Somalia 2021


Somali Premier League 2021

Somali Premier League 2021

Final Table:

 1.Horseed SC               18  11  5  2  37-11  38       Championship Playoff
   Mogadishu City Club      18  11  5  2  27-12  38  [C]  Championship Playoff
 3.Heegan FC                18   9  6  3  35-19  33
 4.Raadsan SC               18   9  6  3  19-10  33
 5.Dekedda SC               18   6  5  7  26-17  23
 6.Midnimo FC               18   7  1 10  18-22  22
 7.Gaadiidka FC             18   6  3  9  34-31  21
 8.Jeenyo FC                18   5  5  8  19-28  20  [P]
---------------------------------------------------
 9.Elman FC                 18   5  2 11  21-25  17       Relegated
10.Geeska Afrika            18   1  2 15   8-69   5  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Jan 18]
Heegan             1-0 Midnimo            
[Jan 19]
Geeska Afrika      0-0 Jeenyo             
[Jan 20]
Raadsan            1-0 Horseed            
[Jan 21]
Elman              0-1 Mogadishu City     
[Jan 22]
Dekedda            1-1 Gaadiidka          

Round 2
[Jan 25]
Jeenyo             1-2 Heegan             
[Jan 26]
Midnimo            0-2 Horseed            
[Jan 27]
Geeska Afrika      0-2 Mogadishu City     
[Jan 28]
Raadsan            1-0 Gaadiidka          
[Jan 29]
Elman              2-1 Dekedda            

Round 3
[Feb 1]
Heegan             1-1 Horseed            
[Feb 2]
Jeenyo             1-0 Mogadishu City     
[Feb 3]
Midnimo            1-2 Gaadiidka          
[Feb 4]
Geeska Afrika      0-3 Dekedda            
[Feb 5]
Raadsan            1-0 Elman              

Round 4
[Feb 8]
Mogadishu City     3-2 Heegan             
[Feb 9]
Horseed            1-3 Gaadiidka          
[Feb 10]
Jeenyo             0-4 Dekedda            
[Feb 11]
Midnimo            1-0 Elman              
[Feb 12]
Geeska Afrika      0-2 Raadsan            

Round 5
[Feb 15]
Heegan             3-2 Gaadiidka          
[Feb 16]
Mogadishu City     1-0 Dekedda            
[Feb 17]
Horseed            3-0 Elman              
[Feb 18]
Jeenyo             1-1 Raadsan            
[Feb 22]
Midnimo            2-1 Geeska Afrika      

Round 6
[Feb 22]
Dekedda            0-0 Heegan             
[Feb 23]
Gaadiidka          0-1 Elman              
[Feb 24]
Mogadishu City     1-0 Raadsan            
[Feb 25]
Horseed            3-1 Geeska Afrika      
[Feb 26]
Jeenyo             1-0 Midnimo            

Round 7
[Mar 1]
Heegan             1-0 Elman              
[Mar 2]
Dekedda            1-2 Raadsan            
[Mar 3]
Gaadiidka          6-0 Geeska Afrika      
[Mar 4]
Mogadishu City     1-0 Midnimo            
[Mar 5]
Horseed            3-0 Jeenyo             

Round 8
[Mar 8]
Raadsan            0-0 Heegan             
[Mar 9]
Elman              4-0 Geeska Afrika      
[Mar 10]
Dekedda            1-2 Midnimo            
[Mar 11]
Gaadiidka          2-2 Jeenyo             
[Mar 12]
Mogadishu City     1-1 Horseed            

Round 9
[Mar 15]
Heegan             1-1 Geeska Afrika      
[Mar 16]
Raadsan            1-0 Midnimo            
[Mar 17]
Elman              1-2 Jeenyo             
[Mar 18]
Dekedda            0-2 Horseed            
[Mar 19]
Gaadiidka          0-1 Mogadishu City     

Halfway Table:

 1.Mogadishu City Club       9   7  1  1  11- 4  22  [C]
 2.Raadsan SC                9   6  2  1   9- 3  20
 3.Horseed SC                9   5  2  2  16- 7  17
 4.Heegan FC                 9   4  4  1  11- 8  16
 5.Jeenyo FC                 9   3  3  3   8-13  12  [P]
 6.Gaadiidka FC              9   3  2  4  16-11  11
 7.Elman FC                  9   3  0  6   8-10   9
 8.Midnimo FC                9   3  0  6   6-10   9
---------------------------------------------------
 9.Dekedda SC                9   2  2  5  11-10   8
10.Geeska Afrika             9   0  2  7   3-23   2  [P]

