Israel (Palestine) - 1923-1949


1923 | 1928 | 1929 | 1930 | 1932 | 1933 | 1934 | 1935 | 1936 | 1937 | 1938 | 1939 | 1940 | 1941 | 1942 | 1943 | 1945 | 1946 | 1947 | 1949

Palestine 1923

   
Tel-Aviv League 1923 (Mis'chakei HaBechora)

NB: 8 entrants; organised following the Hebrew Cup (Magen Shimshon) listed below.

Table (at Jul 21, 1923)
 
 1.Maccabi Tel-Aviv                       3   3  0  0   7- 1   6
 2.Maccabi Nes Tziona                     4   3  0  1  11- 8   6
 3.Maccabi Petah-Tikva                    4   2  1  1  12- 3   5
 4.Nordia Rishon LeZion                   5   1  3  1   7- 5   5
 5.Hakoah Tel-Aviv                        3   1  1  1   5- 3   3
 6.Ayala                                  2   1  0  1   5- 5   2
 7.Ofer                                   4   0  1  3   1-14   1
 8.Rehovot                                3   0  0  3   1-10   0

Top Final Table:

 1.Maccabi Tel-Aviv                       7   6  0  1    -    12
   Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva
   Nordia Rishon Lezion
   Maccabi Nes Ziona
   Hakoah Tel-Aviv

Judea League 1923

NB: 5 participating teams

 1.Rishon Lezion
 2.Nes Ziona
 3.Rehovot
 4.Ekron
 -.Gedea                                 withdrew during tournament

Palestine Cup 1923

Known results:

Round 1
Palestine General Hospital   7-1 Maccabi Tel-Aviv
 
Quarterfinlas
No. 14 Squadron (Ramla)      bt  Palestine General Hospital 
 
Semifinals
No. 14 Squadron (Ramla)      2-1 Palestine Gendarmerie, Third Division
RAF XI                       2-5 Palestine Railways XI (Haifa)
 
Final   
No. 14 Squadron (Ramla)      2-2 Palestine Railways XI (Haifa)
 
Final Replay [Apr 27]
No. 14 Squadron  (Ramla)     2-1 Palestine Railways XI (Haifa)

Hebrew Cup (Magen Shimshon) 1923

NB: for Jewish clubs ineligible for the Palestine Cup tournament above.

Round 1 
Maccabi Nes Tziona           3-0 Maccabi Rishon LeZion
 
Round 2
Ayala Tel-Aviv               1-1 Ofer Tel-Aviv       
Maccabi Tel-Aviv B           5-0 Beranovich Tel-Aviv
Maccabi Nes Tziona           3-0 Maccabi Rehovot
 
Round 2 Replay
Ayala Tel-Aviv               3-0 Ofer Tel-Aviv   
 
Quarterfinals  
Maccabi Nes Tziona           3-0 Maccabi Petah-Tikva
Ayala Tel-Aviv               2-1 Maccabi Tel-Aviv B
 
Semifinals
Maccabi Nes Tziona           2-1 Ayala Tel-Aviv
Maccabi Haifa                bye
 
Final
Maccabi Nes Tziona           2-0 Maccabi Haifa

Palestine 1928

   
Tel-Aviv League 1928

NB: 6 participating teams; 3 Jewish, 3 British

   Maccabi Tel-Aviv
   Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva
   Hapoel Tev-Aviv
-------------------------
   Zerifin Hospital
   Flying Ramla
   Wireless Zerifin
 
Eretz Israel Cup 1928

NB: first official cup competition, with 12 participants; viz.
     6 Jewish clubs:
   Maccabi Tel-Aviv
   Hapoel Tel-Aviv
   Maccabi Haifa
   Maccabi Hashmonai Jerusalem
   Hapoel Jerusalem
   Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva
     1 Arab club:
   SC El-Carmel Haifa
     5 British clubs:
   British Police Mount Scopus
   Palestine Police Force 
   Gaza Bedouins [aka Flying Gaza]
   P.G.H. Sarafand [aka Military Hospital All-Stars]
   RAF Amman [aka Flying Amman] (NB: Amman is currently the capital of Jordan)
 
Round 1 [Apr 7 and 14]
Hapoel Haifa                 3-1 SC El-Carmel Haifa
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             5-0 Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva
Maccabi Hashmonai Jerusalem  2-0 RAF Amman
British Police Mount Scopus  4-0 Hapoel Jerusalem
  
Quarterfinals [Apr 21 and 28]
British Police Mount Scopus  0-0 Hapoel Haifa
P.G.H. Sarafand              3-3 Hapoel Allenby Tel-Aviv
Maccabi Hashmonai Jerusalem  3-2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv
Gaza Bedouins                w/o Palestine Police Force 

Quarterfinal Replays
[date ?]
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              3-1 P.G.H. Sarafand 
[May 5]
Hapoel Haifa                 2-1 British Police Mount Scopus
 
Semifinals
[May 4]
Hapoel Allenby Tel-Aviv      1-0 Gaza Bedouins
[May 19]
Maccabi Hashmonai Jerusalem  1-0 Hapoel Haifa
 
Final [May 26]
Hapoel Allenby Tel-Aviv      2-0 Maccabi Hashmonai Jerusalem
  [Poliakov 66, Nudelman 81]

NB: as Hapoel Allenby Tel-Aviv used an ineligible player, the result was annulled and the
    cup was shared

Palestine 1929

   
Palestine Cup 1928/29

Round 1
[Dec 1]
Wireless Sarafand            6-0 Gaza Bedouins
[Dec 15]
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             1-0 P.G.H. Sarafand
 
Round 2 [Jan ?]
Hapoel Haifa                 4-0 Hapoel Jerusalem
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             4-3 RAF Amman
Maccabi Zikhron Ya'akov      5-0 Maccabi Tiberias
Maccabi Hasmonai Jerusalem   w/o Maccabi Hadera
Wireless Sarafand            2-0 Hapoel Tel-Aviv              [aet]
Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva 3-3 St George                    [aet]
Maccabi Nordia Tel-Aviv      2-1 Transjordan Frontier Force
Maccabi HaGibor Haifa        0-2 British Police 
 
Round 2 Replay
St George                    2-1 Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva
 
Quarterfinals
[Feb 2]
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             3-1 British Police
Maccabi Nordia Tel-Aviv      1-1 Maccabi Zikhron Ya'akov      [aet] 
Maccabi Hasmonai Jerusalem   4-2 St George
[Feb 16]
Hapoel Haifa                 3-0 Wireless Sarafand
 
Quarterfinal Replay [Feb 16]
Maccabi Zikhron Ya'akov      2-1 Maccabi Nordia Tel-Aviv            
 
Semifinals
[Mar 2]
Maccabi Hasmonai Jerusalem   2-0 Hapoel Haifa
[Mar 23]               
Maccabi Zikhron Ya'akov      2-9 Maccabi Tel-Aviv
  
Final [Mar 30]
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             4-0 Maccabi Hasmonai Jerusalem  
  [Zelivanski 4, 83, Berger 69pen, Zvi 81]  

Palestine 1930

   
Palestine Cup 1930
 
Start: Feb 15
 
Round 1
Hapoel Tel-Aviv B           0-10 South Staffords
Maccabi Tel-Aviv B           4-0 Maccabi Zikhron Ya'akov      [abandoned at half-time at the request of M.Z.Y. due to the weather conditions]  
Hapoel Haifa B               awd Maccabi Tel-Aviv
Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva 9-1 Maccabi Herzliya
British Police               2-2 RAF Amman
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              3-0 Hapoel Haifa
Islamic Haifa                2-7 Northamptonshire Regiment
Maccabi Hasmonai Jerusalem   2-1 YMCA Jerusalem
 
Round 1 Replay [Mar 8]
British Police               4-2 RAF Amman
 
Quarterfinals [Mar 1-?]
Maccabi Hasmonai Jerusalem   1-4 South Staffords
Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva 0-3 Northamptonshire Regiment
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              w/o Hapoel Haifa B
Maccabi Tel-Aviv B           4-3 British Police
 
Semifinals [Apr ?]
Northamptonshire Regiment    2-0 Hapoel Tel-Aviv
Maccabi Tel-Aviv B           3-1 South Staffords
 
Final [May 3]
Maccabi Tel-Aviv B           2-1 Northamptonshire Regiment
  [Bachar 20, Heresh 88; N.N.]

