I PANAMERICAN GAMES 1951 (Avellaneda) - Match Details

Estadio Presidente Perón, Avellaneda

MATCH 1

Tuesday, February 27, 1951
COSTA RICA 2-2 CHILE (HT: 1:1)
  [Miguel Ángel Zeledón 5’, Alberto Armijo 62´; Sergio Esquivel 15’, Roberto Apiolaza 75’]

CRC: Carlos Alvarado, Mario Cordero, Nelson Morera, Elías Valenciano, Héctor Gonzalez, Alex Sanchez, 
     Miguel Ángel Zeledón (Rodolfo Herrera), José Manuel Retana, Alberto Armijo, Rafael Campos, Jorge Quesada.  
HC: Ricardo Saprissa / Luis Cartín

CHI: A.Cerda, Domingo Massaro, Salvador Arenas, Hugo Nuñez, Jorge Garcia, Alberto Rojas, Sergio Esquivel, 
     Isaac Carrasco, Roberto Apiolaza, Pedro Araya (O.Labbe), Ernesto Saavedra (Arnoldo Weber).
HC: Luis Tirado

Referee: Alfredo Rossi (ARG) 
A1: A. Presas 
A2: J. Aguirre


MATCH 2

Tuesday, February 27, 1951
ARGENTINA 5-0 VENEZUELA (HT: 2:0)
  [José María Pellejero 13’, 22’, Juan Ángel Intini 48’, Miguel Ángel Baiocco 2t, 2t]

ARG: Rogelio Dominguez, Juan Carlos Gini (Ángel Ambrosi), Enrique Olivero, Manuel Miranda (Alejandro Simion), 
     Roberto Comaschi (Osvaldo Vallone), Roberto Infantino, José María Pellejero, Norberto Cupo, Miguel Ángel Baiocco, 
     Alfredo Martinez, Juan Ángel Intini.
HC: Guillermo Stábile

VEN: Policarpo Espejo, David Zamudio (Marco Tulio Eugenio), Manuel Pérez, Luis Osorio, Rafael Campos, Carlos Gonzalez 
     (César Bello), Rafael González (Leopoldo Moreno), Ernesto Blanco, Gastón Monterola, César Díaz, Hely Olivares.
HC: Orlando Fantoni (BRA)
  
Sent off: Ernesto Blanco (VEN) 57’

Referee: Wally Muller (AUT) 
A1: L. Ventre 
A2: F. Lamolina


MATCH 3

Thursday, March 1, 1951
ARGENTINA 7-1 COSTA RICA (HT: 5:1)
  [Juan Ángel Intini 10’, 17’, Norberto Cupo 35’, 39’, 85’, José María Pellejero 41’, Miguel Ángel Baiocco 81’; 
   Miguel Ángel Zeledón 27’] 

ARG: Rogelio Domínguez, Juan Carlos Gini (Ángel Ambrosi), Enrique Olivero, Manuel Miranda (Alejandro Simión), 
     Roberto Comaschi (Osvaldo Vallone), Roberto Infantino, José María Pellejero, Norberto Cupo, Miguel Ángel Baiocco, 
     Alfredo Martínez, Juan Ángel Intini.
HC: Guillermo Stábile
  
CRC: Carlos Alvarado, Mario Cordero, Nelson Morera, Elías Valenciano (Sigifredo Alvarado), Héctor González, Alex Sánchez 
     (Evelio Alpizar), Miguel Ángel Zeledón, José Manuel Retana, Rafael García, Rafael Campos (Álvaro Murillo), 
     Jorge Quesada.
HC: Ricardo Saprissa / Luis Cartín
   
Referee: Ernest Wilbraham (ENG) 
A1: S. Brittanico 
A2: E. Ferrari


MATCH 4

Thursday, March 1, 1951
PARAGUAY 2-3 VENEZUELA (HT: 1:0)
  [Adolfo Vaccaro 16’, Antonio Insfrán 81’; César Díaz 50’, Gastón Monterola 69’ pen, Hely Olivares 74’]

PAR: Rubén Noceda, Agustín Miranda, Cándido Duarte, Francisco León, Alfonso Colman, Eladio Cabrera, Adolfo Vaccaro, 
     Antonio Gómez (R.Carballo), Antonio Duarte, Antonio Insfrán, J.Alcaraz.

