Poland 1977/78


Final Table

                           pl pts   w  d  l  gf ga
c  1 WISŁA KRAKÓW          30  39  13 13  4  35 23
u  2 Śląsk Wrocław         30  38  16  6  8  36 30
u  3 Lech Poznań           30  37  12 13  5  29 25
   4 LKS Łódź              30  31  10 11  9  29 29
   5 Legia Warszawa        30  31  12  7 11  44 34
   6 Odra Opole            30  30  13  4 13  35 31
   7 Arka Gdynia           30  30  11  8 11  30 35
   8 Stal Mielec           30  29  11  7 12  31 29
   9 Zagłębie Sosnowiec    30  28  10  8 12  33 33
  10 Widzew Łódź           30  28   9 10 11  34 40
  11 Pogoń Szczecin        30  28  11  6 13  36 42
  12 Szombierki Bytom      30  27   8 11 11  25 35
  13 Polonia Bytom         30  27   7 13 10  26 26
  14 Ruch Chorzów          30  27   9  9 12  33 36
r 15 Zawisza Bydgoszcz     30  27  11  5 14  29 32
r 16 Górnik Zabrze         30  23   6 11 13  25 30


Round 1 [Jul 20]
Legia      3-0 Ruch       (Deyna 57, 60, Kusto 86)

[Jul 23-24]
Widzew     1-3 Arka       (Błachno 9 - Adamczyk 63, Korynt 65, Kliński 70)
Zawisza    2-0 Szombierki (Sierant 62, Marchewka 72)
Lech       0-0 Górnik
Polonia    3-0 Odra       (Zalastowicz 44, 65, Studzizba 16)
Wisła      1-0 Stal       (Kmiecik 85)
Śląsk      1-1 ŁKS        (Olesiak 14 - Sadek 82 p)

[Jul 27]
Sosnowiec  1-2 Pogoń      (Mazur 22 - Kasztelan 28, Szostakowski 63)

Rond 2 [Jul 30-31]
Stal       0-0 Widzew     (sent off: Kowenicki (Widzew))
Górnik     2-3 Wisła      (Gzil 60, Dziedzic 68 - Nawałka 36, Kapka 47,
                          Iwan 78)
ŁKS        3-0 Lech       (W.Nowak 17, Sobol 65, Miłoszewicz 86)
Szombierki 1-0 Polonia    (Sroka 41)

Round 3 [Aug 3]
Widzew     0-1 Wisła      (Kmiecik 54)
Polonia    3-0 Ruch       (Olma 37, 57, Lonka 52)
Zawisza    1-0 Arka       (Sierant 27)
Górnik     1-1 ŁKS        (Szołtysik 76 - Ostalczyk 6)
Lech       2-1 Pogoń      (J.Szewczyk 74, Krakowski 76 - Krawczyk 63)
Legia      0-1 Stal       (Kasperczak 58)
Śląsk      4-2 Odra       (Nocko 53, 76, Z.Garłowski 38, Faber 55 - Tyc 14, 18)
Sosnowiec  2-1 Pogoń      (Seweryn 41, Narbutowicz 58 - Herisz 79)

Round 4 [Aug 6-7]
Pogoń      0-0 ŁKS
Szombierki 0-0 Śląsk
Arka       0-0 Polonia
Odra       2-2 Lech       (Koźniecki 53, Tyc 75 - Okoński 20, R.Chojnacki 56)
Wisła      2-1 Legia      (Kapka 40, Kmiecik 73 - Banaszak 39)
Ruch       4-1 Sosnowiec  (Mikulski 20, 89, Benigier 55, 87 - Mazue 30)
Stal       2-1 Zawisza    (Lato 25, Szarmach 50 - Nuckowski 77)
Widzew     1-0 Górnik     (Boniek 29)

[Aug 10]
Arka       1-2 Legia      (Kliński 37 - T.Nowak 14, Deyna 17)
Ruch       2-0 Zawisza    (Walot 5, Benigier 72)
Pogoń      2-0 Śląsk      (Krawczyk 63, 89)
Odra       1-0 Sosnowiec  (Adamiec 63)


