Milk Cup (Northern Ireland)


Palmares

Elite Section

NB: U-19, later U-20; mainly for countries

1995 Wales 
1996 Turkey 
1997 Northern Ireland 
1998 Turkey 
1999 EC Vitˇria (Brazil) 
2000 Chile 
2001 Mexico 
2002 Paraguay
2003 Paraguay
2004 Turkey
2005 USA
2006 Paraguay
2007 Israel
2008 Northern Ireland
2009 Northern Ireland
2010 USA
2011 Denmark
2012 Mexico
2013 Mexico
2014 Northern Ireland
2015    not held

Clubs:
2016 Everton                1-0 Celtic
2017 Manchester United      1-0 Northern Ireland

Premier Section

NB: U-16, later U-17; mainly for clubs

1983    Motherwell              5-0 Coleraine
1984    Rangers                 1-0 Motherwell
1985    Newcastle Utd           4-1 Coleraine
1986    Dundee Utd              4-0 Newcastle Utd
1987    Crewe Alexandra         2-0 Liverpool
1988    Liverpool               4-0 Motherwell
1989    Newcastle Utd           2-0 Manchester Utd 
1990    Tottenham Hotspur       2-1 Crewe Alexandra
1991    Manchester Utd          2-0 Heart of Midlothian
1992    Rangers                 2-1 Nottingham Forest
1993    Cherry Orchard          1-1 Rangers                 [4-2 pen]
1994    Heart of Midlothian     2-0 Russia
1995    Russia                  0-0 Feyenoord               [4-2 pen]
1996    Tottenham Hotspur       1-0 Blackburn Rovers
1997    Middlesbrough           2-1 Manchester Utd
1998    Chile                   2-1 West Ham Utd           [golden goal]
1999    Crewe Alexandra         2-1 Manchester Utd
2000    Turkey                  1-0 Manchester City         [golden goal]
2001    Paraguay                6-0 Manchester Utd
2002    Leeds Utd               4-0 Panathinaikos
2003    Manchester Utd          1-0 Preston North End       [golden goal]
2004    Heart of Midlothian     3-1 Belvedere
2005    FC Barcelona            1-0 Chelsea
2006    Spartak Moscow          1-0 Rapid Vienna 
2007    Fluminense              2-1 Manchester United
2008    Manchester Utd          3-0 South Coast Bayern (USA)   
2009    Manchester Utd          2-1 Sheffield Utd
2010    Etoile Lusitana (Sen)   2-1 Bolton
2011    Aspire Academy (Katar)  5-1 Manchester Utd
2012    Desportivo Brasil       3-0 Newcastle Utd
2013    Manchester Utd          1-0 County Tyrone
2014    Manchester Utd          1-0 VendÚe Sel. (Fra)
2015    County Antrim           1-1 Club America (Mex)      [3-2 pen]
2016    O'Higgins               2-0 Hibernians
2017    Right to Dream (Ghana)  2-1 Club America (Mex)

Junior Section

NB: U-14, later U-15; mainly for clubs

1985    Rangers                 1-1 Craigavon Utd           [6-5 pen]
1986    Craigavon Utd           2-1 Crewe Alexandra
1987    Dundee Utd              1-0 Crewe Alexandra         [aet]
1988    Home Farm               3-0 Dundee Utd
1989    Dungannon Swifts        4-3 Dublin & District Schoolboys
1990    Crewe Alexandra         4-1 Hibernian
1991    Norwich City            2-0 Dundee United
1992    Norwich City            3-0 Heart of Midlothian
1993    Slovakia                2-0 Heart of Midlothian
1994    Middlesbrough           1-0 Manchester Utd
1995    Everton                 2-2 Norwich City            [4-3 pen]
1996    West Ham Utd            3-0 Motherwell
1997    West Ham Utd            1-0 Middlesbrough
1998    Crewe Alexandra         3-1 West Ham Utd
1999    Manchester City         2-0 Everton
2000    Charlton Athletic       1-1 Manchester City         [8-7 pen]
2001    Norwich City            1-0 Heart of Midlothian
2002    Everton                 1-0 Botafogo
2003    Racing Club             1-0 Heart of Midlothian
2004    Maccabi Haifa           5-1 Everton
2005    Lyngby                  0-0 CSKA Moscow             [4-3 pen]
2006    Swindon Town            1-1 Crumlin Utd             [5-4 pen]
2007    Guadalajara             1-0 St.Kevin's 
2008    Everton                 3-2 Wolverhampton Wand.
2009    Everton                 4-1 Watford
2010    Chelsea                 3-0 Cruz Azul (Mex)
2011    Everton                 0-0 Cruz Azul (Mex)         [5-4 pen]
2012    Brentford               2-0 Everton 
2013    Everton                 1-1 County Antrim           [4-3 pen]
2014    Corinthians (Bra)       2-0 County Antrim
2015    Right to Dream (Ghana)  7-0 Southampton
2016    Right to Dream (Ghana)  3-0 County Londonderry
2017    County Antrim           2-0 GPS Bayern


Elite Section

1995

[July 24-28]

Group stage

Group 1
 24- 7-95 Northern Ireland  3-1 Slovakia                    [at Showgrounds, Limavady]
            [Phil Mulryne, Daniel Griffin, David Larmour / Andrej Porázik]
 25- 7-95 Northern Ireland  3-1 Dundee United               [at Showgrounds, Coleraine]
            [Gerard Lyttle, Michael Collins, David Larmour / Chris Devine]
            [sent off: Douglas Cameron (Dundee United)]
 26- 7-95 Slovakia          4-0 Dundee United               [at Showgrounds, Ballymoney]
            []

 1.NORTHERN IRELAND     2  2  0  0  6- 2  6  [national team]
 2.Slovakia             2  1  0  1  5- 3  3  [national team]
 3.Dundee United        2  0  0  2  1- 7  0  [Scotland]

Group 2
 24- 7-95 Wales             1-2 Manchester City             [at Showgrounds, Coleraine]
            [? / Chris Greenacre, Alan Bailie]
 25- 7-95 Wales             5-0 Stella Maris                [at Cricket Park, Ballymoney]
            [Gareth Loydon x2, Jamie Bowen x2, Andy Williams]
 26- 7-95 Stella Maris      2-0 Manchester City             [at Showgrounds, Limavady]
            [Trevor Malloy, Stuart Connolly]

 1.WALES                2  1  0  1  6- 2  3  [national team]
 2.Manchester City      2  1  0  1  2- 3  3  [England]
 3.Stella Maris         2  1  0  1  2- 5  3  [Rep. Ireland]

Fifth place match
 27- 7-95 Dundee United      -  Stella Maris                [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]

Third place match
 27- 7-95 Slovakia           -  Manchester City             [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]

Final
 28- 7-95 Wales             3-3 Northern Ireland   [4-3 pen][at Showgrounds, Coleraine]
            [Jamie Bowen, Lee Jarman, Gareth Roberts / Chris Coffey, Danny Griffin, Phil Mulryne]
            [sent off: Andrew Thomas (Wales)]
            [penalties: Lee Jarman, Gareth Roberts, Lawrence Davies, Neil Roberts /
                        David Larmour, Phil Mulryne, Danny Griffin, Gerard Lyttle (miss), Michael Collins (miss)]

1996

22- 7-96 Wales               4-1 Russia              [at the Showgrounds, Coleraine]
           [James Thomas, Craig Bellamy, Wayne Thomas x2 / Dzhambulad Bazayev]
22- 7-96 Northern Ireland    1-1 Turkey              [at the Showgrounds, Limavady]
           [Adrian Coote / Serkan Turhan]
23- 7-96 Turkey              1-1 Russia              [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
           [G÷kmen Yıldıran / Eduard Bakayev]
23- 7-96 Northern Ireland    1-0 Wales               [at Cricket Park, Ballymoney]
           [Sean Friars]
25- 7-96 Turkey              3-1 Wales               [at the Showgrounds, Coleraine]
           [Serkan Turhan, G÷kmen Yıldıran, Emrah Eren / ?]
25- 7-96 Northern Ireland    1-1 Russia              [at the Showgrounds, Coleraine]
           [David Healy / Yevgeniy Korablyov]

 1.TURKEY             3  1  2  0  5- 3  5
 2.Northern Ireland   3  1  2  0  3- 2  5
 3.Wales              3  1  0  2  5- 5  3
 4.Russia             3  0  2  1  3- 6  2

Note: Slovakia withdrew and was replaced by Russia; the Russian team was originally entered
      in the Under-16 section but the organisers found their players to be over-age.

1998

20- 7-98 Northern Ireland    2-2 Turkey              [at the Showgrounds, Limavady]
           [Gordon Simms, Gary Hamilton / Mustafa Macit GŘven, Murat İsmailoğlu]
20- 7-98 Wales               0-0 Russia              [at Cricket Park, Ballymoney]
21- 7-98 Turkey              3-1 Russia              [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
           [Ímer Topraktepe, Necati Ateş, Tayfun Seven / Aleksandr Petukhov]
21- 7-98 Northern Ireland    1-0 Wales               [at the Showgrounds, Coleraine]
           [Gordon Simms 7']
23- 7-98 Turkey              3-2 Wales               [at Cricket Park, Ballymoney]
           [Murat İsmailoğlu x2, ▄mit Aydın / ?]
23- 7-98 Northern Ireland    2-0 Russia              [at the Showgrounds, Coleraine]
           [Gary Hamilton 17', Matthew Kerr 20']

 1.TURKEY             3  2  1  0  8- 5  7
 2.Northern Ireland   3  2  1  0  5- 2  7
 3.Wales              3  0  1  2  2- 4  1
 4.Russia             3  0  1  2  1- 5  1
Note: Turkey won the title on goals scored.

1999

19- 7-99 Boca Juniors        1-1 Turkey              [at Showgrounds, Ballymoney]
           [Carlos Marinelli / Evren Nalbant]
19- 7-99 Northern Ireland    0-1 Vitˇria             [at Showgrounds, Limavady]
           [Eduardo do Nascimento]
20- 7-99 Turkey              1-2 Vitˇria             [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
           [Jorge Ant˘nio dos Santos OG / Benicio Gomes de Jesus x2]
20- 7-99 Northern Ireland    1-2 Boca Juniors        [at Showgrounds, Coleraine]
           [Owen Morrison / Fabricio RenÚ Francescoi, Carlos Augusto Qui˝ˇnez]
22- 7-99 Boca Juniors        0-0 Vitˇria             [at Showgrounds, Coleraine]
22- 7-99 Northern Ireland    1-2 Turkey              [at Showgrounds, Coleraine]
           [Ciaran Toner / Faruk Atalay, Ímer K÷zen]

 1.EC Vitˇria         3  2  1  0  3- 1  7  [Brazil]
 2.Boca Juniors       3  1  2  0  3- 2  5  [Argentina]
 3.Turkey             3  1  1  1  4- 4  4
 4.Northern Ireland   3  0  0  3  2- 5  0

2002

[July 22-25]

Denmark			1-0 Rep.of Ireland
Scotland		2-0 Rep.of Ireland
Denmark			2-0 Scotland

Paraguay		2-1 Wales
Paraguay		4-1 Northern Ireland
Wales			1-1 Northern Ireland	[4-2 pen]


Fifth place match
Northern Ireland	3-3 Rep.of Ireland	[5-4 pen]

Third place match
Scotland		4-1 Wales

Final
Paraguay		1-0 Denmark

2003

[July 19-25]

Northern Ireland	0-1 Brazil
Wales			0-2 Denmark
Northern Ireland	1-0 Wales
Denmark			0-2 Brazil
Northern Ireland	0-1 Denmark
Wales			0-1 Brazil

Paraguay		1-0 Scotland
Poland			1-1 USA
Poland			2-1 Scotland
Paraguay		0-1 USA
Paraguay		1-0 Poland
USA			2-0 Scotland


Seventh place match [in Portstewart]
Wales			1-1 Scotland		[4-2 pen]

Fifth place match [in Ballymoney]
Northern Ireland	2-1 Poland

Third place match [in Limavady]
USA			1-1 Denmark		[5-4 pen]

Final [in Coleraine]
Paraguay		3-2 Brazil

2004

[July 16-23]

Brazil			4-2 Russia
Brazil			1-2 Northern Ireland
Brazil			2-0 Israel
Russia			1-0 Northern Ireland
Russia			4-2 Israel
Northern Ireland	2-2 Israel

Turkey			0-0 Denmark
Turkey			0-0 USA
Turkey			2-1 Wales
Denmark			2-2 USA
Denmark			1-1 Wales
USA			1-1 Wales
Penalties for second place of group
Denmark			4-2 USA

Seventh place match [in Ballymoney]
Israel			5-0 Wales

Fifth place match [in Portstewart]
Northern Ireland	2-1 USA

Third place match [in Ballymena]
Russia			3-1 Denmark

Final [in Coleraine]
Turkey			1-0 Brazil

2005

[Aug 1-5]
in Coleraine and Ballymena

Northern Ireland	3-1 Serbia & Montenegro 
Brazil			1-1 USA

Northern Ireland	2-0 Brazil
USA			1-0 Serbia & Montenegro 

Northern Ireland	2-4 USA
Brazil			5-0 Serbia & Montenegro 

1. USA			3  2 1 0  6- 3  7
2. Northern Ireland	3  2 0 1  7- 5  6
3. Brazil		3  1 1 1  6- 3  4
4. Serbia & Montenegro  3  0 0 3  1- 9  0

2006

[July 31 - Aug 4]

Wales  			0-3 USA
Northern Ireland  	1-3 Paraguay
Denmark  		2-2 Turkey  

Northern Ireland   	2-0 Turkey
Wales   		2-3 Paraguay 
Denmark   		2-2 USA  

Fifth place match [in Ballymena]
Turkey			3-1 Wales

Third  place match [in Ballymena]
Northern Ireland  	3-2 Denmark

Final [in Coleraine]
Paraguay		2-0 USA
 [43 Nery Bariero, 60 Edgar Santander] 

2007

[July 30 - Aug 3]

Northern Ireland	2-2 Turkey
Chile			2-1 Wales
Israel			5-2 Denmark

Israel			5-0 Wales
Turkey			1-0 Denmark
Northern Ireland	3-2 Chile

Fifth place match [in Ballymena]
Chile			4-2 Denmark

Third  place match [in Ballymena]
Turkey			2-2 Wales

Final [in Coleraine]
Israel			4-1 Northern Ireland

2008

[July 28 - Aug 1st]

Northern Ireland	3-1 USA
Belgium			2-2 Israel
Chile			5-0 Wales

Northern Ireland	5-4 Belgium	
Chile			1-0 Israel
USA			4-0 Wales

Fifth place match [in Ballymena]
Israel			2-0 Wales

Third  place match [in Ballymena]
USA			2-1 Belgium

Final [in Coleraine]
Northern Ireland	2-1 Chile

2009

[July 28-31]

Northern Ireland	3-2 Germany
Bulgaria		2-0 Israel
Denmark			2-1 USA

Northern Ireland	3-0 Bulgaria
Denmark			1-1 Israel
Germany			1-1 USA

Table :
1. Northern Ireland	2  2 0 0  6-2  6
2. Denmark		2  1 1 0  3-2  4
3. Bulgaria		2  1 0 1  2-3  3
4. Germany		2  0 1 1  3-4  1
5. USA			2  0 1 1  2-3  1
6. Israel		2  0 1 1  1-3  1

