Austria - VAFÖ Cup Tournaments


Cup tournaments organised by the labourers' movement (Arbeitersport).
There also were various regional championships.

Wien | Burgenland | Niederösterreich | Oberösterreich | Salzburg | Steiermark | Tirol


Wien

VAFÖ Cup Tournaments Wien 1926/27-1933

Wien 1926/27

Silbercup

Preliminaries not known
 
Siegergruppe

Quarterfinals [Jan 30]
Favoritner AC                   2-1 Landstraßer Amateure
Nord Wien                       5-3 Lyon
E-Werke XI                      1-0 Fontana
 
Semifinals [Feb 20]
Favoritner AC                   3-2 Nord Wien
E-Werke XI                      bye
 
Final [Feb 27]
Favoritner AC                   2-1 E-Werke XI  
 
Verlierergruppe

Semifinals [Feb 13]
Red Star                        1-0 SC Wieden
Vorwärts XI                     bye
 
Final [Feb 27]
Vorwärts XI                     3-2 Red Star

Cup des 1. Mai  

1/8 Finals
[Mar 13]
Auto                            2-3 Horekan Wien
Dornbach                        2-0 Hacking
Felten                          4-0 Astoria
Feuerwehr                       2-1 Floridsdorfer SC
Landstraßer Sportfreunde        2-1 Rennweger SV
Phönix Schwechat                4-0 Aspern
Red Star                        3-0 Favoritner AC 
[Mar 20]  
Lyon                            2-1 SC Helfort                      [awarded to Helfort because Lyon players
Replay [Apr 3]                                                       forgot their passes; later replay ordered]
Lyon                            1-0 SC Helfort
 
Quarterfinals
[Apr 3]
Horekan Wien                    0-3 Dornach
Landstraßer Sportfreunde        1-3 Phönix Schwechat
Red Star                        3-1 Feuerwehr                       [aet]
[Apr 10]
Lyon                            2-1 Felten
 
Semifinals
[Apr 10]
Red Star                        4-3 Phönix Schwechat
[Apr 23]
Dornbach                        4-3 Lyon
 
Final [May 1, 1927]
SC Dornbach                     4-2 SC Red Star                     [aet]

Wien 1927/28 

12. November Cup 

1/8 Finals
[Oct 9]
Auto                            4-1 Viktoria XX
Falke                           3-1 Concordia III
Germania XIV                    1-1 St. Veiter Sportfreunde
Minerva XI                      4-2 Sparta XI
Neutral                         5-3 Altona
Red Star                        5-4 Nussdorfer AC
Union XIV                       5-0 Spee Freitag
[Oct 16]
Brigittenauer ASC               2-1 Leopoldauer Freiheit
Replay
St. Veiter Sportfreunde         3-2 Germania XIV
 
Quarterfinals  
[Oct 16]
Auto                            4-5 Union XIV                       [aet]
Minerva XI                      2-3 Neutral                         [aet]
Red Star                        2-0 Falke
[Oct 23]
St. Veiter Sportfreunde         2-2 Brigittenauer ASC               [aet]  
Replay [Oct 30]
Brigittenauer ASC               3-2 St. Veiter Sportfreunde
 
Semifinals
[Oct 30]
Red Star                        3-2 Union XIV
[Nov 6]
Neutral                         0-4 Brigittenauer ASC
 
Final [Nov 13]
Red Star                        2-0 Brigittenauer ASC   

Cup des 1. Mai

1/8 Finals
[Mar 18]
Brigittenauer ASC               3-2 Red Star
Germania XIV Wien               6-5 Elektra Wien
Hochstädt Rasenspieler          3-0 Nussdorfer AC
SpVgg Postgewerkschaft          2-0 Sturm 1914 Wien
ASC Donaufeld                   3-2 Feuerwehr
SC Straßenbahn                  2-1 Union XIV Wien
[Mar 25]
Favoritner ASV                  4-2 Donau
SC Wieden                       1-0 Hellwag
 
Quarterfinals
[Mar 25]
Hochstädt Rasenspieler          3-1 Brigittenauer ASC
SC Straßenbahn                  3-1 ASC Donaufeld
[Apr 1]
Favoritner ASV                  0-2 SpVgg Postgewerkschaft
Germania XIV Wien               2-1 SC Wieden  
 
