Kenya 2021/22


Kenya Premier League
Kenyan National Super League

Kenya Premier League 2021/22

Table:

 1.Tusker FC (Nairobi)               34  19  9  6  42-17  66  [C]  Champions
 2.Kakamega Homeboyz (Kakamega)      34  18 12  4  54-33  66
 3.Gor Mahia (Nairobi)               34  15 13  6  38-29  58
 4.Bandari FC (Mombasa)              34  15 12  7  42-26  57
 5.Nairobi City Stars (Nairobi)      34  14 10 10  45-34  52
 6.AFC Leopards (Nairobi)            33  12 13  8  42-35  49
 7.Kenya Commercial Bank (Nairobi)   34  12 13  9  40-33  49
 8.Sofapaka (Nairobi)                33  12 13  8  32-26  49
 9.Kenya Police FC (Nairobi)         34  11 14  9  44-35  47  [P]
10.Kariobangi Sharks (Nairobi)       34  12  9 13  44-39  45
11.Posta Rangers (Nairobi)           34  12  8 14  44-41  44
12.FC Talanta (Nairobi)              34  11 11 12  39-43  44  [P]
13.Ulinzi Stars (Nakuru)             32  10 13  9  21-22  43
14.Nzoia Sugar (Bungoma)             34   7 16 11  36-39  37
15.Bidco United (Thika)              34   8 12 14  32-40  36
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
16.Wazito FC (Nairobi)               34   9  7 18  34-50  34       Relegation Playoff
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Vihiga Bullets (Mbale)            34   6  9 19  25-58  27  [P]  Relegated
18.Mathare United (Nairobi)          34   3  2 29  18-72  11  [*]  Relegated

NB: Mathare United suspended and relegated after failing to honour three fixtures;
    all remaining matches awarded 0-2 against them

Round 1
[Sep 25]		
Bandari                 3-0 Mathare United          
Gor Mahia               2-1 KCB                     
Posta Rangers           0-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
Talanta                 1-1 Wazito                  
Vihiga Bullets          0-0 Bidco United            
[Sep 26]
AFC Leopards            1-0 Tusker                  
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-0 Kenya Police            
Sofapaka                3-1 Nairobi City Stars      
Ulinzi Stars            1-0 Nzoia Sugar             

Round 2
[Oct 15]
Bidco United            2-3 Bandari                 
Nzoia Sugar             0-0 Sofapaka                
Posta Rangers           4-0 Vihiga Bullets          
[Oct 16]
KCB                     0-0 AFC Leopards            
Kenya Police            0-2 Nairobi City Stars      
Mathare United          0-1 Ulinzi Stars            
[Oct 17]
Wazito                  0-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
[Oct 27]
Tusker                  1-2 Talanta                 
Kariobangi Sharks       0-2 Gor Mahia               

Round 3
[Oct 20]
AFC Leopards            0-1 Gor Mahia               
Bandari                 0-2 Posta Rangers           
Kenya Police            3-1 Nzoia Sugar             
Sofapaka                1-2 Mathare United          
Talanta                 1-1 KCB                     
Ulinzi Stars            1-1 Bidco United            
Vihiga Bullets          0-3 Kariobangi Sharks       
[Oct 21]
Nairobi City Stars      3-1 Wazito                  
[Dec 23]
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-0 Tusker                  

Round 4
[Oct 23]
Talanta                 2-0 Vihiga Bullets          
[Oct 24]
Sofapaka                1-2 KCB                     
Bandari                 2-1 AFC Leopards            
Kakamega Homeboyz       2-0 Posta Rangers           
Kariobangi Sharks       1-1 Wazito                  
Nairobi City Stars      2-0 Bidco United            
Nzoia Sugar             1-2 Mathare United          
[Nov 3]	 
Kenya Police            1-2 Tusker                  
Ulinzi Stars            0-0 Gor Mahia               

Round 5
[Oct 29]
AFC Leopards            0-2 Ulinzi Stars            
[Oct 30]
Bidco United            1-1 Nzoia Sugar             
Gor Mahia               1-0 Sofapaka                
Posta Rangers           1-1 Nairobi City Stars      
Tusker                  2-0 Wazito                  
KCB                     2-1 Kenya Police            
[Oct 31]
Bandari                 3-0 Talanta                 
Mathare United          0-6 Kariobangi Sharks       
Vihiga Bullets          2-3 Kakamega Homeboyz       

