Nigeria 2021/22


Nigeria Football League 2021/22

Nigeria Football League

Final Table:

 1.Rivers United (Port Harcourt)     38  23  8  7  58-24  77             Champions
 2.Plateau United FC (Jos)           38  21  4 13  50-29  67
 3.Remo Stars FC (Sagamu)            38  18  8 12  43-26  62        [P]
 4.Kwara United FC (Ilorin)          38  17  7 14  43-45  58
 5.Enugu Rangers International FC    38  15 11 12  41-30  56
 6.Nasarawa United FC (Lafia)        38  15  8 15  42-48  53
 7.Enyimba FC (Aba)                  38  15  7 16  39-36  52
 8.Gombe United FC                   38  14 10 14  39-39  52        [P]
 9.Akwa United (Uyo)                 38  13 13 12  35-36  52        [C]
10.Wikki Tourists FC (Bauchi)        38  15  7 16  34-35  52
11.Sunshine Stars FC (Akure)         38  14  9 15  30-30  51
12.Niger Tornadoes FC (Minna)        38  15  6 17  32-38  51        [P]
13.Abia Warriors FC (Umuahia)        38  13 11 14  50-44  50
14.Dakkada FC (Uyo)                  38  15  4 19  42-49  49
15.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)           38  14  7 17  36-48  49
16.3SC Shooting Stars (Ibadan)       38  12 12 14  41-45  48        [P]
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Katsina United FC                 38  15  3 20  34-42  48             Relegated
18.Heartland FC (Owerri)             38  13  8 17  32-48  47             Relegated
19.Kano Pillars FC                   38  15  6 17  32-36  45  [-6]       Relegated
20.MFM FC (Lagos)                    38   9  9 20  26-51  36             Relegated

NB: Kano Pillars 3 points deducted due to crowd trouble round 23
      and 3 further points following attacks on referees and damage
      to property of opponents in round 31;
    Niger Tornadoes originally had 2 points deducted due to crowd
      trouble in round 30 but the deduction was later revoked

Round 1
[Dec 17]
MFM                     0-2 Remo Stars              
[Dec 19]
Kwara United            3-0 Dakkada                 
Akwa United             3-0 Kano Pillars            
Enyimba                 2-1 Abia Warriors           
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Plateau United          
Lobi Stars              1-1 Rivers United           
Gombe United            0-0 Shooting Stars          
Katsina United          1-2 Enugu Rangers           
Heartland               3-3 Nasarawa United         
[Feb 23]
Sunshine Stars          2-1 Wikki Tourists          

Round 2 [Dec 26]
Plateau United          1-0 Kwara United            
Enugu Rangers           0-1 Enyimba                 
Kano Pillars            0-0 Lobi Stars              
Nasarawa United         1-1 Gombe United            
Shooting Stars          1-1 Akwa United             
Rivers United           3-0 Katsina United          
Remo Stars              3-0 Heartland               
Abia Warriors           1-0 Sunshine Stars          
Wikki Tourists          1-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Dakkada                 2-0 MFM                     

Round 3
[Dec 29]
Sunshine Stars          0-0 Enugu Rangers           
MFM                     1-0 Plateau United          
Enyimba                 0-1 Rivers United           
Remo Stars              0-0 Nasarawa United         
Lobi Stars              2-1 Shooting Stars          
Heartland               1-0 Dakkada                 
Kwara United            1-0 Wikki Tourists          
Akwa United             1-0 Gombe United            
[Dec 30]
Niger Tornadoes         1-1 Abia Warriors           
Katsina United          1-0 Kano Pillars            

Round 4
[Jan 2]
Plateau United          3-0 Heartland               
Dakkada                 1-1 Remo Stars              
Nasarawa United         2-0 Akwa United             
Enugu Rangers           4-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Wikki Tourists          3-0 MFM                     
Kano Pillars            2-0 Enyimba                 
Rivers United           0-0 Sunshine Stars          
[Jan 3]
Abia Warriors           1-1 Kwara United            
Gombe United            3-0 Lobi Stars              
Shooting Stars          1-0 Katsina United          

Round 5
[Jan 8]
Niger Tornadoes         0-0 Rivers United           
[Jan 9]
Enyimba                 1-0 Shooting Stars          
Katsina United          2-1 Gombe United            
Lobi Stars              1-0 Akwa United             
Remo Stars              1-0 Plateau United          
MFM                     2-1 Abia Warriors           
Heartland               1-0 Wikki Tourists          
Sunshine Stars          3-0 Kano Pillars            
Dakkada                 2-1 Nasarawa United         
Kwara United            1-1 Enugu Rangers           

