Ireland - U-21 Internationals

No.     Date    Venue           Opponent             Score  Competition

  1  08.03.1978 Dublin	        Northern Ireland      1-1   F
  2  15.05.1978 Toulon          Poland                0-1   Toulon78
  3  17.05.1978 Toulon          Mexico                1-1   Toulon78
  4  19.05.1978 Toulon          France                0-2   Toulon78
  5  20.05.1978 Toulon          Iran                  0-0   Toulon78
 
  6  18.05.1979 Toulon          USSR                  0-1   Toulon79
  7  20.06.1979 Toulon          Argentina             1-4   Toulon79
  8  22.06.1979 Toulon          Hungary               0-3   Toulon79
  9  23.06.1979 Toulon          Yugoslavia            1-2   Toulon79
 10  12.09.1979 Dublin          Poland                1-1   F
 
 11  25.02.1981 Liverpool       England               0-1   F

 12  05.06.1983 Toulon          France                1-1   Toulon83
 13  07.06.1983 Hyeres          Argentina             0-1   Toulon83
 14  09.06.1983 Toulon          U.S.S.R.              0-1   Toulon83
 15  11.06.1983 Six-Fours       China                 5-1   Toulon83

 16  25.03.1985 Portsmouth      England               2-3   F
 
 17  09.09.1986 Lokeren         Belgium               0-0   ECq
 18  14.10.1986 Dundalk         Scotland              1-2   ECq
 19  17.02.1987 Edinburgh       Scotland              1-4   ECq

 20  28.04.1987 Cork            Belgium               1-1 1 ECq

 21  05.06.1989 Toulon          Senegal               2-0   Toulon89
 22  07.06.1989 Toulon          Bulgaria              0-2   Toulon89
 23  09.06.1989 Toulon          England               0-0   Toulon89   
 24  10.06.1989 Toulon          France “B”            1-0   Toulon89
 
 25  24.04.1990 Dundalk         Malta                 1-1   F
 26  30.05.1990 Valetta         Malta                 1-1   F
 27  16.10.1990 Dublin          Turkey                3-2   ECq
 28  13.11.1990 Cork            England               0-3   ECq

 29  26.03.1991 London          England               0-3   ECq
 30  30.04.1991 Dundalk         Poland                1-2   ECq
 31  15.10.1991 Bydgoscz        Poland                0-2   ECq
 32  12.11.1991 Istanbul        Turkey                1-2   ECq

 33  24.03.1992 Dublin          Switzerland           1-1   F
 34  25.05.1992 Dublin          Albania               3-1   ECq
 35  13.10.1992 Copenhagen      Denmark               2-3   ECq
 36  17.11.1992 Jerez           Spain                 1-2   ECq
 
 37  09.03.1993 Dublin          Germany               0-1   ECq
 38  23.03.1993 Baunatal        Germany               0-8   ECq
 39  27.04.1993 Dublin          Denmark               0-2   ECq
 40  28.05.1993 Tirana          Albania               1-1   ECq
 41  12.10.1993 Drogheda        Spain                 0-2   ECq
 42  06.09.1994 Riga            Latvia                1-1   ECq

 43  15.11.1994 Newcastle       England               0-1   ECq
 
 44  27.03.1995 Dublin          England               0-2   ECq 
 45  25.04.1995 Dublin          Portugal              1-1   ECq
 46  10.06.1995 Dublin          Austria               3-0   ECq
 47  05.09.1995 Amstetten       Austria               0-1   ECq
 48  10.10.1995 Galway          Latvia                1-0   ECq
 49  14.11.1995 Leiria          Portugal              1-3   ECq 
  
 50  26.03.1996 Drogheda        Russia                0-1   F
 51  08.10.1996 Dublin          Macedonia             4-0   ECq
 52  09.11.1996 Dublin          Iceland               0-1   ECq

 53  01.04.1997 Kavardarci      Macedonia             4-0   ECq
 54  29.04.1997 Bucharest       Romania               0-1   ECq
 55  19.08.1997 Dublin          Lithuania             2-0   ECq
 56  05.09.1997 Rekyjavik       Iceland 	      0-1   ECq
 57  09.09.1997 Alyrus          Lithuania  	      1-2   ECq
 58  10.10.1997 Drogheda        Romania  	      0-2   ECq
 
