São Tomé e Príncipe 2021/22


NB: there are two separate championships, one of the island
    of São Tomé and one for the island of Príncipe.
Campeonato Nacional | São Tomé | Príncipe
Cup Tournaments

Campeonato Nacional

Champions São Tomé: Desportivo 6 de Setembro
Champions Príncipe: Sport Operário e Benfica

First Leg [Jul 24, Estádio Regional 13 de Junho, Santo António]
Operário         1-1 6 de Setembro    
  [Artur Amoço 73; Tinho 43] 

Second Leg [Jul 31, Estádio Nacional 12 de Julho, São Tomé]
6 de Setembro     1-2 Operário         
  [Luciano 58; Agostinho Silva 7, 20]


São Tomé Championship

First Level | Second Level | Third Level

First Level

Participants (12):

Team name                                          City                    District          
Vitória Futebol Clube do Riboque                   São Tomé                Água Grande
Sporting Clube da Praia Cruz                       São Tomé                Água Grande
Sporting de São Tomé                               São Tomé                Água Grande
Desportivo 6 de Setembro                   	   São Tomé                Água Grande
Aliança Nacional de Pantufo Futebol Clube          Pantufo                 Água Grande
Palmar Lusitano Ginásio Clube de São Tomé (2)      Água Porca              Água Grande
União Desportiva Correia
UDRA (1)                                           São João dos Angolares  Caué
Clube Desportivo Guadalupe                         Guadalupe		   Lobata
Bairros Unidos Futebol Clube                       Caixão Grande           Mé-Zóchi
Agro-Sport                                         Monte-Café              Mé-Zóchi
Trindade Futebol Clube                             Trindade                Mé-Zóchi

(1) UDRA abbreviates União Desportiva Rei Amador.
(2) old name Grupo Desportivo de Palmar de Água Porca.

Final Table:

 1.6 de Setembro         22  17  2  3  56-20  53                        Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Agro-Sport            22  12  4  6  38-27  40  [C]
 3.UDRA                  22  11  5  6  43-36  38
 4.Trindade FC           22  11  2  9  37-32  35
 5.Caixão Grande         22   8  5  9  33-25  29       [2 2 0 0 3-0 6]
 6.Vitória Riboque       22   8  5  9  34-33  29       [2 0 0 2 0-3 0]
 7.Aliança Nacional      22   7  7  8  32-32  28
 8.Sporting Praia Cruz   22   7  5 10  28-41  26
 9.Sporting São Tomé     22   8  1 13  22-42  25
10.Palmar Lusitano       22   6  6 10  32-42  24       [2 2 0 0 5-1 6]
------------------------------------------------
11.CD Guadalupe          22   6  6 10  21-34  24  [P]  [2 0 0 2 1-5 0]  Relegated
12.UD Correia            22   6  2 14  29-41  20  [P]                   Relegated

NB: Vitória Riboque only club never to have been relegated.

Round 1
[Oct 8]
Guadalupe        1-2 6 de Setembro    
Sporting S.Tomé  awd Aliança Nacional [awarded 0-3, bad pitch conditions]
[Oct 9]
Correia          1-1 Desp. Palmar     
Trindade         1-0 Caixão Grande    
[Oct 10]
UDRA             4-1 Praia Cruz       
Riboque          0-2 Agro-Sport       

Round 2
[Oct 16]
Desp. Palmar     2-3 Riboque          
Agro-Sport       1-0 Guadalupe        
Aliança Nacional 0-0 UDRA             
[Oct 17]
Praia Cruz       2-0 Correia          
Caixão Grande    8-1 Sporting S.Tomé  
6 de Setembro    5-1 Trindade         

Round 3
[Oct 23]
UDRA             1-2 Caixão Grande    
Sporting S.Tomé  awd 6 de Setembro    [awarded 0-5; abandoned at 2-2 in 88';
Trindade         0-1 Agro-Sport        Sporting walked off]
[Oct 24]
Desp. Palmar     1-3 Praia Cruz       
Correia          0-2 Aliança Nacional 
Riboque          1-1 Guadalupe        

Round 4
[Oct 30]
Aliança Nacional 3-3 Desp. Palmar     
Caixão Grande    0-2 Correia          
Praia Cruz       0-3 Riboque          
[Oct 31]
Agro-Sport       2-1 Sporting S.Tomé  
[Nov 2]
6 de Setembro    1-2 UDRA             
[Nov 3]
Guadalupe        1-1 Trindade         

Round 5
[Nov 6]
Riboque          2-0 Trindade         
Sporting S.Tomé  1-2 Guadalupe        
UDRA             4-3 Agro-Sport       
[Nov 7]
Correia          1-5 6 de Setembro    
Desp. Palmar     3-3 Caixão Grande    
Praia Cruz       0-3 Aliança Nacional 

