Namibia 2023/24


Namibia Premiership
Cup Tournaments
First Division

Namibia Premiership

Final Table:

 1.African Stars             30  19  7  4  57-20  64  [C]  Champions
 2.FC Ongos                  30  18  7  5  48-26  61  [*]
 3.Khomas NAMPOL FC          30  18  5  7  58-29  59  [P]
 4.Unam FC                   30  13  7 10  36-25  46
 5.Eeshoke Chula Chula FC    30  12 10  8  36-27  46  [P]
 6.Mighty Gunners            30  10 13  7  30-25  43
 7.Tigers FC                 30  11 10  9  30-29  43
 8.Okahandja United          30  11 10  9  37-40  43
 9.Blue Waters               30  10 10 10  32-31  40
10.Young African             30   9 11 10  24-28  38
11.Young Brazilians          30  10  5 15  35-53  35
12.Civics FC                 30   6 12 12  22-32  30
13.Julinho Sporting          30   6 11 13  21-35  29
----------------------------------------------------
14.Okakarara Young Warriors  30   7  6 17  26-47  27  [P]  Relegated
15.Orlando Pirates           30   6  8 16  21-43  26       Relegated
16.Life Fighters             30   4  8 18  16-39  20       Relegated

[*] Tura Magic were renamed FC Ongos

Round 1
[Sep 16]
Young Brazilians          0-2 Khomas NAMPOL             
Blue Waters               3-1 Okakarara Young Warriors  
Young African             0-2 FC Ongos                  
African Stars             3-1 Orlando Pirates           
Julinho Sporting          0-0 Life Fighters             
Okahandja United          0-1 Unam                      
[Sep 17]
Chula Chula               2-1 Mighty Gunners            
Tigers                    1-0 Civics                    

Round 2
[Sep 28]
Tigers                    1-2 Khomas NAMPOL             
[Sep 29]
Orlando Pirates           2-1 FC Ongos                  
Life Fighters             1-1 Mighty Gunners            
[Sep 30]
Unam                      5-1 Okakarara Young Warriors  
Civics                    3-2 Young Brazilians          
Okahandja United          2-1 Blue Waters               
African Stars             2-0 Young African             
[Oct 28]
Julinho Sporting          1-0 Chula Chula               

Round 3
[Oct 1]
Unam                      1-2 Blue Waters               
Tigers                    2-1 Young Brazilians          
African Stars             2-3 FC Ongos                  
Okahandja United          2-0 Okakarara Young Warriors  
Civics                    0-3 Khomas NAMPOL             
[Oct 28]
Orlando Pirates           1-3 Young African             
[Oct 29]
Life Fighters             1-1 Chula Chula               
Julinho Sporting          0-0 Mighty Gunners            

Round 4
[Oct 6]
Khomas NAMPOL             2-1 Unam                      
[Oct 7]
Mighty Gunners            2-0 Tigers                    
Young Brazilians          1-0 Life Fighters             
Blue Waters               1-1 Orlando Pirates           
Okahandja United          0-4 African Stars             
Young African             2-2 Okakarara Young Warriors  
FC Ongos                  2-1 Julinho Sporting          
Chula Chula               2-0 Civics                    

Round 5 [Oct 8]
Young Brazilians          2-1 Unam                      
Blue Waters               0-0 African Stars             
FC Ongos                  3-2 Okakarara Young Warriors  
Chula Chula               1-1 Tigers                    
Young African             0-0 Julinho Sporting          
Mighty Gunners            0-0 Civics                    
Okahandja United          4-2 Orlando Pirates           
Khomas NAMPOL             4-0 Life Fighters             

Round 6
[Oct 13]
Unam                      0-3 FC Ongos                  
Life Fighters             1-2 Young African             
[Oct 14]
African Stars             1-1 Chula Chula               
Orlando Pirates           0-1 Mighty Gunners            
[Oct 20]
Tigers                    0-0 Okahandja United          
[Oct 21]
Civics                    1-4 Blue Waters               
Okakarara Young Warriors  1-0 Khomas NAMPOL             
[Dec 9]
Julinho Sporting          0-2 Young Brazilians          

Round 7
[Oct 15]
Orlando Pirates           0-1 Chula Chula               
Unam                      1-1 Young African             
Life Fighters             0-0 FC Ongos                  
African Stars             1-0 Mighty Gunners            
[Oct 22]
Tigers                    0-0 Blue Waters               
Civics                    4-2 Okahandja United          
Julinho Sporting          0-1 Khomas NAMPOL             
[Dec 10]
Okakarara Young Warriors  1-2 Young Brazilians          

Round 8
[Nov 3]
Unam                      2-0 Civics                    
[Nov 4]
Khomas NAMPOL             4-0 Okahandja United          
Mighty Gunners            2-4 FC Ongos                  
Young Brazilians          0-1 Blue Waters               
Chula Chula               2-1 Young African             
Okakarara Young Warriors  1-0 Orlando Pirates           
Julinho Sporting          0-3 African Stars             
Life Fighters             0-3 Tigers                    

Round 9 [Nov 5]
Khomas NAMPOL             1-2 Blue Waters               
Young Brazilians          0-0 Okahandja United          
Chula Chula               0-1 FC Ongos                  
Mighty Gunners            0-1 Young African             
Julinho Sporting          0-0 Orlando Pirates           
Okakarara Young Warriors  2-4 African Stars             
Unam                      0-1 Tigers                    
Life Fighters             0-1 Civics                    