Round 6
[Nov 5]
Wazito                  0-2 KCB                     
[Nov 6]
Nzoia Sugar             0-3 Posta Rangers           
Nairobi City Stars      4-0 Vihiga Bullets          
Mathare United          0-1 Bidco United            
Kenya Police            1-1 Gor Mahia               
[Nov 7]
Sofapaka                1-0 AFC Leopards            
Ulinzi Stars            2-2 Talanta                 
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-1 Bandari                 
Kariobangi Sharks       3-0 Tusker                  

Round 7
[Dec 4]
Wazito                  1-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Kenya Police            0-2 Sofapaka                
Mathare United          0-2 Talanta                 
Nairobi City Stars      1-2 Kariobangi Sharks       
Nzoia Sugar             0-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Bidco United            1-0 AFC Leopards            
[Dec 5]
KCB                     3-1 Vihiga Bullets          
[Jan 26]
Posta Rangers           3-0 Gor Mahia               
[Feb 2]
Tusker                  1-0 Bandari                 

Round 8
[Dec 8]
Nairobi City Stars      0-0 Nzoia Sugar             
Kakamega Homeboyz       2-2 Mathare United          
Kariobangi Sharks       1-3 Kenya Police            
Sofapaka                2-1 Wazito                  
Talanta                 2-1 Bidco United            
[Dec 9]
AFC Leopards            1-0 Posta Rangers           
Bandari                 0-0 KCB                     
Vihiga Bullets          0-3 Gor Mahia               
[Feb 16] 
Ulinzi Stars            0-0 Tusker                  

Round 9
[Dec 11]
Mathare United          0-2 Nairobi City Stars      
Nzoia Sugar             3-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
Wazito                  1-1 Kenya Police            
Bidco United            0-0 Kakamega Homeboyz       
[Dec 12]
Gor Mahia               0-0 Bandari                 
KCB                     2-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Posta Rangers           2-0 Talanta                 
Tusker                  0-0 Sofapaka                
Vihiga Bullets          1-1 AFC Leopards            

Round 10
[Dec 17]
Nairobi City Stars      0-1 KCB                     
Bandari                 1-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
[Dec 18]
Sofapaka                1-1 Posta Rangers           
Ulinzi Stars            2-0 Vihiga Bullets          
Kakamega Homeboyz       2-1 Gor Mahia               
[Dec 19]
Wazito                  4-1 Mathare United          
Kenya Police            3-0 Bidco United            
Nzoia Sugar             0-1 Tusker                  
Talanta                 1-1 AFC Leopards            

Round 11
[Dec 29]
Kariobangi Sharks       1-1 Talanta                 
Vihiga Bullets          0-2 Sofapaka                
Bandari                 1-0 Ulinzi Stars            
AFC Leopards            2-2 Kakamega Homeboyz       
[Dec 30]
Tusker                  4-1 Mathare United          
KCB                     2-2 Nzoia Sugar             
Posta Rangers           2-2 Kenya Police            
Gor Mahia               0-2 Nairobi City Stars      
Bidco United            1-0 Wazito                  

Round 12
[Jan 4]
Kakamega Homeboyz       0-1 Talanta                 
Mathare United          0-1 KCB                     
Kenya Police            4-0 Vihiga Bullets          
Sofapaka                0-1 Bandari                 
Ulinzi Stars            0-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
[Jan 5]
Nairobi City Stars      0-1 AFC Leopards            
Nzoia Sugar             1-1 Gor Mahia               
Tusker                  2-1 Bidco United            
Wazito                  1-4 Posta Rangers           

Round 13
[Jan 8]
Bandari                 0-0 Kenya Police            
Talanta                 1-2 Nairobi City Stars      
Kariobangi Sharks       0-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
[Jan 9]
KCB                     0-1 Bidco United            
Gor Mahia               1-0 Mathare United          
AFC Leopards            1-1 Nzoia Sugar             
Posta Rangers           1-0 Tusker                  
Vihiga Bullets          4-2 Wazito                  
[Mar 26] 
Ulinzi Stars            n/p Sofapaka                [Sofapaka refused to play due to
                                                     unavailablity ambulance]
Round 14
[Jan 14]
Posta Rangers           1-1 Ulinzi Stars            
[Jan 15]
Mathare United          1-2 Kenya Police            
Kariobangi Sharks       3-1 AFC Leopards            
[Jan 16]
Gor Mahia               2-0 Talanta                 
Tusker                  0-1 Nairobi City Stars      
Vihiga Bullets          1-1 Bandari                 
Bidco United            1-1 Sofapaka                
KCB                     2-3 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Wazito                  2-1 Nzoia Sugar             