Round 6
[Nov 12]
Guadalupe        1-0 UDRA             
[Nov 13]
Aliança Nacional 4-2 Riboque          
Caixão Grande    0-1 Praia Cruz       
[Nov 14]
Trindade         4-1 Sporting S.Tomé  
6 de Setembro    1-0 Desp. Palmar     
[Nov 16]
Agro-Sport       2-0 Correia          

Round 7
[Nov 19]
Praia Cruz       1-3 6 de Setembro    
[Nov 20]
Desp. Palmar     1-2 Agro-Sport      
UDRA             2-1 Trindade         
Correia          1-1 Guadalupe      
[Nov 21]
Aliança Nacional 0-0 Caixão Grande      
Riboque          1-3 Sporting S.Tomé  

Round 8
[Nov 26]
Agro-Sport       0-1 Praia Cruz      
[Nov 27]
6 de Setembro    1-1 Aliança Nacional 
Sporting S.Tomé  0-3 UDRA           
Caixão Grande    1-0 Riboque           
Guadalupe        0-3 Desp. Palmar     
[Nov 28]
Trindade         2-3 Correia          

Round 9
[Dec 3]
Aliança Nacional 3-2 Agro-Sport      
[Dec 4]
Desp. Palmar     0-2 Trindade         
Correia          0-1 Sporting S.Tomé  
Riboque          1-1 UDRA           
[Dec 5]
Caixão Grande    0-1 6 de Setembro    
Praia Cruz       3-3 Guadalupe      

Round 10
[Dec 18]
Guadalupe        1-0 Aliança Nacional 
Sporting S.Tomé  2-1 Desp. Palmar     
Agro-Sport       3-0 Caixão Grande      
[Dec 19]
Trindade         1-1 Praia Cruz      
Riboque          0-0 6 de Setembro    
[Dec 21]
UDRA             4-2 Correia          

NB: league suspended two months due to Covid-19 pandemic

Round 11
[Mar 5]
6 de Setembro    1-2 Agro-Sport      
Desp. Palmar     0-1 UDRA           
Praia Cruz       1-0 Sporting S.Tomé  
[Mar 6]
Aliança Nacional 1-2 Trindade         
Correia          1-2 Riboque           
Caixão Grande    3-0 Guadalupe      

Halfway Table:

 1.Agro-Sport            11   8  0  3  20-11  24  [C]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.6 de Setembro         11   7  2  2  25- 9  23
 3.UDRA                  11   7  2  2  22-12  23
 4.Aliança Nacional      11   5  4  2  20-11  19
 5.Sporting Praia Cruz   11   5  2  4  14-18  17
 6.Vitória Riboque       11   4  3  4  15-15  15
 7.Caixão Grande         11   4  2  5  17-13  14
 8.Trindade FC           11   4  2  5  15-17  14
 9.CD Guadalupe          11   3  4  4  11-16  13  [P]
10.Sporting São Tomé     11   3  0  8  10-30   9
------------------------------------------------
11.UD Correia            11   2  2  7  11-22   8  [P]
12.Palmar Lusitano       11   1  3  7  15-21   6

NB: Vitória Riboque only club never to have been relegated.

Round 12
[Apr 15]
Desp. Palmar     1-0 Correia
Praia Cruz       1-1 UDRA
[Apr 16]
6 de Setembro    2-0 Guadalupe
Aliança Nacional 0-1 Sporting S.Tomé
Caixão Grande    3-0 Trindade
[Apr 27]
Agro-Sport       2-2 Riboque

Round 13
[Apr 22]
UDRA             5-3 Aliança Nacional
[Apr 23]
Correia          5-0 Praia Cruz
Riboque          6-1 Desp. Palmar
Trindade         3-0 6 de Setembro
[Apr 24]
Guadalupe        1-3 Agro-Sport
Sporting S.Tomé  2-1 Caixão Grande

Round 14
[Apr 30]
Caixão Grande    1-1 UDRA
Praia Cruz       5-2 Desp. Palmar
Aliança Nacional 2-1 Correia
Guadalupe        1-1 Riboque
[May 1]
6 de Setembro    3-1 Sporting S.Tomé
Agro-Sport       0-1 Trindade

Round 15
[May 6]
Riboque          2-1 Praia Cruz       [abandoned at 2-1 in 90', Praia Cruz
[May 7]                                walked off; result stood]
Trindade         4-0 Guadalupe        
Sporting S.Tomé  0-2 Agro-Sport       
[May 8]
UDRA             0-5 6 de Setembro    
[May 11]
Desp. Palmar     1-1 Aliança Nacional 
[date?]
Correia          1-0 Caixão Grande    

