Nigeria 2023/24


NPFL 2023/24
Federation Cup 2024

NPFL 2023/24

Table:

 1.Rangers International FC (Enugu)  36  19  7 10  52-32  64
 2.Remo Stars FC (Sagamu)            36  19  5 12  50-36  62
 3.Enyimba FC (Aba)                  36  18  6 12  43-31  60  [C]
 4.3SC Shooting Stars (Ibadan)       36  17  8 11  46-32  59
 5.Plateau United FC (Jos)           36  18  3 15  52-37  57
 6.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)           36  16  7 13  42-39  55
 7.Bendel Insurance FC (Benin City)  36  14 11 11  32-26  53
 8.Katsina United FC                 36  14 10 12  39-37  52  [P]
 9.Rivers United (Port Harcourt)     36  14  8 14  44-39  50
10.Kano Pillars FC                   36  14  6 16  45-47  48  [P]
11.Kwara United FC (Ilorin)          36  11 15 10  31-33  48
12.Niger Tornadoes FC (Minna)        36  13  9 14  36-39  48
13.Abia Warriors FC (Umuahia)        36  14  6 16  39-44  48
14.Akwa United (Uyo)                 36  13  7 16  41-39  46
15.Sunshine Stars FC (Akure)         35  11 13 11  33-34  46
16.Bayelsa United FC (Yenagoa)       36  11 11 14  42-49  44
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Sporting Lagos                    36  11 10 15  37-42  43  [P]
18.Doma United FC (Gombe)            35  11 10 14  25-38  43
19.Heartland FC (Owerri)             36   8 11 17  35-46  35  [P]  Relegated
20.Gombe United FC                   36   8  7 21  20-70  25  [-6] Relegated

NB: Gombe United had 6 points and 6 goals deducted from their total after
    incidents after their matches against Rivers United in round 17 and
    Akwa United in round 26; because of that, the overall goal difference
    in the table is -6

Round 1
[Sep 30]
Bayelsa United          5-3 Akwa United             
Enugu Rangers           2-1 Doma United             
Heartland               2-2 Lobi Stars              
Abia Warriors           1-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Shooting Stars          2-1 Plateau United          
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Kano Pillars            
Katsina United          1-0 Kwara United            
[Oct 2]
Sporting Lagos          2-0 Gombe United            
[Oct 12]
Rivers United           2-0 Remo Stars              
[Nov 22]
Enyimba                 2-1 Bendel Insurance        

Round 2
[Oct 7]
Doma United             2-0 Bayelsa United          
Kano Pillars            1-0 Katsina United          
Bendel Insurance        2-0 Shooting Stars          
[Oct 8]
Plateau United          1-0 Heartland               
Lobi Stars              3-2 Sunshine Stars          
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Rivers United           
Akwa United             0-0 Sporting Lagos          
Kwara United            1-0 Abia Warriors           
Gombe United            2-0 Enyimba                 
Remo Stars              2-1 Enugu Rangers           

Round 3
[Oct 14]
Sunshine Stars          1-1 Heartland               
Katsina United          0-0 Lobi Stars              
Bendel Insurance        1-0 Plateau United          
[Oct 15]
Enyimba                 3-2 Akwa United             
Abia Warriors           1-0 Kano Pillars            
Rivers United           0-0 Kwara United            
Enugu Rangers           2-1 Niger Tornadoes         
Bayelsa United          1-2 Remo Stars              
Sporting Lagos          0-0 Doma United             
Shooting Stars          2-1 Gombe United            

Round 4
[Oct 21]
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Bayelsa United          
[Oct 22]
Heartland               1-1 Katsina United          
Kano Pillars            1-0 Rivers United           
Kwara United            1-1 Enugu Rangers           
Akwa United             0-0 Shooting Stars          
Gombe United            1-0 Bendel Insurance        
Plateau United          1-0 Sunshine Stars          
Lobi Stars              2-0 Abia Warriors           
Remo Stars              2-1 Sporting Lagos          
[Nov 15]
Doma United             1-0 Enyimba                 