Palestine 1932

   
Palestine League 1931/32

[Dec 10]
Hashmonai Jerusalem          abd Maccabi Nes Ziona            [abandoned at 3-0; Nes Ziona walked off]
 
Table:

 1.British Police                        15  12  3  0  62-18  27  Champions
 2.Hapoel Tel-Aviv                       15  11  2  2  52-13  24
 3.Hapoel Haifa                          12   8  2  2  33-15  18
 4.Maccabi Hashmonai Jerusalem           15   8  2  5  35-32  18
 5.Maccabi Tel-Aviv                      15   7  2  6  37-38  16
 6.Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva          16   4  1 11  30-45   9
 7.Maccabi Haifa                         14   3  2  9  22-42   8
 8.Maccabi Nes Ziona                     15   2  3 10  16-35   7
 9.Hapoel Jerusalem                      13   1  1 11  11-60   3

NB: remaining matches not played

Jerusalem Flower League

NB: second oldest football league in Palestine

[Dec 10]
Arab SC                      1-2 Y.M.C.A.
Hapoel Hanoar Haoved         abd Hapoel Ophir                 [abandoned at 1-0; Ophir walked off]

Palestine Cup 1932

Round 1 
P.G.H. Sarafand              0-3 Hapoel Haifa
Maccabi Haifa                2-4 British Police
Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva 3-2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv
No 2 Armoured Car Company    1-1 Middlesex Regiment
 
Round 1 Replay         
Middlesex Regiment           0-1 No 2 Armoured Car Company  
 
Quarterfinals
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              3-1 No 2 Armoured Car Company  
King's Own Regiment          6-0 Maccabi Nes Tziona     
British Police               3-2 Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva
Maccabi Hasmonai Jerusalem   0-3 Hapoel Haifa
 
Semifinals
Hapoel Haifa                 2-0 Hapoel Tel-Aviv
British Police               w/o King's Own Regiment              
 
Final [May 7]
British Police               awd Hapoel Haifa                 [abandoned at 0-1 in 37']
  [Hapoel Haifa walked off when a penalty was awarded against them; cup awarded to British Police]

Palestine 1933

   
Palestine Cup

Round 1 [Apr 28] 
Hapoel Jerusalem             w/o Maccabi Haifa
Maccabi Hadera               0-1 Maccabi Nes Tziona     
Maccabi Rehovot              2-1 Hapoel Hadera     
 
Quarterfinals
Hapoel Haifa                 5-3 Hapoel Jerusalem
Maccabi Avshalem Petah-Tikva 4-0 Maccabi Nes Tziona     
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              9-0 Hapoel Rehovot
Maccabi Hasmonai Jerusalem   abd Maccabi Tel-Aviv             [abandoned at 3-1 in extra time]
 
Quarterfinal Replay
Maccabi Hasmonai Jerusalem   0-3 Maccabi Tel-Aviv             [abandoned at 0-3 in 80' due to crowd
                                                               trouble; result stood]
Semifinals
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              5-0 Hapoel Haifa
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             6-2 Maccabi Avshalem Petah-Tikva
 
Final [Jun 10]
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             1-0 Hapoel Tel-Aviv  
  [Ya'akobi 89]      

Jerusalem Government Departmental Football League 1932/33

NB: aka Department League; oldest football league in Palestine 

Table (Mar 20):

 1.Education Department                   8   6  1  1  23- 7  13  Champions
 2.Public Health                          8   5  1  2  16- 5  11
 3.Public Works and Agriculture           6   2  0  4   9-17   4 
 4.Immigratioon and Lands Registry        5   1  0  4   3-16   2
 5.Post Office                            5   0  2  3   1- 7   2
 
NB: Public Health were defending champions
 
All-British Services League

NB: divided into 3 divisions

Jaffa Division

Final Table:

 1.No 2 Armoured Car Company Ramleh       8   7  1  0  25-11  15
 2.Middlesex Det. Sarafand                8   3  3  2  17-15   9
 3.British Police Jaffa                   8   3  2  3  20-16   8
 4.No 2 Wireless Company                  8   2  2  4  16-22   6
 5.Palestine General Hospital             8   0  2  6  10-24   2    
 
Jerusalem Division

Top of Table (Jan 22):

 1.Palestine Police Depot
 2.R.A.S.C. Jerusalem
 
Haifa Division

[Jan ?]
A Company Seaforth Fighters  1-2 Nazareth Police
R.A.S.C. Haifa               0-0 Haifa Police
 
Jerusalem Flower League

Winners: Arab Sports Club

Palestine 1934

   
Palestine League

Table (Mar 12):

 1.Maccabi Petah-Tikva                    9   7  1  1  17- 8  15
 2.Maccabi Tel-Aviv                       7   4  2  1  19- 7  10
 3.Maccabi Hashmonai                      7   4  1  2  14- 5   9
 4.Maccabi Haifa                          7   2  3  2  10- 8   7
 5.Maccabi Nes Ziona                      9   2  2  5  12-21   6
 6.Maccabi Rehoboth                      10   3  0  7   8-26   6
 7.Maccabi Hadera                         9   1  3  5   9-14   5
 
NB: at this stage, Hapoel clubs had not entered; however, Hapoel Tel-Aviv won the championship
 
Palestine Cup
 
Quarterfinals
Hapoel Jerusalem             0-4 Maccabi Tel-Aviv
Maccabi Petah-Tikva          0-7 Hapoel Tel-Aviv
Hapoel Haifa                 4-1 Maccabi Hasmonai Jerusalem    
Maccabi Nes Tziona           bye
 
Semifinals
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             3-1 Hapoel Haifa
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              2-0 Maccabi Nes Tziona                
 
Final [Jun 2]
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              3-2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv        
  [Harlap 12, Berger (pen), Zimon; Neufeld 2, Beit haLevi]   

Palestine Sports Federation

NB: first edition

Table (Mar 12):

 1.Arab SC                               10   8  0  2  23-11  16
 2.Moslem SC Jaffa                        9   5  2  2  25-11  12
 3.Silesian Haifa                        10   5  2  3  24-14  12     
 4.Orthodox Club Jaffa                    9   6  0  3  24-18  12
 5.Moslem SC Haifa                        9   4  0  5  12-22   8
 6.Rawdah Maaref                         10   3  0  7  11-19   6
 7.White Star Haifa                       9   0  0  9   8-32   0
 
Jerusalem Flower League

Table (Mar 12):
  
 1.Y.M.C.A.                               7   5  2  0  19- 3  12
 2.Arab SC                                6   4  1  1  11- 4   9            
 3.Hanoar Haoved                          5   2  2  1   6- 6   6
 4.Nordia                                 6   1  2  3   3-15   4
 5.Shell Company                          6   1  0  5   4-11   2
 6.Ophir                                  4   0  1  3   2- 6   1  

