Japan - Emperor's Cup 1921-1990


1921 | 1922 | 1923 | 1924 | 1925 | 1926 | 1927 | 1928 | 1929 | 1930 | 1931 | 1932 | 1933 | 1935 | 1936 | 1937 | 1938 | 1939 | 1940 | 1946 | 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990

list of finals


Emperor's Cup 1921

NB: 4 entrants

Semifinals
Nagoya Shukyu-dan                  0-4 Mikage Shkyu-dan
Yamaguchi Highschool               o/w Tokyo Shuyku-dan                   [Yamaguchi withdrew]
 
Final
Tokyo Shukyu-dan                   1-0 Mikage Shukyu-dan

Emperor's Cup 1922

NB: 4 entrants

Semifinals
Nagoya Shukyu-dan                  2-1 Osaka SC
Hiroshima Koto-shiyan              3-1 Astra Club
 
Final
Nagoya Shukyu-dan                  1-0 Hiroshima Koto-shihan

Emperor's Cup 1923

NB: 4 entrants

Semifinals
Kobe Koto Shogyo Gakko             2-3 Nagoya Shjukyu-dan
Hiroshima Daiichi Chugaku          o/w Astra Club                         [Hiroshima withdrew]

Final                  
Astra Club                         2-1 Nagoya Shukyu-dan

Emperor's Cup 1924

NB: 4 entrants

Semifinals
Nagoya Shukyu-dan                  1-4 All Mikage Shihan Club
Rijo Club                          3-0 Toshima Shukyu-dan
 
Final
Rijo Club                          4-1 All Mikage Shihan Club

Emperor's Cup 1925

NB: 6 entrants

Quarterfinals
Mito High School                   9-0 Kagoshima Shihan
Mikage Shukyu-dan                  6-1 Nagoya Shukyu-dan
Imperial University of Kyoto       bye Rijo Shukyu-dan

Semifinals
Mito High School                   0-1 Imperial University of Kyoto
Mikage Shukyu-dan                  2-3 Rijo Shukyu-dan
 
Final
Rijo Shukyu-dan                    3-0 Imperial University of Tokyo

Emperor's Cup 1926

NB: cancelled due to death of Emperor Taisho

Emperor's Cup 1927

NB: 8 entrants

Quarterfinals
Kansai University                  1-1 Hokkaido University                [Kansai won on lots]
Rijo Club                          2-1 Hosei University
Kone-ichi Junior High School Club  2-0 Yoshino Club
Waseda Gakuin                      1-0 Sendai Club
 
Semifinals
Kansai University                  0-4 Rijo Club
Kone-ichi Junior High School Club  1-0 Waseda Gakuin
 
Final
Kobe-Ichi Junior High School Club  2-0 Rijo Shukyu-dan

Emperor's Cup 1928

NB: 7 entrants

Quarterfinals
Imperial University of Kyoto       8-0 Jintsu Secondary School
Keio BRB                           2-1 Hiroshima Koto-shiyan         
Nagoya Technical College           0-2 Waseda University WMW
Imperial University of Tohoku      bye
 
Semifinals
Imperial University of Kyoto       5-0 Imperial University of Tohoku     
Keio BRB                           1-5 Waseda University WMW
 
Final
Waseda University WMW              6-1 Imperial University of Kyoto

Emperor's Cup 1929

NB: 8 entrants

Quarterfinals
Ho-sho Club                        w/o Hiroshima Bunri University         [Hiroshima withdrew]
Kwangaku Club                      6-1 Toyama Teachers Colllege
Keio University                    2-0 Imperial University of Kyoto
Hosei University                   3-3 Shizuoka Highschool                [Hosei won on lots]
 
Semifinals
Ho-sho Club                        0-5 Kwangaku Club
Keio University                    2-2 Hosei University                   [Hosei won on lots]
 
Final
Kwangaku Club                      3-0 Hosei University            


Emperor's Cup 1930

NB: 4 entrants

Semifinals
Keio University BRB                6-3 Nagoya Shukyu-dan
Kwangaku Club                      8-5 Ryoyo Club 
 
Final
Kwangaku Club                      3-0 Keio University BRB

Emperor's Cup 1931

NB: 7 entrants

Quarterfinals
Kwansei Gakuin University          1-2 Imperial University of Tokyo LB
Hakodate Skukyu-dan                0-2 Nagoya Shukyu-dan
Toyama Shihan Club                 1-5 Kobun Junior High School   
 
Semifinals
II School Club                     0-2 Imperial University of Tokyo LB
Nagoya Shukyu-dan                  1-3 Kobun Junior High School   
 
Final
Imperial University of Tokyo LB    5-1 Kobun Junior High School   
 

Emperor's Cup 1932

NB: 3 entrants
 
Semifinal        
Keio Club                          3-0 Sakai Secondary School Club
 
Final
Keio Club                          5-1 Yoshino Club
 

Emperor's Cup 1933

NB: 8 entrants
 
Quarterfinals
Kwansei Gakuin University          6-1 Toyama Shihan
Tokyo Old Boys Club                2-0 Hakodate Skukyu-dan             
Sendai SC                          2-1 Shizuoka High School Club
Hiroshima Teachers                 4-2 Kumamoto Shihan Shukyu-dan
 
Semifinals
Kwansei Gakuin University          0-2 Tokyo Old Boys Club                
Sendai SC                          5-0 Hiroshima Teachers               
 
Final
Tokyo Old Boys Club                4-1 Sendai SC
  

Emperor's Cup 1935

NB: 6 entrants

Quarterfinals
Tokyo Bunri University             4-2 Hokkaido University
Kansai University Club             4-2 Sendai SC

Semifinals
Tokyo Bunri University             3-0 Kansai University Club
Seoul Shukyu-dan                   6-0 Nagoya Commercial College

Final
Tokyo Bunri University             1-6 Seoul Shukyu-dan


Emperor's Cup 1936

NB: 5 entrants
 
Quarterfinal
Poseung College                   10-1 Tohoku Gakuin Univerrsity
 
Semifinals
Poseung College                    4-2 Kwansei Gakuin University
Keio BRB                          13-0 Nagoya Pharmaceutical Colege
 
Final
Poseung College                    2-3 Keio BRB   
 

Emperor's Cup 1937

NB: 4 entrants
 
Semifinals
Kobe University of Commerce        2-1 Poseung College
Keio University                    6-1 Osaka Club
 
Final
Kobe University of Commerce        0-3 Keio University
 

Emperor's Cup 1938

NB: 5 entrants

Quarterfinal
Kwansei Gakuin University          5-0 Nagoya Technical College
 
Semifinals
Kwansei Gakuin University          2-5 Keio University
Yonhi College                      2-2 Waseda University                  [Waseda won on lots]
 
Final
Keio University                    1-4 Waseda University 


Emperor's Cup 1939

Quarterfinals
Waseda University                  6-0 Kobe Commercial University
Bosung College                     4-0 Kwansei Gakuin University
Yonhi College                      0-4 Keio BRB
Osaka Club                         0-8 Imperial University of Kyoto
 