Round 5
[Oct 28]
Bendel Insurance        0-0 Akwa United             
Enugu Rangers           4-1 Kano Pillars            
Gombe United            1-0 Plateau United          
[Oct 29]
Katsina United          3-2 Sunshine Stars          
Abia Warriors           1-0 Heartland               
Rivers United           1-0 Lobi Stars              
Bayelsa United          2-1 Kwara United            
Shooting Stars          3-1 Doma United             
Sporting Lagos          2-1 Niger Tornadoes         
[Nov 29]
Enyimba                 0-1 Remo Stars              

Round 6
[Nov 1]
Akwa United             1-0 Gombe United            
Niger Tornadoes         0-0 Enyimba                 
Plateau United          1-0 Katsina United          
Kwara United            2-1 Sporting Lagos          
Remo Stars              3-0 Shooting Stars          
Heartland               1-1 Rivers United           
Sunshine Stars          2-1 Abia Warriors           
Kano Pillars            3-0 Bayelsa United          
[Nov 2]
Lobi Stars              2-1 Enugu Rangers           
[Nov 8]
Doma United             0-0 Bendel Insurance        

Round 7
[Nov 5]
Gombe United            0-3 Doma United             
Akwa United             0-0 Plateau United          
Bendel Insurance        1-0 Remo Stars              
Shooting Stars          4-1 Niger Tornadoes         
Enyimba                 1-0 Kwara United            
Enugu Rangers           2-0 Heartland               
Rivers United           1-1 Sunshine Stars          
Abia Warriors           2-1 Katsina United          
[Nov 6]
Sporting Lagos          3-0 Kano Pillars            
Bayelsa United          1-2 Lobi Stars              

Round 8
[Nov 11]
Doma United             1-0 Akwa United             
[Nov 12]
Katsina United          1-0 Rivers United           
Sunshine Stars          2-2 Enugu Rangers           
Lobi Stars              1-0 Sporting Lagos          
Kano Pillars            1-0 Enyimba                 
Kwara United            1-1 Shooting Stars          
Niger Tornadoes         0-0 Bendel Insurance        
Remo Stars              4-0 Gombe United            
Plateau United          3-1 Abia Warriors           
[Nov 15]
Heartland               2-2 Bayelsa United          

Round 9
[Nov 18]
Doma United             1-0 Plateau United          
Bendel Insurance        2-2 Kwara United            
[Nov 19]
Gombe United            1-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Rivers United           2-1 Abia Warriors           
Enugu Rangers           0-0 Katsina United          
Bayelsa United          1-1 Sunshine Stars          
Sporting Lagos          1-1 Heartland               
Enyimba                 1-0 Lobi Stars              
Shooting Stars          1-0 Kano Pillars            
Akwa United             3-2 Remo Stars              

Round 10
[Nov 25]
Remo Stars              0-0 Doma United             
Heartland               0-1 Enyimba                 
[Nov 26]
Kano Pillars            0-0 Bendel Insurance        
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Sporting Lagos          
Abia Warriors           1-0 Enugu Rangers           
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Akwa United             
Kwara United            2-0 Gombe United            
Lobi Stars              2-1 Shooting Stars          
Katsina United          1-1 Bayelsa United          
[Jan 10]
Plateau United          3-2 Rivers United           

Round 11
[Dec 2]
Bendel Insurance        1-0 Lobi Stars              
Doma United             1-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Enyimba                 1-0 Sunshine Stars          
Akwa United             1-1 Kwara United            
[Dec 3]
Gombe United            2-5 Kano Pillars            
Shooting Stars          0-0 Heartland               
Remo Stars              1-0 Plateau United          
Sporting Lagos          1-0 Katsina United          
Bayelsa United          2-2 Abia Warriors           
[Jan 24]
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Rivers United           

Round 12
[Dec 6]
Heartland               1-0 Bendel Insurance        
Plateau United          2-1 Enugu Rangers           
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Shooting Stars          
Kano Pillars            1-0 Akwa United             
Kwara United            0-0 Doma United             
Lobi Stars              1-0 Gombe United            
Niger Tornadoes         0-0 Remo Stars              
Abia Warriors           1-1 Sporting Lagos          
[Dec 14]
Rivers United           2-0 Bayelsa United          
[Jan 17]
Katsina United          2-1 Enyimba                 