Round 5 [Aug 13-14]
Widzew     1-4 Legia      (Boniek 43 - T.Nowak 6, 20, Kusto 32, 75)
Polonia    0-1 Stal       (Szarmach 10)
ŁKS        1-0 Odra       (Terlecki 74)
Górnik     5-0 Pogoń      (Szołtysik 7, 10, Gzil 74, 85, Kurzeja 19)
Śląsk      2-1 Ruch       (Pawłowski 34, Z.Garłowski 61 - Bedryj 75)
Lech       1-0 Szombierki (Okoński 54)
Sosnowiec  1-2 Arka       (Szaryński 40 - Dybicz 30, Adamczyk 78)
Zawisza    1-2 Wisła      (Holewa 26 - Iwan 46, Kapka 49)

Round 6 [Aug 27-28]
ŁKS        2-1 Ruch       (Sobol 57, 85 - Wyrobek 38)
Górnik     1-0 Odra       (Gzil 81)
Lech       0-0 Arka
Polonia    2-2 Widzew     (Bochnia 39, 41 - Boniek 50, 78)
Sosnowiec  0-0 Wisła
Zawisza    1-0 Legia      (Surlit 49)
                          (sent off: Sobczyński (Legia))
Śląsk      3-1 Stal       (Sybis 21, Erlich 55, Z.Garłowski 78 p - Lato 46)
Górnik     1-0 Odra       (Gzil 81)

Round 7 [Aug 31]
Ruch       0-0 Pogoń
Wisła      2-0 Śląsk      (Kapka 22, Kmiecik 79 p)
Szombierki 1-1 Odra       (Nagiel 77 - Klose 90)
Stal       0-1 Lech       (Milewski 74)
Widzew     1-3 Sosnowiec  (Chodakowski 72 p - Dworczyk 21, 32, Napieracz 88)
Legia      1-2 Polonia    (Deyna 18 - Zalastowicz 29, Studzizba 57)
Zawisza    1-1 Górnik     (Kuryło 28 - Gorgoń 32 p)
Arka       1-0 ŁKS        (Kliński 5)

Round 8 [Sep 10-11]
Ruch       1-1 Szombierki (Bula 80 p - Nagiel 62)
Stal       2-2 Pogoń      (Szarmach 36, 54 - Per 41 o, Wolski 80)
Wisła      1-1 ŁKS        (Iwan 88 - Terlecki 2)
Zawisza    2-0 Sosnowiec  (Holewa 25, Kuryło 87)
Arka       0-0 Odra
Legia      6-3 Śląsk      (Lasoń 33, 53, Deyna 41, Kusto 65, Kakietek 81,
                          T.Nowak 85 - Z.Garłowski 12, Nocko 32, Sybis 71)
Polonia    0-2 Górnik     (Gzil 25, Szołtysik 70)
Widzew     0-0 Lech


Round 9 [Sep 24-25]
Ruch       1-1 Górnik     (Jakubczyk 56 - Wasilewski 6)
ŁKS        2-1 Widzew     (Sobol 41, Drozdowski 60 - Rozborski 16)
Pogoń      0-1 Wisła      (Kmiecik 31)
Szombierki 0-0 Arka
Lech       1-0 Legia      (Krakowski 23)
Sosnowiec  2-0 Polonia    (Mazur 1, Szaryński 16)
Śląsk      1-0 Zawisza    (Nocko 41)
Odra       2-0 Stal       (Tyc 29, Koźniewski 61)

Round 10 [Oct 1-2]
Stal       3-1 Szombierki (Szarmach 48, 55, Karaś 62 - Sroka 38)
Widzew     2-0 Pogoń      (Boniek 24, Kowenicki 41)
Zawisza    1-1 Lech       (Sierant 90 - Milewski 44)
Polonia    1-1 Śląsk      (Ostafiński 81 - Sybis 48)
Legia      1-1 ŁKS        (Banaszak 45 - W.Nowak 66)
Wisła      2-1 Odra       (Kmiecik 79, Maculewicz 83 - Tyc 19)
Arka       1-0 Ruch       (Korynt 35)
Sosnowiec  2-1 Górnik     (Seweryn 37, Mazur 85 - Gzil 52)

