Maldives 2022/23


Regional Leagues 2022/23

Regional Leagues 2022/23

NB: serve as qualification tournament for the Dhivehi Premier League 2023/24

Central League | North League | South League

Central League

Participants:
 Group A
   Eydhafushi FC [Baa]
   Club Eydhafushi [Baa]
   Naifaru FC [Lhaviyani]                        [withdrew]
   Hinnavaru FC [Lhaviyani]                      [withdrew]
 Group B
   Guraidhoo Sports and Recreation Club [Kaafu]
   Gulhi FC [Kaafu]
   Himmafushi FC [Kaafu]                         [withdrew]
   Maafushi SSC (Maafushi) [Kaafu]
 Group C
   Maalhos FC [Alifu Alifu]
   Glorious SC (Ukulhas) [Alifu Alifu]           [withdrew]
   Fenfushi [Alifu Dhaalu]                       [withdrew]
 Group D
   Feeali Development Society [Faafu]            [withdrew]
   Magoodhoo Zuvaanunge Club [Faafu]             [withdrew]
   Nilandhoo SC [Faafu]
   Kudahuvadhoo Zuvaanunge Jamiyya [Dhaalu]
 Group E
   Naalaafushi Youth Club [Meemu]
   Mulak Sports and Recreation Club [Meemu] 
   Veyvah Ekuvringe Dhirun [Meemu]
   Madduvari Sports and Recreation [Meemu]

Group A (Baa)

NB: both clubs from Lhaviyani atoll (Niafaru and Hinnavaru) withdrew

[May 20]
Club Eydhafushi      1-2 Eydhafushi FC       
[May 24]
Eydhafushi FC        1-2 Club Eydhafushi      [3-4 pen]

Final Table:

 1.Club Eydhafushi      2   1  0  1   3- 3   3  [4-3 pen]
----------------------------------------------
 2.Eydhafushi FC        2   1  0  1   3- 3   3  [3-4 pen]

NB: Club Eydhafushi qualified for First Division;
    Eydhafushi FC enter Second Division.

Group B (Kaafu)

[Sep 18]
Gulhi                1-3 Guraidhoo            
[Sep 20]
Guraidhoo            2-1 Maafushi             
[Sep 22]
Gulhi                2-0 Maafushi             
[Sep 24]
Guraidhoo            4-0 Gulhi                
[Sep 26]
Maafushi             0-0 Guraidhoo            
[Sep 28]
Maafushi             0-3 Gulhi                

Final Table:

 1.Guraidhoo SRC        4   3  1  0   9- 2  10
 2.Gulhi FC             4   2  0  2   6- 7   6
----------------------------------------------
 3.Maafushi SSC         4   0  1  3   1- 7   1  [aka New Star SC]
 -.Himmafushi FC        withdrew

NB: Guraidhoo SRC and Gulhi FC qualified for First Division;
    Maafushi SSC enter Second Division.

Group C (Alifu Alifu and Alifu Dhaalu)

Maalhos winners as the other two clubs (Glorious and Fenfushi) both withdrew

NB: Maalhos FC qualified for First Division.

Group D (Faafu and Dhaalu)

NB: Feeali Development Society and Magoodhoo Zuvaanunge Club (both from Faafu atoll)
    apparently withdrew.

[Nov 4]
Nilandhoo            3-3 Kudahuvadhoo         
[Nov 7]
Nilandhoo            2-0 Kudahuvadhoo         

Final Table:

 1.Nilandhoo SC         2   1  1  0   5- 3   4
 2.Kudahuvadhoo ZJ      2   0  1  1   3- 5   1

Group E (Meemu)

[Nov 22]
Veywah               3-1 Maduvvari            
[Nov 23]
Mulak                0-0 Naalaafushi          
[tba]
Veywah                -  Mulak                
Maduvvari             -  Naalaafushi          

Table:

 1.Veyvah ED            1   1  0  0   3- 1   3
 2.Mulak SRC            1   0  1  0   0- 0   1
 3.Naalaafushi YC       1   0  1  0   0- 0   1
 4.Madduvari SRC        1   0  0  1   1- 3   0

[tba]
Veywah                -  Naalaafushi          
Mulak                 -  Maduvvari            
Naalaafushi           -  Mulak                
Maduvvari             -  Veywah               
Naalaafushi           -  Maduvvari            
Mulak                 -  Veywah               
Maduvvari             -  Mulak                
Naalaafushi           -  Veywah               

NB: top-2 qualify for First Division.

