Liberia (Women) 2021/22

Women's Upper League

Final Table:

 1.Determine Girls FC              18  17  0  1 119-20  51  [C]  Champions
 2.Ambassadors FC                  18  14  1  3  79-21  43
 3.World Girls FC                  18  12  1  5  50-24  37
 4.City Football Academy           18  11  2  5  74-33  35  [P]
 5.Hippopotamus FC                 18   8  2  8  22-25  26
 6.Soccer Ambassadors FC           18   6  3  9  28-45  21  [P]
 - - - - - - - - - -  - - - - - -  - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Blanco FC                       18   4  5  9  25-65  17       First Relegation Playoff
 8.SFA Shaita Angels               18   3  4 11  25-70  13  [P]  First Relegation Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - -  - - - - - -  - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.DC Shooters FC                  18   2  5 11  17-66  11  [P]  Second Relegation Playoff
10.Earth Angels FC                 18   0  3 15  12-82   3       Second Relegation Playoff
NB: originally three teams were to be relegated but after it was decided to extend the top
    level to 12 clubs, an additional relegation playoff between the bottom-3 was organised

Round 1 [Nov 13]
Determine Girls           13-0 DC Shooters                
Earth Angels               2-2 Shaita Angels              
Blanco                     0-0 Soccer Ambassadors         
World Girls                1-2 Ambassadors                
Hippo                      1-1 City Football Academy      

Round 2 [Nov 20]
Determine Girls            5-0 Earth Angels               
Ambassadors                3-1 Hippo                      
Shaita Angels              1-1 Blanco                     
Soccer Ambassadors         1-3 World Girls                
DC Shooters                2-7 City Football Academy      

Round 3 [Nov 27]
Blanco                    1-10 Determine Girls            
Earth Angels               0-0 DC Shooters                
World Girls                4-1 Shaita Angels              
Hippo                      1-2 Soccer Ambassadors         
City Football Academy      1-6 Ambassadors                

Round 4 [Dec 4]
DC Shooters                1-7 Ambassadors                
Soccer Ambassadors         1-3 City Football Academy      
Shaita Angels              0-1 Hippo                      
Determine Girls            5-1 World Girls                
Earth Angels               2-3 Blanco                     

Round 5 [Dec 11]
Hippo                      0-5 Determine Girls            
City Football Academy      9-0 Shaita Angels              
World Girls                5-0 Earth Angels               
Blanco                     2-2 DC Shooters                
Ambassadors                3-0 Soccer Ambassadors         

Round 6 [Dec 26]
DC Shooters                0-3 Soccer Ambassadors         
Determine Girls            2-1 City Football Academy      
Shaita Angels              2-9 Ambassadors                
Earth Angels               2-2 Hippo                      
Blanco                     1-4 World Girls                

Round 7 [Dec 31]
Hippo                      1-2 Blanco                     
Soccer Ambassadors         4-2 Shaita Angels              
Ambassadors                1-3 Determine Girls            
World Girls                awd DC Shooters                [awarded 2-0, Shooters dns]
City Football Academy      2-1 Earth Angels               

Round 8 [Jan 5]
Determine Girls           12-0 Soccer Ambassadors         
World Girls                0-1 Hippo                      
Earth Angels               0-8 Ambassadors                
Blanco                     3-6 City Football Academy      
DC Shooters                3-1 Shaita Angels              
 
Round 9 [Jan 29]
City Football Academy      2-4 World Girls                
Hippo                      2-1 DC Shooters                
Ambassadors                6-1 Blanco                     
Soccer Ambassadors         3-1 Earth Angels               
Shaita Angels              awd Determine Girls            [awarded 0-2]

Round 10 [Feb 5]
DC Shooters               2-16 Determine Girls
Shaita Angels              awd Earth Angels               [awarded 2-0; originally 0-3; Earth
Soccer Ambassadors         5-0 Blanco                      Angels used ineligible players]
Ambassadors                3-0 World Girls
City Football Academy      1-0 Hippo 

Round 11
[Feb 12]
Earth Angels               0-8 Determine Girls
City Football Academy      awd DC Shooters                [awarded 2-0; Shooters dns]
World Girls                4-0 Soccer Ambassadors
Blanco                     2-2 Shaita Angels
[Mar 4]
Hippo                      2-0 Ambassadors                