Fifth place match [in Ballymena]
USA			1-1 Israel		[5-4 pen]

Third  place match [in Ballymoney]
Germany			5-0 Bulgaria

Final [in Coleraine]
Northern Ireland	2-0 Denmark

2010

[July 26-30]

USA		1-0 China
Denmark		4-1 Japan
N.Ireland	1-1 Mexico

USA		3-2 Denmark
N.Ireland	5-0 China
Mexico		3-1 Japan

Table :
1. USA		2  2 0 0  4-2  6
2. N.Ireland	2  1 1 0  6-0  4
3. Mexico	2  1 1 0  4-2  4
4. Denmark	2  1 0 1  6-4  3
5. Japan	2  0 0 2  2-7  0
6. China	2  0 0 2  0-6  0


Fifth place match [in Ballymoney]
Japan		3-0 China

Third  place match [in Ballymoney]
Denmark		3-1 Mexico

Final [in Ballymena]
USA		3-0 Northern Ireland

2011

[July 25-29]

USA		2-0 Israel
Georgia		2-1 Mexico
Denmark		1-1 N.Ireland

USA		1-1 Mexico
Denmark		3-1 Israel
N.Ireland	3-1 Georgia

Table :
1. N.Ireland	2  1 1 0  4-2  4
   Denmark	2  1 1 0  4-2  4
3. USA		2  1 1 0  3-1  4
4. Georgia	2  1 0 1  3-4  3		
5. Mexico	2  0 1 1  2-3  1
6. Israel	2  0 0 2  1-5  0


Fifth place match [in Ballymoney]
Mexico		0-0 Israel		[4-3 pen]

Third  place match [in Ballymoney]
USA		2-1 Georgia

Final [in Ballymena]
Denmark		1-0 Northern Ireland

2012

[July 20-24]

Mexico		5-0 Turkey
Denmark		1-0 USA
Chile		5-3 N.Ireland

Mexico		0-0 N.Ireland
Denmark		2-1 Chile
USA		1-0 Turkey

Table :
1. Denmark	2  2 0 0  3-1  6
2. Mexico	2  1 1 0  5-0  4
3. Chile	2  1 0 1  6-5  3
4. USA		2  1 0 1  1-1  3
5. N.Ireland	2  0 1 1  3-5  1
6. Turkey	2  0 0 2  0-6  0


Fifth place match [in Ballymoney]
N.Ireland	1-0 Turkey

Third  place match [in Ballymoney]
Chile		4-3 USA

Final [in Ballymena]
Mexico		3-0 Denmark	

2013

[July 29 - Aug 2]

Coleraine	N.Ireland	2-1 Denmark
Ballymoney	Mexico		1-1 USA

Ballymena	Mexico		2-0 Denmark
Drumahoe	N.Ireland	3-1 USA

Limavady	Denmark		1-1 USA
Ballymena	Mexico		2-1 N.Ireland


Table :
1. Mexico	3  2 1 0  5-2  7
4. N.Ireland	3  2 0 1  6-4  6
3. USA		3  0 2 1  3-5  2
4. Denmark	3  0 1 2  2-5  1

2014

[July 28 - Aug 1st]

Ballymena	N.Ireland	2-0 China
Ballymoney	Canada		2-0 Mexico

Coleraine	N.Ireland	2-1 Mexico
Brandywell	Canada		1-1 China

Ballymena	N.Ireland	1-0 Canada
Ballymoney	Mexico		6-0 China


Table :
1. N.Ireland	3  3 0 0  5-1  9
2. Canada	3  1 1 1  3-2  4
3. Mexico	3  1 0 2  7-4  3
4. China	3  0 1 2  1-9  1


Premier Section

1994

Under-16 section

Group stage

Group 1
 25- 7-94 St Johnstone      1-1 Co. Fermanagh               [at Parker Avenue, Portrush]
            [Paul Rice / Kevin Doherty]
 25- 7-94 Chile             1-0 Manchester United           [at Showgrounds, Coleraine]
            [Ignacio Quinteros]
 26- 7-94 Chile             1-0 Co. Fermanagh               [at Showgrounds, Limavady]
            [Jorge Guzmán]
 26- 7-94 St Johnstone      1-2 Manchester United           [at Showgrounds, Limavady]
            [Stewart McCluskey / Michael Twiss x2]
 27- 7-94 Manchester United 3-0 Co. Fermanagh               [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
            [Jonathan Macken, Andrew Duncan, Daniel Hall]
 27- 7-94 Chile             0-1 St Johnstone                [at Cricket Park, Ballymoney]
            [Paul Rice]

 1.MANCHESTER UNITED    3  2  0  1  5- 2  6  [England]
 2.CHILE                3  2  0  1  2- 1  6  [national team]
 3.St Johnstone         3  1  1  1  3- 3  4  [Scotland]
 4.County Fermanagh     3  0  1  2  1- 5  1  [N.Ireland]

Group 2
 25- 7-94 Slovakia          1-0 Karlsruher S.C.             [at Showgrounds, Coleraine]
            [Martin Minatovic]
 25- 7-94 Raith Rovers      0-2 Co. Down                    [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
            [Gerry Gelstone, Chris Deegan]
 26- 7-94 Slovakia          0-0 Co. Down                    [at Cricket Park, Ballymoney]
 26- 7-94 Raith Rovers      3-1 Karlsruher S.C.             [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]
            []
 27- 7-94 Raith Rovers      1-3 Slovakia                    [at the Warren, Portstewart]
            [David Howse / Juraj Czinege, Frantisek Kamaneza, Lubomir Kostolansy]
 27- 7-94 Karlsruher S.C.   0-2 Co. Down                    [at Castlerock]
            [Ronan Maguire, Lee Feeney]

 1.COUNTY DOWN          3  2  1  0  4- 0  7  [N.Ireland]
 2.SLOVAKIA             3  2  1  0  4- 1  7  [national team]
 3.Raith Rovers         3  1  0  2  4- 6  3  [Scotland]
 4.Karlsruher S.C.      3  0  0  3  1- 6  0  [Germany]

Group 3
 25- 7-94 Co. Londonderry   2-4 Home Farm                   [at the Warren, Portstewart]
            [Damien Culcannon, Ryan Logan / Graham Lawlor x2, John Stewart, Tom McGauley]
 25- 7-94 Russia            0-0 Blackburn Rovers            [at Showgrounds, Ballymoney]
 26- 7-94 Home Farm         1-1 Blackburn Rovers            [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
            [Des Kennerney / James Beattie]
 26- 7-94 Russia            4-0 Co. Londonderry             [at Showgrounds, Coleraine]
            [Aleksey Bodrenko, Roman Sviridov x2, Rafael Zangionov]
            [sent off: Sokolov]
            [referee: Norman Cowie]
 27- 7-94 Blackburn Rovers  3-0 Co. Londonderry             [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
            [James Beattie x2, Marlon Broomes]
 27- 7-94 Russia            1-1 Home Farm                   [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
            [Roman Sviridov / Gavin Lovelly]

 1.RUSSIA               3  1  2  0  5- 1  5  [national team]
 2.Blackburn Rovers     3  1  2  0  4- 1  5  [England]
 3.Home Farm            3  1  2  0  6- 4  5  [Rep. Ireland] 
 4.County Londonderry   3  0  0  3  2-11  0  [N.Ireland]

Group 4
 25- 7-94 Middlesbrough     5-1 Estonia                     [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]
            [Andrew Hoarth x2, Andy Swalwell x2, Paul Riggall / ?]
 25- 7-94 Co. Antrim        0-0 Stella Maris                [at University, Coleraine]
 26- 7-94 Co. Antrim        5-0 Estonia                     [at Showgrounds, Ballymoney]
            [John McDowell x3, Keith Millar, Darren Murnin]
 26- 7-94 Stella Maris      1-1 Middlesbrough               [at Castlerock]
            [Graham O'Hanlon / Kevin Dixon]
 27- 7-94 Stella Maris      8-0 Estonia                     [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
            [Gavin McDonnell x3, Glen Crowe x3, Graham O'Hanlon, Niall Brady]
 27- 7-94 Middlesbrough     2-1 Co. Antrim                  [at Parker Avenue, Portrush]
            [Gary Clarke, Darren White / John McDowell]

 1.MIDDLESBROUGH        3  2  1  0  8- 3  7  [England] 
 2.STELLA MARIS         3  1  2  0  9- 1  5  [Rep. Ireland]
 3.County Antrim        3  1  1  1  6- 2  4  [N.Ireland]
 4.Estonia              3  0  0  3  1-18  0  [national team]

Group 5
 25- 7-94 Dundalk S.B.L.    2-0 Co. Tyrone                  [at Castlerock]
            [Peter Hollywood, Anthony Reilly]
 25- 7-94 Hearts            2-1 Co. Armagh                  [at Showgrounds, Limavady]
            [Anthony Barr, Andy Storrar / James McArdle]
 26- 7-94 Co. Tyrone        1-1 Co. Armagh                  [at Parker Avenue, Portrush]
            [Paul Quinn / Wesley Boyle]
 26- 7-94 Hearts            2-0 Dundalk S.B.L.              [at Showgrounds, Ballymoney]
            [?, OG]
 27- 7-94 Hearts            2-1 Co. Tyrone                  [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]
            [Derek Holmes x2 / David Rennie]
 27- 7-94 Co. Armagh        3-2 Dundalk S.B.L.              [at University, Coleraine]
            [James McArdle, Gavin McAnulty, Anthony McAlinden / Jorden Rogers, Donal Manning]

 1.HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN  3  3  0  0  6- 2  9  [Scotland]
 2.County Armagh        3  1  1  1  5- 5  4  [N.Ireland] 
 3.Dundalk S.B.L.       3  1  0  2  4- 5  3  [Rep. Ireland]  [S.B.L. = School Boys League]
 4.County Tyrone        3  0  1  2  2- 5  1  [N.Ireland]
 Note: Zambia withdrew at short notice and were replaced by Hearts.

Ranking of Runners-up (best 3 advanced)
 1.SLOVAKIA             3  2  1  0  4- 1  7  [national team]
 2.CHILE                3  2  0  1  2- 1  6  [national team]
 3.STELLA MARIS         3  1  2  0  9- 1  5  [Rep. Ireland]
 4.Blackburn Rovers     3  1  2  0  4- 1  5  [England]
 5.County Armagh        3  1  1  1  5- 5  4  [N.Ireland] 

Quarter-finals
 27- 7-94 Hearts            3-2 Chile                       [at Showgrounds, Coleraine]
 27- 7-94 Manchester United 2-0 Stella Maris                [at Showgrounds, Ballymoney]
            [Michael Twiss, Phil Mulryne]
 27- 7-94 Middlesbrough     2-1 Slovakia                    [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
 27- 7-94 Russia            2-1 Co. Down                    [at Showgrounds, Limavady]
            [Roman Sviridov, Rafael Zangionov / Lee Feeney pen]

Consolation Playoffs (placings 5-8) - results unknown
 County Down placed sixth

Semi-finals
 28- 7-94 Hearts            1-0 Middlesbrough      [AET]    [at Showgrounds, Ballymoney]
            [Anthony Barr]
 28- 7-94 Russia            3-2 Manchester United  [HT 2-2] [at Showgrounds, Limavady]
            [Rafael Zangionov 23', Igor Abdrazakov (2-2) (3-2) / Ronnie Wallwork 16', Michael Twiss 18']

Final
 29- 7-94 Hearts            2-0 Russia             [HT 1-0] [at Showgrounds, Coleraine]
            [Andy Storrar pen, Derek Holmes]
            [Attendance: ~8000]

Awards:
 Player of the tournament : John McDowell (County Antrim) and Martin Minarovic (Slovakia)
 Golden Boot (top scorer) : John McDowell (County Antrim)
 Player of the final : Derek Barnes (Hearts)
 Tyrone Crystal Award (most successful overseas team) : Hearts
 George Logan Memorial Trophy (most sporting team) : Estonia
 Northern Bank Perpetual Trophy (most successful Irish team) : County Down


Northern Bank Plate (consolation tournament for placings 9-16)

Quarter-finals
 28- 7-94 Dundalk S.B.L.    1-4 Blackburn Rovers
 28- 7-94 Raith Rovers      3-4 Home Farm
 28- 7-94 Co. Armagh        0-1 St Johnstone
 28- 7-94 Co. Antrim        2-1 Co. Tyrone

Semi-finals
 28- 7-94 Home Farm         1-3 Blackburn Rovers
 28- 7-94 St Johnstone      1-0 Co. Antrim

Final
 29- 7-94 St Johnstone      3-0 Blackburn Rovers


Stena Sealink Line Rosebowl (consolation event for placings 17-20)

Semi-finals
 28- 7-94 Co. Fermanagh     0-2 Co. Londonderry
 28- 7-94 Karlsruher S.C.   2-1 Estonia

Final
 29- 7-94 Karlsruher S.C.   1-0 Co. Londonderry             [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]


1995

Under-16 section

Group stage

Group 1
 24- 7-95 Russia            3-0 Prestayr Thistle            [at the Warren, Portstewart]
            [Erik Korchagin x2, Denis Matyola]
            [sent off: Roman Katasonov]
 24- 7-95 Blackburn Rovers  6-1 Co. Londonderry             [at Showgrounds, Coleraine]
            [Damien Johnson, Martin Rimmer x2, Junior Obeng x2, Steven Watkins / Ryan Bradley]
 25- 7-95 Prestayr Thistle  4-3 Co. Londonderry             [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
            [Neil Riddell x2, David McFarlane, William Templeton / Ruari Boyle x2, Chris Moore]
 25- 7-95 Russia            1-0 Blackburn Rovers            [at Showgrounds, Ballymoney]
            [Erik Korchagin]
 26- 7-95 Russia            4-0 Co. Londonderry             [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
 26- 7-95 Blackburn Rovers  4-0 Prestayr Thistle            [at University, Coleraine]

 1.RUSSIA               3  3  0  0  8- 0  9  [national team]
 2.Blackburn Rovers     3  2  0  1 10- 2  6  [England]
 3.Prestayr Thistle     3  1  0  2  4-10  3  [Scotland]
 4.County Londonderry   3  0  0  3  4-14  0  [N.Ireland]

Group 2
 24- 7-95 Karlsruher S.C.   1-1 Hearts                      [at Showgrounds, Limavady]
            [Şükrü Külünk / Derek Holmes]
 24- 7-95 Co. Armagh        1-1 Crewe Alexandra             [at Parker Avenue, Portrush]
            [Ronan Allen / Shane Kelly OG]
 25- 7-95 Co. Armagh        1-2 Hearts                      [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
            [Ronan Allen / Derek Holmes x2]
 25- 7-95 Karlsruher S.C.   2-1 Crewe Alexandra             [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]
            [Oktay Kuday, Marc Burkart / Neil Critchley]
 26- 7-95 Karlsruher S.C.   2-0 Co. Armagh                  [at University, Coleraine]
 26- 7-95 Crewe Alexandra   2-1 Hearts                      [at Megaw Park, Ballymoney]