Round 11 [Oct 12]
Odra       1-2 Widzew     (Młynarczyk 69 p - Gapiński 40, Rozborski 74)
Górnik     1-1 Arka       (Radecki 63 - Korynt 73)
Lech       0-0 Polonia
Szombierki 0-0 Wisła
Pogoń      1-4 Legia      (Krawczyk 51 - Kusto 15, 72, Topolski 29, Cypka 41)
Śląsk      0-3 Sosnowiec  (Szaryński 18, Dworczyk 29, Mazur 44)
Ruch       0-2 Stal       (Szarmach 38, Lato 66)
ŁKS        1-0 Zawisza    (Klimas 60)

Round 12 [Oct 15-16]
Odra       2-0 Pogoń      (Kwaśniewski 25, Pszenniak 45)
Arka       2-1 Śląsk      (Korynt 30, Pietrzykowski 44 - Olesiak 60)
Szombierki 1-1 ŁKS        (Herisz 22 - Dziuba 58)
Wisła      0-0 Polonia
Legia      1-0 Górnik     (Ćmikiewicz 29)
Widzew     3-2 Zawisza    (Boniek 9, Rozborski 25, Grębosz 83 - Majewski 36,
                          Sobierajski 51)
                          (sent off: Marchewka (Zawisza))
Stal       2-0 Sosnowiec  (Lato 72, 87)
Ruch       3-0 Lech       (Mikulski 61, 79, Benigier 78)

Round 13 [Oct 19]
Sosnowiec  0-0 Lech
Wisła      1-1 Ruch       (Kapka 39 - Lorens 27)
Stal       3-0 Arka       (Szarmach 3, 50, Buda 89)
Legia      0-1 Odra       (Tyc 12)
Polonia    0-0 ŁKS
Zawisza    1-0 Pogoń      (Stypułkowski 62)
Widzew     1-1 Szombierki (Kowenicki 65 - Kwaśniowski 70)
Śląsk      1-0 Górnik     (Kwiatkowski 66)

Round 14 [Oct 29]
Górnik     0-1 Szombierki (Sroka 28)

[Nov 1]
Lech       0-0 Wisła
Sosnowiec  0-3 Legia      (Topolski 6, Sobczyński 45, T.Nowak 71)
Polonia    2-0 Zawisza    (Lonka 20, Zalastowicz 60)

[Nov 2]
Odra       0-0 Ruch
Pogoń      3-1 Arka       (Wolski 2, 56, Kasztelan 44 - Z.Kupcewicz 64)
ŁKS        1-0 Stal       (Terlecki 14)


Round 15 [Nov 5-6]
ŁKS        1-2 Sosnowiec  (Miłoszewicz 67 - Dworczyk 48, Jędras 70)
Odra       4-2 Zawisza    (Klose 53, 79, A.Kot 26, Pszenniak 72 - Jędrzejczak
                          32, Kuryło 78)
Lech       3-1 Śląsk      (Napierała 25, Szpakowski 52, Krakowski 60 -
                          Kwiatkowski 14)
Ruch       1-0 Widzew     (Wira 68)
Arka       2-2 Wisła      (Adamczyk 10, W.Kwiatkowski 32 - Kmiecik 5 p,
                          Maculewicz 85)
Pogoń      1-0 Polonia    (Krzewicki 78)
Górnik     2-2 Stal       (Gzil 9, Curyło 77 - Buda 36, Szarmach 86)
Szombierki 2-4 Legia      (Herisz 40, Mierzwiak 66 - Lasoń 23, Kusto 41,
                          53, Deyna 88)

