Indonesia 1982/83


Galatama 1982/83
Perserikatan 1982/83

Galatama 1982/83

Divisi Utama 1982/83 | Divisi Satu 1983

Divisi Utama 1982/83

Final Table:

 1.NIAC Mitra (Surabaya)         28  18  6  4  57-18  42  Champions
 2.UMS 80 (Jakarta)             28  15  9  4  40-21  39
 3.Pardedetex (Medan)            28  16  7  5  38-20  39
 4.Warna Agung (Jakarta)         28  14  7  7  45-23  35
 5.Indonesia Muda (Jakarta)      28  15  4  9  42-29  34
 6.Perkesa 78 (Sidoarjo)        28  11 11  6  27-22  33
 7.Tunas Inti (Jakarta)          28  12  8  8  37-30  32
 8.Arseto (Jakarta)              28   9 11  8  42-37  29
 9.Makassar Utama (Ujungpandang) 28  10  7 11  26-21  27
10.Mercu Buana (Medan)           28   7 12  9  24-25  26
11.Jaka Utama (Tanjungkarang)    28   9  4 15  26-40  22
12.Sari Bumi Raya (Yogyakarta)   28   7  7 14  25-41  21
13.Angkasa (Bekasi)              28   4  8 16  18-46  16
14.Jayakarta (Jakarta)           28   0 13 15  11-43  13
15.Bintang Timur (Cirebon)       28   3  6 19  23-65  12

Topscorers:

17 Dede Sulaiman (Indonesia Muda)
15 Hadi Ismanto (Indonesia Muda)
14 Fandi Ahmad (NIAC Mitra)
12 Mahdi Harris (Arseto)
   Karman Kamaluddin (Makassar Utama)
   Joko Malis (NIAC Mitra)
   Ricky Yakob (Arseto)

Divisi Satu 1983

Final Table:

 1.Semen Padang (Padang)         10   7  2  1  27- 5  16
 2.Tempo Utama (Bandung)         10   7  2  1  18- 8  16
--------------------------------------------------------
 3.Bima Kencana (Ujungpandang)   10   3  6  1  15- 7  12
 4.Caprina Bekasi (Denpasar)     10   3  3  4  11-16   9
 5.Cahaya Kita (Jakarta)         10   2  2  6   8-22   6
 6.Mataram Putra (Yogyakarta)    10   0  1  9   6-27   1

NB: eventually all clubs apart from Mataram Putra promoted (originally 2 teams
    were supposed to be promoted)

NB: Caprina = Capricorn Herlina

Topscorers:
 9 Aprius (Semen Padang)
 5 Hanafing (Bima Kencana)

Perserikatan 1982/83

NB: no top level league played between the 1980 and 1983 seasons;
    the second level league below served as promotion tournament
    to 1983.

Divisi Satu 1983

Divisi Satu 1983

Group Stage

Grup A [Stadion Patrajaya, Palembang]

[Mar 29]
Persema               2-0 PS Bangka
[Mar 30]
PSBI                  4-2 PSBL
[Mar 31]
PSBI                  2-1 PS Bangka 
[Apr 1]
Persema               4-1 PSBL
[Apr 2]
Persema               0-0 PSBI 
[Apr 3]
PS Bangka             5-2 PSBL 

Final Table:

 1.Persema (Malang)               3   2  1  0   6- 1   5  Qualified
 2.PSBI (Blitar)                  3   2  1  0   6- 3   5  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.PS Bangka (Bangka)             3   1  0  2   6- 6   2
 4.PSBL (Langsa)                  3   0  0  3   5-13   0

Grup B [Stadion Siliwangi, Bandung]

[Mar 29]
Persisam              1-0 PSSA 
[Mar 30]
Persib                4-1 Persedil
[Mar 31]
Persedil              4-3 PSSA 
[Apr 1]
Persib                5-0 Persisam 
[Apr 2]
Persisam              3-1 Persedil 
[Apr 3]
Persib                2-0 PSSA

Final Table:

 1.Persib (Bandung)               3   3  0  0  11- 1   6  Qualified
 2.Persisam (Samarinda)           3   2  0  1   4- 6   4  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Persedil (Dili)                3   1  0  2   6-10   2
 4.PSSA (Asahan)                  3   0  0  3   3- 7   0

Grup C [Stadion Diponegoro, Semarang]

