Austria Final League Tables Salzburg 1920-1960


The following league tables refer to the second level league for teams from Salzburg until 1959/60 (although promotion to the national championship was not possible for most of the time).

See Austria Final Tables for final tables of the top level (and second level since 1950).


1920/21 | 1921/22 | 1922/23 | 1923/24 | 1924/25 | 1925/26 | 1926/27 | 1927/28 | 1928/29 | 1929/30 |
1930/31 | 1931/32 | 1932/33 | 1933/34 | 1934/35 | 1935/36 | 1936/37 | 1937/38 | 1938/39 | 1939/40 |
1940/41 | 1941/42 | 1942/43 | 1943/44 | 1944/45 | 1945/46 | 1946/47 | 1947/48 | 1948/49 | 1949/50 |
1950/51 | 1951/52 | 1952/53 | 1953/54 | 1954/55 | 1955/56 | 1956/57 | 1957/58 | 1958/59 | 1959/60 |

List of Champions since 1960

Liga Oberösterreich-Salzburg 1920/21


 1.Vorwärts Steyr             8   6  2  0  21- 8   14 
 2.Welser SC                  8   4  2  2  18-26   10 
 3.1.Salzburger SK 1919       8   3  1  4  16-15    7 
 4.Linzer ASK                 8   3  0  5  19-13    6 
 5.SV Urfahr                  8   1  1  6   5-17    3 

2. Klasse (apparently one of three regional ones; only one with clubs from Salzburg)
 
 1.SV Braunau                 6   5  0  1  17- 3   10
 2.1.Salzburger SK 1919 Res.  6   4  0  2  16- 7    8
 3.SK Nordstern Salzburg      6   1  0  5   0-20    2
 4.SV Ried/Innkreis           6   0  0  6   5- 8    0   
 -.Oberndorfer SK 1920        withdrew
NB: both Nordstern and Ried did not complete their fixtures, and their two
    head-to-head encounters were awarded losses (with 0-0 goals) against them 
 
NB: Braunau were eliminated in the qualification matches against the other
    2. Klasse group winners (1-3 vs Sparta Linz, 0-3 vs Freiheit Steyr)

Salzburger 1. Klasse 1921/22


 1.1.Salzburger SK 1919      10   8  0  2  49-11   16 
 2.Salzburger AK 1914        10   7  0  3  53-13   14 
 3.Deutscher SV Salzburg     10   6  1  3  30-29   13 
 4.SK Oberndorf              10   5  1  4  23-31   11 
 5.Itzlinger SK              10   2  0  8  12-56    4
 6.SK Neumarkt               10   0  0 10   4-19    0 

NB: the bottom-2 were relegated

Salzburger 1. Klasse 1922/23

 
 1.1.Salzburger SK 1919       6   5  0  1  47- 5   10 
 2.Salzburger AK 1914         6   3  1  2  14-21    7 
 3.Deutscher SV Salzburg      6   2  1  3  15-19    5 
 4.SK Oberndorf               6   0  0  6   1-32    0 

2. Klasse

Participating teams:
1.Salzburger SK 1919 II    [champions, not promoted]
SK Vorwärts Maxglan
1.Halleiner SK
Garnisons-Sportvereinigung Salzburg
Itzlinger SK            
TSV Neumarkt/Wallersee

Salzburger 1. Klasse 1923/24


 1.Salzburger AK 1914         4   4  0  0  15- 6    8 
 2.1.Salzburger SK 1919       4   1  1  2  12-12    3 
 3.Deutscher SV Salzburg      4   0  1  3   8-17    1 

Salzburger 1. Klasse 1924/25


 1.Salzburger AK 1914         2   1  0  1   6- 4    2 
 2.1.Salzburger SK 1919       2   1  0  1   4- 6    2 

2. Klasse

Final Standings:

 1.Garnisons-Sportvereinigung Salzburg
 2.1.Maxglaner SK Vorwärts
 3.1.Halleiner SK
  .SK Vorwärts Hallein
  .FC Hertha Salzburg
  .ASK Salzburg

Promoted: Garnisons-SV, 1.Halleiner SK, ASK Salzburg

Cup der Salzburger 2. Klasse 1925 

Round 1
[Nov 8]
Maxglaner SK Vorwärts         8-1 Vorwärts Hallein
[Nov 12]
Horekan Salzburg              0-7 Hertha Salzburg
 
Semifinal [Nov 15]
ASK Salzburg                  0-2 Hertha Salzburg
Maxglaner SK Vorwärts         bye
 
Final [Nov 22]
Maxglaner SK Vorwärts         2-1 Hertha Salzburg

Salzburger 1. Klasse 1925/26


 1.Salzburger AK 1914         8   7  1  0  48-10   15 
 2.1.Salzburger SK 1919       8   5  2  1  27-14   12 
 3.Arbeiter SK Salzburg       8   3  1  4  30-28    7 
 4.1.Halleiner SK             8   3  0  5  16-38    6 
 5.Garnisons-SV Salzburg      8   0  0  8   0-31    0 

2. Klasse

 1.1.Maxglaner SK Vorwärts    8   6  0  2  40- 3   12
 2.FC Hertha Salzburg         8   6  0  2  38- 8   12      
 3.SK Amateure Salzburg       8   4  0  4  27-21    8
 4.SK Horekan Salzburg        8   4  0  4   8-51    8
 5.SK Vorwärts Hallein        8   0  0  8   3-32    0

NB: Hertha were promoted instead of champions Vorwärts Maxglan, as Vorwärts
    joined the VAFÖ for next season.

Dr. Rehrl-Pokal 1926

Round 1 [Jun 3]
Horekan Salzburg              3-2 ASK Salzburg
Maxglaner SK Vorwärts         awd Vorwärts Hallein              [Hallein dns; awarded to Maxglan]
 
Quarterfinals
[Jun 29]
Garnisons-SV Salzburg         awd Hertha Salzburg               [Garnisons-SV dns; awarded to Hertha]
[Jul 11]
SAK 1914                      awd 1. Halleiner SK               [awarded to SAK due to Hallein's change to VAFÖ]
[Jul 18]
ASK Salzburg                  0-3 1. SSK 1919
[Jul 25]
Maxglaner SK Vorwärts         2-0 SAK 1914
 
Semifinals
[Aug 15]
Hertha Salzburg               awd Maxglaner SK Vorwärts         [awarded to Hertha due to
[Aug 29]                                                         Vorwärts' change to VAFÖ]
1. SSK 1919                   2-0 SAK 1914

Final [Sep 12]   
1. SSK 1919                   1-0 Hertha Salzburg

Salzburger 1. Klasse 1926/27


 1.Salzburger AK 1914         4   3  1  0  12- 2    7 
 2.1.Salzburger SK 1919       4   2  1  1   6- 7    5 
 3.FC Hertha Salzburg         4   0  0  4   1-10    0  

Salzburger 2. Klasse

NB: the 2. Klasse also contained three clubs this season:
   Vorwärts Hallein [champions, not promoted]
   1.Oberndorfer SK
   SV Amateure Salzburg 
  
Other clubs (ASK Maxglan, presumably identical to ASK Salzburg,
1.Halleiner SK, SK Vorwärts Maxglan, and SV Horekan) joined the 
VAFÖ league:

VAFÖ Salzburg 1. Klasse 1926/27

Participants:

Spring 
   SV Horekan Salzburg
   SK Vorwärts Maxglan
   1.ASK Salzburg
   1.Halleiner SK
   ASK Grödig (football section of ATSV Grödig)
Champions: SV Horekan or 1.ASK Salzburg

