Rwanda 2021/22


Rwanda Premier League
Cup Tournaments

Rwanda Premier League

Final Table:

 1.APR FC                        30  20  6  4  42-18  66  [C]  Champions
 2.Kiyovu Sports                 30  19  8  3  40-16  65
 3.AS Kigali                     30  12 13  5  43-27  49
 4.Rayon Sports                  30  12 12  6  33-28  48
 5.Mukura VS                     30  12 11  7  32-23  47
 6.Musanze FC                    30  10 10 10  32-28  40
 7.Police FC                     30  10 10 10  36-33  40
 8.Bugesera FC                   30   9 10 11  33-33  37
 9.Marines FC                    30  10  7 13  34-42  37
10.Espoir FC                     30   8 11 11  27-35  35
11.Gasogi United                 30   9  7 14  31-35  34
12.Etincelles FC                 30   9  7 14  29-38  34
13.Gorilla FC                    30   8  9 13  33-33  33
14.Rutsiro FC                    30   7 11 12  24-34  32
--------------------------------------------------------
15.Etoile de l'Est FC            30   6 10 14  25-44  28  [P]  Relegated
16.Gicumbi FC                    30   2 12 16  16-43  18  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Oct 30]
Marines                0-1 Gasogi United          
Rayon Sports           1-0 Mukura                 
Espoir                 0-2 AS Kigali              
Kiyovu Sports          1-0 Gorilla                
[Oct 31]
Etincelles             0-0 Rutsiro                
Etoile de l'Est        0-3 Police                 
Musanze                3-1 Bugesera               
APR                    3-1 Gicumbi                

Round 2
[Nov 2]
Gorilla                1-1 Marines                
Mukura                 1-1 Gasogi United          
AS Kigali              4-0 Kiyovu Sports          
[Nov 3]
Police                 0-2 Espoir                 
Bugesera               3-1 Etincelles             
Rutsiro                2-2 Rayon Sports           
Gicumbi                2-0 Etoile de l'Est        
APR                    2-0 Musanze                

Round 3
[Nov 18]
Espoir                 0-0 Gicumbi                
Gorilla                0-1 AS Kigali              
[Nov 19]
Gasogi United          3-2 Rutsiro                
Kiyovu Sports          1-1 Police                 
[Nov 20]
Etoile de l'Est        2-3 Musanze                
Rayon Sports           3-1 Bugesera               
[Dec 8]
Marines                0-0 Mukura                 
[Dec 9]
Etincelles             0-0 APR                    

Round 4
[Nov 22]
Police                 0-0 Gorilla                
[Nov 23]
APR                    2-1 Rayon Sports           
Gicumbi                0-1 Kiyovu Sports          
Bugesera               1-2 Gasogi United          
[Nov 24]
AS Kigali              2-2 Marines                
Etoile de l'Est        4-1 Etincelles             
Musanze                0-0 Espoir                 
[Dec 14]
Rutsiro                1-1 Mukura                 

Round 5
[Nov 26]
Gorilla                0-1 Gicumbi                
Mukura                 1-1 Bugesera               
[Nov 27]
Kiyovu Sports          1-0 Musanze                
Rayon Sports           1-0 Etoile de l'Est        
AS Kigali              2-2 Police                 
[Nov 28]
Marines                1-0 Rutsiro                
Espoir                 1-0 Etincelles             
[Dec 26]
Gasogi United          0-2 APR                    

Round 6
[Nov 30]
Musanze                2-1 Gorilla                
[Dec 1]
Police                 1-0 Marines                
Gicumbi                1-2 AS Kigali              
Bugesera               0-0 Rutsiro                
Etoile de l'Est        1-0 Gasogi United          
Etincelles             0-2 Kiyovu Sports          
Espoir                 2-2 Rayon Sports           
[Jan 31]
APR                    abd Mukura                 [abandoned at 0-1 due to heavy rain]
[Feb 1]
APR                    0-1 Mukura                 [second half]