Semifinals
Waseda University                  2-2 Bosung College                     [Waseda won on lots]
Keio BRB                           4-1 Imperial University of Kyoto
 
Final [Jun 11]
Keio BRB                           3-2 Waseda University 


Emperor's Cup 1940

Quarterfinals
Kansei University                  1-2 Imperial University of Kyoto
Yonhi College                      1-2 Waseda University WMW
Kwansei Gakui University           1-1 Bosung College                     [Bosung won on lots]
Imperial University of Tohoku      0-3 Keio BRB         
 
Semifinals
Imperial University of Kyoto       1-2 Waseda University WMW
Bosung College                     1-2 Keio BRB
 
Final [May 26]
Keio BRB                           1-0 Waseda University WMW
 

Emperor's Cup 1946

Round 1
University of Tokyo LB             6-1 Mazda
All Keio University                4-1 Urawa Club
Tokyo Shukyu-dan                   w/o Tochigi-shi
All Waseda University              2-1 Shonan Club
 
Quarterfinals
University of Tokyo LB             3-2 All Keio University
Tokyo Shukyu-dan                   1-6 All Waseda University
Kobe Univ. of Economics Club       4-1 Yuasa Power Storage
Gakushi Club                       2-0 Kwansei Gakuin University
 
Semifinals
University of Tokyo LB             2-0 All Waseda University
Kobe Univ. of Economics Club       1-2 Gakushi Club                       [Gakushi Club later withdrew]
 
Final [May 5, University of Tokyo Goten Shita stadium, Tokyo]  
University of Tokyo LB             6-2 Kobe University of Economcs Club   
 

Emperor's Cup 1949

Semifinals   
University of Tokyo LB             7-1 Toyo Industries
Niseko Nise                        0-4 Kansai Club
 
Final [Jun 5, Waseda University Higashi Fusimi ground, Tokyo]
University of Tokyo LB             2-0 Kansai Club
 

Emperor's Cup 1950

Round 1
Waseda University WMW              4-2 Nagoya Soccer
Niseko Nise                        w/o Sapporo Club
Shiun Club                         0-3 Kariya Soccer
Urawa Club                         0-4 All Kwangaku
Keio University                    4-0 Hiroshima Club
Tohoku representatives             o/w Kyoto Club
Toyama Universizy Club            1-10 Shida Soccer
Ogaki Soccer                       1-5 All Kansai University      
 
Quarterfinals
Waseda University WMW              7-0 Niseko Nise   
Kariya Soccer                      2-4 All Kwangaku
Keio University                    3-0 Kyoto Club
Shida Soccer                       1-2 All Kansai University                         
 
Semifinals
All Waseda University              2-4 All Kwangaku
Keio University                    2-0 All Kansai University 
 
Final [Jun 4, Kariya stadium, Aichi]
All Kwangaku                       6-1 Keio University
 

Emperor's Cup 1951

Round 1
Niraha Club                        2-0 Niseko Nise
All Rikkyo                         7-0 Morioka Soccer
Matsuyama University of Commerce  0-10 Keio BRB
Waseda University WMW              8-0 Sapporo Club
Kariya Club                        1-4 Sendai Soccer
Toyama Soccer                      0-1 Okayama University
 
Quarterfinals
All Kwangaku                       2-0 Niraha Club    
All Rikkyo                         0-1 Keo BRB
Waseda University WMW              0-1 Sendai Soccer
Okayama University                 0-9 Osaka Club
 
Semifinals
All Kwangaku                       0-4 Keio BRB
Sendai Soccer                      1-6 Osaka Club
 
Final [May 27, Miyagino football stadium, Sendai]
Keio BRB                           3-2 Osaka Club                         [aet]


Emperor's Cup 1952

Round 1
All Keio                           4-0 Sendai Soccer
Toyo Industries                    3-2 Rokko Club
All Rikkyo                         w/o Hokkaido (representatives?)
Kariya Soccer                      0-2 Kwangaku Club
Shida Soccer                       3-0 Toyama Soccer
Matsuyama Club                     2-2 Meiji University                   [Matsuyama won on lots]
Tokyo University of Education      6-0 Niraha Club
Shimabara Club                     0-4 Osaka Club
 
Quarterfinals
All Keio                           3-0 Toyo Industries
All Rikkyo                         0-1 Kwangaku Club
Shida Soccer                       3-0 Marsuyama Club
Tokyo University of Education      1-2 Osaka Club
 
Semifinals
All Keio                           1-0 Kwangaku Club  
Shida Soccer                       1-3 Osaka Club
 
Final [May 27, Miyagino football stadium, Sendai]
All Keio                           6-2 Osaka Club


Emperor's Cup 1953

Round 1
Toyama Club                        0-2 Osaka Club
All Rikkyo                         4-1 Tohoko Gakuin University
Chuo University                    8-0 Kagoshima Soccer
Toyo Industries                    4-0 Zen Doshisha University
Muroran Club                       o/w All Kwangaku
Tokyo University of Education      3-1 All Yamanashi
Matsuyama MUC                      2-6 Rokko Club
All Keio                           9-0 Kariya Club
 
Quarterfinals
Osaka Club                         3-1 All Rikkyo
Chuo University                    1-2 Toyo Industries                
All Kwangaku                       2-1 Tokyo University of Education
Rokko Club                         1-3 All Keio        
 
Semifinals
Osaka Club                         3-1 Toyo Industries
All Kwangaku                       2-1 All Keio
 
Final [Nishikyogoku athletic stadium, Kyoto]
Osaka Club                         4-5 All Kwangaku                       [aet]
 

Emperor's Cup 1954

Round 1
Tohoku Gakuin University           2-1 Osaka Club
Keio BRB                           3-0 Kagoshima University
All Rikkyo                         9-1 Takamatsu Sho Club
All Kansai University              5-1 Toyama Soccer
Zenkyodai                          3-0 Kyoto Gakugei University
Kwangaku Club                      9-0 Sapporo Shukyu Club
Toyo Industries                    4-0 All Yamanashi
Chuo University Club               1-1 Nippon Light Metal                 [Nippon Light Metal won on lots]
 
Quarterfinals
Tohoku Gakuin University           1-3 Keio BRB
All Rikkyo                         0-0 All Kansai University              [All Kansai won on lots]
Zenkyodai                          1-5 Kwangaku Club
Toyo Industries                    3-1 Nippon Light Metal

Semifinals
Keo BRB                            1-0 All Kansai Uivesity
Kwangaku Club                      1-3 Toyo Industries
 
Final [May 25, Yamanashi prefectural stadium, Kofu]
Keio BRB                           5-3 Toyo Industries                    [aet]


Emperor's Cup 1955

Round 1
All Rikkyo                         4-0 Muroran Keren
All Kansai University              4-1 Rokko Club
Matsuyama Club                     0-5 Toyo Industries
Waseda University                  2-2 Chuo University Club               [Chuo won on lots]
Nippon Light Metal                 3-1 Yawata Steel  
Keio BRB                           2-3 Osaka Club
Tohoku Gakuin University           4-1 Meiji University
All Kwangaku                       4-0 Toyama University Club
 
