New Zealand 2018/19


Premiership 2018/19
Chatham Cup 2019

Premiership 2018/19

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Auckland City                18  17  1  0  46-18  52  [C]  Qualified
 2.Eastern Suburbs              18  13  1  4  53-16  40       Qualified
 3.Team Wellington              18  10  4  4  43-25  34       Qualified
 4.Canterbury United            18  10  4  4  34-29  34       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Southern United              18   6  5  7  24-30  23
 6.Hamilton Wanderers           18   5  2 11  34-44  17
 7.Hawke's Bay United           18   4  5  9  38-55  17
 8.Tasman United                18   3  5 10  22-36  14
 9.Waitakere United             18   4  1 13  29-46  13
10.Wellington Phoenix Reserves  18   3  2 13  22-46  11

Round 1
[Oct 20]
Eastern Suburbs     5-0 Hawke's Bay United  
[Oct 21]
Canterbury United   1-0 Southern United     
Auckland City       3-1 Tasman United       
Hamilton Wanderers  3-1 Waitakere United    
Wellington Phoenix  1-4 Team Wellington     

Round 2
[Oct 27]
Eastern Suburbs     2-0 Wellington Phoenix  
[Oct 28]
Hawke's Bay United  2-2 Canterbury United   
Southern United     abd Auckland City       [abandoned at 0-0 in 50']
Tasman United       1-2 Hamilton Wanderers  
Waitakere United    0-3 Team Wellington     
[Feb 13]
Southern United     1-1 Auckland City       [replay]

Round 3
[Nov 3]
Wellington Phoenix  1-5 Waitakere United    
[Nov 4]
Auckland City       2-1 Hawke's Bay United  
Canterbury United   1-3 Eastern Suburbs     
Team Wellington     2-0 Tasman United       
Hamilton Wanderers  0-1 Southern United     

Round 4 [Nov 11]
Hawke's Bay United  0-2 Hamilton Wanderers  
Team Wellington     3-1 Southern United     
Waitakere United    3-0 Tasman United       
Wellington Phoenix  2-3 Canterbury United   
Eastern Suburbs     0-1 Auckland City       

Round 5 [Nov 18]
Hamilton Wanderers  0-2 Eastern Suburbs     
Auckland City       4-1 Canterbury United   
Team Wellington     2-2 Hawke's Bay United  
Tasman United       3-2 Wellington Phoenix  
Waitakere United    1-1 Southern United     

Round 6 [Nov 25]
Southern United     3-1 Tasman United       
Canterbury United   3-3 Hamilton Wanderers  
Hawke's Bay United  4-0 Waitakere United    
Wellington Phoenix  0-3 Auckland City       
Eastern Suburbs     1-2 Team Wellington     

Round 7
[Dec 1]
Team Wellington     1-1 Canterbury United   
Waitakere United    0-2 Eastern Suburbs     
[Dec 2]
Tasman United       2-4 Hawke's Bay United  
Wellington Phoenix  1-2 Southern United     
Hamilton Wanderers  0-1 Auckland City       

Round 8
[Oct 14]
Auckland City       4-3 Team Wellington     
[Dec 9]
Hawke's Bay United  3-2 Southern United     
Canterbury United   2-1 Waitakere United    
Hamilton Wanderers  3-1 Wellington Phoenix  
Eastern Suburbs     0-0 Tasman United       

Round 9
[Dec 16]
Hawke's Bay United  1-4 Eastern Suburbs     
Southern United     0-1 Canterbury United   
Tasman United       1-3 Auckland City       
Waitakere United    3-4 Hamilton Wanderers  
[Feb 6]
Team Wellington     3-0 Wellington Phoenix  

Round 10 [Jan 6]
Hawke's Bay United  4-1 Wellington Phoenix  
Southern United     1-6 Eastern Suburbs     
Waitakere United    0-2 Auckland City       
Team Wellington     2-1 Hamilton Wanderers  
Canterbury United   1-0 Tasman United       

Round 11
[Jan 12]
Wellington Phoenix  0-4 Eastern Suburbs     
[Jan 13]
Auckland City       2-1 Southern United     
Canterbury United   5-2 Hawke's Bay United  
Hamilton Wanderers  2-3 Tasman United       
Team Wellington     1-2 Waitakere United    