Round 6
[Jan 15]
Akwa United             2-0 Katsina United          
[Jan 16]
Abia Warriors           1-0 Heartland               
Rivers United           3-0 Kwara United            
Nasarawa United         2-1 Lobi Stars              
Shooting Stars          2-2 Sunshine Stars          
Gombe United            0-0 Enyimba                 
Kano Pillars            1-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Plateau United          5-0 Dakkada                 
Enugu Rangers           2-0 MFM                     
Wikki Tourists          1-2 Remo Stars              

Round 7
[Jan 19]
Dakkada                 0-1 Wikki Tourists          
Katsina United          0-0 Lobi Stars              
MFM                     1-3 Rivers United           
Niger Tornadoes         2-0 Shooting Stars          
Plateau United          3-2 Nasarawa United         
Sunshine Stars          2-0 Gombe United            
[Jan 20]
Kwara United            1-0 Kano Pillars            
Remo Stars              1-0 Abia Warriors           
[Jan 21]
Heartland               0-3 Enugu Rangers           
[Jan 26]
Enyimba                 1-0 Akwa United             

Round 8
[Jan 23]
Nasarawa United         1-0 Katsina United          
Abia Warriors           1-1 Dakkada                 
Wikki Tourists          2-1 Plateau United          
Akwa United             0-0 Sunshine Stars          
Lobi Stars              1-0 Enyimba                 
Kano Pillars            1-0 MFM                     
[Jan 24]
Gombe United            1-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Rivers United           3-1 Heartland               
[Jan 26]
Enugu Rangers           0-0 Remo Stars              
Shooting Stars          2-1 Kwara United            

Round 9
[Jan 29]
Enyimba                 2-1 Katsina United          
Heartland               0-1 Kano Pillars            
Sunshine Stars          3-0 Lobi Stars              
[Jan 30]
Niger Tornadoes         0-1 Akwa United             
Remo Stars              1-1 Rivers United           
Dakkada                 0-0 Enugu Rangers           
Wikki Tourists          2-0 Nasarawa United         
Kwara United            2-0 Gombe United            
MFM                     0-1 Shooting Stars          
Plateau United          1-0 Abia Warriors           

Round 10
[Feb 2]
Abia Warriors           3-0 Wikki Tourists          
Akwa United             1-1 Kwara United            
Enugu Rangers           0-1 Plateau United          
Kano Pillars            0-0 Remo Stars              
Katsina United          1-0 Sunshine Stars          
Lobi Stars              1-1 Niger Tornadoes         
Nasarawa United         2-1 Enyimba                 
Rivers United           2-1 Dakkada                 
Shooting Stars          4-0 Heartland               
[Feb 3]
Gombe United            3-0 MFM                     

Round 11
[Feb 6]
MFM                     0-0 Akwa United             
Dakkada                 1-0 Kano Pillars            
Abia Warriors           1-1 Nasarawa United         
Kwara United            1-0 Lobi Stars              
Remo Stars              1-0 Shooting Stars          
Niger Tornadoes         2-1 Katsina United          
Plateau United          1-0 Rivers United           
Wikki Tourists          0-0 Enugu Rangers           
Sunshine Stars          0-1 Enyimba                 
[Feb 9]
Heartland               1-1 Gombe United            

Round 12
[Feb 12]
Rivers United           3-0 Wikki Tourists          
Katsina United          1-0 Kwara United            
Enyimba                 1-1 Niger Tornadoes         
[Feb 13]
Nasarawa United         1-1 Sunshine Stars          
Kano Pillars            0-1 Plateau United          
Lobi Stars              2-1 MFM                     
Gombe United            1-0 Remo Stars              
Akwa United             0-0 Heartland               
Enugu Rangers           2-1 Abia Warriors           
Shooting Stars          1-0 Dakkada                 

Round 13
[Feb 16]
Kwara United            1-0 Enyimba                 
MFM                     1-0 Katsina United          
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Sunshine Stars          
Plateau United          3-1 Shooting Stars          
Remo Stars              0-1 Akwa United             
Wikki Tourists          2-1 Kano Pillars            
[Feb 17]
Abia Warriors           1-1 Rivers United           
Dakkada                 0-1 Gombe United            
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Nasarawa United         
Heartland               1-0 Lobi Stars              