Semifinals [Apr 15]
Hochstädt Rasenspieler          2-5 SpVgg Postgewerkschaft          
SC Straßenbahn                  6-2 Germania XIV Wien

Final [May 19, 1928; Rapidplatz]
SC Straßenbahn                  3-3 SpVgg Postgewerkschaft          [aet]

Final Replay [Jun 2, 1928; Rapidplatz]
SpVgg Postgewerkschaft          3-5 SC Straßenbahn                  

Wien 1928/29

Cup des 1. Mai (1929)

1/8 Finals
[May 30]
Red Star                        1-0 Feuerwehr
Rennweger SV                    2-0 Minerva Wien
SpVgg Postgewerkschaft          3-1 E-Werke XI
Stab                            2-1 Humanitas Heizhaus Wien
SC Straßenbahn                  2-1 SC Nord Wien
Gaswerke XI                     2-1 Zentralverein Wien
Phönix Schwechat                2-1 Spitalsbedienstete              [aet] 
[Jul ?]
Dornbach                        lt  Altona X                        [awarded ?]
 
Quarterfinals
[Jul 7]
Rennweger SV                    2-1 SC Straßenbahn
Gaswerke XI                     8-2 Stab
Red Star                        awd Phönix Schwechat                [abandoned due to riots; awarded to Red Star]
[Jul 28]
SpVgg Postgewerkschaft          6-1 Altona X
 
Semifinals  
[Aug 10]
Red Star                        6-3 Rennweger SV
[Aug 11]
Gaswerke XI                     2-1 SpVgg Postgewerkschaft 
 
Final [Aug 31, 1929]
Red Star                        6-3 Gaswerke XI 
 
Wien 1930/31

Round 1
Favoritner SV                    -  Dinzl
Hellwag                          -  Austria XIII
Straßenbahn                      -  Technische Union
Humanitas HH                     -  Schwarzstern
Ostbahn X                        -  Donau
FC 33er                          -  Wiedner Sportfreunde
Shell                            -  Baustoffe
 
Round 2 [Nov 9]
Leopoldau Freiheit               -  Nordstern/Mars
Phönizia                         -  SC Feuerwehr
Elektra                          -  E-Werk XI
Neutral                          -  Favoritner SV/Dinzl
Westban Fünfhaus                 -  Prater SpVgg
Frohsinn                         -  Viktoria X
Winkler & Schindler              -  Helios XX
Hellwag/Austria XIII             -  Tabakarbeiter
Phönix Schwechat                 -  Einigkeit
Dianabad                         -  Helios Süd
Schicht AG                       -  SC Stab
Straßenbahn/Techn. Union         -  Falke
Germania X                       -  Brigittenauer Rasenspieler
Spitalbedienstete                -  Red Star
Humanitas HH /Schwarzstern       -  Landstraßer Sportfreunde
ASC Simmering                    -  Dornbach
Fortuna XVI                      -  Olympia XI
Concordia III                    -  Rekord Kicker
Aeterna                          -  Ostbahn X/Donau
Hietzing                         -  Elektrizitätswerke
Rennweg                          -  Nussdorf
Stadlau                          -  Landstraßer SC
Columbia X                       -  FC 33er/Wiedner Sportfreunde    
Sozialistische Studenten         -  Postgewerkschaft
Simmeringer FAG                  -  Auto
Shell/Baustoffe                  -  Wiener Viktoria
Hellas Kagran                    -  SC Hochstädt 
Baumgartner Sportfreunde         -  Erdberg
Columbia XXI                     -  ASC Brigittenau
Helfort                          -  Neukettenhof
Gaswerk St Veit                 bye       
   
Tournament abandoned, no cup winners.