Palestine 1935

   
First Division

Reported Table (at abandonment):

 1.Hapoel Tel-Aviv                       13  10  1  2  31-11  21    
 2.Hapoel Petah-Tikva                     8   5  2  1  15- 5  12    
 3.Hakoah Tel-Aviv                        7   4  1  2  14-11   9    
 4.Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva           9   3  1  5  18-19   7    
 5.Maccabi Tel-Aviv                       6   2  1  3  10-10   5    
 6.Maccabi Hashmonai Jerusalem            4   2  0  2   9- 9   5    
 7.Hapoel Haifa                           6   2  0  4  10-13   4    
 8.Maccabi Nes Ziona                      4   1  1  2   4- 6   3    
 9.Maccabi Rehovot                        5   1  0  4   3- 9   2    
10.Hapoel Jerusalem                       7   0  0  7   0-19   0

NB: 2 more losses than wins; odd number of matches and draws; overall goal difference +2;
    source: http://futbolas.lietuvai.lt/Izraelio_auk%C5%A1%C4%8Diausioji_futbolo_lyga_1934%E2%80%931935_m. 

Palestine Cup

Round 1 [May 25]
 
Quarterfinals [Jun 1]
Hakoah Tel-Aviv              5-1 Maccabi Nes Tziona                
Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva w/o Maccabi Tel-Aviv
Maccabi Hasmonai Jerusalem   bye
Hapoel Haifa                 bye
 
Semifinals
[Jun 22]
Hakoah Tel-Aviv              3-2 Hapoel Haifa                 [aet]
[Jul 6]
Maccabi Hasmonai Jerusalem   1-8 Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva
 
Final [Jul 13]
Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva 1-0 Hakoah Tel-Aviv   
  [Machlis 85]     

Palestine 1936

   
Palestine Football League

First Division

Table (Mar 5):

 1.Maccabi Tel-Aviv                       7   4  2  1    -    10
 2.Hakoah Tel-Aviv                        7   4  2  1    -    10
 3.Hapoel Tel-Aviv                        7   3  3  1    -     9
 4.Hapoel Haifa                           7   3  2  2    -     8
 5.Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva           7   2  2  3    -     6
 6.Maccabi Hashmonai Jerusalem            2   0  1  1    -     1
 7.Maccabi Nes Ziona                      7   0  0  7    -     0  

Champions: Maccabi Tel-Aviv 

Palestine Cup

Round 1 [Feb 15]
Hapoel Hadarom               abd Maccabi Bar-Kochba           [abandoned at 1-1 in extra time]   
 
Round ? [Apr?]
Hapoel Haifa                 2-4 Hapoel Petah-Tikva

NB: final not played; tournament apparently abandoned

Palestine 1937

   
Palestine Football League

First Division

Final Table:

 1.Maccabi Tel-Aviv                       8   7  0  1  28-10  14  Champions
 2.Hapoel Tel-Aviv                        8   5  1  2  20- 9  11
 3.Hakoah Tel-Aviv                        8   2  3  3  13-18   7
 4.Hapoel Haifa                           8   2  1  5  13-22   5
 5.Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva           8   1  1  6   9-24   2       
 
Second Division North

Participating teams:
Maccabi Haifa
Maccabi Hedera
Maccabi Attid Tel-Aviv
Hapoel Herzlia (champions, promoted)
Beitar Tel-Aviv
Hakochav Tel-Aviv
 
Second Division South

Participating teams:
Maccabi Bar Kochbah
Hapoel Jerusalem
Maccabi Rehovoth
Maccabi Ness Ziona
Maccabi Belu Gedera
Hapoel Rishon-le-Zion

NB: below the second division, there were four district leagues, for
    Tel-Aviv, Jerusalem, Haifa and the Emek Colonies

Palestine Cup

Round 1 [Jan 23]
Hapoel Haifa                 2-0 Hapoel Hakochav Tel-Aviv
Macc. Bar Kochba Jerusalem  0-10 Maccabi Tel-Aviv
Hapoel Tel-Aviv             12-1 Maccabi Haifa
Hakoah Tel-Aviv              4-1 Hapoel Jerusalem
Maccabi Nes Tziona           1-2 Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva
Maccabi Hadera               1-0 Hapoel Herzliya              [aet] 
Hapoel Hadarom Tel-Aviv      bye
Hapoel Rishon LeZion         bye

Quarterfinals (Round 2)
Hapoel Haifa                 2-3 Hapoel Tel-Aviv
Hapoel Hadarom Tel-Aviv      5-2 Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva
Hakoah Tel-Aviv              0-0 Maccabi Tel-Aviv
Maccabi Hadera               1-0 Hapoel Rishon LeZion       

Quarterfinal Replay                   
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             1-0 Hakoah Tel-Aviv  
 
Semifinals [Apr ?]
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              5-0 Maccabi Hadera
Hapoel Hadarom Tel-Aviv      2-1 Maccabi Tel-Aviv   
 
Final [May 9]
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              3-0 Hapoel Hadarom Tel-Aviv        
  [N.N. 55, Bakshi 57og, Poliakov 86]

Shumel Cup

Final [date ?]
Hapoel Shomreir              2-2 Hapoel Kadima

Final Replay [Jul 12]
Hapoel Shomreir              2-1 Hapoel Kadima 

Palestine 1938

   
Palestine Football League

First Division

Round 1 [Feb 14]
Maccabi Nes Ziona            lt  Palestine Police
Maccabi Tel-Aviv              -  R.A.F. Ramleh
Hapoel Haifa                 drw Hakoah Tel-Aviv
Hapoel Herzlia               bt  Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva  
 
Table (Mar 29):

 1.Palestine Police                       4   4  0  0  15- 4   8
 2.Hakoah Tel-Aviv                        4   2  2  0   6- 3   6
 3.Hapoel Haifa                           3   2  1  0   6- 2   5
 4.Maccabi Tel-Aviv                       3   2  0  1  17- 5   4
 5.Hapoel Tel-Aviv                        2   2  0  0   4- 1   4
 6.Royal Air Force (Ramleh)               6   2  0  4  10-19   4
 7.Hapoel Herzlia                         5   2  0  3   4-12   4
 8.Maccabi Nes Ziona                      5   0  2  3   4-14   2
 9.Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva           6   0  1  5   4-10   1          

NB: league later abandoned

Palestine Cup

Round 1 [Jan 28]
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              6-2 2nd Batt., Black Watch
Hakochav Tel-Aviv            0-2 Hakoah Tel-Aviv
Maccabi Nes Ziona            1-0 Palestine Police
RAF Ramleh                   1-6 Maccabi Tel-Aviv
Hapoel Herzlia               0-2 Hapoel Haifa
Renaissance Jerusalem        o/w 1st Battalion Royal Scots      
Maccabi Haifa                0-4 Degel Zion Tel-Aviv
Maccabi Petah-Tikva          bye(?)
 