Round 12
[Jan 19]
Southern United     3-1 Hamilton Wanderers  
Eastern Suburbs     5-1 Canterbury United   
[Jan 20]
Tasman United       2-2 Team Wellington     
Waitakere United    0-2 Wellington Phoenix  
Hawke's Bay United  1-4 Auckland City       

Round 13
[Jan 26]
Auckland City       3-2 Eastern Suburbs     
[Jan 27]
Canterbury United   2-1 Wellington Phoenix  
Southern United     0-0 Team Wellington     
Tasman United       3-1 Waitakere United    
Hamilton Wanderers  4-4 Hawke's Bay United  

Round 14
[Feb 2]
Canterbury United   0-1 Auckland City       
[Feb 3]
Hawke's Bay United  3-6 Team Wellington     
Southern United     2-1 Waitakere United    
Wellington Phoenix  1-1 Tasman United       
Eastern Suburbs     5-1 Hamilton Wanderers  

Round 15
[Feb 10]
Auckland City       2-1 Wellington Phoenix  
Team Wellington     3-1 Eastern Suburbs     
Hamilton Wanderers  2-4 Canterbury United   
[Feb 17]
Tasman United       1-2 Southern United     
[Feb 24]
Waitakere United    7-2 Hawke's Bay United  

Round 16
[Feb 17]
Canterbury United   2-1 Team Wellington     
Auckland City       3-2 Hamilton Wanderers  
[Feb 24]
Southern United     2-2 Wellington Phoenix  
[Mar 2]
Eastern Suburbs     5-1 Waitakere United    
[Mar 3]
Hawke's Bay United  2-2 Tasman United       

Round 17 [Mar 10]
Southern United     2-2 Hawke's Bay United  
Tasman United       1-3 Eastern Suburbs     
Team Wellington     1-2 Auckland City       
Wellington Phoenix  3-2 Hamilton Wanderers  
Waitakere United    1-4 Canterbury United   

Round 18
[Mar 16]
Eastern Suburbs     3-0 Southern United     
[Mar 17]
Hamilton Wanderers  2-4 Team Wellington     
Tasman United       awd Canterbury United   [awarded 0-0; match cancelled because
Wellington Phoenix  3-1 Hawke's Bay United   of terrorist attack in Christchurch]
Auckland City       5-2 Waitakere United    

Final Table:

 1.Auckland City                18  17  1  0  46-18  52  [C]  Qualified
 2.Eastern Suburbs              18  13  1  4  53-16  40       Qualified
 3.Team Wellington              18  10  4  4  43-25  34       Qualified
 4.Canterbury United            18  10  4  4  34-29  34       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Southern United              18   6  5  7  24-30  23
 6.Hamilton Wanderers           18   5  2 11  34-44  17
 7.Hawke's Bay United           18   4  5  9  38-55  17
 8.Tasman United                18   3  5 10  22-36  14
 9.Waitakere United             18   4  1 13  29-46  13
10.Wellington Phoenix Reserves  18   3  2 13  22-46  11

Championship Playoff

Semifinals
[Mar 23]
Eastern Suburbs     1-0 Canterbury United   
[Mar 24]
Auckland City       1-3 Team Wellington     

Final [Mar 31, QBE Stadium, Auckland]
Eastern Suburbs     3-0 Team Wellington     
  [Callum McCowatt 7, 36, 58]