Round 16 [Nov 16]
Górnik     0-1 Lech       (Justek 38)
Arka       0-0 Widzew
ŁKS        0-1 Śląsk      (Sybis 37)
Stal       1-1 Wisła      (Szarmach 78 - Iwan 28)
Ruch       1-1 Legia      (Benigier 16 - Kusto 56)
Odra       3-0 Polonia    (Tyc 50, Klose 76, Korek 76)
Pogoń      0-4 Sosnowiec  (Mazur 38, 57, Dworczyk 62, Narbutowicz 74)
Szombierki 1-0 Zawisza    (Kwaśniowski 3)

Round 17 [Nov 19-20]
Wisła      0-0 Górnik
Polonia    0-0 Szombierki
Sosnowiec  2-1 Odra       (Wójcicki 16 o, Seweryn 36 - Klose 12)
Śląsk      2-0 Pogoń      (Pawłowski 84 p, Sybis 88)
Legia      1-0 Arka       (Topolski 58)
Zawisza    0-0 Ruch
Widzew     2-2 Stal       (Boniek 25, Gapiński 67 - Oratowski 40, Demko 73)
Lech       1-0 ŁKS        (Kasalik 15)

[Nov 23]
Śląsk      3-1 Widzew     (Olesiak 13, 83, Erlich 54 - Kowenicki 17)

Round 18 [Nov 26-27]
Ruch       1-0 Polonia    (Benigier 77)
ŁKS        2-0 Górnik     (Galant 7, Filipiak 17)
Odra       0-1 Śląsk      (Erlich 74)
Arka       2-1 Zawisza    (Dybicz 38, Adamczyk 86 - Nuckowski 65)
Szombierki 1-2 Sosnowiec  (Wojtowicz 32 - Dworczyk 5, 65)
                          (sent off: Mazur (Sosnowiec))
Stal       2-1 Legia      (Szarmach 33, Kasperczak 47 - Topolski 88)
Wisła      1-1 Widzew     (A.Szymanowski 13 - Gapiński 6)
Pogoń      2-3 Lech       (Wolski 63, Majewski 82 - Okoński 23, Napierała
                          57, Szpakowski 79)

Round 19 [Dec 3-4]
Górnik     2-0 Widzew     (Hutka 16, Popowicz 36)
Zawisza    1-0 Stal       (Nuckowski 47)
ŁKS        0-0 Pogoń
Legia      2-0 Wisła      (Banaszak 71, Deyna 85)
Sosnowiec  0-0 Ruch
Polonia    5-1 Arka       (Bochnia 26, 33, Lonka 5, Bryłka 44, Gruszka 75 -
                          Korynt 86)
Śląsk      1-1 Szombierki (Z.Garłowski 81 - Bykowski 68)
Lech       2-0 Odra       (Szpakowski 16, 60)

Round 20 [Feb 25-26]
Legia      1-1 Widzew     (Cypka 74 - Surlit 69)
Arka       0-0 Sosnowiec
Stal       0-1 Polonia    (Zalastowicz 79)
Odra       2-0 Polonia    (Korek 14, Bolcek 24)
Szombierki 2-1 Lech       (Sroka 25, Nagiel 52 - R.Chojnacki 90)
Wisła      2-1 Zawisza    (Kapka 62, Iwan 74 - Marchewka 31)
Ruch       0-1 Śląsk      (Erlich 13)
Pogoń      4-1 Górnik     (Kensy 20, Mikulski 24, Kasztelan 54, Wolski 71 -
                          Gzil 50)

Round 21 [Mar 4-5]
Zawisza    1-0 Widzew     (Kuryło 80)
Sosnowiec  0-1 Stal       (Oratowski 19)
Górnik     1-1 Legia      (Szymura 80 - Kusto 82)
Śląsk      1-0 Arka       (Erlich 24)
Polonia    1-1 Wisła      (Studzizba 29 - Iwan 45)
Lech       3-0 Ruch       (R.Chojnacki 2, 80, Okoński 8)
Pogoń      2-0 Odra       (Klasa 30, Wolski 47)
ŁKS        0-0 Szombierki