Fall           
   SV Horekan Salzburg
   SK Vorwärts Maxglan
   Sp.V. Arbeiter Fürberg Parsch
   1. Halleiner SK   
Champions: not known

Dr. Rehrl-Pokal 1927

Round 1
[Jun 19]
1. Oberndorfer SK 1920        2-7 Hertha Salzburg
[Jun 26]
FC Strobl                    0-18 1. SSK 1919
 
Semifinals
[Jun 29]
SAK 1914                     10-0 ASK Salzburg
[Jul 3]
Hertha Salzburg               abd 1. SSK 1919                   [abandoned at 1-0 in 35'; replayed due
                                                                 to wrong interpretation of the rules      
Semifinal Replay [Jul 7]                                         by the referee]      
Hertha Salzburg               1-4 1. SSK 1919
 
Final [Jul 10]
1. SSK 1919                   abd SAK 1914                      [abandoned at 2-5; cup not awarded due to
                                                                 both finalists having violated regulations]

Salzburger 1. Klasse 1927/28


 1.Salzburger AK 1914         4   3  0  1  16- 6    6
 2.1.Salzburger SK 1919       4   3  0  1  14-12    6 
 3.FC Hertha Salzburg         4   0  0  4  10-22    0 

Salzburger 2. Klasse

 1.Oberndorfer SK 1920                     28-16   13
 2.1.Salzburger SK 1919 II                 23- 8    8
 3.FC Hertha Salzburg II                   20-28    7
 4.Salzburger AK 1914 II                   18-14    6
 5.FC Amateure Salzburg                     0-20    0
 -.Strobler SK               withdrew during season
 -.FC Rapid Salzburg         withdrew before season
NB: total goal difference +3; three matches apparently not played or awarded
    against both clubs

VAFÖ Salzburg 1. Klasse 1927/28

 1.SK Vorwärts Maxglan       10  10  0  0  46- 3   20
 2.SK Horekan Salzburg       10   5  2  3  33-23   12
 3.1.Halleiner SK            10   4  2  4  35-24   10
 4.1.SASK Fürberg Parsch     10   3  2  5  25-27    8
 5.Union Bürmoos             10   3  1  6  17-30    7
 6.Vorwärts Oberndorf        10   1  1  8   6-55    3

VAFÖ Salzburg 2 Klasse 1928 (reserve teams)

 1.1.SASK Fürberg Parsch II   7   6  1  0  24- 8   13
 2.Union Bürmoos II           7   5  1  1  18-12   11
 3.1.Halleiner SK II          7   2  0  5  16-21    4
 4.SK Vorwärts Maxglan II     4   1  0  3   8-14    2
 5.SK Horekan Salzburg II     7   1  0  6  13-24    2    
 -.Grödig-Fürstenbrunn       withdrew before season

Dr. Rehrl-Pokal 1928

Round 1 [May 20]
ASK Salzburg                  awd 1. Oberndorfer SK 1920        [ASK dns; awarded to Oberndorf]
 
Semifinals
[Jun 3]
Hertha Salzburg               4-2 1. Oberndorfer SK 1920
[Jun 10]
SAK 1914                      awd 1. SSK 1919                   [awarded 0-6 due to ineligible SAK player]
 
Final [Jun 24]
1. SSK 1919                   3-2 Hertha Salzburg

Salzburger 1. Klasse 1928/29


 1.Salzburger AK 1914         6   5  0  1  22-10   10 
 2.FC Hertha Salzburg         6   4  0  2  20-19    8 
 3.1.Salzburger SK 1919       6   3  0  3  16-10    6 
 4.1.Oberndorfer SK           6   0  0  6   3-22    0 

SAK qualified for Amateur Championship 1929.

2. Klasse

Participants (3):
    FC Rapid Salzburg (promoted)
    Salzburger AK 1914 II 
    1.Salzburger SK 1919 II

Dr. Rehrl-Pokal 1929

Round 1 [May 26]
1. SSK 1919                   abd Rapid Salzburg                [abandoned at 2-1 in 60'; result stood]
SAK 1914                      w/o 1. Oberndorfer SK 1920        [Oberndorf retired]
SAK 1914 Res.                 w/o 1. Oberndorfer SK 1920 Res.   [Oberndorf Res. retired]
Hertha Salzburg               bye
 
Round 2 [May 26]
SAK 1914 Res.                 4-2 Hertha Salzburg
 
Semifinals [Jun 9]
SAK 1914                      w/o SAK 1914 Res.                 [SAK 1914 Res. dns]
1. SSK 1919                   bye
 
Final [Jun 23]
1. SSK 1919                   2-6 SAK 1914

Salzburger 1. Klasse 1929/30


 1.Salzburger AK 1914         4   4  0  0  16- 3    8 
 2.FC Hertha Salzburg         4   1  0  3   8-12    2 
 3.1.Salzburger SK 1919       4   1  0  3   8-17    2 
 -.FC Rapid Salzburg          withdrew before start competition

SAK qualified for Amateur Championship 1930.

Salzburger 2. Klasse 

Participants (5):
   1.Oberndorfer SK 1920
   FC Altstadt Salzburg 
   Salzburger AK 1914 II
   1.Salzburger SK 1919  II
   FC Hertha Salzburg II

Dr. Rehrl-Pokal 1930

Preliminary Round [Aug 17]
SAK 1914 II                   9-0 1. SSK 1919 II
 
Round 1 [Aug 24]
1. SSK 1919                   4-0 Altstadt Salzburg
Hertha Salzburg               awd 1. Oberndorfer SK 1920        [Oberndorf dns; awarded to Hertha]
SAK 1914                      w/o SAK 1914 II                   [or bye]
 
Semifinals [Oct 12]
1. SSK 1919                   0-8 SAK 1914
Hertha Salzburg               bye
 
Final [Oct 26]
SAK 1914                      4-2 Hertha Salzburg

Salzburger 1. Klasse 1930/31


 1.Salzburger AK 1914         4   4  0  0  17- 1    8 
 2.FC Hertha Salzburg         4   1  1  2   6-14    3 
 3.1.Salzburger SK 1919       4   0  1  3   4-12    1 

SAK qualified for Amateur Championship 1931.

NB: FC Rapid Salzburg entered the VAFÖ championship in 1930/31.

Salzburger 2. Klasse 

 1.Salzburger AK 1914 II
 2.FC Altstadt Salzburg
 3.1.Salzburger SK 1919 II

Dr. Rehrl-Pokal 1931

Round 1
[Jul 12]
1. SSK 1919                   2-5 SAK 1914
Hertha Salzburg               3-0 Altstadt Salzburg
[Jul 19]
Rapid Salzburg               13-0 1. Oberndorfer SK 1920
Polizei-SV Salzburg           bye
 
Semifinals 
[Jul 26]
Hertha Salzburg               6-0 Rapid Salzburg
[Aug 1]
SAK 1914                     14-1 Polizei-SV Salzburg
 
Final [Sep 9]
SAK 1914                      8-0 Hertha Salzburg

Salzburger 1. Klasse 1931/32


 1.Salzburger AK 1914         6   6  0  0  15- 4   12 
 2.1.Salzburger SK 1919       6   3  1  2  11-12    7 
 3.FC Rapid Salzburg          6   2  0  4  10-11    6 
 4.FC Hertha Salzburg         6   0  1  5   3-12    1 

SAK qualified for Amateur Championship 1932.