Round 10
[Nov 24]
FC Ongos                  0-2 Okahandja United          
Khomas NAMPOL             1-1 Mighty Gunners            
[Nov 25]
Civics                    1-1 Okakarara Young Warriors  
Tigers                    1-1 Julinho Sporting          
Young Brazilians          4-3 Chula Chula               
Young African             0-0 Blue Waters               
African Stars             1-0 Life Fighters             
[Nov 29]
Orlando Pirates           1-2 Unam                      

Round 11
[Nov 23]
Orlando Pirates           0-2 Life Fighters             
[Nov 26]
Civics                    0-1 Julinho Sporting          
FC Ongos                  2-1 Blue Waters               
Young African             1-1 Okahandja United          
Young Brazilians          1-3 Mighty Gunners            
Khomas NAMPOL             1-0 Chula Chula               
African Stars             1-0 Unam                      
[Dec 7]
Tigers                    1-2 Okakarara Young Warriors  

Round 12
[Nov 30]
FC Ongos                  2-0 Tigers                    
[Dec 2]
Mighty Gunners            0-0 Okakarara Young Warriors  
Okahandja United          2-1 Life Fighters             
Blue Waters               3-1 Julinho Sporting          
Chula Chula               1-0 Unam                      
African Stars            10-0 Young Brazilians          
Young African             1-0 Civics                    
[Dec 5]
Orlando Pirates           0-4 Khomas NAMPOL             

Round 13
[Dec 3]
Blue Waters               0-0 Life Fighters             
Okahandja United          0-3 Julinho Sporting          
Mighty Gunners            0-0 Unam                      
Chula Chula               1-0 Okakarara Young Warriors  
Orlando Pirates           0-4 Young Brazilians          
Young African             1-1 Tigers                    
FC Ongos                  1-1 Civics                    
[Dec 8]
African Stars             3-1 Khomas NAMPOL             

Round 14
[Dec 14]
Orlando Pirates           0-1 Tigers                    
[Dec 15]
African Stars             1-0 Civics                    
[Dec 16]
Khomas NAMPOL             3-0 FC Ongos                  
Mighty Gunners            1-1 Okahandja United          
Young Brazilians          1-1 Young African             
Chula Chula               0-0 Blue Waters               
Okakarara Young Warriors  0-1 Life Fighters             
Julinho Sporting          0-0 Unam                      

Round 15 [Dec 17]
Young Brazilians          1-2 FC Ongos                  
Mighty Gunners            2-1 Blue Waters               
Chula Chula               1-0 Okahandja United          
African Stars             2-2 Tigers                    
Okakarara Young Warriors  2-1 Julinho Sporting          
Orlando Pirates           1-0 Civics                    
Life Fighters             0-1 Unam                      
Khomas NAMPOL             1-0 Young African             

Halfway Table:

 1.African Stars             15  11  3  1  38-10  36  [C]
 2.Khomas NAMPOL FC          15  11  1  3  30- 9  34  [P]
 3.FC Ongos                  15  10  2  3  26-17  32  [*]
 4.Eeshoke Chula Chula FC    15   7  4  4  16-12  25  [P]
 5.Blue Waters               15   6  6  3  19-12  24
 6.Tigers FC                 15   5  6  4  15-14  21
 7.Young Brazilians          15   6  2  7  21-29  20
 8.Mighty Gunners            15   4  7  4  14-13  19
 9.Young African             15   4  7  4  14-15  19
10.Okahandja United          15   5  4  6  16-23  19
11.Unam FC                   15   5  3  7  15-15  18
12.Julinho Sporting          15   3  6  6   9-14  15
13.Okakarara Young Warriors  15   4  3  8  16-26  15  [P]
----------------------------------------------------
14.Civics FC                 15   3  3  9  11-22  12
15.Life Fighters             15   2  5  8   7-17  11
16.Orlando Pirates           15   2  2 11   9-28   8

[*] Tura Magic were renamed FC Ongos

Round 16
[Feb 3]
Okahandja United          2-0 Chula Chula               
Blue Waters               0-2 Mighty Gunners            
Young African             1-0 Young Brazilians          
Life Fighters             1-2 Okakarara Young Warriors  
Unam                      3-0 Julinho Sporting          
[Mar 1]
FC Ongos                  3-0 Khomas NAMPOL             
[Mar 2]
Tigers                    0-0 Orlando Pirates           
Civics                    0-0 African Stars             

Round 17 [matches fixtured for Feb 4 postponed due to death president Hage Geingob]
[Mar 2]
Blue Waters               0-2 Chula Chula               
Okakarara Young Warriors  0-1 Unam                      
[Mar 3]
FC Ongos                  3-0 Young Brazilians          
Life Fighters             1-1 Julinho Sporting          
Civics                    0-0 Orlando Pirates           
Young African             2-0 Khomas NAMPOL             
Okahandja United          1-0 Mighty Gunners            
Tigers                    0-2 African Stars             

Round 18
[Feb 8]
Khomas NAMPOL             2-1 Orlando Pirates           
[Feb 9]
Unam                      1-1 Okahandja United          
[Feb 10]
Life Fighters             0-2 Blue Waters               
Chula Chula               2-3 Julinho Sporting          
Okakarara Young Warriors  0-2 Mighty Gunners            
Young Brazilians          0-0 African Stars             
Civics                    1-2 Young African             
[Mar 20]
Tigers                    0-1 FC Ongos                  

Round 19 [Feb 11]
Mighty Gunners            1-1 Julinho Sporting          
Okakarara Young Warriors  1-3 Chula Chula               
Young Brazilians          2-1 Orlando Pirates           
Tigers                    1-1 Young African             
Blue Waters               0-0 Unam                      
Life Fighters             0-1 Okahandja United          
Civics                    1-1 FC Ongos                  
Khomas NAMPOL             2-0 African Stars             