Quarterfinals
All Rikkyo                         1-0 All Kansai University
Toyo Industries                    0-1 Chuo University Club
Nippon Light Metal                 1-2 Osaka Club
Tohoku Gakuin University           0-7 All Kwangaku
 
Semifinals
All Rikkyo                         1-2 Chuo University Club
Osaka Club                         0-4 All Kwangaku
 
Final [May 4, Nishinomiya stadium, Hyogo]
Chuo University Club               3-4 All Kwangaku  


Emperor's Cup 1956

NB: 16 entrants
 
Round 1
Kwangaku Club                      8-0 Tomioka Soccer
Hamamatsu Soccer                   1-4 Keio BRB
All Muroran                        0-7 Toyo Industries
All Rikkyo                         2-1 Tohoku Gakuin University
Urawa Club                         1-1 All Kansai University              [All Kansai won on lots]
Chuo University Club               2-1 Kyoto Shiko
Osaka Club                         5-1 Ueda Club 
University of Tokyo LB             1-6 Yawata Steel
 
Quarterfinals
Kwangaku Club                      1-2 Keio BRB
Toyo Industries                    1-0 All Rikkyo
All Kansai University              1-3 Chuo University Club
Osaka Club                         1-1 Yawata Steel                       [Yawata Steel won on lots]
 
Semifinals
Keio BRB                           3-0 Toyo Industries
Chuo University Club               1-1 Yawata Steel                       [Yawata Steel won on lots]
 
Final [May 6, Omiya velodrome, Saitama]
Keio BRB                           4-2 Yawata Steel
 

Emperor's Cup 1957

Round 1
Shida Soccer                       0-5 Keo BRB
Toyama Club                        0-6 Kwangaku Club [I]
Meiyu Club                         1-1 Kwangaku Club [II]                 [Kwangaku [II] won on lots]
Hiroshima Exclusive                0-2 Chuo University Club
All Hokkaido                       0-7 All Waseda University
Kyoto Shiko                        0-3 Toyo Industries
Tohoku Gakuin University           0-4 Yawata Steel
Tomioka Soccer                     1-1 All Rikkyo                         [All Rikkyo won on lots]
 
Quarterfinals
Keio BRB                           1-3 Kwangaku Club [I]
Kwangaku Club [II]                 1-2 Chuo University Club
All Waseda University              1-2 Toyo Industries
Yawata Steel                       0-1 All Rikkyo 
 
Semifinals
Kwangaku Club [I]                  0-0 Chuo University Club               [Chuo won on lots]
Toyo Industries                    1-0 All Rikkyo
 
Final [May 6, Hiroshima Kokutaji High School stadium, Hiroshima]
Chuo University Club               2-1 Toyo Industries 


Emperor's Cup 1958

NB: 16 entrants 
 
Round 1
Toyama Shukyu-dan                  0-6 Chuo University Club
Meiyu Club                         0-2 Shida Soccer
Hakodate City Hall                 1-6 Keiop BRB
Nambu Shukyu-dan                  0-18 Kwangaku Club [I]
Nagoya Soccer                      0-3 Toyo Industries
Kyoto Shiko                        2-3 University of Tokyo LB
Kwangaku Club [II]                 5-1 Ehime Club
Waseda University                  1-3 Yawata Steel

Quarterfinals
Chuo University Club               0-1 Shida Soccer
Keio BRB                           0-1 Kwangaku Club [I]
Toyo Industries                    0-1 University of Tokyo LB
Kwangaku Club [II]                 0-2 Yawata Steel 
 
Semifinals
Shida Soccer                       0-2 Kwangaku Club [I]
University of Tokyo LB             0-1 Yawata Steel
 
Final [Sep 9, Fujieda Higashi High School ground, Shizuoka]
Kwangaku Club [I]                  2-1 Yawata Steel 
 

Emperor's Cup 1959

Round 1
All Rikkyo                         1-0 Kwangaku Club [II]
Yawata Steel                       0-1 Nagoya Club
Toyama Soccer                     0-13 Chuo University
Maiyu Club                         3-2 Kyoto Shiko
All Tohoku Gakuin Univ.            0-6 Furukawa Electric
Jeonbukkai Club                   0-10 Kwangaku Club [I]
All Osaka University of Economics  0-2 Toyo Industries
Zenmatsuyama Univ. of Commerce     0-9 Keio BRB
 
Quarterfinals
All Rikkyo                         3-4 Nagoya Club
Chuo University                    4-1 Meiju Club
Furukawa Electric                  1-2 Kwangaku Club [I]
Toyo Industries                    1-0 Keio BRB
 
Semifinals
Nagoya Club                        0-3 Chuo University
Kwangaku Club [I]                  2-0 Toyo Industries
 
Final [May 6, Koishiwaka football stadium, Tokyo]
Chuo University                    0-1 Kwangaku Club [I]    


Emperor's Cup 1960

Round 1
Hitachi                            3-0 Kyoto Shiko
Nagoya Club                        3-2 Dodd Well
Toyo Industries                    2-1 Kwangaku Club [I]
Moyu Club                          0-8 Keio BRB
Kwangaku Club [II]                 7-0 Toyama Soccer
Yawata Steel                       1-0 Osaka Club
Teijin Matsuyama                   0-6 Furukawa Electric  
 
Quarterfinals
Hitachi                            7-0 Nagoya Club
Toyo Industries                    1-2 Keio BRB
Meiji University                   1-0 Kwangaku Club [II]
Yawata Steel                       0-3 Furukawa Electric
 
Semifinals       
Hitachi                            2-2 Keio BRB                           [Keio won on lots]
Meiji University                   1-6 Furukawa Electric
 
Final [May 6, Utsubo football stadium, Osaka]
Keio BRB                           0-4 Furukawa Electric 


Emperor's Cup 1961

Round 1
Toyo Industries                    3-0 Waseda University WMW
Hitachi                            3-0 Nagoya Mutual Bank
Toyama Soccer                      0-2 Chuo University
Teijin Matsuyama                   2-3 Kwangaku Club [I]
Kwangaku Club [II]                 0-3 Shida Soccer 
Furukawa Electric                  2-1 Japan Dunlop
Sendai Ikuei Club                  0-2 Rikkyo University
Hokkai Gakuen University          1-12 Yawata Steel
 
Quarterfinals
Toyo Industries                    1-0 Hitachi
Chuo University                    2-1 Kwangaku Club [I]
Shida Soccer                       1-3 Furukawa Electric
Rikkyo University                  3-4 Yawata Steel
 
Semifinals
Toyo Industries                    0-0 Chuo University                    [Chuo won on lots]
Furukawa Electric                  2-1 Yawata Steel
 
Final [May 7, Fujieda Higashi High School ground, Shizuoka]
Chuo University                    2-3 Furokawa Electric 


Emperor's Cup 1962

Round 1
Shida Soccer                       2-3 Osaka Soccer
Hokuyo Mukuzai Club                0-7 Chuo University
Waseda University                  5-1 Kyoto Shiko  
Toyo Industries                    2-0 All Mitsubishi
Kwansei Gakuin Univ.              10-0 Toyama Soccer
Furukawa Electric                  5-0 Tohoku Gakuin University
Yawata Steel                       2-1 Kansai University
Meiji University                   5-1 Teijin Matsuyama
 
