Iraq 1948/49

Iraq FA Central League 1948/49

NB: started Nov 5, 1948; contested by clubs from Baghdad;
    played for the Iraqi Times Cup

Available results at start of season
Kuliya Al-Askariya      5-1 Al-Shurta  
Kuliya Al-Askariya      4-0 Ittihad Muntada Al-Karkh
Kuliya Al-Askariya      1-0 Al-Maliki   
Kuliya Al-Askariya      7-0 Kuliyat Al-Huqooq
Haris Al-Maliki         5-0 Al-Shurta  
Haris Al-Maliki         5-0 Kuliyat Al-Huqooq
Haris Al-Maliki         3-0 Ittihad Muntada Al-Karkh

Final Match [Apr 16, 1949; Al-Kashafa Stadium, Baghdad]
Kuliya Al-Askariya      3-3 Haris Al-Maliki

Top Final Table:

 1.Kuliya Al-Askariya ("Military Academy")
 2.Haris Al-Maliki ("Royal Guards")
Other participants included:
   Ittihad Muntada Al-Karkh
   Kuliyat Al-Huqooq ("Law College")
   Al-Maliki ("Royal")
   Al-Shurta ("Police")

Basra League 1948/49

NB: played Nov 1948 - May 1949

Participants:
   Sharakat Nafat Al-Basra 
   Al-Minaa
   Al-Sikak Al-Hadeed
   British Club
   Armenian Youth
   Al-Ittihad
   Shabab Al-Maqal
   Thanawiyat Al-Basra

Final [May 29?, 1949, Thanawiyat Al-Basra Stadium]
Al-Minaa                1-0 Sharakat Nafat Al-Basra 

Kirkuk League 1948/49

Table (missing two unknown results):

 1.Al-Dhahab Al-Aswad         10   9  0  1  41- 6  18  Champions
 2.Al-Athoreen                10   8  1  1  50-14  17  
 3.Al-Firqa Al-Thaniya         9   7  0  2  24-15  14
 4.Armenian Relief Corps      10   5  1  4  27-12  11
 5.Al-Nahl IPC                 9   4  2  3  31-30  10
 6.Al-Dababir IPC             10   5  0  5  21-21  10
 7.Al-Madaris                  9   4  0  5  12-17   8
 8.Al-Qamar Al-Ahmar          10   3  2  5  19-31   8
 9.Armenian Shant             10   2  2  6  11-20   6  Relegated
10.Al-Anakib                  10   2  0  8   8-29   4  Relegated
11.Al-Ittihad Kirkuk           9   0  0  9  10-59   0  Relegated
 -.Nusoor Al-Athori           withdrew; results annulled;
   record at withdrawal:      10   3  1  6  14-31   7
 -.Wimpey's                   withdrew; results annulled;
   record at withdrawal:       7   0  0  7   2-68   0

Kas Al-Ittihad (Union Cup) 1949

NB: contested by 28 teams from the regional competitions of Baghdad, Basra, Mosul,
    Kirkuk; the fourth round (quarterfinals) was the first beyond regional level.
   
Round 1 [Baghdad region; start Jan 21]
Al-Shurta               w/o Kuliyat Al-Huqooq       [Kuliyat Al-Huqooq suspended]
Wizarat Al-Maarif       bt  Sharikat Naft Al-Rafidain
Al-Sikak Al-Hadeed      lt  Al-Sinaa Al-Askariya
Al-Jihad Al-Karkh       bt  Al-Haras Al-Malaki B
[Feb 12]
Madfaiat Baghdad        bt  British Institute
[Feb 13]
Casuals                 0-3 Armenian YMA            [aet]
NB: YMA = Young Men's Association