VEN: Policarpo Espejo, Marco Tulio Eugenio, Manuel Pérez, Luis Osorio, Rafael Campos, Carlos González (Enrique Rodríguez), 
     Rafael González, Gastón Monterola, César Díaz (Leopoldo Moreno), Ernesto Blanco, Hely Olivares.
HC: Orlando Fantoni (BRA)
  
Referee: Luis Ventre 
A1: B. Denti 
A2: J. Barani


MATCH 5

Saturday, March 3, 1951
PARAGUAY 0-1 COSTA RICA (HT: 0:1)
  [Rodolfo Herrera]

PAR: P.Miño, Agustín Miranda, Antonio Duarte, Francisco León, Alfonso Colman (C.Maíz), Eladio Cabrera, Adolfo Vaccaro, 
     R.Carballo, Cándido Duarte, J.Pirris (Antonio Insfrán), J.Álvarez.

CRC: Carlos Alvarado, José Luis Quesada, León Alvarado, Héctor González, Evelio Alpizar, Mario Cordero, Rodolfo Herrera, 
     Álvaro Murillo, Miguel Ángel Zeledón, Walker Rodríguez, José Manuel Retana, Jorge Quesada (Rafael Campos).
HC: Ricardo Saprissa / Luis Cartín
   
Sent off: Eladio Cabrera 80’ (PAR)

Referee: Jose Yacovino (ARG) 
A1: A. Presas 
A2: J. Aguirre

NB: Match suspended at 80', result stood.


MATCH 6

Saturday, March 3, 1951
ARGENTINA 2-1 CHILE (HT: 0:0)
  [Alfredo Martínez 64’, Norberto Cupo 67’ pen;  Roberto Apiolaza]

ARG: Rogelio Domínguez, Ángel Ambrosi, Enrique Olivero, Manuel Miranda, Robereto Comaschi, Roberto Infantino, 
     José María Pellejero (Ángel Cuchero), Norberto Cupo, Miguel Ángel Baiocco (José Giarrizo), Alfredo Martínez, 
     Juan Ángel Intini.
HC: Guillermo Stábile
  
CHI: Mario Pizarro, Domingo Massaro, Salvador Arenas, Hugo Núñez, Jorge García, Alberto Rojas, Sergio Esquivel, 
     Isaac Carrasco, Roberto Apiolaza, Pedro Araya (O.Labbe), Ernesto Saavedra (P.Valenzuela).
HC: Luis Tirado

Referee: Wally Muller 
A1: L. Ventre 
A2: F. Lamolina


MATCH 7

Monday, March 5, 1951
VENEZUELA 1-3 COSTA RICA (HT: 1:0)
  [César Díaz 38’; Alberto Armijo 55’, Álvaro Murillo 67’, Miguel Ángel Zeledón]

VEN: Policarpo Espejo, Marco Tulio Eugenio, Manuel Pérez, Luis Osorio, Rafael Campos, Carlos González (Enrique Rodríguez), 
     Rafael González, Ernesto Blanco (Leopoldo Moreno), Gastón Monterola, César Díaz, Hely Olivares.
HC: Orlando Fantoni (BRA)
  
CRC: Carlos Alvarado, José Luis Quesada, León Alvarado, Elías Valenciano, Evelio Alpizar, Mario Cordero, 
     Miguel Ángel Zeledón (Álvaro Murillo), José Manuel Retana, Alberto Armijo, Rafael Campos, Raúl Jiménez 
     (Walker Rodríguez).
HC: Ricardo Saprissa / Luis Cartín
   
Referee: Alfredo Rossi (ARG) 
A1: A. Pressas 
A2: J. Aguirre


MATCH 8

Monday, March 5, 1951
CHILE 1-1 PARAGUAY (HT: 1:0)
  [Jorge Villablanca; Eladio Cabrera]

CHI: Mario Pizarro, Domingo Massaro, Salvador Arenas, Hugo Núñez, Jorge García, Alberto Rojas, Sergio Esquivel, 
     Isaac Carrasco, Roberto Apiolaza, O.Labbe (Pedro Araya), Jorge Villablanca (Ernesto Saavedra).
HC: Luis Tirado

PAR: P.Miño, Agustín Miranda, Cándido Duarte, C.Maíz, Alfonso Colman, Eladio Cabrera, Silvio Parodi, V.Torrales, 
     Antonio Duarte, Antonio Insfran, J.Alcaraz.