North League

Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D

Group A

[Jun 16]
BX                   1-1 Pole Star            
Hanimaadhoo          1-3 Zigzag               
[Jun 18]
Zigzag               7-0 Nellaidhoo           
Hanimaadhoo          2-3 BX                   
[Jun 20]
Pole Star            1-1 Zigzag               
Hanimaadhoo          3-1 Nellaidhoo           
[Jun 22]
BX                   6-0 Nellaidhoo           
Hanimaadhoo          3-0 Pole Star            
[Jun 24]
BX                   3-1 Zigzag               
Nellaidhoo           1-1 Pole Star            
[Jun 26]
Pole Star            1-4 BX                   
Nellaidhoo           1-2 Hanimaadhoo          
[Jun 28]
BX                   4-3 Hanimaadhoo          
Nellaidhoo           0-1 Zigzag               
[Jun 30]
Pole Star            2-1 Nellaidhoo
Zigzag               3-1 Hanimaadhoo          
[Jul 2]
Nellaidhoo           2-4 BX                   
Zigzag               awd Pole Star            [awarded 2-0; Pole Star forfeited]
[Jul 4]
Zigzag               1-3 BX                   
Pole Star            2-5 Hanimaadhoo          

Final Table:

 1.BX Sports Club       8   7  1  0  28-11  24  [Dhidhdhoo]
 2.Zigzag               8   5  1  2  19- 9  16  [Kulhudhufushi]
 3.Team Hanimaadhoo     8   4  0  4  20-17  12
 4.Club Pole Star       8   1  3  4   8-18   4  [Ihavandhoo]
 5.Team Nellaidhoo      8   0  1  7   6-26   3
 
Group B

[Jul 17]
Foakaidhoo           6-1 Narudhoo             
[Jul 19]
Narudhoo             3-5 Funadhoo             
[Jul 21]
Foakaidhoo           1-2 Funadhoo             
[Jul 23]
Narudhoo             2-8 Foakaidhoo           
[Jul 25]
Funadhoo             7-0 Narudhoo             
[Jul 27]
Funadhoo             1-4 Foakaidhoo           

Final Table:

 1.Foakaidhoo           4   3  0  1  19- 6   9
 2.Funadhoo             4   3  0  1  15- 8   9
 3.Narudhoo             4   0  0  4   6-26   0

Group C

[Aug 8]
Kendhikulhudhoo      4-3 Maalhendhoo          
Holhudhoo            6-4 Kudafaree            
[Aug 12]
Kendhikulhudhoo      3-0 Holhudhoo            
Maalhendhoo          2-1 Kudafaree            
[Aug 14]
Kendhikulhudhoo      1-2 Kudafaree            
Holhudhoo            1-0 Maalhendhoo          
[Aug 16]
Kendhikulhudhoo      3-2 Maalhendhoo          
Kudafaree            3-3 Holhudhoo            
[Aug 18]
Kudafaree            1-3 Maalhendhoo          
Holhudhoo            1-1 Kendhikulhudhoo      
[Aug 20]
Kudafaree            awd Kendhikulhudhoo      [awarded 0-2, Kudafaree forfeited]
Maalhendhoo          0-0 Holhudhoo            

Final Table:

 1.Kendhikulhudhoo      6   4  1  1  14- 8  13
 2.Holhudhoo            6   2  3  1  11-11   9
 3.Maalhendhoo          6   2  1  3  10-10   7
 4.Kudafaree            6   1  1  4  11-17   4

Group D (Raa Atoll)

[Aug 24]
Alifushi             2-2 Dhuvaafaroo          
[Aug 26]
Dhuvaafaroo          2-2 Ungoofaroo           
[Aug 28]
Alifushi             0-1 Ungoofaroo           
[Aug 30]
Alifushi             3-1 Dhuvaafaroo          
[Sep 1]
Ungoofaroo           0-0 Dhuvaafaroo          
[Sep 3]
Alifushi             0-0 Ungoofaroo           

Final Table:

 1.Ungoofaroo FC        4   1  3  0   3- 2   6
 2.Alifushi RC          4   1  2  1   5- 4   5
 3.Dhuvaafaroo SC       4   0  3  1   5- 7   3

South League

Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D

Group Gan

[Mar 7]
Thundi Goalhi        1-1 Island Youth United  
[Mar 8]
Mathimaradhoo        1-2 Thithi               
[Mar 10]
Thundi Goalhi        0-1 Mathimaradhoo        
[Mar 11]
Island Youth United  0-2 Thithi               
[Mar 13]
Thundi Goalhi        0-4 Thithi               
[Mar 14]
Island Youth United  3-3 Mathimaradhoo        

Final Table:

 1.Thithi SC            3   3  0  0   8- 1   9
 2.Mathimaradhoo SC     3   1  1  1   5- 5   4  [aka Amigos]
 3.Island Youth United  3   0  2  1   4- 6   2
 4.Thundi Goalhi SC     3   0  1  2   1- 6   1

Group Kunahandhoo

[Mar 18]
Nomination Group    11-1 Soccer Academy of Kunahandhoo
[Mar 22]
Soccer Academy       1-7 Kunahandhoo Island Nomination Group    

Final Table:

 1.K. Nomination Group  2   2  0  0  18- 2   6
 2.Soccer Academy of K. 2   0  0  2   2-18   0

Group Hithadhoo

[Mar 26]
Hithadhoo FC          -  Medhuvalu FC         
[Mar 30]
Medhuvalu FC          -  Hithadhoo FC         

NB: possibly cancelled due to withdrawal one of the clubs

Group Feydhoo

[Mar 27]
Faahi SC              -  Feydhoo SC           
[Mar 31]
Feydhoo SC            -  Faahi SC             

NB: possibly cancelled due to withdrawal one of the clubs


2022.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Main source: https://www.facebook.com/fam.zone.league

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 9 Jan 2023

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2022/23
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.