Round 16
[May 14]
Caixão Grande    0-0 Desp. Palmar     
6 de Setembro    3-2 Correia          
Agro-Sport       2-2 UDRA             
Aliança Nacional 1-4 Praia Cruz       
[May 15]
Trindade         2-1 Riboque          
Guadalupe        1-0 Sporting S.Tomé  

Round 17
[May 20]
UDRA             4-1 Guadalupe        
[May 21]
Riboque          3-0 Aliança Nacional 
Desp. Palmar     0-5 6 de Setembro    
[May 22]
Correia          1-3 Agro-Sport       
Praia Cruz       1-1 Caixão Grande    
Sporting S.Tomé  1-2 Trindade         

Round 18
[Jun 5]
6 de Setembro    4-1 Praia Cruz       [decision to replay match revoked]
Guadalupe        0-2 Correia          
Caixão Grande    3-0 Aliança Nacional 
[Jun 18]
Agro-Sport       0-0 Desp. Palmar     
Sporting S.Tomé  2-0 Riboque          
[Jun 19]
Trindade         1-2 UDRA             

Round 19
[Jun 25]
UDRA             0-2 Sporting S.Tomé  
[Jun 26]
Praia Cruz       1-2 Agro-Sport       
Riboque          0-2 Caixão Grande    
Aliança Nacional 1-2 6 de Setembro    
Correia          1-4 Trindade         
Desp. Palmar     2-1 Guadalupe        

Round 20
[Jul 1]
Agro-Sport       1-1 Aliança Nacional 
[Jul 2]
Trindade         2-4 Desp. Palmar     
6 de Setembro    2-1 Caixão Grande    
Guadalupe        2-0 Praia Cruz       
UDRA             2-3 Riboque          
[Jul 3]
Sporting S.Tomé  3-2 Correia          

Round 21
[Jul 8]
Praia Cruz       awd Trindade         [awarded 0-3, Praia Cruz dns]
Caixão Grande    4-2 Agro-Sport       
6 de Setembro    2-1 Riboque          
[Jul 9]
Desp. Palmar     1-0 Sporting S.Tomé  
Aliança Nacional 0-0 Guadalupe        
Correia          0-3 UDRA             

Round 22 [Jul 16]
Sporting S.Tomé  0-0 Praia Cruz       
Guadalupe        3-0 Caixão Grande    
UDRA             1-5 Desp. Palmar     
Agro-Sport       1-3 6 de Setembro    
Trindade         awd Aliança Nacional [awarded 0-3, Trindade dns]
Riboque          awd Correia          [awarded 0-3, Riboque dns]

Final Table:

 1.6 de Setembro         22  17  2  3  56-20  53                        Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Agro-Sport            22  12  4  6  38-27  40  [C]
 3.UDRA                  22  11  5  6  43-36  38
 4.Trindade FC           22  11  2  9  37-32  35
 5.Caixão Grande         22   8  5  9  33-25  29       [2 2 0 0 3-0 6]
 6.Vitória Riboque       22   8  5  9  34-33  29       [2 0 0 2 0-3 0]
 7.Aliança Nacional      22   7  7  8  32-32  28
 8.Sporting Praia Cruz   22   7  5 10  28-41  26
 9.Sporting São Tomé     22   8  1 13  22-42  25
10.Palmar Lusitano       22   6  6 10  32-42  24       [2 2 0 0 5-1 6]
------------------------------------------------
11.CD Guadalupe          22   6  6 10  21-34  24  [P]  [2 0 0 2 1-5 0]  Relegated
12.UD Correia            22   6  2 14  29-41  20  [P]                   Relegated

NB: Vitória Riboque only club never to have been relegated.

Second Level

Participants:
União Desportiva de Ribeira Peixe
Amadora de Agostinho Neto
União Desportiva Sardinha e Caça de Água Izé [aka UDESCAI]
Futebol Clube Neves
Inter Futebol Clube de Bom-Bom
Benfica de Porto Alegre
Santana Futebol Clube
Porto de Folha Fede
Clube Desportivo Oque d'El Rei
Grupo Desportivo Cruz Vermelha (Almeirim)

Final Table:
 
 1.FC Neves              18   9  6  3  29-21  33                         Promoted
 2.Inter Bom-Bom         18   9  4  5  30-25  31  [2 0 2 0 3-3 2; 2 ag]  Promoted
------------------------------------------------
 3.UDESCAI               18   8  7  3  28-18  31  [2 0 2 0 3-3 2; 1 ag]
 4.Folha Fede            18   9  3  6  37-27  30  [R]
 5.GD Cruz Vermelha      18   8  5  5  22-15  29  [P]
 6.UD Amadora            18   8  1  9  33-36  25
 7.Oque d'El Rei         18   5  8  5  21-17  23  [P]
 8.Santana FC            18   6  4  8  35-35  22  [R]
------------------------------------------------
 9.Benfica Porto Alegre  18   3  4 11  21-39  13                         Relegated
10.Ribeira Peixe         18   3  2 13  15-38  11                         Relegated