Round 2 [Mar 3]
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              6-1 Degel Zion Tel-Aviv
Hapoel Haifa                 1-0 1st Royal Scots   
Hakoah Tel-Aviv              2-0 Maccabi Petah-Tikva          [aet]
Maccabi Nes Ziona            1-3 Maccabi Tel-Aviv   
 
Semifinals [Mar 19] 
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              3-3 Hapoel Haifa 
Hakoah Tel-Aviv              1-2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv              

Semifinal Replay
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              1-1 Hapoel Haifa 

Semifinal Second Replay
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              5-2 Hapoel Haifa 

Final [May 28]
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              2-1 Maccabi Tel-Aviv  
  [Poliakov 10, Nudelman 50; Neufeld 25pen]


Palestine 1939

   
Palestine Football League

First Division

Section Tel-Aviv

Table (Nov 30):

 1.Maccabi Tel-Aviv                      10                   17
 2.Hapoel Tel-Aviv                       10                   17
 3.Absalom Tel-Aviv                      10                   11
 4.Maccabi Nes Ziona                      9                    5
 5.Haifa (?) Herzlia                     10                    5
 6.Hakoah Tel-Aviv                        9                    4

NB: total points 1 too many  
 
[Dec 2]
Maccabi Nes Ziona             -  Hakoah Tel-Aviv     
 
Second Division
 
Section Tel-Aviv

Top of Table (Nov 30):

 1.Beitar Tel-Aviv                       21                   40
 2.Degel Zion Tel-Aviv                   21                   33
 3.Eged Tel-Aviv                         20                   32
 4.Hapoel Petah-Tikva                    21                   30
 5.Hege Tel-Aviv                         20                   24
  
[Dec ?]    
Maccabi Ramat-Gan            2-2 Hatehiya
Hegge Tel-Aviv               2-1 Hapoel Ramat-Gan
Hakoah Tel-Aviv              2-2 Degel Zion Tel-Aviv 

[Feb 5?]
Degel Zion                   4-0 Maccabi Ramat-Gan
Beitar Tel-Aviv              3-0 Montefiore SC

Champions and promoted: Beitar Tel-Aviv. 

Section Haifa (Haifa Football League 1938/39)

Table (Jan 29):

 1.16th Infantry Brigade                  6   6  0  0  17- 3  12
 2.R.A.M.C.                               6   5  0  1  23- 5  10  [aka Hospital]
 3.Haifa Police                           5   5  0  0  15- 7  10
 4.R.A.O.C.                               6   4  1  1  18- 8   9
 5.Royal W. Kents                         7   4  1  2  17-12   9
 6.R.A.S.C.                               6   4  0  2  14-10   8  [aka Northern]
 7.I.P.C.                                 6   3  1  2  13- 9   7
 8.Hapoel Haifa                           6   3  0  3  20-15   6
 9.8th Division Head Quarters             6   3  0  3  13-11   6
10.Maccabi Haifa                          5   2  0  3   6-18   4
11.Shemen                                 5   1  1  3  11- 3   3
12.45th Company Royal Engineers           5   1  0  4   9-10   2
13.19th Battery Royal Artillery           6   0  1  5  12-18   1
14.8th Division Signals                   7   0  1  6   3-20   1
15.Hapoel Kfar Ata                        6   0  0  6   3-26   0   
              
NB: total goal difference +19; goal record Shemen almost certainly incorrect

[Feb 5?]
Haifa Police                 2-1 45th Coy. R.E.  
19th Battery R.A.            2-0 Shemen
Royal West Kents             3-2 Hapoel Haifa
19th Battery R.A.            1-0 R.A.M.C.
R.A.O.C.                     5-3 Kfar Ata

Champions and promoted: Hapoel Haifa

Palestine Cup

Round 1
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             5-2 Degel Zion Tel-Aviv
Macabi Hadera                2-5 Hapoel Tel-Aviv
Hakoah Tel-Aviv              3-2 Hegge Tel-Aviv               [aet] 
Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva 2-0 Beitar Tel-Aviv      
Hapoel Herzlia               5-0 Hakoah Petah-Tikva
Maccabi Nes Tziona           o/w Hapoel Rishon LeZion
British Police               w/o Hatehiya Tel-Aviv
 
Quarterfinals [Mar 4]
Hapoel Rishon LeZion         1-3 Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             3-2 British Police 
Hapoel Herzlia               0-0 Hakoah Tel-Aviv              [aet]
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              bye      
 
Quarterfinal Replay [Mar ?]
Hapoel Herzlia               1-6 Hakoah Tel-Aviv              

Semifinals [Apr ?]
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              4-1 Hakoah Tel-Aviv
Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva 1-0 Maccabi Tel-Aviv
 
Final [May 6]
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              2-1 Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva
  [Fuchs 14, Meitner 15; Zimmett 12]

Jerusalem Area Football League 1938/39

Round 2 [Nov 26?]
Hapoel                       2-3 Dror 
Hegge                        2-2 Massada
Degel Zion                   3-0 Sharon  
Fourth match not known 
 
Round 4 [Dec 9]
Massada                      2-1 Hapoel
Hakoah                       4-0 Eitan
Degel Zion                   1-0 Hegge
Fourth match not known
 
Top of Table:

 1.Degel Zion                             4   3  1  0    -     7  
 
Jerusalem Departmental and Companies Football League

NB: first season of the Government Departmental FL in which company teams were included

Champions: Post Office   

Tiberias Football League 1938/39

[Feb 5?]
Tiberias Police              0-0 An Army XI
Hapoel Tiberias              1-1 An Amry XI
      

Palestine 1940

   
Palestine Football League

First Division

Start: Mar 23
 
Reported Table (Jun 4):

 1.Hapoel Tel-Aviv                       11   8  2  1  21-11  18
 2.Beitar Tel-Aviv                       11   6  3  2  31- 6  15
 3.Maccabi Tel-Aviv                      12   6  2  4  33-15  14
 4.Maccabi Nes Ziona                     13   5  4  4  21-26  14
 5.Hakoah Tel-Aviv                       12   4  4  4  11-20  12
 6.Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva          12   5  0  7  32-30  10
 7.Hapoel Haifa                          10   3  1  6  15-30   7
 8.Hapoel Herzlia                        10   0  2  8   7-33   2         
 
NB: one more loss than win; odd number of matches

Top of Table (Jul?):

 1.Hapoel Tel-Aviv                       13  10  2  1  30-11  22  Champions
 2.Beitar Tel-Aviv                       13   8  3  2  43- 6  19
 3.Maccabi Tel-Aviv                      13   7  2  4  44-15  16  

NB: 2 matches remained to be played:
Hapoel Tel-Aviv               -  Hapoel Haifa
Beitar Tel-Aviv               -  Maccabi Tel-Aviv   

Second Division
 
Round 1 [Mar 23]
- North
Maccabi Benyamina             -  Maccabi Haifa
Maccabi Herda                 -  Beitar Haifa
Hapoel Atta                   -  Hapoel Hadera
Hapoel Benyamina              -  Bar Kochba Haifa  
- Samaria
Maccabi Ramat-Gan             -  Degel Zion Tel-Aviv
Hapoel Ramat-Gan              -  Egged Tel-Aviv
Maccabi-Hakoah Petah-Tikva    -  Hapoel Raanana   
Maccabi-Hakoah (?)            -  Hapoel Nathanya
Beitar Nathanya               -  Hapoel Petah-Tikva
- Southern
Maccabi Rishon                -  Maccabi Hadera
Maccabi Rehovoth              -  Hapoel Rishon
Hegge Tel-Aviv                -  R.S.G. Rehovoth
Hapoel Rehovoth               -  Hatehiya Tel-Aviv 
 
Palestine Cup

Round 1
R.S.G.                       5-1 Maccabi Hadera 
Beitar Tel-Aviv              7-0 Maccabi Rishon  
17th Heavy Battery           2-1 ROAC Haifa                   [aet]  [annulled and replayed]
Hapoel Raanana               1-2 RAF Ramla
Hapoel Rishon LeZion         0-1 Maccabi-Hakoah Petah-Tikva
Maccabi Rehovot              3-3 Degel Zion Tel-Aviv          [aet]
Hapoel Petah-Tikva           3-1 Hapoel Hadera   
Hegge Tel-Aviv               1-4 Egged Tel-Aviv
Byes: Hapoel T.-A., Hapoel T.-A., Hakoah T.-A., Hapoel Haifa, Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva,
      Maccabi Nes Ziona, Hapoel Herzlia, Hapoel Ramat-Gan. 
 