Referee: Ernest Wilbraham (ENG) 
A1: B. Denti 
A2: J. Barani


MATCH 9

Wednesday, March 7, 1951
ARGENTINA 2-0 PARAGUAY (HT: 0:0)
  [Norberto Cupo 43’, Alfredo Martínez 67’]

ARG: Arturo Rodenak, Juan Carlos Gini, Enrique Olivero, Manuel Miranda, Roberto Comaschi, Roberto Infantino, 
     José María Pellejero, Norberto Cupo, José Giarrizo, Alfredo Martínez, Juan Ángel Intini.
HC: Guillermo Stábile
  
PAR: Rubén Noceda, Agustín Miranda, Cándido Duarte, Francisco León, Alfonso Colman, Eladio Cabrera, Silvio Parodi, 
     R.Carballo, Antonio Duarte, Antonio Insfran, J.Alcaraz.

Referee: Robert Aldrige (ENG) 
A1: S. Brittanico 
A2: E. Ferrari


MATCH 10

Wednesday, March 7, 1951
CHILE 4-1 VENEZUELA (HT: 1:0)
  [Ernesto Saavedra 17’, 23’, 46’, Pedro Araya 66’; Enrique Rodriguez 79’]

CHI: Mario Pizarro, Domingo Massaro, Salvador Arenas, Hugo Núñez, F.Buzada, Alberto Rojas, Ernesto Saavedra, 
     J. C.Briones, Roberto Apiolaza, Pedro Araya, Jorge Villablanca.
HC: Luis Tirado

VEN: Pedro Delfino, Rafael Márquez, Manuel Pérez, Luis Osorio, Rafael Campos, Carlos González (Marco Tulio Eugenio), 
     Ernesto Blanco, Leopoldo Moreno, Gastón Monterola, César Díaz (Enrique Rodríguez), Hely Olivares.
HC: Orlando Fantoni (BRA)
  
Referee: Ernest Wilbraham (ENG) 
A1: B. Denti 
A2: J. Aguirre


FINAL TABLE

ARGENTINA		4	4	0	0	16	2	8
Costa Rica		4	2	1	1	7	10	5
Chile			4	1	2	1	8	6	4
Venezuela		4	1	0	3	5	14	2
Paraguay		4	0	1	3	3	7	1

NB: Brazil withdrew on February 16, 1951
    Paraguay participated with the club side Sport Colombia (second level champons), 
      strenghtened with some guest players from other clubs
    Costa Rica and Venezuela entered their full national teams (as they
      only had amateur football domestically)



SQUADS


ARGENTINA

DOMíNGUEZ, Rogelio Antonio 	09/03/1932 	GK 	Racing Club
RODENAK, Arturo Emilio 		13/04/1931 	GK 	Gimnasia y Esgrima de La Plata
GINI, Juan Carlos				DF 	San Lorenzo
SEIJO, Perfecto Jorge 				DF 	Banfield
MOUSSEGNE, Jorge Carlos				DF 	Independiente
AMBROSI, Ángel Rubén 				DF 	Gimnasia y Esgrima de La Plata
SIMIÓN, Alejandro Dragan 			DF 	Chacarita Juniors
OLIVERO, Enrique 				DF 	Gimnasia y Esgrima de La Plata
MIRANDA, Manuel Julián 				MF 	Gimnasia y Esgrima de La Plata
COMASCHI, Roberto Martín 			MF 	Quilmes
VALLONE, Osvaldo 				MF 	Racing Club
INFANTINO, Roberto				MF
PELLEJERO, José María 		16/08/1935 	FW 	Estudiantes de La Plata
MENDIBURU, Juan Carlos 		11/07/1930 	FW 	Vélez Sarsfield
SEGHINI, René Enrique 		26/02/1931 	FW 	Boca Juniors
CUPO, Norberto 					FW 	Racing Club
BAIOCCO, Miguel Ángel 				FW 	Estudiantes de La Plata
INTINI, Juan Ángel 				FW 	Rosario Central
CUCHERO, Ángel Carlos 				FW 	Ferro Carril Oeste
GIARRIZO, José 					FW 	San Lorenzo
LONGO, Carmelo Enrique 				FW 	San Lorenzo
MARTÍNEZ, Alfredo 				FW

STÁBILE, Guillermo Antonio			HC


CHILE

PIZARRO, Mario  				GK 	Colo Colo
CERDA, A. 					GK
MASSARO, Domingo 		28/08/1927 	DF 	Selección de Iquique
GARCÍA, Jorge 					DF
CARRASCO, Isaac 		12/08/1928 	MF 	Naval Talcahuano
ARENAS, Salvador               			MF	Universidad de Chile
NÚÑEZ, Hugo 					MF	Universidad de Chile
ROJAS, Alberto 					MF
SAAVEDRA, Ernesto Segundo	14/07/1927 	FW 	Naval Talcahuano
WEBER, Arnoldo G.				FW 	Naval Talcahuano
APIOLAZA, Roberto				FW 	Green Cross
VILLABLANCA, Jorge 				FW 	Iberia
ESQUIVEL, Sergio 				FW
ARAYA, Pedro 					FW
BRIONES, J. C.					FW
GONZÁLEZ, Juan Carlos
LABBE, O.
VALENZUELA, P.
MAGOYANES, P.
BUZADA, F.