Round 13
[Dec 9]
Doma United             1-0 Kano Pillars            
[Dec 10]
Gombe United            2-0 Heartland               
Bendel Insurance        1-0 Sunshine Stars          
Enyimba                 2-1 Abia Warriors           
Akwa United             1-0 Lobi Stars              
Shooting Stars          1-1 Katsina United          
Bayelsa United          2-0 Enugu Rangers           
Remo Stars              2-0 Kwara United            
Niger Tornadoes         2-3 Plateau United          
[Feb 14]
Sporting Lagos          1-0 Rivers United           

Round 14
[Dec 16]
Katsina United          1-0 Bendel Insurance        
[Dec 17]
Enugu Rangers           2-0 Sporting Lagos          
Kano Pillars            2-1 Remo Stars              
Kwara United            0-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Lobi Stars              2-1 Doma United             
Heartland               1-0 Akwa United             
Abia Warriors           3-2 Shooting Stars          
Plateau United          5-1 Bayelsa United          
Sunshine Stars          1-1 Gombe United            
[Jan 30]
Rivers United           2-0 Enyimba                 

Round 15
[Dec 20]
Doma United             1-0 Heartland               
Enyimba                 1-1 Enugu Rangers           
[Dec 21]
Gombe United            1-0 Katsina United          
Bendel Insurance        1-0 Abia Warriors           
Akwa United             0-0 Sunshine Stars          
Sporting Lagos          1-1 Bayelsa United          
Kwara United            2-1 Plateau United          
Remo Stars              2-0 Lobi Stars              
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Kano Pillars            
[Feb 10]
Shooting Stars          1-0 Rivers United           

Round 16
[Dec 27]
Sunshine Stars          2-0 Doma United             
[Dec 28]
Plateau United          1-0 Sporting Lagos          
Enugu Rangers           2-0 Shooting Stars          
Kano Pillars            2-1 Kwara United            
Katsina United          1-0 Akwa United             
Lobi Stars              1-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Heartland               3-1 Remo Stars              
Abia Warriors           3-1 Gombe United            
Bayelsa United          1-2 Enyimba                 
Rivers United           1-1 Bendel Insurance        

Round 17
[Jan 6]
Doma United             2-0 Katsina United          
Bendel Insurance        2-0 Enugu Rangers           
[Jan 7]
Gombe United            1-1 Rivers United           [Gombe United 3 points and 3 goals
Enyimba                 2-0 Sporting Lagos           deducted due to fan misconduct
Akwa United             3-1 Abia Warriors            (assault on match officials)]
Remo Stars              2-0 Sunshine Stars          
Kano Pillars            2-1 Plateau United          
Kwara United            0-2 Lobi Stars              
Niger Tornadoes         3-2 Heartland               
Shooting Stars          1-0 Bayelsa United          

Round 18
[Jan 13]
Abia Warriors           3-0 Doma United             
Sunshine Stars          0-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Enugu Rangers           4-1 Gombe United            
Plateau United          1-0 Enyimba                 
[Jan 15]
Bayelsa United          2-0 Bendel Insurance        
Katsina United          2-0 Remo Stars              
Lobi Stars              1-1 Kano Pillars            
Sporting Lagos          2-2 Shooting Stars          
[Jan 16]
Rivers United           2-1 Akwa United             
[Jan 25]
Heartland               1-1 Kwara United            

Round 19
[Jan 20]
Doma United             1-1 Rivers United           
Bendel Insurance        3-1 Sporting Lagos          
Kwara United            1-0 Sunshine Stars          
[Jan 21]
Gombe United            1-1 Bayelsa United          
Shooting Stars          1-2 Enyimba                 
Akwa United             1-0 Enugu Rangers           
Remo Stars              2-1 Abia Warriors           
Kano Pillars            2-1 Heartland               
Niger Tornadoes         0-0 Katsina United          
Lobi Stars              1-0 Plateau United          

Halfway Table:

 1.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)           19  11  3  5  22-15  36
 2.Remo Stars FC (Sagamu)            19  11  2  6  27-17  35
 3.Doma United FC (Gombe)            19   9  5  5  17-13  32
 4.Kano Pillars FC                   19  10  2  7  22-19  32  [P]
 5.Enyimba FC (Aba)                  19  10  2  7  19-17  32  [C]
 6.Plateau United FC (Jos)           19  10  1  8  24-18  31
 7.Bendel Insurance FC (Benin City)  19   8  6  5  16-11  30
 8.Rangers International FC (Enugu)  19   8  4  7  26-20  28
 9.Katsina United FC                 19   7  6  6  15-14  27  [P]
10.Abia Warriors FC (Umuahia)        19   8  2  9  24-25  26
11.3SC Shooting Stars (Ibadan)       19   7  5  7  22-23  26
12.Rivers United (Port Harcourt)     19   6  6  7  18-16  24
13.Kwara United FC (Ilorin)          19   5  8  6  16-18  23
13.Sunshine Stars FC (Akure)         19   5  7  7  17-19  22
15.Sporting Lagos                    19   5  6  8  17-20  21  [P]
16.Akwa United (Uyo)                 19   5  6  8  16-19  21
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Niger Tornadoes FC (Minna)        19   5  6  8  12-17  21
18.Bayelsa United FC (Yenagoa)       19   4  6  9  23-32  18
19.Gombe United FC                   19   6  3 10  13-30  18  [-3]
20.Heartland FC (Owerri)             19   3  8  8  17-23  17  [P]

NB: Gombe United had 3 points and 3 goals deducted from their total after
    incidents after their match against Rivers United in round 17; because
    of that, the overall goal difference in the table is -3

Round 20
[Feb 17]
Heartland               1-1 Kano Pillars            
Enyimba                 1-0 Shooting Stars          
[Feb 18]
Katsina United          1-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Sunshine Stars          1-1 Kwara United            
Sporting Lagos          1-0 Bendel Insurance        
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Akwa United             
Abia Warriors           0-0 Remo Stars              
Rivers United           3-2 Doma United             
Bayelsa United          2-0 Gombe United            
Plateau United          2-1 Lobi Stars              

Round 21
[Feb 24]
Doma United             0-1 Enugu Rangers           
Kwara United            1-1 Katsina United          
Bendel Insurance        0-0 Enyimba                 
[Feb 25]
Plateau United          0-0 Shooting Stars          
Kano Pillars            5-1 Sunshine Stars          
Lobi Stars              1-0 Heartland               
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Abia Warriors           
Akwa United             0-1 Bayelsa United          
Gombe United            2-0 Sporting Lagos          
[May 6]
Remo Stars              2-1 Rivers United           

Round 22
[Feb 28]
Sunshine Stars          2-0 Lobi Stars              
Katsina United          3-2 Kano Pillars            
Sporting Lagos          2-1 Akwa United             
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Remo Stars              
Bayelsa United          2-0 Doma United             
Heartland               1-5 Plateau United          
[Feb 29]
Enyimba                 4-0 Gombe United            
Shooting Stars          1-0 Bendel Insurance        
Abia Warriors           1-0 Kwara United            
[May 19]
Rivers United           3-2 Niger Tornadoes         

Round 23
[Mar 2]
Remo Stars              1-0 Bayelsa United          
[Mar 3]
Heartland               1-1 Sunshine Stars          
Niger Tornadoes         0-2 Enugu Rangers           
Lobi Stars              2-0 Katsina United          
Plateau United          2-0 Bendel Insurance        
[Mar 4]
Doma United             0-0 Sporting Lagos          
Akwa United             3-1 Enyimba                 
Kano Pillars            0-1 Abia Warriors           
[Mar 5]
Gombe United            1-1 Shooting Stars          
[May 9]
Kwara United            0-0 Rivers United           

Round 24
[Mar 8]
Bendel Insurance        2-0 Gombe United            
[Mar 9]
Katsina United          1-1 Heartland               
Sunshine Stars          3-1 Plateau United          
Bayelsa United          0-1 Niger Tornadoes         
Rivers United           1-1 Kano Pillars            
[Mar 10]
Enugu Rangers           0-0 Kwara United            
Abia Warriors           1-1 Lobi Stars              
Enyimba                 0-0 Doma United             [originally 1-0; disciplinary
Sporting Lagos          4-1 Remo Stars               committee annulled a change of
Shooting Stars          3-0 Akwa United              decision taken by referee 
                                                     after restart of the game]
Round 25 [Mar 13]
Plateau United          4-0 Gombe United            
Remo Stars              1-0 Enyimba                 
Heartland               2-0 Abia Warriors           
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Sporting Lagos          
Lobi Stars              3-2 Rivers United           
Doma United             0-1 Shooting Stars          
Akwa United             3-1 Bendel Insurance        
Kano Pillars            1-1 Enugu Rangers           
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Katsina United          
Kwara United            1-0 Bayelsa United          