Round 1
[Nov 20]
Inter Bom-Bom    awd Oque d'El Rei    [awarded 0-3; originally 1-0; Bom-Bom 
Folha Fede       5-0 Amadora           fielded ineligible player]
UDESCAI          2-1 Cruz Vermelha    [awarded 0-3; originally 2-1; UDESCAI
[Nov 21]                               fielded ineligible player]
Santana          2-1 Porto Alegre
Ribeira Peixe    2-1 Neves            

Round 2
[Nov 26]
Oque d'El Rei    1-1 UDESCAI          
[Nov 27]
Porto Alegre     0-1 Ribeira Peixe      
Cruz Vermelha    2-2 Folha Fede       
Neves            3-1 Inter Bom-Bom    
[Nov 28]
Amadora          4-2 Santana          

Round 3
[Dec 4]
UDESCAI          1-0 Folha Fede       
Ribeira Peixe    3-2 Amadora           
[Dec 5]
Inter Bom-Bom    1-0 Porto Alegre      
Oque d'El Rei    0-0 Neves            
[Dec 8]
Santana          1-3 Cruz Vermelha      

Round 4
[Dec 18]
Cruz Vermelha    0-0 Ribeira Peixe      
Neves            1-0 UDESCAI          
Folha Fede       2-0 Santana          
[Dec 19]
Porto Alegre     3-3 Oque d'El Rei    
Amadora          3-4 Inter Bom-Bom    

NB: league suspended two months due to Covid-19 pandemic

Round 5
[Mar 5]
Neves            1-1 Porto Alegre      
UDESCAI          2-1 Santana          
Inter Bom-Bom    1-0 Cruz Vermelha      
[Mar 6]
Oque d'El Rei    2-1 Amadora           
Ribeira Peixe    2-4 Folha Fede       

Round 6
[Mar 12]
Folha Fede       1-1 Inter Bom-Bom    
Santana          3-3 Ribeira Peixe     
[Mar 13]
Amadora          1-3 Neves            
Porto Alegre     awd UDESCAI          [awarded 0-5; abandoned at 0-1]
Cruz Vermelha    0-0 Oque d'El Rei    

Round 7
[Mar 19]
UDESCAI          1-0 Ribeira Peixe    
Neves            1-0 Cruz Vermelha    
Porto Alegre     1-2 Amadora          
[Mar 20]
Inter Bom-Bom    3-2 Santana          
Oque d'El Rei    1-1 Folha Fede       

Round 8
[Mar 26]
Santana          0-1 Oque d'El Rei    
Folha Fede       1-3 Neves            
UDESCAI          1-2 Amadora          
[Mar 27]
Ribeira Peixe    1-5 Inter Bom-Bom    
Cruz Vermelha    1-0 Porto Alegre     

Round 9
[Apr 2]
Porto Alegre     3-2 Folha Fede       
Oque d'El Rei    1-0 Ribeira Peixe    
Amadora          0-2 Cruz Vermelha    
[Apr 3]
Neves            0-0 Santana          
Inter Bom-Bom    1-1 UDESCAI          

Halfway Table:

 1.FC Neves               9   5  3  1  13- 6  18
 2.Oque d'El Rei          9   4  5  0  12- 6  17  [P]
------------------------------------------------
 3.Inter Bom-Bom          9   5  2  2  17-14  17
 4.GD Cruz Vermelha       9   4  3  2  11- 5  15  [P]
 5.UDESCAI                9   4  2  3  12- 9  14
 6.Folha Fede             9   3  3  3  18-13  12  [R]
 7.Ribeira Peixe          9   3  2  4  12-17  11
 8.Amadora                9   3  0  6  15-23   9
------------------------------------------------
 9.Santana FC             9   1  2  6  11-19   5  [R]
10.Benfica Porto Alegre   9   1  2  6   9-18   5

Round 10
[Apr 15]
Neves            2-1 Ribeira Peixe    
Porto Alegre     4-5 Santana          
Oque d'El Rei    0-1 Inter Bom-Bom    
[Apr 16]
Cruz Vermelha    1-1 UDESCAI          
Amadora          1-2 Folha Fede       

Round 11
[Apr 23]
UDESCAI          1-1 Oque d'El Rei
Ribeira Peixe    1-3 Porto Alegre
[Apr 24]
Folha Fede       3-1 Cruz Vermelha
Inter Bom-Bom    2-1 Neves
Santana          2-3 Amadora