Round 1 Replays
17th Heavy Battery           5-3 ROAC Haifa                            
Degel Zion Tel-Aviv          2-1 Maccabi Rehovot              [aet]
 
Round 2 [Feb ?]
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              5-1 Hakoah Petah-Tikva
Maccabi Nes Ziona            1-8 Degel Zion Tel-Aviv
Beitar Tel-Aviv              4-1 R.S.G.
R.A.F.                       2-3 Hapoel Haifa
Hakoah Tel-Aviv              0-5 Maccabi Tel-Aviv
17th Heavy Battery           2-1 Maccabi Petah-Tikva          [annulled; replay ordered]
Hapoel Ramat-Gan             1-4 Egged Tel-Aviv
Hapoel Petah-Tikva           w/o Hapoel Herzliya
 
Round 2 Replay [Feb ?]  
17th Heavy Battery           5-3 Maccabi Petah-Tikva           

Quarterfinals [Mar ?]
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             5-1 Degel Zion Tel-Aviv
Beitar Tel-Aviv              3-0 Hapoel Haifa  
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              3-0 Hapoel Petah-Tikva
17th Heavy Battery           6-3 Egged Tel-Aviv 
 
Semifinals [Apr ?]
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             4-0 Hapoel Tel-Aviv
17th Heavy Battery           0-1 Beitar Tel-Aviv   
NB: 17th Heavy Battery aka Gunners or Royal Artillery
 
Final [May 18]
Beitar Tel-Aviv              3-1 Maccabi Tel-Aviv       
  [Kretchman 6, Bogdanov 60, Panz 88; Bei HaLevi 9] 

Haifa Football League 1939/40

Round 1
[Oct 14]
Maccabi                       -  8th Division HQ
Hapoel                        -  Sherwood Foresters
Police                        -  Bar Kochba
R.A.O.C.                      -  Kfar Ata
[Oct 15]
I.P.C.                       bt  16th Infantry Brigade
R.A.M.C.                      -  Battery 
12th FC                       -  R.A.S.C.  
 
Round 2 [Oct 21,22]
Tigers (Acre)                1-0 R.A.S.C.
Hermes                       4-0 Sappers
Kfar Ata                     3-1 Brigade
I.P.C.                       2-0 R.A.O.C.
Police                       0-2 Medicals [aka R.A.M.C.]
Hapoel                       3-1 Maccabi
Bar Kochba                   2-3 Royal Artillery
Old Stubborns                3-2 8th Division HQ   
 
Round 5 [Nov 11?]
Kfar Ata                     1-2 Hapoel
Brigade                      3-1 Maccabi
Police                       1-0 R.A.S.C.

[Dec ?]
Police                       3-0 I.P.C.
Police                       2-0 12th FC
R.A.O.C.                     6-0 Hapoel
Bar Kochba                   0-3 R.A.S.C.
Hermes Greek Club            1-1 R.A.M.C.
 
Table (Jan 21):

 1.Battery                               13  11  0  2  42-10  22  [aka Gunners]
 2.Old Stubborns                         10   8  1  1  34-18  17
 3.Police                                12   8  0  4  22-12  16
 4.Tigers                                10   7  1  2  34- 7  15
 5.Hapoel                                11   7  0  4  42-10  14
 6.R.A.O.C.                              14   5  4  5  29-18  14            
 7.Hermes                                11   4  5  2  23-22  13
 8.Sappers                               11   6  0  5  22-29  12
 9.Maccabi                               12   4  3  5  15-17  11
10.R.A.S.C.                              12   4  1  7  20-22   9
11.Kfar Ata                              12   4  1  7  12-23   9
12.Medicals                              13   3  2  8  13-30   8
13.Division HQ                           13   2  4  7  20-50   8
14.Bar Kochba                            11   2  3  6   6-20   7
15.I.P.C.                                10   3  0  7  11-20   6
16.Brigade                                9   1  1  7   5-30   3                                                  
 
NB: total goal difference +12

Jerusalem Football League 1940

Start: Mar 23

[Mar 23]
Hapoel                        -  Broons
RAMC&CMP                      -  Maccabi 
 
[Apr 13]
Maccabi Bar Kochba           4-2 Broons
 
Leaders (Apr 14): Maccabi Bar Kochba
 
Jerusalem Departmental and Companies Football League 1939/40

Table (Mar 15):

 1.Post Office                            6   5  0  1  20- 8  10
 2.Shell Company                          7   4  1  2  18-12   9
 3.Municipality                           6   4  0  2  15- 9   8 
 4.Barclays Bank                          8   3  2  3  14-19   8
 5.Law Courts                             6   3  0  3  19-14   6
 6.Palestine Potash Company               5   2  2  1  10- 8   6
 7.Secretariat                            5   3  0  2  11-18   6
 8.Palace                                 6   1  0  5  10-17   2
 9.Administration & Migration             6   0  1  5   2-18   1             

NB: 1 more win than loss; odd number of matches; total goal difference -4

Palestine 1941

   
Palestine Cup
     
Round 1 [Sep 13]
Hapoel Rishon LeZion         3-1 Maccabi Rishon LeZion
Maccabi Nathanya             4-3 Hapoel Ramat-Gan
Hakoah Tel-Aviv              0-3 Hapoel Rehovot 
Maccabi Avshalom             5-2 Donaldson's XI
RAF XI                       4-1 Hapoel Hadera
Imperial Haifa               4-2 Beitar Nathanya
Medicals Jerusalem           2-1 Maccabi Jerusalem
Homenetmen Jerusalem         1-0 Hapoel Petah-Tikva
Degel Zion Tel-Aviv          3-1 Hapoel Jerusalem
RAPC XI                      o/w Brown's XI
Mander's Army XI             1-0 Hapoel Netanya
 
Round 2
Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva 1-2 Hapoel Tel-Aviv              [aet]
Hapoel Rihson Le Zion        2-1 Imperial Haifa
Homenetmen Jerusalem         1-4 Beitar Tel-Aviv
Hapoel Rehovot               2-1 Medicals Jerusalem [aka RAMC XI]
RAF XI                       2-1 Maccabi Netanya
Brown's XI                   2-3 Degel Zion Tel-Aviv
Maccabi Nes Tziona           1-2 Mander's Army XI
Hapoel Haifa                 2-4 Maccabi Tel-Aviv
 
Quarterfinals
Beitar Tel-Aviv              2-4 Hapoel Tel-Aviv              [aet]
RAF XI                       o/w Maccabi Tel-Aviv
Hapoel Rehovot               1-4 Hapoel Rishon LeZion
Mander's Army XI             0-2 Degel Zion Tel-Aviv

Semifinals
Hapoel Rishon LeZion         0-4 Maccabi Tel-Aviv
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              2-0 Degel Zion Tel-Aviv
 
Final [Nov 15]
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             2-1 Hapoel Tel-Aviv      
  [Fritzner 53, A. Sidi 87; Philosof 43]

Jerusalem Departmental and Companies Football League 1940/41

Table (Jan 13):