Quarterfinals
Osaka Soccer                       0-2 Chuo University
Waseda University                  0-1 Toyo Industries
Kwansei Gakuin Univ.               0-1 Furukawa Electric     
Yawata Steel                       4-2 Meiji University
 
Semifinals
Chuo University                    1-0 Toyo Industries
Furukawa Electric                  3-2 Yawata Steel
 
Final [May 6, Nishikyogoku athletic stadium, Kyoto]
Chuo University                    2-1 Furukawa Electric           


Emperor's Cup 1963

NB: 7 entrants

Quarterfinals
Sumitomo Rubber                    2-1 Chuo University
Hitachi                            1-1 Yawata Steel                       [Hitachi won on lots]
Waseda University                  2-1 Toyo Idustries
Kansai University                  bye
 
Semifinals
Sumitomo Rubber                    0-4 Hitachi
Waseda University                  2-1 Kansai University
 
Final [Jan 15, Kobe Oji stadium, Kobe]
Waseda University                  3-0 Hitachi


Emperor's Cup 1964

NB: 10 entrants

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Yawata Steel                4   4  0  0  12- 3   8  Final
 2.Waseda University           4   3  0  1  14- 2   6
 3.Mitsubishi Motors           4   2  0  2   7- 7   4
 4.Kansai University           4   1  0  3   8- 8   2
 5.Nihon University            4   0  0  4   2-23   0

Group B
 1.Furukawa Electric           4   3  1  0   8- 2   7  Final
 2.Toyo Industries             4   2  1  1   8- 5   5
 3.Hitachi                     4   2  0  2   8-10   4
 4.Kwansei Gakuin University   4   1  0  3   7-10   2
 5.Meiji University            4   1  0  3   6-10   2

Final [Jan 17, Kobe Oji stadium, Kobe]
Yawata Steel                       0-0 Furukawa Electric                  [aet; title shared]
      

Emperor's Cup 1965

NB: 8 entrants
 
Quarterfinals
Kwansei Gakuin University          1-0 Furukawa Electric
Toyo Industries                    5-0 Chuo University Club
Yawata Steel                       5-1 Meiji University
Waseda University                  3-0 Hitachi
 
Semifinals
Kwansei Gakuin University          0-7 Toyo Industries
Yawata Steel                       4-3 Waseda University
 
Final [Jan 16, Komazawa Olympic Park stadium, Tokyo]
Toyo Industries                    3-2 Yawata Steel


Emperor's Cup 1966

NB: 8 entrants

Quarterfinals
Toyo Industries                    3-1 Kwansei Gakuin University
Furukawa Electric                  2-0 Chuo University
Yawata Steel                       2-0 Tokyo University of Education
Mitsubishi Motors                  1-3 Waseda University
 
Semifinals
Toyo Industries                    1-0 Furukawa Electric
Yawata Steel                       1-2 Waseda University
 
Final [Jan 15, Komazawa Olympic Park stadium, Tokyo]
Toyo Industries                    2-3 Waseda University                  [aet]
 

Emperor's Cup 1967

NB: 8 entrants

Quarterfinals
Kansai University                  1-0 Nippon Kokan
Tokyo University of Education      1-3 Mitsubishi Motors
Chuo University                    4-5 Yanmar Diesel
Kwansei Gakuin Univ.               0-5 Toyo Industries
 
Semifinals
Kansai University                  0-5 Mitsubishi Motors
Yanmar Diesel                      1-2 Toyo Industries
 
Final [Jan 14, National stadium, Tokyo]
Mitsubishi Motors                  0-1 Toyo Industries   


Emperor's Cup 1968

Quarterfinals
Toyo Industries                    0-2 Waseda University
Mitsubishi Motors                  5-0 Kansai University
Yanmar Diesel                      6-0 Rikkyo University
Yawata Steel                       1-0 Tokyo University of Education
 
Semifinals
Waseda University                  3-4 Mitsubishi Motors
Yanmar Diesel                      3-1 Yawata Steel
 
Final [Jan 1, National stadium, Tokyo]
Mitsubishi Motors                  0-1 Yanmar Diesel


Emperor's Cup 1969

NB: 8 entrants
 
Quarterfinals
Keio University                    2-4 Furukawa Electric
Hosei University                   1-6 Toyo Industries
Rikkyo University                  3-3 Yawata Steel                       [Rikkyo won on lots]  
Meiji University                   0-1 Mitsubishi Motors
 
Semifinals
Furukawa Electric                  0-1 Toyo Industries
Rikkyo University                  2-1 Mitsubishi Motors
 
Final [Jan 1, National stadium, Tokyo]
Toyo Industries                    4-1 Rikkyo University
 

Emperor's Cup 1970

Quarterfinals
Toyo Industries                    4-0 Fukuoka University
Hitachi                            5-1 Osaka University of Commerce
Mitsubishi Motors                  4-0 Osaka University of Economics
Yanmar Diesel                      4-2 Hosei University
 
Semifinals
Toyo Industries                    2-1 Hitachi
Mitsubishi Motors                  2-2 Yanmar Diesel                      [Yanmar won on lots]
 
Final [Jan 1, National stadium, Tokyo]
Toyo Industries                    1-2 Yanmar Diesel                      [aet] 
 

Emperor's Cup 1971

Quarterfinals
Yanmar Diesel                      3-1 Waseda University
Nippon Steel                       6-1 Chuo University
Hitachi                            2-1 Tokyo University of Education
Mitsubishi Motors                  4-1 Keio University
 
Semifinals
Yanmar Diesel                      7-1 Nippon Steel
Hitachi                            1-2 Mitsubishi Motors
 
Final [Jan 1, National stadium, Tokyo]
Yanmar Diesel                      1-3 Mitsubishi Motors       


Emperor's Cup 1972

Round 1
Kofu Club                          4-1 Nippon Steel Muroran
Chuo University                    3-1 Nippon Steel Kamaishi
Osaka Sangyo University            1-3 Eidai Industries
Dainichi Cable Industries          3-2 Fukuoka University
NTT Kinki                          1-3 Toyota Motors
Waseda University                  2-3 Nippon Light Metal
Tanabe Pharmaceuticals             3-1 Teijin Matsuyama    
Keio University                    4-2 Toyama Club
 
Round 2
Hitachi                            2-0 Kofu Club
Towa Estate Development            2-0 Chuo University
Nippon Kokan                       3-1 Eidai Industries
Mitsubishi Motors                  9-0 Dainichi Cable Industries  
Nippon Steel                       4-1 Toyota Motors
Toyota Industries                  2-0 Nippon Light Metal
Furkuawa Electric                  4-2 Tanabe Pharmaceuticals     
Yanmar Diesel                      4-0 Keio University
 
Quarterfinals
Hitachi                            4-0 Towa Estate Development
Nippon Kokan                       3-0 Mitsubishi Motors
Nippon Steel                       2-2 Toyo Industries                    [4-5 pen]
Furukawa Electric                  1-4 Yanmar Diesel
 
