Mexico - All-Time Topscorers

NB: totals contain both goals in regular season and in the 'liguilla'
    championship play-offs (but no cup tournaments, only the league).

PLAYER                              COUNTRY     TEAMS                                   LEAGUE    PLAY-OFFS   TOTAL

Evanivaldo Castro "Cabinho"         Brazil      UN, AT, LE, UNL                         289       23          312
Carlos Hermosillo                   Mexico      AM, MN, CA, NE, AT, GU                  269       25          294
Jared Borgetti                      Mexico      ATL, SA, SIN, PA, CA, MN, GU, PU, MR    211       41          252
José Saturnino Cardozo              Paraguay    TO                                      206       43          249
Horacio Casarín                     Mexico      NE, AT, ES, ZA, AM, MN                  241       --          241
Oswaldo Castro                      Chile       AM, JA, NZ, PO, UN                      210        4          214
Luis Roberto Alves "Zague"          Mexico      AM, AT, NE                              184       25          209
Adalberto López                     Mexico      AT, LE, ATL, OR, GU                     201       --          201
Carlos Eloir Peruci                 Brazil      LA, AE, CA                              192        5          197
Sergio Lira                         Mexico      TA, AT, OA, TM, UNL, PU                 181        9          190
Ricardo Pelaez                      Mexico      AM, NE, GU                              171       17          188
Ricardo Ferreti                     Brazil      ATL, UN, NZ, MN, TO                     175        7          182
Horacio López Salgado               Mexico      AM, CA, NE                              160       12          172   
Ricardo Brandón                     Uruguay     AE, VE, TO, PO, AC, OA                  159       10          169
Enrique Borja                       Mexico      UN, AM                                  166        2          168
Oribe Peralta                       México      MR, MN, SA, CH, AM, GU                  146       20          166
Daniel Guzmán                       Mexico      UG, AT, SA, GU, PU, ATL                 142       18          160
Benjamin Galindo                    Mexico      TA, TM, GU, SA, CA, PA                  138       20          158
Luis García Postigo                 Mexico      UN, AM, AT, GU, MR                      138       20          158
Luis Gabriel Rey                    Colombia    AT, MR, PA, CH, AM, PU                  139       17          156
André-Pierre Gignac                 France      UNL                                     125       29          154 * 
Alberto García Aspe                 Mexico      UN, NE, AM, PU                          124       28          152
Omar Bravo                          Mexico      GU, UNL, CA, ATL                        140       11          151
José de Jesús Aceves                Mexico      ATL, AM, AT, TA, UAG, UNL               139        9          148
Cuauhtémoc Blanco                   Mexico      AM, NE, VE, SA, PU                      132       15          147
Alfredo David Moreno                Argentina   NE, SNL, AM, ATL, TIJ, PU, VE           144        2          146
Vicente Matías Vuoso                Argentina   SA, AM, ATL, CH, CA                     132       13          145
Héctor Hernández                    Mexico      OR, GU, NL                              140       --          140
Miguel Sabah                        Mexico      GU, CA, MR, LE                          125       14          139
Marco Antonio Figueroa              Chile       MR, AM, CE                              129        9          138
Hugo Enrique Kiese                  Paraguay    AM, UAG, ATL                            133        2          135
Mario Pérez                         Mexico      MA, ZA                                  133       --          133
Octavio Vial                        Mexico      AM, AT                                  132       --          132
Carlos Poblete                      Chile       PU, AN, CA, VE                          116       16          132
Luis Flores                         Mexico      UN, CA, ATL, GU                         117       10          127
Carlos Lara                         Argentina   ZA, AT, TO, NE                          125       --          125
Salvador Reyes                      Mexico      GU, LA, SL                              125       --          125
Jaime Belmonte                      Mexico      CU, IR                                  125       --          125
Isidro Lángara                      Spain       EU, ES                                  124        1          125
Salvador Cabañas                    Paraguay    CH, AM                                  117        8          125
Héctor Raúl Mancilla                Chile       VE, TO, UNL, ATL, MR, SIN               113       12          125
Luis de la Fuente                   Mexico      AU, ES, AM, MA, VE                      124       --          124 +
Emanuel Alejandro Villa             Argentina   ATL, UAG, CA, UN, UNL, QR               121        3          124
Alfredo Jimenez                     Mexico      MN, TO, UNL, CA                         119        5          124
Hugo Sánchez Márquez                Mexico      UN, AM, AT, CE                          114        9          123
Juan Francisco Palencia             Mexico      CA, GU, UN                              109       13          122
Alberto Mendoza                     Mexico      AT, AS, MA, LE, SS, VE, PU              119        1          120
Vicente Pereda                      Mexico      TO                                      119        0          119
Jesús Olalde                        Mexico      UN, UNL, AT                             112        7          119
Tomás Boy                           Mexico      AE, PO, UNL                             109        9          118
Rodrigo Ruiz                        Chile       PU, TN, SA, UAG, VE                     106       12          118
Carlos María Morales                Uruguay     TO, ATL, UAG                            101       16          117
Ricardo Álvarez                     Mexico      MO, PU, VE                              117       --          117