Round 12 [Feb 19]
Ambassadors                3-4 City Football Academy
Shaita Angels              1-3 World Girls
DC Shooters                2-1 Earth Angels
Soccer Ambassadors         1-2 Hippo
Determine Girls            7-2 Blanco 

Round 13 [Feb 26]
World Girls                2-6 Determine Girls
Blanco                     awd Earth Angels               [awarded 2-0; originally 0-2; Earth
City Football Academy      3-1 Soccer Ambassadors          Angels used ineligible players]
Hippo                      3-1 Shaita Angels
Ambassadors                0-0 DC Shooters 

NB: round 14 played after round 17

Round 15
[Mar 12]
City Football Academy      2-4 Determine Girls            
Ambassadors               11-0 Shaita Angels              
Hippo                      awd Earth Angels               [awarded 2-0; originally 0-1; Earth
World Girls                6-0 Blanco                      Angels used ineligible players]
[Mar 13]
Soccer Ambassadors         1-1 DC Shooters                

Round 16 [Mar 26]
Soccer Ambassadors         1-2 Determine Girls            
City Football Academy      7-1 Blanco                     
Ambassadors                3-1 Earth Angels               
Shaita Angels              4-1 DC Shooters                
Hippo                      0-1 World Girls                
 
Round 17 [Apr 2]
Determine Girls           13-1 Shaita Angels              
World Girls                0-0 City Football Academy      
DC Shooters                0-1 Hippo                      
Blanco                     1-4 Ambassadors                
Earth Angels               2-4 Soccer Ambassadors         

Round 14 [Apr 9]
Determine Girls            3-1 Hippo                      
Shaita Angels              4-1 City Football Academy      
Earth Angels               0-7 World Girls                
DC Shooters                1-1 Blanco                     
Soccer Ambassadors         0-5 Ambassadors                

Round 18 [Apr 23]
DC Shooters                1-3 World Girls                
Blanco                     2-1 Hippo                      
Earth Angels              0-22 City Football Academy      
Determine Girls            3-5 Ambassadors                
Shaita Angels              1-1 Soccer Ambassadors         

Final Table:

 1.Determine Girls FC              18  17  0  1 119-20  51  [C]  Champions
 2.Ambassadors FC                  18  14  1  3  79-21  43
 3.World Girls FC                  18  12  1  5  50-24  37
 4.City Football Academy           18  11  2  5  74-33  35  [P]
 5.Hippopotamus FC                 18   8  2  8  22-25  26
 6.Soccer Ambassadors FC           18   6  3  9  28-45  21  [P]
 - - - - - - - - - -  - - - - - -  - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Blanco FC                       18   4  5  9  25-65  17       First Relegation Playoff
 8.SFA Shaita Angels               18   3  4 11  25-70  13  [P]  First Relegation Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - -  - - - - - -  - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.DC Shooters FC                  18   2  5 11  17-66  11  [P]  Second Relegation Playoff
10.Earth Angels FC                 18   0  3 15  12-82   3       Second Relegation Playoff
NB: originally three teams were to be relegated but after it was decided to extend the top
    level to 12 clubs, an additional relegation playoff between the bottom-3 was organised

First Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Apr 28, Antoinette Tubman Stadium, Monrovia]
Blanco                     2-1 Shaita Angels              

Second Leg [May 1, Antoinette Tubman Stadium, Monrovia]
Shaita Angels              1-1 Blanco                     

NB: Blanco remain at top level;
    in spite of the fact that both matches were in the same stadium, the
    away goal rule would have been applicable.

Second Relegation Playoff

[May 2, Antoinette Tubman Stadium, Monrovia]
DC Shooters                1-2 Earth Angels               

[May 5, Antoinette Tubman Stadium, Monrovia]
Shaita Angels              0-1 Earth Angels               

[May 8, Antoinette Tubman Stadium, Monrovia]
DC Shooters                1-1 Shaita Angels              

Final Table:

 8.Earth Angels FC                  2   2  0  0   3- 1   6
 9.DC Shooters FC                   2   0  1  1   2- 3   1  [P]
----------------------------------------------------------
10.SFA Shaita Angels                2   0  1  1   1- 2   1  [P]  Relegated

Petro Trade Cup 2021/22

Elimination Round [Dec 8]
Shaita Angels              1-1 Hippo                      [3-2 pen]

Round 1 [Dec 15]
New Georgia                drw V. Brakay                  [4-3 pen] 
Falconets FC               drw Bassa Girls                [1-4 pen]
Pro Sister FC              1-0 Jabu FC
Just FC                    2-1 United Girls    
Lead Academy               3-1 Ravia Angels
City Football Academy      5-0 DC Shooters FC
Shaita Angels              w/o Island Queens              [Island Queens dns]

