Luxembourg - List of Cup Finals

1922 Racing Club              - Jeunesse d'Esch          2-0
1923 Fola Esch                - Union Luxembourg         3-0
1924 Fola Esch                - Red Boys Differdange     2-0
1925 Red Boys Differdange     - Spora Luxembourg         1-1, 3-0
1926 Red Boys Differdange     - Union Luxembourg         5-2
1927 Red Boys Differdange     - Jeunesse d'Esch          3-2
1928 Spora Luxembourg         - Stade Dudelange          2-2, 3-3, 5-2
1929 Red Boys Differdange     - Spora Luxembourg         5-3
1930 Red Boys Differdange     - Spora Luxembourg         2-1
1931 Red Boys Differdange     - Spora Luxembourg         5-3
1932 Spora Luxembourg         - Red Boys Differdange     2-1
1933 Progres Niedercorn       - Union Luxembourg         4-1
1934 Red Boys Differdange     - Spora Luxembourg         5-2
1935 Jeunesse d'Esch          - Red Boys Differdange     4-2
1936 Red Boys Differdange     - Stade Dudelange          2-0
1937 Jeunesse d'Esch          - Union Luxembourg         3-0
1938 Stade Dudelange          - The National Schifflange 1-0
1939 US Dudelange             - Stade Dudelange          2-1
1940 Spora Luxembourg         - Stade Dudelange          6-2
1941-44 not held
1945 Progres Niedercorn       - Spora Luxembourg         2-0
1946 Jeunesse d'Esch          - Progres Niedercorn       3-1
1947 Union Luxembourg         - Stade Dudelange          2-1
1948 Stade Dudelange          - Red Boys Differdange     1-0
1949 Stade Dudelange          - Racing Rodange           1-0
1950 Spora Luxembourg         - Red Boys Differdange     5-1
1951 SC Tétange               - CS Grevenmacher          1-1, 2-0
1952 Red Boys Differdange     - Red Star Merl            1-0
1953 Red Boys Differdange     - CS Grevenmacher          2-1
1954 Jeunesse d'Esch          - CS Grevenmacher          5-0
1955 Fola Esch                - Red Boys Differdange     1-1, 4-1
1956 Stade Dudelange          - Progres Niedercorn       3-1
1957 Spora Luxembourg         - Stade Dudelange          2-1
1958 Red Boys Differdange     - US Dudelange             2-1
1959 Union Luxembourg         - CS Grevenmacher          3-1
1960 The National Schifflange - Stade Dudelange          3-0
1961 Alliance Dudelange       - Union Luxembourg         3-2
1962 Alliance Dudelange       - Union Luxembourg         1-0
1963 Union Luxembourg         - Spora Luxembourg         2-1
1964 Union Luxembourg         - Aris Bonnevoie           1-0
1965 Spora Luxembourg         - Jeunesse d'Esch          1-0
1966 Spora Luxembourg         - Jeunesse d'Esch          2-0
1967 Aris Bonnevoie           - Union Luxembourg         1-0
1968 US Rumelange             - Aris Bonnevoie           0-0, 1-0
1969 Union Luxembourg         - Alliance Dudelange       5-2
1970 Union Luxembourg         - Red Boys Differdange     1-0
1971 Jeunesse Hautcharage     - Jeunesse d'Esch          4-1
1972 Red Boys Differdange     - Aris Bonnevoie           4-3
1973 Jeunesse d'Esch          - Fola Esch                3-2
1974 Jeunesse d'Esch          - Avenir Beggen            4-1
1975 US Rumelange             - Jeunesse d'Esch          2-0
1976 Jeunesse d'Esch          - Aris Bonnevoie           2-1
1977 Progres Niedercorn       - Red Boys Differdange     4-4, 3-1
1978 Progres Niedercorn       - Union Luxembourg         2-1
1979 Red Boys Differdange     - Aris Bonnevoie           4-1
1980 Spora Luxembourg         - Progres Niedercorn       3-2
1981 Jeunesse d'Esch          - Olympique Eischen        5-0
1982 Red Boys Differdange     - US Rumelange             2-1
1983 Avenir Beggen            - Union Luxembourg         4-2
1984 Avenir Beggen            - US Rumelange             4-1
1985 Red Boys Differdange     - Jeunesse d'Esch          1-0
1986 Union Luxembourg         - Red Boys Differdange     4-1
1987 Avenir Beggen            - Spora Luxembourg         6-0
1988 Jeunesse d'Esch          - Avenir Beggen            1-0
1989 Union Luxembourg         - Avenir Beggen            2-0
1990 Swift Hesperange         - AS Differdange           3-3, 7-1
1991 Union Luxembourg         - Jeunesse d'Esch          3-0
1992 Avenir Beggen            - CS Pétange               1-0
1993 Avenir Beggen            - F91 Dudelange            5-2
1994 Avenir Beggen            - F91 Dudelange            3-1
1995 CS Grevenmacher          - Jeunesse d'Esch          1-1, 3-2
1996 Union Luxembourg         - Jeunesse d'Esch          3-1
1997 Jeunesse d'Esch          - Union Luxembourg         2-0
1998 CS Grevenmacher          - Avenir Beggen            2-0
1999 Jeunesse d'Esch          - FC Mondercange           3-0
2000 Jeunesse d'Esch          - FC Mondercange           4-1
2001 Etzella Ettelbruck       - FC Wiltz                 5-3
2002 Avenir Beggen            - F91 Dudelange            1-0
2003 CS Grevenmacher          - Etzella Ettelbruck       1-0
2004 F91 Dudelange            - Etzella Ettelbruck       3-1 aet
2005 CS Pétange               - Cebra FC 01              5-0
2006 F91 Dudelange            - Jeunesse d'Esch          3-2
2007 F91 Dudelange            - UN Kaerjeng 97           2-1
2008 CS Grevenmacher          - Victoria Rosport         4-1
2009 F91 Dudelange            - UN Kaerjeng 97           5-0
2010 FC Differdange 03        - CS Grevenmacher          1-0  
2011 FC Differdange 03        - F91 Dudelange            1-0  
2012 F91 Dudelange            - Jeunesse d'Esch          4-2 aet
2013 Jeunesse d'Esch          - FC Differdange 03        2-1
2014 FC Differdange 03        - F91 Dudelange            2-0  
2015 FC Differdange 03        - F91 Dudelange            1-1 aet, 3-2 pen
2016 F91 Dudelange            - US Mondorf               1-0
2017 F91 Dudelange            - Fola Esch                4-1
2018 RFCU Luxembourg          - US Hostert               0-0 aet, 4-3 pen
2019 F91 Dudelange            - Etzella Ettelbruck       5-0
2020   competition abandoned
2021   competition abandoned
2022 RFCU Luxembourg          - F91 Dudelange            3-2