Round 20
[Feb 16]
Unam                      1-2 Orlando Pirates           
Life Fighters             0-2 African Stars             
[Feb 17]
Mighty Gunners            3-2 Khomas NAMPOL             
Okahandja United          0-2 FC Ongos                  
Okakarara Young Warriors  0-0 Civics                    
Julinho Sporting          0-1 Tigers                    
Blue Waters               0-0 Young African             
Chula Chula               awd Young Brazilians          [awarded 3-0, Young Brazilians dns]

Round 21 [Feb 18]
Julinho Sporting          1-2 Civics                    
Okakarara Young Warriors  1-3 Tigers                    
Chula Chula               0-0 Khomas NAMPOL             
Mighty Gunners            0-1 Young Brazilians          
Blue Waters               0-3 FC Ongos                  
Okahandja United          3-1 Young African             
Unam                      2-0 African Stars             
Life Fighters             1-2 Orlando Pirates           

Round 22
[Mar 8]
FC Ongos                  0-1 Mighty Gunners            
[Mar 9]
African Stars             3-0 Julinho Sporting          
Young African             0-0 Chula Chula               
Tigers                    0-3 Life Fighters             
Blue Waters               3-1 Young Brazilians          
Okahandja United          1-1 Khomas NAMPOL             
Orlando Pirates           0-0 Okakarara Young Warriors  
Civics                    2-0 Unam                      

Round 23 [Mar 10]
FC Ongos                  2-2 Chula Chula               
Okahandja United          3-2 Young Brazilians          
Civics                    0-0 Life Fighters             
Blue Waters               0-3 Khomas NAMPOL             
Orlando Pirates           2-0 Julinho Sporting          
Young African             0-0 Mighty Gunners            
African Stars             2-1 Okakarara Young Warriors  
Tigers                    1-0 Unam                      

Round 24
[Mar 15]
FC Ongos                  1-3 Unam                      
Mighty Gunners            2-1 Orlando Pirates           
Khomas NAMPOL             3-0 Okakarara Young Warriors  
Young African             1-0 Life Fighters             
[Mar 16]
Chula Chula               0-1 African Stars             
Blue Waters               2-1 Civics                    
Young Brazilians          1-1 Julinho Sporting          
Okahandja United          1-1 Tigers                    

Round 25 [Mar 17]
Young Brazilians          2-1 Okakarara Young Warriors  
Chula Chula               1-1 Orlando Pirates           
Khomas NAMPOL             3-2 Julinho Sporting          
Blue Waters               0-2 Tigers                    
Mighty Gunners            1-0 African Stars             
Young African             0-1 Unam                      
Okahandja United          1-1 Civics                    
FC Ongos                  1-0 Life Fighters             

NB: round 26 to be played after round 30

Round 27
[Apr 5]
Unam                      1-1 Khomas NAMPOL             
African Stars             3-2 Okahandja United          
[Apr 6]
Life Fighters             1-0 Young Brazilians          
Orlando Pirates           0-3 Blue Waters               
[Apr 12]
Tigers                    2-2 Mighty Gunners            
[Apr 13]
Civics                    1-0 Chula Chula               
Okakarara Young Warriors  1-2 FC Ongos                  
Julinho Sporting          0-1 Young African             

Round 28
[Apr 7]
Unam                      2-0 Young Brazilians          
Life Fighters             0-4 Khomas NAMPOL             
African Stars             1-1 Blue Waters               
Orlando Pirates           1-1 Okahandja United          
[Apr 14]
Tigers                    0-1 Chula Chula               
Civics                    0-0 Mighty Gunners            
Okakarara Young Warriors  1-0 Young African             
Julinho Sporting          1-1 FC Ongos                  

Round 29
[Apr 18]
Khomas NAMPOL             1-2 Tigers                    
FC Ongos                  0-0 Orlando Pirates           
[Apr 19]
Unam                      2-2 Chula Chula               
Mighty Gunners            1-1 Life Fighters             
Young African             1-3 African Stars             
[Apr 20]
Young Brazilians          0-0 Civics                    
Julinho Sporting          1-0 Okahandja United          
Okakarara Young Warriors  1-0 Blue Waters               

Round 30 [Apr 21]
Okakarara Young Warriors  1-2 Okahandja United          
Young Brazilians          1-0 Tigers                    
Julinho Sporting          1-0 Blue Waters               
Unam                      2-0 Mighty Gunners            
Chula Chula               3-1 Life Fighters             
FC Ongos                  0-0 African Stars             
Young African             0-1 Orlando Pirates           
Khomas NAMPOL             1-1 Civics                    

Round 26 [Apr 27]
Civics                    1-2 Tigers                    
FC Ongos                  2-0 Young African             
Khomas NAMPOL             5-4 Young Brazilians          
Unam                      2-0 Life Fighters             
Blue Waters               2-2 Okahandja United          
Julinho Sporting          0-0 Okakarara Young Warriors  
Mighty Gunners            1-1 Chula Chula               
Orlando Pirates           0-2 African Stars             

Final Table:

 1.African Stars             30  19  7  4  57-20  64  [C]  Champions
 2.FC Ongos                  30  18  7  5  48-26  61  [*]
 3.Khomas NAMPOL FC          30  18  5  7  58-29  59  [P]
 4.Unam FC                   30  13  7 10  36-25  46
 5.Eeshoke Chula Chula FC    30  12 10  8  36-27  46  [P]
 6.Mighty Gunners            30  10 13  7  30-25  43
 7.Tigers FC                 30  11 10  9  30-29  43
 8.Okahandja United          30  11 10  9  37-40  43
 9.Blue Waters               30  10 10 10  32-31  40
10.Young African             30   9 11 10  24-28  38
11.Young Brazilians          30  10  5 15  35-53  35
12.Civics FC                 30   6 12 12  22-32  30
13.Julinho Sporting          30   6 11 13  21-35  29
----------------------------------------------------
14.Okakarara Young Warriors  30   7  6 17  26-47  27  [P]  Relegated
15.Orlando Pirates           30   6  8 16  21-43  26       Relegated
16.Life Fighters             30   4  8 18  16-39  20       Relegated

[*] Tura Magic were renamed FC Ongos


Cup Tournaments

NFA Cup 2024 | Namibian Newspaper Cup 2024

NFA Cup 2024

NB: all 16 top level (Premier League) clubs enter Tournament Proper;
    in addition 3 second level (First Division) clubs qualify (one for each stream)
    and 14 third level (Second Division) clubs (one for each region);
    two of the third level qualifiers are chosen at random to play an additional
    elimination round to reduce the number of entrants to 32.

First Division Qualifying 

North East Stream

Round 1 [Apr 6]
Chief Santos FC Tsumeb           1-1 Rundu Chiefs FC                  [4-2 pen]
Cuca Tops FC Rundu               1-1 Black Hawks FC Katima Mulilo     [1-4 pen]  
Oshikango Chiefs FC Helao Nafidi 1-1 Omuthiya United                  [8-9 pen]  
Further Fighters FC Helao Nafidi 1-0 Eastern Chiefs FC Bagani    

Quarterfinals [Apr 6]
Kangweru Black Tops              lt  KK United Nkurenkuru      
United Stars FC Rundu            0-5 Ntunguru FC Shinyungwe    
Black Hawks FC Katima Mulilo     lt  Chief Santos FC Tsumeb 
Further Fighters FC Helao Nafidi bt  Omuthiya United

Semifinals [Apr 7]
Chief Santos FC Tsumeb           lt  Further Fighters FC Helao Nafidi 
KK United Nkurenkuru             5-1 Ntunguru FC Shinyungwe    
 
Final [Apr 7]
Further Fighters FC Helao Nafidi 1-0 KK United Nkurenkuru 

NB: Further Fighters FC Helao Nafidi qualified for Tournament Proper

North West Stream

Round 1 [Apr 13]
Africa Motto FC Oshakati         3-1 KK Palace FC Oshakati   
Outjo Football Academy           0-1 Touch & Go FC Otavi    
Eleven Warriors FC Grootfontein  1-2 Onambula United FC   
Young Chiefs FC Oshakati         1-0 Khuse Lions FC Oshakati 

Quarterfinals [Apr 13]
Golden Bigs FC Oshakati          2-2 Oshikuku Young Stars FC          [9-8 pen]
Golden Bees FC Outjo             0-2 Ongwediva City FC
Africa Motto FC Oshakati         lt  Touch & Go FC Otavi 
Onambula United FC               bt  Young Chiefs FC Oshakati 

Semifinals [Apr 14]
Ongwediva City FC                0-0 Golden Bigs FC Oshakati          [3-4 pen]
Touch & Go FC Otavi              1-0 Onambula United FC  

Final [Apr 14]
Golden Bigs FC Oshakati          4-0 Touch & Go FC Otavi 

NB: Golden Bigs FC Oshakati qualified for Tournament Proper

Southern Stream

Round 1 [Apr 13]
Dates Eleven FC Naute Dam        1-1 O&L Ramblers FC Windhoek         [5-4 pen] 
Oranjemund FC                    6-3 Mariental SC   
Blue Boys FC Swakopund           2-2 Latinos FC Rehobot               [4-3 pen]  
Namibian Correctional Service    0-0 DTS FC Windhoek                  [4-5 pen] 

Quarterfinals [Apr 13]
Black Africa FC Windhoek         1-2 Try Again FC Keetmanshoop    
Eleven Arrows FC Walvis Bay      1-0 Davos FC Windhoek 
Dates Eleven FC Naute Dam        2-1 Oranjemund FC 
DTS FC Windhoek                  0-4 Blue Boys FC Swakopmund          

Semifinals [Apr 14]
Eleven Arrows FC Walvis Bay      3-0 Try Again FC Keetmanshoop  
Blue Boys FC Swakopmund          4-0 Dates Eleven FC Naute Dam 

Final [Apr 14]
Eleven Arrows FC Walvis Bay      2-1 Blue Boys FC Swakopmund 

NB: Eleven Arrows FC Walvis Bay qualified for Tournament Proper

Second Division Qualifying 

Erongo

Round 1 
[Apr 12]
Zula Molest FC                   lt  Blue Birds FC Outapi      
United Stars FC Swakopmund        -  FC Barcelona Walvis Bay          [2]
Sailors United FC Walvis Bay     lt  Henties Bay United FC     
[Apr 13]
Western Spurs FC Narraville      lt  Celtic FC Swakopmund     
Mighty Eagles FC Walvis Bay       -  Walvis Bay Academy       
Namibian Navy FC Walvis Bay      lt  Blue Birds FC Outapi  
Karibib FC                        -  Java-Java FC        
Swakopmund FC                    bt  Gendev Academy FC Walvis Bay 
(winner 2)                        -  Northern Stars FC Walvis Bay     [9] 
Sorento Bucs FC Arandis           -  Henties Bay United FC
Young Eleven FC Walvis Bay        -  Blue Jets FC       