Round 10
[May 17]
Midnimo            1-2 Heegan             
[May 18]
Jeenyo             4-2 Geeska Afrika      
[May 19]
Horseed            0-0 Raadsan            
[May 20]
Mogadishu City     2-2 Elman              
[May 21]
Gaadiidka          0-3 Dekedda            

Round 11
[May 24]
Heegan             1-1 Jeenyo             
[May 25]
Horseed            5-2 Midnimo            
[May 26]
Mogadishu City     4-0 Geeska Afrika      
[May 27]
Gaadiidka          1-1 Raadsan            
[May 31]
Dekedda            1-1 Elman              

Round 12
[Jun 1]
Horseed            1-1 Heegan             
[Jun 2]
Mogadishu City     2-1 Jeenyo             
[Jun 3]
Gaadiidka          1-2 Midnimo            
[Jun 4]
Dekedda            1-2 Geeska Afrika      
[Jun 5]
Elman              3-2 Raadsan            

Round 13
[Jun 6]
Heegan             1-0 Mogadishu City     
[Jun 7]
Gaadiidka          0-5 Horseed            
[Jun 8]
Dekedda            3-1 Jeenyo             
[Jun 9]
Elman              0-2 Midnimo            
[Jun 10]
Raadsan            3-0 Geeska Afrika      

Round 14
[Jun 27]
Gaadiidka          2-3 Heegan             
[Jun 28]
Dekedda            1-1 Mogadishu City     
[Jun 29]
Elman              0-2 Horseed            
[Jun 30]
Raadsan            0-0 Jeenyo             
[Jul 1]
Geeska Afrika      0-4 Midnimo            

Round 15
[Jul 2]
Heegan             1-4 Dekedda            
[Jul 3]
Elman              0-2 Gaadiidka          
[Jul 4]
Raadsan            1-1 Mogadishu City     
[Jul 5]
Geeska Afrika      0-4 Horseed            
[Jul 6]
Midnimo            1-0 Jeenyo             

Round 16
[Jul 7]
Elman              1-2 Heegan             
[Jul 8]
Raadsan            0-2 Dekedda            
[Jul 9]
Geeska Afrika      1-8 Gaadiidka          
[Jul 10]
Midnimo            0-2 Mogadishu City     
[Jul 11]
Jeenyo             1-3 Horseed            

Round 17
[Jul 12]
Heegan             0-1 Raadsan            
[Jul 13]
Geeska Afrika      0-5 Elman              
[Jul 14]
Midnimo            0-0 Dekedda            
[Jul 15]
Jeenyo             1-2 Gaadiidka          
[Jul 16]
Horseed            0-0 Mogadishu City     

Round 18
[Jul 17]
Geeska Afrika     0-13 Heegan             
[Jul 18]
Midnimo            0-2 Raadsan            
[Jul 21]
Jeenyo             2-1 Elman              
[Jul 22]
Horseed            1-0 Dekedda            
[Jul 23]
Mogadishu City     4-2 Gaadiidka          

Final Table:

 1.Horseed SC               18  11  5  2  37-11  38       Championship Playoff
   Mogadishu City Club      18  11  5  2  27-12  38  [C]  Championship Playoff
 3.Heegan FC                18   9  6  3  35-19  33
 4.Raadsan SC               18   9  6  3  19-10  33
 5.Dekedda SC               18   6  5  7  26-17  23
 6.Midnimo FC               18   7  1 10  18-22  22
 7.Gaadiidka FC             18   6  3  9  34-31  21
 8.Jeenyo FC                18   5  5  8  19-28  20  [P]
---------------------------------------------------
 9.Elman FC                 18   5  2 11  21-25  17       Relegated
10.Geeska Afrika            18   1  2 15   8-69   5  [P]  Relegated

Championship Playoff

[Aug 2]
Horseed            awd Mogadishu City     [awarded to Horseed, MCC dns]
  [MCC had two players suspended due to red cards in an earlier match and
   were refused permission to field them; they then declined to play]

Promoted: FC Badbaado, Saxafi Hotel


2019/20

2022

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 30 Jun 2022

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.