Semifinals
Hitachi                            2-0 Nippon Kokan
Toyo Industries                    0-1 Yanmar Diesel
 
Final [Jan 1, National stadium, Tokyo]
Hitachi                            2-1 Yanmar Diesel     


Emperor's Cup 1973

Round 1
Chuo University                    3-0 Nippon Steel Kamaishi
Otsuka Pharmaceuticals             3-1 Osaka University of Economics
 
Round 2
Chuo University                    1-4 Toyota Motors
Eidai Industries                   1-0 Dainichi Cable Industries
Meijo University                   0-1 Waseda University
Kyushu Sangyo University           2-3 Osaka University of Commerce
Kyoto Shiko                        2-2 Honda                              [2-3 pen]
Sapporo University                 0-4 Nippon Sport Science University
Teihens FC                         0-8 Hosei University  
Tanabe Pharmaceuticals             2-1 Otsuka Pharmaceuticals
 
Round 3
Nippon Kokan                       3-0 Toyota Motors
Eidai Industries                   0-1 Toyo Industries
Furukawa Electric                  2-2 Waseda University                  [3-1 pen]
Osaka University of Commerce       0-3 Hitachi
Yanmar Diesel                      4-1 Honda
Nippon Sport Science University    0-2 Towa Estate Development
Mitsubishi Motors                  1-1 Hosei University                   [5-4 pen]
Tanabe Pharmaceuticals             0-3 Nippon Steel        
     
Quarterfinals
Nippon Kokan                       3-4 Toyo Industries
Furukawa Electric                  1-3 Hitachi
Yanmar Diesel                      1-0 Towa Estate Development
Mitsubishi Motors                  2-0 Nippon Steel
 
Semifinals
Toyo Industries                    0-2 HItachi
Yanmar Diesel                      0-1 Mitsubishi Motors
 
Final [Jan 1, National stadium, Tokyo]
Hitachi                            1-2 Mitsubishi Motors
 

Emperor's Cup 1974

Round 1
Chuo University                    6-0 Iwate Teachers
Teijin Matsuyama                   1-2 NTT Kinki
 
Round 2
Chuo University                    0-2 Nippon Kokan
Doshisha University                1-2 Nagoya Club
Honda                              1-2 Waseda University 
Kyushu Sangyo University           0-2 Osaka University of Commerce
Sapporo University                 2-1 Hosei Uiversity
MItsui Sosen                       0-4 Tanabe Pharmaceuticals
Teihens FC                         0-5 Yomiuri
Eidai Industries                   2-2 NTT Kinki                          [3-0 pen]
 
Round 3
Furukawa Electric                  0-1 Nippon Kokan
Nagoya Club                        2-5 Yanmar Diesel
Toyota Motors                      1-0 Waseda University
Osaka University of Commerce       1-2 Mitsubishi Motors
Hitachi                            9-0 Sapporo University
Tanabe Pharmaceuticals             0-1 Toyo Industries
Towa Estate Development            3-2 Yomiuri
Eidai Industries                   1-1 Nippon Steel                       [3-1 pen]
 
Quarterfinals
Nippon Kokan                       0-3 Yanmar Diesel   
Toyota Motors                      1-2 Mitsubishi Motors
Hitachi                            1-2 Toyo Industries
Towa Estate Development            0-1 Eidai Industries
 
Semifinals
Yanmar Diesel                      2-0 Mitsubishi Motors
Toyo Industries                    1-2 Eidai Industries
 
Final [Jan 1, National stadium, Tokyo]
Yanmar Diesel                      2-1 Eidai Industries
 

Emperor's Cup 1975

Round 1
Nippon Kokan                       2-0 Waseda University
Tanabe Pharmaceuticals             1-3 Eidai Industries 
Osaka University of Sports         1-2 Chuo University 
Yamaha Motors                      2-0 Hosei University
Kyushu Sangyo University           1-0 NTT Kinki
Hakodate Soccer                    0-6 Chuo University
Mitsubishi Oil                     0-1 Teijin Matsuyama
Nissei Plastic Industry            1-3 Meiji University
Toyota Motors                      2-2 Osaka University of Commerce       [5-4 pen]
Nippon Steel Kamaishi              0-4 Fujita Industries
 
Round 2
Nippon Kokan                       1-1 Eidai Industries                   [2-3 pen]
Chuo University                    0-3 Hitachi
Nippon Steel                       2-1 Yamaha Motors
Kyushu Sangyo University           0-4 Yanmar Diesel 
Mitsubishi Motors                  1-0 Chuo University
Teijin Matsuyama                   0-2 Toyo Industries  
Furukawa Electric                  3-1 Meiji University
Toyota Motors                      0-1 Fujita Industries
 
Quarterfinals
Eidai Industries                   0-1 HItchi
Nippon Steel                       0-2 Yanmar Diesel
Mitsubishi Motors                  2-1 Toyo Industries 
Furukawa Electric                  1-2 Fujita Industries
 
Semifinals
Hitachi                            1-0 Yanmar Diesel
Mitsubishi Motors                  0-1 Fujita Industries
 
Final [Jan 1, National stadium, Tokyo]
Hitachi                            2-0 Fujita Industries


Emperor's Cup 1976

Round 1
Fukuoka University                 2-1 Tanabe Pharmaceuticals
Nippon Kokan                       1-3 Yomiuri                  
Teijin Matsuyama                   0-4 Toyo Industries
Yamaguchi Teachers                 0-2 Kyoto Shiko
Nihon University                   0-2 Yamaha Motors
Chuo University                    2-0 Gonohe Town Hall
Yanmar Club                        2-1 Honda
Fujita Industries                  5-0 Dainichi Cable Industries
Niigata Eleven                     1-4 Toyota Motora
Sapporo University                 0-6 Waseda University
 
Round 2
Yanmar Diesel                      5-2 Fukuoka University
Yomiuri                            1-2 Toyo Industries
Eidai Industries                   2-0 Kyoto Shiko
Yamaha Motors                      3-3 Nipon Steel                        [2-3 pen]
Hitachi                            2-0 Chuo University
Yanmar Club                        0-2 Furukawa Electric
Fujita Industries                  3-0 Toyota Motors
Waseda University                  0-1 Mitsubishi Motors
 
Quarterfinals
Yanmar Diesel                      2-1 Toyo Industries
Eidai Industries                   0-1 Nippon Steel
Hitachi                            2-3 Furukawa Electric
Fujita Industries                  2-0 Mitsubishi Motors
 
Semifinals
Yanmar Diesel                      1-0 Nippon Steel
Furukawa Electric                  4-0 Fujita Industries
 
Final [Jan 1, National stadium, Tokyo]
Yanmar Diesel                      1-4 Furukawa Electric
 

Emperor's Cup 1977

Round 1
Dainichi Cable Industries          4-2 Mitsui Sosen
Toyota Motors                      1-5 Tokyo University of Agriculture
Teijin Matsuyama                   0-2 Nippon Steel
Hitachi                            0-1 Yamaha Motors
Gonohe Town Hall                   2-7 Yomiuri
Fukuoka University                 1-0 NTT Kinki
Waseda University                  5-1 Sapporo University
Osaka Univ. of Health and Sport    7-0 Fukui Bank
Sumitomo Metals                    3-2 Nippon Kokan    
Toyo Industries                    3-1 Kyushu Sangya University
Osaka University of Commerce       1-3 Fujitsu
Honda                              1-0 Nissan Motors
 