Quarterfinals [Apr 13]
Celtic FC Swakopmund             bt  Mighty Eagles/Walvis Bay Academy
Blue Birds FC Outapi             bt  Karibib/Java-Java
Swakomund FC                     bt  (winner 9)
Henties Bay United FC            bt  Young Eleven/Bue Jets

Semifinals [Apr 14]
Swakomund FC                     2-0 Henties Bay United FC
Celtic FC Swakopmund             1-0 Blue Birds FC Outapi 
 
Final [Apr 14]
Swakopmund FC                    0-0 Celtic FC Swakopmund             [3-1 pen]

NB: Swakopmund FC qualified for Tournament Proper

Hardap

Round 1 [Apr 5]
NB: no information available

Final [Apr 7]
Friends FC Rehoboth              0-0 Airborne FC Karasburg            [aet, Friends on pen]

NB: Friends FC Rehoboth qualified for Tournament Proper

Kavango East

Round 1 [Apr 13]
Kavango Clever Boys FC           2-5 Bingo FC Rundu 
Sunrise FC                       1-0 Gumma Golden City
Rengo Cosmos FC                  4-5 Rundu UNAM Campus
Divayi United                    0-4 Kantema Bullets

Quarterfinals [Apr 13]
Young Elkephant FC Kamutjonga    0-2 Once Again FC Sauyema 
Ndinoveshi FC                    2-0 New Poison FC Kangorombwe 
Bingo FC Rundu                   lt  Sunrise FC  
Rundu UNAM Campus                lt  Kantema Bullets

Semifinals [Apr 14]
Sunrise FC                       4-1 Kantema Bullets
Once Again FC Sauyema            1-1 Ndinoveshi FC  [1-3 pen] 

Final [Apr 14]
Sunrise FC                       2-0 Ndinoveshi FC

NB: Sunrise FC qualified for Tournament Proper

Kavango West

Round 1 [Apr ?]
Chief Sitentu FC                 0-2 Supe Eleven FC Mururani 
Mayenzere FC                     3-0 Nankudu Eleven FC    
Kulisuka Palace FC               0-1 Young Western Fighters FC Tondoro 
Monaco FC                        1-0 KCR Western Stars FC  

Quarterfinals [Apr ?]
Kahenge Chelsea FC               0-2 Chippo Star FC  
Maporeza FC                      1-3 LK United FC  
Supe Eleven FC Mururani          0-0 Mayenzere FC                     [5-4 pen]
Young Western Fighters Tondoro   0-0 Monaco FC                        [5-4 pen]
 
Semifinals [Apr ?]
Chippo Star FC                   0-1 LK United FC  
Supe Eleven FC Mururani           -  Young Western Fighters FC Tondoro 
 
Final [Apr ?]   
LK United FC                     bt  Supe Eleven FC/Young Western Fighters FC   

NB: LK United FC qualified for Tournament Proper

ǁKharas

ǁKharas - Coastal Stream

Round 1 [Apr 6]
Men United FC Lüderitz           1-0 Rush-Ups FC Lüderitz 
Diamond City FC                  0-2 Quiver FC Lüderitz  

Quarterfinals 
[Apr 6] 
Atlantic Stars FC Lüderitzbucht  1-1 Aus United FC  [2-4 pen]          
Mountain Rangers FC Rosh Pinah   1-3 NovaNam FC Lüderitz 
Atlanta Bucks Lüderitz           1-3 Youngsters FC Lüderitz 
[Apr 7]
Men United FC Lüderitz           1-2 Quiver FC Lüderitz 

Semifinals [Apr 7]
Aus United FC                    0-0 NovaNam FC Lüderitz              [6-7 pen]
Youngsters FC (Lüderitz)         3-2 Quiver FC Lüderitz

Final [Apr 7]
NovaNam FC Lüderitz              0-3 Youngsters FC Lüderitz

NB: Youngsters FC Lüderitz qualified for Region Final

ǁKharas - Inland Stream

Round 1 [Apr 6]
Spiders FC                       2-1 Young Beauties FC Keetmanshoop 
Orange Rangers FC Noordoewer     3-1 King Pele Santos FC

Quarterfinals 
[Apr 6?]
Real Fighters FC                 1-1 Tornado Blizzards FC             [4-5 pen]
Lovely Superstars FC             0-4 Keetmanshoop United FC
Brazilie FC Keetmanshoop         2-2 Forever Thistles FC Keetmanshoop [2-4 pen]
[Apr 7]
Spiders FC                       0-1 Orange Rangers FC Noordoewer 

Semifinals [Apr 7]
Tornado Blizzards FC             0-0 Keetmanshoop United FC           [5-4 pen]
Forever Thistles FC Keetmanshoop 2-1 Orange Rangers FC Noordoewer 

Final [Apr 7]
Tornado Blizzards FC             0-2 Forever Thistles FC Keetmanshoop 

NB: Forever Thistles FC Keetmanshoop qualified for Region Final

ǁKharas - Region Final [Apr 13]
Youngsters FC Lüderitz           0-0 Forever Thistles FC Keetmanshoop [aet, 4-2 pen]

NB: Youngsters FC Lüderitz qualified for Tournament Proper

Khomas

Round 1
City Boys FC Windhoek            1-1 Windhoek United                  [5-4 pen]
Golden Rivers FC Windhoek        0-0 Swallows FC Windhoek             [Swallows on pen]
Falcons                          0-3 Kaizen FA Windhoek 
SK Windhoek                      1-1 Impala Chiefs Windhoek           [5-6 pen]
Namib Eagles FC Windhoek         1-3 NUST FC Windhoek 
Athletic Club FA Windhoek        1-0 Spoilers FC Windhoek 
Young GeneratiFon                0-2 Patriots FC Windhoek 
Namib Colts FC                   lt  Windhoek Correctional Faculty