 1.Secretariat                            7   5  2  0  17-10  12
 2.Law-Health                             6   5  0  1  18- 5  10
 3.Barclays Bank                          7   4  2  1  19- 8  10
 4.Post Office                            7   4  2  1  25-12  10
 5.Police Civ.                            8   4  2  2  20-10  10   
 6.Palestine Potash Company               8   3  2  3  16-15   8
 7.Municipality                           7   2  2  3   9-14   6
 8.Shell Company                          7   2  1  4  12-17   5
 9.Electric-Admin.-MIgration              6   2  1  3  11-18   5
10.Palace                                 7   1  2  4  11-24   4
11.Education                              7   1  1  5  12-23   3
12.N.A.A..F.I.                            7   0  1  6   5-19   1      

Palestine 1942

   
Palestine Football League 1941/42

First Division

NB: divided into 3 sections (Haifa, Jerusalem, Southern) with playoffs at the end of the season;
    start announced for Sep 21   

Southern League 1941/42

Final Table:

 1.Maccabi Rishon LeZion                 26  20  3  3  87-22  43  Championship Playoff
 2.Maccabi Tel-Aviv                      26  21  1  4  82-26  43  Championship Playoff
 3.Maccabi Nes Tziona                    26  19  3  4  69-31  41  
 4.Hapoel Tel-Aviv                       26  19  2  5  87-23  40
 5.Maccabi Petah-Tikva                   26  15  2  9  54-38  32
 6.Hapoel Petah-Tikva                    26  13  5  8  55-49  31
 7.Beitar Tel-Aviv                       26  11  4 11  50-48  25  [-1]
 8.National Sport Club Jaffa             26  11  3 12  55-55  25
 9.Hapoel Ramat-Gan                      26   9  4 13  54-67  22
10.Maccabi Rehovot                       26   8  5 13  34-50  21
11.Hapoel Herzliya                       26   4  3 19  27-66  11
12.Hapoel Rishon LeZion                  26   5  2 19  26-71  10  [-2]
13.Hakoah Tel-Aviv                       26   4  1 21  27-95   9
14.Degel Zion Tel-Aviv                   26   1  6 19  11-77   7  [-1]

Jerusalem League 1941/42

Winners: Homenetmen Jerusalem 

Haifa League 1941/42

NB: cancelled on 5 Mar 1942; a cup competition was played instead.

Championship Playoff 1941/42

Participants:
  Maccabi Rishon LeZion (Southern League)
  Maccabi Tel-Aviv (Southern League)
  Homenetmen Jerusalem (Jerusalem League)

Champions: Maccabi Tel-Aviv

Palestine Cup
  
Round 1 
Beitar Tel-Aviv              5-1 Islamic Haifa
Mander's  XI                 3-1 Imperial Haifa
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             2-2 Hapoel Jerusalem             [aet]    
Maccabi Rishon               4-1 Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv
Hapoel Haifa                 5-2 Tarsana Haifa  
Maccabi Nes Ziona            4-1 Hapoel Tel-Aviv
Hapoel Petah-Tikva           0-0 Maccabi Haifa                [aet] 
Maccabi Nathanya             4-0 Hapoel Hadera
Maccabi Abshalom             3-2 Maccabi Jerusalem
Hapoel Rehovot               4-6 Royal Hellenic Army XI     
Barber's XI                  4-0 Beitar Nathanya
 
Round 1 Replays
Hapoel Jerusalem             1-2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv
Maccabi Haifa                3-2 Hapoel Petah-Tikva           [aet]
 
Round 2 
National SC Jaffa            1-2 Maccabi Rishon LeZion
Beitar Tel-Aviv              3-0 Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva
Christian Club Jerusalem     1-2 Maccabi Haifa
Barker's XI                  0-4 Maccabi Netanya
Mander's Army                1-3 Shabab al-Arab Haifa
RAPC Jerusalem               0-3 Maccabi Nes Tziona
Royal Hellenic Army XI       3-2 Hapoel Ramat-Gan
Hapoel Haifa                 1-3 Maccabi Tel-Aviv
 
Quarterfinals
Beitar Tel-Aviv              1-0 Maccabi Nes Tziona
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             7-4 Shabab al-Arab Haifa
Maccabi Netanya              1-4 Maccabi Rishon LeZion
Maccabi Haifa                w/o Royal Hellenic Army XI          
  
Semifinals
Maccabi Rishon               1-4 Beitar Tel-Aviv
Maccabi Haifa                awd Maccabi Tel-Aviv             [awarded 3-0]
 
Final [Jul 4]
Beitar Tel-Aviv             12-1 Maccabi Haifa      
  [Spiegel (7), Wermes, Bogdanov, Schneor, Shraga Grinwald, Dvorin 89pen; Steinhardt 40]

Palestine 1943

PFA League 1942/43

Participating:
  27 teams, among them Arab, Jewish, British and Greek clubs;
  the 5 Arab teams were Qawmi SC Jaffa, Islamic SC Haifa, Shabab al-Arab, YMCA Jerusalem
  and Tirsana Club Haifa; the tournament was abandoned with 8 clubs left in the third round
  due to WW II.
 
Jerusalem Department and Companies League 1942/43

Confined to one division. Participating:
   Secretariat Post Office
   Palestine Potash
   Shell Company
   Barclay's Bank
   Controllers
   Jewish Settlement Police
   Temporary Additional Police
   Law-Health-District
   Administration-Municipality Combined 

War Cup 1943
 
Regional Phase
 
Haifa Region
 
Round 1
Shabab al-Arab               4-0 Tarsana
 
Semifinals
Hapoel Haifa                 1-1 Shabab al-Arab
Gunners                      4-3 Workshop
 
Semifinal Replay
Hapoel Haifa                 2-0 Shabab al-Arab
 
Final
Gunners                      5-1 Hapoel Haifa
 
Samaria Region
 
Semifinals
Con-Depot                    5-2 Maccabi Netanya
Beitar Netanya               1-3 Hapoel Herzliya
 
Final
Con-Depot                    5-0 Hapoel Herzliya
 
Jerusalem Region
 
Round 1
Maccabi Jerusalem            3-1 Splints
 
Semifinals  
Hapoel Jerusalem             5-0 Homenetmen Jerusalem
Maccabi Jerusalem            5-1 Degel Zion Jerusalem
 
Final
Hapoel Jerusalem             2-2 Maccabi Jerusalem
 
Final Replay
Hapoel Jerusalem             3-1 Maccabi Jerusalem
 
South Region
 
Round 1
Beitar Tel-Aviv              3-1 1st Jewish Battalion
Hapoel Rehovot               1-5 Hapoel Tel-Aviv     
Hapoel Ramat-Gan             3-0 Maccabi Nes Tziona
Maccabi Rehovot              3-0 Maccabi Company
 
Round 2
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              1-0 Maccabi Rehovot
Beitar Tel-Aviv              3-1 Maccabi Rishon LeZion
Hapoel Ramat-Gan             4-3 Hapoel Petah-Tikva
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             4-2 RAF XI
 
Semifinals
Hapoel Ramat-Gan             4-3 Maccabi Tel-Aviv
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              0-0 Beitar Tel-Aviv
 
Semifinal Replay
Beitar Tel-Aviv              2-0 Hapoel Tel-Aviv
 
Final
Beitar Tel-Aviv              3-0 Hapoel Ramat-Gan
 
Final Stage
 
NB: Beitar Tel-Aviv excluded before semifinals

Semifinals
Gunners                      7-0 Con-Depot
Beitar Tel-Aviv              o/w Hapoel Jerusalem
 