Wien 1931/32

Round 2
Favoritner AC                   abd SC Feuerwehr                    [abandoned at 4-4 due to darkness] 
    Replay                      lt
SC Dianabad                     bt  Farbenlutz                      
Helfort                         bt  Vorwärts XXI
SC Feuerwehr                    bt  Favoritner AC 
Phönix Schwechat                bt  Mars 
ASC Erdberg                     lt  Wiener Viktoria     
Ofenreich Ire                   bt  Fortuna XVI                 
  
Round 3 [Nov 29 and later]
SpVgg Postgewerkschaft          bt  Minerva XI
Neukettenhof                    bt  Ofenreich Ire
Bund der Industrieangestellten  bt  Ostbahn  XI
Floridsdorfer SC                bt  ASC Donaufeld
Schicht AG                      awd Wiener Viktoria                 [abandoned, awarded 0-3]
Rekord Kicker                   lt  SC Feuerwehr
Einigkeit                       lt  Hochstädt Rasenspieler
Columbia XXI                    bt  Technische Union
SC Meinl                        lt  Zentralverein
Juventus                        lt  Union XIV
Koffmann AG                     lt  SC Nord Wien
SC Dianabad                     lt  SC Stab
Germania X                      lt  Phönix Schwechat
Olympia XI                      bt  ASC Simmering
Vacuum                          lt  Elektra
Helfort                         bye
 
Round 4 [Feb 7]
Olympia XI                      2-1 SC Stab       
Zentralverein                   0-3 Floridsdorfer SC    
SC Helfort                      1-0 Hochstädt Rasenspieler 
Bund der Industrieangestellten  2-3 SC Nord Wien                    [aet]    
SpVgg Postgewerkschaft          3-1 Elektra
Columbia XXI                    4-1 Wiener Viktoria          
Neukettenhof                    4-1 Union XIV                       [aet] 
SC Feuerwehr                    2-5 Phönix Schwechat 
 
Round 5 [Mar 6]
Neukettenhof                    0-2 SpVgg Postgewerkschaft
Floridsdorfer SC                4-2 SC Nord Wien
Phönix Schwechat                0-3 SC Helfort                      [aet]
Columbia XXI                    2-3 Olympia XI
 
Semifinals [May 8]
SC Helfort                      2-3 Olympia XI
Floridsdorfer SC                4-2 SpVgg Postgewerkschaft  
 
Final [Jun 26; Karl Volkertplatz]
Floridsdorfer SC                4-1 Olympia XI                      [aet]

Wien 1932/33

Round 2
SC Feuerwehr                    awd Germania X                      [awarded 0-0 and loss for both teams]     
Vacuum                          lt  Helfort
Wiener Viktoria                 lt  Phönix XII 
Union XIV                        -  Adiag                           [Adiag dissolved]
Amateure XI                     bt  Kunstkeramiker 
Rekord Kicker                   lt  Arsenal 
Ofenreich Ire                   bt  Graphia
Altona X                         -  Hochstädt Rasenspieler
 
Round 3 [Nov 6 and later]
Phönizia                        bt  Neutral
Antonshof                       lt  Zentralverein
Elektrizitätswerke              bt  Gaswerk XI
WAF                             lt  Union XIV
Phönix XII                      lt  SC Red Star 
Auto                            bye (SC Feuerwehr/Germania X) 
Favoritner AC                   bt  Wihoko
Juventus                        lt  Helfort
Lerchenfeld                     bt  Altona X/Hochstädt Rasenspieler
Phönix Schwechat                bt  Hellas Kagran
ASC Donaufeld                   bt  SC Dianabad
Arsenal                         bt  Altmannsdorf Meidling
Hauptwerkstätte                 lt  Ofenreich Ire
Floridsdorfer Rasenspieler      lt  Amateure XI
Virtus                          lt  Minerva XI
Humanitas HH                    bye       
 
Round 4
[Feb 25]
SC Helfort                      4-2 Lerchenfeld
[Feb 26]
Red Star                        2-0 Auto
Elektrizitätswerke              1-5 Zentralverein Wien
Amateure XI                     0-1 ASC Donaufeld
Favoritner AC                   1-0 Arsenal
Minerva XI                      2-1 Humanitas Heizhaus Wien
Ofenreich Ire                   5-4 Phönizia
Union XIV Wien                  4-3 Phönix Schwechat    
 
Round 5 [May 7]
ASC Donaufeld                   3-1 Minerva XI
SC Helfort                      5-3 Union XIV
Ofenreich Ire                   0-2 Zentralverein Wien
Favoritner AC                   2-0 SC Red Star 

Semifinals [Jun 15]
Zentralverein Wien              3-0 Favoritner AC
SC Helfort                      0-1 ASC Donaufeld

Final [Jun 25; Karl Volkertplatz]
ASC Donaufeld                   2-1 Zentralverein Wien 