Salzburger 2. Klasse 

 1.Salzburger AK 1914 II     18  15  2  1  95-10   32       
 2.FC Munderfing             18  15  1  2 104-20   31
 3.FC Altstadt Salzburg      18  12  0  6  57-25   24
 4.Polizei SV Salzburg       18  10  0  8  47-40   20
 5.FC Nordstern Salzburg     18   9  1  8  37-40   19
 6.1.Salzburger SK 1919 II   18   7  0 11  24-32   14
 7.FC Rapid Salzburg II      18   7  0 11  36-71   14
 8.1.Oberndorfer SK 1920     18   4  0 14  24-47    8
 9.FC Hertha Salzburg II     18   3  0 15  13-44    6
10.SK Juventus Salzburg      18   2  0 16   6-116   4   
NB: 8 more losses than wins; presumably four matches awarded against both clubs;
    total goal difference -2;
   FC Munderfing were from Oberösterreich.

Dr. Rehrl-Pokal 1932

Round 1 [Jul 3]
1. Oberndorfer SK 1920        awd Altstadt Salzburg             [awarded 1-4]   
Nordstern Salzburg            w/o Polizei-SV Salzburg           [Polizei dns]
Juventus Salzburg             o/w FC Munderfing                 [Juventus retired]
 
Round 2
[Jul 9]
1. SSK 1919                  11-0 Nordstern Salzburg
[Jul 10]
Hertha Salzburg               6-2 Altstadt Salzburg
Rapid Salzburg                awd FC Munderfing                 [Munderfing dns; awarded to Rapid]
SAK 1914                      bye
 
Semifinals            
[Jul 23]
Hertha Salzburg               awd Rapid Salzburg                [awarded to Rapid due to ineligible Hertha player (in the match against Altstadt!) 
[Jul 27]
SAK 1914                      3-1 1. SSK 1919
 
Final [Jul 31]
SAK 1914                      8-1 Rapid Salzburg  

Salzburger 1. Klasse 1932/33


 1.Salzburger AK 1914         6   6  0  0  34- 7   12 
 2.FC Hertha Salzburg         6   3  0  3  18-19    6 
 3.FC Rapid Salzburg          6   2  0  4  11-18    4 
 4.1.Salzburger SK 1919       6   1  0  5   7-26    2 

SAK qualified for Amateur Championship 1933.

NB: after this season (in the night from September 7 to 8, 1933),
    FC Hertha and FC Rapid merged into SV Austria Salzburg.

Salzburger 2. Klasse 

 1.FC Altstadt Salzburg               
 2.Heeressport Salzburg
 3.FC Altstadt Salzburg II
 4.1.Oberndorfer SK 1920
 5.FC Nordstern Salzburg
 6.Polizei SV Salzburg
 -.SK Juventus Salzburg (withdrew)

Round 1
[Jul 1]
1. SSK 1919                   awd Polizei-SV Salzburg           [Polizei dns; awarded to SSK]
[Jul 2]
Hertha Salzburg              10-2 Rapid Salzburg
SAK 1914                      7-1 Altstadt Salzburg   
Heeres-SV Salzburg            awd 1. Oberndorfer SK 1920        [awarded to Oberndorf]
 
Semifinals [Jul 9]
Hertha Salzburg               4-1 1. SSK 1919
SAK 1914                     12-0 1. Oberndorfer SK 1920
 
Final [Jul 30]
SAK 1914                      5-1 Hertha Salzburg

Liga Oberösterreich-Salzburg 1933/34


 1.Salzburger AK 1914        18  16  1  1  76-23   33 
 2.Linzer ASK                18  16  0  2  92-28   32 
 3.SV Urfahr                 18  15  1  2  92-26   31 
 4.Welser SC                 18   9  2  7  56-62   20 
 5.Hertha Wels               18   8  2  8  44-44   18 
 6.Amateure Steyr            18   6  1 11  46-56   13 
 7.Germania Linz             18   5  2 11  41-51   12 
 8.SV Austria Salzburg       18   4  4 10  42-63   12 
 9.Amstettener FK            18   2  1 15  19-73    5 
10.Sportfreunde Wels         18   2  0 16  25-107   4

SAK and SV Urfahr qualified for Amateur Championship 1934.

Kreisklasse Salzburg 1933/34 

Participants (8):
   SV Austria Salzburg II
   1. Salzburger SK 1919
   FC Altstadt Salzburg
   Salzburger AK 1914 II
   FC Munderfing
   Salzburger SK 1919 II
   Halleiner AC
   FC Altstadt Salzburg II

NB: the top-2 (FC Altstadt and SSK 1919) qualified to contest the championship of
    Salzburg with the two Salzburg clubs in the Liga Oberösterreich-Salzburg:

Semifinals

First Legs [May 20]
SV Austria Salzburg           6-0 FC Altstadt Salzburg
Salzburger SK 1919            1-2 Salzburger AK 1914
 
Second Legs [May 21]
FC Altstadt Salzburg          2-6 SV Austria Salzburg
Salzburger AK 1914            3-0 Salzburger SK 1919
 
Final

First Leg [Jun 24]
Salzburger AK 1914            8-0 SV Austria Salzburg

Second Leg [Jul 8]
SV Austria Salzburg           0-3 Salzburger AK 1914  

Dr. Rehrl-Pokal 1934

Round 1
[Jul 15]
Polizei-SV Salzburg           n/p 1. Oberndorfer SK 1920        [both teams retired]
Altstadt Salzburg             awd Austria Salzburg              [Altstadt disqualified]
[Jul 22]  
SK Bürmoos                    w/o Heeres-SV Salzburg            [Heeres-SV retired]
Halleiner AC                  5-3 1. SSK 1919                   [replayed after SSK protest]

Round 1 Replay [Aug 5]
Halleiner AC                  abd 1. SSK 1919                   [abandoned at 1-2 due to fan 
SAK 1914                      bye                                troubles; awarded to SSK]
 
Round 2 [Jul 29]
1. SSK 1919                   o/w SK Bürmoos                    [SSK retired]  
Austria Salzburg              bye
SAK 1914                      bye
 
Semifinals [Aug 12]
Austria Salzburg             13-0 SK Bürmoos
SAK 1914                      bye
 
Final [Aug 15]
Austria Salzburg              1-7 SAK 1914

Liga Oberösterreich-Salzburg 1934/35


 1.Salzburger AK 1914        20  14  2  4  76-29   30 
 2.SV Urfahr                 20  13  2  5  68-38   28 
 3.Admira Linz               20  13  2  5  64-42   28  
 4.Linzer ASK                20  12  3  5  60-30   27 
 5.Germania Linz             20  11  3  6  52-35   25 
 6.Welser SC                 20  10  2  8  62-43   22 
 7.Amateure Steyr            20   8  1 11  55-54   17 
 8.SV Austria Salzburg       20   7  3 10  57-56   17 
 9.Hertha Wels               20   5  5 10  41-58   15 
10.1.Salzburger SK 1919      20   4  1 15  30-90    9 
11.SV Gmunden                20   0  2 18  24-114   2 

SAK and SV Urfahr qualified for Amateur Championship 1935.

Salzburger 2. Klasse

Participants (8):
   SK Bürmoos
   SV Grün-Weiß Salzburg
   Salzburger AK 1914 II
   FC Munderfing
   Halleiner AC
   Salzburger AK 1914 Privat
   FC Altstadt Salzburg
   SV Austria Salzburg II (possibly played as Austria Maxglan)

Salzburger 1. Klasse 1935/36


 1.Salzburger AK 1914         6   6  0  0  35- 7   12 
 2.1.Salzburger SK 1919       6   3  0  3  15-28    6 
 3.SV Austria Salzburg        6   2  0  4  16-17    4 
 4.Halleiner AC               6   1  0  5  16-30    2 

SAK qualified for Amateur Championship 1936.