Round 22 [Mar 8]
Szombierki 2-0 Pogoń      (Herisz 25, Włodarczyk 27)
Wisła      1-0 Sosnowiec  (Kmiecik 45)
Legia      0-1 Zawisza    (Jędrzejczak 57)
Widzew     1-0 Polonia    (Rozborski 59)
Arka       4-0 Lech       (J.Kupcewicz 30, Korynt 49, Z.Kupcewicz 70, 89)
Ruch       2-2 ŁKS        (Bula 64, 67 p - Sobol 17, R.Chojnacki 90)
Stal       0-0 Śląsk      (sent off: Erlich (Śląsk))
Odra       1-0 Górnik     (Bolcek 47)

Round 23 [Mar 11-12]
Polonia    1-1 Legia      (Bryłka 73 - Banaszak 65)
Górnik     0-0 Zawisza
Sosnowiec  1-2 Widzew     (Napieracz 67 - Boniek 39, Błachno 73)
Śląsk      3-1 Wisła      (Faber 16, Maculewicz 48 o, Sybis 59 - Jałocha 65)
ŁKS        2-0 Arka       (Miłoszewicz 25, Drozdowski 75)
Pogoń      2-1 Ruch       (Kasztelan 1, 20 - Wira 67)
Odra       1-0 Szombierki (Adamiec 11)
Lech       1-1 Stal       (Kasalik 76 - Oratowski 53)

Round 24 [Mar 18-19]
Stal       4-0 ŁKS        (Kasperczak 16, 41, Oratowski 29, Szarmach 59)
Legia      3-2 Sosnowiec  (Ćmikiewicz 10, K.Baran 55, Deyna 63 - Seweryn 41,
                          Rudy 80)
Wisła      1-1 Lech       (Gazda 81 - Piekarczyk 37)
Ruch       1-3 Odra       (Bula 66 p - Bolcek 40, Tyc 59, Tkaczyk 75)
Zawisza    0-1 Polonia    (Brylka 81)
Szombierki 1-0 Górnik     (Grzywaczewski 7)
Widzew     1-0 Śląsk      (Dąbrowski 71)
Arka       1-0 Pogoń      (Adamczyk 42)

Round 25 [Mar 25-26]
Sosnowiec  0-0 Zawisza
Szombierki 3-2 Ruch       (Nagiel 48, Sroka 57, Byś 70 - Dusza 5, Benigier 34)
Odra       3-0 Arka       (Kwaśniewski 38, Pszenniak 48, Tkaczyk 78)
Śląsk      1-0 Legia      (Z.Garłowski 38)
Górnik     1-1 Polonia    (Szołtysik 45 - Bochnia 7)
Pogoń      3-0 Stal       (Klasa 48, Krawczyk 72, Krasowski 78)
ŁKS        0-0 Wisła
Lech       0-0 Widzew

Round 26 [Mar 29]
Arka       2-1 Szombierki (Kaczmarek 22, Bochentyn 63 - Mierzwiak 66)
Polonia    1-1 Sosnowiec  (Bochnia 84 - Kasperski 62)
Legia      0-0 Lech
Górnik     2-0 Ruch       (Gzil 6, Lazurowicz 52)
Zawisza    2-1 Śląsk      (Szczeszak 33, Kuryło 82 - Sybis 32)
Wisła      2-0 Pogoń      (Kmiecik 19, 41)
Stal       1-0 Odra       (Lato 87)
Widzew     3-0 ŁKS        (Dawid 18, Surlit 57, Boniek 74)

Round 27 [Apr 15-16]
Odra       1-0 Wisła      (Bolcek 72)
Górnik     0-0 Sosnowiec
Ruch       3-0 Arka       (Wyciślik 45, Bula 68, Jakubczyk 79)
ŁKS        3-1 Legia      (Ostalczyk 15, Masztaler 25, Terlecki 57 -
                          Banaszak 84)
Pogoń      4-3 Widzew     (Krawczyk 28, 82, Wolski 7, Kasztelan 73 p -
                          Surlit 40, Dąbrowski 46, Boniek 70)
Szombierki 1-0 Stal       (Nagiel 29)
Lech       2-1 Zawisza    (Napieała 1, Okoński 31 - Walczak 47)
Śląsk      1-0 Polonia    (Z.Garłowski 50)