Round 2
Furukawa Electric                  3-0 Dainichi Cable Industries
Tokyo University of Agriculture    3-1 Nippon Steel
Yamaha Motors                      0-1 Yomiuri
Fukuoka University                 1-5 Yanmar Diesel
Fujita Industries                  3-2 Waseda University
Osaka Univ. of Health and Sport    0-1 Sumitomo Metals
Toyo Industries                    1-0 Fujitsu
Honda                              0-2 Mitsubishi Motors
 
Quarterfinals
Furukawa Electric                  3-2 Tokyo University of Agriculture
Yomiuri                            0-2 Yanmar Diesel
Fujita Industries                  4-3 Sumitomo Metals
Toyo Industries                    0-4 Mitsubishi Motors
 
Semifinals
Furukawa Electric                  0-1 Yanmar Diesel
Fujita Industries                  2-1 Mitsubishi Motors
 
Final [Jan 1, National stadium, Tokyo]
Yanmar Diesel                      1-4 Fujita Industries   
 

Emperor's Cup 1978

Round 1
Yanmar Club                        4-1 Mazda Auto Hiroshima
Fujitsu                            4-0 Kyushu Sangyo University
Osaka Sangyo University            0-4 Nippon Kokan
Yanmar Diesel                      6-0 Osaka University of Economics
Fukuoka University                 0-4 Nissei Plastic Industry
Tanabe Pharmaceuticals             2-1 Teijin
Gonohe Town Hall                   1-5 Hosei University
Honda                              2-1 Kokushikan University
Sumotomo Metals                    0-1 Furukawa Electric
Nippon Steel                       1-3 Sapporo University
Saitama Teachers                   1-3 Yomiuri
Toyota Motors                      0-1 Waseda University
 
Round 2
Fuijita Industries                 5-1 Yanmar Club
Fujitsu                            1-0 Nippon Kokan
Yanmar Diesel                      7-1 Nissei Plastic Industry
Tanabe Pharmaceuticals             2-3 Toyo Industries
Hitachi                            2-1 Hosei University
Honda                              1-3 Furukawa Electric
Sapporo University                 2-0 Yomiuri
Waseda University                  1-3 Mitsubishi Motors
 
Quarterfinals
Fujita Industries                  3-0 Fujitsu
Yanmar Diesel                      2-2 Toyo Industries                    [2-4 pen]
Hitachi                            1-1 Furukawa Electric                  [3-5 pen]                            
Sapporo University                 0-5 Mitsubishi Motors
 
Semifinals
Fujita Insdustries                 0-3 Toyo Industries
Furukawa Electric                  0-1 Mitsubishi Motors
 
Final [Jan 1, National stadium, Tokyo]
Toyo Industries                    0-1 Mitsubishi Motors      


Emperor's Cup 1979

Round 1
Gonohe Town Hall                   0-3 Toho Titanum
Nissan Motors                      2-1 Kyushu Sangyo University
Yanmar Club                        2-2 Nippon Steel                       [4-2 pen]
Hitachi                            4-2 Toyota Motors
Waseda University                  2-1 Tanabe Pharmaceuticals
Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture         0-1 Teijin
Tsukuba University                 3-1 Sapporo University      
Mazda Auto Hiroshima               1-0 Hokusetsu Kemari-dan          
Fukuoka University                 0-1 Sapporo University
Nippon Kokan                       1-0 Juntendo University
Nissei Plastic Industry            0-4 Furukawa Electric
Honda                              3-0 Osaka University of Commerce
 
Round 2
Mitsubishi Motors                  3-0 Toho Titanium
Nissan Motors                      2-3 Yanmar Club
Hitachi                            1-0 Waseda University
Teijin                             0-7 Yomiuri
Fujita Industries                  3-1 Tsukuba University
Mazda Auto Hiroshima               0-5 Toyo Industries
Nippon Kokan                       0-0 Furukawa Electric                  [4-5 pen]
Honda                              1-2 Yanmar Diesel
 
Quarterfinals
Mitsubishi Motors                  2-0 Yanmar Club       
Hitachi                            4-0 Yomiuri
Fujita Industries                  5-0 Toyo Industries
Furukawka Electric                 1-3 Yanmar Diesel
 
Semifinals
Mitsubishi Motors                  4-1 Hitachi
Fujita Industries                  3-1 Yanmar Diesel
 
Final [Jan 1, National stadium, Tojyo]
Mitsubishi Motors                  1-2 Fujita Industries    
 

Emperor's Cup 1980

Round 1
Kyushu Sangyo University           2-3 Teijin
Fujitsu                            2-2 Osaka Universiry of Economics      [8-9 pen]
Hyogo Teachers                     0-1 Nippon Steel
Toyo Industries                    2-0 Fukuoka University
Mazda Auto Hiroshima               2-3 Yamaha Motors
Honda                              2-3 Tanabe Pharmaceuticals
Osaka Univ. of Health              0-2 Yanmar Diesel
Hitachi                            4-1 Matsushima Club
Komazawa University                2-1 Nissan Motors
Hosei University                   2-1 Fujieda City Hall
Tsukuba University                 0-1 Furukawa Electric
Mitsubishi Motors                  3-0 Furukawa Electric Chiba
Nippon Steel Muroran               0-3 Toshiba
Nissei Plastic Industry            0-2 Sumitomo Metals
 
Round 2
Yomiuri                            6-1 Teijin
Osaka Univ. of Economics           0-1 Nippon Steel
Toyo Industries                    3-2 Yamaha Motors
Tanabe Pharmaceuticals             1-0 Yanmar Diesel
Hitachi                            3-1 Komazawa University 
Hosei University                   0-3 Furukawa Electric
Mitsubishi Motors                  3-1 Toshiba
Sumitomo Metals                    0-8 Fujita Industries 
 
Quarterfinals
Yomiuri                            3-2 Nipon Steel
Toyo Industries                    0-0 Tanabe Pharmaceuticals             [3-4 pen]
Hitachi                            0-0 Furukawa Electric                  [3-1 pen]
Mitsubishi Motors                  2-1 Fujita Industries
 
Semifinals
Yomiuri                            1-1 Tanabe Pharmaceuticals             [3-5 pen]
Hitachi                            1-2 Mitsubishi Motors
 
Final [Jan 1, National stadium, Tokyo]
Tanabe Pharmaceuticals             0-1 Mitsubishi Motors  


Emperor's Cup 1981

Round 1
Teijin Matsuyama                   1-3 Toyota Motors
Mazda                              1-2 Kyushu Sangyo University
Dainichi Cable Industries          0-2 Nippon Steel
Yomiuri                            2-0 Osaka University of Commerce
Kawasaki Steel Mitsushima          1-3 Matsushita Electric
Waseda University                  6-0 Gonohe Town Hall
Fukuoka University                 1-4 Doshisha University
Tsukuba University                 6-0 YKK
Fujitsu                            1-3 Hitachi    
Yamaha Motors                      1-2 Nissan Motors
Aichi Gakuin University            1-3 Honda
Nippon Kokan                       6-1 Fujita Industries
 