Salzburger 2. Klasse

Participants (9):
   FC Altstadt Salzburg       
   SV Grün-Weiß Salzburg
   Heeressport Salzburg
   Austria Maxglan
   SV Munderfing
   SAK Blaugelb
   ÖJK Salzburg
   SK Bürmoos
   1.Oberndorfer SK 

NB: Heeressport Salzburg, SV Munderfing and SAK Blaugelb retired after end of season.


Dr. Rehrl-Pokal 1936

Round 1 [Jul 19]
Altstadt Salzburg             2-3 1. SSK 1919
Heeres-SV Salzburg            awd Grün-Weiß Salzburg            [Heeres-SV could field only 8 players; awarded to Grün-Weiß]
Halleiner AC                  5-4 SAK 1914
SK Bischofshofen             0-10 Austria Salzburg              
ÖJK Salzburg                  bye
 
Round 2 [Jul 26]
Austria Salzburg              2-2 Halleiner AC                  [aet, Hallein by lot]
ÖJK Salzburg                  1-5 Grün-Weiß Salzburg
1. SSK 1919                   bye
 
Semifinals [Jul 29]
1. SSK 1919                   7-3 Grün-Weiß Salzburg
Halleiner AC                  bye
 
Final [Aug 2]
Halleiner AC                  6-3 1. SSK Salzburg

Halleiner Pokal 1936

[Mar 8]
Halleiner AC                  2-1 1. SSK 1919
[Mar 15]
SAK 1914                      1-1 Halleiner AC                  [played as friendly, later called cup match]
[Apr 26]
Halleiner AC                  3-5 SAK 1914
1. SSK 1919                   4-3 Halleiner AC

Semifinals

First Legs [May 10]
Halleiner AC                  4-0 Austria Salzburg
1. SSK 1919                   unk SAK 1914
 
Second Legs [Oct 25]
SAK 1914                      7-3 1. SSK 1919
Halleiner AC                  4-4 Austria Salzburg
 
Final [Nov 8]
Halleiner AC                  2-3 SAK 1914

Salzburger 1. Klasse 1936/37


 1.Salzburger AK 1914        10   9  1  0  55-11   19 
 2.SV Austria Salzburg       10   6  2  2  30-14   14 
 3.Halleiner AC              10   4  1  5  27-29    9 
 4.FC Altstadt Salzburg      10   3  1  6  17-26    7 
 5.SV Grün-Weiß Salzburg     10   3  1  6  15-39    7 
 6.1.Salzburger SK           10   2  0  8  16-41    4 

SAK qualified for Amateur Championship 1937.

Salzburger 2. Klasse

Halfway Table: 

 1.TSV Maxglan                4   4  0  0  14- 2    8
 2.Bischofshofener SK         4   2  1  1  11- 7    5
 3.ÖJK Salzburg               4   2  1  1   9- 7    5
 4.1.Oberndorfer SK           4   0  0  4   0- 9    0
 5.SK Bürmoos                 4   0  0  4   0- 9    0
NB: the match between Oberndorf and Bürmoos was awarded a (goalless) loss against both

Final Table: 

 1.TSV Maxglan               
 2.Bischofshofener SK         8   3  1  4  18-16    7
 3.SK Bürmoos                 8   3  0  5  17-13    6
 4.ÖJK Salzburg                        
 5.1.Oberndorfer SK 

Winter-Cup 1936

Round 1
First Legs [Nov 15]
Austria Salzburg             10-1 1. SSK 1919
Halleiner AC                  5-0 Altstadt Salzburg  
TSV Maxglan                   7-3 SAK 1914
 
Second Legs [Nov 22]
1. SSK 1919                   1-2 Austria Salzburg
Altstadt Salzburg             awd Halleiner AC                  [Hallein dns; awarded 3-0]
SAK 1914                     13-0 TSV Maxglan
 
Semifinals

First Legs [Nov 29]
SAK 1914                      5-0 Halleiner AC  
Austria Salzburg              bye
 
Second Legs [Jan 24]
Halleiner AC                  n/p SAK 1914         
Austria Salzburg              bye

NB: tournament abandoned

Dr. Rehrl-Pokal 1937

Quarterfinals [Jul 11]
1. SSK 1919                   0-4 SAK 1914
Austria Salzburg              3-0 Altstadt Salzburg
Halleiner AC                  8-0 Grün-Weiß Salzburg
SK Bischofshofen              awd TSV Maxglan                   [Bischofshofen dns; awarded 0-3]
 
Semifinals [Jul 18]
Halleiner AC                  0-5 Austria Salzburg
SAK 1914                      7-2 TSV Maxglan                   [also reported 7-0]
 
Final [Jul 25]
Austria Salzburg              2-1 SAK 1914   

Salzburger 1. Klasse 1937/38


 1.Salzburger AK 1914         8   7  1  0  28- 6   15 
 2.SV Austria Salzburg        8   5  1  2  27- 7   11 
 3.Halleiner AC               8   4  1  2  15-16    9 
 4.SV Grün-Weiß Salzburg      8   1  1  6  10-27    3 
 5.TSV Maxglan                8   1  0  7   6-30    2 
 -.FC Altstadt Salzburg      withdrew before start of season

Salzburger 2. Klasse
 
Participating teams:
   1.SSK 1919 [autumn champions]
   ÖJK Libertas Salzburg
   SK Bürmoos
   SK Bischofshofen
   1.Oberndorfer SK 1920

Bezirksklasse West 1938/39


 1.Linzer ASK                18  13  2  3 100-36   28  Promotion Playoff
 2.Admira Linz               18  12  1  5  66-32   25 
 3.Vorwärts Steyr            18  10  4  4  50-34   24 
 4.Halleiner AC              18   9  2  7  54-50   20  
 5.Hertha Wels               18   8  2  8  64-53   18 
 6.SV Urfahr                 18   7  2  9  42-64   16 
 7.Salzburger AK 1914        18   6  4  8  33-53   16 
 8.Rapid Linz                18   7  1 10  54-49   15 
 9.SV Austria Salzburg       18   5  1 12  41-81   11 
10.SV Ried                   18   3  1 14  31-82    7 

NB: LASK qualified for promotion playoff to first level
    and obtained promotion.

Salzburger Kreisklasse 1938/39

 1.FC Traunstein             14  12  0  2  53- 6   24
 2.1.Salzburger SK 1919      14   9  1  4  35-17   19
 3.TSV Reichenhall           14   8  1  5  38-27   17
 4.RTSV Traunstein           14   6  2  6  26-52   14 
 5.RTSV Freilassing          14   5  2  7  20-21   12
 6.TSV Berchtesgaden         14   3  6  5  28-44   12
 7.FC Laufen                 14   4  2  8  22-33   10
 8.1.Oberndorfer SK 1920     14   1  0 13  11-33    2       
 -.SV Maxglan                withdrew during season; results annulled
 -.TSV Siegsdorf             withdrew during season; results annulled
 -.DTB Bischofshofen         withdrew during season; results annulled 

NB: the match 1.Salzburger SK vs FC Traunstein was awarded a (goalless)
    loss against both;
    Berchtesgaden, Freilassing, Laufen, Reichenhall, Siegsdorf and Traunstein
    are all in Bavaria;
    as winners, FC Traunstein qualified for a promotion playoff to the
    Bezirksklasse München; if a club from Salzburg would have won
    this league, they could have qualifiedfor the Bezirksklasse West.