Round 14
[Feb 19]
Enyimba                 1-1 MFM                     
[Feb 20]
Akwa United             3-2 Dakkada                 
Rivers United           1-0 Enugu Rangers           
Shooting Stars          0-0 Wikki Tourists          
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Kwara United            
[Feb 21]
Kano Pillars            2-1 Abia Warriors           
Katsina United          1-1 Heartland               
Lobi Stars              1-0 Remo Stars              
Nasarawa United         1-0 Niger Tornadoes         
[Feb 23]
Gombe United            1-1 Plateau United          

Round 15
[Feb 26]
Abia Warriors           2-1 Shooting Stars          
Dakkada                 2-1 Lobi Stars              
Enugu Rangers           0-0 Kano Pillars            
Heartland               1-0 Enyimba                 
Remo Stars              2-0 Katsina United          
Rivers United           2-1 Nasarawa United         
[Feb 26]
Kwara United            1-0 Niger Tornadoes         
MFM                     1-0 Sunshine Stars          
Plateau United          3-0 Akwa United             
Wikki Tourists          1-0 Gombe United            

Round 16 [Mar 2]
Akwa United             2-0 Wikki Tourists          
Enyimba                 2-1 Remo Stars              
Gombe United            1-0 Abia Warriors           
Kano Pillars            0-1 Rivers United           
Katsina United          4-1 Dakkada                 
Lobi Stars              0-2 Plateau United          
Nasarawa United         1-1 Kwara United            
Niger Tornadoes         1-1 MFM                     
Shooting Stars          1-1 Enugu Rangers           
Sunshine Stars          3-1 Heartland               

Round 17 [Mar 6]
Abia Warriors           0-0 Akwa United             
Dakkada                 2-0 Enyimba                 
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Gombe United            
Heartland               1-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Kano Pillars            2-0 Nasarawa United         
MFM                     1-2 Kwara United            
Plateau United          1-0 Katsina United          
Remo Stars              3-0 Sunshine Stars          
Rivers United           2-0 Shooting Stars          
Wikki Tourists          1-0 Lobi Stars              

Round 18
[Mar 12]
Enyimba                 1-1 Plateau United          
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Remo Stars              
[Mar 13]
Akwa United             0-3 Enugu Rangers           
Gombe United            0-0 Rivers United           
Katsina United          1-0 Wikki Tourists          
Kwara United            2-1 Heartland               
Lobi Stars              1-2 Abia Warriors           
Nasarawa United         1-1 MFM                     
Shooting Stars          1-0 Kano Pillars            
Sunshine Stars          2-1 Dakkada                 

Round 19
[Mar 19]
Abia Warriors           2-2 Katsina United          
Enugu Rangers           5-3 Lobi Stars              
Heartland               0-0 MFM                     
[Mar 20]
Dakkada                 2-1 Niger Tornadoes         
Kano Pillars            3-1 Gombe United            
Plateau United          2-0 Sunshine Stars          
Remo Stars              3-0 Kwara United            
Rivers United           4-1 Akwa United             
Shooting Stars          1-0 Nasarawa United         
Wikki Tourists          0-0 Enyimba                 

Halfway Table:

 1.Rivers United (Port Harcourt)     19  12  6  1  31- 9  42
 2.Plateau United FC (Jos)           19  13  2  4  30-10  41
 3.Enugu Rangers International FC    19   9  7  3  25-10  34
 4.Remo Stars FC (Sagamu)            19   9  5  5  21- 9  32  [P]
 5.Kwara United FC (Ilorin)          19   9  4  6  19-17  31
 6.Akwa United (Uyo)                 19   7  6  6  16-18  27  [C]
 7.Wikki Tourists FC (Bauchi)        19   8  3  8  15-17  27
 8.Sunshine Stars FC (Akure)         19   7  5  7  19-16  26
 9.3SC Shooting Stars (Ibadan)       19   7  5  7  18-18  26  [P]
10.Enyimba FC (Aba)                  19   7  5  7  14-16  26
11.Gombe United FC                   19   6  6  7  15-15  24  [P]
12.Kano Pillars FC                   19   7  3  9  13-16  24
13.Abia Warriors FC (Umuahia)        19   5  7  7  20-20  22
14.Nasarawa United FC (Lafia)        19   5  7  7  20-23  22
15.Katsina United FC                 19   6  3 10  16-22  21
16.Dakkada FC (Uyo)                  19   6  3 10  18-28  21
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Niger Tornadoes FC (Minna)        19   5  5  9  12-18  20  [P]
18.Heartland FC (Owerri)             19   5  5  9  13-28  20
19.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)           19   5  4 10  15-26  19
20.MFM FC (Lagos)                    19   4  5 10  11-25  17