Round 12
[Apr 30]
Folha Fede       0-2 UDESCAI
Cruz Vermelha    1-2 Santana
Neves            2-2 Oque d'El Rei
[May 1]
Porto Alegre     1-1 Inter Bom-Bom
[May 25]
Amadora          2-1 Ribeira Peixe

Round 13
[May 7]
Oque d'El Rei    0-1 Porto Alegre
UDESCAI          2-2 Neves
[May 8]
Santana          5-2 Folha Fede
Inter Bom-Bom    2-3 Amadora
[Jun 8]
Ribeira Peixe    0-2 Cruz Vermelha   

Round 14 [May 14]
Folha Fede       awd Ribeira Peixe    [awarded 3-0; not played due to
Porto Alegre     1-1 Neves             colour clash jerseys]
Santana          2-2 UDESCAI
Cruz Vermelha    1-0 Inter Bom-Bom
Amadora          1-0 Oque d'El Rei

Round 15
[May 21]
Inter Bom-Bom    0-1 Folha Fede       
Neves            3-1 Amadora          
UDESCAI          2-1 Porto Alegre     [abandoned at 2-1 in 88'; result stood]
[May 22]
Ribeira Peixe    0-2 Santana          
Oque d'El Rei    0-1 Cruz Vermelha    

Round 16
[Jun 5]
Folha Fede       3-2 Oque d'El Rei    
Santana          2-3 Inter Bom-Bom    
[Jun 12]
Ribeira Peixe    0-2 UDESCAI          
Cruz Vermelha    1-2 Neves            
Amadora          6-0 Porto Alegre     

Round 17 [Jun 19]
Inter Bom-Bom    2-0 Ribeira Peixe    
Porto Alegre     1-2 Cruz Vermelha    
Oque d'El Rei    1-1 Santana          
Neves            3-2 Folha Fede       
Amadora          0-2 UDESCAI          

Round 18 [Jun 25]
Santana          3-0 Neves            
UDESCAI          2-2 Inter Bom-Bom    
Cruz Vermelha    1-1 Amadora          
Folha Fede       awd Porto Alegre     [awarded 3-0, Porto Alegre dns]
Ribeira Peixe    n/p Oque d'El Rei    [awarded 0-3, Ribeira Peixe dns]

Final Table:
 
 1.FC Neves              18   9  6  3  29-21  33                         Promoted
 2.Inter Bom-Bom         18   9  4  5  30-25  31  [2 0 2 0 3-3 2; 2 ag]  Promoted
------------------------------------------------
 3.UDESCAI               18   8  7  3  28-18  31  [2 0 2 0 3-3 2; 1 ag]
 4.Folha Fede            18   9  3  6  37-27  30  [R]
 5.GD Cruz Vermelha      18   8  5  5  22-15  29  [P]
 6.UD Amadora            18   8  1  9  33-36  25
 7.Oque d'El Rei         18   5  8  5  21-17  23  [P]
 8.Santana FC            18   6  4  8  35-35  22  [R]
------------------------------------------------
 9.Benfica Porto Alegre  18   3  4 11  21-39  13                         Relegated
10.Ribeira Peixe         18   3  2 13  15-38  11                         Relegated

Third Level (Campeonato Nacional da Divisão de Honra)

NB: eighth ever championship.

Participants:
Desportivo de Diogo Vaz
Andorinha Sport Clube
Boavista FC (Ubâ Budo)
Marítimo de Micoló
Varzim Sport Clube (Ribeira Afonso)
Desportivo de Juba de Diogo Simão
União Desportiva de Santa Margarida
Associação Desportivo Kê Morabeza
Desportivo de Otótó
Clube Desportivo de Conde

Final Table:

 1.Juba de Diogo Simão   18  12  6  0  53-18  42                         Promoted
 2.Santa Margarida       18  11  4  3  37-26  37                         Promoted
------------------------------------------------
 3.Otótó                 18  10  3  5  42-28  33  [R]
 4.Andorinha             18   6  7  5  38-35  25  [4 3 1 0 7-4 10]
 5.Marítimo de Micoló    18   7  4  7  23-23  25  [4 2 1 1 5-3  7]
 6.Varzim (Rib. Afonso)  18   7  4  7  35-27  25  [4 0 0 4 2-7  0]
 7.Kê Morabeza           18   5  5  8  32-38  20
 8.Boavista FC           18   4  5  9  23-34  17
 9.Diogo Vaz             18   3  4 11  20-51  13
10.Conde                 18   3  2 13  17-40  11  [R]

Round 1
[Nov 20]
Diogo Vaz        1-1 Varzim
Kê Morabeza      2-3 Santa Margarida
[Nov 21]
Micoló           1-2 Andorinha        
Conde            1-2 Boavista         
Otóto            2-2 Juba