Final [Oct 16, Petah-Tikva]
Gunners                      7-1 Hapoel Jerusalem

Jerusalem Area Football League

Top of Table (Nov 29):

 1.The Blues                              9   7  1  1  34- 9  15
 2.R.A.F. Head Quarters                   9   6  1  2  21-11  13
 3.Paymasters                             8   6  1  1  30-16  13
 4.Police Depot                           9   5  2  2  28-11  12
 5.Police Dist.                           9   5  2  2  18- 7  12
 6.Alamein C.                             9   5  1  3  36-14  11      

Palestine 1944

Palestine Football League 1943/44

Reported Table at abandonment:

 1.Hapoel Tel-Aviv                       21  17  3  1  76-11  37  Champions
 2.Maccabi Rehovot                       25  16  5  4  62-36  37
 3.Maccabi Nes Tziona                    22  14  3  5  63-31  31
 4.Maccabi Tel-Aviv                      21  13  2  6  62-27  28
 5.Hapoel Petah-Tikva                    23  13  1  9  67-32  27
 6.Maccabi Netanya                       20  11  5  4  47-38  27
 7.Hapoel Ramat-Gan                      25   9  7  9  61-55  25
 8.Beitar Tel-Aviv                       22  11  0 11  48-43  22
 9.Maccabi Rishon LeZion                 22   9  1 12  46-48  19
10.Hapoel Rehovot                        21   8  3 10  31-41  19
11.Hapoel Rishon LeZion                  24   6  4 14  39-87  16
12.Hakoah Tel-Aviv                       22   5  5 12  25-45  15
13.Maccabi Petah-Tikva                   23   5  2 16  32-73  12
14.Hapoel Herzliya                       22   1  1 20  16-100  3
NB: 5 more wins than losses; odd number of matches; total goal difference +18
 
War Cup 1944/45

Round 1
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             9-1 Hakoah Tel-Aviv
Hapoel Rishon LeZion         1-7 Hapoel Petah-Tikva
Hapoel Ramat-Gan             0-3 Maccabi Rishon LeZion 
 
Round 2
RAF XI                       1-3 Hapoel Haifa
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             1-2 Maccabi Rehovot
Maccabi Ramat-Gan            2-6 Maccabi Rishon LeZion
Hapoel Itzhar Ramat-Gan      1-1 Maccabi Petah-Tikva          [aet]
Harari Tel-Aviv              0-5 Hapoel Tel-Aviv
Maccabi Nes Tziona           2-6 All-White
Maccabi Netanya              w/o Hapoel Jerusalem
Hapoel Petah-Tikva           2-0 Hapoel Rehovot

Round 2 Replay
Maccabi Petah-Tikva          w/o Hapoel Itzhar Ramat-Gan   
 
Quarterfinals
Hapoel Petah-Tikva           3-1 Hapoel Haifa
Maccabi Nes Tziona           3-1 Maccabi Rishon LeZion
Maccabi Netanya              abd Maccabi Petah-Tikva          [abandoned at 0-1 after crowd invasion]        
Maccabi Rehovot              0-1 Hapoel Tel-Aviv
 
Quarterfinal Replay
Maccabi Netanya              0-2 Maccabi Petah-Tikva
 
Semifinals
Hapoel Petah-Tikva           7-0 Maccabi Petah-Tikva  
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              w/o Maccabi Nes Tziona
 
Final [Jan 13, 1945] 
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              1-0 Hapoel Petah-Tikva     
  [Erlich 53]

NB: final abandoned after 89 minutes when a Hapoel Petah-Tikva player refused
    to leave the field after being sent off for insulting the referee.

Palestine 1945

   
Maccabi Football League

[Nov ?]
Natanya                      8-0 Rehovot
Avshalom Petah-Tikva         3-1 Rishon
Haifa                        3-2 Nes Ziona 
Tel-Aviv                     0-1 Hakoah Tel-Aviv
 
Hapoel Football League

[Nov ?]
Natanya                      2-1 Hadera
Ramat-Gan                    1-1 Petah-Tikva
Rishon                       2-0 Rehovot     

Palestine 1946

   
Palestine Football League

Second Division

Round 1 [Sep 21,22]
- North
Hapoel Natanya               4-0 Hapoel Hadera
Athlit SC                    5-0 Hakoah 09
Hapoel Balfouria             5-0 Lab. League
Maccabi Haifa                3-0 Maccabi Zikron
- South
Hapoel Raanana               4-0 Dan Tel-Aviv
Hakoah 09                    4-1 Bnei Yehuda   

Palestine Cup 1946

Round 1
Hapoel Tel-Aviv          6-0 0-1 Hapoel Givatayim
Maccabi Tel-Aviv         3-0 3-0 Hapoel Rehovot
Degel Zion Tel-Aviv     1-10 0-3 Hapoel Haifa
Maccabi Nes Tziona       3-2 1-0 Beitar Tel-Aviv   
Maccabi Rishon LeTzion   2-2 1-2 Maccabi Rehovot
Maccabi Avshalom P.-T.   3-1 2-1 Hapoel Dror Haifa
Maccabi Netanya          5-0 5-1 Maccabi Haifa
Hapoel Balfouria         awd awd Beitar Petah-Tikva           [1st leg awarded 0-3, ball bursted; 2nd
Maccabi Ramat-Gan        1-0 3-2 Beitar Netanya                leg awarded 3-0 (originally 2-0), Beitar
Beitar Jerusalem             w/o Hakoah Tel-Aviv               Petah-Tikva fielded ineligible players] 
Hapoel Herzliya              o/w Hapoel Rishon LeZion
Hapoel Hadera            awd 1-0 Hapoel Hatzafon Tel-Aviv     [1st leg awarded 0-3 (originally 3-0),
Hapoel Petah-Tikva       6-1 4-2 Hapoel Ramat-Gan              Hapoel Hadera had no player cards]
Hapoel Jerusalem         3-3 2-1 Maccabi Hatzafon Tel-Aviv 
Bnei Yehuda              2-2 awd Hapoel Netanya               [2nd leg awarded 3-0, H. Netanya forfeited]
Hakoah 09 Tel-Aviv       4-1 2-2 Beitar Ramat-Gan
 
Round 1 Playoff
Hapoel Balfouria             w/o Beitar Petah-Tikva                  
 
Round 2
 
First Legs
Maccabi Rehovot              2-2 Hapoel Tel-Aviv
Hapoel Netanya               0-0 Maccabi Nes Ziona 
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             3-2 Beitar Jerusalem
Hapoel Haifa                 4-2 Maccabi Netanya
Maccabi Ramat-Gan            1-1 Hakoah Tel-Aviv
Hazafon Hapoel Tel-Aviv      1-1 Hapoel Rishon Lezion         
Hapoel Jerusalem             2-0 Hapoel Balfouria
Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva 0-2 Hapoel Petah-Tikva       
    
Second Legs
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              1-1 Maccabi Rehovot              
Maccabi Nes Ziona            5-0 Hapoel Netanya               
Beitar Jerusalem             3-3 Maccabi Tel-Aviv             
Maccabi Netanya              2-1 Hapoel Haifa               
Hakoah Tel-Aviv              2-3 Maccabi Ramat-Gan             
Hapoel Rishon Lezion         2-2 Hazafon Hapoel Tel-Aviv
Hapoel Balfouria             0-2 Hapoel Jerusalem    
Hapoel Petah-Tikva           2-1 Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva 