Quarterfinals
City Boys FC Windhoek            lt  Kaizen FA Windhoek 
Swallows FC Windhoek             bt  Impala Chiefs Windhoek 
NUST FC Windhoek                 bt  Patriots FC Windhoek 
Athletic Club FA Windhoek        lt  Windhoek Correctional Faculty

Semifinals [Apr 12]
NUST FC Windhoek                 bt  Kaizen FA Windhoek  
Swallows FC Windhoek             bt  Windhoek Correctional Faculty

Final [Apr 12]
Swallows FC Windhoek             2-0 NUST FC Windhoek 

NB: Swallows FC Windhoek qualified for Tournament Proper

Kunene

Round 1 [Apr 13]
Okarindi Komutati FC Opuwo       2-2 Robber Chanties FC Khorixas      [3-4 pen]
Sixty Eleven FC Outjo            0-1 Young Eagles FC Okaukuejo     
Khorixas FA                      3-1 Green Dangers FC Kamanjab  
!Ugab FC                         2-1 Etosha United FC Kamanjab 

Quarterfinals [Apr 13] 
Orlando G. Pirates FC Khorixas   0-0 PUBS FC Outjo                    [Pirates on pen]
Kunene NamPol FC Opuwo           lt  Khaibasen FC
Young Eagles FC Okaukuejo        2-2 Robber Chanties FC Khorixas      [2-4 pen]
!Ugab Outjo                      4-1 Khorixas FA

Semifinals [Apr 17]
Robber Chanties FC Khorixas      1-1 !Ugab FC Outjo                   [4-3 pen]
Khaibasen FC                     2-1 Orlando Gariseb Pirates FC Khorixas 

Final [Apr 17]
Robber Chanties FC Khorixas      abd Khaibasen FC                     [abandoned at 1-0 in 68' 
                                                                       due to fighting]
Final Replay [Apr 24]
Robber Chanties FC Khorixas      1-1 Khaibasen FC                     [2-4 pen]

NB: Khaibasen FC qualified for Tournament Proper

Ohangwena

Round 1 [Apr 13]
Empire FC                         -  Mwadinomho United FC
Hamutumbangela Stars             bt  Major Power FC Onhuno 
Namundjebo FC                     -  Ongha SC
Eleven Bullets FC                 -  Young Tops FC Helao Nafidi 

Quarterfinals [Apr 14]
Hope Academy FC                   -  Omafo United FC
Ohangwena Nampol FC Eenhana      bt  Mkwamalanga FC
Hamutumbangela Stars             bt  [N.N.] 

Semifinals [Apr 14]
Hamutumbangela Stars             bt  [N.N.] 
Ohangwena NamPol FC Eenhana      bt  [N.N.]

Final [Apr 14]
Hamutumbangela Stars             2-1 Ohangwena NamPol FC Eenhana 

NB: Hamutumbangela Stars qualified for Tournament Proper

Omaheke

Round 1 [Apr ?]
Mathata SC                        -  Tough Guys FC 
Golden Lions                      -  Tura Cosmos FC  
Epako Pirates                     -  Nossob FC

Quarterfinals [Apr ?]
Omaheke NamPol FC Gobabis         -  Eastern Chiefs Epako 
Omaheke Megasave Gobabis         lt  Kanaan United FC

Semifinals not known

Final [Apr ?]
Kanaan United FC                 bt  [N.N.]

NB: Kanaan United FC qualified for Tournament Proper

Omusati

Round 1 [Apr 13]
Onambula Young Generation FC     lt  ODC FC    
Ogongo United FC                 lt  Young Braves FC Outapi  
Okalongo United FC                -  Black Magic FC  
Blue Birds FC Outapi             lt  UNAM Ogongo FC

Quarterfinals [Apr 13]
Omusati NamPol FC                lt  ODC FC    
Okahao FC                        lt  Young Braves FC Outapi 
UNAM Ogongo FC                   bt  Outapi United FC  
Future FC                        bt  Okalongo United FC/Black Magic FC  
 
Semifinals [Apr 14] 
ODC FC                           1-0 Young Braves FC Outapi 
UNAM Ogongo FC                   bt  Future FC 

Final [Apr 14]
UNAM Ogongo FC                   3-0 ODC FC

NB: UNAM Ogongo FC qualified for Tournament Proper

Oshana

Quarterfinals? [Apr 14]
Young Braves FC                  1-0 Pescanova FC Oneshila 
Oshakati United FC               0-2 Vietnam Rangers Uukwanguka   
Foxy Senior                      1-2 Oshakati City FC   
African United FC Ongwediva      2-0 Golden Stars FC
  
Semifinals [Apr 17]
Oshakati City FC                 bt  [N.N.] 
African United FC                bt  [N.N.]