Round 2
[Nov 27]
Juba             3-1 Kê Morabeza      
Santa Margarida  4-2 Diogo Vaz      
[Nov 28]
Andorinha        6-2 Conde           
Boavista         0-2 Otóto            
Varzim           0-1 Micoló           

Round 3
[Dec 4]
Micoló           2-0 Conde           
Otóto            3-0 Andorinha        
Diogo Vaz        awd Juba             [awarded 0-5; abandoned at 2-4]
[Dec 5]
Kê Morabeza      0-2 Boavista         
Varzim           0-2 Santa Margarida      

Round 4
[Dec 17]
Andorinha        6-2 Kê Morabeza      
[Dec 18]
Boavista         1-1 Diogo Vaz
Santa Margarida  1-0 Micoló
Juba             3-3 Varzim
[Dec 19]
Conde            2-4 Otóto            

NB: league suspended two months due to Covid-19 pandemic

Round 5
[Mar 5]
Kê Morabeza      3-1 Conde           
Micoló           1-1 Otóto            
[Mar 6]
Santa Margarida  2-3 Juba           
Diogo Vaz        3-3 Andorinha        
Varzim           3-1 Boavista         

Round 6
[Mar 12]
Juba             5-2 Micoló         
Boavista         1-1 Santa Margarida     
[Mar 13]
Otóto            0-3 Kê Morabeza     
Andorinha        2-1 Varzim         
Conde            1-2 Diogo Vaz     

Round 7
[Mar 19]
Micoló           abd Kê Morabeza      [abandoned at 1-2 in 75']
Varzim           3-0 Conde            
Juba             4-0 Boavista         
[Mar 20]
Santa Margarida  2-2 Andorinha        
[Mar 30]
Diogo Vaz        0-3 Otóto            
[date?]
Micoló           1-0 Kê Morabeza      

Round 8
[Mar 26]
Otóto            3-2 Varzim           
Kê Morabeza      1-0 Diogo Vaz        
Andorinha        1-1 Juba             
[Mar 27]
Conde            1-3 Santa Margarida  
Micoló           2-1 Boavista         

Round 9
[Apr 2]
Diogo Vaz        0-1 Micoló           
Boavista         1-4 Andorinha        
Juba             5-1 Conde            
[Apr 3]
Santa Margarida  awd Otóto            [awarded 0-3; abandoned at 0-0]
Varzim           5-3 Kê Morabeza      

Round 10
[Apr 15]
Boavista         1-2 Conde            
Santa Margarida  2-3 Kê Morabeza      
Varzim           3-1 Diogo Vaz        [probably Varzim fielded ineligible player]
[Apr 16]
Andorinha        1-1 Micoló           
Juba             3-2 Otóto            

Round 11
[Apr 23]
Diogo Vaz        2-3 Santa Margarida
Conde            0-0 Andorinha
Otóto            2-1 Boavista
[Apr 24]
Kê Morabeza      2-2 Juba
[Apr 26]
Micoló           2-0 Varzim

Round 12
[Apr 30]
Boavista         0-2 Kê Morabeza
Juba             7-0 Diogo Vaz
[May 1]
Conde            0-3 Micoló           [abandoned at 0-3 in 80'; result stood]
Andorinha        3-5 Otóto
Santa Margarida  1-1 Varzim

Round 13
[May 8]
Kê Morabeza      3-3 Andorinha
Varzim           1-3 Juba
[May 11]
Diogo Vaz        awd Boavista         [awarded 0-3; Diogo Vaz dns]
Micoló           0-2 Santa Margarida
Otóto            0-2 Conde

Round 14 [May 15]
Conde            0-0 Kê Morabeza
Otótó            3-1 Micoló
Juba             0-0 Santa Margarida
Andorinha        2-2 Diogo Vaz
Boavista         2-2 Varzim

Round 15
[May 21]
Kê Morabeza      2-2 Otótó
Santa Margarida  6-4 Boavista
Micoló           1-2 Juba             
[May 22]
Diogo Vaz        awd Conde            [awarded 0-3; Diogo Vaz dns]
Varzim           1-2 Andorinha

Round 16
[Jun 5]
Boavista         0-0 Juba             
Otótó            6-0 Diogo Vaz        
Andorinha        0-1 Santa Margarida  
[Jun 11]
Conde            0-3 Varzim           
Kê Morabeza      2-2 Micoló           

Round 17 [Jun 18]
Varzim           4-0 Otótó            
Diogo Vaz        4-3 Kê Morabeza      
Santa Margarida  2-1 Conde            
Juba             4-0 Andorinha        
Boavista         1-1 Micoló           