 1.KARLSRUHER S.C.      3  2  1  0  5- 2  7  [Germany]
 2.Crewe Alexandra      3  1  1  1  4- 4  4  [England]
 3.Heart of Midlothian  3  1  1  1  4- 4  4  [Scotland]
 4.County Armagh        3  0  1  2  2- 5  1  [N.Ireland]

Group 3
 24- 7-95 Northern Ireland  2-2 Middlesbrough               [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]
            [Michael McCleave pen, Kevin Trueman / Andrew Campbell, Graeme Carter]
 24- 7-95 Grasshopper Club  1-0 Home Farm                   [at University, Coleraine]
            [Rainer Bieli]
 25- 7-95 Northern Ireland  1-0 Home Farm                   [at Cricket Park, Ballymoney]
            [Kevin Trueman]
 25- 7-95 Grasshopper Club  0-1 Middlesbrough               [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
            [Kris Trevor]
 26- 7-95 Northern Ireland  0-0 Grasshopper Club            [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
 26- 7-95 Middlesbrough     2-0 Home Farm                   [at Castlerock]

 1.MIDDLESBROUGH        3  2  1  0  5- 2  7  [England]
 2.Northern Ireland     3  1  2  0  3- 2  5  [national team]
 3.Grasshopper Club     3  1  1  1  1- 1  4  [Switzerland]
 4.Home Farm            3  0  0  3  0- 4  0  [Rep. Ireland]

Group 4
 24- 7-95 Brøndby           2-3 Falkirk                     [at Megaw Park, Ballymoney]
            [Martin Kramer, Peter Foldgast / Andrew Laurie x2, Ross Barnes]
 24- 7-95 Manchester United 2-1 Co. Antrim                  [at Showgrounds, Ballymoney]
            [Mark Wilson, Jamie Wood / Mark Craig]
 25- 7-95 Co. Antrim        0-2 Falkirk                     [at Castlerock]
            [Ross Barnes, Paul O'Neill OG]
 25- 7-95 Brøndby           1-3 Manchester United           [at Showgrounds, Limavady]
            [David Mesbah / Jamie Wood x2, Mark Wilson]
 26- 7-95 Co. Antrim        6-1 Brøndby                     [at University, Coleraine]
 26- 7-95 Manchester United 4-0 Falkirk                     [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]

 1.MANCHESTER UNITED    3  3  0  0  9- 2  9  [England]
 2.Falkirk              3  2  0  1  5- 6  6  [Scotland]
 3.County Antrim        3  1  0  2  7- 5  3  [N.Ireland]
 4.Brøndby              3  0  0  3  4-12  0  [Denmark]

Group 5
 24- 7-95 Co. Fermanagh     6-2 St Paul's                   [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
            [Colm Bradley, Ronan McCabe x3, Gary Bownes, James Fortune OG / Christian Gilbert, Peter Hall]
 24- 7-95 Motherwell        1-2 Cherry Orchard              [at Cricket Park, Ballymoney]
            [Alastair Wilson / John Clark, Gavin Moore]
 25- 7-95 Motherwell       14-0 St Paul's                   [at the Warren, Portstewart]
            [Ross Ferguson x4, Alastair Wilson x4, Douglas Ramsay x2, Brian Hamilton, Greg Leighton, Ian Reddick, Ciaran Molloy OG]
 25- 7-95 Co. Fermanagh     0-0 Cherry Orchard              [at the Warren, Portstewart]
 26- 7-95 Co. Fermanagh     0-5 Motherwell                  [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
 26- 7-95 St Paul's         0-9 Cherry Orchard              [at Parker Avenue, Portrush]

 1.CHERRY ORCHARD       3  2  1  0 11- 1  7  [Rep. Ireland]
 2.MOTHERWELL           3  2  0  1 20- 2  6  [Scotland]
 3.County Fermanagh     3  1  1  1  6- 7  4  [N.Ireland]
 4.St Paul's            3  0  0  3  2-29  0  [Jersey]

Group 6
 24- 7-95 Co. Tyrone        0-3 St Johnstone                [at University, Coleraine]
            [James McKinstry, Andrew Hutcheon, Gordon Brown]
 24- 7-95 Feyenoord         1-2 Stella Maris                [at Castlerock]
            [Arjan Human / Gary Cronin x2 (2 pen)]
 25- 7-95 Co. Tyrone        1-1 Stella Maris                [at Parker Avenue, Portrush]
            [Barry McKay / Derek Cummins]
 25- 7-95 Feyenoord         3-0 St Johnstone                [at Showgrounds, Ballymoney]
            [Jaromír Paciorek, Arjan Human, Ellery Cairo]
 26- 7-95 Co. Tyrone        1-3 Feyenoord                   [at the Warren, Portstewart]
            [? / Ellery Cairo x3]
 26- 7-95 Stella Maris      2-2 St Johnstone                [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]

 1.FEYENOORD            3  2  0  1  7- 3  6  [Netherlands]
 2.Stella Maris         3  1  2  0  5- 4  5  [Rep. Ireland]
 3.St Johnstone         3  1  1  1  5- 5  4  [Scotland]
 4.County Tyrone        3  0  1  2  2- 7  1  [N.Ireland]

Group 7
 24- 7-95 Slovakia          2-0 Dundalk S.B.L.              [at Showgrounds, Ballymoney]
            [Pavol Bobek, Roman Pajer]
 24- 7-95 Co. Down          1-2 Shimizu S-Pulse             [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
            [Gary Kennedy / Hiroshi Morishita, Kasuke Watanabe]
 25- 7-95 Slovakia          0-1 Shimizu S-Pulse             [at Showgrounds, Limavady]
            [Kohei Hiramatsu]
 25- 7-95 Co. Down          0-0 Dundalk S.B.L.              [at Parker Avenue, Portrush]
 26- 7-95 Co. Down          2-3 Slovakia                    [at the Warren, Portstewart]
 26- 7-95 Shimizu S-Pulse   3-0 Dundalk S.B.L.              [at Cricket Park, Ballymoney]

 1.SHIMIZU S-PULSE      3  3  0  0  6- 1  9  [Japan]
 2.Slovakia             3  2  0  1  5- 3  6  [national team]
 3.County Down          3  0  1  2  3- 5  1  [N.Ireland]
 4.Dundalk S.B.L.       3  0  1  2  0- 5  1  [Rep. Ireland]

Ranking of Runners-up (best 1 advanced)
 1.MOTHERWELL           3  2  0  1 20- 2  6  [Scotland]
 2.Blackburn Rovers     3  2  0  1 10- 2  6  [England]
 3.Slovakia             3  2  0  1  5- 3  6  [national team]
 4.Falkirk              3  2  0  1  5- 6  6  [Scotland]
 5.Stella Maris         3  1  2  0  5- 4  5  [Rep. Ireland]
 6.Northern Ireland     3  1  2  0  3- 2  5  [national team]
 7.Crewe Alexandra      3  1  1  1  4- 4  4  [England]

Quarter-finals
 26- 7-95 Russia            5-0 Motherwell
            [Erik Korchagin x3, Igor Abdrazakov x2]
 26- 7-95 Middlesbrough     4-3 Karlsruher S.C.
 26- 7-95 Manchester United 4-2 Cherry Orchard              [at Showgrounds, Coleraine]
            [Mark Wilson x2, David Brown, Gavin Naylor / Pat Cullen, Eric Saul pen]
 26- 7-95 Feyenoord         4-2 Shimizu S-Pulse
            [Arjan Human, Ellery Cairo, Jaromír Šimr, Brian Pinas / Hiroshi Morishita x2]

Semi-finals
 27- 7-95 Feyenoord         2-1 Manchester United           [at Showgrounds, Ballymoney]
            [Ellery Cairo x2 / Danny Higginbotham]
 27- 7-95 Russia            2-0 Middlesbrough               [at Showgrounds, Limavady]
            [Roman Sviridov, Yevgeniy Korablyov]

Final
 28- 7-95 Russia            0-0 Feyenoord          [4-2 pen][at Showgrounds, Coleraine]

Awards:
 Player of the tournament : Marc Burkart (Karlsruher S.C.)
 George Logan Memorial Trophy (most sporting team) : Shimizu S-Pulse
 Northern Bank Perpetual Trophy (most successful Irish team) : Cherry Orchard


Northern Bank Plate (consolation tournament for placings 9-16)

Quarter-finals
 27- 7-95 Blackburn Rovers  3-2 St Johnstone
 27- 7-95 Northern Ireland  2-1 Crewe Alexandra
 27- 7-95 Stella Maris      2-2 Falkirk            [9-8 pen]
 27- 7-95 Co. Fermanagh     2-0 Slovakia

Semi-finals
 Winners: Blackburn Rovers, Co. Fermanagh
 Losers: Northern Ireland, Stella Maris

Final
 28- 7-95 Blackburn Rovers  5-0 Co. Fermanagh


Stena Sealink Line Rosebowl (consolation event for placings 17-24)

Quarter-finals
 27- 7-95 Prestayr Thistle  3-1 Hearts
 27- 7-95 Grasshopper Club  5-0 Dundalk S.B.L.
 27- 7-95 Co. Armagh        0-0 Co. Antrim         [4-2 pen]
 27- 7-95 Co. Tyrone        1-1 Co. Down           [5-3 pen]

Semi-finals
 Winners: Grasshopper Club, Co. Armagh
 Losers: Prestayr Thistle, Co. Tyrone

Final
 28- 7-95 Grasshopper Club  2-1 Co. Armagh

1996

Under-16 section

Group stage

Group 1
22- 7-96 Borussia Dortmund   2-1 Northern Ireland    [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
           [Benjamin Hoffman, Benyounes Ballout / Stephen Carson]
22- 7-96 Cherry Orchard      2-0 Co. Armagh          [at Castlerock]
23- 7-96 Northern Ireland    0-1 Co. Armagh          [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
           [Donal McCourt]
23- 7-96 Borussia Dortmund   3-0 Cherry Orchard      [at Portstewart]
24- 7-96 Borussia Dortmund   2-2 Co. Armagh          [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]
24- 7-96 Cherry Orchard      2-0 Northern Ireland    [at University, Coleraine]

 1.BORUSSIA DORTMUND    3  2  1  0  7- 3  7  [Germany]
 2.Cherry Orchard       3  2  0  1  4- 3  6  [Rep. Ireland]
 3.Co. Armagh           3  1  1  1  3- 4  4  [N.Ireland]
 4.Northern Ireland     3  0  0  3  1- 5  0  [national team]

Group 2
22- 7-96 Blackburn Rovers    3-1 Co. Londonderry     [at the Showgrounds, Limavady]
22- 7-96 Charlton Athletic   4-2 Shimizu S-Pulse     [at Portstewart]
23- 7-96 Shimizu S-Pulse     0-0 Co. Londonderry     [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]
23- 7-96 Blackburn Rovers    2-0 Charlton Athletic   [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
           [Patrick Connolly, Peter Murphy]
24- 7-96 Blackburn Rovers    3-0 Shimizu S-Pulse     [at Megaw Park, Ballymoney]
24- 7-96 Charlton Athletic   2-0 Co. Londonderry     [at Cricket Park, Ballymoney]

 1.BLACKBURN ROVERS     3  3  0  0  8- 1  9  [England]
 2.CHARLTON ATHLETIC    3  2  0  1  6- 4  6  [England]
 3.Co. Londonderry      3  0  1  2  1- 5  1  [N.Ireland]
 4.Shimizu S-Pulse      3  0  1  2  2- 7  1  [Japan]

Group 3
22- 7-96 Dundalk S.B.L.      0-3 Motherwell          [at University, Coleraine]
22- 7-96 Chile               3-0 Co. Antrim          [at Cricket Park, Ballymoney]
23- 7-96 Chile               3-1 Dundalk S.B.L.      [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
23- 7-96 Motherwell          3-2 Co. Antrim          [at Portrush]
24- 7-96 Chile               2-0 Motherwell          [at Portstewart]
24- 7-96 Dundalk S.B.L.      0-1 Co. Antrim          [at University, Coleraine]

 1.CHILE                3  3  0  0  8- 1  9  [national team]
 2.Motherwell           3  2  0  1  6- 4  6  [Scotland]
 3.Co. Antrim           3  1  0  2  3- 6  3  [N.Ireland]
 4.Dundalk S.B.L.       3  0  0  3  1- 7  0  [Rep. Ireland]

Group 4
22- 7-96 Home Farm           1-0 Co. Fermanagh       [at University, Coleraine]
22- 7-96 Manchester United   1-2 Br°ndby             [at the Showgrounds, Coleraine]
           [Alex Notman / Dragan Bakovic, Greger Akselsen]
23- 7-96 Br°ndby             2-0 Co. Fermanagh       [at Castlerock]
23- 7-96 Manchester United   2-0 Home Farm           [at the Showgrounds, Limavady]
24- 7-96 Manchester United   4-1 Co. Fermanagh       [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
24- 7-96 Br°ndby             5-0 Home Farm           [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]

 1.BRěNDBY              3  3  0  0  9- 1  9  [Denmark]
 2.MANCHESTER UNITED    3  2  0  1  7- 3  6  [England]
 3.Home Farm            3  1  0  2  1- 7  3  [Rep. Ireland]
 4.Co. Fermanagh        3  0  0  3  1- 7  0  [N.Ireland]

Group 5
22- 7-96 Tottenham Hotspur   2-0 Heart of Midlothian [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]
           [Darren Twinell, Luke Baulkham]
22- 7-96 Middlesbrough       0-0 Co. Tyrone          [at Portrush]
23- 7-96 Co. Tyrone          2-1 Heart of Midlothian [at Megaw Park, Ballymoney]
           [Matt McAllister, John Barrett / ?]
23- 7-96 Tottenham Hotspur   2-0 Middlesbrough       [at the Showgrounds, Coleraine]
           [John Piercy, Wayne Vaughan]
24- 7-96 Tottenham Hotspur   0-0 Co. Tyrone          [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
24- 7-96 Middlesbrough       1-1 Heart of Midlothian [at Castlerock]

 1.TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR    3  2  1  0  4- 0  7  [England]
 2.Co. Tyrone           3  1  2  0  2- 1  5  [N.Ireland]
 3.Middlesbrough        3  0  2  1  1- 3  2  [England]
 4.Heart of Midlothian  3  0  1  2  2- 5  1  [Scotland]

Group 6
22- 7-96 Co. Down            2-1 Stella Maris        [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
           [Andy Morrow, Anthony O'Hara / ?]
22- 7-96 Crewe Alexandra     0-0 Feyenoord           [at University, Coleraine]
23- 7-96 Co. Down            0-2 Crewe Alexandra     [at Castlerock]
23- 7-96 Stella Maris        1-0 Feyenoord           [at Cricket Park, Ballymoney]
24- 7-96 Stella Maris        1-3 Crewe Alexandra     [at Portrush]
24- 7-96 Feyenoord           3-1 Co. Down            [at Roe Mill, Limavady]

 1.CREWE ALEXANDRA      3  2  1  0  5- 1  7  [England]
 2.Feyenoord            3  1  1  1  3- 2  4  [Netherlands]
 3.Stella Maris         3  1  0  2  3- 5  3  [Rep. Ireland]
 4.Co. Down             3  1  0  2  3- 6  3  [N.Ireland]

Ranking of Runners-up (best 2 advanced)
 1.MANCHESTER UNITED    3  2  0  1  7- 3  6  [England]
 2.CHARLTON ATHLETIC    3  2  0  1  6- 4  6  [England]
 3.Motherwell           3  2  0  1  6- 4  6  [Scotland]
 4.Cherry Orchard       3  2  0  1  4- 3  6  [Rep. Ireland]
 5.Co. Tyrone           3  1  2  0  2- 1  5  [N.Ireland]
 6.Feyenoord            3  1  1  1  3- 2  4  [Netherlands]
Note: the tie-breaker used to separate Charlton and Motherwell is unclear.