Firmencup der VAFÖ 

Final [Jun 26]
SC Delka                         -  SC Grossbard

Wien 1933 

Ligacup

Round 1
[Apr 30]
SC Helfort                      3-1 SC Nord Wien
Red Star                        3-1 Feuerwehr
Zentralverein Wien              1-3 Altmannsdorf/Meidling
SC Rudolfshügel                 1-3 Floridsdorfer SC
Ostbahn XI                      4-3 Phönix Schwechat                [aet] 
[May 6]
Gaswerk St. Veit                2-0 Wiener ASV                      
NB: Wiener ASV later called Wiener Amateur SC Stab
 
Round 2 - Winners
[Jul 29]
Altmannsdorf/Meidling           3-1 Red Star
[Jul 30]
SC Helfort                      3-2 Floridsdorfer SC
[Aug 17]
Gaswerk St. Veit                2-3 Ostbahn XI  
 
Round 2 - Losers
[Jul 29]
Zentralverein Wien              1-2 Wiener Amateur SC Stab
[Jul 30]
Phönix Schwechat                5-1 SC Nord Wien
[Aug 17]
ASC Rudolfshügel                3-1 Feuerwehr
 
Final - Winners [Nov 1] (participants determined by lots; Altmannsdorf/Meidling thus eliminated) 
Ostbahn XI                      1-3 SC Helfort
 
Final - Losers [Nov 1] (participants determined by lots; Wiener Amateur SC Stab thus eliminated) 
SC Rudolfshügel                 3-4 Phönix Schwechat 

Wien 1933/34 

Cup des 1. Mai

Round 2
Elektrizitätswerke              bt  Nö. Molkerei
Ostbahn Humanitas               bt  Hertha
Erdberger Kicker                lt  Mephisto  
SC Dornbach                     lt  Union V  
 
Round 3
[Oct 28]
Gudrun                          1-2 Favoritner AC
Hermes                          3-4 Floridsdorfer SC
[Oct 29]
Eisenbahner XX                  0-4 Eisenbahner Schwechat
FC Straßenbahn 33er             2-0 Hellas Kagran
Moravia                         3-2 Auto
Hauptwerkstätte                 1-3 Zentralverein Wien
[Nov 12]
Phönizia                        1-2 Phönix Schwechat 
SC Nord Wien                    4-3 Altona X
[Nov 26]
Leopoldauer Freiheit            1-2 WAF/Vacuum 
[Dec 10]
Neutral                         5-2 Vorwärts XXI 
[Jan 7]
SC Dianabad                     1-5 SC Red Star 
Ostbahn Humanitas               2-0 Lerchenfeld
Thalia Ameisbach                5-2 Mephisto
[Jan 14]
Rag Wien                        7-3 SV E-Werke
[Jan 27]
Gaswerk St. Veit                3-0 Jaureshof
[Feb 4]
ASC Donaufeld                   4-1 Großmarkthalle Wien

Round 4 [Feb 18] (not played) 
Gaswerk St.Veit                  -  Phönix Schwechat
Rag Wien                         -  Favoritner AC
Floridsdorfer SC                 -  WAF/Vacuum
Zentralverein                    -  Eisenbahner Schwechat  
Moravia                          -  Neutral
ASC Donaufeld                    -  SC Nord Wien
Ostbahn Humanitas                -  Thalia Ameisbach
Straßenbahn 33er                 -  Red Star   
  
Tournament abandoned. 

Burgenland

1929/30  ASV Neufeld                (Cup des 1. Mai) 
1930     ASV Neufeld                (12.November-Pokal)
1931/32  ASV Neufeld                (Cup des 1. Mai) 

Burgenland 1929/30 (Cup des 1. Mai) 

Round 1

First Legs
[Sep 22]
SC Neudörfl                     2-3 ASV Neufeld
ASV Pöttsching                  9-3 ASV Hirm
[Oct 27]
ASV Eisenstadt                  unk Wulkaprodersdorf
ASV Hornstein                   unk ASV Frauenkirchen 
 
Second Legs
[Sep 29]
ASV Neufeld                     2-0 SC Neudörfl
ASV Hirm                        0-2 ASV Pöttsching
[Nov 3]
Wulkaprodersdorf                unk ASV Eisenstadt                  [Eisenstadt on agg]
ASV Frauenkirchen               unk ASV Hornstein
 
Semifinals  
 
First Legs [Nov 10]
ASV Neufeld                     0-0 ASV Eisenstadt
ASV Pöttsching                   -  N.N.
 