Round 18 [Jul 3]
Kê Morabeza      0-2 Varzim           
Otótó            1-2 Santa Margarida  
Micoló           1-2 Diogo Vaz        
Conde            0-1 Juba             
Andorinha        1-2 Boavista         

Final Table:

 1.Juba de Diogo Simão   18  12  6  0  53-18  42                         Promoted
 2.Santa Margarida       18  11  4  3  37-26  37                         Promoted
------------------------------------------------
 3.Otótó                 18  10  3  5  42-28  33  [R]
 4.Andorinha             18   6  7  5  38-35  25  [4 3 1 0 7-4 10]
 5.Marítimo de Micoló    18   7  4  7  23-23  25  [4 2 1 1 5-3  7]
 6.Varzim (Rib. Afonso)  18   7  4  7  35-27  25  [4 0 0 4 2-7  0]
 7.Kê Morabeza           18   5  5  8  32-38  20
 8.Boavista FC           18   4  5  9  23-34  17
 9.Diogo Vaz             18   3  4 11  20-51  13
10.Conde                 18   3  2 13  17-40  11  [R]


Príncipe Championship

Participants (6):

Team name                           City                  District         
Sporting Clube do Príncipe          Santo António         Pagué
Sport Operário e Benfica            Santo António         Pagué
Clube Desportivo 1º de Maio         Nova Estrela          Pagué
Futebol Clube Porto Real            Porto Real            Pagué
UDAPB (1)                           Picão                 Pagué
Sundy Futebol Clube                 Sundy                 Pagué

(1) UDAPB abbreviates União Desportiva do Aeroporto, Picão, Paciência e Belomonte.

Final Table:

 1.Operário              20  16  1  3  62-24  49       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Porto Real            20  14  2  4  50-22  44
 3.Sundy FC              20  12  1  7  49-34  37
 4.Sporting              20   6  4 10  32-42  22
 5.1º de Maio            20   3  4 13  22-57  13
 6.UDAPB                 20   1  4 15  18-54   7

Round 1
[Oct 8]
Sundy            2-0 Porto Real       
[Oct 9]
UDAPB            1-6 Operário         
[Oct 10]
Sporting         3-1 1º de Maio       

Round 2
[Oct 15]
Porto Real       3-0 UDAPB            
[Oct 16]
1º de Maio       1-4 Sundy            
[Oct 17]
Operário         3-2 Sporting         

Round 3
[Oct 22]
Sporting         2-2 Porto Real       
[Oct 23]
UDAPB            1-3 Sundy            
[Oct 24]
1º de Maio       0-2 Operário         

Round 4
[Oct 29]
Porto Real       2-1 Operário         
[Oct 30]
Sundy            0-1 Sporting         
[Oct 31]
UDAPB            0-1 1º de Maio       

Round 5
[Nov 5]
1º de Maio       0-4 Porto Real       
[Nov 6]
Operário         0-5 Sundy            
[Nov 7]
Sporting         1-0 UDAPB            

Round 6
[Nov 12]
Porto Real       1-2 Sundy            
[Nov 13]
Operário         4-1 UDAPB            
[Nov 14]
1º de Maio       1-0 Sporting         

Round 7
[Nov 19]
UDAPB            0-5 Porto Real
[Nov 20]
Sundy            2-3 1º de Maio
[Nov 21]
Sporting         0-4 Operário

Round 8
[Dec 3]
Porto Real       1-0 Sporting
[Dec 4]
Sundy            1-0 UDAPB
[Dec 5]
Operário         1-0 1º de Maio

Round 9
[Dec 10]
Operário         3-0 Porto Real
[Dec 11]
Sporting         1-1 Sundy
[Dec 12]
1º de Maio       1-1 UDAPB

Round 10
[Dec 17]
Porto Real       5-1 1º de Maio
[Dec 18]
Sundy            2-1 Operário
[Dec 19]
UDAPB            2-2 Sporting

Halfway Table:

 1.Sundy FC              10   7  1  2  22- 9  22
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Operário              10   7  0  3  25-13  21
 3.Porto Real            10   6  1  3  23-11  19
 4.Sporting              10   3  3  4  12-15  12
 5.1º de Maio            10   3  1  6   9-22  10
 6.UDAPB                 10   0  2  8   6-27   2

Round 11
[Jan 7]
Sundy            1-2 Porto Real       
[Jan 8]
UDAPB            0-3 Operário         
[Jan 9]
Sporting         3-3 1º de Maio       

Round 12
[Mar 4]
Porto Real       2-1 UDAPB            
[Mar 5]
1º de Maio       2-7 Sundy            
[Mar 6]
Operário         5-2 Sporting         