Round 15
[Jan 19]
Gor Mahia               1-1 Bidco United            
Nzoia Sugar             2-3 Talanta                 
Kenya Police            0-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Posta Rangers           1-1 KCB                     
Sofapaka                0-0 Kariobangi Sharks       
[Jan 20]
Bandari                 0-1 Wazito                  
AFC Leopards            3-1 Mathare United          
Kakamega Homeboyz       4-4 Nairobi City Stars      
Tusker                  2-0 Vihiga Bullets          

Round 16 [returns round 16]
[Jan 23]
Mathare United          1-2 AFC Leopards            
Ulinzi Stars            2-2 Kenya Police            
KCB                     2-1 Posta Rangers           
Kariobangi Sharks       3-0 Sofapaka                
Bidco United            1-1 Gor Mahia               
Talanta                 2-2 Nzoia Sugar             
[Jan 24]
Nairobi City Stars      1-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Wazito                  1-1 Bandari                 
Vihiga Bullets          0-0 Tusker                  

Round 17
[Feb 5]
Ulinzi Stars            1-0 Wazito                  
Talanta                 0-2 Mathare United          
Kariobangi Sharks       0-1 Nairobi City Stars      
Vihiga Bullets          0-0 KCB                     
[Feb 6]
Nzoia Sugar             1-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Sofapaka                0-0 Kenya Police            
AFC Leopards            1-1 Bidco United            
Gor Mahia               3-1 Posta Rangers           
Bandari                 0-2 Tusker                  

Round 18
[Feb 11]
Kenya Police            0-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
[Feb 12]
Tusker                  2-0 Ulinzi Stars            
KCB                     0-0 Bandari                 
Wazito                  1-2 Sofapaka                
Mathare United          1-3 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Bidco United            0-1 Talanta                 
[Feb 13]
Gor Mahia               awd Vihiga Bullets          [awarded 0-2; abandoned at 1-0 at
Nzoia Sugar             1-1 Nairobi City Stars       half-time due to crowd trouble;
Posta Rangers           1-3 AFC Leopards             Gor Mahia appealed ruling]

Round 19
[Feb 25]
Sofapaka                0-2 Tusker                  
[Feb 26]
Kariobangi Sharks       0-1 Nzoia Sugar             
Kenya Police            2-3 Wazito                  
Nairobi City Stars      3-0 Mathare United          
Ulinzi Stars            1-0 KCB                     
[Feb 27]
AFC Leopards            0-0 Vihiga Bullets          
Bandari                 1-1 Gor Mahia               
Kakamega Homeboyz       3-1 Bidco United            
Talanta                 0-1 Posta Rangers           

Round 20
[Mar 4]
Wazito                  2-2 Kariobangi Sharks       
[Mar 5]
Bidco United            2-0 Nairobi City Stars      
Gor Mahia               2-1 Ulinzi Stars            
KCB                     0-0 Sofapaka                
Mathare United          0-3 Nzoia Sugar             
Posta Rangers           1-3 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Tusker                  1-1 Kenya Police            
[Mar 6]
AFC Leopards            2-2 Bandari                 
Vihiga Bullets          2-1 Talanta                 

Round 21
[Mar 8]
Kenya Police            1-1 KCB                     
Wazito                  0-3 Tusker                  
[Mar 9]	
Talanta                 0-2 Bandari                 
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-0 Vihiga Bullets          
Kariobangi Sharks       1-1 Mathare United          
Nairobi City Stars      1-2 Posta Rangers           
Nzoia Sugar             1-1 Bidco United            
Ulinzi Stars            n/p AFC Leopards            [AFC Leopards refused to play due
Sofapaka                1-1 Gor Mahia                to unavailablity ambulance]

Round 22
[Mar 12]
KCB                     2-0 Wazito                  
Tusker                  1-0 Kariobangi Sharks       
[Mar 13]
AFC Leopards            1-1 Sofapaka                
Bandari                 2-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Bidco United            2-0 Mathare United          
Gor Mahia               0-2 Kenya Police            
Posta Rangers           0-1 Nzoia Sugar             
Talanta                 0-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Vihiga Bullets          1-2 Nairobi City Stars      

Round 23
[Mar 15]
KCB                     0-0 Tusker                  
[Mar 16]
Bidco United            1-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
Sofapaka                1-2 Talanta                 
[Mar 17]
Bandari                 1-0 Nairobi City Stars      
Mathare United          2-3 Posta Rangers           
Ulinzi Stars            0-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Vihiga Bullets          0-1 Nzoia Sugar             
[Mar 19]
Gor Mahia               1-0 Wazito                  
[Mar 20]
AFC Leopards            1-1 Kenya Police            