Chatham Cup 2019

Preliminary Round
Northern Region
[Apr 20]
Tuakau                        2-2 West Auckand Kiwi True Blues [4-5 pen]
Kaeo-Inter                    4-3 Internationale
[Apr 25]
Puhoi                         3-2 Auckland Volcanoes
Zamantix Rovers               5-2 West Hamilton United
Otorohanga                    6-2 Independiente
Kerikeri                      3-1 Manukau City
Dalian                        3-3 Matamata Swifts              [4-5 pen]
Taupo                         7-1 Lynn-Avon United
Bohemian Celtic               2-6 Onerahi
HNK Auckland                  2-1 Papamoa
University of Auckland        1-0 Warkworth
Te Atatu                     11-2 Whangarei
Glen Eden Rangers             1-4 Ranui Swanson
Ngaruawaha United             0-0 Otumoetai                    [4-2 pen]
Te Awamutu                    1-2 Waikato Unicol
Central Region
[Apr 25]
Gisborne Thistle              2-3 Havelock North Wanderers
Mainand Region
[Apr 22]
St Albans Shirley             6-2 Parklands United
Christchurch United           1-0 Universities
Southern Region
[Apr 25]
Mornington                    1-5 West End
Geraldine                     5-1 Grants Braes
Thistle (Invercargill)        1-2 Gore Wanderers
 
Round 1
Northern Region
[May 10]
Forrest Hill Milford United   3-1 Greenhithe Catimba
Metro                         3-1 Waitemata
[May 11]
Papakura City                 2-6 Cambridge
Waikato Unicol                4-0 Bucklands Beach
Albany United                 5-1 Waiheke United
University of Auckland        0-7 Claudelands Rovers
Matamata Swifts               1-3 Fencibles United
Three Kings United            0-3 Takapuna
Navy                          1-6 Franklin United
Manurewa                      1-3 Tauranga City
Ngaruawahia United            0-6 Ellerslie
Hibiscus Coast                0-2 Zamantix Rovers
Uni-Mount Bohemian Celtic     0-3 Taupo
Otorohanga                    1-2 Papatoetoe
Bay Olympic                   4-0 West Auckland Kiwi True Blues
Puhoi                         1-3 Onehunga Mangere United
Mt Albert Ponsonby            3-2 Ranui Swanson                 [aet]
Te Atatu                     18-0 Kerikeri
Onerahi                       2-1 Kaeo-Inter
[May 12]
HNK Auckland                  1-2 Oratia United                 [aet]
Byes: Glenfield Rovers, Northshore United, Manukau United, Melville United,
      Birkenhead United, Western Springs, East Coast Bays, Hamilton Wanderers,
      Orehunga Sports, Central United, Eastern Suburbs and Waitakere City
Central/Capital Region
[May 11]
Havelock North Wanderers      6-0 North End
Palmerston North Marist       2-4 Napier City Rovers            [aet]
Stokes Valley                 3-2 Brooklyn Northern United
Otaki Purutaitama             0-4 Tawa
Wanuiomata                    3-4 Seatoun
Wellington Marist             0-4 Wellington Olympic
Kapiti Coast United           0-8 Stop Out
Naenae                        1-6 Island Bay United
Petone                        1-5 Miramar Rangers 
Victoria University           3-1 Wellington United   
Wairarapa United              0-3 Upper Hutt City
[May 12]
New Plymouth Rangers          0-3 Napier Marist
Byes: Lower Hutt City, North Wellington, Western Suburbs and Waterside Karori
Mainland Region
[May 11]
Waimakariri United            2-3 Western
Halswell United               1-2 Ferrymead Bays 
Nomads United                 2-0 Burwood
Cashmere Technical            2-2 Coastal Spirit                [aet, 5-4 pen]
FC Twenty 11                  4-2 St Albans Shirley
Tahuna                        1-0 Central SC
Selwyn United                 1-3 Christchurch United
[May 12]
Nelson Suburbs                6-0 FC Nelson 
Southern Region
[May 11]
Mosgiel                       6-2 Green Island
Gore Wanderers                3-3 West End                      [aet, 3-4 pen]
Queen's Park                  0-2 Otago University
Wanaka                        3-2 Geraldine
Timaru Thistle                0-6 Roslyn Wakari
Dunedin Technical             5-1 Old Boys
Queenstown Rovers             3-2 Northern                      [aet]
Caversham                     7-0 Northern Hearts 
               