 59  24.04.1998 Olomouc         Czech Republic        0-3   F
 60  18.05.1998 Ballybofey      Scotland  	      3-0   F
 61  22.05.1998 Castlebar       Northern Ireland      0-1   F
 62  04.09.1998 Kilkenny        Croatia   	      2-2   ECq
 63  13.10.1998 Arklow          Malta   	      2-1   ECq
 64  18.11.1998 Belgrade        Yugoslavia    	      1-1   ECq

 65  27.04.1999 Birr            Sweden                0-3   F
 66  31.05.1999 Elgin           Scotland              0-1   F
 67  02.06.1999 Inverness       Northern Ireland      1-0   F
 68  08.06.1999 Galway          Macedonia             0-0   ECq
 69  31.08.1999 Dublin          Yugoslavia            0-2   ECq
 70  03.09.1999 Zagreb          Croatia               1-5   ECq
 71  07.09.1999 Valetta         Malta                 3-1   ECq
 72  08.10.1999 Ohrid           Macedonia             1-0   ECq
 
 73  22.02.2000 Dublin          Czech Republic        1-2   F
 74  25.04.2000 Newbridge       Greece                1-2   F
 75  25.05.2000 Toulon          Colombia              0-1   Toulon2000
 76  27.05.2000 Toulon          Ghana                 2-0   Toulon2000   
 77  29.05.2000 Toulon          Portugal              0-3   Toulon2000
 78  01.09.2000 Nijmegan        Netherlands           0-2   ECq
 79  06.10.2000 Marinha Grande  Portugal              1-3   ECq
 80  10.10.2000 Kilkenny        Estonia               1-0   ECq
 
 81  23.03.2001 Larnaca         Cyprus                1-0   ECq
 82  01.06.2001 Dublin          Portugal              0-1   ECq
 83  05.06.2001 Tallinn         Estonia               3-0   ECq
 84  31.08.2001 Waterford       Netherlands           1-1   ECq
 85  05.10.2001 Longford        Cyprus                3-0   ECq

 86  26.03.2002 Cork            Denmark               3-2   F
 87  07.05.2002 Nimes           Japan                 0-2   Toulon2002
 88  09.05.2002 Toulon          Italy                 0-2   Toulon2002
 89  13.05.2002 Frejus          South Africa          2-1   Toulon2002
 90  15.05.2002 La Seyne        Germany               2-2   Toulon2002
 91  20.08.2002 Helsinki        Finland               1-0   F
 92  07.09.2002 Moscow          Russia                0-2   ECq
 93  15.10.2002 Kilkenny        Switzerland           2-3   ECq
 
 94  28.03.2003 Tbilisi         Georgia               1-1   ECq
 95  01.04.2003 Tirana          Albania               0-1   ECq  
 96  02.06.2003 Cork            Germany               2-2   F
 97  06.06.2003 Dublin          Albania               2-1 2 ECq
 98  10.06.2003 Kilkenny        Georgia               1-1   ECq
 99  19.08.2003 Gdansk          Poland                5-1   F
100  05.09.2003 Waterford       Russia                2-0   ECq
101  10.10.2003 Neuchatel       Switzerland           2-0   ECq 
 
102  24.02.2004 Madeira         Portugal              0-0   Madeira2004
103  25.02.2004 Madeira         Italy                 1-0   Madeira2004
104  27.02.2004 Madeira         Madeira               4-0   Madeira2004
105  27.04.2004 Grudziadz       Poland                2-2   F
106  25.05.2004 Galway          Scotland              3-1   F
107  17.08.2004 Drogheda        Bulgaria              3-2   F
108  03.09.2004 Kilkenny        Cyprus                3-0   ECq
109  07.09.2004 Berne           Switzerland           2-4   ECq
110  08.10.2004 Troyes          France                0-1   ECq

111  25.03.2005 Herzeliya       Israel                1-3   ECq
112  03.06.2005 Longford        Israel                2-2   ECq
113  06.09.2005 Cork            France                1-2   ECq
114  07.10.2005 Larnaca         France                1-1   ECq
115  11.10.2005 Dublin          Switzerland           0-1   ECq
 
116  14.02.2006 Madeira         Madeira               1-1   Madeira2006
117  15.02.2006 Madeira         Finland               2-1   Madeira2006
118  17.02.2006 Machico         Portugal              2-1   Madeira2006
119  28.02.2006 Drogheda        Sweden                1-0   F
120  11.05.2006 Baku            Azerbaijan            2-1   ECq
121  18.05.2006 Kilkenny        Azerbaijan            3-0   ECq
122  16.08.2006 Athens          Greece                2-0   ECq
123  01.09.2006 Galway          Belgium               0-1   ECq
124  18.10.2006 Mamer           Luxembourg            2-0   F
  
