified
 5.Comunicaciones             16   6  5  5  16-17  23  Qualified
 6.Achuapa                    16   7  1  8  17-20  22  Qualified
 7.Xinabajul                  16   5  6  5  19-19  21  Qualified
 8.Malacateco                 16   6  3  7  21-26  21  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Xelajú MC                  16   5  5  6  14-15  20
10.Guastatoya                 16   4  6  6  21-23  18
11.Zacapa                     16   2  5  9  12-25  11
12.Coatepeque                 16   3  2 11  13-31  11

Playoff Stage

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Apr 24]
Achuapa               0-2 Mixco                 
Comunicaciones        1-0 Cobán Imperial        
[Apr 25]
Malacateco            3-2 Municipal             
Xinabajul             0-1 Antigua               

Second Legs
[Apr 27]
Cobán Imperial        0-2 Comunicaciones        
Mixco                 2-1 Achuapa               
[Apr 28]
Municipal             4-0 Malacateco      
Antigua               2-1 Xinabajul             

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 1]
Mixco                 1-0 Antigua               
[May 2]
Comunicaciones        0-0 Municipal             

Second Legs
[May 4]
Antigua               1-0 Mixco                 [aet, 2-4 pen]
[May 5]
Municipal             3-0 Comunicaciones        

Final

First Leg [May 11]
Mixco                 0-0 Municipal             

Second Leg [May 19]
Municipal             2-0 Mixco                 


2022/23.

list of champions.

all-time table.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Thanks to Martin Arenlind

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 20 May 2024

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2023/24
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.