Round 2 Playoffs
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              4-2 Maccabi Rehovot         
Hazafon Hapoel Tel-Aviv      0-1 Hapoel Rishon Lezion              

Quarterfinals

First Legs
Hapoel Rishon Lezion         1-0 Hapoel Tel-Aviv
Hapoel Haifa                 1-3 Maccabi Tel-Aviv              
Hapoel Jerusalem             6-0 Maccabi Ramat-Gan  
Hapoel Petah-Tikva           0-3 Hapoel Nes Ziona             
 
Second Legs
Hapoel Tel-Aviv              0-1 Hapoel Rishon Lezion         
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             6-1 Hapoel Haifa
Maccabi Ramat-Gan            1-0 Hapoel Jerusalem           
Hapoel Nes Ziona             2-0 Hapoel Petah-Tikva

Semifinals

First Legs
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             3-0 Maccabi Nes Ziona 
Hapoel Jerusalem             0-1 Hapoel Rishon Lezion         
 
Second Legs
Maccabi Nes Ziona            2-6 Maccabi Tel-Aviv              
Hapoel Rishon Lezion         2-2 Hapoel Jerusalem                      
 
Final 
 
First Leg [Jun 22]
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             3-1 Hapoel Rishon Lezion         
 
Second Leg [Jul 14]
Hapoel Rishon Lezion         0-3 Maccabi Tel-Aviv             

Palestine 1947

   
Palestine Football League 1946/47

Liga Alef 1946/47

Reported Final Table:

 1.Maccabi Tel-Aviv                      26  22  2  2 116-30  46  Champions
 2.Beitar Tel-Aviv                       26  20  3  3  90-32  43  
 3.Maccabi Petah-Tikva                   26  17  3  6  84-45  37
 4.Hapoel Tel-Aviv                       26  14  6  6  55-28  34
 5.Hapoel Petah-Tikva                    26  13  4  9  55-30  30
 6.Hapoel Ramat-Gan                      26  12  6  8  62-56  30
 7.Maccabi Rehovot                       26  10  7  9  55-58  27
 8.Hapoel Haifa                          26   9  7 10  57-44  25
 9.Maccabi Netanya                       26   9  6 11  47-62  24
10.Maccabi Rishon LeZion                 26   6  7 13  39-67  19
11.Maccabi Nes Tziona                    26   7  4 15  52-68  18
12.Hapoel Rishon LeZion                  26   5  6 15  27-67  16
13.Hapoel Rehovot                        26   4  4 18  23-67  12  Relegated
14.Hapoel Herzliya                       26   0  1 25  12-100  1  Relegated
NB: two more losses than wins; total goal difference +20

Liga Bet 1946/47

North Division

Reported Final Table:

 1.Maccabi Haifa                         24  19  3  2  81-22  41  Promoted
 2.Hapoel Netanya                        24  19  2  3  72-19  40  
 3.Hapoel Hadera                         24  14  2  8  68-34  30
 4.Maccabi Zikhron Ya'akov               24  13  3  8  72-39  29
 5.Hapoel Balfouria                      24  13  3  8  57-40  29
 6.Sport Club Atlit                      24  13  2  9  61-40  28
 7.Beitar Netanya                        24  13  2  9  56-40  28
 8.Hapoel Kiryat Haim                    24   9  2 13  45-55  20
 9.Maccabi Hadera                        24   8  1 15  49-72  17
10.Hapoel Kfar Ata                       24   8  0 16  39-68  16
11.Hakoah 09 Haifa                       24   7  1 16  44-70  15
12.Degel Yehuda Haifa                    24   5  1 18  21-65  11
13.Brit Poalei Eretz Yisrael Haifa       24   0  0 24  5-106   0
NB: eight more losses than wins

South Division

Final Table:

 1.Hapoel HaTzafon Tel-Aviv              16  13  3  0  56-15  29  Promoted
 2.Hakoah Tel-Aviv                       16  12  2  2  51-18  26  
 3.Hapoel Kfar Saba                      16  10  2  4  63-22  22
 4.Maccabi Ramat-Gan                     16   9  0  7  42-31  18
 5.Maccabi HaTzafon Tel-Aviv             16   8  0  8  34-35  16
 6.Maccabi Gedera                        16   7  1  8  36-47  15
 7.Hapoel Ra'anana                       16   6  0 10  34-35  12
 8.Beitar Ramat-Gan                      16   2  0 14  17-67   4
 9.Dan Tel-Aviv                          16   1  0 15  10-73   2

Palestine Cup 1947

Round 1
Maccabi Nes Tziona           5-3 Maccabi Haifa
Hapoel Hadera                4-5 Maccabi Rishon LeZion
Maccabi Ramat-Gan            1-6 Hapoel Hatzafon Tel-Aviv
Maccabi Netanya              6-3 Beitar Netanya
Hapoel Jerusalem             w/o Beitar Ramat-Gan
Hapoel Rishon LeZion         4-3 Beitar Jerusalem
Maccabi Hadera               3-3 Hakoah Tel-Aviv              [aet]
SC Atlit                     w/o Hapoel Netanya   
 
Round 1 Replay
Hakoah Tel-Aviv              4-2 Maccabi Hadera
 
Round 2
Beitar Tel-Aviv              4-0 Hapoel Rishon LeZion
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             5-0 SC Atlit
Hapoel Hatzafon Tel-Aviv     2-1 Hakoak Tel-Aviv 
Maccabi Rishon LeZion        0-1 Hapoel Petah-Tikva           [aet]
Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva 4-1 Hapoel Tel-Aviv
Hapoel Haifa                 2-3 Maccabi Rehovot
Hapoel Ramat-Gan             4-2 Maccabi Netanya
Hapoel Jerusalem             1-3 Maccabi Nes Tziona
 
Quarterfinals
Beitar Tel-Aviv              6-1 Hapoel Hatzafon Tel-Aviv
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             5-0 Hapoel Ramat-Gan
Maccabi Nes Tziona           2-4 Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva
Maccabi Rehovot              2-2 Hapoel Petah-Tikva
 
Quarterfinal Replay
Hapoel Petah-Tikva           2-1 Maccabi Rehovot
 
Semifinals
Beitar Tel-Aviv              2-0 Hapoel Petah-Tikva
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             3-2 Maccabi Avshalom Petah-Tikva
 
Final [Jun 28]
Maccabi Tel-Aviv             awd Beitar Tel-Aviv              [abandoned in 88' at 3-2; awarded 3-0] 
 

Palestine 1949

   
League A

[Dec 25]
Hapoel Haifa                 awd Maccabi Nes Ziona            [Maccabi dns; awarded 3-0]
Maccabi Natanya              awd Beitar Tel-Aviv              [Maccabi dns; awarded 0-3] 
 
Special League

[Dec 25]
- Tel-Aviv District
Maccabi Hatz Tel-Aviv        2-2 Hapoel Jaffa
Bne Yehuda Tel-Aviv          2-0 Beitar Jaffa  
Shimshon Tel-Aviv            3-0 Hakoah Tel-Aviv
- Shomron District
Haifa Christians             3-0 Hapoel Hadera
Hapoel Namal Haifa           3-0 Hapoel Tira 
- Northern District
Hakoah Haifa                 1-0 Israel Workers
- Sharon District
Beitar Ramat-Gan             5-4 Maccabi Givatayim
Maccabi Ramat-Gan            1-1 Hapoel Herzlia   
 


About this document

Sources: [KaG 08], [Kha 13], [Sho 06], Palestine Post, wikivisually

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 16 Aug 2022

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2012/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.