125  27.02.2007 Madeira         Slovakia              1-0   Madeira2007
126  28.02.2007 Choupana        Madeira               2-2   Madeira2007
127  02.03.2007 Machico         Portugal              0-1   Madeira2007
128  27.03.2007 Venlo           Netherlands           0-1   F
129  21.08.2007 Furth           Germany               2-2   F
130  07.09.2007 Cork            Portugal              0-2   ECq 
131  12.10.2007 Uppsala         Sweden                3-2   F
132  16.10.2007 Cork            England               0-3   ECq
133  16.11.2007 Podgorica       Montenegro            0-1   ECq
134  20.11.2007 Athlone         Bulgaria              1-0   ECq
 
135  05.02.2008 Southampton     England               0-3   ECq
136  25.03.2008 Galway          Montenegro            1-1   ECq
137  20.08.2008 Vienna          Austria               1-1   F
138  05.09.2008 Sofia           Bulgaria              0-2   ECq
139  09.09.2008 Madeira         Portugal              2-2   ECq
140  14.10.2008 Vilnius         Lithuania             3-0   F

141  10.02.2009 Dublin        	Germany               1-1   F
142  27.03.2009 Waterford	Spain	   	      2-1   F
143  31.03.2009 Cork		Turkey		      0-3   ECq
144  09.09.2009 Rakvere	        Estonia		      1-1   ECq
145  09.10.2009 Dublin	        Georgia		      1-1   ECq   
146  13.10.2009 Waterford	Switzerland           1-1   ECq
147  14.11.2009 Tbilisi	        Georgia               1-1   ECq
148  17.11.2009 Yerevan	        Armenia               1-4   ECq

149  03.03.2010 Dublin	   	Armenia		      1-2   ECq		
150  10.08.2010 Tallaght	Estonia		      5-0   ECq
151  03.09.2010 Lugano		Switzerland	      0-1   ECq
152  07.09.2010 Izmet		Turkey		      0-1   ECq

153  09.02.2011 Larnaca 	Cyprus		      0-0   F
154  25.03.2011 Águeda	        Portugal	      2-0   F
155  09.08.2011 Sligo		Austria		      2-1   F
156  01.09.2011 Sligo		Hungary		      2-1   ECq
157  06.09.2011 Manisa	        Turkey		      0-1   ECq
158  11.10.2011 Eschen	        Liechtenstein         4-1   ECq
159  14.11.2011 Sligo		Liechtenstein         2-0   ECq

160  28.05.2012 Tallaght	Denmark		      1-2   F	
161  04.06.2012 Sligo		Italy 		      2-2   ECq
162  14.08.2012 Sligo		Turkey		      0-1   ECq
163  06.09.2012 Kecskemet	Hungary	 	      1-2   ECq
164  10.09.2012 Casarano	Italy		      4-2   ECq

165  06.02.2013 Tallaght	Netherlands	      3-0   F
166  25.03.2013 Dundalk		Portugal	      1-2   F
167  31.05.2013 Frederica	Denmark		      0-0   F	
168  14.08.2013 Toftir		Faroe Islands	      4-1   ECq
169  09.09.2013 Sligo           Germany		      0-4   ECq
170  11.10.2013 Piatra Neamt	Romania		      0-0   ECq
171  15.10.2013 Sligo		Romania		      0-1   ECq
172  15.11.2013 Sligo		Faroe Islands	      5-2   ECq
173  19.11.2013 Podgorica	Montenegro	      0-0   ECq

174  05.03.2014 Tallaght	Montenegro	      1-2   ECq
175  24.05.2014 Aachen (Ger)    Qatar Olympic         1-1   F
176  31.05.2014 Fredericia	Denmark 	      0-0   F
177  05.09.2014 Halle		Germany	 	      0-2   ECq
178  09.10.2014 Drammen 	Norway		      1-4   F
179  15.11.2014 Marbella (Esp) 	U.S.A.		      0-1   F 
180  17.11.2014 Marbella (Esp)	Russia		      2-2   F