Round 2
Yanmar Diesel                      2-1 Toyota Motors
Kyushu Sangyo University           1-3 Nippon Steel
Yomiuri                            1-0 Matsushita Electric
Waseda University                  0-3 Mitsubishi Motors
Furukawa Electric                 11-4 Doshisha University
Tsukuba University                 3-1 Hitachi
Nissan Motors                      1-2 Honda
Nippon Kokan                       2-1 Fujita Industries               
 
Quarterfinals
Yanmar Diesel                      1-2 Nippon Steel
Yomiuri                            0-0 Mitsubishi Motors                  [7-6 pen]
Furukawa Electric                  1-2 Tsukuba University
Honda                              2-4 Nippon Kokan
 
Semifials
Nippon Steel                       0-0 Yomiuri                            [3-5 pen]
Tsukuba University                 0-1 Nippon Kokan
 
Final [Jan 1, National stadium, Tokyo]
Yomiuri                            0-2 Nippon Kokan
 

Emperor's Cup 1982

Round 1
Nippon Sport Science University    1-1 Morioka Zebra                      [2-1 pen]
Nippon Kokan                       2-0 Yamaguchi Teachers
Osaka University of Commerce       1-2 Mazda
Furukawa Electric                  3-1 Fukuoka University
Kyoto Sangyo University            0-4 Nippon Steel
Teijin                             0-2 Matsushita Electric
Tanabe Pharmaceuticals             2-1 Daikyo Oil
Toshiba                            1-2 Yamaha Motors
Fujitsu                            4-3 Honda
Hitachi                            3-1 Kokushikan University
Sapporo University                 1-2 Nissan Motors
Nissei Plastic Industry            1-2 Tokyo University of Agriculture
 
Round 2
Fujita Industries                  6-2 Nippon Sport Science University
Nippon Kokan                       1-2 Mazda
Furukawa Electric                  3-0 Nippon Steel
Matsushita Electric                2-4 Yanmar Diesel
Mitsubishi Motors                  2-0 Tanabe Pharmaceuticals
Yamaha Motors                      1-0 Fujitsu
Hitachi                            3-1 Nissan Motors
Tokyo University of Agriculture    0-2 Yomiuri
 
Quarterfinals
Fujita Industries                  3-0 Mazda
Furukawa Electric                  0-0 Yanmar Diesel                      [2-3 pen]
Mitsubishi Motors                  0-1 Yamaha Motors
Hitachi                            0-1 Yomiuri
 
Semifinals
Fujita Industries                  1-0 Yanmar Diesel
Yamaha Motors                      2-0 Yomiuri
 
Final [Jan 1, National stadium, Tokyo]
Fujita Industries                  0-1 Yamaha Motors


Emperor's Cup 1983

Round 1
Fukushima FC                       0-5 Fujitsu
Nippon Steel                       2-2 Teijin Matsuyama                   [2-3 pen]
Tanabe Pharmaceuticals             1-7 Nissan Motors
Yomiuri                            4-0 Aichi Gakuin University      
Waseda University                  0-2 Yamaha Motors
Niigata Eleven                     1-9 Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences
Noppon Kokan                       4-0 Sapporo University
Honda                              4-2 Toshiba
Sumitomo Metals                    2-1 Hitachi
Mazda                              5-0 Fukuoka University
Mazushita Electric                 3-1 Kawasaki Steel Mizushima
Osaka University of Commerce       2-1 Daikyo Oil
 
Round 2
Mitsubishi Motors                  1-2 Fujitsu
Teijin Matsuyama                   1-4 Nissan Motors
Yomiuri                            1-0 Yamaha Motors
Osaka Univ. of Health and Sport    1-1 Fujita Industries                  [1-3 pen]
Furukawa Electric                  2-3 Nippon Kokan
Honda                              3-0 Sumitomo Metals
Mazda                              2-0 Matsushita Electric
Osaka University of Commerce       0-0 Yanmar Diesel                      [2-3 pen]
 
Quarterfinals
Fujitsu                            0-6 Nissan Motors
Yomiuri                            0-0 Fujita Industries                  [2-4 pen]
Nippon Kokan                       2-1 Honda
Mazda                              2-3 Yanmar Diesel
 
Semifinals
Nissan Motors                      3-2 Fujita Industries   
Nippon Kokan                       0-1 Yanmar Diesel
 
Final
Nissan Motors                      2-0 Yanmar Diesel
 

Emperor's Cup 1986

Round 1
Furukawa Electric                  o/w Hyogo Teachers
Teijin Matsuyama                   0-1 Osaka Gas
Yomiuri                            3-1 Fukuoka University
Yawata Steel                       1-1 Hitachi                            [8-7 pen]
Nissan Motors                      3-0 Kawasaki Steel Mizushima
NTT Kansai                         0-4 Mazda
Seino Transportation SC            3-2 Tanabe Pharmaceuticals
Kochi University                   0-3 Fujita Industries
Honda                              3-0 Kofu
All Nippon Airways                 3-1 Fujieda City Hall SC
Matsushita Electric                1-1 Toyota Motors                      [3-1 pen]
Toshiba                            0-1 Yamaha Motors
Mitsubishi Motors                  4-2 Sapporo University
Waseda University                  0-1 Yanmar Diesel
Kokushikan University              0-0 Akita City Hall                    [5-3 pen]
FC Ueda Gentian                    1-7 Nippon Kokan                                             
 
Round 2
Hyogo Teachers                     1-1 Osaka Gas                          [3-2 pen]
Yomiuri                            2-1 Yawata Steel
Nissan Motors                      2-0 Mazda
Seino Transportation SC            0-2 Fujita Industries
Honda                              5-1 All Nippon Airways
Matsushita Electric                0-2 Yamaha Motors
Mitsubishi Motors                  0-1 Yanmar Diesel
Kokushikan University              1-6 Nippon Kokan
 
Quarterfinals
Hyogo Teachers                     0-5 Yomiuri
Nissan Motors                      2-0 Fujita Industries
Honda                              2-2 Yamaha Motors                      [2-4 pen]
Yanmar Diesel                      0-3 Nippon Kokan
 
Semifinals
Yomiuri                            1-1 Nissan Motors                      [4-3 pen]
Yamaha Motors                      0-1 Nippon Kokan
 
Final
Yomiuri                            2-1 Nippon Kokan 
 

Emperor's Cup 1987

Round 1
Yomiuri                            5-0 Doshisha University
NTT Shikoku                        0-2 Seino Transportation SC
Honda                              2-0 Fujitsu  
Niigata Eleven                     0-9 Fujita Industries
Nissan Motors                      3-1 Cosmo Oil
Hitachi                            1-0 Yamaha Motors
TDK                                1-0 Tokai Univerrsity
Hakodate Mazda                     1-7 Furukawa Electric
Mitsubishi Motors                  1-0 NTT Kanto
Sapporo University                 0-3 Toshiba
Sumitomo Metals                    5-0 Kyoto Sangyo University
Osaka University of Commerce       1-1 Yanmar Diesel                      [4-5 pen]
Mazda                              3-0 JATCO
Kawasaki Steel Mizushima           1-5 Toyota Motors
Yawata Steel                       0-2 Matsushita Electric
Fukuoka University                 0-2 Nippon Kokan
 
