Scotland 1899/00

Final Table:

No. Team                     G   W   D   L   GF   GA    PTS

 1. Rangers                 18  15   2   1   69   27    32  Champions
 2. Celtic                  18   9   7   2   46   27    25
 3. Hibernian               18   9   6   3   43   24    24
 4. Heart of Midlothian     18  10   3   5   41   24    23
 5. Kilmarnock              18   6   6   6   30   37    18
 6. Dundee                  18   4   7   7   36   39    15
    Third Lanark            18   5   5   8   31   38    15
 8. St. Mirren              18   3   6   9   30   46    12  Playoff
    St. Bernard's           18   4   4  10   29   47    12  Playoff
10. Clyde                   18   2   0  16   24   70     4

[August 19, Saturday]
Celtic               3-2 Clyde               
Third Lanark         1-5 Rangers             
St. Mirren           0-1 Kilmarnock          

[August 26, Saturday]
Third Lanark         5-1 St. Mirren          
Kilmarnock           2-2 Celtic              
Clyde                2-6 Rangers             

[September 2, Saturday]
Hibernian            3-1 Kilmarnock          
Dundee               3-1 Clyde               
Rangers              4-3 Heart of Midlothian 
Celtic               5-2 Third Lanark        
St. Mirren           4-3 St. Bernard's

[September 9, Saturday]
Third Lanark         5-0 Clyde               
St. Mirren           4-0 Dundee              
St. Bernard's        2-4 Heart of Midlothian 
Kilmarnock           2-4 Rangers             
Celtic               2-1 Hibernian           

[September 16, Saturday]
Heart of Midlothian  3-0 St. Mirren          
Dundee               2-2 Hibernian           
Kilmarnock           2-1 St. Bernard's

[September 18, Monday]
Hibernian            1-1 Celtic              
Heart of Midlothian  1-1 Rangers             

[September 23, Saturday]
Hibernian            5-1 St. Mirren          
Heart of Midlothian  1-0 Kilmarnock          
Dundee               3-0 St. Bernard's
Clyde                0-5 Celtic              

[September 25, Monday]
Rangers              3-2 Hibernian           
Third Lanark         0-3 Celtic              

[September 30, Saturday]
Kilmarnock           1-1 Third Lanark        
Celtic               0-2 Heart of Midlothian 
St. Mirren           3-0 Clyde               

[October 7, Saturday]
Kilmarnock           3-1 Clyde               
St. Mirren           1-1 Hibernian           
St. Bernard's        2-0 Dundee              
Rangers              3-3 Celtic              
Heart of Midlothian  2-0 Third Lanark        

[October 14, Saturday]
Dundee               5-2 St. Mirren          
Heart of Midlothian  5-0 St. Bernard's
Kilmarnock           0-3 Hibernian           
Rangers              7-0 Clyde               

[October 21, Saturday]
St. Mirren           2-2 Celtic              
Kilmarnock           2-1 Dundee              
Clyde                1-2 Heart of Midlothian 
Third Lanark         2-0 St. Bernard's
Hibernian            0-2 Rangers             

[October 21, Saturday]
Celtic               5-0 St. Bernard's
Hibernian            1-0 Heart of Midlothian 
Dundee               0-0 Third Lanark        

[November 4, Saturday]
St. Mirren           1-1 Third Lanark        
St. Bernard's        1-1 Kilmarnock          
Rangers              6-0 Dundee              
Clyde                3-4 Hibernian           
Heart of Midlothian  3-2 Celtic              

[November 11, Saturday]
St. Bernard's        0-4 Hibernian           
Kilmarnock           2-2 St. Mirren          
Heart of Midlothian  4-1 Dundee              

[November 18, Saturday]
Hibernian            3-3 Dundee              
St. Bernard's        3-2 Clyde               
St. Mirren           2-2 Heart of Midlothian  

[November 25, Saturday]
Rangers              4-3 St Bernardís
Heart of Midlothian  1-3 Hibernian           
Third Lanark         2-1 Kilmarnock          
Dundee               1-2 Celtic              
Clyde                3-1 St. Mirren

[December 2, Saturday]
Third Lanark         1-1 Hibernian           
St. Bernard's        1-1 Celtic              
Clyde                0-7 Dundee              
St. Mirren           1-3 Rangers             

[December 9, Saturday]
Celtic               3-1 St. Mirren          
Heart of Midlothian  4-1 Clyde               
Rangers              6-1 Kilmarnock          
St. Bernard's        4-0 Third Lanark        

[December 16, Saturday]
Celtic               3-3 Kilmarnock          
Hibernian            3-2 Third Lanark        
Dundee               1-1 Heart of Midlothian 
Rangers              4-1 St. Mirren          
Clyde                2-4 St. Bernard's

[December 23, Saturday]
Third Lanark         3-2 Heart of Midlothian 
Hibernian            5-0 Clyde               
Celtic               1-1 Dundee              

[December 30, Saturday]
Third Lanark         3-3 Dundee              
Clyde                2-3 Kilmarnock          
St. Bernard's        3-3 St. Mirren

[January 1, Sunday]
Celtic               3-2 Rangers             

[January 6, Friday]
Dundee               3-3 Kilmarnock          
Hibernian            1-1 St. Bernard's
Rangers              2-1 Third Lanark        

[January 20, Friday]
Dundee               2-3 Rangers             
Clyde                4-2 Third Lanark        

[February 3, Friday]
St. Bernard's        1-4 Rangers             

[March 17, Friday]
Kilmarnock           2-1 Heart of Midlothian 

Final Table:

No. Team                     G   W   D   L   GF   GA    PTS

 1. Rangers                 18  15   2   1   69   27    32  Champions
 2. Celtic                  18   9   7   2   46   27    25
 3. Hibernian               18   9   6   3   43   24    24
 4. Heart of Midlothian     18  10   3   5   41   24    23
 5. Kilmarnock              18   6   6   6   30   37    18
 6. Dundee                  18   4   7   7   36   39    15
    Third Lanark            18   5   5   8   31   38    15
 8. St. Mirren              18   3   6   9   30   46    12  Playoff
    St. Bernard's           18   4   4  10   29   47    12  Playoff
10. Clyde                   18   2   0  16   24   70     4

Playoff against Ninth Place [Apr 7, Friday]
St. Mirren           2-1 St. Bernard's        

NB: St.Bernard's to seek re-election

Partick Thistle and Morton elected to Division One in place of
St. Bernard's and Clyde (Partick Thistle beating Clyde on lots)
Queen's Park admitted, division increased to 11 clubs


1895/96.

1900/01.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of 2nd level final tables.

list of 3rd division champions.

list of 3rd level final tables.

list of 4th division champions.

all-time table.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of league cup winners.

list of qualifying cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Kevin Reyes for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Kevin Reyes
Last updated: 14 Nov 2023

(C) Copyright Kevin Reyes and RSSSF 2023
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.