TIRADO, Luis					HC


COSTA RICA
 
ALVARADO, Carlos		19/12/1927 	GK 	LD Alajuelense
SANABRIA, Rodolfo 				GK 	Saprissa
CORDERO, Mario 			07/04/1930 	DF 	Saprissa
SÁNCHEZ, Alex 			20/07/1930 	DF 	Saprissa
MORERA, Nelson 					DF 	LD Alajuelense
QUESADA, José Luis				DF 	LD Alajuelense
ALVARADO, León			30/03/1925 	DF 	Herediano
VALENCIANO, Elías		04/04/1925 	MF 	LD Alajuelense
QUIROS, Constantino Tulio 	07/08/1930 	MF 	Saprissa
GONZÁLEZ, Héctor Julio				MF 	LD Alajuelense
ALPIZAR, Evelio					MF 	Gimnástica Española
ALVARADO, Sigifredo 				MF 	Orión
MURILLO, Álvaro			24/11/1930 	FW 	Saprissa
HERRERA, Rodolfo 		11/08/1931 	FW 	Saprissa
ZELEDÓN, Miguel Ángel 				FW 	LD Alajuelense
RETANA, José Manuel 				FW 	LD Alajuelense
GARCÍA, Rafael Ángel 				FW 	LD Alajuelense  
ARMIJO, Alberto 				FW 	UCR
RODRÍGUEZ, Walker 				FW 	Orión
CAMPOS, Rafael  				FW 	La Libertad
QUESADA, Jorge 					FW 	Orión 
JIMÉNEZ, Raúl 					FW 	Cartaginés

SAPRISSA, Ricardo Juan Antonio			HC
CARTÍN, Luis					HC


PARAGUAY

NOCEDA, Rubén Antonio 		11/05/1928 	GK 	Presidente Hayes
MIÑO, P.					GK	Nacional
MIRANDA, Agustín		      1930 	DF	Cerro Porteño
DUARTE, Cándido 				DF 	Presidente Hayes
VACCARO, Adolfo Aníbal 		09/12/1927 	MF 	Olimpia
COLMAN, Alfonso 				MF	Sport Colombia
LEÓN, Francisco 				MF 	Presidente Hayes
PARODI, Silvio 			03/09/1931 	FW 	Sportivo Luqueño
GÓMEZ, Antonio Ramón 				FW 	Libertad
INSFRÁN, Antonio 				FW 	Guaraní
ALCARAZ, J. 					FW	Sport Colombia
CARBALLO, R. 					FW	Sport Colombia
DUARTE, Antonio 				FW	Sport Colombia
PIRRIS, J. L.						Sport Colombia
TORRALES, V.						Sport Colombia
MAIZ, C.						Sport Colombia
CABRERA, Eladio H.					Presidente Hayes
ÁLVAREZ, J.						Sport Colombia


VENEZUELA

BRANT, Freddy			      1928 	GK 	Loyola
ESPEJO, Policarpo 				GK 	UCV
DELFINO, Pedro 					GK 	La Salle
PÉREZ, Manuel Antonio 				DF 	UCV
ZAMUDIO, David 					DF
MÁRQUEZ, Rafael 				DF
EUGENIO, Marco Tulio				MF 	Loyola
OSORIO, Luis 					MF 	UCV
OLIVARES, Hely 					MF 	La Salle
CAMPOS, Rafael					MF
GONZÁLEZ, Carlos 				MF
GONZÁLEZ, Rafael 				MF
MORENO, Leopoldo				MF
BLANCO, Ernesto 				FW 	UCV
DÍAZ, César					FW 	Loyola
BUNICARDI, Preston				FW 	Deportivo Italia
MONTEROLA, Gastón 				FW 	Loyola
BELLO, César
RODRÍGUEZ, Enrique
MENDOZA, Odoardo
LÓPEZ, Gustavo
PALACIOS, Luis

FANTONI, Orlando (BRA)				HC


1951 (overview file)


About this document

Thanks to Marcelo Assaf, Christian Benítez and Luis Reyes

Prepared and maintained by Eduardo Mendoza for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Eduardo Mendoza (yuca_16@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 30 Jun 2021

(C) Copyright Eduardo Mendoza and RSSSF 2020/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.