Congo (Brazzaville) 2023/24


Championnat National MTN Ligue 1
Coupe du Congo

Championnat National MTN Ligue 1

Table:

 1.AC Léopards de Dolisie           26  15  7  4  33-14  52       Champions
 2.Interclub de Brazzaville         25  14  7  4  31-15  49
 3.AS Otohô d'Oyo                   25  13  7  5  34-16  46  [C]
 4.JS Talangaï                      26  12  5  9  24-25  41
 5.FC Etoile du Congo               26  10  9  7  23-17  39
 6.Diables Noirs                    26   9 10  7  33-24  37
 7.CARA                             26   9  9  8  21-18  36
 8.AS Cheminots                     26   8  9  9  22-23  33  [2 1 0 1 2-1 3]
 9.V.Club Mokanda                   26  10  3 13  24-26  33  [2 1 0 1 1-2 3]
10.FC Kondzo                        26   8  7 11  24-26  31
11.AS Jeunesse Unie de Kintélé      26   6 10 10  27-37  28
12.Bana Nouvelle Génération         26   7  6 13  26-37  27
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
13.AS Vegas (Brazzaville)           26   5  7 14  18-37  22  [P]  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------------
14.FC Nathaly's                     26   3  8 15  10-35  17       Relegated

NB: Léopards certain of title thanks to superior head-to-head record w.r.t. Interclub;
    abandoned match between Interclub and Otohô will presumably be awarded to Otohô,
    who in that case finish second

Round 1
[Nov 11]
FC Kondzo                     0-1 JS Talangaï                   
FC Nathaly's                  1-1 CARA                          
AS Otohô                      0-0 Interclub                     
[Nov 12]
V.Club Mokanda                1-0 AS JUK                        
AS Vegas                      0-1 Etoile du Congo               
AC Léopards de Dolisie        1-0 AS Cheminots                  
Bana Nouvelle Génération      0-1 Diables Noirs                 

Round 2
[Nov 17]
AS JUK                        0-2 AS Cheminots                  
[Nov 18]
AS Vegas                      0-0 FC Nathaly's                  
Diables Noirs                 0-0 Interclub                     
Etoile du Congo               0-0 FC Kondzo                     
[Nov 19]
V.Club Mokanda                0-2 AC Léopards de Dolisie        
CARA                          0-1 Bana Nouvelle Génération      
JS Talangaï                   0-1 AS Otohô                      

Round 3
[Nov 23]
Bana Nouvelle Génération      0-2 JS Talangaï                   
Etoile du Congo               0-0 CARA                          
AS Otohô                      0-0 AS JUK                        
[Nov 25]
V.Club Mokanda                2-1 FC Nathaly's                  
[Nov 26]
AS Cheminots                  2-1 Interclub                     
AC Léopards de Dolisie        1-0 FC Kondzo                     
[Jan 3]
AS Vegas                      1-4 Diables Noirs                 

Round 4
[Dec 2]
Etoile du Congo               2-1 AS JUK                        
FC Nathaly's                  0-0 AS Cheminots                  
FC Kondzo                     1-1 AS Otohô                      
[Dec 3]
AC Léopards de Dolisie        1-0 JS Talangaï                   
Interclub                     3-0 AS Vegas                      
V.Club Mokanda                3-0 Bana Nouvelle Génération      
[Jan 10]
CARA                          2-0 Diables Noirs                 

Round 5
[Dec 8]
AS JUK                        3-3 Bana Nouvelle Génération      
Interclub                     3-1 JS Talangaï                   
[Dec 9]
FC Kondzo                     1-2 FC Nathaly's                  
V.Club Mokanda                0-1 AS Vegas                      
CARA                          0-3 AC Léopards de Dolisie        
[Dec 10]
AS Otohô                      2-1 Etoile du Congo               
[Feb 11]
AS Cheminots                  1-3 Diables Noirs                 

Round 6
[Dec 15]
CARA                          2-2 AS JUK                        
Bana Nouvelle Génération      1-1 Etoile du Congo               
[Dec 16]
Interclub                     1-0 FC Nathaly's                  
FC Kondzo                     0-0 AS Vegas                      
[Dec 17]
V.Club Mokanda                0-2 AS Cheminots                  
AC Léopards de Dolisie        0-1 AS Otohô                      
[Jan 24]
Diables Noirs                 3-1 JS Talangaï                   

Round 7
[Dec 22]
AS JUK                        2-1 AS Vegas                      
FC Nathaly's                  0-2 Etoile du Congo               
[Dec 23]
AS Cheminots                  0-1 FC Kondzo                     
JS Talangaï                   1-0 V.Club Mokanda                
AS Otohô                      4-1 Bana Nouvelle Génération      
[Dec 24]
CARA                          0-0 Interclub                     
Diables Noirs                 1-1 AC Léopards de Dolisie        