Salzburger 1. Klasse 1939/40


 1.SV Austria Salzburg       10   9  0  1  50-18   18 
 2.Salzburger AK 1914        10   7  1  2  48-23   15 
 3.1.Halleiner SK            10   6  0  4  33-21   12 
 4.1.Salzburger SK 1919      10   3  3  4  22-27    9 
 5.Polizei SV Salzburg       10   2  1  7  20-45    5 
 6.Reichsbahn Salzburg       10   0  1  9  13-52    1 

Salzburger 1. Klasse 1940/41


 1.SV Austria Salzburg        6   5  0  1  34- 8   10  Promotion Playoff 
 2.Salzburger AK 1914         6   4  1  1  29-11    9 
 3.1.Salzburger SK 1919       6   1  3  2  16-18    5 
 4.Reichsbahn Salzburg        6   0  1  5   7-49    1 

NB: Austria Salzburg qualified for promotion playoff to 
    first level but failed to obtain promotion. 

Salzburger 1. Klasse 1941/42


 1.Salzburger AK 1914         8   8  0  0  48-11   16 
 2.SV Austria Salzburg        8   4  1  3  40-17    9 
 3.SS-Sportgemeinschaft       8   4  1  3  21-27    9 
 4.1.Salzburger SK 1919       8   3  0  5  18-26    6 
 5.Reichsbahn Salzburg        8   0  0  8   7-55    0

Salzburger 1. Klasse 1942/43


 1.SV Austria Salzburg        3   3  0  0  20- 3    6 
 2.Salzburger AK 1914         3   1  1  1   9- 8    3 
 3.1.Salzburger SK 1919       3   1  1  1   7-11    3 
 4.Reichsbahn Salzburg        3   0  0  3   4-18    0

NB: season abandoned in spring; FG Salzburg took part in the promotion playoff 
    to first level but failed to obtain promotion. 

Liga Oberdonau-Salzburg 1943/44

 
 1.FC Steyr                  20  18  2  0  90-16   38 
 2.Reichsbahn Linz           20  16  2  2  67-22   34 
 3.Adlerhorst Wels           20   9  7  4  58-42   25 
 4.Admira Linz               20  10  2  8  79-61   22 
 5.Hertha Wels               20   9  4  7  70-57   22  
 6.Welser SC                 20   9  2  9  45-61   20  
 7.Linzer ASK                20   8  0 12  58-56   16 
 8.FG Salzburg               20   6  1 11  43-53   15 
 9.Germania Linz             20   6  1 11  35-64   15 
10.SV Urfahr                 20   3  1 16  23-76    7 
11.SK Enns                   20   2  1 16  38-98    6 

NB: FC Steyr was a merger of Vorwärts and Amateure Steyr.

1944/45


No competition.

Landesklasse Salzburg 1945/46


 1.Salzburger AK 1914        10   7  2  1  38-15   16 
 2.1.Salzburger SK 1919      10   7  2  1  36-22   16 
 3.SV Austria Salzburg       10   5  1  4  27-21   11 
 4.SV Bürmoos                10   4  1  5  30-30    9 
 5.1.Halleiner SK            10   2  0  8  17-36    4 
 6.SK Bischofshofen          10   2  0  8  17-41    4 

Aufstiegsklasse

Final Table:

 1.Union FC Salzburg          4   4  0  0  21- 4    8  
 2.ATSV Maxglan               4   3  0  1  16- 9    6  
 3.Polizei SV Salzburg        4   2  0  2  11-11    4  
 4.Eisenbahner SK Salzburg    4   1  0  3  11-16    2  
 5.ATSV Itzling               4   0  0  4   2-21    0 

Demokratisches Volksblatt-Cup 1946

Preliminary Round [Jul 14]
Union FC Oberndorf            4-2 ATSV Saalfelden
ÖTSU Seekirchen               7-3 ATSV Neumarkt
 
1/8 Finals [Jul 21]
SV Austria Salzburg          12-3 ESK Salzburg
ATSV Itzling                  3-1 ATSV Maxglan
UFC Salzburg                  7-0 PSV Salzburg
1. SSK 1919                   9-0 Union FC Oberndorf
ATSV Bischofshofen            6-2 ATSV Hallein
ATSV Bürmoos                  w/o ÖTSU Seekirchen     
SAK 1914                      bye
 
Quarterfinals [Jul 28]
SAK 1914                      1-3 SV Austria Salzburg
ATSV Bischofshofen            4-0 1. SSK 1919
UFC Salzburg                  4-0 ATSV Itzling
SV Bürmoos                    bye
NB: Bürmoos changed its name from ATSV to SV in July 1946.
 
Semifinals [Aug 4]
ATSV Bischofshofen            0-1 SV Austria Salzburg
SV Bürmoos                    4-3 UFC Salzburg
 
Final [Aug 11]
SV Bürmoos                    6-1 SV Austria Salzburg

Stadtmeisterschaft Salzburg 1946

Quarterfinals
[Sep 10]
Union FC Salzburg             3-1 Polizei-SV Salzburg
[Sep 11]
Austria Salzburg              2-1 ATSV Itzling                  [aet]
ESK Salzburg                  0-3 1. SSK 1919
SAK 1914                      2-0 ASK Maxglan
 
Semifinals [Sep 14]
1. SSK 1919                   1-3 Austria Salzburg
Union FC Salzburg             4-1 SAK 1914
 
Third Place Match [Sep 15]
SAK 1914                      0-2 1. SSK 1919
 
Final [Sep 15]
Union FC Salzburg             3-0 Austria Salzburg        

Landesklasse Salzburg 1946/47


 1.Salzburger AK 1914        14  12  2  0  44-15   26 
 2.SV Bürmoos                14   9  2  3  54-30   20 
 3.SV Austria Salzburg       14   6  5  3  37-29   17 
 4.Union FC Salzburg         14   6  3  5  43-38   15 
 5.1.Salzburger SK 1919      14   5  3  6  34-29   13 
 6.1.Halleiner SK            14   5  2  7  33-33   12 
 7.SK Bischofshofen          14   3  1 10  23-49    7 
 8.ATSV Maxglan              14   1  0 13  21-66    2 

2. Klasse

Final Tables:
 
Nord
 1.ATSV Itzling              10   8  1  1  36-12   17  Promoted
 2.ATSV Mattighofen          10   7  2  1  40-13   16
 3.Oberndorfer SK            10   5  3  2  31-29   13
 4.SV Seekirchen             10   4  2  4  30-31   10
 5.TSV Neumarkt              10   1  1  8  23-32    3
 6.SC Golling                10   0  1  9  10-53    1
 
Süd
 1.Polizei SV Salzburg        8   6  2  0  24-10   14  Promoted
 2.ESK Salzburg               8   4  3  1  30-10   11
 3.ATUS Zell/See              8   4  2  2  42-15   10  
 4.SV Schwarzach              8   2  1  5  11-28    5
 5.ATSV Bad Gastein           8   0  0  8   4-48    0
 
NB: after end of season ATSV Bad Gastein merged with Union Bad Gastein to FC Bad Gastein

Salzburger Landescup 1947

Round 1
[Jul 12]
ATSV Oberndorf                2-3 ATSV Zell/See
[Jul 13]
ATSV Mattighofen              6-2 ATSV Schwarzach/Pongau
ATSV Puch                     1-8 ATSV Itzling
Polzei-SV Salzburg            8-0 ATSV Kaprun
TSU Oberndorf                 5-3 FC Saalfelden                 [aet]
[Jul 20]
ATSV Tenneck-Werfen           7-3 ATSV Golling                  [aet]
FC Bad Gastein                8-5 ATSV Neumakt
ÖTSU Thalgau                  2-3 ÖTSU Seekirchen
 