Round 2
Northern Region
[May 31]
Western Springs               5-2 Hamilton Wanderers
Metro                         9-2 Te Atatu  
[Jun 1]
Taupo                         2-3 Albany United
Zamantix Rovers               0-2 Franklin United
Melville United               7-0 Claudelands Rovers
Waitakere City                2-1 Ellerslie
Fencibles United              1-5 Eastern Suburbs
Cambridge                     4-5 Glenfield Rovers
Bay Olympic                   2-1 Birkenhead United
Takapuna                      1-4 Onehunga Sports
Tauranga City                 0-4 Forrest Hill Milford United             
Manukau United               13-0 Onerahi
Onehunga-Mangere United       2-5 East Coast Bays
Central United                3-0 Oratia United
[Jun 2]
Mt Albert Ponsonby            5-1 Papatoetoe
[Jun 3]
Waikato Unicol                1-6 North Shore United
Capital/Central Region
[Jun 3]
Havelock North Wanderers      1-5 North Wellington
Lower Hutt City               3-3 Victoria University           [4-2 pen]
Miramar Rangers               8-1 Island Bay United         
Stop Out                      3-1 Napier Marist
Stokes Valley                0-13 Wellington Olympic
Upper Hutt City               0-2 Seatoun
Western Suburbs               1-0 Waterside Karori
Napier City Rovers            4-0 Tawa
Mainland Region
[May 30]
Nelson Suburbs                7-0 Tahuna
FC Twenty 11                  0-4 Ferrymead Bays
Western                       0-1 Christchurch United
Cashmere Technical            5-0 Nomads United
Southern Region    
[Jun 1]
West End                      awd Mosgiel                       [awarded 3-0; originally 0-5; Mosgiel
Dunedin Technical             1-4 Roslyn Wakari                  fielded ineglible players]
Caversham                     5-0 Queenstown Rovers
Wanaka                        3-5 Otago University 
 
Round 3
Northern Region
[Jun 15]
Albany United                 1-0 Metro
Bay Olympic                   3-1 Central United
Waitakere City                5-2 Mt Albert Ponsonby            [aet]
Onehunga Sports               4-1 Forrest Hill Milford United
North Shore United            3-2 Western Springs
Eastern Suburbs               8-0 Franklin United
Manukau United                4-2 Glenfield Rovers
[Jun 16]
East Coast Bays               2-8 Melville United
Central/Capital Region
[Jun 15]
Stop Out                      1-3 Wellington Olympic
Lower Hutt City               2-5 Miramar Rangers               [aet]
[Jun 16]
Napier City Rovers            3-1 Seatoun
North Wellington              3-4 Western Suburbs
Mainland Region
[Jun 15]
Cashmere Technical            1-1 Christchurch United           [aet, 4-5 pen]
[Jun 16]
Nelson Suburbs               11-1 Ferrymead Bays
Southern Region    
[Jun 15]
Otago University              0-3 Caversham
Roslyn Wakari                 7-1 West End
 
Round 4
Northern Region
[Jul 6]
Albany United                 1-0 Eastern Suburbs
Waitakere City                1-3 Melville United
Bay Olympic                   3-0 Manukau United 
Onehunga Sports               2-0 North Shore United
Central/Capital Region
[Jul 6]
Miramar Rangers               1-3 Wellington Olympic            [aet]
[Jul 7]
Napier City Rovers            4-1 Western Suburbs
Mainland/Southern Region
[Jul 6]
Christchurch United           2-1 Nelson Suburbs
[Jul 7]
Roslyn Wakari                 2-3 Caversham

Quarterfinals
[Aug 3]
Onehunga Sports               5-4 Wellington Olympic            [aet]
Caversham                     1-2 Bay Olympic                   
Melville United               4-0 Christchurch United           
[Aug 4]
Napier City Rovers            2-2 Albany United                 [aet, 4-3 pen]
 
Semifinals
[Aug 24]
Bay Olympic                   0-2 Melville United               
[Aug 25]
Napier City Rovers            2-1 Onehunga Sports               [aet]
 
Final [Sep 8, North Harbour Stadium, Auckland]
Melville United               2-3 Napier City Rovers            
  [Marquez 12, Scott 86; McNamara 82, Schofield 84, Goto 89]


2017/18

2019/20

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of cup winners.

list of brown shield winners.

list of fa trophy winners.

list of various cup finals

list of inter-island matches


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 8 Apr 2020

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.