Round 20
[Apr 2]
Akwa United             1-1 Rivers United           
[Apr 3]
Enyimba                 2-0 Wikki Tourists          
Gombe United            1-0 Kano Pillars            
Kwara United            2-1 Remo Stars              
Lobi Stars              2-0 Enugu Rangers           
MFM                     1-0 Heartland               
Nasarawa United         2-0 Shooting Stars          
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Dakkada                 
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Plateau United          
[Apr 27]
Katsina United          2-1 Abia Warriors           

Round 21
[Apr 6]
Abia Warriors           2-1 Enyimba                 
Dakkada                 2-0 Kwara United            
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Katsina United          
Kano Pillars            0-0 Akwa United             
Nasarawa United         2-0 Heartland               
Remo Stars              1-0 MFM                     
Shooting Stars          0-0 Gombe United            
[Apr 7]
Plateau United          1-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Rivers United           1-0 Lobi Stars              
Wikki Tourists          1-0 Sunshine Stars          

Round 22
[Apr 10]
Enyimba                 2-1 Enugu Rangers           
Lobi Stars              0-0 Kano Pillars            
MFM                     2-0 Dakkada                 
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Wikki Tourists          
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Abia Warriors           
[Apr 11]
Akwa United             2-1 Shooting Stars          
Gombe United            3-1 Nasarawa United         
Kwara United            1-1 Plateau United          
[Apr 12]
Heartland               0-0 Remo Stars              
[Apr 13]
Katsina United          0-1 Rivers United           

Round 23
[Apr 16]
Abia Warriors           1-1 Niger Tornadoes         
Dakkada                 2-1 Heartland               
Enugu Rangers           0-0 Sunshine Stars          
Gombe United            1-1 Akwa United             
Kano Pillars            abd Katsina United          [abandoned at 0-0 in 79' due to crowd
Nasarawa United         1-1 Remo Stars               trouble; Kano 3 points deducted; this
Shooting Stars          3-0 Lobi Stars               was the first match in two years which
Wikki Tourists          1-1 Kwara United             Kano had been allowed to stage at home]
[Apr 17]
Plateau United          2-0 MFM                     
[Apr 18]
Rivers United           2-0 Enyimba                 
[May 26]
Kano Pillars            1-0 Katsina United          [remaining 11']

Round 24
[Apr 20]
Katsina United          3-1 Shooting Stars          
Kwara United            1-1 Abia Warriors           
Lobi Stars              2-1 Gombe United            
Niger Tornadoes         2-1 Enugu Rangers           
Remo Stars              4-1 Dakkada                 
[Apr 21]
Akwa United             6-1 Nasarawa United         
Enyimba                 4-0 Kano Pillars            
Heartland               1-0 Plateau United          
MFM                     0-2 Wikki Tourists          
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Rivers United           

Round 25
[Apr 24]
Akwa United             1-0 Lobi Stars              
Enugu Rangers           3-0 Kwara United            
Gombe United            1-0 Katsina United          
[Apr 25]
Plateau United          1-0 Remo Stars              
Rivers United           3-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Shooting Stars          2-0 Enyimba                 
Wikki Tourists          0-0 Heartland               
[Apr 26]
Nasarawa United         1-0 Dakkada                 
[Apr 27]
Kano Pillars            1-0 Sunshine Stars          
[May 4]
Abia Warriors           2-1 MFM                     

Round 26
[Apr 30]	
Dakkada                 1-0 Plateau United          
Enyimba                 3-0 Gombe United            
Niger Tornadoes         2-1 Kano Pillars            
[May 1]
Heartland               2-1 Abia Warriors           
Katsina United          1-0 Akwa United             
Kwara United            2-1 Rivers United           
Lobi Stars              2-1 Nasarawa United         
MFM                     0-0 Enugu Rangers           
Remo Stars              1-0 Wikki Tourists          
Sunshine Stars          0-0 Shooting Stars          