Round 2                      
[Jul 27]
ATSV Bischofshofen            1-2 1. SSK 1919
ATSV Mattighofen              7-0 ATSV Itzling
ATSV Tenneck-Werfen           5-4 Union FC Salzburg             [both teams excluded due to
ATSV Zell/See                 5-1 ATSV Maxglan                   ineligible players]
Austria Salzburg              8-1 ÖTSU Seekirchen
FC Bad Gastein                1-7 ATSV Bürmoos   
TSU Oberndorf                 3-4 SAK 1914
[Aug 3]
ATSV Hallein                  awd Polizei-SV Salzburg           [Hallein dns; awarded to Polizei]

Quarterfinals [Aug 3]
ATSV Bürmoos                  4-3 Polizei-SV Salzburg           [to be replayed]
ATSV Mattighofen              0-1 Austria Salzburg
ATSV Zell/See                 0-5 1. SSK 1919
SAK 1914                      bye

Quarterfinal Replay [Aug 8]
Polizei-SV Salzburg           2-4 ATSV Bürmoos
 
Semifinals [Aug 10]
Austria Salzburg              0-6 1. SSK 1919
SAK 1914                      3-2 ATSV Bürmoos                  [aet]
 
Final [Sep 24]
1. SSK 1919                   2-0 SAK 1914

Landesklasse Salzburg 1947/48

 
 1.Union FC Salzburg         18  14  1  3  69-24   29 
 2.Salzburger AK 1914        18  11  4  3  58-26   26 
 3.1.Salzburger SK 1919      18   9  7  2  49-28   25 
 4.SV Austria Salzburg       18   9  6  3  59-23   24  
 5.SV Bürmoos                18   8  6  4  55-37   22 
 6.1.Halleiner SK            18   9  1  7  49-49   19 
 7.SK Bischofshofen          18   7  3  8  28-45   17  
 8.Polizei SV Salzburg       18   4  1 13  24-63    9 
 9.ATSV Maxglan              18   1  4 13  19-59    6 
10.ATSV Itzling              18   1  1 16  27-83    3  

2. Klasse

Promotion Playoff

Final Table:   

 1.ATSV Mattighofen           4   3  1  0  18- 3    7  Promoted  [winners 2. Klasse A]
 2.ATSV Zell/See              4   1  1  2  10- 5    3  Promoted  [winners 2. Klasse C]
 3.ATSV Puch                  4   1  0  3   5-25    2            [winners 2. Klasse B]       

Salzburger Landescup 1948

Round 1
[Jul 31]
FC Bad Gastein                2-3 ATSV Mattighofen 
[Aug 1]
ATSV Neumarkt                 4-3 ATSV Kaprun
ESK Schwarz-Weiß Salzburg     0-3 ATSV Schwarzach
ÖTSU Seekirchen               0-5 TSU Oberndorf
UFC Saalfelden                1-2 Union SK MIttersill
ÖTSU Thalgau                  3-1 SC Alpenstraße 1947 Salzburg
 
Round 2 [Aug 8]
ATSV Bürmoos                  w/o 1. Halleiner SK               [Hallein forfeited]
ATSV Itzling                  2-5 SAK 1914
ATSV Neumarkt                 1-3 1. SSK 1919
Austria Salzburg              5-0 ATSV Maxglan
Union SK Mittersill           1-4 ATSV Mattighofen
TSU Oberndorf                 4-1 ATSV Schwarzach 
Union FC Salzburg             5-0 SK Bischofshofen
ÖTSU Thalgau                  3-9 Polizei-SV Salzburg
 
Quarterfinals
[Aug 15]
ATSV Mattighofen              2-3 1. SSK 1919
Austria Salzburg              1-4 Union FC Salzburg
TSU Oberndorf                 2-4 ATSV Bürmoos
[Aug 19]
SAK 1914                      4-0 Polizei-SV Salzburg
 
Semifinals [Aug 21]
Union FC Salzburg             4-3 ATSV Bürmoos
1. SSK 1919                   0-7 SAK 1914
 
Final [Aug 29]
Union FC Salzburg             4-2 SAK 1914 

Landesklasse Salzburg 1948/49


 1.Union FC Salzburg         18  15  2  1  67-21   32  Qualified
 2.Salzburger AK 1914        18  13  1  4  60-18   27  Qualified
 3.SV Austria Salzburg       18   9  4  5  61-32   22  Qualified
 4.1.Halleiner SK            18   9  4  5  48-37   22  Qualified
 5.SV Bürmoos                18   9  3  6  56-51   21  Qualified
 6.1.Salzburger SK 1919      18   8  4  6  44-43   20
 7.ASV Zell/See              18   3  4 11  24-45   10 
 8.SK Bischofshofen          18   3  3 12  22-55    9 
 9.Polizei SV Salzburg       18   3  3 12  22-68    9 
10.ATSV Mattighofen          18   2  4 12  21-55    8 

NB: top-5 formed Tauernliga with 5 best teams from Kärnten (Carinthia).

Tauernliga 1949/50


 1.Villacher SV              18  11  4  3  62-36   26  Promotion Playoff
 2.ASK Klagenfurt            18  11  1  6  38-37   23 
 3.Union FC Salzburg         18  10  2  6  50-30   22 
 4.Austria Klagenfurt        18  10  2  6  42-36   22 
 5.Klagenfurter AC           18   8  4  6  47-35   20 
 6.Salzburger AK 1914        18   8  3  7  53-44   19 
 7.SV Austria Salzburg       18   7  4  7  47-41   18 
 8.1.Halleiner SK            18   4  4 10  41-62   12 
 9.SV Bürmoos                18   5  1 12  40-68   11  Relegation Playoff (worst Salzburg)
10.SV Spittal                18   1  5 12  25-56    7  Relegated (worst Kärnten)

NB: Villacher SV qualified for promotion playoff to 
    first level but failed to obtain promotion. 

Promoted: Kärnten: ESV Villach
          Salzburg: SK Bischofshofen (after playoff against SV Bürmoos)

Tauernliga 1950/51

 
 1.Klagenfurter AC           18  13  2  3  51-27   28 
 2.Villacher SV              18  11  3  4  57-29   25 
 3.SV Austria Salzburg       18  11  3  4  52-32   25 
 4.Salzburger AK 1914        18   8  7  3  66-34   23 
 5.ASK Klagenfurt            18   8  3  7  44-30   19 
 6.FC Salzburg               18   6  6  6  34-35   18 
 7.ESV Villach               18   6  3  9  32-56   15 
 8.Austria Klagenfurt        18   4  5  9  25-29   13  Relegated (worst Kärnten)
 9.1.Halleiner SK            18   4  0 14  31-73    8 
10.SK Bischofshofen          18   2  2 14  20-67    4  Relegation Playoff (worst Salzburg)

NB: Union FC Salzburg were renamed FC Salzburg

Promoted: Kärnten: SV Annabichl
          Salzburg: SV Bürmoos (after playoff against SK Bischofshofen)

Tauernliga 1951/52

 
 1.Salzburger AK 1914        18  13  2  3  68-24   28  Promotion Playoff
 2.Villacher SV              18  12  3  3  71-25   27  
 3.SV Austria Salzburg       18  10  5  3  51-36   25 
 4.ASK Klagenfurt            18  10  4  4  55-27   24 
 5.Admira Villach            18   9  3  6  41-35   21 
 6.Klagenfurter AC           18   8  2  8  41-32   18 
 7.FC Salzburg               18   5  3 10  41-63   13 
 8.SV Bürmoos                18   4  2 12  28-58   10  
 9.1.Halleiner SK            18   3  1 14  27-68    7 
10.SV Annabichl              18   2  3 13  28-83    7  Relegated 

ESV Villach apparently renamed Admira Villach.

NB: Salzburger AK qualified for promotion playoff to 
    first level and obtained promotion. 