Round 8
[Dec 29]
AS Cheminots                  1-2 Bana Nouvelle Génération      
CARA                          2-0 AS Vegas                      
AS JUK                        3-1 Diables Noirs                 
[Dec 30]
V.Club Mokanda                2-0 AS Otohô                      
FC Kondzo                     0-1 Interclub                     
AC Léopards de Dolisie        2-0 FC Nathaly's                  
JS Talangaï                   2-1 Etoile du Congo               

Round 9
[Jan 5]
AS JUK                        1-3 FC Kondzo                     
Interclub                     1-0 Bana Nouvelle Génération      
[Jan 6]
JS Talangaï                   0-2 CARA                          
[Jan 7]
Etoile du Congo               2-1 V.Club Mokanda                
FC Nathaly's                  1-0 Diables Noirs                 
AC Léopards de Dolisie        2-0 AS Vegas                      
AS Otohô                      1-2 AS Cheminots                  

Round 10
[Jan 12]
Interclub                     2-1 Etoile du Congo               
AS Vegas                      0-2 JS Talangaï                   
[Jan 13]
FC Kondzo                     0-0 V.Club Mokanda                
Bana Nouvelle Génération      0-1 AC Léopards de Dolisie        
[Jan 14]
FC Nathaly's                  0-0 AS JUK                        
Diables Noirs                 1-1 AS Otohô                      
AS Cheminots                  0-0 CARA                          

Round 11
[Jan 19]
JS Talangaï                   1-0 AS Cheminots                  
AS Vegas                      1-0 Bana Nouvelle Génération      
[Jan 20]
Interclub                     3-0 AS JUK                        
FC Kondzo                     1-2 CARA                          
[Jan 21]
AS Otohô                      2-0 FC Nathaly's                  
AC Léopards de Dolisie        0-1 Etoile du Congo               
Diables Noirs                 2-0 V.Club Mokanda                

Round 12
[Jan 26]
AS Vegas                      3-1 AS Cheminots                  
AS JUK                        2-2 AC Léopards de Dolisie        
[Jan 27]
FC Nathaly's                  0-1 JS Talangaï                   
Bana Nouvelle Génération      1-2 FC Kondzo                     
V.Club Mokanda                2-0 Interclub                     
CARA                          0-1 AS Otohô                      
[Jan 28]
Etoile du Congo               1-1 Diables Noirs                 

Round 13
[Feb 2]
Bana Nouvelle Génération      1-0 FC Nathaly's                  
CARA                          1-0 V.Club Mokanda                
[Feb 3]
Etoile du Congo               0-1 AS Cheminots                  
FC Kondzo                     2-2 Diables Noirs                 
[Feb 4]
AS Vegas                      0-2 AS Otohô                      
Interclub                     1-1 AC Léopards de Dolisie        
[Feb 5]
JS Talangaï                   0-0 AS JUK                        

Halfway Table:

 1.AC Léopards de Dolisie           13   8  3  2  17- 6  27
 2.Interclub de Brazzaville         13   7  4  2  16- 7  25
 3.AS Otohô d'Oyo                   13   7  4  2  16- 8  25  [C]
 4.JS Talangaï                      13   7  1  5  12-11  22
 5.Diables Noirs                    13   5  5  3  19-14  20
 6.CARA                             13   5  5  3  12- 9  20
 7.FC Etoile du Congo               13   5  4  4  13-11  19
 8.AS Cheminots                     13   5  2  6  12-13  17
 9.V.Club Mokanda                   13   5  1  7  11-12  16
10.FC Kondzo                        13   3  5  5  11-12  14
11.AS Jeunesse Unie de Kintélé      13   2  6  5  14-20  12
12.Bana Nouvelle Génération         13   3  2  8  10-20  11
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
13.AS Vegas (Brazzaville)           13   3  2  8   7-19  11  [P]
-----------------------------------------------------------
14.FC Nathaly's                     13   2  4  7   5-13  10

Round 14
[Mar 6]
V.Club Mokanda                0-1 CARA                          
AS Otohô                      2-2 AS Vegas                      
AC Léopards de Dolisie        0-0 Interclub                     
AS Cheminots                  1-1 Etoile du Congo               
AS JUK                        0-1 JS Talangaï                   
[Mar 7]
FC Nathaly's                  0-1 Bana Nouvelle Génération      
Diables Noirs                 1-1 FC Kondzo                     