181  26.03.2015 Waterford	Andorra		      1-0   ECq
182  01.06.2015 Galway	        England U23 C	      1-2   F
183  05.06.2015 Stoke-on-Trent  England U21	      1-3   F
184  04.09.2015 Bury		Qatar U23  	      4-1   F
185  08.09.2015 Andorra	        Andorra		      0-2   ECq
186  09.10.2015 Waterford	Lithuania	      3-0   ECq
187  13.10.2015 Vicenza 	Italy     	      0-1   ECq
188  13.11.2015 Vilnius 	Lithuania	      1-3   ECq

189  24.03.2016 Waterford	Italy		      1-4   ECq
190  28.03.2016 Koper 	        Slovenia	      1-3   ECq
191  02.09.2016 Waterford	Slovenia	      2-0   ECq
192  06.09.2016 Novi Sad 	Serbia                2-3   ECq
193  07.10.2016 Waterford	Serbia		      1-3   ECq
194  12.11.2016 La Manga (Esp)	Czech Republic        1-2   ECq

195  25.03.2017 Dublin	        Kosovo	     	      1-0   ECq
196  05.09.2017 Baku		Azerbaijan	      3-1   ECq
197  05.10.2017 Dublin	        Norway		      0-0   ECq
198  08.10.2017 Dublin	        Israel		      4-0   ECq
199  14.11.2017 Drammen	        Norway		      2-1   ECq

200  22.02.2018 Dublin	        Iceland		      3-1   F 
201  25.03.2018 Dublin	        Azerbaijan	      1-0   ECq
202  07.09.2018 Mitrovica	Kosovo		      1-1   ECq
203  11.09.2018 Dublin	        Germany		      0-6   ECq
204  11.10.2018 Akko (Acre)	Israel		      1-3   ECq
205  16.10.2018 Heidenheim      Germany		      0-2   ECq

206  24.03.2019 Dublin          Luxembourg	      3-0   ECq
207  03.06.2019 Toulon          China 	   	      4-1   Toulon2019
208  06.06.2019 Toulon          Mexico 		      0-0   Toulon2019
209  09.06.2019 Toulon          Bahrain 	      1-0   Toulon2019
210  12.06.2019 Toulon          Brazil 	 	      0-2   Toulon2019
211  15.06.2019 Toulon          Mexico 	 	      0-0   Toulon2019
212  06.09.2019 Dublin          Armenia	              1-0   ECq
213  10.09.2019 Kalmar          Sweden                3-1   ECq
214  10.10.2019 Dublin          Italy                 0-0   ECq	
215  15.10.2019 Reykjavik       Iceland               0-1   ECq
216  14.11.2019 Yerevan         Armenia               1-0   ECq	
217  19.11.2019 Dublin          Sweden                4-1   ECq	

218  13.10.2020 Garibaldi       Italy                 0-2   ECq
219  15.11.2020 Dublin          Iceland               1-2   ECq
220  18.11.2020 Luxembourg      Luxembourg            2-1   ECq

221  26.03.2021 Wrexham 	Wales	    	      2-1   F
222  30.05.2021 Marbella 	Switzerland           0-2   Marbella2021
223  02.06.2021 Marbella 	Australia Olympic U23 2-1   Marbella2021
224  05.06.2021 Marbella	Denmark	    	      0-1   Marbella2021
225  03.09.2021 Zenica	        Bosnia & Herzegovina  2-0   ECq
226  07.09.2021 Dudelange  	Luxembourg            1-1   ECq
227  08.10.2021 Dublin          Luxembourg            2-0   ECq
228  12.10.2021 Podgorica       Montenegro            1-2   ECq
229  12.11.2021 Dublin          Italy		      0-2   ECq	
230  16.11.2021 Dublin          Sweden                1-0   ECq

231  29.03.2022 TBA (A)         Sweden                      ECq
232  03.06.2022 TBA (H)         Bosnia & Herzegovina        ECq
233  06.06.2022 TBA (H)         Montenegro                  ECq
234  14.06.2022 TBA (A)         Italy                       ECq

Notes:
 1. Game awarded to Ireland 3-0   
 2. Game awarded to Albania 3-0  



About this document

Thanks to Pat Mc Nally for corrections and additions

Prepared and maintained by Damian Byrne and Fergus Desmond the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Damian Byrne and Fergus Desmond
Last updated: 2 Dec 2021

(C) Copyright Damian Byrne, Fergus Desmond and RSSSF 2007/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.