Quarter-finals
24- 7-96 Tottenham Hotspur   1-1 Br°ndby             [4-2 pen][at Cricket Park, Ballymoney]
24- 7-96 Crewe Alexandra     3-1 Charlton Athletic   [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
           [Colin Webster, Scott Leyden, Robert Hulse / Robert Willis]
24- 7-96 Blackburn Rovers    2-1 Chile               [at the Showgrounds, Limavady]
24- 7-96 Borussia Dortmund   2-2 Manchester United   [4-2 pen][at the Showgrounds, Coleraine]
           [Stefan Knop, Marcel Vitt / Wes Brown, Michael Stewart]

Consolation playoffs (placings 5-8)
25- 7-96 Manchester United   1-1 Chile               [5-4 pen]
25- 7-96 Charlton Athletic   1-0 Br°ndby

Seventh place match
26- 7-96 Chile                -  Br°ndby

Fifth place match
26- 7-96 Manchester United    -  Charlton Athletic

Semi-finals
25- 7-96 Tottenham Hotspur   1-1 Crewe Alexandra     [5-4 pen][at the Showgrounds, Limavady]
           [James Dormer / Kenny Lunt]
25- 7-96 Blackburn Rovers    5-1 Borussia Dortmund   [at Cricket Park, Ballymoney]
           [David Dunn x2, Patrick Connolly x2, James Featherstone / Stefan Knop]

Third place match
26- 7-96 Borussia Dortmund    -  Crewe Alexandra

Final
26- 7-96 Tottenham Hotspur   1-0 Blackburn Rovers    [at the Showgrounds, Coleraine]
           [John Piercy]

Awards:
 Player of the tournament : Andrew Morrow (County Down)
 Golden Boot (top scorer) : James Featherstone and Patrick Connolly (both Blackburn Rovers),
Stefan Knop (Borussia Dortmund)
 Tyrone Crystal Award (most successful overseas team) : Tottenham Hotspur
 George Logan Memorial Trophy (most sporting team) : Middlesbrough and County Fermanagh
 Northern Bank Perpetual Trophy (most successful Irish team) : County Antrim


Northern Bank Plate (consolation tournament for placings 9-16)

Quarter-finals
24- 7-96 Co. Down            4-1 Cherry Orchard
24- 7-96 Motherwell          1-0 Home Farm
24- 7-96 Co. Antrim          1-0 Co. Tyrone
24- 7-96 Co. Armagh          2-1 Feyenoord

Consolation playoffs (placings 13-16)
25- 7-96 Home Farm           1-1 Cherry Orchard      [5-4 pen]
25- 7-96 Feyenoord           4-1 Co. Tyrone

Fifteenth place match
26- 7-96 Cherry Orchard       -  Co. Tyrone

Thirteenth place match
26- 7-96 Feyenoord            -  Home Farm

Semi-finals
25- 7-96 Motherwell          0-0 Co. Down            [4-2 pen]
25- 7-96 Co. Antrim          2-1 Co. Armagh

Eleventh place match
26- 7-96 Co. Down             -  Co. Armagh

Final (Ninth place match)
26- 7-96 Motherwell          2-0 Co. Antrim          [at the Showgrounds, Coleraine]


Stena Line Rosebowl (consolation event for placings 17-24)

Quarter-finals
24- 7-96 Co. Londonderry     3-1 Stella Maris
24- 7-96 Heart of Midlothian 4-0 Co. Fermanagh
24- 7-96 Dundalk S.B.L.      4-0 Shimizu S-Pulse
24- 7-96 Middlesbrough       4-2 Northern Ireland

Consolation playoffs (placings 21-24)
25- 7-96 Co. Fermanagh       0-0 Stella Maris        [4-3 pen]
25- 7-96 Shimizu S-Pulse     2-1 Northern Ireland

Twenty-third place match
26- 7-96 Northern Ireland     -  Stella Maris

Twenty-first place match
26- 7-96 Shimizu S-Pulse      -  Co. Fermanagh

Semi-finals
25- 7-96 Heart of Midlothian 1-1 Co. Londonderry     [2-1 pen]
25- 7-96 Dundalk S.B.L.      3-0 Middlesbrough

Nineteenth place match
26- 7-96 Middlesbrough        -  Co. Londonderry

Final (Seventeenth place match)
26- 7-96 Heart of Midlothian 3-0 Dundalk S.B.L.

1998

Under-16 section

Group stage

Group 1
20- 7-98 Malm÷               2-1 Manortown           [at Portrush]
           [Robin Jonsson, Anders Celander / Derek Griffin]
20- 7-98 Crewe Alexandra     4-0 Co. Armagh          [at University, Coleraine]
           [John Grant, Andrew Bostock, Gareth Liddle x2]
21- 7-98 Co. Armagh          2-2 Manortown           [at Portstewart]
21- 7-98 Crewe Alexandra     4-0 Malm÷               [at Castlerock]
           [Gary Lunt, James Marrow, John Grant, Carl Frost]
22- 7-98 Co. Armagh          2-0 Malm÷               [at Cricket Park, Ballymoney]
           [Neil Harvey, Caolan Brady]
22- 7-98 Crewe Alexandra     2-1 Manortown           [at Megaw Park, Ballymoney]
           [Gary Lunt, Matthew Blake / Alan Nugent]

 1.CREWE ALEXANDRA      3  3  0  0 10- 1  9  [England]
 2.County Armagh        3  1  1  1  4- 6  4  [N.Ireland]
 3.Malm÷                3  1  0  2  2- 7  3  [Sweden]
 4.Manortown            3  0  1  2  4- 6  1  [Rep. Ireland]

Group 2
20- 7-98 Chile               5-0 Fram                [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
20- 7-98 Manchester United   4-0 Co. Down            [at the Showgrounds, Coleraine]
           [Danny Webber x3, Jimmy Davis]
21- 7-98 Chile               3-0 Manchester United   [at the Showgrounds, Limavady]
           [Luis Flores Abarca, Rodrigo Salazar x2]
21- 7-98 Co. Down            3-0 Fram                [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]
           [Gordon Hillis x2, Jonathan Herron]
22- 7-98 Chile               1-0 Co. Down            [at University, Coleraine]
           [Hugo Droguett]
22- 7-98 Manchester United   6-0 Fram                [at Portstewart]
           [Jimmy Davis x2, Lee Whitely, Ben Muirhead, Neil Wood, Danny Webber]

 1.CHILE                3  3  0  0  9- 0  9  [national team]
 2.MANCHESTER UNITED    3  2  0  1 10- 3  6  [England]
 3.County Down          3  1  0  2  3- 5  3  [N.Ireland]
 4.Fram                 3  0  0  3  0-14  0  [Iceland]

Group 3
20- 7-98 Kilmarnock          3-0 Co. Antrim          [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
           [David Williams, Chris Boyle, Anthony McCormick]
20- 7-98 Middlesbrough       4-0 North Wales Coast   [at the Showgrounds, Limavady]
           [Paul Lynch x2, Paul Crager, Craig Farrell]
21- 7-98 Co. Antrim          1-0 Middlesbrough       [at the Showgrounds, Ballymoney]
           [Joe Kearney]
21- 7-98 Kilmarnock          2-1 North Wales Coast   [at Portrush]
           [Allan Jenkins, Paul Di Giacome / ?]
22- 7-98 Kilmarnock          1-1 Middlesbrough       [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
           [Stephen McCluskey / Calvin Magnus]
22- 7-98 Co. Antrim          3-0 North Wales Coast   [at University, Coleraine]
           [Jim Willis x2, Colin Gallagher]

 1.KILMARNOCK           3  2  1  0  6- 2  7  [Scotland]
 2.County Antrim        3  2  0  1  4- 3  6  [N.Ireland]
 3.Middlesbrough        3  1  1  1  5- 2  4  [England]
 4.North Wales Coast    3  0  0  3  1- 9  0  [Wales]

Group 4
20- 7-98 Slovakia            4-0 Co. Fermanagh       [at Castlerock]
20- 7-98 Borussia Dortmund   5-0 Newcastle United    [at the Showgrounds, Ballymoney]
           [David Solga x3, Benjamin Hettwer, Wojciech Pollok]
21- 7-98 Borussia Dortmund   4-0 Co. Fermanagh       [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
           [David Solga x2, Florian Kringe, Jonnie Klausch]
21- 7-98 Slovakia            3-2 Newcastle United    [at Portstewart]
           [Michal Dian x2, Branislav Ambrˇzy / Garry Bradshaw, Kevin Gall]
22- 7-98 Borussia Dortmund   1-1 Slovakia            [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
           [Wojciech Pollok / Michal Dian]
22- 7-98 Newcastle United    5-0 Co. Fermanagh       [at Portrush]
           [Peter Wright x2, Mark Boyd, Gary Caldwell, Kevin Wealleans]

 1.BORUSSIA DORTMUND    3  2  1  0 10- 1  7  [Germany]
 2.SLOVAKIA             3  2  1  0  8- 3  7  [national team]
 3.Newcastle United     3  1  0  2  7- 8  3  [England]
 4.County Fermanagh     3  0  0  3  0-13  0  [N.Ireland]

Group 5
20- 7-98 West Ham United     8-0 Co. Tyrone          [at Portstewart]
           [Richard Garcia x3, ?]
20- 7-98 Northern Ireland    1-2 Br°ndby             [at Cricket Park, Ballymoney]
           [Gerard McCargo / Allan Olesen, Martin MŘllertz]
21- 7-98 West Ham United     3-0 Br°ndby             [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
           [Richard Garcia, Ashley Cooper, Bertie Brayley]
21- 7-98 Northern Ireland    3-1 Co. Tyrone          [at Castlerock]
           [Conor Hagan, Nathan McConnell, Alan Millar / Conor Forker pen]
22- 7-98 West Ham United     1-0 Northern Ireland    [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
           [Martin Chandler]
22- 7-98 Br°ndby             2-0 Co. Tyrone          [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]

 1.WEST HAM UNITED      3  3  0  0 12- 0  9  [England]
 2.Br°ndby              3  2  0  1  4- 4  6  [Denmark]
 3.Northern Ireland     3  1  0  2  4- 4  3  [national team]
 4.County Tyrone        3  0  0  3  1-13  0  [N.Ireland]

Group 6
20- 7-98 Dundalk S.B.L.      1-0 Sunderland          [at University, Coleraine]
           [Alan O'Hare]
20- 7-98 Feyenoord           1-0 Co. Londonderry     [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]
           [Sa´d Boutahar]
21- 7-98 Sunderland          3-0 Co. Londonderry     [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
           [Clifford Byrne, Gareth McGhie, OG]
21- 7-98 Feyenoord           2-0 Dundalk S.B.L.      [at Cricket Park, Ballymoney]
           [Donna Nkunku, Matthew van La Parra]
22- 7-98 Sunderland          4-1 Feyenoord           [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
           [Ross Marchant x3, Tom Vickers / ?]
22- 7-98 Dundalk S.B.L.      3-0 Co. Londonderry     [at Castlerock]
           [Christopher Lawless x2, Gary McCormack]

 1.SUNDERLAND           3  2  0  1  7- 2  6  [England]
 2.Dundalk S.B.L.       3  2  0  1  4- 2  6  [R.Ireland]
 3.Feyenoord            3  2  0  1  4- 4  6  [Netherlands]
 4.County Londonderry   3  0  0  3  0- 7  0  [N.Ireland]

Ranking of Runners-up (best 2 advanced)
 1.SLOVAKIA             3  2  1  0  8- 3  7  [national team]
 2.MANCHESTER UNITED    3  2  0  1 10- 3  6  [England]
 3.Dundalk S.B.L.       3  2  0  1  4- 2  6  [R.Ireland]
 4.County Antrim        3  2  0  1  4- 3  6  [N.Ireland]
 5.Br°ndby              3  2  0  1  4- 4  6  [Denmark]
 6.County Armagh        3  1  1  1  4- 6  4  [N.Ireland]

Quarter-finals
22- 7-98 West Ham United     4-0 Borussia Dortmund   [at the Showgrounds, Coleraine]
           [Bertie Brayley, Amos Foyewa, Ashley Cooper, Martin Chandler]
22- 7-98 Manchester United   2-2 Sunderland          [5-3 pen][at the Showgrounds, Ballymoney]
           [Jimmy Davis, Danny Webber / Cliff Byrne, Gareth McGhie pen]
22- 7-98 Chile               3-0 Kilmarnock          [at the Showgrounds, Limavady]
           [PÚrez, Diocares, Graeme Mathie OG]
22- 7-98 Crewe Alexandra     4-1 Slovakia            [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
           [John Grant, Gary Lunt, Phil Bayliss, David Vaughan / ?]

Consolation playoffs (placings 5-8)
23- 7-98 Kilmarnock          0-0 Slovakia            [4-3 pen]
23- 7-98 Sunderland          4-0 Borussia Dortmund

Seventh place match
24- 7-98 Slovakia             -  Borussia Dortmund

Fifth place match
24- 7-98 Sunderland           -  Kilmarnock

Semi-finals
23- 7-98 Chile               1-0 Crewe Alexandra     [at the Showgrounds, Ballymoney]
           [Rodrigo Salazar]
23- 7-98 West Ham United     3-2 Manchester United   [at the Showgrounds, Limavady]

Third place match
24- 7-98 Crewe Alexandra      -  Manchester United

Final
24- 7-98 Chile               2-1 West Ham United     [asdet][at the Showgrounds, Coleraine]
           [Luis Flores Abarca, Sebastißn Campos / Bertie Brayley]
           [Sent off: Amos Foyewa (West Ham United), Luis Flores Manzor (Chile)]

Awards:
 Player of the tournament : Tyrell Forbes (West Ham United)
 Golden Boot (top scorer) : Danny Webber (Manchester United)
 Tyrone Crystal Award (most successful overseas team) : Chile
 George Logan Memorial Trophy (most sporting team) : Sunderland


Northern Bank Plate (consolation event for placings 9-16)

Quarter-finals
22- 7-98 Feyenoord           0-0 Co. Armagh          [4-2 pen]
22- 7-98 Northern Ireland    3-1 Co. Antrim
22- 7-98 Newcastle United    0-0 Br°ndby             [4-1 pen]
22- 7-98 Middlesbrough       1-0 Dundalk S.B.L.