Final [Apr 17]
African United FC Ongwediva      1-1 Oshakati City                    [aet, 4-2 pen]

NB: African United FC Ongwediva qualified for Tournament Proper

Oshikoto

Round 1 [Apr 6]
Gerros Urikhob FA                3-0 Mama Love FC Ondangwa 
Young United FC                  1-2 Benfica FC Tsumeb 
Young Rangers FC                 0-3 Ondangwa United FC   
Omandengu United FC              0-2 Nine Eleven FC   -  

Quarterfinals [Apr 6]
Onathinge United FC              0-1 Gerros Urikhob FA                
Benfica FC Tsumeb                1-0 Safile United FC
Ondangwa United FC               bt  New Castle United FC   
Nine Eleven FC                    -  Soweto Chiefs FC   

Semifinals [Apr 7]
Gerros Urikhob FA                1-0 Benfica FC Tsumeb 
Ondangwa United FC               bt  Nine Eleven/Soweto Chiefs

Final [Apr 7]
Gerros Urikhob FA               11-2 Ondangwa United FC  

NB: Gerros Urikhob FA qualified for Tournament Proper

Otjozondjupa

Round 1 [Apr 13]
Ama Roots FC                      -  Otjozondjupa NamPol FC   
Chelsea SC Grootfontein           -  Air Master FC Grootfontein  
Erari FC                          -  African Lions FC Otjiwarongo     [3]
Otjiwarongo FC                    -  Correctional FC                  [4]

Quarterfinals [Apr 13]
Sundowns FC                       -  Kaltes Wasser FA Otavi 
Eleven Brothers FC               lt  Dynamos SC
Ama Roots/Otjozondjupa NamPol    lt  Air Master FC Grootfontein 
(winner 3)                        -  (winner 4)
 
Semifinals [Apr 14]
Air Master FC Grootfontein       bt  [N.N.]
Dynamos SC                       bt  [N.N.]  

Final [Apr 14]
Air Master FC Grootfontein       bt  Dynamos SC

NB: Air Master FC Grootfontein qualified for Tournament Proper

Zambezi

Round 1 [Apr 6]
Sahara FC                         -  Black Buffaloes FC               [1]
Oryza Sativa FC Katima Mulilo    bt  Blue Chiefs FC    
Namib Chiefs FC                   -  Rocano King Rangers FC           [3]
Shooting Stars FC                 -  King Fisher FC Katima Mulilo     [4]

Quarterfinals [Apr 6]
(winner 1)                        -  Power Dynamos FC                 [5]
(winner 2)                        -  Green Eagles FC                  [6]
Oryza Sativa FC Katima Mulilo    bt  Bush Bucks FC   
(winner 4)                        -  Space Age FC                     [8]

Semifinals [Apr 7]
(winner 5)                        -  (winner 6) 
Oryza Sativa FC Katima Mulilo    bt  (winner 8)

Final [Apr 7]
Oryza Sativa FC Katima Mulilo    bt  [N.N.]

NB: Oryza Sativa FC Katima Mulilo qualified for Tournament Proper

Tournament Proper

Preliminary Round [Apr 27]
Gerros Urikhob FA                1-0 Kanaan United FC 

Round 1
[May 5, Independence Stadium, Windhoek]
Youngsters FC Lüderitz           1-3 Okahandja United FC              
Julinho Sporting FC Rundu        8-1 Friends FC Rehoboth              
Hamutu Mbangela Stars FC         1-6 Young Brazilians FC Karasburg    
Khomas NamPol FC Windhoek        4-0 Swallows FC Windhoek             
Khaibasen FC                     0-5 African Stars SC Windhoek        
[May 5, Omulunga Stadium, Grootfontein]
FC Ongos Windhoek                1-0 African United FC Ongwediva      
Young African FC Gobabis         1-1 Golden Bigs FC Oshakati          [5-3 pen]
UNAM Ogongo FC                   2-4 Tigers FC Windhoek               
[May 11, UNAM Stadium, Windhoek]
Swakopmund FC                    0-5 Civics FC Windhoek               
UNAM FC Windhoek                13-0 LK United FC                     
[May 11, Omulunga Stadium, Grootfontein]
Oryza Sativa FC Katima Mulilo    1-1 Gerros Urikhob FA                [4-2 pen]
Sunrise FC                       0-3 Orlando Pirates FC Windhoek      
[May 12, Independence Stadium, Windhoek]
Eleven Arrows Walvis Bay         0-2 Mighty Gunners Otjiwarongo       
Eeshoke Chula Chula              3-2 Blue Waters Walvis Bay           
[May 12, Omulunga Stadium, Grootfontein]
Further Fighters FC Helao Nafidi 2-0 Okarakara Young Warriors         
Airmaster FC Grootfontein        0-1 Life Fighters FC Otjiwarongo     

Round 2
[May 18, Independence Stadium, Oshakati]
Okahandja United FC              3-1 Julinho Sporting FC Rundu        
Further Fighters FC Helao Nafidi 0-4 Mighty Gunners Otjiwarongo       
[May 18, Vineta Stadium, Swakopmund]
Young African FC Gobabis         0-2 Young Brazilians FC Karasburg    
FC Ongos Windhoek                2-3 Khomas NamPol FC Windhoek        
[May 19, Independence Stadium, Oshakati]
Life Fighters FC Otjiwarongo     0-1 Oryza Sativa FC Katima Mulilo    
Eeshoke Chula Chula              1-0 UNAM FC Windhoek                 
[May 19, Vineta Stadium, Swakopmund]
Civics FC Windhoek               0-0 Tigers FC Windhoek               [6-7 pen]
Orlando Pirates FC Windhoek      0-4 African Stars SC Windhoek        

Quarterfinals
[May 25, Independence Stadium, Oshakati]
Young Brazilians FC Karasburg    4-2 Oryza Sativa FC Katima Mulilo    
African Stars SC Windhoek        2-0 Tigers FC Windhoek               
[May 26, Independence Stadium, Oshakati]
Khomas NamPol FC Windhoek        1-0 Okahandja United FC              
Mighty Gunners Otjiwarongo       0-1 Eeshoke Chula Chula              

Semifinals
[Jun 15, Mariental Sports Stadium, Mariental]
Eeshoke Chula Chula              1-1 Young Brazilians FC Karasburg    [aet, 3-4 pen]
[Jun 16, Mariental Sports Stadium, Mariental]
African Stars SC Windhoek        1-1 Khomas NamPol FC Windhoek        [aet, 3-2 pen]