Second Legs [Nov 17]
ASV Eisenstadt                  lt  ASV Neufeld
N.N.                             -  ASV Pöttsching
 
Cup Winners: ASV Neufeld

Burgenland 1930 (12.November-Pokal)

Known results:
 
Round 1 [2. Klasse teams only]
[Sep 14]
Sauerbrunn                      6-1 Wolkaprodersdorf                [referee dns; played as friendly] 
ASV Eisenstadt                  4-3 Wimpassing
ASV Siegendorf                   -  ASV Hirm
 
Round 2 [1. Klasse teams entered]
[Oct 12]
ASV Neufeld                     3-0 SC Neudörfl
 
Semifinals not known
 
Final [Dec 14?]
ASV Neufeld                     5-1 ASV Eisenstadt
 
Burgenland 1931/32 (Cup des 1. Mai) 

Known results:
[Oct 18]
ASV Neufeld                     6-0 SC Neudörfl
ASV Eisenstadt                  abd ASV Pöttsching                  [abandoned at 2-1 in 60' due to riots;
                                                                     awarded to Pöttsching ?]
[Nov 15]
ASV Neufeld                     5-1 ASV Frauenkirchen
 
Final
 
First Leg [Apr ?]
ASV Pöttsching                  2-1 ASV Neufeld
 
Second Leg [May 1]
ASV Neufeld                     4-0 ASV Pöttsching

Niederösterreich

1927     Vorwärts Krems             (Cup des 1. Mai) 
1928     ASK Liesing                (Cup des 1. Mai)  

Niederösterreich 1927 (Cup des 1. Mai)  
 
Quarterfinals [Mar 13]
GÖC Brunn                       3-0 Meteor Rannersdorf
1. SC Wr. Neustadt              7-0 Admira Wr. Neustadt
Badener ASV                     5-2 Teesdorf
Vorwärts Krems                  3-1 Vorwärts Wilhelmsburg 
 
Semifinals [Apr 10]
1. SC Wr. Neustadt              3-4 Vorwärts Krems
Badener ASV                     1-3 GÖC Brunn
 
Final [May 1, Krems]
Vorwärts Krems                  1-0 GÖC Brunn                       [aet]
 
Niederösterreich 1928 (Cup des 1. Mai)  
 
Quarterfinals [Apr 1]
SC St. Andrä/Wördern            1-0 Wacker Wr. Neustadt
 
Semifinals [Apr 15]
Vorwärts Atzgersdorf            2-1 GÖC Brunn
SC St. Andrä/Wördern            1-2 ASK Liesing
 
Final [May 1]
ASK Liesing                     1-0 Vorwärts Atzgersdorf

Oberösterreich

1932     Vorwärts Steyr
1933     Sparta Linz
 
Oberösterreich 1932  

Round 1
[Jun 12]
ASK Traun                       0-2 Admira Linz
[Jun 18]
Red Star Linz                   bt  Metallarbeiter Linz
[Jun 19]
Blue Star Linz                  bt  Zentralverein KA Linz  [Zentralverein dns?]
Vorwärts 31 Vöcklabruck         lt  Rapid Linz
Sturm 29 Attnang                lt  Sparta Linz
ASK Steyrermühl                 0-1 ASK Wacker Laakirchen
ASK Wels                        3-4 Bewegung Steyr  [later awarded to Wels]
[Jun 26]
AFR Waidhoven/Ybbs              2-4 Vorwärts Steyr 
 
Quarterfinals  
[Jul 10]
Admira Linz                     0-5 Vorwärts Steyr
Sparta Linz                     6-0 Red Star Linz
ASK Wacker Laakirchen           1-3 Rapid Linz
[Jul 17]
Blue Star Linz                  bt  ASK Wels
 
Semifinals
[Jul 23]
Rapid Linz                      1-4 Vorwärts Steyr
[Jul 24]
Blue Stars Linz                 3-1 Sparta Linz
 
Final [Jul 31, Linz]
Blue Star Linz                  2-5 Vorwärts Steyr 
 
Oberösterreich 1933  
 
Round 1
[Jun 24]
Rapid Linz                      5-0 Red Star Linz
[Jun 25]
Admira Linz                     6-2 Vorwärts Steyr
ASK Wels                        bt  Metallarbeiter Linz
Bewegung Steyr                  lt  Sparta Linz
 