Consolation playoffs (placings 13-16)
23- 7-98 Co. Armagh          1-1 Co. Antrim          [4-2 pen]
23- 7-98 Dundalk S.B.L.      2-0 Br°ndby

Fifteenth place match
24- 7-98 Br°ndby              -  Co. Antrim

Thirteenth place match
24- 7-98 Dundalk S.B.L.      bt  Co. Armagh

Semi-finals
23- 7-98 Feyenoord           3-1 Northern Ireland
23- 7-98 Newcastle United    1-0 Middlesbrough

Eleventh place match
24- 7-98 Northern Ireland     -  Middlesbrough

Final (Ninth place match)
24- 7-98 Feyenoord           3-1 Newcastle United


Dunnes Stores Trophy (consolation event for placings 17-24)

Quarter-finals
22- 7-98 Malm÷               2-2 Co. Londonderry     [3-2 pen]
22- 7-98 Co. Tyrone          1-0 Co. Fermanagh
22- 7-98 North Wales Coast   1-1 Fram                [8-7 pen]
22- 7-98 Co. Down            2-0 Manortown

Consolation playoffs (placings 21-24)
23- 7-98 Co. Londonderry     0-0 Co. Fermanagh       [3-2 pen]
23- 7-98 Manortown           1-1 Fram                [4-3 pen]

Twenty-third place match
24- 7-98 Co. Fermanagh        -  Fram

Twenty-first place match
24- 7-98 Co. Londonderry      -  Manortown

Semi-finals
23- 7-98 Co. Tyrone          1-1 Malm÷               [5-3 pen]
23- 7-98 Co. Down            6-0 North Wales Coast

Nineteenth place match
24- 7-98 Malm÷                -  North Wales Coast

Final (Seventeenth place match)
24- 7-98 Co. Tyrone          1-1 Co. Down            [2-1 pen]

1999

Under-16 section

Group stage

Group 1
19- 7-99 Br°ndby             2-1 Cherry Orchard      [at University]
           [Ronnie Thygessen, Thomas Kahlenberg / Frank Stewart]
19- 7-99 Manchester United   3-2 Co. Antrim          [at Showgrounds, Coleraine]
           [Alan Tate, Ben Muirhead, Daniel Nardiello / Glen McCord, Nathan McConnell]
20- 7-99 Manchester United   3-0 Br°ndby             [at Showgrounds, Limavady]
           [Gary Sampson, Daniel Nardiello, Neil Wood]
20- 7-99 Co. Antrim          3-2 Cherry Orchard      [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]
21- 7-99 Manchester United   0-0 Cherry Orchard      [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
21- 7-99 Br°ndby             0-1 Co. Antrim          [at Megaw Park, Ballymoney]

 1.MANCHESTER UNITED    3  2  1  0  6- 2  7  [England]
 2.Co. Antrim           3  2  0  1  6- 5  6  [N.Ireland]
 3.Br°ndby              3  1  0  2  2- 5  3  [Denmark]
 4.Cherry Orchard       3  0  1  2  3- 5  1  [Rep. Ireland]

Group 2
19- 7-99 Newcastle United    1-1 Stella Maris        [at University]
           [Peter Wright / Stephen Lynch]
19- 7-99 Co. Down            3-1 Malm÷               [at Castlerock]
           [Darren Nixon, Andy Kilmartin, James Hamilton / Markus Rosenberg]
20- 7-99 Newcastle United    3-1 Malm÷               [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
           [Jonathan Mann, Peter Wright, Michael Chopra / Marko Mitic]
20- 7-99 Co. Down            2-0 Stella Maris        [at Cricket Park, Ballymoney]
           [Darren Stirling, Steve Rogan]
21- 7-99 Newcastle United    1-0 Co. Down            [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
           [Michael Chopra]
21- 7-99 Malm÷               3-1 Stella Maris        [at the Warren, Portstewart]

 1.NEWCASTLE UNITED     3  2  1  0  5- 2  7  [England]
 2.CO. DOWN             3  2  0  1  5- 2  6  [N.Ireland]
 3.Malm÷                3  1  0  2  5- 7  3  [Sweden]
 4.Stella Maris         3  0  1  2  2- 6  1  [Rep. Ireland]

Group 3
19- 7-99 HJK Helsinki        2-1 Co. Londonderry     [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]
           [Kalle Sorja, Jarno Helkamo / Paul McLaughlin]
19- 7-99 Sunderland          1-1 Manortown           [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
           [Finbarr Lynch / Eoin Behan]
20- 7-99 Sunderland          4-0 HJK Helsinki        [at the Warren, Portstewart]
           [Ross Marchant x2, Finbarr Lynch, Stephen Harrison]
20- 7-99 Manortown           0-0 Co. Londonderry     [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
21- 7-99 Sunderland          2-0 Co. Londonderry     [at University]
           [Ross Marchant, Clifford Byrne]
21- 7-99 HJK Helsinki        2-1 Manortown           [at Portrush]

 1.SUNDERLAND           3  2  1  0  7- 1  7  [England]
 2.HJK Helsinki         3  2  0  1  4- 6  6  [Finland]
 3.Manortown            3  0  2  1  2- 3  2  [Rep. Ireland]
 4.Co. Londonderry      3  0  1  2  1- 4  1  [N.Ireland]

Group 4
19- 7-99 Co. Armagh          0-2 Wales               [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
           [Gareth Sudlow, Craig Stiens]
19- 7-99 Liaoning            0-4 Crewe Alexandra     [at Cricket Park, Ballymoney]
           [Paul Edwards x2, David Vaughan, James Wilcock]
20- 7-99 Liaoning            1-2 Wales               [at Castlerock]
           [Hai Changyong / Lee Fowler, Oliver Rees]
20- 7-99 Crewe Alexandra     1-1 Co. Armagh          [at Portrush]
           [Steven Savage / Carl Frost]
21- 7-99 Liaoning            1-0 Co. Armagh          [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]
            [Zhang Qian]
21- 7-99 Wales               0-3 Crewe Alexandra     [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
           [Gareth Liddle, Paul Edwards, Carl Frost]

 1.CREWE ALEXANDRA      3  2  1  0  8- 1  7  [England]
 2.Wales                3  2  0  1  4- 4  6  [national team]
 3.Liaoning             3  1  0  2  2- 6  3  [China]
 4.Co. Armagh           3  0  1  2  1- 4  1  [N.Ireland]

Group 5
19- 7-99 Amica Wronki        0-2 Dundalk SL          [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]
           [Adam Daly, Dessie McKeown]
19- 7-99 Northern Ireland    3-0 Co. Fermanagh       [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
           [Mark Magennis, Mark Hughes, Kevin Braniff]
20- 7-99 Amica Wronki        1-4 Northern Ireland    [at Mullaghacall Park, Portstewart]
           [? / Kevin Braniff, Aidan McVeigh, Declan O'Hara, Gary Browne]
20- 7-99 Dundalk SL          2-1 Co. Fermanagh       [at Portrush]
21- 7-99 Amica Wronki        0-1 Co. Fermanagh       [at Cricket Park, Ballymoney]
           [Paul Judge]
21- 7-99 Northern Ireland    1-1 Dundalk SL          [at Castlerock]
           [Declan O'Hara pen / Sean O'Connor]

 1.NORTHERN IRELAND     3  2  1  0  8- 2  7  [national team]
 2.DUNDALK SL           3  2  1  0  5- 2  7  [Rep. Ireland]
 3.Co. Fermanagh        3  1  0  2  2- 5  3  [N.Ireland]
 4.Amica Wronki         3  0  0  3  1- 7  0  [Poland]

Group 6
19- 7-99 Hibernian           1-1 Malta               [at Cricket Park, Ballymoney]
           [Gary O'Connor / Etienne Barbara]
19- 7-99 Co. Tyrone          0-0 AtlÚtico Madrid     [at Mullaghacall Park, Portstewart]
20- 7-99 Malta               2-2 Co. Tyrone          [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
20- 7-99 AtlÚtico Madrid     1-2 Hibernian           [at Showgrounds, Ballymoney]
           [Jose Nicolas / Richard Barr, Gary McDonald]
21- 7-99 AtlÚtico Madrid     0-2 Malta               [at University]
           [Keith Micallef x2]
21- 7-99 Hibernian           1-1 Co. Tyrone          [at University]
           [Gary O'Connor / Neil McGuckin]

 1.MALTA                3  1  2  0  5- 3  5  [national team]
 2.Hibernian            3  1  2  0  4- 3  5  [Scotland]
 3.Co. Tyrone           3  0  3  0  3- 3  3  [N.Ireland]
 4.AtlÚtico Madrid      3  0  1  2  1- 4  1  [Spain]

Ranking of Runners-up (best 2 advanced)
 1.DUNDALK SL           3  2  1  0  5- 2  7  [Rep. Ireland]
 2.CO. DOWN             3  2  0  1  5- 2  6  [N.Ireland]
 3.Co. Antrim           3  2  0  1  6- 5  6  [N.Ireland]
 4.Wales                3  2  0  1  4- 4  6  [national team]
 5.HJK Helsinki         3  2  0  1  4- 6  6  [Finland]
 6.Hibernian            3  1  2  0  4- 3  5  [Scotland]

Quarter-finals
21- 7-99 Dundalk SL          0-4 Manchester United   [at Showgrounds, Ballymoney]
           [Daniel Nardiello x2, Ben Muirhead, Colin Heath]
21- 7-99 Co. Down            2-1 Malta
           [Steven Rogan, Andy Kilmartin pen / Etienne Barbara pen]
21- 7-99 Newcastle United    0-1 Crewe Alexandra     [at Portstewart]
           [Benjamin Rix]
21- 7-99 Northern Ireland    1-1 Sunderland          [6-5 pen] [at Showgrounds, Coleraine]
           [Declan O'Hara pen / Gareth McGhie]

Consolation playoffs (placings 5-8)
22- 7-99 Newcastle United    0-2 Sunderland
22- 7-99 Dundalk SL          0-2 Malta

Seventh place match
23- 7-99 Newcastle United     -  Dundalk SL

Fifth place match
23- 7-99 Sunderland           -  Malta

Semi-finals
22- 7-99 Co. Down            1-3 Manchester United   [at Showgrounds, Limavady]
           [Andy Kilmartin / Daniel Nardiello, Rhodri Jones, Matt Williams]
22- 7-99 Northern Ireland    1-2 Crewe Alexandra     [at Showgrounds, Ballymoney]
           [Gary Browne / Paul Edwards, Paul Yates pen]

Third place match
23- 7-99 Northern Ireland     -  Co. Down

Final
23- 7-99 Manchester United   1-2 Crewe Alexandra     [at Showgrounds, Coleraine]
           [Ben Muirhead / David Vaughan, Paul Edwards]


Northern Bank Plate (consolation event for placings 9-16)

Quarter-finals
21- 7-99 Hibernian           3-1 Malm÷
21- 7-99 Co. Tyrone          0-1 Co. Fermanagh
21- 7-99 Br°ndby             2-1 Wales
21- 7-99 Co. Antrim          0-0 HJK Helsinki        [4-2 pen]

Consolation playoffs (placings 13-16)
22- 7-99 Malm÷               1-0 Co. Tyrone
22- 7-99 Wales               4-1 HJK Helsinki

Fifteenth place match
23- 7-99 Co. Tyrone           -  HJK Helsinki

Thirteenth place match
23- 7-99 Malm÷                -  Wales

Semi-finals
22- 7-99 Hibernian           1-0 Co. Fermanagh
22- 7-99 Br°ndby             0-2 Co. Antrim

Eleventh place match
23- 7-99 Co. Fermanagh        -  Br°ndby

Final (Ninth place match)
23- 7-99 Hibernian            -  Co. Antrim


Dunnes Stores Trophy (consolation event for placings 17-24)

Quarter-finals
21- 7-99 Liaoning            2-3 Cherry Orchard
21- 7-99 Co. Londonderry     6-0 Amica Wronki
21- 7-99 Co. Armagh          1-1 AtlÚtico Madrid     [3-2 pen]
21- 7-99 Manortown           2-1 Stella Maris

Consolation playoffs (placings 21-24)
22- 7-99 Liaoning            4-1 Amica Wronki
22- 7-99 AtlÚtico Madrid     2-1 Stella Maris

Twenty-third place match
23- 7-99 Amica Wronki         -  Stella Maris

Twenty-first place match
23- 7-99 Liaoning             -  AtlÚtico Madrid

Semi-finals
22- 7-99 Cherry Orchard      0-2 Co. Londonderry
22- 7-99 Co. Armagh          1-2 Manortown

Nineteenth place match
23- 7-99 Cherry Orchard       -  Co. Armagh

Final (Seventeenth place match)
23- 7-99 Co. Londonderry      -  Manortown


Under-14 section

Group stage

Group 1
19- 7-99 Co. Down            0-2 Swindon Town        [at University]
           [Chris McDonald x2]
19- 7-99 Kilmarnock          1-1 Blackburn Rovers    [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
           [Paul McGlinchey / Damien Moran]
20- 7-99 Co. Down            1-1 Kilmarnock          [at Megaw Park, Ballymoney]
           [Keith Doherty / Craig Clark]
20- 7-99 Swindon Town        1-4 Blackburn Rovers    [at the Warren, Portstewart]
           [Dave Bampton / Jerome Watt x2, Andy Bell x2]
21- 7-99 Co. Down            0-0 Blackburn Rovers    [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
21- 7-99 Swindon Town        1-1 Kilmarnock          [at Roe Mill, Limavady]

 1.BLACKBURN ROVERS     3  1  2  0  5- 2  5  [England]
 2.Swindon Town         3  1  1  1  4- 5  4  [England]
 3.Kilmarnock           3  0  3  0  3- 3  3  [Scotland]
 4.Co. Down             3  0  2  1  1- 3  2  [N.Ireland]

Group 2
19- 7-99 Co. Tyrone          2-0 Charlton Athletic   [at University]
           [Peter Armour, OG]
19- 7-99 Stella Maris        0-2 Newcastle United    [at Portrush]
           [Martin Brittain, Craig Appleby]
20- 7-99 Co. Tyrone          0-1 Stella Maris        [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]
           [Michael Byrne]
20- 7-99 Charlton Athletic   5-0 Newcastle United    [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
           [Darren Flaherty x2, Jamie Martin, Neil McCafferty, Rory Patterson]
21- 7-99 Co. Tyrone          2-3 Newcastle United    [at Megaw Park, Ballymoney]
           [? / Lee Norton x2, Robert Jones]
21- 7-99 Charlton Athletic   5-1 Stella Maris        [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
           [Sean Francis, Neil McCafferty, Christopher Nunn, Jamie Martin, Rory Patterson / John Paul Byrne]

 1.CHARLTON ATHLETIC    3  2  0  1 10- 3  6  [England]
 2.NEWCASTLE UNITED     3  2  0  1  5- 7  6  [England]
 3.Co. Tyrone           3  1  0  2  4- 4  3  [N.Ireland]
 4.Stella Maris         3  1  0  2  2- 7  3  [Rep. Ireland]

Group 3
19- 7-99 Co. Fermanagh       0-0 Amica Wronki        [at University]
19- 7-99 Dundalk SL          1-1 Middlesbrough       [at Portrush]
           [Matthews / Stewart Downing]
20- 7-99 Co. Fermanagh       1-0 Dundalk SL          [at Megaw Park, Ballymoney]
20- 7-99 Amica Wronki        2-3 Middlesbrough       [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]
21- 7-99 Co. Fermanagh       1-3 Middlesbrough       [at Castlerock]
           [Shaun Doherty / Stewart Downing, Paul Murphy, Mark Hughes]
21- 7-99 Amica Wronki        1-3 Dundalk SL          [at the Warren, Portstewart]
           [Tomasz Jarzembowski / Padraig Hegarty x2, Mark Matthews]