Amaury Epaminondas                  Brazil      OR, TO                                  116       --          116
Sebastián Abreu                     Uruguay     UAG, CA, AM, SIN, MN, SNL, UNL          110        6          116
Christian Giménez                   Argentina   VE, AM, PA, CA                          102       14          116
Luis Estrada                        Mexico      LE, CA, PO, CR                          113        2          115
Agustín Manzo                       Mexico      AM, PU, TO, CA, TM                      112        3          115
Claudio da Silva "Claudinho"        Brazil      MR, MN, PA, PU, LP, CE, CN              107        8          115
Juan Pablo Rodríguez                Mexico      ATL, UAG, GU, SA, MR                     98       16          114
Walter Allen Meneses                Costa Rica  PU, MO, ADO, AS, MA, AT, OR             111        1          112
Rogelio Funes Mori                  Argentina   MN                                       96       16          112*
Martí Ventolrá                      Spain       ES, AT                                  111        0          111       
Ubiracy Mariano da Silva            Brazil      VE, JA, IR                              111        0          111
Rubén Omar Romano                   Argentina   AM, LE, NE, PU, AT, QR, CA, VR          107        4          111
Luis Miguel Salvador                Mexico      AT, MN, CE                              107        4          111
Rubén Romeo Corbo                   Uruguay     MN, TA, TM                              106        5          111
Rafael Márquez Lugo                 Mexico      UN, CH, MR, PA, UAG, AM, AT, GU          99       11          110
Alberto Etcheverry                  Argentina   LE, IR, UN, ATL, NL                     107       --          107
Luis Hernández                      Mexico      CA, MN, NE, UNL, AM, VE, CH             100        7          107
Manuel Negrete                      Mexico      UN, MN, AT, TN                           96       11          107
Pablo Gonzalez                      Mexico      SJL, GU, OR                             106       --          106 
Ernesto Candia                      Argentina   MO, TA, ZA, CU                          106       --          106
Julio César Furch                   Argentina   VE, SA, ATS                              93       13          106*	
Juan Carlos Cacho                   Mexico      CA, PA, UN, TO, PU                       97        8          105
Mauro Boselli                       Argentina   LE                                       94       11          105
José Manuel Abundis                 Mexico      TO, AT, MN, PA, QR                       92       12          104
Daniel Ludueña                      Argentina   UAG, SA, PA, UN                          89       15          104
Adolfo Bautista                     Mexico      UAG, MR, PA, GU, CH, QR                  85       19          104
Julio María Palleiro                Uruguay     NE, TO, AM                              103       --          103
Silvio Fogel                        Argentina   TR, AM, PU, CA                          103       --          103
Christian Benítez                   Ecuador     SA, AM                                   92       11          103
Eladio Vera                         Paraguay    CA, UAG                                  95        7          102
Mario Hernández                     Mexico      ZA, AT, AN, PU, TM, UNL                  86       16          102
Humberto Andrés Suazo               Chile       MN                                       85       17          102
Ivo Basay                           Chile       NE                                       95        6          101
Alexsandro Fernandes                Brazil      MR, MN                                   91       10          101
Julio Ayllón "Negro Aparicio"       Peru        MO, VE, LE, TA                          100       --          100
Marco Aurelio Di Paulo              Argentina   LE                                       97        1           98
Pedro Pineda                        Mexico      GU, AM, TN, NE, AT, MN, CA, PA, LP       91        7           98
Crescencio Gutiérrez                Mexico      GU, MR, ATL                              97       --           97
Raymundo González                   Mexico      VE, OR                                   96       --           96  
Milton Queiroz "Tita"               Brazil      LE, PU                                   90        6           96
Vicente Sánchez                     Uruguay     TO, AM                                   80       16           96
Luis Gilberto Plascencia            Mexico      UG, MR                                   91        4           95
Roberto Salomone                    Argentina   LE                                       90        5           95
Carlos Ochoa                        Mexico      NE, UNL, QR, CH, MN, GU, SA, MR, VE, ATL 86        9           95
Carlos Reinoso                      Chile       AM, NZ                                   88        6           94
Felipe Raúl Altube                  Argentina   TA, AS                                   93       --           93
José Naranjo                        Mexico      OR                                       93       --           93 
Jaime Pajarito                      Mexico      ATL, GU, UNL                             88        5           93
Miguel Ángel Gamboa                 Chile       UAG, AM, NZ                              87        6           93
Gabriel Caballero                   Argentina   SA, PA, ATL, PU                          79       14           93
Edwin Cubero                        Costa Rica  ATL, PU                                  92       --           92
Carlos Septién                      Mexico      ES, AT, TA                               92        -           92
Bernardino García                   Mexico      ATL, UG, UNL                             92        0           92
Camilo Sanvezzo                     Brazil      QR, TIJ, MTZ, TO                         89        3           92*
Eduardo de la Torre                 Mexico      GU, QR                                   86        6           92
Antonio Carlos Santos               Brazil      AM, UNL, VE, SA, MR, AT                  82       10           92        