Semifinals
[Jul 31]
ASK Wels                        2-7 Admira Linz
Rapid Linz                      2-2 Sparta Linz                      
[Aug 8]
Rapid Linz                      2-3 Sparta Linz                     [extra time only]  
 
Final [Aug 10]
Sparta Linz                     3-2 Admira Linz 

Salzburg

VAFÖ Cup Tournaments Salzburg 1927/28-1933

1927/28  Maxglaner SK Vorwärts      (12.November-Pokal)
         Maxglaner SK Vorwärts      (Cup des 1. Mai) 
1928/29  Maxglaner SK Vorwärts      (12.November-Pokal)
         Maxglaner SK Vorwärts      (Cup des 1. Mai) 
1929/30  1. Halleiner SK            (12.November-Pokal)
         Rapid Salzburg             (Cup des 1. Mai) 
1930/31  1. Salzburger ASK Fürberg  (12.November-Pokal)
         1. Halleiner SK            (Cup des 1. Mai) 
1931/32  Maxglaner SK Vorwärts      (12.November-Pokal)
         Admira Salzburg            (Cup des 1. Mai) 
1932/33  Admira Salzburg            (12.November-Pokal)
1933/34  Admira Salzburg            (12.November-Pokal) 

Salzburg 1927/28

12. November Cup 1927

Semifinals [Nov 6]
Maxglaner SK Vorwärts           5-2 Horekan Salzburg
1. Halleiner SK                 3-2 1. Salzburger ASK Fürberg
 
Final [Dec 4]
Maxglaner SK Vorwärts           2-2 1. Halleiner SK                 [extra time not played due to darkness] 

Final Replay [Feb 26, 1928]
Maxglaner SK Vorwärts           5-4 1. Halleiner SK                 

1. May Cup 1928

Round 1 [Apr 22]
1. ASK Vorwärts Oberndorf      0-13 Maxglaner SK  Vorwärts
1. Halleiner SK                 7-3 Horekan Salzburg
1. Salzburger ASK Fürberg       2-1 1. ASK Union Bürmoos
 
Semifinals [Apr 29]
1. Halleiner SK                 7-5 1. Salzburger ASK Fürberg  
Maxglaner SK Vorwärts           bye
 
Final [May 1]
Maxglaner SK Vorwärts           awd 1. Halleiner SK                 [abandoned at 4-1; Hallein had only 7 players left]  
  
Salzburg 1928/29

12. November Cup 1928

Round 1
[Sep 2]
ASK Union Bürmoos               8-0 1. ASK Vorwärts Oberndorf
[Sep 16]
1. ASK Salzburg Fürberg         3-1 Horekan Salzburg
Maxglaner SK Vorwärts           2-1 1. Halleiner SK                 [abandoned in 43'; result stood] 
 
Semifinals [Nov 4]
1. ASK Salzburg Fürberg         awd 1. ASK Union Bürmoos            [Bürmoos dns]
Maxglaner SK Vorwärts           bye
 
Final [Nov 12]
Maxglaner SK Vorwärts           7-1 1. Salzburger ASK Fürberg 

1. May Cup 1929

Round 1 [Mar 24]
1. Salzburger ASK Fürberg       awd 1. ASK Union Bürmoos            [Bürmoos dns]
Maxglaner SK Vorwärts           4-3 1. Halleiner SK
  
Semifinals [Apr 14]
Horekan Salzburg                3-1 1. Salzbuger ASK Fürberg
Maxglaner SK Vorwärts           bye
 
Final [May 1]
Maxglaner SK Vorwärts           4-2 Horekan Salzburg  

Salzburg 1929/30

12. November Cup 1929

Round 1
[Sep 15]
1. ASK Vorwärts Oberndorf       bt  Rapid Salzburg
1. Halleiner SK                 awd Horekan Salzburg                [originally 3-4, later awarded to Hallein]
[Sep 29]
1. Salzburger ASK Fürberg       awd 1. ASK Union Bürmoos            [Bürmoos dns]
Maxglaner SK Vorwärts           bye
 