Promoted: Kärnten: Austria Klagenfurt and WSG Radenthein
          Salzburg: SK Bischofshofen and Oberndorfer SK

Tauernliga 1952/53


 1.SV Austria Salzburg       22  17  4  1  79-17   38  Promotion Playoff
 2.Austria Klagenfurt        22  14  5  3  72-31   33  
 3.Klagenfurter AC           22  11  5  6  55-35   27 
 4.Villacher SV              22  11  5  6  60-45   27 
 5.WSG Radenthein            22  11  2  9  51-45   24 
 6.SV Bürmoos                22   9  5  8  62-55   23 
 7.FC Salzburg               22   9  4  9  49-50   22 
 8.1.Halleiner SK            22   8  3 11  31-62   19 
 9.ASK Klagenfurt            22   6  6 10  42-39   18 
10.SK Bischofshofen          22   6  4 12  33-60   16 
11.Admira Villach            22   3  7 12  34-54   13  Relegated 
12.Oberndorfer SK            22   1  2 19  22-97    4  Relegated

NB: Austria Salzburg qualified for promotion playoff to 
    first level and obtained promotion. 

Promoted: Kärnten: SV St. Veit
          Salzburg: Saalfeldener SK
Relegated from Staatsliga: Salzburger AK 1914

Tauernliga 1953/54


 1.WSG Radenthein            22  16  3  3  73-31   35  Promotion Playoff
 2.Austria Klagenfurt        22  13  1  8  46-28   27 
 3.Klagenfurter AC           22  10  6  6  42-23   26 
 4.SV St.Veit                22  11  4  7  48-39   26 
 5.Villacher SV              22  11  3  8  65-41   25 
 6.ASK Klagenfurt            22  11  3  8  49-42   25 
 7.Salzburger AK 1914        22  10  4  8  55-47   24 
 8.SV Bürmoos                22   7  4 11  48-67   18 
 9.Saalfeldener SK           22   6  3 13  39-59   15 
10.SK Bischofshofen          22   7  1 14  34-57   15 
11.1.Halleiner SK            22   6  3 13  27-67   15  Relegated
12.FC Salzburg               22   4  5 13  37-62   13  Relegated

NB: WSG Radenthein qualified for promotion playoff to 
    first level but failed to obtain promotion. 

Promoted: Kärnten: FC Seebach
          Salzburg: Blau-Weiß Salzburg

Tauernliga 1954/55


 1.Austria Klagenfurt        22  14  3  5  56-43   31  Promotion Playoff 
 2.WSG Radenthein            22  13  3  6  69-39   29 
 3.Klagenfurter AC           22  11  4  7  50-26   26 
 4.ASK Klagenfurt            22   9  5  8  46-40   23 
 5.Salzburger AK 1914        22  10  3  9  55-62   23 
 6.SK Bischofshofen          22  11  0 11  59-53   22 
 7.SV St.Veit                22   7  7  8  42-44   21 
 8.Villacher SV              22   7  6  9  57-48   20 
 9.FC Seebach                22   7  6  9  55-51   20 
10.Saalfeldener SK           22   9  2 11  62-77   20 
11.Blau-Weiß Salzburg        22   6  4 12  42-75   16  
12.SV Bürmoos                22   5  3 14  39-74   13  

NB: Austria Klagenfurt qualified for promotion playoff to 
    first level but failed to obtain promotion. 

The Tauernliga was split in a northern (Salzburg) and southern (Kärnten) section.

Tauernliga Nord 1955/56


 1.SK Bischofshofen          16  11  1  4  38-22   23  Promotion Playoff
 2.Blau-Weiß Salzburg        16   9  2  5  25-19   20 
 3.Salzburger AK 1914        16   8  3  5  41-27   19 
 4.Saalfeldener SK           16   6  5  5  37-31   17 
 5.1.Salzburger SK 1919      16   7  2  7  29-28   16 
 6.Danubia Salzburg          16   7  1  8  30-35   15 
 7.SV Bürmoos                16   6  3  7  33-39   15 
 8.Polizei SV Salzburg       16   4  6  6  34-33   14 
 9.FC Salzburg               16   1  3 12  24-57    5 

NB: SK Bischofshofen qualified for promotion playoff to 
    first level but failed to obtain promotion. 

Salzburger Landescup 1956

Round 4
[May 12]
1. SSK 1919                   4-2 SAK 1914
[May 13]
1. Saalfeldner SK             7-1 SK Mittersill
SK Neumarkt                   awd SV Schwarzach                 [abandoned at 2-3; awarded 3-0 
SV Grödig                     1-3 FC Salzburg                    due to referee insultation]
SV Kuchl                      3-1 Danubia Salzburg
WSK Kaprun                    awd ESV Saalfelden                [abandoned at 2-1; awarded 0-3]
[May 27]
SV Bürmoos                    5-1 Polizei-SV Salzburg
[May 31]
USC Mattsee                   5-3 Blau-Weiß Salzburg 
SK Bischofshofen              bye
 
Round 5
[May 31]
1. SSK 1919                   3-5 1. Saalfeldner SK
FC Salzburg                   2-1 ESV Saalfelden
SK Neumarkt                   3-1 SV Kuchl
[Jun 10]
SV Bürmoos                    9-1 USC Mattsee   
SK Bischofshofen              bye
 
Quarterfinals [Jul 1]
FC Salzburg                   3-5 1. Saalfeldner SK
SK Bischofshofen              bye
SK Neumarkt                   bye
SV Bürmoos                    bye
 
Semifinals
[Jul 1]
SK Neumarkt                   1-2 SK Bischofshofen
[Jul 8]
SV Bürmoos                    2-0 1. SK Saalfelden
 
Final [Aug 5]
SV Bürmoos                    3-2 SK Bischofshofen

Tauernliga Nord 1956/57


 1.SK Bischofshofen          22  17  1  4  68-22   35  Promotion Playoff
 2.Salzburger AK 1914        22  14  3  5  49-32   31 
 3.Blau-Weiß Salzburg        22  11  6  5  46-29   28 
 4.Oberndorfer SK            22  11  3  8  54-33   25 
 5.SV Bürmoos                22  10  5  7  59-51   25 
 6.Polizei SV Salzburg       22   9  5  8  40-48   23  
 7.Saalfeldener SK           22   9  3 10  40-51   21 
 8.FC Salzburg               22   9  2 11  35-39   20 
 9.1.Salzburger SK 1914      22   6  5 11  36-47   17 
10.SV Danubia Salzburg       22   4  6 11  26-48   14  [*]
11.SV Schwarzach             22   6  1 15  43-74   13  [*]
12.Amateur SV Salzburg       22   3  4 15  29-51   10 

[*] Schwarzach-Danubia awarded a 0-0 loss to both teams.

NB: SK Bischofshofen qualified for promotion playoff to 
    first level but failed to obtain promotion. 