*still playing Oct/1/2022

+Goals confirmed, it could be more goals scored.



ADO= A.D.O. AM= América, AN= Ángeles, AS= Asturias, AT= Atlante, ATS= Atlas, AU= Aurrerá, AC= Atletas Campesinos, AE= Atlético Español
CE= Celaya, CH= Chiapas, CM= Ciudad Madero, CN= Cuernavaca, CO= Cobras, CA= Cruz Azul, CU= Cuautla, CR= Unión de Curtidores, 
ES= España, EU= Euzkadi, GU= Guadalajara, IR= Irapuato, JA= Jalisco, LA= Laguna, LB= Lobos B.U.A.P. LP= La Piedad, LE= León, 
MA= Marte, MO= Moctezuma, MN= Monterrey, MR= Morelia, MTZ= Mazatlán, NA= Nacional, NE= Necaxa, NZ= Deportivo Neza, NL= Nuevo León, 
OA= Oaxtepec, OR= Oro, PA= Pachuca, PO= Atlético Potosino, PU= Puebla, QR= Querétaro, SIN= Sinaloa, SJL= Selección Jalisco, 
SL= San Luis Potosí, SNL= San Luis, SS= San Sebastián, SA= Santos Laguna, TA= Tampico, TIJ= Tijuana, TM= Tampico-Madero, 
TO= Toluca, TN= Toros Neza, TR= Torreón, UAG= U.A.G. UAT= U.A.T. UG= U de G, UN= U.N.A.M. UNL= U.A.N.L. (Tigres), 
VE= Veracruz, ZA= Zacatepec, ZM= Zamora 


Mexico - All-time scorers Liguilla (Playoffs)

