Somaliland 2020


Somaliland Regional Cup

NB: 8th edition (apparently the abandoned edition 2015 is not counted;
    all 14 regions entered
 
Group Stage
 
Group A 
[Oct 28]
Hawd              1-1 Buuhoodle
[Oct 31]
Maroodi-Jexx      3-0 Saraar           
[Nov 2]
Hawd              2-0 Maroodi-Jexx  
Buuhoodle          -  Saraar      
[Nov 5]
Saraar             -  Hawd
Buuhoodle         2-4 Maroodi-Jeex           
  Qualified: Maroodi-Jeex and Hawd 
  Eliminated: Buuhoodle and Saraar
 
Group B
[Oct 29]
Saaxil            1-2 Sanaag                
[Oct 31]     
Daadmadheed       2-1 Xaysimo
[Nov 3]
Saaxil             -  Daadmadheed    
Sanaag            1-2 Xaysimo
[Nov 6]
Xaysimo            -  Saaxil
Sanaag             -  Daadmadheed      
  Qualified: Daadmadheed and Xaysimo
  Eliminated: Sanaag and Saaxil 
 
Group C
[Oct 30]
Awdal             3-0 Badhan
[Nov 1]
Badhan            bt  Salal             [half-time 3-1]
[Nov 4]
Salal             0-1 Awdal 
  Qualified: Awdal and Badhan 
  Eliminated: Salal
 
Group D
[Oct 30]
Gabiley           0-0 Sool
[Nov 1]
Sool               -  Togdheer
[Nov 4]
Togdheer          1-2 Gabiley 
 
Qualified: Gabiley and Sool
Eliminated: Togdheer

Quarterfinals
[Nov 8]
Hawd              4-0 Badhan               
[Nov 9]
Awdal             1-2 Maroodi-Jeex
[Nov 10]
Daadmadheed       4-0 Sool
[Nov 11]
Gabiley           bt  Xaysimo 
 
Semifinals
[Nov 14]
Maroodi-Jeex      0-0 Gabiley           [4-2 pen]  
[Nov ?]
Daadmadheed       0-0 Hawd              [6-5 pen]
 
Final [Nov 16, Hargeisa; att: 20.000]
Daadmadheed       2-1 Maroodi-Jeex   
  

2018

2022

list of regions cup winners


About this document

Main source: https://twitter.com/search?q=%23SomalilandRegionalCup

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 28 Jul 2022

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2020/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.