Semifinals [Oct 13]
1. Salzburger ASK Fürberg       6-3 Maxglaner SK Vorwärts  
1. Halleiner SK                 awd 1. ASK Vorwärts Oberndorf       [Oberndorf suspended at this time]
 
Final [Nov 12]
1. Salzburger ASK Fürberg       1-4 1. Halleiner SK 
 
1. May Cup 1930 
 
Round 1
[Mar 23]
Maxglaner SK Vorwärts           3-6 Rapid Salzburg                  [annulled and to be replayed] 
[Mar 30]
1. Halleiner SK                 2-1 1. ASK Itzling
[Apr 13]
Maxglaner SK Vorwärts           1-3 Rapid Salzburg 
1. Salzburger ASK Fürberg       bye
 
Semifinals [Apr 27]
1. Salzburger ASK Fürberg       0-3 1. Halleiner SK
Rapid Salzburg                  bye
 
Final [May 1]
Rapid Salzburg                  3-2 1. Halleiner SK

Salzburg 1930/31

12. November Cup 1930

Round 1
[Sep 7]
Maxglaner SK Vorwärts           6-6 1. Halleiner SK                 [Vorwärts probably on lots]
[Sep 28]
1. Salzburger ASK Fürberg      10-1 1. ASK Itzling
 
Semifinals [Oct 5]
1. Salzburger ASK Fürberg       7-1 Rapid Salzburg
Maxglaner SK Vorwärts           bye
 
Final [Nov 12]
1. Salzburger ASK Fürberg       5-2 Maxglaner SK Vorwärts  
NB: 1. Salzburger ASK Fürberg later renamed SK Admira Salzburg

1. May Cup 1931

Round 1

First Legs [Apr 12]
1. Salzburger ASK Fürberg       3-1 Maxglaner SK Vorwärts
Rapid Salzburg                  9-1 1. ASK Itzling
 
Second Legs [Apr 19]
Maxglaner SK Vorwärts           4-4 1. Salzburger ASK Fürberg  
1. ASK Itzling                  1-8 Rapid Salzburg
 
Semifinals

First Leg [May 3]
1. Salzburger ASK Fürberg       3-0 1. Halleiner SK
 
Second Leg [May 10]
1. Halleiner SK                 5-1 1. Salzburger ASK Fürberg       [aet]
 
Final

First Leg [May 17]
1. Halleiner SK                 8-2 Rapid Salzburg
 
Second Leg [May 31]
Rapid Salzburg                  2-1 1. Halleiner SK 

Salzburg 1931/32

12. November Cup 1931

Round 1

First Legs [Sep 6]
1. ASK Itzling                  4-3 Maxglaner SK Vorwärts
1. Salzburger ASK Fürberg       3-1 1. Halleiner SK
 
Second Legs [Sep 13]
Maxglaner SK Vorwärts           bt  1. ASK Itzling                  [Vorwärts on agg]
1. Halleiner SK                 6-1 1. Salzburger ASK Fürberg       
 
Final
 
First Leg [Nov 8]
1. Halleiner SK                 4-4 Maxglaner SK Vorwärts
 
Second Leg [Nov 12]
Maxglaner SK Vorwärts           4-3 1. Halleiner SK

1. May Cup 1932

NB: winners not known

Salzburg 1932/33

12. November Cup 1932

Round 1 [Oct 30]
Admira Salzburg                 awd Maxglaner SK Vorwärts           [abandoned at 1-0; awarded to Admira]
ASK Gnigl                       1-8 1. Halleiner SK
 
Final [Nov 12]
1. Halleiner SK                 1-4 Admira Salzburg
  
1. May Cup 1933

NB: winners not known

Salzburg 1933/34

12. November Cup 1933

Round 1
[Oct 29]
Admira Salzburg                 awd ASK Gnigl                       [abandoned at 4-3, Gnigl withdrew; result stood]
[Nov 5]
Maxglaner SK Vorwärts           awd 1. Halleiner SK                 [originally 1-4, later awarded to Vorwäts]
 
Final [Nov 12]
Admira Salzburg                 2-1 Maxglaner SK Vorwärts 

1. May Cup 1934

NB: presumably not played due to political situation

Steiermark

1928     Red Star Knittelfeld
1930     Rapid Graz
1931/32  AAC Graz
1933     SK LOBEG Graz (Lastwagen- und Omnibus-Betriebsgesellschaft)