 1.MIDDLESBROUGH        3  2  1  0  7- 4  7  [England]
 2.Dundalk SL           3  1  1  1  4- 3  4  [Rep. Ireland]
 3.Co. Fermanagh        3  1  1  1  2- 3  4  [N.Ireland]
 4.Amica Wronki         3  0  1  2  3- 6  1  [Poland]

Group 4
19- 7-99 Co. Antrim          0-2 Crewe Alexandra     [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
           [Adam Barton, Luke Corbett]
19- 7-99 Heart of Midlothian 2-4 Manchester City     [at Castlerock]
           [Paul McLaughlin, Liam Fox / Ryan Jenkins, Alex Knowles, Adam Nelson, Grant Thorley]
20- 7-99 Co. Antrim          1-2 Heart of Midlothian [at Portrush]
           [Kevin Duff / Liam Fox x2]
20- 7-99 Manchester City     2-0 Crewe Alexandra     [at Cricket Park, Ballymoney]
           [Adrian Orr, Grant Thorley]
21- 7-99 Heart of Midlothian 0-0 Crewe Alexandra     [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
21- 7-99 Co. Antrim          0-2 Manchester City     [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]
           [Chris Moore, OG]

 1.MANCHESTER CITY      3  3  0  0  8- 2  9  [England]
 2.Crewe Alexandra      3  1  1  1  2- 2  4  [England]
 3.Heart of Midlothian  3  1  1  1  4- 5  4  [Scotland]
 4.Co. Antrim           3  0  0  3  1- 6  0  [N.Ireland]

Group 5
19- 7-99 Co. Armagh          0-2 West Ham United     [at Megaw Park, Ballymoney]
           [Glen Johnston, Joseph Salmon]
19- 7-99 Cherry Orchard      0-0 Everton             [at the Warren, Portstewart]
20- 7-99 Co. Armagh          0-2 Cherry Orchard      [at Castlerock]
           [Robert Shields, Barry McGrory]
20- 7-99 West Ham United     0-1 Everton             [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
21- 7-99 Co. Armagh          1-3 Everton             [at University]
21- 7-99 West Ham United     1-1 Cherry Orchard      [at University]

 1.EVERTON              3  2  1  0  4- 1  7  [England]
 2.CHERRY ORCHARD       3  1  2  0  3- 1  5  [Rep. Ireland]
 3.West Ham United      3  1  1  1  3- 2  4  [England]
 4.Co. Armagh           3  0  0  3  1- 7  0  [N.Ireland]

Group 6
19- 7-99 Lazio               2-1 Co. Londonderry     [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
           [Matteo Morici, Daniele Poma / Gareth Mullan]
19- 7-99 Bohemians           1-2 Sunderland          [at University]
           [Paul Bradley / Chris Brown x2]
20- 7-99 Lazio               2-0 Sunderland          [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
           [Jacopo Vavalli, Matteo Morici]
20- 7-99 Co. Londonderry     1-1 Bohemians           [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
           [Mark McCrystal / Wayne McDonald]
21- 7-99 Lazio               3-1 Bohemians           [at Cricket Park, Ballymoney]
           [Iacopo La Rocca, Daniele Poma, Iacopo Stazzi / Kenneth Darker]
21- 7-99 Co. Londonderry     2-1 Sunderland          [at Portrush]

 1.LAZIO                3  3  0  0  7- 2  9  [Italy]
 2.Co. Londonderry      3  1  1  1  4- 4  4  [N.Ireland]
 3.Sunderland           3  1  0  2  3- 5  3  [England]
 4.Bohemians            3  0  1  2  3- 6  1  [Rep. Ireland]

Ranking of Runners-up (best 2 advanced)
 1.NEWCASTLE UNITED     3  2  0  1  5- 7  6  [England]
 2.CHERRY ORCHARD       3  1  2  0  3- 1  5  [Rep. Ireland]
 3.Dundalk SL           3  1  1  1  4- 3  4  [Rep. Ireland]
 4.Co. Londonderry      3  1  1  1  4- 4  4  [N.Ireland]
 5.Crewe Alexandra      3  1  1  1  2- 2  4  [England]
 6.Swindon Town         3  1  1  1  4- 5  4  [England]

Quarter-finals
22- 7-99 Newcastle United    2-4 Blackburn Rovers    [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]
           [Paul Robinson, Lee Norton pen / Jerome Watt x2, Ciaron Donnelly, Andy Bell]
22- 7-99 Manchester City     1-1 Charlton Athletic   [w-l pen] [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
           [Grant Thorley / Darren Flaherty]
22- 7-99 Everton             6-0 Lazio               [at Cricket Park, Ballymoney]
           [Alan Kinsella x3, ?]
22- 7-99 Cherry Orchard      0-2 Middlesbrough       [at Roe Mill, Limavady]

Consolation Playoffs (placings 5-8) - results unknown

Semi-finals
22- 7-99 Blackburn Rovers    0-3 Manchester City     [at Mullaghacall Park, Portstewart]
           [John Fitzgerald, Adrian Orr, Kevin Fogarty]
22- 7-99 Everton             2-0 Middlesbrough       [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
           [Paul Keegan, Steven Schumacher]

Third place match
23- 7-99 Blackburn Rovers     -  Middlesbrough

Final
23- 7-99 Manchester City     2-0 Everton             [at Showgrounds, Coleraine]
           [Adrian Orr x2]


Northern Bank Plate (consolation event for placings 9-16)

Quarter-finals
22- 7-99 Co. Fermanagh       1-1 West Ham United     [2-3 pen] [at Megaw Park, Ballymoney]
22- 7-99 Dundalk SL          0-2 Swindon Town        [at the Warren, Portstewart]
22- 7-99 Heart of Midlothian 1-0 Co. Londonderry     [at Castlerock]
22- 7-99 Crewe Alexandra     4-0 Co. Tyrone          [at Portrush]

Semi-finals
22- 7-99 West Ham United     0-0 Swindon Town        [5-3 pen]
22- 7-99 Heart of Midlothian 2-0 Crewe Alexandra

Final (Ninth place match)
23- 7-99 Heart of Midlothian  -  West Ham United


Dunnes Stores Trophy (consolation event for placings 17-24)

Quarter-finals
22- 7-99 Bohemians           1-2 Co. Antrim          [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
22- 7-99 Kilmarnock          2-0 Amica Wronki        [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
22- 7-99 Sunderland          1-0 Co. Armagh          [at University]
22- 7-99 Co. Down            1-0 Stella Maris        [at University]

Semi-finals
22- 7-99 Co. Antrim          3-3 Kilmarnock          [0-3 pen]
22- 7-99 Sunderland          1-2 Co. Down

Final (Seventeenth place match)
23- 7-99 Co. Down             -  Kilmarnock

2007

NB: U-17 tournament, for club teams

Third  place match
Benfica                 1-1 FC Brussels         [4-2 pen]

Final [Aug 4]
Fluminense              2-1 Manchester United


Junior Section

1994

Under-14 section

Group stage

Group 1
 25- 7-94 Crewe Alexandra   1-0 Stella Maris                [at Parker Avenue, Portrush]
            [Kerry Lunt]
 25- 7-94 South Derry Y.L.  0-2 St Johnstone                [at University, Coleraine]
            [Charlie King, Ryan Campbell]
 26- 7-94 Crewe Alexandra   2-1 South Derry Y.L.            [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
            [Chris Allen x2 / Steven Haws]
 26- 7-94 St Johnstone      0-3 Stella Maris                [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
            [Ronan Quinn x2, John Paul Curran]
 27- 7-94 St Johnstone      1-0 Crewe Alexandra             [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
 27- 7-94 Stella Maris      4-1 South Derry Y.L.            [at Castlerock]

 1.STELLA MARIS           3  2  0  1  7- 2  6  [Rep. Ireland]
 2.Crewe Alexandra        3  2  0  1  3- 2  6  [England]
 3.St Johnstone           3  2  0  1  3- 3  6  [Scotland]
 4.South Derry Y.L.       3  0  0  3  2- 8  0  [N.Ireland]

Group 2
 25- 7-94 Leeds A.F.C. Cork 0-4 Manchester United           [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
            [David Kelly x2 (1 pen), Richard Wellens x2]
 25- 7-94 Airdrieonians     3-0 Ballymena & Dist. Y.L.      [at Castlerock]
            [Stewart Fitzsimmons, Mark Tomnay, Alexander Martin]
 26- 7-94 Airdrieonians     2-1 Leeds A.F.C. Cork           [at Parker Avenue, Portrush]
            []
 26- 7-94 Manchester United 6-1 Ballymena & Dist. Y.L.      [at Cricket Park, Ballymoney]  [also reported as 6-0]
            [David Healy x2, Richard Wellens x2, Paul Donnelly, Adam Yons / ?]
 27- 7-94 Leeds A.F.C. Cork 7-0 Ballymena & Dist. Y.L.      [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]
 27- 7-94 Manchester United 2-1 Airdrieonians               [at Roe Mill, Limavady]

 1.MANCHESTER UNITED      3  3  0  0 12- 2  9  [England]
 2.Airdrieonians          3  2  0  1  6- 3  6  [Scotland]
 3.Leeds A.F.C. Cork      3  1  0  2  8- 6  3  [Rep. Ireland]
 4.Ballymena & Dist. Y.L. 3  0  0  3  1-16  0  [N.Ireland]

Group 3
 25- 7-94 Everton           1-1 Walsall                     [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
            [Phil Jevons / Gavin Johnston]
 25- 7-94 Dundonald J.L.    8-1 F.H.                        [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
            [Alan McFadden x2, Alan Parker x2, Wayne Carlisle, Wayne Dowie, OG x2 / Benedikt Arnason]
 26- 7-94 F.H.              1-2 Walsall                     [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
            [Sigursteinn Helguson / Wesley Rowe, Luke Birtwhistle]
 26- 7-94 Everton           2-2 Dundonald J.L.              [at Castlerock]
            [Phil Jevons x2 / Stuart Aitken, Craig Bowers]
 27- 7-94 Dundonald J.L.    1-0 Walsall                     [at the Warren, Portstewart]
 27- 7-94 Everton          11-0 F.H.                        [at Megaw Park, Ballymoney]

 1.DUNDONALD J.L.         3  2  1  0 11- 3  6  [N.Ireland]
 2.Everton                3  1  2  0 14- 3  5  [England] 
 3.Walsall                3  1  1  1  3- 3  4  [England]
 4.F.H.                   3  0  0  3  2-21  0  [Iceland] [F.H. = Fimleikafélag Hafnarfjarðar]

Group 4
 25- 7-94 Norwich City      2-2 Home Farm                   [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
            [Coren Hardy, Tommy Henderson / Stuart Holt, Stephen McPhail]
 25- 7-94 Hearts            3-2 Derry & Dist. Y.L.          [at Megaw Park, Ballymoney]
            [Ross Clark, Keith Kilmurray x2 / Jonathan Niblock, Lindsay Clarke]
 26- 7-94 Norwich City      6-1 Derry & Dist. Y.L.          [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]
            [Tommy Henderson x2, Trevor Walker x2, Marlon Brando x2 / David Walker]
 26- 7-94 Hearts            0-0 Home Farm                   [at the Warren, Portstewart]
 27- 7-94 Home Farm         0-1 Derry & Dist. Y.L.          [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
 27- 7-94 Hearts            2-1 Norwich City                [at Roe Mill, Limavady]

 1.HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN    3  2  1  0  5- 3  7  [Scotland]
 2.Norwich City           3  1  1  1  9- 5  4  [England]
 3.Derry & District Y.L.  3  1  0  2  4- 9  3  [N.Ireland]
 4.Home Farm              3  0  2  1  2- 3  2  [Rep. Ireland]

Group 5
 25- 7-94 Bayer Leverkusen  1-2 Craigavon & Dist. Y.L.      [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]
            []
 25- 7-94 Clydebank         1-0 Down & Connor Y.L.          [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
 25- 7-94 Middlesbrough     3-0 Craigavon & Dist. Y.L.      [at University, Coleraine]
 26- 7-94 Clydebank         0-2 Craigavon & Dist. Y.L.      [at the Warren, Portstewart]
            [Donal McCourt, Roy McKee]
 26- 7-94 Bayer Leverkusen  4-2 Down & Connor Y.L.          [at Castlerock]
            [? / Tom Buchanan, James White]
 26- 7-94 Bayer Leverkusen  0-1 Middlesbrough               [at the Warren, Portstewart]
            []
 27- 7-94 Middlesbrough     8-0 Clydebank                   [at University, Coleraine]
            [Kevin Henderson x4, Kevin Dixon x2, Richard Kell, Paul Terrell]
 27- 7-94 Down & Connor Y.L.0-1 Craigavon & Dist. Y.L.      [at University, Coleraine]
            [Donal McCourt]
 27- 7-94 Middlesbrough     3-0 Down & Connor Y.L.          [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]
 27- 7-94 Bayer Leverkusen  3-0 Clydebank                   [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]

 1.MIDDLESBROUGH          4  4  0  0 15- 0 12  [England]
 2.CRAIGAVON & DIST. Y.L. 4  3  0  1  5- 4  9  [N.Ireland]
 3.Bayer Leverkusen       4  2  0  2  8- 5  6  [Germany]
 4.Clydebank              4  1  0  3  1-13  3  [Scotland]
 5.Down & Connor Y.L.     4  0  0  4  2- 9  0  [N.Ireland]

Group 6
 25- 7-94 Slovakia          3-0 Coleraine & Dist. Y.L.      [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]
            [Tibor Lio x2, Michal Hilva]
 25- 7-94 Newcastle United  2-0 Boys' Brigade               [at the Warren, Portstewart]
            [Martin Taylor, Kernaghan OG]
 26- 7-94 Slovakia          5-0 Boys' Brigade               [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
            [Balazs Borbely x3, Radovan Klaz, Miroslav Samatrais]
 26- 7-94 Newcastle United  2-2 Coleraine & Dist. Y.L.      [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
            [Chris Lumsden, Chris Cox / Harry Quigley, Paul Irwin]
 27- 7-94 Boys' Brigade     4-1 Coleraine & Dist. Y.L.      [at Parker Avenue, Portrush]
 27- 7-94 Newcastle United  3-2 Slovakia                    [at Megaw Park, Ballymoney]

 1.NEWCASTLE UNITED       3  2  1  0  7- 4  7  [England]
 2.SLOVAKIA               3  2  0  1 10- 3  6  [national team]
 3.Boys' Brigade          3  1  0  2  4- 8  3  [N.Ireland]
 4.Coleraine & Dist. Y.L. 3  0  1  2  3- 9  1  [N.Ireland]

Ranking of Runners-up (best 2 advanced)
 1.CRAIGAVON & DIST. Y.L. 4  3  0  1  5- 4  9  [N.Ireland]
 2.SLOVAKIA               3  2  0  1 10- 3  6  [national team]
 3.Airdrieonians          3  2  0  1  6- 3  6  [Scotland]
 4.Crewe Alexandra        3  2  0  1  3- 2  6  [England]
 5.Everton                3  1  2  0 14- 3  5  [England] 
 6.Norwich City           3  1  1  1  9- 5  4  [England]