Round 24 [returns round 23]
[Apr 2]
Kakamega Homeboyz       4-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Nairobi City Stars      2-1 Bandari                 
Tusker                  1-1 KCB                     
Wazito                  1-2 Gor Mahia               
[Apr 3]
Kariobangi Sharks       2-1 Bidco United            
Kenya Police            0-3 AFC Leopards            
Nzoia Sugar             0-0 Vihiga Bullets          
Posta Rangers           2-1 Mathare United          
Talanta                 0-0 Sofapaka                

Round 25
[Apr 9]
Bidco United            1-1 Posta Rangers           
Kariobangi Sharks       2-2 KCB                     
Kenya Police            1-1 Talanta                 
Mathare United          0-1 Vihiga Bullets          
Tusker                  0-0 Gor Mahia               
[Apr 10]
Nairobi City Stars      0-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Nzoia Sugar             1-2 Bandari                 
Sofapaka                1-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Wazito                  1-2 AFC Leopards            

Round 26 [returns round 25]
[Apr 16]
Gor Mahia               0-2 Tusker                  
Posta Rangers           0-1 Bidco United            
Talanta                 2-1 Kenya Police            
Vihiga Bullets          2-0 Mathare United          
[Apr 17]
Bandari                 2-2 Nzoia Sugar             
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-1 Sofapaka                
KCB                     0-2 Kariobangi Sharks       
[Apr 18]
AFC Leopards            1-1 Wazito                  
Ulinzi Stars            0-1 Nairobi City Stars      

Round 27
[Apr 23]
Kariobangi Sharks       3-2 Posta Rangers           
KCB                     0-1 Gor Mahia               
Nairobi City Stars      0-2 Sofapaka                
[Apr 24]
Bidco United            2-2 Vihiga Bullets          
Kenya Police            2-2 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Nzoia Sugar             1-1 Ulinzi Stars            
Tusker                  2-1 AFC Leopards            
Mathare United          awd Bandari                 [awarded 0-2, Mathare dns]
[Apr 25]
Wazito                  0-2 Talanta                 

Round 28
[Apr 30]
Bandari                 2-1 Bidco United            
Talanta                 0-1 Tusker                  
Ulinzi Stars            awd Mathare United          [awarded 2-0, Mathare dns]
Vihiga Bullets          0-1 Posta Rangers           
[May 1]
AFC Leopards            2-1 KCB                     
Gor Mahia               0-0 Kariobangi Sharks       
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-1 Wazito                  
Nairobi City Stars      0-0 Kenya Police            
Sofapaka                2-1 Nzoia Sugar             

Round 29
[May 6]
Mathare United          awd Sofapaka                [awarded 0-2, Mathare dns]
[May 7]
Bidco United            0-1 Ulinzi Stars            
Posta Rangers           0-2 Bandari                 
[May 8]
Gor Mahia               1-1 AFC Leopards            
Kariobangi Sharks       3-4 Vihiga Bullets          
KCB                     2-2 Talanta                 
Nzoia Sugar             0-0 Kenya Police            
Tusker                  2-0 Kakamega Homeboyz       
[May 9]
Wazito                  0-1 Nairobi City Stars      

NB: Mathare United suspended from the league and relegated after third no-show

Round 30
[May 14]
AFC Leopards            awd Kariobangi Sharks       [awarded 2-0, Kariobangi dns]
Bandari                 4-1 Vihiga Bullets          
Sofapaka                2-1 Bidco United            
Ulinzi Stars            0-0 Posta Rangers           
[May 15]
Kakamega Homeboyz       2-1 KCB                     
Kenya Police            awd Mathare United          [awarded 2-0, Mathare suspended]
Nairobi City Stars      0-0 Tusker                  
Nzoia Sugar             0-1 Wazito                  
[Jun 8]
Talanta                 1-2 Gor Mahia               

Round 31
[May 21]
AFC Leopards            3-2 Talanta                 
Bidco United            0-1 Kenya Police            
Gor Mahia               1-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
KCB                     3-2 Nairobi City Stars      
Mathare United          awd Wazito                  [awarded 0-2, Mathare suspended]
Posta Rangers           1-1 Sofapaka                
[May 22]
Kariobangi Sharks       0-2 Bandari                 
Tusker                  2-2 Nzoia Sugar             
Vihiga Bullets          0-0 Ulinzi Stars            

Round 32
[May 28]
Kenya Police            2-1 Posta Rangers           
Mathare United          awd Tusker                  [awarded 0-2, Mathare suspended]
Sofapaka                1-0 Vihiga Bullets          
Ulinzi Stars            0-0 Bandari                 
[May 29]
Kakamega Homeboyz       0-2 AFC Leopards            
Nairobi City Stars      2-3 Gor Mahia               
Nzoia Sugar             1-0 KCB                     
Talanta                 2-0 Kariobangi Sharks       
Wazito                  0-2 Bidco United            