PLAYER                          TEAMS                                                           GOALS

José Saturnino Cardozo          Toluca                                                          43
Jared Borgetti                  Santos Laguna, Cruz Azul, Monterrey, Puebla, Morelia            41
André-Pierre Gignac             Tigres                                                          29*
Alberto García Aspe             UNAM, Necaxa, América, Puebla                                   28
Carlos Hermosillo               América, Cruz Azul, Necaxa                                      25
Luis Roberto Alves              América, Atlante, Necaxa                                        25
Evanivaldo Castro               UNAM, Atlante, León, UANL                                       23
Benjamín Galindo                Tampico-Madero, Guadalajara, Santos Laguna, Cruz Azul           20
Luis García Postigo             UNAM, América, Atlante, Guadalajara, Morelia                    20
Oribe Peralta                   Santos Laguna, América                                          20
Adolfo Bautista                 UAG, Morelia, Pachuca, Guadalajara                              19
Daniel Guzmán                   U de G, Atlante, Santos Laguna, Guadalajara, Puebla, Atlas      18
Carlos Darwin Quintero          Santos Laguna, América                                          18 
Ricardo Peláez                  América, Necaxa, Guadalajara                                    17
Humberto Andrés Suazo           Monterrey                                                       17
Luis Gabriel Rey                Atlante, Morelia, Chiapas, América, Puebla                      17
Mario Hernández                 Zacatepec, Atlante, Tampico-Madero, UANL                        16
Carlos Poblete                  Puebla, Cruz Azul                                               16
Carlos María Morales            Toluca, UAG                                                     16
Vicente Sánchez                 Toluca, América                                                 16
Juan Pablo Rodríguez            Atlas, UAG, Santos Laguna                                       16
Rogelio Funes Mori              Monterrey                                                       16*
Hugo Norberto Castillo          Monterrey, Atlas, América                                       15
Guillermo Luis Franco           Monterrey                                                       15
Cuauhtémoc Blanco               América, Santos Laguna                                          15
Daniel Ludueña                  UAG, Santos Laguna                                              15
Gabriel Caballero               Santos Laguna, Pachuca                                          14
Miguel Sabah                    Guadalajara, Cruz Azul, Morelia                                 14
Christian Giménez               Pachuca, Cruz Azul                                              14
Vicente Matías Vuoso            Santos Laguna, América                                          13
Juan Francisco Palencia         Cruz Azul, Guadalajara, UNAM                                    13
Julio César Furch               Veracruz, Santos Laguna, Atlas                                  13*
Horacio López Salgado           América, Cruz Azul                                              12
José Manuel Abundis             Toluca, Atlante                                                 12
Alex Aguinaga                   Necaxa                                                          12
Rodrigo Ruiz                    Toros Neza, Santos Laguna, UAG                                  12
Héctor Raúl Mancilla            Toluca, Tigres, Morelia                                         12
Aldo de Nigris                  Tigres, Monterrey                                               12
Fernando Uribe                  Toluca                                                          12
Manuel Negrete                  UNAM, Atlante                                                   11
Jaime Lozano                    UNAM, Tigres, Cruz Azul, Morelia                                11
Rafael Márquez Lugo             UNAM, Morelia, Guadalajara                                      11
Christian Benítez               Santos Laguna, América                                          11
Omar Bravo                      Guadalajara, Atlas                                              11
Javier Orozco                   Cruz Azul, Santos Laguna                                        11
Mauro Boselli                   León                                                            11
Nicolás Ibáñez                  Pachuca                                                         11*   
Ricardo Chavarín                U de G                                                          10
Luis Flores                     UNAM                                                            10
Eduardo Bacas                   América, Tampico-Madero                                         10
Antonio Carlos Santos           América, Veracruz                                               10
Alexandro Fernandes             Morelia, Monterrey                                              10
Richard Núñez                   Pachuca, Cruz Azul                                              10
Ramón Morales                   Monterrey, Guadalajara                                          10
Sergio Santana                  Pachuca, Guadalajara, Monterrey                                 10
Luis Arturo Montes              Pachuca, León                                                   10*
Tomás Boy                       Atlético Español, UANL                                           9
José de Jesús Aceves            América, Atlante, Atlas                                          9
Adrián Camacho                  Cruz Azul, América                                               9
Hugo Sánchez Márquez            UNAM, América                                                    9
Sergio Lira                     Tampico-Madero                                                   9
Jorge Dávalos                   U de G                                                           9
Gonzalo Farfán                  América                                                          9
Jorge Aravena                   Puebla                                                           9
David Patiño                    UNAM, Monterrey                                                  9
Marco Antonio Figueroa          Morelia                                                          9
Guillermo Vázquez               UNAM, Toros Neza                                                 9
Miguel Ángel Zepeda             Atlas, Cruz Azul                                                 9
Kléber Boas Pereira             Tigres, América                                                  9
Francisco Fonseca               UNAM, Cruz Azul, Tigres                                          9
Carlos Ochoa                    Tigres, Monterrey, Santos Laguna, Chiapas, Morelia               9
Enner Valencia                  Pachuca, Tigres                                                  9
Dorlan Pabón                    Monterrey                                                        9
Ángel Mena                      León                                                             9*
Manuel Manzo                    Atlético Español, UNAM                                           8
Walter Daniel Mantegazza        UANL                                                             8
Eduardo Moses                   Atlante                                                          8
Norberto Outes                  América                                                          8