Quarterfinals (28- 7-94)
 28- 7-94 Hearts            bt  Dundonald J.L.
 28- 7-94 Manchester United bt  Craigavon & District Y.L.
 28- 7-94 Stella Maris      bt  Slovakia
 28- 7-94 Middlesbrough     bt  Newcastle United

Semi-finals
 28- 7-94 Stella Maris      1-2 Manchester United  [AET]    [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]
            [Adam Yons, Michael Ryan / Adam Dixon]
 28- 7-94 Middlesbrough     2-0 Hearts                      [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
            [Richard Kell, Alan Shiels]

Final
 29- 7-94 Middlesbrough     1-0 Manchester United           [at Showgrounds, Coleraine]
            [Peter Davidson]

Awards:
 Player of the tournament: Timothy McLean (Airdrieonians)
 Golden Boot (top scorer) : Phil Jevons (Everton)
 Player of the final: Wesley Brown (Manchester United)
 Tyrone Crystal Award (most successful overseas team) : Middlesbrough
 George Logan Memorial Trophy (most sporting team) : Manchester United
 Wynn's Oil Perpetual Trophy (most successful Irish team) : Stella Maris


Northern Bank Plate (consolation event for placings 9-16)

Quarter-finals
 28- 7-94 Crewe Alexandra   1-0 Bayer Leverkusen
 28- 7-94 Airdrieonians     4-1 Walsall
 28- 7-94 Everton           8-1 Leeds A.F.C. Cork
 28- 7-94 Norwich City      1-2 St Johnstone

Semi-finals
 28- 7-94 Crewe Alexandra   1-2 Airdrieonians
 28- 7-94 Everton           3-1 St Johnstone

Final
 29- 7-94 Airdrieonians     3-2 Everton


Stena Sealink Line Rosebowl (consolation event for placings 17-24)

Final
 29- 7-94 Home Farm         drw Derry & District Y.L.   [5-4 pens]

1995

Under-14 section

Group stage

Group 1
 24- 7-95 Hearts            2-0 Perth United                [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]
            [David Burns, Steve O'Donnell]
 24- 7-95 Newcastle United  8-0 Ballymena & District Y.L.   [at Megaw Park, Ballymoney]
            [Seamus Crowe x4, ?]
 25- 7-95 Perth United      1-1 Ballymena & District Y.L.   [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
 25- 7-95 Hearts            1-3 Newcastle United            [at Castlerock]
            [? / Paul Gallant x2, Seamus Crowe]
 26- 7-95 Hearts            4-0 Ballymena & District Y.L.   [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
            [Lee Clarke, Steven O'Donnell, Kris O'Neil, Scott McKell]
 26- 7-95 Newcastle United  7-2 Perth United                [at the Warren, Portstewart]

 1.NEWCASTLE UNITED       3  3  0  0 18- 3  9  [England]
 2.HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN    3  2  0  1  7- 3  6  [Scotland]
 3.Perth United           3  0  1  2  3-10  1  [Western Australia]
 4.Ballymena & District   3  0  1  2  1-13  1  [N.Ireland]

Group 2
 24- 7-95 Home Farm         1-0 Boys' Brigade               [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
 24- 7-95 Norwich City      3-1 Derry & District Y.F.A.     [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
 25- 7-95 Boys' Brigade     0-2 Derry & District Y.F.A.     [at the Warren, Portstewart]
 25- 7-95 Home Farm         0-2 Norwich City                [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
            [Luke Williams, Shaun Carr]
 26- 7-95 Norwich City      2-1 Boys' Brigade               [at Megaw Park, Ballymoney]
            [Paul Goreham, Darrell Russell / ?]
 26- 7-95 Home Farm         0-1 Derry & District Y.F.A.     [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]

 1.NORWICH CITY           3  3  0  0  7- 2  9  [England]
 2.Derry & District Y.F.A.3  2  0  1  4- 3  6  [N.Ireland]
 3.Home Farm              3  1  0  2  1- 3  3  [Rep. Ireland]
 4.Boys' Brigade          3  0  0  3  1- 5  0  [N.Ireland]

Group 3
 24- 7-95 West Ham United   0-1 Down & Connor Y.L.          [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
 24- 7-95 St Johnstone      1-1 Crewe Alexandra             [at Castlerock]
 25- 7-95 Crewe Alexandra   4-0 Down & Connor Y.L.          [at Megaw Park, Ballymoney]
 25- 7-95 St Johnstone      0-3 West Ham United             [at Megaw Park, Ballymoney]
 26- 7-95 Down & Connor Y.L.0-2 St Johnstone                [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
 26- 7-95 West Ham United   2-1 Crewe Alexandra             [at Roe Mill, Limavady]

 1.WEST HAM UNITED        3  2  0  1  5- 2  6  [England]
 2.Crewe Alexandra        3  1  1  1  6- 3  4  [England]
 3.St Johnstone           3  1  1  1  3- 4  3  [Scotland]
 4.Down & Connor Y.L.     3  1  0  2  1- 6  3  [N.Ireland]

Group 4
 24- 7-95 Dundonald J.L.    0-3 Middlesbrough               [at University, Coleraine]
 24- 7-95 Stella Maris      3-0 Craigavon J.L.              [at University, Coleraine]
 25- 7-95 Dundonald J.L.    3-1 Craigavon J.L.              [at Parker Avenue, Portrush]
 25- 7-95 Stella Maris      1-1 Middlesbrough               [at Cricket Park, Ballymoney]
 26- 7-95 Stella Maris      3-0 Dundonald J.L.              [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
            [Richard Partridge, Richard Glenn, Brian Kelly]
 26- 7-95 Middlesbrough     2-0 Craigavon J.L.              [at Roe Mill, Limavady]

 1.STELLA MARIS           3  2  1  0  7- 1  7  [Rep. Ireland]
 2.MIDDLESBROUGH          3  2  1  0  6- 1  7  [England]
 3.Dundonald J.L.         3  1  0  2  3- 7  3  [N.Ireland]
 4.Craigavon J.L.         3  0  0  3  1- 8  0  [N.Ireland]

Group 5
 24- 7-95 South Derry Y.L.  1-1 Walsall                     [at Parker Avenue, Portrush]
 24- 7-95 Dundalk S.B.L.    2-7 Everton                     [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
 25- 7-95 South Derry Y.L.  0-4 Everton                     [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
 25- 7-95 Dundalk S.B.L.    2-1 Walsall                     [at Castlerock]
 26- 7-95 Walsall           2-4 Everton                     [at Cricket Park, Ballymoney]
            [? / Jamie Hay x3, ?]
 26- 7-95 South Derry Y.L.  0-2 Dundalk S.B.L.              [at the Warren, Portstewart]

 1.EVERTON                3  3  0  0 15- 4  9  [England]
 2.Dundalk S.B.L.         3  2  0  1  6- 8  6  [Rep. Ireland]
 3.Walsall                3  0  1  2  4- 7  1  [England]
 4.South Derry Y.L.       3  0  1  2  1- 7  1  [N.Ireland]

Group 6
 24- 7-95 Charlton Athletic 3-1 Coleraine & District Y.L.   [at the Warren, Portstewart]
 24- 7-95 Manchester United 6-0 Clydebank B.C.              [at Cricket Park, Ballymoney]
            [Paul Wheatcroft x2, ?]
 25- 7-95 Manchester United 2-1 Coleraine & District Y.L.   [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]
            [Ian Fitzpatrick, Stephen Cosgrove / ?]
 25- 7-95 Charlton Athletic 4-0 Clydebank B.C.              [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
 26- 7-95 Clydebank B.C.    1-2 Coleraine & District Y.L.   [at Castlerock]
 26- 7-95 Manchester United 4-0 Charlton Athletic           [at Parker Avenue, Portrush]
            [Luke Chadwick pen, George Clegg x3]

 1.MANCHESTER UNITED      3  3  0  0 12- 1  9  [England]
 2.Charlton Athletic      3  2  0  1  7- 5  6  [England]
 3.Coleraine & District   3  1  0  2  4- 6  3  [N.Ireland]
 4.Clydebank B.C.         3  0  0  3  1-12  0  [Scotland]

Ranking of Runners-up (best 2 advanced)
 1.MIDDLESBROUGH          3  2  1  0  6- 1  7  [England]
 2.HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN    3  2  0  1  7- 3  6  [Scotland]
 3.Charlton Athletic      3  2  0  1  7- 5  6  [England]
 4.Derry & District Y.F.A.3  2  0  1  4- 3  6  [N.Ireland]
 5.Dundalk S.B.L.         3  2  0  1  6- 8  6  [Rep. Ireland]
 6.Crewe Alexandra        3  1  1  1  6- 3  4  [England]

Quarter-finals
 27- 7-95 Manchester United 2-3 Hearts                      [at Limavady]
 27- 7-95 Norwich City      3-0 West Ham United
            [Paul McKeaveney, Darrell Russell, ?]
 27- 7-95 Newcastle United  1-2 Middlesbrough
 27- 7-95 Everton           3-1 Stella Maris

Semi-finals
 27- 7-95 Norwich City      2-1 Middlesbrough               [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]
            [Luke Williams, John Carr / Paul Terrell]
 27- 7-95 Everton           1-0 Hearts                      [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
            [Tony Hibbert]

Final
 28- 7-95 Everton           2-2 Norwich City       [4-3 pen][at Showgrounds, Coleraine]
            [Francis Jeffers, Johnny Wright / Paul McKeaveney, Barrington Belgrave]

Awards:
 Player of the tournament : Joe Cole (West Ham United)
 George Logan Memorial Trophy (most sporting team) : Charlton Athletic
 Northern Bank Perpetual Trophy (most successful Irish team) : Stella Maris


Northern Bank Plate (consolation event for placings 9-16)

Quarter-finals
 27- 7-95 Derry & District  2-0 Coleraine & District Y.L.
 27- 7-95 Crewe Alexandra   2-2 Dundonald J.L.              [7-6 pen]
 27- 7-95 St Johnstone      1-0 Dundalk S.B.L.
 27- 7-95 Home Farm         2-2 Charlton Athletic           [5-4 pen]

Semi-finals
 27- 7-95 Derry & District  3-3 Crewe Alexandra             [4-2 pen]
 27- 7-95 St Johnstone      1-0 Home Farm

Final
 28- 7-95 St Johnstone      2-1 Derry & District


Stena Sealink Line Rosebowl (consolation event for placings 17-24)

Quarter-finals
 27- 7-95 Perth United      2-1 Clydebank B.C.
 27- 7-95 South Derry Y.L.  3-0 Craigavon J.L.
 27- 7-95 Boys' Brigade     1-3 Down & Connor Y.L.
 27- 7-95 Walsall           4-1 Ballymena & District Y.L.

Semi-finals
 Winners: Down & Connor Y.L., South Derry Y.L.
 Losers: Walsall, Perth United

Final
 28- 7-95 Down & Connor Y.L.3-0 South Derry Y.L.

1996

Under-14 section

Group stage

Group 1
22- 7-96 Crewe Alexandra     1-1 Heart of Midlothian [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]
22- 7-96 Dundonald J.L.      1-5 Home Farm           [at Portrush]
23- 7-96 Heart of Midlothian 0-3 Home Farm           [at Castlerock]
23- 7-96 Crewe Alexandra     3-0 Dundonald J.L.      [at Portstewart]
24- 7-96 Heart of Midlothian 7-0 Dundonald J.L.      [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
24- 7-96 Crewe Alexandra     0-1 Home Farm           [at Roe Mill, Limavady]

 1.HOME FARM            3  3  0  0  9- 1  9  [R.Ireland]
 2.Heart of Midlothian  3  1  1  1  8- 4  4  [Scotland]
 3.Crewe Alexandra      3  1  1  1  4- 2  4  [England]
 4.Dundonald J.L.       3  0  0  3  1-15  0  [N.Ireland]

Group 2
22- 7-96 Manchester United   0-0 West Ham United     [at Cricket Park, Ballymoney]
22- 7-96 Coleraine & Dist.   4-2 Cherry Orchard      [at Castlerock]
23- 7-96 West Ham United     2-0 Cherry Orchard      [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
23- 7-96 Manchester United   5-3 Coleraine & Dist.   [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]
24- 7-96 Manchester United   3-2 Cherry Orchard      [at Portrush]
24- 7-96 West Ham United     3-0 Coleraine & Dist.   [at Portstewart]

 1.WEST HAM UNITED      3  2  1  0  5- 0  7  [England]
 2.MANCHESTER UNITED    3  2  1  0  8- 5  7  [England]
 3.Coleraine & Dist.    3  1  0  2  7-10  3  [N.Ireland]
 4.Cherry Orchard       3  0  0  3  4- 9  0  [Rep. Ireland]

Group 3
22- 7-96 Blackburn Rovers    8-0 Brit. School Sport  [at University, Coleraine]
           [Steve Foster x3, ?]
22- 7-96 South Belfast B.L.  2-1 Stella Maris        [at University, Coleraine]
           [John Lagan, David Young / ?]
23- 7-96 Blackburn Rovers    4-0 South Belfast B.L.  [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
23- 7-96 Stella Maris        6-1 Brit. School Sport  [at Megaw Park, Ballymoney]
24- 7-96 Blackburn Rovers    4-1 Stella Maris        [at Castlerock]
24- 7-96 South Belfast B.L.  2-2 Brit. School Sport  [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]

 1.BLACKBURN ROVERS     3  3  0  0 16- 1  9  [England]
 2.South Belfast B.L.   3  1  1  1  4- 7  4  [N.Ireland]
 3.Stella Maris         3  1  0  2  8- 7  3  [Rep. Ireland]
 4.British School Sport 3  0  1  2  3-16  1  [England]

Group 4
22- 7-96 Newcastle United    1-0 Hibernian           [at Portstewart]
           [Roy Gordon]
22- 7-96 Down & Connor       1-2 Boys' Brigade       [at Megaw Park, Ballymoney]
           [? / Chris Beggs, Kieran O'Connor OG]
23- 7-96 Newcastle United    5-0 Down & Connor       [at Portrush]
23- 7-96 Hibernian           1-0 Boys' Brigade       [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
24- 7-96 Newcastle United    5-1 Boys' Brigade       [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]
24- 7-96 Hibernian           1-2 Down & Connor       [at Roe Mill, Limavady]

 1.NEWCASTLE UNITED     3  3  0  0 11- 1  9  [England]
 2.Hibernian            3  1  0  2  2- 3  3  [Scotland]
 3.Boys' Brigade        3  1  0  2  3- 7  3  [N.Ireland]
 4.Down & Connor        3  1  0  2  3- 8  3  [N.Ireland]

Group 5
22- 7-96 Lisburn & Dist.    10-0 F.H.                [at University, Coleraine]
           [Jonathan Gorman x3, ?]
22- 7-96 Everton             1-0 Brenfer N. Dublin   [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
           [Benjamin Burgess]
23- 7-96 Everton             5-1 Lisburn & Dist.     [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]
23- 7-96 F.H.                0-4 Brenfer N. Dublin   [at Portrush]
24- 7-96 Everton            10-0 F.H.                [at Cricket Park, Ballymoney]
24- 7-96 Brenfer N. Dublin   0-2 Lisburn & Dist.     [at Mewgaw Park, Ballymoney]