(Salzburger) Tauernliga-Cup 1957

Round 1
[Jun 15]
SAK 1914                      5-1 Danubia Salzburg
[Jun 16]
1. Oberndorfer SK             2-1 FC Salzburg
1. SSK 1919                   3-1 1. FC Saalfelden
ASV Salzburg                  0-3 SV Bürmoos 
SV Schwarzach                 1-3 Blau-Weiß Salzburg
Polizei-SV Salzburg           bye
SK Bischofshofen              bye
 
Quarterfinals
[Jun 22]
Polizei-SV Salzburg           2-4 SAK 1914
[Jun 23]
1. Oberndorfer SK             3-1 SV Bürmoos
Blau-Weiß Salzburg            abd 1. SSK 1919                   [abandoned at 3-3 in 93' due to
SK Bischofshofen              bye                                heavy rain]

Quarterfinal Replay [Jun 30]
Blau-Weiß Salzburg            2-1 1. SSK 1919      
 
Semifinals
[Jun 30]
SK Bischofshofen              4-2 1. Oberndorfer SK
[Jul 6]
Blau-Weiß Salzburg            2-1 SAK 1914
 
Final [Jul 20]  
SK Bischofshofen              2-1 Blau-Weiß Salzburg

Tauernliga Nord 1957/58


 1.SV Austria Salzburg       22  21  1  0 136- 9   43  Promotion Playoff
 2.SV Bürmoos                22  17  1  4  74-42   35 
 3.SK Bischofshofen          22  14  3  5  62-39   31  
 4.Salzburger AK 1914        22   8  5  9  79-57   21 
 5.1.Salzburger SK 1919      22   9  3 10  38-47   21 
 6.Saalfeldener SK           22   9  3 10  56-81   21 
 7.1.Halleiner SK            22   8  3 11  34-57   19 
 8.ASV Zell/See              22   8  2 12  41-69   18 
 9.Blau-Weiß Salzburg        22   7  3 12  34-56   17 
10.Oberndorfer SK            22   3 10  9  34-40   16 
11.UFC Danubia Salzburg      22   5  3 14  39-74   13  [*]
12.Polizei SV Salzburg       22   2  3 17  37-93    7  [*] 

[*] Polizei-UFC Danubia awarded a 0-0 loss to both teams.

NB: Austria Salzburg qualified for promotion playoff to 
    first level but failed to obtain promotion. 

Tauernliga Nord 1958/59


 1.SV Austria Salzburg       22  17  3  2  90-19   37  Promotion Playoff 
 2.Salzburger AK 1914        22  17  2  3  72-31   36 
 3.SK Bischofshofen          22  13  3  6  71-36   29 
 4.ASK Salzburg              22  13  3  6  56-43   29  
 5.Oberndorfer SK            22  10  4  8  51-47   24 
 6.1.Halleiner SK            22   9  2 11  51-56   20 
 7.1.Salzburger SK 1919      22   8  4 10  35-51   20 
 8.Saalfeldener SK           22   9  2 11  47-60   20 
 9.SV Bürmoos                22   8  3 11  45-57   19 
10.ASV Zell/See              22   5  7 10  40-55   17 
11.WSK Kaprun                22   2  3 17  29-76    7 
12.Blau-Weiß Salzburg        22   2  2 18  36-92    6 

NB: Austria Salzburg qualified for promotion playoff to 
    first level and obtained promotion. 

Salzburger Landescup 1958/59

1/8 Finals
[Sep 6]
1. Halleiner SK               8-0 ASV Salzburg
UFC Danubia Salzburg          3-2 ASK Salzburg
[Sep 13]
SV Austria Salzburg          11-0 TSV Neumarkt
[Sep 14]
FC Bad Gastein                4-1 SK Taxenbach
SK Bischofshofen              4-3 SK Saalfelden
Schwarz-Weiß Salzburg         1-3 SAK 1914  
SV Schwarzach                 3-9 1. SSK 1919
1. Oberndorfer SK             3-0 SV Bürmoos
 
Quarterfinals
[Mar 7}
1. SSK 1919                   3-2 SAK 1914
[Mar 8]
SV Austria Salzburg           3-0 SK Bischofshofen
1. Halleiner SK               4-0 UFC Danubia Salzburg
FC Bad Gastein                0-2 1. Oberndorfer SK
 
Semifinals  
[Mar 14]
1. SSK 1919                   1-1 1. Halleiner SK               [aet, Hallein by lot]
[Mar 15]
SV Austria Salzburg           2-0 1. Oberndorfer SK
 
Final [Mar 21]
SV Austria Salzburg           5-0 1. Halleiner SK


Landesliga Salzburg 1959/60

 
 1.Salzburger AK 1914        22  17  2  3  84-21   36  Promotion Playoff
 2.SK Bischofshofen          22  16  2  4  72-34   34 
 3.Oberndorfer SK            22  14  3  5  58-32   31 
 4.ASK Salzburg              22  11  6  5  54-39   28 
 5.1.Halleiner SK            22  10  5  7  48-43   25 
 6.1.Salzburger SK 1919      22  10  4  8  54-38   24 
 7.ASV Zell/See              22   8  4 10  39-51   20 
 8.SV Bürmoos                22   8  3 11  41-48   19 
 9.UFC Danubia Salzburg      22   7  4 11  44-62   18 
10.Saalfeldener SK           22   4  5 13  40-70   13 
11.ESV Saalfelden            22   4  3 15  24-65   11 
12.WSK Kaprun                22   1  3 18  23-78    5 

NB: Salzburger AK qualified for promotion playoff to 
    first level but failed to obtain promotion. 

The top-4 teams joined the top-4 teams from Tirol and the top-4 Vorarlberg to
form the Regionalliga West 1960/61.

Champions since 1960

Landesliga Salzburg
1960/61 1. Halleiner SK
1961/62 SV Bürmoos
1962/63 SK Bischofshofen
1963/64 Oberndorfer SK
1964/65 Amateur SV Salzburg
1965/66 Salzburger AK 1914
1966/67 1. Salzburger SK 1919
1967/68 ASV Zell/See
1968/69 1. Halleiner SK
1969/70 TSV St. Johann/Pongau
1970/71 1. Salzburger SK 1919
1971/72 WSK Kaprun
1972/73 ÖTSU Henndorf
1973/74 SV Grödig
Salzburger Liga
1974/75 Salzburger AK 1914
1975/76 1. Halleiner SK
1976/77 ASK Salzburg
1977/78 SV Schwarzach
1978/79 USV Edelweiß Taxham Salzburg
1979/80 ATSV Timelkam
1980/81 FC Zell/See
1981/82 USV Edelweiß Taxham Salzburg
1982/83 SK Saalfelden
1. Landesliga       
1983/84 SC Mittersill
1984/85 SK Bischofshofen
1984/86 FC Zell/See
1986/87 FC Puch
1987/88 SC Mittersill
1988/89 USK Anif
1989/90 EV Saalfelden
1990/91 HSV Wals
1991/92 ÖTSU Henndorf
Salzburger Liga
1992/93 USK Anif
1993/94 ESV Saalfelden
1994/95 ESV Saalfelden
1995/96 Salzburger AK 1914
1996/97 SV Seekirchen
1. Landesliga       
1997/98 USK Anif
1998/99 SV Seekirchen
1999/00 SV Schwarzach
2000/01 SG PSV/SC Schwarz-Weiß Salzburg     
2001/02 SV Seekirchen
2002/03 USK Anif
2003/04 FC Zell/See
2004/05 Salzburger AK 1914
2005/06 SV Grödig
2006/07 USK Anif
2007/08 TSV St. Johann/Pongau
2008/09 TSV Neumarkt
2009/10 SV Austria Salzburg
Salzburger Liga
2010/11 FC Pinzgau Saalfelden
2011/12 SV Wals-Grünau
2012/13 USC Eugendorf   
2013/14 FC Pinzgau Saalfelden
2014/15 SG Red Bull Salzburg II/USK Anif
2015/16 FC Bergheim
2016/17 SV Wals-Grünau
2017/18 SK Bischofshofen  
2018/19 Salzburger AK 1914

About this document

Thanks to Ambrosius Kutschera for correction 1929/30 season

Sources: [Wal 61], Salzburger Volksblatt 20 June 1930, Sport-Zeitung am Sonntag

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 23 Jun 2022

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2001/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.