Round 15
[Mar 15]
JS Talangaï                   0-0 FC Nathaly's                  
Interclub                     abd V.Club Mokanda                [abandoned at 0-0 in 28' due to power cut]
[Mar 16]
Interclub                     1-3 V.Club Mokanda                [remaining 62']
AC Léopards de Dolisie        3-1 AS JUK                        
AS Cheminots                  2-2 AS Vegas                      
AS Otohô                      0-0 CARA                          
Diables Noirs                 0-1 Etoile du Congo               
[Mar 17]	 
FC Kondzo                     0-2 Bana Nouvelle Génération      

Round 16
[Mar 23]
AS Cheminots                  0-0 JS Talangaï                   
AS JUK                        1-1 Interclub                     
FC Nathaly's                  0-2 AS Otohô                      
Bana Nouvelle Génération      0-0 AS Vegas                      
[Mar 24]
CARA                          2-0 FC Kondzo                     
V.Club Mokanda                1-2 Diables Noirs                 
Etoile du Congo               0-0 AC Léopards de Dolisie        

Round 17
[Mar 29]
CARA                          0-0 AS Cheminots                  
AC Léopards de Dolisie        2-2 Bana Nouvelle Génération      
V.Club Mokanda                2-1 FC Kondzo                     
AS JUK                        2-1 FC Nathaly's                  
[Mar 30]
JS Talangaï                   0-2 AS Vegas                      
AS Otohô                      0-0 Diables Noirs                 
[Mar 31]
Etoile du Congo               0-1 Interclub                     

Round 18
[Apr 5]
FC Kondzo                     1-0 AS JUK                        
[Apr 6]
Bana Nouvelle Génération      0-1 Interclub                     
CARA                          1-3 JS Talangaï                   
[Apr 7]
AS Cheminots                  1-0 AS Otohô                      
Diables Noirs                 1-1 FC Nathaly's                  
V.Club Mokanda                1-0 Etoile du Congo               
AS Vegas                      abd AC Léopards de Dolisie        [abandoned at 0-1 in 65'
[Apr 8]                                                          due to unplayable pitch]
AS Vegas                      0-2 AC Léopards de Dolisie        [remaining 25']

Round 19
[Apr 12]
Diables Noirs                 2-0 AS JUK                        
AS Vegas                      0-0 CARA                          
[Apr 13]
Bana Nouvelle Génération      3-0 AS Cheminots                  
AS Otohô                      2-0 V.Club Mokanda                
[Apr 14]
Interclub                     0-1 FC Kondzo                     
FC Nathaly's                  0-2 AC Léopards de Dolisie        
Etoile du Congo               1-1 JS Talangaï                   

Round 20
[Apr 19]
AS Vegas                      0-1 AS JUK                        
Interclub                     1-0 CARA                          
[Apr 20]
Etoile du Congo               0-0 FC Nathaly's                  
FC Kondzo                     0-0 AS Cheminots                  
[Apr 21]
AC Léopards de Dolisie        0-0 Diables Noirs                 
Bana Nouvelle Génération      1-3 AS Otohô                      
V.Club Mokanda                1-2 JS Talangaï                   

Round 21
[Apr 26]
AS JUK                        2-1 CARA                          
Etoile du Congo               1-0 Bana Nouvelle Génération      
[Apr 27]
AS Vegas                      0-2 FC Kondzo                     
JS Talangaï                   0-3 Diables Noirs                 
[Apr 28]
FC Nathaly's                  0-4 Interclub                     
AS Otohô                      0-1 AC Léopards de Dolisie        
AS Cheminots                  0-1 V.Club Mokanda                

Round 22
[May 4]
FC Nathaly's                  0-4 FC Kondzo                     
AC Léopards de Dolisie        1-0 CARA                          
[May 5]
Diables Noirs                 0-3 AS Cheminots                  
AS Vegas                      0-0 V.Club Mokanda                
Etoile du Congo               1-0 AS Otohô                      
[May 6]
Bana Nouvelle Génération      2-2 AS JUK                        
JS Talangaï                   0-1 Interclub                     

Round 23
[May 10]
AS Vegas                      1-2 Interclub                     
AS JUK                        1-1 Etoile du Congo               
[May 11]
AS Cheminots                  0-0 FC Nathaly's                  
AS Otohô                      2-0 FC Kondzo                     
Diables Noirs                 0-0 CARA                          
[May 12]
Bana Nouvelle Génération      3-1 V.Club Mokanda                
JS Talangaï                   2-0 AC Léopards de Dolisie        

Round 24
[May 17]
Diables Noirs                 1-2 AS Vegas                      
JS Talangaï                   1-1 Bana Nouvelle Génération      
[May 18]
AS JUK                        2-4 AS Otohô                      
CARA                          0-1 Etoile du Congo               
FC Nathaly's                  0-2 V.Club Mokanda                
[May 19]
Interclub                     2-2 AS Cheminots                  
FC Kondzo                     1-3 AC Léopards de Dolisie        