Steiermark 1928

Quarterfinals [Sep 2]
Amateure Kapfenberg             5-2 Rapid Leoben
 
Semifinals
[Sep 23]
ASK Mürzzuschlag                1-2 Amateure Kapfenberg
[Oct 28]
Red Star Knittelfeld            5-0 ASK Fohnsdorf
 
Final [Nov 4]
Red Star Knittelfeld            2-0 Amateure Kapfenberg  

Steiermark 1930

12. November Cup

Round 1 [Sep 28]
Eggenberger SK                  0-1 ASK Andritz  
Zentralverein Graz              4-5 Rapid Graz  
AAC Graz                        2-3 Heeressport Graz
Voitsberger AAC                 bt  Freier Sportklub Graz           [awarded ?] 
Industrieangestellte Graz       bye
 
Round 2
[Oct 12]
Voitsberger AAC                 0-1 ASK Andritz
[Oct 26]
Industrieangestellte Graz       n/p Heeressport Graz                [awarded to Industrieangestellte] 
Rapid Graz                      bye
 
Semifinals [Nov 2]
Rapid Graz                      3-2 Industrieangestellte Graz
ASK Andritz                     bye
 
Final [Nov 23]
Rapid Graz                      abd ASK Andritz                     [abandoned at 1-1 in 27' due to rain]
 
Final Replay [Nov 30]
Rapid Graz                      3-2 ASK Andritz                     [aet]
 
Steiermark 1931/32

12. November Cup

Round 1 [May 31, 1931]
Industrieangestellte Gaz        3-1 Eggenberger SK
Freier Sportclub Graz           4-0 FC LOBEG
AAC Graz                        bt  ASK Andritz                     [Andritz forfeited]
Südbahn Graz                    6-3 Zentralverein Graz  

NB: Rapid replaced Südbahn in semifinals

Semifinals
[Sep 20, 1931]
Industrieangestellte Graz       2-3 Rapid Graz                      [aet (goal scored in 146')]
Freier Sportclub Graz           abd AAC Graz                        [abandoned at 2-2 in 80' due to darkness]
[Oct 23, 1932 (!)]
Freier Sportclub Graz           2-3 AAC Graz                        [remaining 10']
 
Final [Nov 12, 1932]
AAC Graz                        2-1 Rapid Graz  

Steiermark 1933

12. November Cup

Round 1

First Legs [May 14]
ASV Gösting                     awd Freier Sportclub Graz           [FSG dns; awarded 3-0]
Gemeindebedienstete Graz        1-1 Rapid Graz
SK LOBEG                        9-1 AAC Gratkorn
Voitsberger AAC                 2-1 AAC Graz  
 
Second Legs  
[Jun 17]
Rapid Graz                      0-2 Gemeindebedienstete Graz
[Jun 20]
Freier Sportclub Graz           2-0 ASV Gösting
[Jul 2]
AAC Gratkorn                    1-0 SK LOBEG
[Jul 9]
AAC Graz                        1-8 Voitsberger AAC
 
Semifinals
 
First Legs [Sep 10]
Gemeindebedienstete Graz        1-5 SK LOBEG
Voitsberger AAC                 7-2 ASV Gösting  
 
Second Legs [Oct 15]
SK LOBEG                        6-1 Gemeindebedienstete Graz
ASV Gösting                     0-4 Voitsberger AAC
 
Final [Nov 19, Graz]
SK LOBEG                        2-1 Voitsberger AAC

Tirol

Tirol 1929

Cup des 1. Mai

Semifinals [Apr 21]
Hertha Innsbruck                bt  Vorwärts Innsbruck
Freier Fußballverein Innsbruck  lt  Signalstreckenleitung Innsbruck 
 
Final [May 1]
Hertha Innsbruck                unk Signalstreckenleitung Innsbruck 

About this document

Sources included: [Lec 31], [vwa], wikipedia (all for Wien); http://beta.salzburg24.at/news/sb:salzburg24:fussball-regional/artikel/spiel-der-woche-sommer-special-salzburger-landescup-1926---1933/cn/news-20090615-10354922 (for Salzburg)

Prepared and maintained by Ambrosius Kutschera and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ambrosius Kutschera and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 22 Apr 2021

(C) Copyright Ambrosius Kutschera, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2008/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.