Round 26 [Mar 17]
Rivers United           1-0 Heartland               
Abia Warriors           0-0 Sunshine Stars          
Gombe United            1-1 Akwa United             [Gombe United 3 points and 3 goals
Katsina United          2-1 Plateau United           deducted due to fan misconduct
Sporting Lagos          2-0 Kwara United             (assault on match officials)]
Enugu Rangers           2-1 Lobi Stars              
Bendel Insurance        4-0 Doma United             
Bayelsa United          2-1 Kano Pillars            
Enyimba                 3-1 Niger Tornadoes         
Shooting Stars          2-0 Remo Stars              

Round 27
[Mar 23]
Doma United             1-1 Gombe United            
Kano Pillars            1-0 Sporting Lagos          
[Mar 24]
Kwara United            2-1 Enyimba                 
Lobi Stars              1-1 Bayelsa United          
Katsina United          2-1 Abia Warriors           
Heartland               1-2 Enugu Rangers           
Plateau United          1-2 Akwa United             
Remo Stars              2-0 Bendel Insurance        
[Mar 25]
Niger Tornadoes         2-1 Shooting Stars          
[May 12]
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Rivers United           

Round 28
[Apr 2]
Gombe United            0-0 Remo Stars              
[Apr 3]
Akwa United             0-1 Doma United             
Abia Warriors           1-0 Plateau United          
Sporting Lagos          1-1 Lobi Stars              
Enugu Rangers           2-0 Sunshine Stars          
Bayelsa United          1-0 Heartland               
Enyimba                 5-0 Kano Pillars            
Shooting Stars          2-0 Kwara United            
Bendel Insurance        1-3 Niger Tornadoes         
[Apr 25]
Rivers United           2-0 Katsina United          

Round 29
[Apr 6]
Plateau United          4-0 Doma United             
Remo Stars              2-1 Akwa United             
[Apr 7]
Lobi Stars              1-0 Enyimba                 
Katsina United          4-3 Enugu Rangers           
Heartland               3-1 Sporting Lagos          
Kwara United            1-1 Bendel Insurance        
Niger Tornadoes         5-0 Gombe United            
Sunshine Stars          1-1 Bayelsa United          
[Apr 8]
Kano Pillars            1-2 Shooting Stars          
[May 15]
Abia Warriors           2-0 Rivers United           

Round 30
[Apr 16]
Sporting Lagos          1-0 Sunshine Stars          
Gombe United            1-2 Kwara United            
Enyimba                 1-0 Heartland               
Enugu Rangers           3-2 Abia Warriors           
Bendel Insurance        2-1 Kano Pillars            
Bayelsa United          1-1 Katsina United          
Akwa United             4-1 Niger Tornadoes         
Rivers United           3-1 Plateau United          
Shooting Stars          2-0 Lobi Stars              
[Apr 17]
Doma United             1-1 Remo Stars              

Round 31
[Apr 19]
Heartland               1-0 Shooting Stars          
[Apr 20]
Abia Warriors           1-0 Bayelsa United          
[Apr 21]
Kwara United            1-0 Akwa United             
Lobi Stars              0-0 Bendel Insurance        
Sunshine Stars          1-1 Enyimba                 
Katsina United          2-0 Sporting Lagos          
Plateau United          1-0 Remo Stars              
Rivers United           2-0 Enugu Rangers           
Niger Tornadoes         2-0 Doma United             
Kano Pillars            4-0 Gombe United            

Round 32
[Apr 26]
Remo Stars              3-0 Niger Tornadoes         
[Apr 27]
Bendel Insurance        1-0 Heartland               
Doma United             0-0 Kwara United            
[Apr 28]
Gombe United            3-2 Lobi Stars              
Sporting Lagos          4-2 Abia Warriors           
Akwa United             3-0 Kano Pillars            
Enyimba                 1-0 Katsina United          
Enugu Rangers           2-0 Plateau United          
Shooting Stars          2-0 Sunshine Stars          
[Apr 29]
Bayelsa United          abd Rivers United           [abandoned at 1-0 in 7' due
[Apr 30]                                             to heavy rain]
Bayelsa United          2-1 Rivers United           [remaining 83']