Round 7
[Dec 4]
AS Kigali              1-1 Musanze                
Mukura                 4-0 Etoile de l'Est        
Police                 0-0 Gicumbi                
[Dec 5]
Gasogi United          0-0 Espoir                 
Marines                2-6 Bugesera               
Kiyovu Sports          2-0 Rayon Sports           
[Dec 6]
Gorilla                2-2 Etincelles             
[Feb 4]
Rutsiro                0-2 APR                    

Round 8
[Dec 10]
Musanze                1-2 Police                 
Etoile de l'Est        0-1 Rutsiro                
[Dec 11]
Rayon Sports           1-1 Gorilla                
Gicumbi                0-1 Marines                
Espoir                 0-1 Mukura                 
[Dec 12]
Kiyovu Sports          1-1 Gasogi United          
Etincelles             1-1 AS Kigali              
APR                    2-1 Bugesera               

Round 9
[Dec 17]
Bugesera               0-0 Etoile de l'Est        
Gasogi United          0-1 Gorilla                
Rutsiro                2-2 Espoir                 
[Dec 18]
AS Kigali              1-2 Rayon Sports           
Marines                1-2 APR                    
Mukura                 1-2 Kiyovu Sports          
[Dec 19]
Police                 3-0 Etincelles             
Gicumbi                0-0 Musanze                

Round 10
[Dec 22]
Musanze                5-1 Marines                
Etoile de l'Est        2-2 APR                    
Etincelles             2-0 Gicumbi                
Gorilla                0-1 Mukura                 
Rayon Sports           1-0 Police                 
[Dec 23]
Gasogi United          1-1 AS Kigali              
Espoir                 3-1 Bugesera               
Kiyovu Sports          1-0 Rutsiro                

Round 11
[Dec 28]
Marines                2-1 Etoile de l'Est        
Musanze                1-1 Etincelles             
Gicumbi                0-0 Rayon Sports           
[Dec 29]
APR                    1-0 Espoir                 
Bugesera               1-1 Kiyovu Sports          
Police                 3-2 Gasogi United          
[Dec 30]
Rutsiro                1-0 Gorilla                
AS Kigali              2-1 Mukura                 

Round 12
[Jan 15]
AS Kigali              1-2 Rutsiro                
Etincelles             0-1 Marines                
Rayon Sports           0-0 Musanze                
Espoir                 0-0 Etoile de l'Est        
[Jan 16]
Gorilla                1-1 Bugesera               
Kiyovu Sports          0-0 APR                    
[Jan 17]
Gasogi United          4-1 Gicumbi                
Mukura                 0-1 Police                 

Round 13
[Jan 19]
APR                    1-0 Gorilla                
Bugesera               1-2 AS Kigali              
Etincelles             0-2 Rayon Sports           
Etoile de l'Est        0-0 Kiyovu Sports          
[Jan 20]
Gicumbi                1-1 Mukura                 
Musanze                1-0 Gasogi United          
Police                 1-1 Rutsiro                
[Feb 3]
Marines                0-1 Espoir                 

Round 14
[Jan 22]
Kiyovu Sports          2-1 Espoir                 
AS Kigali              0-0 APR                    
[Jan 23]
Rayon Sports           0-3 Marines                
Mukura                 3-2 Musanze                
Gasogi United          0-2 Etincelles             
[Jan 24]
Gorilla                2-3 Etoile de l'Est        
Rutsiro                0-0 Gicumbi                
Police                 1-2 Bugesera               

Round 15
[Jan 27]
Mukura                 1-0 Etincelles             
Rayon Sports           1-0 Gasogi United          
Bugesera               2-0 Gicumbi                
Etoile de l'Est        2-0 AS Kigali              
Rutsiro                0-1 Musanze                
[Jan 28]
APR                    2-1 Police                 
Marines                1-0 Kiyovu Sports          
Espoir                 0-2 Gorilla                

Halfway Table:

 1.APR FC                        15  10  4  1  21- 8  34  [C]
 2.Kiyovu Sports                 15   8  5  2  15-10  29
 3.Rayon Sports                  15   7  5  3  17-14  26
 4.AS Kigali                     15   6  6  3  22-16  24
 5.Musanze FC                    15   6  5  4  20-15  23
 6.Police FC                     15   6  5  4  19-14  23
 7.Mukura VS                     15   6  5  4  17-12  23
 8.Marines FC                    15   6  3  6  16-20  21
 9.Espoir FC                     15   4  6  5  12-13  18
10.Bugesera FC                   15   4  5  6  22-22  17
11.Gasogi United                 15   4  4  7  15-18  16
12.Rutsiro FC                    15   3  7  5  12-15  16
13.Etoile de l'Est FC            15   4  4  7  15-21  16  [P]
14.Gicumbi FC                    15   2  6  7   7-16  12  [P]
--------------------------------------------------------
15.Gorilla FC                    15   2  5  8  11-16  11
16.Etincelles FC                 15   2  5  8  10-21  11

Round 16
[Feb 12]
Gasogi United          3-2 Marines                
Mukura                 1-0 Rayon Sports           
Gorilla                1-2 Kiyovu Sports          
[Feb 13]
AS Kigali              4-0 Espoir                 
Rutsiro                0-2 Etincelles             
Bugesera               0-0 Musanze                
Gicumbi                0-2 APR                    
Police                 6-0 Etoile de l'Est        

Round 17
[Feb 16]
Gasogi United          0-1 Mukura                 
Marines                1-2 Gorilla                
Etoile de l'Est        1-1 Gicumbi                
Musanze                1-0 APR                    
Kiyovu Sports          1-0 AS Kigali              
[Feb 17]
Espoir                 2-0 Police                 
Etincelles             0-0 Bugesera               
Rayon Sports           1-0 Rutsiro                

Round 18
[Feb 19]
AS Kigali              2-0 Gorilla                
[Feb 20]
Rutsiro                2-1 Gasogi United          
Mukura                 1-0 Marines                
Gicumbi                1-1 Espoir                 
Police                 0-1 Kiyovu Sports          
[Feb 21]
Bugesera               0-1 Rayon Sports           
APR                    2-0 Etincelles             
Musanze                2-0 Etoile de l'Est        

Round 19
[Feb 25]
Gorilla                1-2 Police                 
Mukura                 1-1 Rutsiro                
Marines                2-2 AS Kigali              
Gasogi United          1-0 Bugesera               
[Feb 26]
Rayon Sports           0-0 APR                    
Espoir                 1-1 Musanze                
[Feb 27]
Kiyovu Sports          6-0 Gicumbi                
Etincelles             3-0 Etoile de l'Est        

Round 20
[Mar 5]
Bugesera               0-2 Mukura                 
Gicumbi                1-1 Gorilla                
APR                    2-0 Gasogi United          
Rutsiro                0-1 Marines                
Musanze                1-2 Kiyovu Sports          
[Mar 6]
Police                 1-1 AS Kigali              
Etoile de l'Est        1-1 Rayon Sports           
Etincelles             2-0 Espoir                 

Round 21
[Mar 12]
Rutsiro                1-1 Bugesera               
Rayon Sports           1-1 Espoir                 
[Mar 13]
Kiyovu Sports          1-0 Etincelles             
Mukura                 1-1 APR                    
Marines                1-1 Police                 
Gasogi United          1-1 Etoile de l'Est        
[Mar 14]
AS Kigali              1-0 Gicumbi                
Gorilla                3-2 Musanze                

Round 22
[Mar 19]
Rayon Sports           0-2 Kiyovu Sports          
Etoile de l'Est        0-0 Mukura                 
[Mar 20]
Bugesera               3-1 Marines                
Espoir                 1-0 Gasogi United          
APR                    1-0 Rutsiro                
Etincelles             1-2 Gorilla                
Gicumbi                1-1 Police                 
Musanze                1-1 AS Kigali              