Round 25
[May 25]
Interclub                     1-0 Diables Noirs                 
AS Cheminots                  0-1 AS JUK                        
FC Kondzo                     1-0 Etoile du Congo               
FC Nathaly's                  3-2 AS Vegas                      
[May 26]
Bana Nouvelle Génération      1-2 CARA                          
AC Léopards de Dolisie        2-1 V.Club Mokanda                
AS Otohô                      3-0 JS Talangaï                   

Round 26
[May 31]
JS Talangaï                   2-1 FC Kondzo                     
Diables Noirs                 4-0 Bana Nouvelle Génération      
[Jun 1]
CARA                          2-0 FC Nathaly's                  
AS JUK                        0-0 V.Club Mokanda                
[Jun 2]
Etoile du Congo               3-0 AS Vegas                      
Interclub                     abd AS Otohô                      [abandoned at 0-1 at half-time
AS Cheminots                  1-0 AC Léopards de Dolisie         due to crowd trouble]

Table:

 1.AC Léopards de Dolisie           26  15  7  4  33-14  52       Champions
 2.Interclub de Brazzaville         25  14  7  4  31-15  49
 3.AS Otohô d'Oyo                   25  13  7  5  34-16  46  [C]
 4.JS Talangaï                      26  12  5  9  24-25  41
 5.FC Etoile du Congo               26  10  9  7  23-17  39
 6.Diables Noirs                    26   9 10  7  33-24  37
 7.CARA                             26   9  9  8  21-18  36
 8.AS Cheminots                     26   8  9  9  22-23  33  [2 1 0 1 2-1 3]
 9.V.Club Mokanda                   26  10  3 13  24-26  33  [2 1 0 1 1-2 3]
10.FC Kondzo                        26   8  7 11  24-26  31
11.AS Jeunesse Unie de Kintélé      26   6 10 10  27-37  28
12.Bana Nouvelle Génération         26   7  6 13  26-37  27
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
13.AS Vegas (Brazzaville)           26   5  7 14  18-37  22  [P]  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------------
14.FC Nathaly's                     26   3  8 15  10-35  17       Relegated

NB: Léopards certain of title thanks to superior head-to-head record w.r.t. Interclub;
    abandoned match between Interclub and Otohô will presumably be awarded to Otohô,
    who in that case finish second


Coupe du Congo 2024

Preliminary Round
[May 7]
Tongo FC                      0-0 Red Star                      [3-5 pen]
Mont Boukero                  0-2 FC Racine
CFF Emmanuel                  1-3 Racing Club de Brazzaville
Athletic Club de Ouenzé       1-0 JS Poto-Poto
US Vindoulou                  1-1 ASP                           [6-7 pen]
FC Caïman                     lt  KFA                           [both qualified?!] 
FC LINO                       lt  Inter Pointe-Noire
[May 8]
DCNP                          1-2 Etoile Junior de Talas
AS Everton de Talas           1-1 USM                           [Everton on pen]
CFF Olympic                   0-2 SMO
Académie National de Football 0-1 Real Impact
AS Losambo                    lt  ACJM
AS GF                         lt  Club des Jeunes
Tous Les Mèmes                lt  Béni Sport 
[May 9]
Aigles Sports                 0-0 ASF Flamengo                  [2-3 pen]
RC Olympic                    0-1 Patronage
AS ELBO                       0-2 AS Penarol
Munisport                     lt  Nico Nicoyé
TP Mokanda                    bt  FC Pèlerin Pointe-Noire 
Indosport Sibiti              bt  Régis Financière
Panthère de Ngania            lt  CARA de Djambala
St.-Pierre Makoua             bt  AS HG ELBO Oyo
FC Mystère de Etoumbi         lt  FC Avenir

NB: FC Caïman possibly qualified as "best losers"

Round 1
[May 20]
ASF Flamengo                  drw AS Penarol                    [3-5 pen]
[May 21]
Etoile Junior de Talas        1-1 Racing Club de Brazzaville    [3-4 pen]
AS Everton de Talas           0-3 SMO
Club des Jeunes               2-1 Kouilou Football Academy [KFA]
Béni Sport                     -  ACJM
[May 22]
Oympique du Pool              1-4 Athletic Club de Ouenzé
Real Impact                   1-2 FC Racine
Patronage                     0-3 Red Star
ASP                            -  Inter Pointe-Noire
Nico Nicoyé                    -  TP Mokanda 
FC Pélerin Dolisie             -  AS PM
JCSD                           -  RCST
St.-Michel Madingou            -  FC Caïman 
CARA de Djambala               -  Indosport Sibiti  
St.-Pierre Macoua              -  FC Avenir 
Etoile de Ouesso               -  FC Leader Impfondo 


2022/23

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 4 Jun 2024

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2023/24
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.