Round 27
[May 7]
Abia Warriors           2-0 Remo Stars              
Enugu Rangers           3-1 Heartland               
[May 8]
Akwa United             1-1 Enyimba                 
Gombe United            1-0 Sunshine Stars          
Kano Pillars            2-1 Kwara United            
Lobi Stars              2-1 Katsina United          
Nasarawa United         2-1 Plateau United          
Rivers United           5-0 MFM                     
Shooting Stars          1-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Wikki Tourists          2-0 Dakkada                 

Round 28
[May 14]
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Gombe United            
[May 15]
Enyimba                 2-1 Lobi Stars              
Heartland               2-0 Rivers United           
Katsina United          1-0 Nasarawa United         
Kwara United            3-1 Shooting Stars          
MFM                     2-1 Kano Pillars            
Plateau United          3-1 Wikki Tourists          
Remo Stars              1-0 Enugu Rangers           
Sunshine Stars          0-0 Akwa United             
[Jun 8]
Dakkada                 2-1 Abia Warriors           

Round 29 [May 22]
Abia Warriors           2-0 Plateau United          
Akwa United             1-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Dakkada                 
Gombe United            4-2 Kwara United            
Kano Pillars            3-1 Heartland               
Katsina United          1-0 Enyimba                 
Lobi Stars              0-0 Sunshine Stars          
Nasarawa United         1-0 Wikki Tourists          
Rivers United           1-0 Remo Stars              
Shooting Stars          1-1 MFM                     

Round 30
[May 28]
Dakkada                 2-3 Rivers United           
Enyimba                 3-2 Nasarawa United         
Heartland               3-1 Shooting Stars          
Kwara United            1-0 Akwa United             
MFM                     3-1 Gombe United            
Niger Tornadoes         abd Lobi Stars              [abandoned at 0-0 at half-time due to crowd
Plateau United          4-0 Enugu Rangers            trouble; Niger Tornadoes 2 points deducted;
Remo Stars              1-3 Kano Pillars             points deduction later revoked]
Sunshine Stars          2-0 Katsina United          
Wikki Tourists          1-0 Abia Warriors           
[Jun 22] 
Niger Tornadoes         0-1 Lobi Stars              [second half]

Round 31
[Jun 1]
Akwa United             0-0 MFM                     
Enugu Rangers           2-1 Wikki Tourists          
Enyimba                 2-0 Sunshine Stars          
Gombe United            3-2 Heartland               
Katsina United          2-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Lobi Stars              3-1 Kwara United            
Nasarawa United         2-1 Abia Warriors           
Rivers United           2-0 Plateau United          
Shooting Stars          1-1 Remo Stars              
[Jun 23] 
Kano Pillars            1-0 Dakkada                 [Kano Pillars 3 points deducted]
  [Dakadda scored in 92' but following a 23-minute interruption in which
   Kano Pillars officials attacked and threatened the referees and damaged
   property of league officials and opponents the goal was disallowed; the
   disciplinary committee, while lacking the power to reinstate the goal,
   activated the suspended 3-point deduction handed out after the incidents
   in round 23]

Round 32 [Jun 5]
Abia Warriors           2-0 Enugu Rangers           
Dakkada                 2-0 Shooting Stars          
Heartland               1-0 Akwa United             
Kwara United            2-0 Katsina United          
MFM                     0-0 Lobi Stars              
Niger Tornadoes         2-1 Enyimba                 
Plateau United          1-0 Kano Pillars            
Remo Stars              1-0 Gombe United            
Sunshine Stars          2-1 Nasarawa United         
Wikki Tourists          1-0 Rivers United           

Round 33 [Jun 12]
Enyimba                 3-0 Kwara United            
Rivers United           2-1 Abia Warriors           
Sunshine Stars          2-1 Niger Tornadoes         
Shooting Stars          2-1 Plateau United          
Lobi Stars              2-1 Heartland               
Katsina United          2-1 MFM                     
Kano Pillars            1-1 Wikki Tourists          
Gombe United            2-2 Dakkada                 
Nasarawa United         1-0 Enugu Rangers           
Akwa United             1-0 Remo Stars              