Round 33 [May 26]
Plateau United          0-0 Niger Tornadoes         
Heartland               3-0 Gombe United            
Abia Warriors           0-1 Enyimba                 
Kwara United            3-2 Remo Stars              
Lobi Stars              1-2 Akwa United             
Sunshine Stars          0-0 Bendel Insurance        
Katsina United          2-2 Shooting Stars          
Rivers United           4-1 Sporting Lagos          
Enugu Rangers           3-0 Bayelsa United          
Kano Pillars            3-1 Doma United             

Round 34
[Jun 1]
Remo Stars              2-1 Kano Pillars            
Doma United             1-0 Lobi Stars              
Bendel Insurance        2-0 Katsina United          
[Jun 2]
Enyimba                 4-1 Rivers United           
Sporting Lagos          0-0 Enugu Rangers           
Gombe United            0-2 Sunshine Stars          
Niger Tornadoes         1-1 Kwara United            
Bayelsa United          3-2 Plateau United          
Shooting Stars          4-0 Abia Warriors           
[Jun 3]
Akwa United             2-0 Heartland               

Round 35
[Jun 8]
Plateau United          2-0 Kwara United            
Katsina United          4-0 Gombe United            
Kano Pillars            1-1 Niger Tornadoes         
[Jun 9]
Lobi Stars              3-2 Remo Stars              
Abia Warriors           0-0 Bendel Insurance        
Sunshine Stars          2-0 Akwa United             
Bayelsa United          2-2 Sporting Lagos          
Heartland               3-1 Doma United             
Rivers United           1-0 Shooting Stars          
Enugu Rangers           awd Enyimba                 [awarded 3-0; abandoned at 0-0 in injury
                                                     time; Enyimba walked off after penalty
Round 36                                             was awarded to Rangers]
[Jun 12]
Gombe United            1-3 Abia Warriors           
Sporting Lagos          1-2 Plateau United          
Kwara United            2-0 Kano Pillars            
Remo Stars              4-1 Heartland               
Akwa United             3-1 Katsina United          
Enyimba                 1-1 Bayelsa United          
Niger Tornadoes         3-2 Lobi Stars              
Bendel Insurance        2-1 Rivers United           
Shooting Stars          1-0 Enugu Rangers           
[Jun 19]
Doma United              -  Sunshine Stars          

Table:

 1.Rangers International FC (Enugu)  36  19  7 10  52-32  64
 2.Remo Stars FC (Sagamu)            36  19  5 12  50-36  62
 3.Enyimba FC (Aba)                  36  18  6 12  43-31  60  [C]
 4.3SC Shooting Stars (Ibadan)       36  17  8 11  46-32  59
 5.Plateau United FC (Jos)           36  18  3 15  52-37  57
 6.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)           36  16  7 13  42-39  55
 7.Bendel Insurance FC (Benin City)  36  14 11 11  32-26  53
 8.Katsina United FC                 36  14 10 12  39-37  52  [P]
 9.Rivers United (Port Harcourt)     36  14  8 14  44-39  50
10.Kano Pillars FC                   36  14  6 16  45-47  48  [P]
11.Kwara United FC (Ilorin)          36  11 15 10  31-33  48
12.Niger Tornadoes FC (Minna)        36  13  9 14  36-39  48
13.Abia Warriors FC (Umuahia)        36  14  6 16  39-44  48
14.Akwa United (Uyo)                 36  13  7 16  41-39  46
15.Sunshine Stars FC (Akure)         35  11 13 11  33-34  46
16.Bayelsa United FC (Yenagoa)       36  11 11 14  42-49  44
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Sporting Lagos                    36  11 10 15  37-42  43  [P]
18.Doma United FC (Gombe)            35  11 10 14  25-38  43
19.Heartland FC (Owerri)             36   8 11 17  35-46  35  [P]  Relegated
20.Gombe United FC                   36   8  7 21  20-70  25  [-6] Relegated