Round 2 [Feb 9]
Determine Girls            4-2 Lead Academy
Soccer Ambassadors         1-0 Pro Sister FC
Senior Female Pros         1-0 Bassa Girls
Blanco                     2-3 City Football Academy
Falconets                  0-2 Jabu Sisters
Ambassadors                8-1 Shaita Angels
World Girls                9-0 Just FC
Earth Angels               2-0 New Georgia Super Stars
 
Quarterfinals
[Feb 16]
Earth Angels               1-3 Senior Female Professionals
World Girls                0-3 Determine Girls
Soccer Ambassadors         1-0 City Football Academy  
[Feb 17]
Ambassadors                awd Jabu Sisters               [awarded 2-0; Jabu Sisters dns]

Semifinals

First Legs [Mar 16]
Senior Female Pro          0-7 Determine Girls
Soccer Ambassadors         1-2 Ambassadors FC
 
Second Legs [Mar 23]
Determine Girls            2-0 Senior Female Pro
Ambassadors FC             2-1 Soccer Ambassadors 

Final [Apr 23]
Determine Girls            4-2 Ambassadors FC
 

MSA Lower Women's League

Round 1 [Dec 1]
Bassa Girls                0-0 Pro Sisters   
Other matches not known
 
Round 2 [Dec 5]
Jabu Sisters               1-2 Bassa Girls
Pro Sisters                2-0 New Georgia Super Stars
LEAD Academy               n/p Island Queens
V. Brakay                  0-3 Just FC
Falconet                   2-0 United Girls
Senior Female Pro          1-1 Ravia Angels
 
Round 3 [Dec 12]
Island Queens              awd V. Brakay                  [awarded 2-0, V. Brakay forfeited]
Senior Female Pro          4-1 Falconet
Just FC                    2-4 Ravia Angels
United Girls               1-0 Pro Sisters 
New Georgia Super Stars    1-3 Jabu Sisters
Bassa Girls                2-5 LEAD Academy  
       
Round 4 [Dec 26]
LEAD Academy               4-2 V. Brakay
Pro Sisters                n/p Senior Female Pro 
Just FC                    awd Falconet                   [awarded 2-0, Falconet dns] 
Ravia Angels               7-0 Island Queens
Jabu Sisters               0-0 United Girls
Bassa Girls                2-0 New Georgia Super Stars  
 
Round 5 [Dec 30]
V. Brakay                  1-1 Ravia Angels
United Girls               0-1 Bassa Girls
Just FC                    0-2 Pro Sisters 
Senior Female Pro          2-1 Jabu Sisters    
Island Queens              n/p Falconet
New Georgia Super Stars   1-11 LEAD Academy
 
Round 6 [Jan 2?]
Pro Sisters                7-0 Island Queens
Falconet                   awd V. Brakay                  [awarded 2-0, Brakay dns] 
LEAD Academy               4-0 Ravia Angels
United Girls               3-0 New Georgia Super Stars
Just FC                    awd Jabu Sisters               [awarded 2-0, Jabu dns]
Senior Female Pro          2-1 Bassa Girls

Round 7? [Jan 23]  
LEAD Academy               awd United Girls               [awarded 2-0; United Girls dns]
Senior Female Pro          1-0 New Georgia Superstars
Just FC                    2-3 Bassa Girls
Falconets                  awd Ravia Angels FC            [awarded 0-2; Falconet dns]
Jabu Sisters               awd Island Queens              [awarded 2-0; Queens dns] 
V. Brakay FC               awd Prof Sisters               [awarded 2-0; Pro Sisters dns]

Round 8? [Jan 30]
New Georgia Superstars     0-2 Just FC
Prof Sisters               3-2 Ravia Angels FC
LEAD Academy              10-0 Falconets
United Girls               0-5 Senior Female Pro
Bassa Girls                8-0 Island Queens
Jabu Sisters               0-2 V. Brakay FC

Round ? [Feb 20]
V. Brakay                  2-1 United Girls
Just FC                    0-6 Lead Academy
Ravia Angels               1-2 New Georgia Super Stars
Falconets                  awd Bassa Girls                [awarded 0-2; Falconet dns]
Pro Sisters                0-0 Jabu Sisters     