Third Place Match
Eeshoke Chula Chula               -  Khomas NamPol FC Windhoek        

Final
Young Brazilians FC Karasburg     -  African Stars SC Windhoek        


Namibian Newspaper Cup 2024

NB: 22nd edition; played in Gobabis (Omaheke region)

Group Stage (Mar 29-30)

Group A
Zambezi                 0-2 Oshikoto                
Hardap                  0-0 Khomas                  
Khomas                  1-1 Oshikoto                
Hardap                  1-1 Zambezi                 
Oshikoto                1-1 Hardap                  
Zambezi                 0-0 Khomas                  

Final Table:

 1.Oshikoto               3   1  2  0   4- 2   5  Qualified
 2.Hardap                 3   0  3  0   2- 2   3
 3.Khomas                 3   0  3  0   1- 1   3
 4.Zambezi                3   0  2  1   1- 3   2

Group B
Kavango West            0-1 Oshana                  
Kavango East            2-0 Kunene                  
Kavango East            1-2 Kavango West            
Oshana                  1-1 Kunene                  
Oshana                  0-1 Kavango East            
Kunene                  1-1 Kavango West            

Final Table:

 1.Kavango East           3   2  1  0   4- 2   7  Qualified
 2.Kavango West           3   1  1  1   3- 3   4
 3.Oshana                 3   1  1  1   3- 2   4
 4.Kunene                 3   0  2  1   2- 4   2

Group C
Ohangwena               0-2 Omusati                 
Omusati                 1-0 Otjozondjupa            
Otjozondjupa            0-1 Ohangwena               

Final Table:

 1.Omusati                2   2  0  0   3- 0   6  Qualified
 3.Ohangwena              2   1  0  1   1- 2   3
 3.Otjozondjupa           2   0  0  2   0- 2   0

Group D
Erongo                  0-1 Omaheke                 
Omaheke                 3-0 ǁKharas                 
ǁKharas                 0-1 Erongo                  

Final Table:

 1.Omaheke                2   2  0  0   4- 0   6  Qualified
 2.Erongo                 2   1  0  1   1- 1   3
 3.ǁKharas                2   0  0  2   0- 4   0

Semifinals [Mar 31]
Oshikoto                0-1 Omusati                 
Omaheke                 1-1 Kavango East            [2-4 pen]

Third Place Match [Apr 1]
Oshikoto                1-1 Omaheke                 [4-5 pen]

Final [Apr 1]
Kavango East            0-0 Omusati                 [aet, 1-3 pen]


First Division

Northeastern Stream | Northwestern Stream | Southern Stream

Northeastern Stream

Final Table:

 1.Cuca Tops FC            22  15  2  5  37-16  47       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 2.Oshikango Chiefs FC     22  13  3  6  29-23  42
 3.Ntunguru FC             22  10  8  4  30-18  38
 4.Further Fighters FC     22  11  2  9  33-31  35  [P]
 5.Kangweru Black Tops FC  22  10  5  7  23-21  35
 6.Rundu Chiefs FC         22   8  9  5  29-28  33
 7.United Stars FC         22   8  5  9  33-32  29
 8.Chiefs Santos FC        22   6  7  9  25-29  25
 9.Eastern Chiefs FC       22   5  8  9  23-28  23
10.KK United FC            22   6  4 12  38-37  22
--------------------------------------------------
11.Black Hawks FC          22   6  3 13  25-33  21       Relegated
12.Omuthiya United FC      22   3  6 13  21-50  15  [P]  Relegated

Northwestern Stream

Final Table:

 1.KK Palace FC            22  13  5  4  28-13  44       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 2.Golden Bees FC          22  12  5  5  30-19  41
 3.Eleven Warriors FC      22  11  6  5  29-19  39
 4.Khuse Lions FC          22  10  3  9  30-21  33  [P]
 5.Africa Motto FC         22   9  5  8  32-23  32
 6.Golden Bigs FC          22   9  5  8  21-22  32
 7.Onambula United FC      22   8  5  9  23-25  29
 8.Young Chiefs FC         22   6  9  7  24-25  27
 9.Outjo Football Academy  22   8  3 11  24-27  27  [P]
--------------------------------------------------
10.Ongwediva City FC       22   6  7  9  19-24  25       Relegated
11.Oshikuku Young Stars FC 22   7  4 11  19-34  25       Relegated
12.Touch & Go FC           22   3  3 16  17-44  12       Relegated

Southern Stream

Final Table:

 1.Nam. Correctional Serv. 22  18  3  1  57-15  57       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 2.Blue Boys FC            22  17  3  2  54-18  54
 3.Eleven Arrows           22  11  5  6  43-24  38  [R]
 4.Mariental Sport Club    22  11  3  8  58-38  36
 5.Dates Eleven FC         22   9  5  8  42-31  32
 6.Ramblers FC             22   9  3 10  31-33  30
 7.Oranjemund FC           22   7  3 12  35-47  24  [P]
 8.Try Again FC            22   7  3 12  32-42  24
 9.Black Africa            22   7  2 13  40-62  23  [R]
10.Latinos FC              22   6  5 11  36-58  23  [P]
--------------------------------------------------
11.Davos FC                22   5  3 14  26-48  18  [R]  Relegated  [*]
12.DTS Hopsol FC           22   5  2 15  21-59  17       Relegated

[*] Citizens FC were renamed Davos FC in Oct 2023


2022/23

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Sources included: https://www.facebook.com/footynamibia/, https://www.facebook.com/groups/1015232711844753/

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 16 Jun 2024

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2023/24
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.