NB: Gombe United had 6 points and 6 goals deducted from their total after
    incidents after their matches against Rivers United in round 17 and
    Akwa United in round 26; because of that, the overall goal difference
    in the table is -6


Federation Cup 2024

National Playoffs [Apr 12]
Classic FC                  0-0 Gamji Eaglets               [4-5 pen]
Warinje                     0-0 Simoiben Academy            [3-2 pen]
Zamfara United Feeders      1-1 Proline FC                  [5-4 pen]
Ine Stars                   2-0 Crusaders FC
Kogi Central                2-3 PCM FC
Flight FC                   1-2 FR Ebruaja FC

Round 1
[May 1]
Bendel Insurance            1-0 Stormers FC
Wikki Tourists              5-0 Junior Danburan
Osun United                 1-1 EFCC FC                     [2-4 pen]
Zamfara United              0-1 ABS
Kebbi United                2-1 Ine Stars
Akwa United                 1-0 Cynosure FC
Gombe United                3-1 Karim United
El-Kanemi Warriors          2-0 Adanimogo
Lobi Stars                  6-1 Delta Marines FC
Shooting Stars              1-1 Solution FC                 [3-2 pen]
Ikorodu City                3-0 Green Berets
Coal City                   3-0 Ekiti United Feeders
Beyond Limits               1-1 Hammola FC                  [3-4 pen]
Kwara United                4-1 Calabar Rovers
Sporting Supreme            3-0 PCM FC
Nasarawa United             1-0 FC Bako
One Rocket                  5-0 FR Ebruaja FC
Plateau United              3-0 Ekiti United
Katsina United              7-1 Dutse Strikers
Doma United                 3-0 Gamji Eaglets
[May 2]
Edel FC                     4-0 Discovery Talent FC
Inter Lagos                 5-0 May & Frank
Warri Wolves                5-1 Lautai
Abia Warriors               4-2 Ilaji
Enyimba                     1-1 Warinje                     [6-5 pen]
Niger Tornados              3-1 Niger Tornados Feeders
Sokoto United               2-2 Ofirima                     [4-2 pen] 
Mighty Jets                 0-1 Zamfara United Feeders
Kano Pillars                1-1 Enugu Rangers               [6-5 pen]
[May 3]
Sunshine Stars              w/o Jedo Academy
Bayelsa United              2-0 FC Basira
Rivers United               1-0 Ikuoma FC

Round 2
[May 22]
Bendel Insurance            0-2 Wikki Tourists              
EFCC FC                     0-0 Edel FC                     [5-4 pen]
Gombe United                o/w El-Kanemi Warriors          
Lobi Stars                  0-2 Shooting Stars              
Hammola FC                  0-0 Inter Lagos                 [1-4 pen]
Warri Wolves                0-1 Kwara United                
Abia Warriors               1-0 Sporting Supreme            
Nasarawa United             0-1 Sokoto United               
One Rocket                  0-1 Enyimba                     
Plateau United              1-1 Sunshine Stars              [2-3 pen]
Katsina United              1-0 Bayelsa United              
DSoma United                0-1 Kano Pillars                
Rivers United               1-0 Niger Tornadoes             
[May 23]
Ikorudu City                2-1 Coal City                   
Akwa United                 4-1 Zamfara United Feeders      
ABS                         1-2 Kebbi United                

Round 3 [May 29]
Kebbi United                1-0 Akwa United                 
Wikki Tourists              0-1 EFCC FC                     
El-Kanemi Warriors          1-0 Shooting Stars              
Ikorudu City                1-1 Inter Lagos                 [4-5 pen]
Kwara United                1-1 Abia Warriors               [3-4 pen]
Sokoto United               1-0 Enyimba                     
Sunshine Stars              1-0 Rivers United               
Katsina United              1-1 Kano Pillars                [7-8 pen]

Quarterfinals [Jun 5]
EFCC FC                     0-0 Kebbi United                [3-4 pen]
El-Kanemi Warriors          2-1 Inter Lagos                 
Abia Warriors               1-1 Sokoto United               [5-4 pen]
Sunshine Stars              1-1 Kano Pillars                [4-5 pen]

Semifinals [Jun 19]
Kebbi United                 -  El-Kanemi Warriors          
Abia Warriors                -  Kano Pillars                


2023

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 12 Jun 2024

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2023/24
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.