Total number of cups (95; lost cup finals between square brackets)

15 [ 9] Red Boys Differdange       [merged into FC Differdange 03]

13 [12] Jeunesse d'Esch

10 [10] Union Luxembourg           [merged into RFCU Luxembourg]

 8 [ 8] Spora Luxembourg           [merger of Racing Club and Sporting Club; merged into RFCU Luxembourg]
 8 [ 7] F91 Dudelange              [merger of Alliance, Stade and US Dudelange]

 7 [ 4] Avenir Beggen

 4 [ 7] Stade Dudelange            [merged into F91] 
 4 [ 5] CS Grevenmacher
 4 [ 3] Progres Niedercorn
 4 [ 1] FC Differdange 03          [merger of Red Boys and AS Differdange]
      
 3 [ 2] Fola Esch
      
 2 [ 2] US Rumelange
 2 [ 1] Alliance Dudelange         [merged into F91]
 2      Racing FC Union Luxembourg [merger of Spora, Union and Alliance Luxembourg]

 1 [ 5] Aris Bonnevoie 
 1 [ 3] Etzella Ettelbruck
 1 [ 1] The National Schifflange 
 1 [ 1] CS Pétange 
 1 [ 1] US Dudelange               [merged into F91]
 1      Jeunesse Hautcharage
 1      Racing Club                [merged into Spora]
 1      Swift Hesperange
 1      SC Tétange 

   [ 2] UN Kaerjeng 97
   [ 2] FC Mondercange
   [ 1] Cebra FC 01
   [ 1] AS Differdange             [merged into FC Differdange 03]
   [ 1] US Hostert 
   [ 1] US Mondorf 
   [ 1] Olympique Eischen 
   [ 1] Racing Rodange 
   [ 1] Red Star Merl
   [ 1] Victoria Rosport
   [ 1] FC Wiltz


Number of League-and-Cup Doubles (27) 

 8 Jeunesse d'Esch           [1937, 1954, 1973, 1974, 1976, 1988, 1997, 1999]

 7 F91 Dudelange             [2006, 2007, 2009, 2012, 2016, 2017, 2019]

 3 Avenir Beggen             [1984, 1993, 1994]
   Red Boys Differdange      [1926, 1931, 1979]

 1 Fola Esch                 [1924]
   CS Grevenmacher           [2003]
   Progres Niedercorn        [1978]
   Spora Luxembourg          [1928]
   Stade Dudelange           [1948]
   Union Luxembourg          [1991]


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 2 Jun 2022

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1998/2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.