Round 2
[Kirkuk region (winners qualified for overall quarterfinals)]
[Feb 12]
Armenian Relief Corps   2-0 Al-Firqa Al-Thaniya 
[Feb 13]
Al-Dhabab Al-Aswad      4-2 Al-Athoreen
[Baghdad region]
[Feb 19]
Al-Shurta               2-3 Itt. Muntada Al-Karkh   
Al-Ahli                 3-0 Madfaiat Baghdad        
[Feb 20]
Haris Al-Maliki         3-2 Al-Jihad Al-Karkh       [aet]
Al-Tayour Al-Zarqaa     3-2 Wizarat Al-Maarif       
Kuliya Al-Askariya      7-0 Al-Sinaa Al-Askariya
[Feb 24]
Armenian YMA            0-5 Al-Maliki   

Round 3 [Baghdad region (winners qualified for overall quarterfinals)]
[Feb 25]
Haris Al-Maliki         2-1 Al-Tayour Al-Zarqaa     
Itt. Muntada Al-Karkh   1-0 Al-Ahli
Kuliya Al-Askariya      5-0 Al-Maliki   

Quarterfinalists:
   Kuliya Al-Askariya ("Military Academy") - Baghdad
   Haris Al-Maliki ("Royal Guards")  Baghdad
   Ittihad Muntada Al-Karkh  Baghdad
   Al-Minaa ("Basra Port") - Basra
   Sharakat Nafat Al-Basra (BPC, "Basra Petroleum Company") - Basra
   Armenian Relief Corps - Kirkuk 
   Al-Dhabab Al-Aswad ("Black Gold") - Kirkuk
   Adadiyat Al-Mosul ("Mosul Secondary School") - Mosul 

Quarterfinals [first national round]
[Mar 10; Al-Kashafa Stadium, Baghdad]
Itt. Muntada Al-Karkh   2-4 Sharakat Nafat Al-Basra
[Mar 11; Basra]
Al-Minaa                0-2 Haris Al-Maliki
[Mar 20; Kirkuk (rescheduled from Mar 11 in Mosul)]
Al-Dhabab Al-Aswad      4-2 Adadiyat Al-Mosul       
[Mar 21; Al-Kashafa Stadium, Baghdad (rescheduled from Mar 11 in Kirkuk)]
Kuliya Al-Askariya      7-1 Armenian Relief Corps   

Semifinals
[Mar 27; Al-Kashafa Stadium, Baghdad]
Kuliya Al-Askariya      3-0 Al-Dhabab Al-Aswad 
[Mar 27; Adadiya School Ground, Basra]
Sharakat Nafat Al-Basra 2-1 Haris Al-Maliki
 
Final [Apr 7; Al-Kashafa Stadium, Baghdad]
Sharakat Nafat Al-Basra 2-1 Kuliya Al-Askariya

Sharakat:
Goalkeeper:       Potts  England
Right Back:       Arshak Bedroussian
Left Back:        Korken
Central Midfield: Saeed "Joshua" Murad
Right Midfield:   Jabar Hussein
Left Midfield:    Jafar Abid
Outside Right:    Herand Joharian 
Inside Right:     Shaker Ismail
Centre Forward:   Hamed Majid
Inside Left:      Percy Lynsdale
Outside Left:     Nabih Afif
Coach:            Tommy Thomas

Kuliya Al-Askariya:
Mahmoud Alaras, Hassan Sabri, Mohammed Ali, Ibrahim Al-Sheikh, 
Abdul-Wadud Khalil, Sattar Al-Sheikhli, Kelo Hussein, Salih Faraj, 
Shawqi Aboud, Kamal Mohammed Ali, Akram Nashat. 


1949/50

league of the institutes of baghdad 1961/62-1972/73

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of topscorers


About this document

Sources included: [Mub 20], https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1948%E2%80%9349_Iraq_FA_Basra_League and https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1948%E2%80%9349_Iraq_FA_Kirkuk_League

Thanks to Hans Schöggl

Prepared and maintained by Hassanin Mubarak for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hassanin Mubarak (Iraqifootball@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 6 Mar 2024

(C) Copyright Hassanin Mubarak and RSSSF 2005/24
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.