Round 28 [Apr 19]
Polonia    1-1 Lech       (Lonka 17 - Milewski 83)
Legia      0-0 Pogoń
Sosnowiec  0-0 Śląsk
Zawisza    2-1 ŁKS        (Majewski 9, Sierant 83 - Galant 75)
Stal       0-1 Ruch       (Benigier 17)
Widzew     1-0 Odra       (Boniek 32)
Arka       3-0 Górnik     (Adamczyk 9, Dybicz 19, Gorgoń 39 o)
Wisła      4-0 Szombierki (Kmiecik 57, 61, 86, Maculewicz 36)

Round 29 [Apr 29]
Odra       3-0 Legia      (Korek 14, Kabat 27, Pszenniak 85)
                          (sent off: Janas (Legia))
Arka       2-0 Stal       (Korynt 7, Adamczyk 63)
Pogoń      3-1 Zawisza    (Wolski 7, 61, Stańczyk 57 - Majewski 63)
Lech       2-1 Sosnowiec  (Okoński 14, 60 - Dworczyk 4)
Ruch       2-0 Wisła      (Bula 80, Mikulski 84)
Górnik     0-1 Śląsk      (Kwiatkowski 12)
Szombierki 1-1 Widzew     (Nagiel 59 - Rozborski 63)
ŁKS        2-0 Polonia    (Miłoszewicz 19, Płachta 71)

Round 30 [May 3]
Legia      2-1 Szombierki (Banaszak 34, Deyna 46 - Byś 7)
Widzew     2-4 Ruch       (Błachno 34, Jakubczyk 43 o - Benigier 26, 29,
                          Lorens 32, Bula 45)
Wisła      3-1 Arka       (Kmiecik 47, 83, Kapka 86 - Korynt 88)
Śląsk      1-0 Lech       (Erlich 87)
                          (sent off: Grobelny (Lech))
Sosnowiec  3-1 ŁKS        (Mazur 27, Rudy 36, Szaryński 41 - W.Nowak 62)
Stal       0-1 Górnik     (Szymura 60)
Polonia    1-1 Pogoń      (Studzizba 59 - Klasa 73)
Zawisza    3-0 Odra       (Sierant 22, 61, Majewski 49)

Final Table

                           pl pts   w  d  l  gf ga
c  1 WISŁA KRAKÓW          30  39  13 13  4  35 23
u  2 Śląsk Wrocław         30  38  16  6  8  36 30
u  3 Lech Poznań           30  37  12 13  5  29 25
   4 LKS Łódź              30  31  10 11  9  29 29
   5 Legia Warszawa        30  31  12  7 11  44 34
   6 Odra Opole            30  30  13  4 13  35 31
   7 Arka Gdynia           30  30  11  8 11  30 35
   8 Stal Mielec           30  29  11  7 12  31 29
   9 Zagłębie Sosnowiec    30  28  10  8 12  33 33
  10 Widzew Łódź           30  28   9 10 11  34 40
  11 Pogoń Szczecin        30  28  11  6 13  36 42
  12 Szombierki Bytom      30  27   8 11 11  25 35
  13 Polonia Bytom         30  27   7 13 10  26 26
  14 Ruch Chorzów          30  27   9  9 12  33 36
r 15 Zawisza Bydgoszcz     30  27  11  5 14  29 32
r 16 Górnik Zabrze         30  23   6 11 13  25 30


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Gwidon Naskrent for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Gwidon Naskrent (naskrent@free.net.pl)
Last updated: 1 Apr 2001

(c) Copyright Gwidon Naskrent and RSSSF 2000/01
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.