Round 2
Yomiuri                            2-0 Seino Transportation SC
Honda                              0-0 Fujita Industries                  [8-7 pen]
Nissan Motors                      4-0 Hitachi
TDK                                0-5 Furukawa Electric
Mitsubishi Motors                  0-1 Toshiba
Sumitomo Metals                    3-1 Yanmar Diesel
Mazda                              3-1 Toyota Motors
Matsushita Electric                0-0 Nippon Kokan                       [4-2 pen]
 
Quarterfinals
Yomiuri                            1-1 Honda                              [4-2 pen]
Nissan Motors                      1-1 Furukawa Electric                  [2-3 pen]
Toshiba                            0-0 Sumitomo Metals                    [3-5 pen]
Mazda                              0-0 Matsushita Electric                [4-2 pen]
 
Semifinals
Yomiuri                            0-0 Furukawa Electric                  [4-2 pen]
Sumitomo Metals                    1-2 Mazda                              [aet]
 
Final [Jan 1, 1988]
Yomiuri                            2-0 Mazda


Emperor's Cup 1988

Round 1
Yamaha Motors                      3-0 Toho Titanium
Fijutsu                            1-2 Matsushita Electric
Cosmo Oil                          2-1 Toshiba
Aoyama Gakuin University           0-8 Honda
Yomiuri                            4-1 TDK
Komazawa University                2-1 YKK   
Yanmar Diesel                      8-1 Sapporo University
Tsukuba University                 0-2 Nissan Motors
Mitsubishi Motors                  1-0 Mazda
Doshisha University                1-2 Sumitomo Metals
Osaka University of Commerce       3-4 Yawata Steel
Mitsubishi Chemical Kurosaki       1-5 Fujita Industries
Furukawa Electric                  1-0 Chuo Bohan
Tanabe Pharmaceuticals             4-1 Tejin  Matsuyama
All Nippon Airways                 5-0 Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences
Toyota Motors                      1-0 Nippon Kokan
 
Round 2
Yamaha Motors                      2-0 Matsushita Electric
Cosmo Oil                          0-2 Honda
Yomiuri                            3-0 Komazawa University
Yanmar Diesel                      0-1 Nissan Motors
Mitsubishi Motors                  1-2 Sumitomo Metals
Yawata Steel                       0-7 Fujita Industries
Furukawa Electric                  1-1 Tanabe Pharmaceuticals             [2-4 pen]
All Nippon Airways                 3-1 Toyota Motors 
 
Quarterfinals
Yamaha Motors                      2-0 Honda
Yomiuri                            1-1 Nissan Motors                      [2-3 pen]
Sumitomo Metals                    0-2 Fujita Industries
Tanabe Pharmaceuticals             0-1 All Nippon Airways
 
Semifinals
Yamaha Motors                      0-1 Nissan Motors
Fujita Industries                  2-1 All Nippon Airways
 
Final
Nissan Motors                      3-1 Fujita Industries          
 

Emperor's Cup 1989

Round 1
Nissan Motors                      3-1 Tokai University
Cosmo Oil                          0-0 Mitsubishi Motors                  [2-0 pen]
Honda                              4-3 Tsukuba University
Sapporo Mazda                      1-4 Yanmar Diesel
Yomiuri                            4-0 Osaka Gas
Mitsubishi Chemical Kurosaki       2-5 Hitachi
Yawata Steel                       1-0 Kyoto Shiko
Otsuka Pharmaceuticals             1-2 Fujita Industries
Yamaha Motors                      5-1 Yomiuri Junior
PJM Futures                        5-0 TDK
Toshiba                            1-0 NTT Kansai 
Juntedo University                 1-0 Furukawa Electric
Matsushita Electric                0-1 Mazda
Tanabe Pharmaceuticals             1-2 Nippon Kokan        
Meiji University                   4-2 YKK
Fujieda City Hall                  0-2 All Nippon Airways
 
Round 2
Nissan Motors                      4-0 Cosmo Oil
Honda                              1-3 Yanmar Diesel
Yomiuri                            1-0 Hitachi     
Yawata Steel                       1-3 Fujita Industries
Yamaha Motors                      1-0 PJM Futures
Toshiba                            3-0 Juntendo University
Mazda                              1-0 Nippon Kokan
Meiji University                   0-3 All Nippon Airways
 
Quarterfinals
Nissan Motors                      1-0 Yanmar Diesel
Yomiuri                            1-0 Fujita Industries
Yamaha Motors                      2-1 Toshiba
Mazda                              1-2 All Nippon Airways
 
Semifinals
Nissan Motors                      1-0 Yomiuri
Yamaha Motors                      1-1 All Nippon Airways                 [4-2 pen]
 
Final
Nissan Motors                      3-2 Yamaha Motors                                        
 

Emperor's Cup 1990

Round 1
Nissan Motors                     10-0 Sapporo Mazda
Mazda                              2-1 Hitachi
Toshiba                            5-0 Tanabe Pharmaceuticals
Mitsubishi Chemical Kurosaki       0-2 Nippon Kokan
Yamaha Motors                      2-0 Tsukuba University
Cosmo Oil                          0-5 Fujita Industries
Kochi University                   0-2 Seino Transportation SC
Kyogto Sangyo University           0-4 Furukawa Electric
All Nippon Airways                 3-0 NEC Yamagata
Nat. Inst. of Fitness and Sports   1-2 Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences
Mitsubishi Motors                  5-0 Aichi Gakuin University
Fujitsu                            1-2 Honda
Yanmar Diesel                      0-3 Juntendo University
YKK                                2-9 Matsushita Electric
Kokushikan University              2-1 Osaka University of Commerce
Waseda University                  0-3 Yomiuri
 
Round 2
Nissan Motors                      2-1 Mazda
Toshiba                            5-1 Nippon Kokan
Yamaha Motors                      2-0 Fujita Industries
Seino Transportation SC            0-4 Furukawa Electric
All Nippon Airways                 3-1 Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences
Mitsubishi Motors                  0-0 Honda                              [5-6 pen]
Juntendo University                0-2 Matsushita Electric
Kokushikan University              1-1 Yomiuri                            [4-2 pen]
 
Quarterfinals
Nissan Motors                      2-1 Toshiba
Yamaha Motors                      0-1 Furukawa Electric
All Nippon Airways                 1-2 Honda
Matsushita Electric                2-1 Kokushikan University
 
Semifinals
Nissan Motors                      1-0 Furukawa Electric
Honda                              1-2 Matsushita Electric
 
Final
Nissan Motors                      0-0 Matsushita Electric                [3-4 pen]      


list of finals


About this document

Source: wikipedia

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 30 Jan 2020

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2015/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.