Luis Antonio Valdez             Guadalajara                                                      8
Marcelino Bernal                Cruz Azul, Puebla, Toluca, Pachuca                               8
Osmar Donizette                 UAG                                                              8
Claudio Da Silva                Morelia, Puebla, Pachuca                                         8
Luis Ernesto Pérez              Necaxa, Monterrey                                                8
Salvador Cabañas                Chiapas, América                                                 8
César Delgado                   Cruz Azul, Monterrey                                             8
Juan Carlos Cacho               Cruz Azul, Pachuca, UNAM, Toluca                                 8
Elías Hernández                 Morelia, Tigres, León, Cruz Azul                                 8*
Cristian Calderón               Necaxa, Guadalajara                                              8*
Eladio Vera                     Cruz Azul                                                        7
Gerónimo Barbadillo             UANL                                                             7
Rodolfo Montoya                 Cruz Azul                                                        7
Gilberto Figueroa               Zacatepec                                                        7
Ricardo Brandón                 Toluca                                                           7
Alfredo Tena                    América                                                          7
Héctor Adomaitis                Santos Laguna, Cruz Azul                                         7
Jesús Olalde                    UNAM, Tigres                                                     7
Javier Lozano                   UANL, Morelia                                                    7
Pedro Pineda                    Necaxa, Pachuca                                                  7
Luis Hernández                  Monterrey, Necaxa, América, Veracruz                             7
Víctor Ruiz                     Toluca, Necaxa                                                   7
Alberto Medina                  Guadalajara                                                      7
Joaquín Botero                  UNAM                                                             7
Luciano Figueroa                Cruz Azul                                                        7
Walter Gaitán                   Tigres                                                           7
Daniel Osorno                   Atlas, Puebla                                                    7
Raúl Alonso Jiménez             América                                                          7
Carlos Alberto Peña             León                                                             7
Osvaldo David Martínez          Monterrey, América, Santos Laguna                                7
Javier Aquino                   Tigres                                                           7*
Vincent Janssen                 Monterrey                                                        7
Eduardo Aguirre                 Santos Laguna                                                    7*
Carlos Gabriel González         UNAM, Tigres, Toluca                                             7*
Roger Martínez                  América                                                          7*
Romario Ibarra                  Pachuca                                                          7*
Fernando Bustos                 Cruz Azul                                                        6
Carlos Reinoso                  América, Deportivo Neza                                          6
Miguel Ángel Gamboa             UAG, América                                                     6
Muricy Ramalho                  Puebla                                                           6
Ricardo Ferreti                 UNAM, Monterrey                                                  6
Demetrio Madero                 Guadalajara                                                      6
Eduardo De la Torre             Guadalajara                                                      6
Octavio Mora                    U de G, Cruz Azul                                                6
Narciso Cuevas                  Cruz Azul, Puebla                                                6
Pedro Duana                     Cruz Azul, Atlas                                                 6
José Antonio Noriega            Monterrey, Santos Laguna, Morelia                                6
Ivo Basay                       Necaxa                                                           6
Milton Queiroz                  León                                                             6
Gustavo Nápoles                 UANL, Guadalajara                                                6
Rubén Da Silva                  UAG                                                              6
Sergio Vázquez                  Necaxa, Tigres                                                   6
Pablo Hernán Gómez              Pachuca                                                          6
Reinaldo Navia                  UAG, Morelia, América, Atlas                                     6
Flavio Davino                   León, Morelia, UAG                                               6
Joahan Rodríguez                Santos Laguna                                                    6
Sebastián González              Atlante                                                          6
Claudio López                   América                                                          6
Sebastián Abreu                 UAG, Cruz Azul, Monterrey                                        6
Jesús Arellano                  Guadalajara, Monterrey                                           6
Bruno Marioni                   UNAM, Toluca                                                     6
Carlos Adrián Morales           Morelia, UAG                                                     6
Fernando Arce                   Morelia, Santos Laguna                                           6
Franco Arizala                  Pachuca, Chiapas, León                                           6
Michael Arroyo                  América                                                          6	
Pablo César Aguilar             San Luis, Tijuana, América, Cruz Azul                            6
William Da Silva                Querétaro, América, Toluca                                       6
Bruno Valdez                    América                                                          6*
Jesús Alberto Dueñas            Tigres                                                           6*
José Juan Macías                León, Guadalajara                                                6*
Diego Valdés                    Santos Laguna, América                                           6*
Henry Martín                    Tijuana, América                                                 6*
Luis Romo                       Querétaro, Cruz Azul, Monterrey                                  6*

*Currently playing in Mexican League
*still playing Oct/31/2022


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Emmanuel Castro Serna, Erik Francisco Lugo and José de Jesus Mora Rivera for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Emmanuel Castro Serna (futebolstars@hotmail.com), Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx) and José de Jesus Mora Rivera (tecouag@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 22 Nov 2022

(C) Copyright Emmanuel Castro Serna, Erik Francisco Lugo, José de Jesus Mora Rivera and RSSSF 2000/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.