Round ? [Mar 13]
Jabu Sisters                -  New Georgia Super Stars
Pro Sisters                 -  United Girls
Ravia Angels                -  Just FC
Falconets                   -  Senior Female Pros 
Lead Academy                -  Bassa Girls

Round 16 [Mar 27]
Bassa Girls                 -  United Girls
Jabu Sisters                -  Junior Female Pro
Pro Sisters                 -  Just FC
Ravia Angels                -  V. Brakay
LEAD Academy                -  New Georgia Super Stars  

Round 17 [Apr 3]
V. Brakay                  1-0 Falconet
Ravia Angels               1-7 LEAD Academy     
United Girls               awd New Georgia Super Stars    [awarded 2-0; Super Stars forfeited]
Just FC                    2-3 Jabu Sisters
Senior Female Pro          0-1 Bassa Girls    
 
Round 18 [Apr 10]
Bassa Girls                2-0 Just FC
New Georgia Super Stars    0-1 Senior Female Pro
Pro Sisters                1-0 V. Brakay
United Girls               1-4 LEAD Academy
Falconet                   awd Ravia Angels               [awarded 0-2; Falconet dns]

Round 19 [Apr 17]
Just FC                    2-1 New Georgia Super Stars
Falconet                   awd LEAD MFA                   [awarded 0-2; Falconet dns]
Ravia Angels               1-1 Pro Sisters
Senior Female Pro          6-0 United Girls
V. Brakay                  awd Jabu Sisters               [awarded 2-0; Jabu Sisters dns]

Reported Table:

 1.LEAD Academy                    16  14  2  0  74-11  44  [P]
 2.Senior Female Professionals FC  15  11  3  1  31- 6  36  [R]
----------------------------------------------------------
 3.Bassa Girls FC                  15  10  3  2  27-14  33
 4.Ravia Angels FC                 16   8  3  5  31-24  27
 - - - - - - - - - -  - - - - - -  - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Just FC                         15   6  1  8  24-26  19
 6.Professional Sisters FC         14   5  4  5  16-23  19  [R]
 7.V. Brakay FC                    15   5  2  8  13-24  17
 8.United Girls FC                 16   4  1 11  12-31  13
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.New Georgia Super Stars         16   4  0 12  17-40  12     
10.Falconet                        14   3  1 10   8-29  10
----------------------------------------------------------
11.Jabu Sisters                    15   2  2 11  10-31   8
 -.Island Queens FC                excluded                [R]
NB: 1 more loss than wins; odd number of matches; total goal difference +4

Round 20 [May 1]
V. Brakay                  1-0 New Georgia Super Stars    
Just FC                    0-3 Senior Female Pro 
Bassa Girls                4-3 Ravia Angels    
LEAD Academy               9-2 Pro Sisters  

Round 22 [May 8]
United Girls               0-0 V. Brakay
N. G. Super Stars          1-2 Ravia Angels
Jabu Sisters               2-1 Pro Sisters
LEAD MFA                   4-2 Just FC

Reported Table (May 8):

 1.LEAD Academy                    17  14  3  0  77-18  45  [P]
 2.Senior Female Professionals FC  16  11  4  1  33- 9  37  [R]
----------------------------------------------------------
 3.Bassa Girls FC                  16  11  3  2  33-17  36
 4.Ravia Angels FC                 17   7  4  6  32-29  25
 - - - - - - - - - -  - - - - - -  - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.V. Brakay FC                    16   6  3  7  14-22  21 
 6.Just FC                         17   6  1 10  27-35  19
 7.Professional Sisters FC         15   5  3  7  19-34  18  [R]
 8.United Girls FC                 16   4  2 10  12-29  14
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Jabu Sisters                    16   3  3 10  11-31  12      
10.New Georgia Super Stars         16   3  0 13  14-42   9
 -.Falconet                        excluded
 -.Island Queens FC                excluded                 [R]
    Falconet and Island Quens FC excluded
NB: 4 more wins than losses; total goal difference +6

[May 15]
N. G. Super Stars           -  Pro Sisters
Senior Female Pro           -  Ravia Angels
V. Brakay                   -  LEAD MFA
Bassa Girls                 -  Jabu Sisters

Champions: LEAD MFA  (unbeaten)
 

2020/21

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Sources: https://www.facebook.com/lfawomendivision/?ref=py_c, https://www.facebook.com/pages/category/Sports-league/Liberian-Sports-International-508523622924615/

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 2 Jun 2022

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.