Round 33
[Jun 4]
Bandari                 0-1 Sofapaka                
Kariobangi Sharks       0-1 Ulinzi Stars            
Posta Rangers           1-2 Wazito                  
[Jun 5]
Bidco United            0-2 Tusker                  
Gor Mahia               1-1 Nzoia Sugar             
KCB                     awd Mathare United          [awarded 2-0, Mathare suspended]
Vihiga Bullets          1-4 Kenya Police            
Talanta                 awd Kakamega Homeboyz       [awarded 0-2, Talanta dns]
[Jun 6]
AFC Leopards            1-1 Nairobi City Stars      

Round 34 [Jun 12]
Bidco United            2-3 KCB                     
Kakamega Homeboyz       awd Kariobangi Sharks       [awarded 2-0, Kariobangi dns]
Kenya Police            1-0 Bandari                 
Mathare United          awd Gor Mahia               [awarded 0-2, Mathare suspended]
Nairobi City Stars      2-2 Talanta                 
Nzoia Sugar             3-1 AFC Leopards            
Sofapaka                0-1 Ulinzi Stars            
Tusker                  2-0 Posta Rangers           
Wazito                  awd Vihiga Bullets          [awarded 2-0, Vihiga dns]

Table:

 1.Tusker FC (Nairobi)               34  19  9  6  42-17  66  [C]  Champions
 2.Kakamega Homeboyz (Kakamega)      34  18 12  4  54-33  66
 3.Gor Mahia (Nairobi)               34  15 13  6  38-29  58
 4.Bandari FC (Mombasa)              34  15 12  7  42-26  57
 5.Nairobi City Stars (Nairobi)      34  14 10 10  45-34  52
 6.AFC Leopards (Nairobi)            33  12 13  8  42-35  49
 7.Kenya Commercial Bank (Nairobi)   34  12 13  9  40-33  49
 8.Sofapaka (Nairobi)                33  12 13  8  32-26  49
 9.Kenya Police FC (Nairobi)         34  11 14  9  44-35  47  [P]
10.Kariobangi Sharks (Nairobi)       34  12  9 13  44-39  45
11.Posta Rangers (Nairobi)           34  12  8 14  44-41  44
12.FC Talanta (Nairobi)              34  11 11 12  39-43  44  [P]
13.Ulinzi Stars (Nakuru)             32  10 13  9  21-22  43
14.Nzoia Sugar (Bungoma)             34   7 16 11  36-39  37
15.Bidco United (Thika)              34   8 12 14  32-40  36
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
16.Wazito FC (Nairobi)               34   9  7 18  34-50  34       Relegation Playoff
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Vihiga Bullets (Mbale)            34   6  9 19  25-58  27  [P]  Relegated
18.Mathare United (Nairobi)          34   3  2 29  18-72  11  [*]  Relegated

NB: Mathare United suspended and relegated after failing to honour three fixtures;
    all remaining matches awarded 0-2 against them
	

Kenyan National Super League 2021/22

Table (Jun 26):

 1.APS Bomet                         32  20  6  6  42-21  66
 2.Fortune Sacco                     32  17  9  6  38-23  60
------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Muhoroni Youth                    33  17  8  8  43-29  59
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Muranga Seal                      31  17  5  9  50-37  53  [-3]
 5.Shabana FC                        31  15  8  8  37-27  53 
 6.MCF FC                            32  14 10  8  44-31  52
 7.Naivas                            33  13 11  9  39-30  50
 8.Mombase Elite                     33  14  5 14  34-35  47
 9.Kibera Black Stars                31  12  9 10  45-32  45 
10.SS Assad                          32  12  5 15  43-50  41
11.Vihiga United                     33  12  7 14  35-37  40  [R]
12.Migori Youth FC                   33  10  9 14  39-43  39 
13.Silibwet Leons                    33  11  5 17  40-55  38
14.Mara Sugar                        33   9 10 14  44-44  37
15.Zoo Kericho                       31  11  8 12  44-42  35 
16.Kisumu All Stars                  32   9 10 13  43-43  34  [-3]
17.Coastal Heroes                    31  10  7 14  44-50  34
------------------------------------------------------------
18.Gusii                             33   6 13 14  26-41  31
19.Dandora Love                      33   8  5 20  42-77  29
20.Mwatate United                    32   5 10 17  27-52  25
 

2020/21

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of foundation dates


About this document

Source second level: https://www.sofascore.com/de/turnier/fussball/kenya/national-super-league/16540

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 7 Jul 2022

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.