Round 13
[Mar 11]
Sporting         0-6 Porto Real       
[Mar 12]
UDAPB            3-4 Sundy            
[Mar 13]
1º de Maio       1-7 Operário         

Round 14
[Mar 18]
Porto Real       2-2 Operário         
[Mar 19]
Sundy            2-1 Sporting         
[Mar 20]
UDAPB            1-1 1º de Maio       

Round 15
[Mar 25]
1º de Maio       1-3 Porto Real       
[Mar 26]
Operário         3-2 Sundy            
[Mar 27]
Sporting         1-2 UDAPB            

Round 16
[Apr 8]
Porto Real       3-2 Sundy            
[Apr 9]
Operário         5-0 UDAPB            
[Apr 10]
1º de Maio       0-3 Sporting         

Round 17
[Apr 22]
UDAPB            1-2 Porto Real       
[Apr 23]
Sundy            3-2 1º de Maio       
[Apr 24]
Sporting         2-5 Operário         

Round 18
[May 6]
Porto Real       2-1 Sporting         
[May 7]
Sundy            4-2 UDAPB            
[May 8]
Operário         2-1 1º de Maio       

Round 19
[May 13]
Operário         1-0 Porto Real
[May 14]
Sporting         3-1 Sundy
[May 15]
1º de Maio       1-1 UDAPB

Round 20
[May 20]
Porto Real       5-1 1º de Maio
[May 21]
UDAPB            1-4 Sporting
[May 22]
Sundy            1-4 Operário

Final Table:

 1.Operário              20  16  1  3  62-24  49       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Porto Real            20  14  2  4  50-22  44
 3.Sundy FC              20  12  1  7  49-34  37
 4.Sporting              20   6  4 10  32-42  22
 5.1º de Maio            20   3  4 13  22-57  13
 6.UDAPB                 20   1  4 15  18-54   7


Cup Tournaments

Taça Nacional

São Tomé Island

Round 1
[Dec 11]
Folha Fede       1-1 Praia Cruz       [3-1 pen]
Caixão Grande    1-1 Aliança Nacional [4-3 pen]
Varzim           1-1 Desp. Palmar     [6-5 pen]
Juba             3-1 Micoló           
Ribeira Peixe    awd Correia          [awarded 0-5; abandoned at 2-3
Santa Margarida  2-1 Oque d'El Rei     in second half]
Neves            2-1 6 de Setembro    
[Dec 12]
Agro-Sport       awd Porto Alegre     [awarded 3-0, Porto Alegre dns]
Amadora          0-2 Guadalupe      
Santana          4-4 Trindade         [13-14 pen]
Otóto            2-1 UDESCAI         
Kê Morabeza      1-2 Sporting S.Tomé  
Boavista         1-0 Andorinha        
UDRA             1-2 Cruz Vermelha
[Dec 15]
Inter Bom-Bom    2-2 Vitória Riboque  [3-4 pen]
Diogo Vaz        2-1 Conde           

Round 2
[Jan 8]
Vitória Riboque  2-0 Sporting S.Tomé  
Cruz Vermelha    1-2 Aliança Nacional
Guadalupe        1-0 Santa Margarida  
Folha Fede       1-0 Correia
[Jan 9]
Agro-Sport       2-1 Otóto            
Varzim           3-1 Neves            
Juba             1-7 Trindade
Boavista         1-1 Diogo Vaz        [6-7 pen]

Round 3 [Apr 10]
Varzim           0-4 Agro-Sport       
Diogo Vaz        1-0 Aliança Nacional
Vitória Riboque  0-0 Guadalupe        [3-2 pen]
Folha Fede       1-2 Trindade

Semifinals
[May 28]
Trindade         3-1 Diogo Vaz       
[Jun 22]
Agro-Sport       1-1 Vitória Riboque  [3-5 pen]

Final [Jul 12, Estádio Nacional, São Tomé]
Trindade	 1-1 Vitória Riboque  [2-1 pen]
  [Hélder 55; Jack 61]

Príncipe Island

Round 1
[Nov 26]
Sporting         awd Operário         [awarded 0-5; abandoned at 0-4 in 42']
[Nov 27]
Porto Real       2-0 UDAPB
[Nov 28]
Sundy            3-1 1º de Maio

Semifinals [Apr 2]
Operário         1-1 Porto Real       [7-8 pen]      
Sundy            bye

Final [Jun 5]
Sundy            1-0 Porto Real       

Taça Nacional

NB: between Trindade (winners São Tomé) and Sundy (winners Príncipe)

Final [Jul 17, Estádio Nacional 12 de Julho, São Tomé]
Trindade	 3-1 Sundy            
  [Edson 20, Hélder 45+2, Tiquinho 84; Jaimilson 58]

2020

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 1 Aug 2022

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.