Round 34 [Jun 19]
Dakkada                 3-1 Akwa United             
Remo Stars              3-1 Lobi Stars              
Enugu Rangers           0-0 Rivers United           
Heartland               1-0 Katsina United          
Plateau United          1-1 Gombe United            
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Nasarawa United         
Abia Warriors           3-2 Kano Pillars            
MFM                     2-1 Enyimba                 
Wikki Tourists          1-1 Shooting Stars          
Kwara United            1-0 Sunshine Stars          

Round 35
[Jun 25]
Akwa United             2-1 Plateau United          
Niger Tornadoes         4-0 Kwara United            
[Jun 26]
Katsina United          3-2 Remo Stars              
Enyimba                 0-0 Heartland               
Gombe United            2-1 Wikki Tourists          
Kano Pillars            1-0 Enugu Rangers           
Lobi Stars              1-0 Dakkada                 
Nasarawa United         2-1 Rivers United           
Shooting Stars          2-2 Abia Warriors           
Sunshine Stars          2-1 MFM                     

Round 36
[Jul 2]
Abia Warriors           3-2 Gombe United            
Dakkada                 2-0 Katsina United          
Enugu Rangers           2-2 Shooting Stars          
Heartland               1-0 Sunshine Stars          
[Jul 3]
Kwara United            3-0 Nasarawa United         
MFM                     1-2 Niger Tornadoes         
Plateau United          2-1 Lobi Stars              
Remo Stars              1-0 Enyimba                 
Rivers United           1-0 Kano Pillars            
Wikki Tourists          2-0 Akwa United             

Round 37 [Jul 10]
Akwa United             2-2 Abia Warriors           
Enyimba                 0-2 Dakkada                 
Gombe United            1-0 Enugu Rangers           
Katsina United          2-0 Plateau United          
Kwara United            3-0 MFM                     
Lobi Stars              3-2 Wikki Tourists          
Nasarawa United         1-0 Kano Pillars            
Niger Tornadoes         2-1 Heartland               
Shooting Stars          3-2 Rivers United           
Sunshine Stars          0-1 Remo Stars              

Round 38 [Jul 17]
Abia Warriors           3-0 Lobi Stars              
Dakkada                 3-0 Sunshine Stars          
Enugu Rangers           2-0 Akwa United             
Heartland               1-0 Kwara United            
Kano Pillars            2-1 Shooting Stars          
MFM                     0-1 Nasarawa United         
Plateau United          1-0 Enyimba                 
Remo Stars              3-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Rivers United           1-0 Gombe United            
Wikki Tourists          2-0 Katsina United          

Final Table:

 1.Rivers United (Port Harcourt)     38  23  8  7  58-24  77             Champions
 2.Plateau United FC (Jos)           38  21  4 13  50-29  67
 3.Remo Stars FC (Sagamu)            38  18  8 12  43-26  62        [P]
 4.Kwara United FC (Ilorin)          38  17  7 14  43-45  58
 5.Enugu Rangers International FC    38  15 11 12  41-30  56
 6.Nasarawa United FC (Lafia)        38  15  8 15  42-48  53
 7.Enyimba FC (Aba)                  38  15  7 16  39-36  52
 8.Gombe United FC                   38  14 10 14  39-39  52        [P]
 9.Akwa United (Uyo)                 38  13 13 12  35-36  52        [C]
10.Wikki Tourists FC (Bauchi)        38  15  7 16  34-35  52
11.Sunshine Stars FC (Akure)         38  14  9 15  30-30  51
12.Niger Tornadoes FC (Minna)        38  15  6 17  32-38  51        [P]
13.Abia Warriors FC (Umuahia)        38  13 11 14  50-44  50
14.Dakkada FC (Uyo)                  38  15  4 19  42-49  49
15.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)           38  14  7 17  36-48  49
16.3SC Shooting Stars (Ibadan)       38  12 12 14  41-45  48        [P]
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Katsina United FC                 38  15  3 20  34-42  48             Relegated
18.Heartland FC (Owerri)             38  13  8 17  32-48  47             Relegated
19.Kano Pillars FC                   38  15  6 17  32-36  45  [-6]       Relegated
20.MFM FC (Lagos)                    38   9  9 20  26-51  36             Relegated

NB: Kano Pillars 3 points deducted due to crowd trouble round 23
      and 3 further points following attacks on referees and damage
      to property of opponents in round 31;
    Niger Tornadoes originally had 2 points deducted due to crowd
      trouble in round 30 but the deduction was later revoked


2020/21

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 19 Jul 2022

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.