 1.EVERTON              3  3  0  0 16- 1  9  [England]
 2.LISBURN & DIST.      3  2  0  1 13- 5  6  [N.Ireland]
 3.Brenfer North Dublin 3  1  0  2  4- 3  3  [R.Ireland]
 4.F.H.                 3  0  0  3  0-24  0  [Iceland]   [F.H. = FimleikafÚlag Hafnarfjar­ar]

Group 6
22- 7-96 Middlesbrough       1-2 Motherwell          [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
           [? / Steven Reilly, Ryan Morrison]
22- 7-96 Derry & District    0-0 Craigavon & Dist.   [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
23- 7-96 Motherwell          3-0 Craigavon & Dist.   [at Portstewart]
23- 7-96 Middlesbrough       1-1 Derry & District    [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
24- 7-96 Middlesbrough       2-0 Craigavon & Dist.   [at University, Coleraine]
24- 7-96 Motherwell          3-1 Derry & District    [at University, Coleraine]

 1.MOTHERWELL           3  3  0  0  8- 2  9  [Scotland]
 2.Middlesbrough        3  1  1  1  4- 3  4  [England]
 3.Derry & District     3  0  2  1  2- 4  2  [N.Ireland]
 4.Craigavon & Dist.    3  0  1  2  0- 5  1  [N.Ireland]

Ranking of Runners-up (best 2 advanced)
 1.MANCHESTER UNITED    3  2  1  0  8- 5  7  [England]
 2.LISBURN & DIST.      3  2  0  1 13- 5  6  [N.Ireland]
 3.Heart of Midlothian  3  1  1  1  8- 4  4  [Scotland]
 4.Middlesbrough        3  1  1  1  4- 3  4  [England]
 5.South Belfast B.L.   3  1  1  1  4- 7  4  [N.Ireland]
 6.Hibernian            3  1  0  2  2- 3  3  [Scotland]

Quarter-finals
25- 7-96 Home Farm           2-1 Lisburn & Dist.     [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]
25- 7-96 West Ham United     1-0 Blackburn Rovers
           [Izzy Iriekpen]
25- 7-96 Everton             1-1 Newcastle United    [4-3 pen][at Cricket Park, Ballymoney]
25- 7-96 Motherwell          0-0 Manchester United   [5-4 pen]

Consolation playoffs (placings 5-8) - results unknown

Semi-finals
25- 7-96 West Ham United     1-0 Home Farm           [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]
           [Joe Cole]
25- 7-96 Motherwell          1-1 Everton             [5-4 pen][at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
           [Ross McLetchie / Michael Price]

Third place match
26- 7-96 Home Farm           1-1 Everton             [Home Farm on pen][at Roe Mill, Limavady]

Final
26- 7-96 West Ham United     3-0 Motherwell          [at the Showgrounds, Coleraine]
           [Ashley Cooper x2, Amos Foyewa]

Awards:
 Player of the tournament : Joe Cole (West Ham United)
 Golden Boot (top scorer) : Steve Foster (Blackburn Rovers)
 Tyrone Crystal Award (most successful overseas team) : West Ham United
 George Logan Memorial Trophy (most sporting team) : Coleraine & District
 Northern Bank Perpetual Trophy (most successful Irish team) : Home Farm


Northern Bank Plate (consolation tournament for placings 9-16)

Quarter-finals
25- 7-96 Heart of Midlothian 1-0 Stella Maris
25- 7-96 South Belfast B.L.  2-1 Brenfer N. Dublin
25- 7-96 Hibernian           0-0 Coleraine & Dist.   [5-4 pen]
25- 7-96 Middlesbrough       1-0 Crewe Alexandra

Semi-finals
25- 7-96 Heart of Midlothian 3-0 South Belfast B.L.
25- 7-96 Middlesbrough       1-0 Hibernian

Final (Ninth place match)
26- 7-96 Middlesbrough       2-0 Heart of Midlothian


Stena Line Rosebowl (consolation event for placings 17-24)

Quarter-finals
25- 7-96 Boys' Brigade       1-0 Craigavon & Dist.
25- 7-96 Down & Connor       5-0 F.H.
25- 7-96 Cherry Orchard      4-2 Brit. School Sport
25- 7-96 Derry & District    5-0 Dundonald J.L.

Semi-finals
25- 7-96 Boys' Brigade       1-0 Down & Connor
25- 7-96 Derry & District    3-1 Cherry Orchard

Final (Seventeenth place match)
26- 7-96 Derry & District    1-0 Boys' Brigade       [at Roe Mill, Limavady]

1998

Under-14 section

Group stage

Group 1
20- 7-98 Ballynahinch        0-0 Middlesbrough       [at University, Coleraine]
20- 7-98 West Ham United     1-0 Tianjin Hexi        [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]
           [Anthony Deans]
21- 7-98 Tianjin Hexi        1-5 Middlesbrough       [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
           [Guo Zimeng / Craig Dove, Gary Smith, Marvin Boyce, Andrew Davies, Paul McGee]
21- 7-98 Ballynahinch        0-1 West Ham United     [at Cricket Park, Ballymoney]
           [Kieran Richardson]
22- 7-98 Tianjin Hexi        2-0 Ballynahinch        [at Megaw Park, Ballymoney]
22- 7-98 West Ham United     1-1 Middlesbrough       [at Portstewart]
           [Darryl McMahon / Craig Dover]

 1.WEST HAM UNITED      3  2  1  0  3- 1  7  [England]
 2.Middlesbrough        3  1  2  0  6- 2  5  [England]
 3.Tianjin Hexi         3  1  0  2  3- 6  3  [China]
 4.Ballynahinch         3  0  1  2  0- 3  1  [N.Ireland]

Group 2
20- 7-98 Stella Maris        2-2 Charlton Athletic   [at University, Coleraine]
           [Adam Jackson, John Byrne / ?]
20- 7-98 Everton             2-1 Downpatrick         [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
           [Alan Kinsella, Stephen McQuoid OG / Stephen McQuoid]
21- 7-98 Charlton Athletic   0-4 Everton             [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]
21- 7-98 Stella Maris        3-5 Downpatrick         [at Portrush]
22- 7-98 Charlton Athletic   4-3 Downpatrick         [at Castlerock]
           [Mo Tambue x3, ? / Stephen McQuoid, Paul Hannah, Ian Kearney]
22- 7-98 Everton             1-1 Stella Maris        [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
           [Craig Garside / Adam Jackson]

 1.EVERTON              3  2  1  0  7- 2  7  [England]
 2.Charlton Athletic    3  1  1  1  6- 9  4  [England]
 3.Downpatrick          3  1  0  2  9- 9  3  [N.Ireland]
 4.Stella Maris         3  0  2  1  6- 8  2  [Rep. Ireland]

Group 3
20- 7-98 Blackburn Rovers    4-1 Down & Connor       [at Portstewart]
           [Ciaran Donnelly x2, Andy Bell x2 / ?]
20- 7-98 Swindon Town        1-1 Dundalk S.B.L.      [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
           [Mark Fenwick / Chris Hughes OG]
21- 7-98 Blackburn Rovers    6-2 Dundalk S.B.L.      [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]
           [David Willis x2, Michael Cole x2, Matt McLean, Andrew Bell / ?]
21- 7-98 Swindon Town        2-1 Down & Connor       [at Portrush]
           [Alan Young, Jordan Murdoch / ?]
22- 7-98 Dundalk S.B.L.      1-0 Down & Connor       [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
           [Fiachra McArdle]
22- 7-98 Blackburn Rovers    2-0 Swindon Town        [at Cricket Park, Ballymoney]
           [Lee Atkinson, Andrew Bell]

 1.BLACKBURN ROVERS     3  3  0  0 12- 3  9  [England]
 2.Swindon Town         3  1  1  1  3- 4  4  [England]
 3.Dundalk S.B.L.       3  1  1  1  4- 7  4  [Rep. Ireland]
 4.Down & Connor        3  0  0  3  2- 7  0  [N.Ireland]

Group 4
20- 7-98 Sunderland          5-0 Ballymena           [at University, Coleraine]
           [Ian Barmy x2, ?]
20- 7-98 Mid-Ulster          5-0 Manchester United   [at Castlerock]
           [Michael Ward x3, Sean Donnelly, John Cogger OG]
21- 7-98 Manchester United   1-2 Sunderland          [at Megaw Park, Ballymoney]
           [Chris Burke / Christopher Kelly, Ian Barry]
21- 7-98 Ballymena           0-3 Mid-Ulster          [at Megaw Park, Ballymoney]
           [Mark Hughes x2, Stephen O'Doherty]
22- 7-98 Manchester United   4-0 Ballymena           [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
22- 7-98 Mid-Ulster          1-0 Sunderland          [at Portrush]
           [Michael Ward]

 1.MID-ULSTER           3  3  0  0  9- 0  9  [N.Ireland]
 2.SUNDERLAND           3  2  0  1  7- 2  6  [England]
 3.Manchester United    3  1  0  2  5- 7  3  [England]
 4.Ballymena            3  0  0  3  0-12  0  [N.Ireland]

Group 5
20- 7-98 St Johnstone        2-3 Manchester City     [at Portrush]
           [? / Aaron Mitchard, Peter Waugh, Ryan McDowell]
20- 7-98 Coleraine & Dist.   1-4 Newcastle United    [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
           [Paul Burnside / Damon Robson, Bobby Wilson, Paul Robinson, Dane Fletcher]
21- 7-98 St Johnstone        2-1 Coleraine & Dist.   [at Portstewart]
           [Paul Stelford, Mark Gallagher / Paul Stelford OG]
21- 7-98 Newcastle United    2-0 Manchester City     [at Castlerock]
           [Mark Fotheringham x2]
22- 7-98 Newcastle United    4-0 St Johnstone        [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
           [Mark Fotheringham, Michael Chopra, Damon Robson, Christopher King]
22- 7-98 Manchester City     2-0 Coleraine & Dist.   [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]
           [Adrian Orr x2]

 1.NEWCASTLE UNITED     3  3  0  0 10- 1  9  [England]
 2.MANCHESTER CITY      3  2  0  1  5- 4  6  [England]
 3.St Johnstone         3  1  0  2  4- 8  3  [Scotland]
 4.Coleraine & Dist.    3  0  0  3  2- 8  0  [N.Ireland]

Group 6
20- 7-98 Boys' Brigade       1-1 Bielefeld           [at Megaw Park, Ballymoney]
20- 7-98 Derry & District    0-1 Crewe Alexandra     [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
           [Dean Ashton]
21- 7-98 Bielefeld           0-7 Crewe Alexandra     [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
           [Dean Ashton x3, Stephen Gunby x2, Michael Higdon, Jannis Theermann OG]
21- 7-98 Boys' Brigade       2-1 Derry & District    [at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
           [Garth Lyttle, Christopher Traynor / Michael Doherty]
22- 7-98 Derry & District    4-0 Bielefeld           [at University, Coleraine]
           [Michael Doherty x2, Gary Moore, Emmett Fletcher]
22- 7-98 Crewe Alexandra     5-1 Boys' Brigade       [at University, Coleraine]
           [Michael Higdon, Dean Ashton, Byron Jenkins, James Clark x2 / Kyle McDowell]

 1.CREWE ALEXANDRA      3  3  0  0 13- 1  9  [England]
 2.Boys' Brigade        3  1  1  1  4- 7  4  [N.Ireland]
 3.Derry & District     3  1  0  2  5- 3  3  [N.Ireland]
 4.Bielefeld            3  0  1  2  1-12  1  [Germany]

Ranking of Runners-up (best 2 advanced)
 1.SUNDERLAND           3  2  0  1  7- 2  6  [England]
 2.MANCHESTER CITY      3  2  0  1  5- 4  6  [England]
 3.Middlesbrough        3  1  2  0  6- 2  5  [England]
 4.Swindon Town         3  1  1  1  3- 4  4  [England]
 5.Charlton Athletic    3  1  1  1  6- 9  4  [England]
 6.Boys' Brigade        3  1  1  1  4- 7  4  [N.Ireland]

Quarter-finals
23- 7-98 Everton             1-1 Sunderland          [6-5 pen][at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
           [Michael Symes / Stephen Pitman]
23- 7-98 Blackburn Rovers    1-0 Mid-Ulster          [at Cricket Park, Ballymoney]
           [Ciaran Donnelly]
23- 7-98 Crewe Alexandra     2-1 Newcastle United    [at Roe Mill, Limavady]
           [Dean Ashton, Byron Jenkins / Michael Chopra]
23- 7-98 West Ham United     2-0 Manchester City     [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]
           [Kieran Richardson, Billy Mehmet]

Consolation Playoffs (placings 5-8) - results unknown

Semi-finals
23- 7-98 Crewe Alexandra     1-1 Blackburn Rovers    [4-1 pen][at Rugby Avenue, Coleraine]
           [Byron Jenkins / Ciaran Donnelly]
23- 7-98 West Ham United     1-0 Everton             [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]
           [Kieran Richardson]

Third place match
24- 7-98 Blackburn Rovers     -  Everton

Final
24- 7-98 Crewe Alexandra     3-1 West Ham United     [at the Showgrounds, Coleraine]
           [Dean Ashton, Michael Higdon x2 / Darryl McMahon]

Awards:
 Player of the tournament : Ciaran Donnelly (Blackburn Rovers)
 Golden Boot (top scorer) : Dean Ashton (Crewe)
 Tyrone Crystal Award (most successful overseas team) : Crewe Alexandra
 George Logan Memorial Trophy (most sporting team) : Stella Maris
 Most successful Irish team : Mid-Ulster


Northern Bank Plate (consolation event for placings 9-16)

Quarter-finals
23- 7-98 Middlesbrough       2-0 Derry & District
23- 7-98 Manchester United   2-0 Charlton Athletic
23- 7-98 Swindon Town        1-0 Downpatrick
23- 7-98 Dundalk S.B.L.      3-0 Boys' Brigade

Semi-finals
23- 7-98 Middlesbrough       2-0 Manchester United
23- 7-98 Swindon Town        1-0 Dundalk S.B.L.

Final (Ninth place match)
24- 7-98 Middlesbrough       1-0 Swindon Town        [at Anderson Park, Coleraine]


Dunnes Stores Trophy (consolation event for placings 17-24)

Quarter-finals
23- 7-98 Tianjin Hexi        5-0 Bielefeld
23- 7-98 Coleraine & Dist.   4-0 Ballymena
23- 7-98 Down & Connor       2-1 Stella Maris
23- 7-98 St Johnstone        1-0 Ballynahinch

Semi-finals
23- 7-98 Tianjin Hexi        3-1 Coleraine & Dist.
23- 7-98 St Johnstone        1-1 Down & Connor       [4-1 pen]

Final (Seventeenth place match)
24- 7-98 Tianjin Hexi        2-0 St Johnstone        [at Roe Mill, Limavady]

About this document

Information 1994-1999 thanks to Neil Morrison (sources: "The Coleraine Chronicle" and "The Belfast Telegraph").
2007 information thanks to João Nunes (jvnunes82@gmail.com)

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 14 Apr 2022

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2003/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.