[Mar 29]
PSP                   5-3 Persigowa
[Mar 30]
PSIS                  1-0 Perseden 
[Mar 31]
PSP                   1-1 Perseden
[Apr 1]
PSIS                  6-1 Persigowa
[Apr 2]
Persigowa             3-1 Perseden 
[Apr 3]
PSIS                  3-0 PSP 

Final Table:

 1.PSIS (Semarang)                3   3  0  0  10- 1   6  Qualified
 2.PSP (Padang)                   3   1  1  1   6- 7   3  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Persigowa (Gowa)               3   1  0  2   7-12   2
 4.Perseden (Denpasar)            3   0  1  2   2- 5   1

Grup D [Stadion Tridharma Petrokimia, Gresik]

[Mar 29]
Persipal              1-1 PSA 
[Mar 30]
Persikabo             2-1 PSBS 
[Mar 31]
Persipal              2-1 PSBS 
[Apr 1]
PSA                   3-0 Persikabo 
[Apr 2]
PSBS                  2-1 PSA 
[Apr 3]
Persikabo             3-1 Persipal

Final Table:

 1.Persikabo (Bogor)              3   2  0  1   5- 5   4  Qualified
 2.PSA (Ambon)                    3   1  1  1   5- 3   3  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Persipal (Palu)                3   1  1  1   4- 5   3
 4.PSBS (Biak)                    3   1  0  2   4- 5   2

Babak "8 Besar"

Grup F [Stadion Siliwangi, Bandung]

[Apr 6]
PSP                   1-1 PSBI 
[Apr 7]
Persib                2-0 Persikabo 
[Apr 8]
PSP                   abd Persikabo             [abandoned at 2-1 
[Apr 9]                                          in 35' due to rain]
PSP                   3-2 Persikabo             [remaining 55']
Persib                2-1 PSBI
[Apr 10]
Persikabo             2-1 PSBI
[Apr 11]
Persib                2-0 PSP 

Final Table:

 1.Persib (Bandung)               3   3  0  0   6- 1   6  Qualified
 2.PSP (Padang)                   3   1  1  1   3- 4   3  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Persikabo (Bogor)              3   1  0  2   3- 5   2
 4.PSBI (Blitar)                  3   0  1  2   3- 5   1

Grup G [Stadion Diponegoro, Semarang]

[Apr 6]
Persema               6-0 Persisam 
[Apr 7]
PSIS                  4-2 PSA 
[Apr 8]
Persema               3-0 PSA
[Apr 9]
PSIS                  1-0 Persisam 
[Apr 10]
PSA                   5-1 Persisam 
[Apr 11]
Persema               2-0 PSIS 

Final Table:

 1.Persema (Malang)               3   3  0  0  11- 0   6  Qualified
 2.PSIS (Semarang)                3   2  0  1   5- 4   4  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.PSA (Ambon)                    3   1  0  2   7- 8   2
 4.Persisam (Samarinda)           3   0  0  3   1-12   0

Knock-Out Stage

Semifinals [Stadion Diponegoro, Semarang]
[Apr 13]
PSIS                  3-0 Persib 
  [Heru Heryanto 11, 43, Syaiful Amri 40]
[Apr 14]
Persema               5-1 PSP 
  [Eko Widodo 15, Harry Ratu 27, Sugianto 50, Gatot 82,
   Maryanto 89; Tukijan 87]

Third Place Match [Apr 15, Stadion Diponegoro, Semarang]
Persib                5-1 PSP 
  [Adjid Hernawan 10, Adjat Sudradjat 32, 46, 80,
   Yana Rodiana 88; Amma Rachim 77]

Final [Apr 16, Stadion Diponegoro, Semarang]
PSIS                  2-1 Persema               [aet]
  [Afrioko 39, Syaiful Amri 101; Harry Ratu 62]

NB: all 4 semifinalists promoted to Divisi Utama 1983.


1980-82.

1983/84.

list of champions.

list of amateur champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Many thanks to Peter Burns for additional information

Sources included: [MB 85]

Prepared and maintained by Feri Istanto and Novan Herfiyana for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Feri Istanto (maspei@yahoo.com) and Novan Herfiyana (novanmedia@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 3 Feb 2022

(C) Copyright Feri Istanto, Novan Herfiyana and RSSSF 2001/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.