Round 23
[Apr 15]
Police                 1-0 Musanze                
Rutsiro                1-0 Etoile de l'Est        
Gasogi United          2-0 Kiyovu Sports          
[Apr 16]
Marines                2-1 Gicumbi                
Gorilla                0-1 Rayon Sports           
Mukura                 1-2 Espoir                 
[Apr 17]
Bugesera               0-1 APR                    
AS Kigali              2-2 Etincelles             

Round 24
[Apr 22]
Espoir                 3-1 Rutsiro                
Gorilla                3-1 Gasogi United          
[Apr 23]
Etoile de l'Est        0-1 Bugesera               
Etincelles             1-0 Police                 
Musanze                1-0 Gicumbi                
Rayon Sports           1-0 AS Kigali              
[Apr 24]
APR                    1-0 Marines                
Kiyovu Sports          1-0 Mukura                 

Round 25
[Apr 29]
Bugesera               1-0 Espoir                 
AS Kigali              2-1 Gasogi United          
[Apr 30]
Gicumbi                1-3 Etincelles             
Mukura                 1-1 Gorilla                
Police                 1-1 Rayon Sports           
Marines                0-0 Musanze                
[May 1]
APR                    3-1 Etoile de l'Est        
[May 2]
Rutsiro                0-4 Kiyovu Sports          

Round 26
[May 7]
Rayon Sports           2-2 Gicumbi                
Espoir                 2-3 APR                    
Etincelles             1-0 Musanze                
Gorilla                0-0 Rutsiro                
Mukura                 2-2 AS Kigali              
[May 8]
Kiyovu Sports          0-0 Bugesera               
Gasogi United          3-0 Police                 
Etoile de l'Est        2-0 Marines                

Round 27
[May 14]
APR                    1-2 Kiyovu Sports          
Bugesera               1-4 Gorilla                
Etoile de l'Est        3-1 Espoir                 
Marines                4-1 Etincelles             
[May 15]
Gicumbi                0-0 Gasogi United          
Musanze                1-1 Rayon Sports           
Rutsiro                0-0 AS Kigali              
Police                 1-1 Mukura                 

Round 28
[May 21]
AS Kigali              0-0 Bugesera               
Espoir                 1-1 Marines                
[May 22]
Gasogi United          2-1 Musanze                
Rayon Sports           3-1 Etincelles             
Rutsiro                2-3 Police                 
[May 23] 
Gorilla                1-2 APR                    
Kiyovu Sports          1-1 Etoile de l'Est        
Mukura                 1-0 Gicumbi                

Round 29
[Jun 13]
Marines                3-2 Rayon Sports           
APR                    0-2 AS Kigali              
Bugesera               2-0 Police                 
Espoir                 0-0 Kiyovu Sports          
Etoile de l'Est        0-0 Gorilla                
Gicumbi                1-3 Rutsiro                
Musanze                1-0 Mukura                 
[Jun 14]
Etincelles             1-0 Gasogi United          

Round 30
[Jun 16]
AS Kigali              2-0 Etoile de l'Est        
Musanze                0-1 Rutsiro                
Kiyovu Sports          2-0 Marines                
Police                 0-2 APR                    
[Jun 17]
Etincelles             1-2 Mukura                 
Gasogi United          1-1 Rayon Sports           
[Jun 18]
Gicumbi                0-2 Bugesera               
Gorilla                3-0 Espoir                 

Final Table:

 1.APR FC                        30  20  6  4  42-18  66  [C]  Champions
 2.Kiyovu Sports                 30  19  8  3  40-16  65
 3.AS Kigali                     30  12 13  5  43-27  49
 4.Rayon Sports                  30  12 12  6  33-28  48
 5.Mukura VS                     30  12 11  7  32-23  47
 6.Musanze FC                    30  10 10 10  32-28  40
 7.Police FC                     30  10 10 10  36-33  40
 8.Bugesera FC                   30   9 10 11  33-33  37
 9.Marines FC                    30  10  7 13  34-42  37
10.Espoir FC                     30   8 11 11  27-35  35
11.Gasogi United                 30   9  7 14  31-35  34
12.Etincelles FC                 30   9  7 14  29-38  34
13.Gorilla FC                    30   8  9 13  33-33  33
14.Rutsiro FC                    30   7 11 12  24-34  32
--------------------------------------------------------
15.Etoile de l'Est FC            30   6 10 14  25-44  28  [P]  Relegated
16.Gicumbi FC                    30   2 12 16  16-43  18  [P]  Relegated


Cup Tournaments

Amahoro Cup 2022

Amahoro Cup 2022

Preliminary Round

First Legs
[Mar 16]
Heroes                 1-2 Gasogi United          
UR                     0-6 Bugesera               
Rutsiro                1-2 Etincelles             
La Jeunesse            3-2 Espoir                 
Impeesa                0-1 Amagaju                
Nyanza                 0-1 Marines                
Interforce             0-2 Etoile de l'Est        
[Mar 17]
Gorilla                1-1 Gicumbi                
Musanze                1-1 Intare                 

Second Legs
[Mar 30]
Marines                1-0 Nyanza                 
Bugesera               3-0 UR                     
Espoir                 1-1 La Jeunesse            [3-4 pen]
Etincelles             1-1 Rutsiro                
Gasogi United          3-1 Heroes                 
[Mar 31]
Amagaju                0-0 Impeesa                
Gicumbi                1-1 Gorilla                [4-2 pen]
Intare                 0-3 Musanze                
Etoile de l'Est        2-1 Interforce             

1/8 Finals

First Legs
[Apr 4]
Musanze                0-0 Rayon Sports           
Police                 2-2 La Jeunesse            
  [Muhadjiri Hakizimana 39, 84; Abdul Kayiranga 16, 26]
Marines                0-1 Kiyovu Sports          
  [Ismail 'Pichu' Nshimiyimana]
[Apr 5]
Etincelles             2-2 AS Kigali              
Etoile de l'Est        0-1 Mukura                 
Amagaju                0-1 APR                    
Gasogi United          2-2 Sunrise                
[Apr 6?]
Gicumbi                0-0 Bugesera               
 
Second Legs
[Apr 19]
La Jeunesse            0-2 Police                 
Mukura                 1-3 Etoile de l'Est        
Kiyovu Sports          1-2 Marines                
  [Ally Mbogo 39; Hakizimana Félicien 50, Nshimirimana Gilbert 87]
Sunrise                0-1 Gasogi United          
[Apr 20]
Rayon Sports           3-1 Musanze                
  [Blaise Nishimwe 23, Clement Niyigena 2-0, Musa Essenu; Samson Ikechukwu 61pen]
Bugesera               1-0 Gicumbi                
AS Kigali              0-0 Etincelles             
[Apr 21]
APR                    3-0 Amagaju                
 
Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Apr 26]
AS Kigali              1-0 Gasogi United          
Etoile de l'Est        1-2 Police                 
Rayon Sports           1-0 Bugesera               
  [Musa Esenu]
[Apr 27]
Marines                0-2 APR                    
 
Second Legs
[May 3]
Gasogi United          1-1 AS Kigali              
Bugesera               0-2 Rayon Sports           
  [Mussa Essenu 13, Esombe Willy 0-2]
[May 4]
APR                    0-1 Marines                
[May 5]
Police                 1-0 Etoile de l'Est         
 
Semifinals

First Legs
[May 5]
Rayon Sports           0-0 APR                    
[May 12]
AS Kigali              1-0 Police                 
 
Second Legs
[May 11]
APR                    2-1 Rayon Sports           
[May 18]
Police                 2-2 AS Kigali              
 
Third Place Match [Jun 27]
Rayon Sports           4-0 Police                 

Final [Jun 28]
APR                    0-1 AS Kigali              
  [Kalisa Rachid 30]


2020/21

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King, Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King, Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 30 Jun 2022

(C) Copyright Ian King, Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.